List of Museum Ships
Browse the List of Museum Ships below. View Videos or join the discussion on this topic. Add List of Museum Ships to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
List of Museum Ships

This list of museum ships is a comprehensive, sortable, annotated list of notable museum ships around the world. Replica ships are listed separately in the article on ship replicas. Ships that are not museum ships, but are still actively used for excursions are included in the list of classic vessels.

Current museum ships

Ship Country Region City From Year launched Class Type Remarks
BAE Abdón Calderón[1] Ecuador Guayas Guayaquil Ecuador
Ecuador
1884 Naval ship
MV Abegweit[2] United States Illinois Chicago Canada
Canada
1946 Icebreaking ferry Columbia Yacht Club
Admiral Nevelskoi[3] Mauritius Rodrigues Port Mathurin Russia
Russia
1982 Yacht Admiral Nevelskoi Maritime Museum
HNLMS Abraham Crijnssen[4] Netherlands North Holland Den Helder Netherlands
Netherlands
1936 Jan van Amstel class Minesweeper Dutch Navy Museum
BAP Abtao[5] Peru Lima Metropolitan Area Callao harbour Peru
Peru
1954 Abtao class Submarine
USCGC Acacia[6] United States Michigan Manistee United States
United States
1944 Class C (Iris) USCG seagoing buoy tender
CSS Acadia[7] Canada Nova Scotia Halifax Canada
Canada
1913 Hydrographic Research ship Maritime Museum of the Atlantic
Admiral[8] Estonia Harju County Tallinn Estonia

Estonia

1956 Steamship Estonian Maritime Museum
HMAS Advance[9] Australia New South Wales Sydney Australia
Australia
1967 Attack class Patrol boat
INS Af Al Pi Chen[10] Israel Haifa Haifa Great Britain
United Kingdom
1942 Mark 2 Landing craft tank Clandestine Immigration and Naval Museum
af Chapman[11] Sweden Stockholm County Stockholm Sweden
Sweden
1888 Full-rigged ship
JDS Akishio[12] Japan Hiroshima Kure Japan
Japan
1985 Y?shio class Submarine JMSDF Kure Museum
USS Alabama[13] United States Alabama Mobile United States
United States
1942 South Dakota class Battleship
USS Albacore[14] United States New Hampshire Portsmouth United States
United States
1953 Teardrop hull Submarine National Register of Historic Places
USCGC Alert[15] United States Oregon Portland United States
United States
1927 Active class USCG patrol boat The Cutter Alert Preservation Team Inc.
Sir Alexander Grantham[16] China Hong Kong Hong Kong Hong Kong
Hong Kong
1953 Fireboat
CCGS Alexander Henry[17] Canada Ontario Thunder Bay Canada
Canada
1958 Canadian Coast Guard Icebreaker Lakehead Transportation Museum Society
RNLB Alfred Corry [18] United Kingdom England Southwold United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1894 Norfolk and Suffolk type Lifeboat Alfred Corry Lifeboat Museum
HMS Alliance[19] United Kingdom England Gosport United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1945 Amphion class Submarine Royal Navy Submarine Museum
Alma[20] United States California San Francisco United States
United States
1891 Scow Schooner San Francisco Maritime National Historical Park
Alma[21] United States California Morro Bay United States
United States
1927 Tugboat Morro Bay Maritime Museum
Alose[22] France Bouches-du-Rhône Marseille France
France
1904 Naïade class Submarine COMEX
HNoMS Alta[23] Norway Greater Oslo Region Oslo Norway
Norway
1953 Sauda class Minesweeper
Aluminaut United States Virginia Richmond United States
United States
1964 Aluminium Submarine Science Museum of Virginia
SS American Victory[24] United States Florida Tampa United States
United States
1945 Victory ship Cargo ship National Register of Historic Places
Ambrose [25] United States New York New York United States
United States
1907 US Coast Guard Lightvessel South Street Seaport
BAP America[26] Peru Loreto Iquitos Peru
Peru
1904 Gunboat
Amical[27] Belgium Antwerp Antwerp Belgium
Belgium
1914 Tugboat National Maritime Museum of Belgium
Angara[28] Russia Siberian Federal District Irkutsk Russia
Russia
1900 Icebreaker
Angels Gate[29] United States California Los Angeles United States
United States
1944 Tugboat Los Angeles Maritime Museum
Anna Karoline[30] Norway Nordland Bodø Norway
Norway
1876 Jekt Nordland Museum
Annie[31] United States Connecticut Mystic United States
United States
1880 Sandbagger sloop Mystic Seaport
Anshan[32]

(formerly Rekordny)

China Shandong Qingdao China
China
1941 Gnevny class Destroyer Chinese Naval Museum Qingdao
Arctic Corsair[33] United Kingdom England Kingston upon Hull United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1960 Deep sea Trawler
Arctic Penguin[34] United Kingdom Scotland Inveraray United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1910 Lightvessel
Argonaute[35] France Île-de-France (region) Paris France
France
1957 Aréthuse class Submarine Cité des Sciences
USS Aries[36] United States Missouri Gasconade United States
United States
1981 Pegasus class} Hydrofoil
USS Arizona[37] United States Hawaii Pearl Harbor United States
United States
1915 Pennsylvania class Battleship USS Arizona Memorial
Arthur Foss[38] United States Washington Seattle United States
United States
1889 Wooden-hulled Tugboat
HDMS Askø[39] Denmark Region Nordjylland Aalborg Denmark
Denmark
1941 MS class Minesweeper
SAS Assegaai[40] South Africa Simon's Town, South Africa Simon's Town South Africa
South Africa
1972 Daphne class Submarine South African Naval Museum
Auguste Piccard[41] Switzerland Lucerne Lucerne Switzerland
Switzerland
1964 Mesoscaphe Submarine Swiss Museum of Transport
Auld Reekie[42]

(formerly VIC 27)

United Kingdom Scotland Inveraray United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1943 Victualling Inshore Craft Clyde puffer Inverary Maritime Museum
Aurora[43] Russia Northwestern Federal District St. Petersburg Russia
Russia
1900 Pallada class Protected cruiser Central Naval Museum
MV Aurora[44] United States California Stockton United States

United States

1955 Cruise ship
Australia[45] United States Connecticut Mystic United States
United States
1862 Coasting schooner Mystic Seaport
Avalon (DSRV-2)[21] United States California Morro Bay United States
United States
1971 Mystic class Deep-submergence rescue vehicle Morro Bay Maritime Museum
B-39[46] United States California San Diego Soviet Union
Soviet Union
1967 Foxtrot (641) class Submarine Maritime Museum of San Diego
B-49[47] United Kingdom England Rochester Soviet Union
Soviet Union
1966 Foxtrot (641) class Submarine
B-226 Vyborg[48] Russia Saint Petersburg Kronstadt Soviet Union
Soviet Union
1982 Kilo class Submarine
B-307[49] Russia Samara Tolyatti Soviet Union
Soviet Union
1977 Tango (641B) class Submarine Togliatti Technical Museum
B-396[50] Russia Moscow Moscow Soviet Union
Soviet Union
1980 Tango (641B) class Submarine Museum of Russian Navy
B-413[51] Russia Kaliningrad Kaliningrad Oblast Soviet Union
Soviet Union
1968 Foxtrot (641) class Submarine Museum of the World Ocean
B-440[52] Russia Vologda Oblast Vytegra Soviet Union
Soviet Union
1971 Foxtrot (641) class Submarine
B-515[49] Germany Hamburg Hamburg Soviet Union
Soviet Union
1976 Tango (641B) class Submarine Pennant number U-434
Balclutha[53] United States California San Francisco United States
United States
1886 Full-rigged ship
Baltimore[54] United States Maryland Baltimore United States
United States
1906 Tugboat Baltimore Museum of Industry
Barnegat (LV 79/WAL 506)[55] United States New Jersey Camden United States
United States
1904 Lightvessel Pyne Poynt Marina
Basuto United Kingdom Scotland Ellesmere Port United Kingdom

United Kingdom

1902 Clyde puffer
NRP Barracuda[56] Portugal Almada Cacilhas Portugal
Portugal
1968 Albacora class Submarine
USS Batfish[57] United States Oklahoma Muskogee United States
United States
1943 Balao class Submarine Muskogee War Memorial Park
ORP Batory Poland Pomerania Gdynia Poland
Poland
1932 Patrol boat
Baylander[58] United States New York Manhattan United States
United States
1968 Helicopter Landing Trainer West Harlem Piers
Bayou St. John submarine[59] United States Louisiana Baton Rouge Confederate States of America
Confederate States of America
1800s Submarine Capitol Park Museum - Baton Rouge
USS Becuna[60] United States Pennsylvania Philadelphia United States
United States
1944 Balao class Submarine Independence Seaport Museum
HMS Belfast[61] United Kingdom England London United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1938 Town class Light cruiser Imperial War Museum
RV Ben Franklin[62] Canada British Columbia Vancouver United States
United States
1966 Research vessel Submersible Vancouver Maritime Museum
Bergantim Real Portugal Lisboa Lisbon Portugal
Portugal
1778 Royal Barge Maritime Museum (Lisbon)
Berkeley[63] United States California San Diego United States
United States
1898 Ferryboat Maritime Museum of San Diego
Bernisse[64] Netherlands South Holland Rotterdam Belgium
Belgium
1954 Adjutant class Minesweeper
Bespokoynyy[65] Russia Saint Petersburg Kronstadt Soviet Union
Soviet Union
1990 Sovremennyy class Destroyer
Biber 90[66] United Kingdom England London Nazi Germany
Nazi Germany
1944 Biber Submarine Imperial War Museum
Biber 105[67] United Kingdom England Gosport Nazi Germany
Nazi Germany
1944 Biber Submarine Royal Navy Submarine Museum
SS Bjoren[68] Norway Aust-Agder Bygland Norway
Norway
1866 Steamboat
BK-433[69] Russia Central Federal District Moscow Soviet Union
Soviet Union
Between 1936 and 1944[] Project 1124 Armored motor gunboat Central Armed Forces Museum
MS Bleichen[70] Germany Hamburg Hamburg Germany
Germany
1958 Break bulk Freighter Hamburg Maritime Museum
HNoMS Blink[71] Norway Vestfold Horten Norway
Norway
1965 Storm class Patrol boat Royal Norwegian Navy Museum
USS Blueback[72] United States Oregon Portland United States
United States
1959 Barbel class Submarine Oregon Museum of Science and Industry
ORP B?yskawica[73] Poland Eastern Pomerania Gdynia Poland
Poland
1936 Grom class Destroyer
HNLMS Bonaire[74] Netherlands North Holland Den Helder Netherlands
Netherlands
1877 Frigate Dutch Navy Museum
NNS Bonny[75] Nigeria Abia Umuahia United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1954 Ford class Seaward defence boat Nigerian War Museum
MS Bore[76] Finland Southwest Finland Turku Finland
Finland
1960 Cruise ship Forum Marinum
Botik of Peter the Great Russia Northwestern Federal District Saint Petersburg England
England
or
Russia
Russia
1640s Miniature warship Central Naval Museum
USS Bowfin[77] United States Hawaii Pearl Harbor United States
United States
1943 Balao class Submarine USS Bowfin Submarine and Memorial Park
CCGS Bradbury[78] Canada Manitoba Selkirk Canada
Canada
1915 Fisheries patrol vessel Marine Museum of Manitoba
Brandtaucher Germany Saxony Dresden Germany
Germany
1850 Experimental Submarine Militärhistorische Museum der Bundeswehr
USCGC Bramble[79] United States Michigan Port Huron United States
United States
1943 Class C (Iris) Cutter/Buoy tender
HMCS Bras d'Or[80] Canada Quebec L'Islet Canada
Canada
1968 Hydrofoil Musée Maritime du Québec
Brasil Maru[81] China Guangdong Zhanjiang Japan
Japan
1954 Passenger ship
Breck Marshall[82] United States Connecticut Mystic United States
United States
1987 Catboat Mystic Seaport
HSwMS Bremön[83] Sweden Blekinge County Karlskrona Sweden
Sweden
1940 Arholma class Minesweeper Marinmuseum
Brilliant[84] United States Connecticut Mystic United States
United States
1932 Auxiliary schooner Mystic Seaport
HMY Britannia[85] United Kingdom Scotland Edinburgh United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1953 Hospital ship Royal yacht Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom
Brocklebank[86] United Kingdom England Liverpool United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1964 Tug Merseyside Maritime Museum
HNLMS Buffel[87] Netherlands South Holland Hellevoetsluis Netherlands
Netherlands
1868 Ironclad Ram Maritime Museum of Rotterdam
Bürgermeister Abendroth (Elbe 3)[88] Germany Bremen Bremerhaven Germany
Germany
1908 Lightvessel German Maritime Museum
USS Cairo[89] United States Mississippi Vicksburg United States
United States
1862 City class Gunboat Vicksburg National Military Park
Californian[90] United States California San Diego United States
United States
1984 Topsail Schooner Maritime Museum of San Diego
TSS T/T Calshot[91] United Kingdom England Southampton United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1929 Tug tender
Calshot Spit (LV78)[92] United Kingdom England Southampton United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1914 Lightvessel Solent Sky
Canning[93] United Kingdom Wales Swansea United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1954 Steamship Tug Swansea Museum
Cape Don[94] Australia New South Wales Waverton Australia
Australia
1962 Lighthouse tender
Cap San Diego[95] Germany Hamburg Hamburg Germany
Germany
1961 Break bulk Freighter
Captain Meriwether Lewis[96] United States Nebraska Brownville United States
United States
1931 Dredger
HMS Caroline[97] United Kingdom Northern Ireland Belfast United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1914 C class Cruiser
SY Carola United Kingdom Scotland Irvine United KingdomUnited Kingdom 1898 Steam Yacht Museum exhibit at the Scottish Maritime Museum
Carpentaria[98] Australia New South Wales Sydney Australia
Australia
1917 Lightvessel Australian National Maritime Museum
USS Cassin Young[99] United States Massachusetts Boston United States
United States
1943 Fletcher class Destroyer Boston National Historic Park
HMAS Castlemaine[100] Australia Victoria Williamstown Australia
Australia
1941 Bathurst class Corvette
MLV Castor[101] Netherlands South Holland Rotterdam Netherlands
Netherlands
1950 Pilot vessel
C.A. Thayer[102] United States California San Francisco United States
United States
1895 West coast lumber trade Schooner San Francisco Maritime National Historic Park
USS Cavalla[103] United States Texas Galveston United States
United States
1943 Gato class Submarine Cavalla Historical Foundation
HMS Cavalier[104] United Kingdom England Chatham United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1943 C class Destroyer Chatham Historic Dockyard
CCB-18[105] United States California Coronado United States
United States
1968 Converted from LCM-6 Command control boat Vietnam Unit Memorial Monument
Cervia[106] United Kingdom England Ramsgate United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1945 Steam Tug East Kent Maritime Museum
CG 30615[21] United States California Morro Bay United States
United States
1983 30' surf rescue boat Lifeboat Morro Bay Maritime Museum
CG 36500[107] United States Massachusetts Orleans United States
United States
1946 36-foot lifeboat Lifeboat
CG 41410[108] United States Wisconsin Sturgeon Bay United States
United States
1977 41-foot Utility Boat, Large Utility boat Door County Maritime Museum
Chancellor[109] United States New York Waterford United States
United States
1938 Tugboat Waterford Maritime Historical Society
INS Chamak[110] India Maharashtra Pune India
India
1976 Chamak class Missile boat
Changcheng 237[32] China Shandong Qingdao China
China
1977 Type 033 Submarine Chinese Naval Museum Qingdao
Changcheng 274[111] China Jiangsu Taizhou China
China
Unknown Type 6633 Submarine Taizhou Naval Museum
Changchun (103)[112] China Shandong Rushan Soviet Union
Soviet Union
1940 Anshan class Destroyer
Changzheng 1 (401)[113] China Shandong Qingdao China
China
1970 Type 091 Nuclear submarine Chinese Naval Museum Qingdao
INS Chapal[114] India Karnataka Karwar India
India
1976 Chamak class Missile boat Rabindranath Tagore Beach
INS Chatak[115] India Kerala Kochi India
India
1977 Chamak class Missile boat INS Venduruthy
Charles W. Morgan[116] United States Connecticut Mystic Seaport United States
United States
1841 Wooden Whaler Mystic Seaport
ROKS Cheonan[117] South Korea Gyeonggi-do Pyeongtaek South Korea
South Korea
1989 Pohang class Corvette Memorial to the 2010 ROKS Cheonan sinking
Chesapeake (LV116)[118] United States Maryland Baltimore United States
United States
1930 Lightvessel Historic Ships in Baltimore
Chickama II[119] Canada Manitoba Selkirk Canada
Canada
1942 Passenger ship Marine Museum of Manitoba
Chongqing (133) China Tianjin Tianjin China
China
1980 Type 051D Destroyer Tianjin Binhai Theme Park
Christeen[120] United States New York Oyster Bay United States
United States
1883 Oyster sloop
Christiaan Brunings[121] Netherlands North Holland Amsterdam Netherlands
Netherlands
1900 Icebreaker Nederlands Scheepvaartmuseum
City of Adelaide[122] Australia South Australia Port Adelaide United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1864 Clipper
City of Milwaukee[123] United States Michigan Manistee United States
United States
1931 Great Lakes Railroad Car Ferry S..S. City of Milwaukee National Historic Landmark
USS Clamagore[124] United States South Carolina Mount Pleasant United States
United States
1945 Balao class Submarine Patriots Point
Currently closed; to be sunk as an artificial reef in 2018.[125]
Clearwater[126] United States New York Beacon United States
United States
1969 Gaff-rigged Sloop
HM CMB 4[127] United Kingdom England Duxford United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1916 40-foot Coastal Motor Boat Imperial War Museum Duxford
HM CMB 9[128] United Kingdom England Avonmouth United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1916 40-foot Coastal Motor Boat
HM CMB 103[129] United Kingdom Kent Chatham United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1921 70-foot Coastal Motor Boat Chatham Historic Dockyard
USS Cobia[130] United States Wisconsin Manitowoc United States
United States
1943 Gato class Submarine Wisconsin Maritime Museum
USS Cod[131] United States Ohio Cleveland United States
United States
1943 Gato class Submarine U.S.S. Cod Submarine Memorial
Col. James M. Schoonmaker[132] United States Ohio Toledo United States
United States
1911 Great Lakes Bulk freighter National Museum of the Great Lakes
USCGC Comanche[133]

(Formerly USS Wampanoag)

United States Washington Bremerton United States
United States
1944 Sotoyomo class Fleet tug Comanche 202 Foundation
Comandante Bauru

(formerly USS McAnn)

Brazil Rio de Janeiro Rio de Janeiro United States
United States
1943 Cannon class Destroyer escort Brazilian Navy Cultural Center
USS Constellation[134] United States Maryland Baltimore United States
United States
1854 Wooden Sloop U.S.S. Constellation Museum
ARC Cordoba Colombia Cundinamarca Jaime Duque Park Colombia
Colombia
1944 Crosley class high-speed transport
Coronet[135] United States Rhode Island Newport United States
United States
1885 Schooner Yacht
USS Constitution[136] United States Massachusetts Boston United States
United States
1797 Wooden Frigate U.S.S. Constitution Museum; Oldest commissioned warship still afloat
Contramaestre Micalvi[137]

(formerly Bragi)

Chile Magallanes y la Antártica Chilena Region Puerto Williams Chile
Chile
1925 Freighter
HMS Courageous[138] United Kingdom England Plymouth United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1970 Churchill class Submarine
USS Croaker[139] United States New York Buffalo United States
United States
1943 Gato class Submarine Buffalo and Erie County Naval and Military Park
Cutty Sark[140] United Kingdom England Greenwich United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1869 Clipper Royal Museums Greenwich
INS Dabur[141] Israel Haifa Haifa Israel
Israel
1970 Dabur class Patrol boat Clandestine Immigration and Navy Museum
Daigo Fukury? Maru[142] Japan Tokyo K?t? Japan
Japan
1947 Fishing boat Yumenoshima Park
Dan Broström[143] Sweden Västergötland Gothenburg Sweden
Sweden
1963 Port ferry Maritiman
Daniel Adamson[144] United Kingdom England Liverpool United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1903 Steam tug Tender Daniel Adamson Preservation Society
Dar Pomorza[145] Poland Pomerania Gdynia Poland
Poland
1909 Full-rigged ship National Maritime Museum, Gda?sk
Day Peckinpaugh[146] United States New York Cohoes United States
United States
1921 Canal motorship Matton Shipyard
De Meern 1[147] Netherlands Utrecht De Meern Roman Empire 148 CE Trading Barge Museum Hoge Woerd
HNLMS De Ruyter[4] Netherlands North Holland Den Helder Netherlands
Netherlands
1974 Tromp class Frigate Dutch Navy Museum
De Wadden[148] United Kingdom England Liverpool United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1917 Trading Schooner Merseyside Maritime Museum
Deep Diver[149] United States Florida Fort Pierce United States
United States
1966 Research submersible Smithsonian Marine Station at Fort Pierce
Delfín[150] Spain Valencia Torrevieja Spain
Spain
1973 Daphné class Submarine
Derrick Boat No. 8[151] United States New York Oswego United States
United States
1927 Floating derrick H. Lee White Marine Museum
Deutschland[152] Germany Bremen Vegesack Germany
Weimar Republic
1927 Full-rigged ship
HMAS Diamantina[153] Australia Queensland Brisbane Australia
Australia
1944 River class Frigate Queensland Maritime Museum
RRS Discovery[154] United Kingdom Scotland Dundee United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1901 Barque Dundee Heritage Trust
ROKS Dolgorae (SSM-051)[155] South Korea Seoul Seoul South Korea
South Korea
1982 Dolgorae class Submarine Seoul Battleship Park
USS Dolphin[156] United States California San Diego United States
United States
1968 Dolphin class Submarine Maritime Museum of San Diego
Dom Fernando II e Glória[157] Portugal Lisbon Lisbon Portugal
Portugal
1843 Frigate
MV Doulos Phos[158] Indonesia Bintan Regency Bintan United States

United States

1914 Cruise ship Opened as a hotel and museum in 2019
Drazki[159] Bulgaria Varna Province Varna Bulgaria
Bulgaria
1907 Torpedo boat
USS Drum[160] United States Alabama Mobile United States
United States
1941 Gato class Submarine USS Alabama Battleship Commission
Duchesse Anne[161] France Nord Dunkerque France
France
1901 Full-rigged ship
Duwamish[162] United States Washington Seattle United States
United States
1909 Fireboat
TSS Earnslaw[163] New Zealand Otago Queenstown New Zealand
New Zealand
1912 Twin-screw steamer
Ebe[164] Italy Lombardy Milan Italy
Italy
1921 Barquentine
Edmund Gardner[165] United Kingdom England Liverpool United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1953 Pilot boat Merseyside Maritime Museum
USS Edson[166] United States Michigan Bay City United States
United States
1958 Forrest Sherman class Destroyer
Edward M. Cotter[162] United States New York Buffalo United States
United States
1900 Fireboat
Edwin Fox[167] New Zealand Marlborough Picton New Zealand
New Zealand
1853 Convict ship Barque
Effie M. Morrissey[168] United States Massachusetts New Bedford United States
United States
1894 Gaff rigged Schooner New Bedford Whaling National Historical Park
TCG Ege[169]

(Formerly USS Ainsworth)

Turkey Aegean Region Izmir Turkey
Turkey
1972 Knox class Frigate ?nciralt? Sea Museum
Elbe[170] Netherlands South Holland Maassluis Netherlands
Netherlands
1959 Oceangoing tug
Elbe 3[171] Germany Hamburg Hamburg Germany
Germany
1888 Lightvessel Museumshafen Oevelgönne
HMS Elfin[172] Netherlands North Holland Wormerveer United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1933 Torpedo recovery vessel
Elissa[173] United States Texas Galveston United States
United States
1877 Barque
Emma C. Berry[174] United States Connecticut Mystic Seaport United States
United States
1866 Fishing Sloop Mystic Seaport
Enrico Dandolo (S513)[175] Italy Veneto Venice Italy
Italy
1967 Toti class Submarine Venetian Arsenal
Enrico Toti (S506)[176] Italy Lombardy Milan Italy
Italy
1968 Toti class Submarine Museo della Scienza e della Tecnologia
Entreprenant[177] France Hauts-de-France Dunkirk France
France
1965 Tugboat Dunkirk Port Museum
Eppleton Hall[178] United States California San Francisco United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1914 Paddlewheel Tugboat
Equator[179] United States Washington Everett United States
United States
1888 Pygmy trading schooner
CCGS Ernest Lapointe[80] Canada Quebec L'Islet Canada
Canada
1940 Icebreaker Musée Maritime du Québec
ESAB IV[180] Sweden Västergötland Gothenburg Sweden
Sweden
1920 Repair ship Maritiman
Espadon (S637)[181] France Loire-Atlantique Saint-Nazaire France
France
1960 Narval class Submarine
Eureka[182] United States California San Francisco United States
United States
1890 Paddle steamer San Francisco Maritime National Historic Park
SS Explorer[183] United Kingdom Scotland Edinburgh United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1955 Research vessel Triple expansion steam engine
HMS Expunger (XE8)[184] United Kingdom England Chatham United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1945 XE class Submarine Chatham Historic Dockyard
ORP Fala Poland Middle Pomerania Ko?obrzeg Poland
Poland
1965 Project 912 class Patrol craft
Falls of Clyde[185] United States Hawaii Honolulu United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1878 Full-rigged ship
Fearless[186] Australia South Australia Adelaide Canada
Canada
1945 Tugboat
Fenian Ram[187] United States New Jersey Paterson United States
United States
1881 Experimental Submarine Paterson Museum
Finngrundet[188] Sweden Stockholm County Stockholm Sweden
Sweden
1903 Lightvessel Vasa Museum
MS Finnmarken Norway Nordland Stokmarknes Norway
Norway
1956 Coastal trading vessel Norwegian Coastal Express Museum
Fire Fighter[189] United States New York Greenport United States
United States
1938 Fireboat
Fireboat No. 1 United States Washington Tacoma United States
United States
1929 Fireboat National Historic Landmark
Fladen[190] Sweden Västergötland Gothenburg Sweden
Sweden
1915 Lightvessel Maritiman
Flodsprutan II[191] Sweden Västergötland Gothenburg Sweden
Sweden
1931 Fireboat Maritiman
Flore[192] France Brittany Lorient France
France
1964 Daphne class Submarine
Florence[193] United States Connecticut Mystic United States
United States
1926 Western-rig dragger Mystic Seaport
FNRS III[194] France Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur Toulon France
France
1953 Bathyscaphe
SS Forceful[195] Australia Queensland Brisbane Australia
Australia
1925 Tugboat Queensland Maritime Museum
RNLB Foresters Centenary[196] United Kingdom England Sheringham United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1936 Liverpool class Lifeboat The Mo Sheringham Museum
MB Fountain[197] United Kingdom England Essex United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1952 Bunkering vessel
Fram[198] Norway Oslo Oslo Norway
Norway
1892 Research ship Fram Museum
France I[199] France Charente Maritime La Rochelle France
France
1958 Weather ship Musee Maritime de La Rochelle
Fresia (PTF-81)[200] Chile Magallanes Punta Arenas Chile
Chile
1964 Based on Jaguar class Torpedo boat
Frieden[201]

(formerly Dresden)

Germany Mecklenburg-Vorpommern Rostock Germany
Germany
1957 Cargo ship
Frying Pan[202] United States New York Manhattan United States
United States
1929 Lightvessel North River Pier 66
Fryken[203] Sweden Västergötland Gothenburg Sweden
Sweden
1938 Coastal trading vessel Maritiman
INS Gal[204] Israel Haifa Haifa Israel
Israel
1975 Gal class Submarine Clandestine Immigration and Naval Museum
Galeb[205] Croatia Primorje-Gorski Kotar Rijeka Italy
Italy
1938 Presidential yacht
HMS Gannet[206] United Kingdom England Chatham United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1878 Doterel class Sloop Chatham Historic Dockyard
Garlandstone[207] United Kingdom England Morwellham Quay United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1903 Ketch
Garnock[208] United Kingdom Scotland Irvine United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1956 Tugboat Scottish Maritime Museum
HMS Gay Archer[209] United Kingdom England Watchet United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1952 Gay class Patrol boat
Gazela Primeiro[210] United States Pennsylvania Philadelphia United States, Portugal
United States, Portugal
1901 Barkentine
Gedser Rev (XVII)[211] Denmark Zealand Copenhagen Denmark
Denmark
1895 Lightvessel National Museum of Denmark
Georgios Averof[212] Greece Faliro Faliro Greece
Greece
1910 Armored cruiser
TCG Gayret[213]

(formerly USS Eversole)

Turkey Kocaeli Province ?zmit United States
United States
1946 Gearing class Destroyer
George M. Verity[214] United States Iowa Keokuk United States
United States
1927 Towboat
Gerda III[215] United States Connecticut Mystic Denmark
Denmark
1928 Lighthouse tender Mystic Seaport
Gil Eannes[216] Portugal Norte Viana do Castelo Portugal
Portugal
1955 Hospital ship
Gipsy Moth IV[217] United Kingdom England Cowes United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1962 Yacht Francis Chichester
Gjøa[218] Norway Oslo Bygdøy Norway
Norway
1872 Sloop Fram Museum
HMAS Gladstone[219] Australia Queensland Gladstone Australia
Australia
1984 Fremantle class Patrol boat Gladstone Maritime Museum
Glenlee[220] United Kingdom Scotland Glasgow United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1872 Barque
Gorch Fock[221] Germany Stralsund Stralsund Germany, Soviet Union
Germany, Soviet Union
1933 Barque School ship
Granma[222] Cuba Ciudad de la Habana Havana Cuba
Cuba
1943 Cabin cruiser Fidel Castro
SS Great Britain[223] United Kingdom England Bristol United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1843 Steamship Isambard Kingdom Brunel
EML Grif Estonia Harju County Tallinn Estonia
Estonia
1976 Zhuk class Patrol boat Estonian Maritime Museum
USS Growler[224] United States New York New York City United States
United States
1958 Grayback class Submarine Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum
ARM Guanajuato[225] Mexico Veracruz Boca del Río Mexico
Mexico
1934 Gunboat
RNLB H F Bailey[226] United Kingdom England Cromer United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1935 Watson class Lifeboat RNLI Henry Blogg Museum
H. L. Hunley[227] United States South Carolina North Charleston Confederate States of America
Confederate States of America
1863 Submarine Warren Lasch Conservation Center
HA. 8[228] United States Connecticut Groton Japan
Japan
1941 Type A K?-hy?teki class Midget submarine Submarine Force Library and Museum
HA. 19[229] United States Texas Fredericksburg Japan
Japan
1941 Type A K?-hy?teki class Midget submarine National Museum of the Pacific War
HA. 62-76[230] United States Guam Comnavmarianas Japan
Japan
1944 Type C K?-hy?teki class Midget submarine
HMCS Haida[231] Canada Ontario Hamilton Canada
Canada
1942 Tribal class Destroyer
Hajen[232] Sweden Blekinge County Karlskrona Sweden
Sweden
1904 Ubåt No. 1 Submarine Marinmuseum
KD Hang Tuah[233] Malaysia Perak Lumut United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1966 Based on Type 41/Type 61 Frigate
PNS Hangor[234] Pakistan Sindh Karachi Pakistan
Pakistan
1968 Daphné class Submarine
Hans Beimler[235] Germany Mecklenburg-Vorpommern Peenemünde Soviet Union
Soviet Union
1986 Tarantul class Missile corvette Historical Technical Museum, Peenemünde
KRI Harimau[236] Indonesia Jakarta East Jakarta Indonesia
Indonesia
1959 Type 140 Jaguar class Fast attack craft Purna Bhakti Pertiwi Museum
USS Hazard[237] United States Nebraska Omaha United States
United States
1944 Admirable class Minesweeper National Historic Landmark
MV Heland (M5V)[238] Norway Møre og Romsdal Sunnmøre Norway
Norway
1937 Fishing boat Shetland bus
SS Hellas Liberty[239]

(formerly Arthur M. Huddell)

Greece Pireus Pireus Greece
Greece
1943 Liberty ship Cargo ship
Helwick LV91[240] United Kingdom Wales Swansea United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1937 Lightvessel Swansea Museum
Hercules[241] United States California San Francisco United States
United States
1907 Tugboat
Herkules[242] Sweden Västergötland Gothenburg Sweden
Sweden
1939 Tugboat Maritiman
Heroj (P-821)[243] Montenegro Tivat Municipality Tivat Yugoslavia
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
1967 Heroj class Submarine Porto Montenegro Museum
SS Hestmanden[244] Norway Kristiansand Kristiansand Norway
Norway
1911 Cargo ship
Hiddensee[245] United States Massachusetts Fall River East Germany
East Germany
1984 Tarantul I class Missile corvette Battleship Cove
Hikawa Maru[246] Japan Kanagawa Prefecture Yokohama Japan
Japan
1929 Ocean Liner
HNoMS Hitra[247] Norway Vestfold Horten Norway
Norway
1942 Submarine chaser Shetland bus
Hoga[248] United States Arkansas North Little Rock United States
United States
1940 Woban class District harbor tug Arkansas Inland Maritime Museum
Holland[249] Netherlands Friesland Harlingen Netherlands
Netherlands
1951 Ocean-going Tugboat
HMS Holland 1[250] United Kingdom England Gosport United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1901 Holland class Submarine Royal Navy Submarine Museum
Hongzehu (881)[251] China Jiangsu Taizhou China
China
1979 Type 905 Replenishment oiler Taizhou Naval Museum
Hope[252] United States Wisconsin Gills Rock United States
United States
1930 Fish tug Door County Maritime Museum, Gills Rock
USS Hornet[253] United States California Alameda United States
United States
1943 Essex class Aircraft carrier USS Hornet Museum
Huáscar[254] Chile Bío Bío Region Talcahuano Chile
Chile
1865 Armored turret ship Monitor warship War of the Pacific
Hudson[255] Netherlands South Holland Maassluis Netherlands
Netherlands
1939 Ocean-going Tugboat
HSwMS Hugin[143] Sweden Västergötland Gothenburg Sweden
Sweden
1978 Hugin class Patrol boat Maritiman
ARP Humaitá[256] Paraguay Distrito Capital Asunción Italy
Italy
1931 Humaitá class Gunboat Chaco War
Huron[257] United States Michigan Port Huron United States
United States
1920 Lightvessel List of lightvessel museums in the United States
ROKS Hwa San[258]
(Formerly USS LST-1080)
South Korea South Chungcheong Province Dangjin South Korea
South Korea
1945 LST-542 class Landing Ship, Tank SapKyoHo National Sightseeing Resort
USCGC Ingham[259] United States Florida Key West United States
United States
1936 Treasury class Cutter
Intelligent Whale[260] United States New Jersey Sea Girt United States
United States
1863 Submarine National Guard Militia Museum of New Jersey
USS Intrepid[261] United States New York New York City United States
United States
1943 Essex class Aircraft carrier Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum
USS Iowa[262] United States California Los Angeles United States
United States
1942 Iowa class Battleship
ARA Irigoyen[263]

(formerly USS Cahuilla)

Argentina Buenos Aires San Pedro Argentina
Argentina
1944 Navajo class Fleet Tug
James Caird[264] United Kingdom England Dulwich United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1912 Whaleboat Dulwich College
James Craig[265] Australia New South Wales Sydney United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1874 Barque Sydney Heritage Fleet
James Whalen[266] Canada Ontario Thunder Bay Canada
Canada
1906 Tugboat Kaministiquia Riverfront Heritage Park
Jarramas[267] Sweden Blekinge Karlskrona Sweden
Sweden
1900 Tall ship Marinmuseum
ROKS Jeong Buk

(formerly USS Everett F. Larson)

South Korea Gangwon-do Gangneung United States
United States
1945 Gearing class Destroyer Gangneung Unification Park
Jean-Yvan Canada Québec St-Joseph-de-la-Rive/Les Éboulements, Quebec Canada
Canada
1958 St-Lawrence river motor schooner Musée maritime de Charlevoix
RNLB Jesse Lumb[268] United Kingdom England Duxford United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1939 46ft Watson class Lifeboat Imperial War Museum Duxford
SS Jeremiah O'Brien[269] United States California San Francisco United States
United States
1943 Liberty ship Cargo ship
Jinian (105)[270] China Shandong Qingdao China
China
1970 Type 051 Destroyer Chinese Naval Museum Qingdao
Joe Simpson[271] Canada Manitoba Selkirk Canada
Canada
1963 Freighter Marine Museum of Manitoba
John D. McKean[272] United States New York Sleepy Hollow United States
United States
1954 Fireboat
John H Amos[273] United Kingdom Kent Chatham United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1931 Paddlewheel tugboat Chatham Historic Dockyard
John J. Harvey[274] United States New York Manhattan United States
United States
1931 Fireboat North River Pier 66
John King[275] United Kingdom England Bristol United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1935 tugboat Bristol M Shed
John Purves[276] United States Wisconsin Sturgeon Bay United States
United States
1919 Tugboat Door County Maritime Museum
SS John W. Brown[277] United States Maryland Baltimore United States
United States
1942 Liberty ship Cargo ship
Joseph Conrad[278] United States Connecticut Mystic United States
United States
1882 Sailing ship Mystic Seaport
USS Joseph P. Kennedy, Jr.[279] United States Massachusetts Fall River United States
United States
1945 Gearing class Destroyer Battleship Cove
Joshua[280] France Charente-Maritime La Rochelle France
France
1962 Single handed sailing Ketch Musee Maritim de La Rochelle
J.R. More[281] South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Durban United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1961 Steam tug Port Natal Maritime Museum
Jupiter[282] United States Pennsylvania Philadelphia United States
United States
1902 Tugboat Philadelphia Ship Preservation Guild
Jylland[283] Denmark Region Midtjylland Ebeltoft Denmark
Denmark
1860 Screw frigate Battle of Heligoland
K-21 Russia Murmansk Severomorsk Soviet Union
Soviet Union
1938 K class Submarine
K-24[284]

(Marked as U-461)

Germany Mecklenburg-Vorpommern Peenemünde Soviet Union
Soviet Union
1962 Juliett class Submarine
Kad?rga[285] Turkey Istanbul Istanbul Ottoman Empire
Ottoman Empire
Late 16th century Galley Istanbul Naval Museum
Kaiwo Maru[286] Japan Toyama Imizu Japan
Japan
1930 Sail Training ship
EML Kalev Estonia Harju County Tallinn Estonia
Estonia
1966 Frauenlob class Minesweeper Estonian Maritime Museum
HSwMS Kalmarsund[287] Sweden Västergötland Gothenburg Sweden
Sweden
1953 Minelayer Maritiman
FNS Karjala'[288] Finland Southwest Finland Turku Finland
Finland
1968 Turunmaa class Corvette Forum Marinum
Katherine V[289] United States Michigan Alpena United States
United States
1928 Fish tug Besser Museum for Northeast Michigan
SS Keenora[78] Canada Manitoba Selkirk Canada
Canada
1897 Steamboat Marine Museum of Manitoba
SS Keewatin[290] Canada Ontario Port McNicoll Canada
Canada
1907 Passenger ship Canadian Pacific Railway
Keihässalmi[291] Finland Southwest Finland Turku Finland
Finland
1957 Minelayer Forum Marinum
SS Keno[292] Canada Yukon Dawson City Canada
Canada
1922 Sternwheeler
Kestrel[293] United States New York Alexandria Bay United States
United States
1892 Steam yacht George C. Boldt Yacht House
Khufu ship[294] Egypt Cairo Giza pyramid complex Egypt
Egypt
c. 2500 BCE Funerary Solar barge Giza Solar boat museum
USS Kidd[295] United States Louisiana Baton Rouge United States
United States
1943 Fletcher class Destroyer
Kiev[296] China Tianjin Tianjin Soviet Union
Soviet Union
1972 Kiev class Aircraft carrier
Kingston II[297] United States Connecticut Mystic United States
United States
1937 Harbor tug Mystic Seaport
SS Klondike[298] Canada Yukon Whitehorse Canada
Canada
1937 Sternwheeler
Knocker White[299] United Kingdom England London Netherlands
Netherlands
1924 Tugboat Trinity Buoy Wharf
Kosmonavt Viktor Patsayev[300] Russia Kaliningrad Kaliningrad Soviet Union
Soviet Union
1968 Space Communications Research Vessel Museum of the World Ocean
MV Krait[301] Australia New South Wales Sydney Japan
Japan
1934 Trawler Australian National Maritime Museum
Krasin[302] Russia Northwestern Federal District Saint Petersburg Russia
Russia
1917 Icebreaker
Krasnyy Vympel[303] Russia Primorsky Krai Vladivostok Russia
Russia
1911 Armed yacht
INS Kursura S-20[304] India Andhra Pradesh Visakhapatnam India
India
1969 Foxtrot (641) class Submarine
L. A. Dunton[305] United States Connecticut Mystic United States
United States
1921 Schooner Mystic Seaport
Lady Canadian[119] Canada Manitoba Selkirk Canada
Canada
1944 Fishing vessel Marine Museum of Manitoba
MV Lady Denman Australia South Coast Huskisson Australia
Australia
1912 Ferry Jervis Bay Maritime Museum
USS Laffey[306] United States South Carolina Mount Pleasant United States
United States
1943 Allen M. Sumner class Destroyer Patriots Point
SS Lane Victory[307] United States California San Pedro United States
United States
1945 Victory ship Cargo ship
SS La Palma[308] Spain Canary Islands Tenerife Spain
Spain
1912 Steamship
Laurindo Pitta[309] Brazil Rio de Janeiro Rio de Janeiro Brazil
Brazil
1910 Salvage tug Brazilian Navy Cultural Centre
Lazzaro Mocenigo (S 514)[310] Italy Sicily Augusta Italy
Italy
1968 Toti class Submarine
SMS Leitha[311] Hungary Budapest Budapest Austria-Hungary
Austria-Hungary
1871 Maros class Monitor
USS LCI(L)-713[312] United States Oregon Portland United States
United States
1944 LCI(L)-351 class Landing Craft Infantry Amphibious Forces Memorial Museum
USS LCI(L)-1091[313] United States California Eureka United States
United States
1944 LCI(L)-351 class Landing Craft Infantry Humboldt Bay
USS LCS(L)(3)-102[314] United States California Mare Island United States
United States
1944 Landing Craft Support Mare Island Historic Park
HMS LCT (3) 7074[315] United Kingdom England Portsmouth United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1945 Landing craft tank Portsmouth Historic Dockyard
Lehg II[316] Argentina Buenos Aires Tigre Argentina
Argentina
1934 Ketch Museo Naval de Tigre
SS Lehigh Valley 79[317] United States New York New York City United States
United States
1914 Lehigh Valley Railroad Railroad car float Waterfront Barge Museum
Le Fougueux P641[318] Netherlands South Holland Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht France
France
1953 Submarine chaser
EML Lembit[319] Estonia Harju County Tallinn Estonia
Estonia
1936 Kalev class Submarine Estonian Maritime Museum
USS Lexington[320] United States Texas Corpus Christi United States
United States
1942 Essex class Aircraft carrier
Lenin[321] Russia Murmansk Murmansk Soviet Union
Soviet Union
1957 Nuclear-powered Icebreaker
Lettie G. Howard[322] United States New York New York City United States
United States
1893 Fishing Schooner South Street Seaport
Libby's No. 23[323] United States Alaska Port Alsworth United States
United States
1914 Sailboat Lake Clark National Park and Preserve
USCGC Lilac[324] United States New York Manhattan United States
United States
1933 Lighthouse tender Pier 25
USS Ling[325] United States New Jersey Hackensack United States
United States
1943 Balao class Submarine New Jersey Naval Museum
USS Lionfish[279] United States Massachusetts Fall River United States
United States
1943 Balao class Submarine Battleship Cove
USS Little Rock[326] United States New York Buffalo United States
United States
1943 Cleveland class Light cruiser Buffalo and Erie County Naval & Military Park
Lively Hope United Kingdom Scotland Anstruther United Kingdom United Kingdom 1936 Fishing vessel
Lotus[327] United States Washington Seattle United States
United States
1909 Houseboat Center for Wooden Boats
LR 3[328] United Kingdom England Gosport United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1982 Deep sea Submersible Royal Navy Submarine Museum
USS LST-325[329] United States Indiana Evansville United States
United States
1942 LST Mk.3 Landing Ship, Tank
USS LST-393[330] United States Michigan Muskegon United States
United States
1942 LST-1 class Landing Ship, Tank
USS Lucid[331] United States California Stockton United States
United States
1953 Aggressive class Minesweeper
RNLB Lucy Lavers[332] United Kingdom England Wells-next-the-Sea United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1940 Liverpool class Lifeboat
Ludington[333] United States Wisconsin Kewaunee United States
United States
1943 Tugboat
LV21[334] United Kingdom England Gravesend United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1963 Lightvessel
Lydia Eva[335] United Kingdom England Great Yarmouth United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1930 Drifter
HSwMS M20[336] Sweden Södermanland Stockholm Sweden
Sweden
1941 Type M15 Minesweeper
HMS M33[337] United Kingdom England Portsmouth United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1915 M29 class Monitor Portsmouth Historic Dockyard
M-261[338] Russia Krasnodar Krai Krasnodar Soviet Union
Soviet Union
1950s Quebec class Submarine
M-305[339]

(formerly M-296)

Ukraine Odessa Oblast Odessa Soviet Union
Soviet Union
1950s Quebec class Submarine
HTMS Maeklong[340] Thailand Samut Prakan province Amphoe Phra Samut Chedi Thailand
Thailand
1936 Corvette
KDB Maharajalela[341] Brunei Brunei-Muara Bandar Seri Begawan Brunei Brunei 1960s Bendahara class Patrol boat
PS Maid of the Loch[342] United Kingdom Scotland Loch Lomond United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1953 Paddle steamer
Maillé-Brézé (D627)[343] France Pays de la Loire Nantes France
France
1957 T47 class Destroyer
USCGC Mackinaw[344] United States Michigan Mackinaw City United States
United States
1943 Wind class Icebreaker
Magni[345] Iceland Capital Region Reykjavík Iceland
Iceland
1955 Tugboat Vikin Maritime Museum
Majestic[346] United States Ohio Cincinnati United States
United States
1923 Showboat Public Landing
Major Elisha K. Henson[347] United States New York Oswego United States
United States
1943 Tugboat H. Lee White Marine Museum
Mali?an (CB 20)[348] Croatia Zagreb Zagreb Italy
Italy
1944 CB class Midget submarine Technical Museum, Zagreb
RNLB Manchester Unity of Oddfellows[349] United Kingdom England Sheringham United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1961 Oakley class Lifeboat The Mo Sheringham Museum
USS Marlin[350] United States Nebraska Omaha United States
United States
1953 T-1 class Submarine
Mary A. Whalen[351] United States New York Brooklyn United States
United States
1938 Oil tanker
Mary Rose[352] United Kingdom England Portsmouth England
England
1509 Tudor Carrack Portsmouth Historic Dockyard
MAS-15[353] Italy Lazio Rome Italy
Italy
1916 MAS Torpedo boat
MAS-96[354] Italy Lake Garda Gardone Riviera Italy
Italy
1916 MAS Torpedo boat Vittoriale degli italiani
USS Massachusetts[279] United States Massachusetts Fall River United States
United States
1941 South Dakota class Battleship Battleship Cove
Massey Shaw[355] United Kingdom England London United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1935 Fireboat
May Queen[356] Australia Tasmania Hobart Australia
Australia
1867 Ketch
Mayflower[275] United Kingdom England Bristol United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1861 tugboat Bristol M Shed
UBS Mayu[357] Myanmar Yangon Region Yangon United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1942 River class Frigate Myanmar Naval Training Headquarters
USCGC McLane[358] United States Michigan Muskegon United States
United States
1927 Active class Patrol Boat
Medea[359] United States California San Diego United States
United States
1904 Steam yacht Maritime Museum of San Diego
HMS Medusa [360] United Kingdom Hampshire Gosport United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1943 Harbour Defence Motor Launch Patrol boat
PS Medway Queen[361] United Kingdom Kent Gillingham United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1924 Paddle-driven Steamship Gillingham Pier
Mercator[362] Belgium Ostend Ostend Belgium
Belgium
1932 Barquentine
HNLMS Mercuur[363] Netherlands Vlissingen Vlissingen United States
United States
1953 Agile class Minesweeper
SS Meteor[364] United States Wisconsin Superior United States
United States
1896 Whaleback Steamer
MGB 81[365] United Kingdom England Portsmouth United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1942 Motor Gun Boat Portsmouth Historic Dockyard
USS Midway[366] United States California San Diego United States
United States
1945 Midway class Aircraft carrier USS Midway Museum
Mikasa[367] Japan Yokosuka Yokosuka Japan
Japan
1900 Mikasa class Pre-dreadnought Admiral Togo
Mikhail Kutuzov[368] Russia Novorossiysk Novorossiysk Soviet Union
Soviet Union
1952 Sverdlov class Cruiser
Milwaukee Clipper[369] United States Michigan Muskegon United States
United States
1905 Passenger Steamer Pennsylvania Railroad
Minghua[370]

(formerly MS Ancerville)

China Guangdong Shekou China
China
1962 Ocean liner Minghua Sea World Plaza
Minsk[371] China Shenzhen Sha Tau Kok Soviet Union
Soviet Union
1975 Kiev class Aircraft carrier
USS Missouri[372] United States Hawaii Pearl Harbor United States
United States
1944 Iowa class Battleship Japanese surrender
INS Mivtach[373] Israel Haifa Haifa Israel
Israel
1967 Sa'ar 2 class Missile boat Clandestine Immigration and Naval Museum
Modesty[374] United States New York West Sayville United States
United States
1923 Gaff-rigged Sloop Long Island Maritime Museum
Mölders[375] Germany Lower Saxony Wilhelmshaven Germany
Germany
1967 Lutjens class Guided missile destroyer Deutsches Marinemuseum
Montgomery[376] United States Alabama Pickensville United States
United States
1925 Snagboat Tom Bevill Lock and Dam Visitor Center
Moyie[377] Canada British Columbia Kaslo Canada
Canada
1898 Sternwheeler
MTB 71[378] United Kingdom England Duxford United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1942 Vosper 73 ft Motor Torpedo Boat Imperial War Museum Duxford
MTB 102[379] United Kingdom England Lowestoft United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1937 Vosper prototype Motor Torpedo Boat
MTB 331[380] United Kingdom England Gosport United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1941 55-foot Coastal Motor Boat Explosion Museum of Naval Firepower
PNS Mujahid[381] Pakistan Sindh Karachi United States
United States
1956 MSC-218 class Coastal minesweeper Pakistan Maritime Museum
Mystic (DSRV-1)[382] United States Washington Keyport United States
United States
1970 Mystic class Deep-submergence rescue vehicle United States Naval Undersea Museum
HSwMS Najaden[383] Sweden Halland Halmstad Sweden
Sweden
1897 Full-rigged ship List of tall ships
Nanchang (163)[384] China Jiangxi Nanchang China
China
1979 Type 051 Destroyer Dalian Naval Academy
Nantucket (LV-112)[385] United States Massachusetts East Boston United States
United States
1936 Lightvessel List of lightvessel museums in the United States
Nantucket (WLV-612)[386] United States New York Brooklyn United States
United States
1950 Lightvessel Docked at Brooklyn Bridge Park as of 2016.
SS Naramata[387] Canada British Columbia Penticton Canada
Canada
1914 Tugboat
Narodovolets (D-2)[388] Russia Northwestern Federal District Saint Petersburg Soviet Union
Soviet Union
1929 Dekabrist class Submarine Central Navy Museum
HNoMS Narvik[389] Norway Vestfold Horten Norway
Norway
1965 Oslo class Frigate Royal Norwegian Navy Museum
USS Nautilus[390] United States Connecticut Groton United States
United States
1954 Nuclear submarine Submarine Force Library and Museum
Nazario Sauro (S 518)[391] Italy Liguria Genoa Italy
Italy
1976 Sauro class Submarine Galata - Museo del mare
Ned Hanlan[392] Canada Ontario Toronto Canada
Canada
1943 Tugboat
MV Nelcebee[393] Australia South Australia Port Adelaide Australia
Australia
1883 Auxiliary Schooner South Australian Maritime Museum
Nellie[394] United States Connecticut Mystic United States
United States
1891 Oyster sloop Mystic Seaport
Nemo (DSV-5)[395] United States California Port Hueneme United States
United States
1970 Deep-submergence vehicle U.S. Navy Seabee Museum
Nenana[396] United States Alaska Fairbanks United States
United States
1933 Sternwheeler Pioneer Park
HSwMS Neptun[397] Sweden Blekinge Karlskrona Sweden
Sweden
1979 Näcken class Submarine Marinmuseum
USS Niagara[398] United States Pennsylvania Erie United States
United States
1813 Niagara class Snow-brig Erie Maritime Museum
CSS Neuse[399] United States North Carolina Kinston Confederate States of America
Confederate States of America
1864 Ironclad CSS Neuse and Governor Caswell Memorial
Niederösterreich (A604)[400] Austria Lower Austria Korneuburg Austria
Austria
1969 Patrol boat Museum of Military History, Vienna
USS New Jersey[401] United States New Jersey Camden United States
United States
1942 Iowa class Battleship www.BattleshipNewJersey.org
Nippon Maru[402] Japan Yokohama Yokohama Japan
Japan
1930 Sail training ship
SS Nomadic[403] United Kingdom Northern Ireland Belfast United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1911 Tender Hamilton Dock
HSwMS Nordkaparen[404] Sweden Västra Götaland County Gothenburg Sweden
Sweden
1962 Draken class Submarine
MS Norgoma[405] Canada Ontario Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario Canada
Canada
1950 Great Lakes Ferry
SS Norisle[406] Canada Ontario Manitoulin Island Canada
Canada
1946 Great Lakes Ferry
MS Normac[407] Canada Ontario Port Dalhousie Canada
Canada
1902 Great Lakes Ferry Riverboat Mexican Grill
USS North Carolina[408] United States North Carolina Wilmington United States
United States
1940 North Carolina class Battleship
Nusret[409] Turkey Mersin Province Tarsus Turkey
Turkey
1915 Minelayer Mersin Naval Museum
O'Brien[410] Chile Los Ríos Region Valdivia Chile
Chile
1972 Oberon class Submarine
HMS Ocelot[411] United Kingdom England Chatham United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1962 Oberon class Submarine Chatham Historic Dockyard
ICGV Óðinn[412] Iceland Capital Region Reykjavík Iceland
Iceland
1959 Offshore patrol vessel Vikin Maritime Museum
Ohio[413] United States Ohio Toledo United States
United States
1903 Tugboat National Museum of the Great Lakes
Olga[414] United Kingdom Wales Swansea United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1909 Pilot Cutter Swansea Museum
USS Olympia[415] United States Pennsylvania Philadelphia United States
United States
1892 Protected cruiser Independence Seaport Museum
HMCS Ojibwa[416] Canada Ontario Port Burwell Canada
Canada
1964 Oberon class Submarine
HMCS Onondaga[417] Canada Quebec Rimouski Canada
Canada
1965 Oberon class Submarine
HMAS Onslow[418] Australia New South Wales Sydney Australia
Australia
1968 Oberon class Submarine
SS Orion[419] Sweden Stockholm County Stockholm Sweden
Sweden
1929 Steamship Pilot ship
USS Orleck[420] United States Louisiana Lake Charles United States
United States
1945 Gearing class Destroyer
HMAS Otama[421] Australia Victoria Hastings Australia
Australia
1973 Oberon class Submarine Victorian Maritime Centre
HMS Otus[422] Germany Mecklenburg-Vorpommern Sassnitz United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1973 Oberon class Submarine
HMAS Otway[423] Australia New South Wales Holbrook Australia
Australia
1966 Oberon class Submarine
Oudenaarde (M477)[424] Belgium Antwerp Antwerp Belgium
Belgium
1959 Herstal class Minesweeper National Maritime Museum of Belgium
Ouessant (S623)[425] Malaysia Malacca Klebang France
France
1978 Agosta class Submarine Submarine Museum
HMAS Ovens[426] Australia Western Australia Fremantle Australia
Australia
1967 Oberon class Submarine Western Australian Museum
Overfalls[427] United States Delaware Lewes United States
United States
1938 Lightvessel Overfalls Maritime Museum Foundation
USN P22[428] United Kingdom England Sandwich Germany
Germany
1952 Rhine River Patrol Patrol boat
P23[429] Malta South Eastern Region Floriana United States
United States
1967 Patrol Craft Fast Patrol boat Hay Wharf
USS Pampanito[430] United States California San Francisco United States
United States
1943 Balao class Submarine National Historic Landmark
HTMS Pangan[431]
(Formerly USS LST-1134)
Thailand Surat Thani Province Surat Thani United States
United States
1945 LST-542 class Landing Ship, Tank
KRI Pasopati (410)[432] Indonesia East Java Surabaya Indonesia
Indonesia
1952 Whiskey class Submarine Indonesian Navy Submarine Monument
Passat[433] Germany Schleswig-Holstein Travemünde Germany
Germany
1911 Flying P-Liner Barque
PCF-1[434] United States District of Columbia Washington, D.C. United States
United States
1965 Patrol Craft Fast Patrol boat National Museum of the United States Navy
PCF-104[435] United States California Coronado United States
United States
1960s Patrol Craft Fast Patrol boat Vietnam Unit Memorial Monument
PCF-816[436] United States California San Diego United States
United States
1968 Patrol Craft Fast Patrol boat Maritime Museum of San Diego
HDMS Peder Skram[437] Denmark Hovedstaden Copenhagen Denmark
Denmark
1965 Peder Skram class Frigate
Peguis II[271] Canada Manitoba Selkirk Canada
Canada
1955 Tugboat Marine Museum of Manitoba
Peking[438] Germany Hamburg Hamburg Germany
German Empire
1911 Flying P-Liner Barque
Peninsula[439]

(formerly HMCS Norton)

Canada Ontario Marathon Canada
Canada
1943 Norton class Tugboat
Peral[440] Spain Murcia Cartagena Spain
Spain
1887 Experimental Submarine
Persephone[441]

(formerly John Henry)

Canada British Columbia Gibsons Canada
Canada
1965 tugboat Used in TV series The Beachcombers
USS Philadelphia[442] United States District of Columbia Washington United States
United States
1776 Gunboat Battle of Valcour Island
HTMS Phutthayotfa Chulalok[443]
(Formerly USS Truett)
Thailand Chonburi Sattahip United States
United States
1973 Phutthayotfa Chulalok class Frigate
Pietro Micca[444] Italy Rome Fiumicino Italy
Italy
1895 Tugboat
Pilot[445] United States California San Diego United States
United States
1914 Pilot boat Maritime Museum of San Diego
Pioneer[446] United States New York Manhattan United States
United States
1885 Schooner South Street Seaport
TCG Pirireis[447]

(formerly USS Tang SS563)

Turkey Aegean Region Izmir United States, Turkey
United States,Turkey
1951 Tang class Submarine ?nciralt? Sea Museum
Pisces III[448] United Kingdom England Weymouth Canada
Canada
1970 Pisces class Deep-submergence vehicle SEA LIFE Centre Weymouth
Pisces VII[449] Russia Kaliningrad Oblast Kaliningrad Canada
Canada
1976 Pisces class Deep-submergence vehicle Museum of the World Ocean
ROKS PKM-285[155] South Korea Seoul Seoul South Korea
South Korea
1970s Chamsuri class Patrol boat Seoul Battleship Park
ROKS PKM-357[450] South Korea Gyeonggi-do Pyeongtaek South Korea
South Korea
1970s Chamsuri class Patrol boat Memorial to the 2002 ROKN PKM-357 sinking
RAM Poderoso[451] Chile Bío Bío Region Talcahuano Chile
Chile
1911 Tug Damaged by the earthquake and tsunami of February 27, 2010.
Polly Woodside[452] Australia Victoria Melbourne Australia
Australia
1885 Barque
Pommern[453] Finland Åland Mariehamn Finland
Finland
1903 Flying P-Liner Barque
Portland[454] United States Oregon Portland United States
United States
1947 Sternwheel Steam tug Oregon Maritime Museum
Portsmouth (LV101)[455] United States Virginia Portsmouth United States
United States
1915 Lightvessel List of lightvessel museums in the United States
Portway[456] United Kingdom England London United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1927 Tugboat West India Docks
USS Potomac[457] United States California Oakland United States
United States
1934 Presidential yacht Franklin D. Roosevelt
HTMS Prasae[458] Thailand Rayong Klaeng Thailand
Thailand
1943 Tacoma class Frigate
HMS President[459] United Kingdom England London United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1918 Flower class Sloop
ARA Presidente Sarmiento[460] Argentina Buenos Aires Buenos Aires Argentina
Argentina
1899 Frigate Puerto Madero
PS Princess Elizabeth[461] France Hauts-de-France Dunkirk United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1927 Paddle steamer
Priscilla[462] United States New York West Sayville United States
United States
1888 Oyster Dredge Sloop Long Island Maritime Museum
PT 48[463] United States New York Kingston United States
United States
1941 77' Elco Type PT Boat Fleet Obsolete
PT 305[464] United States Louisiana New Orleans United States
United States
1943 78' Higgins Type PT Boat The National WWII Museum, Operational
PT 309[465] United States Texas Fredericksburg United States
United States
1943 78' Higgins Type PT Boat National Museum of the Pacific War
PT 459[463] United States New York Kingston United States
United States
1943 78' Higgins Type PT Boat Fleet Obsolete
PT 486[463] United States New York Kingston United States
United States
1943 80' Elco Type PT Boat Fleet Obsolete
PT 615[463] United States New York Kingston United States
United States
1945 80' Elco Type PT Boat Fleet Obsolete
PT 617[279] United States Massachusetts Fall River United States
United States
1945 80' Elco Type PT Boat Battleship Cove
PT 658[466] United States Oregon Portland United States
United States
1945 78' Higgins Type PT Boat Operational
PT 728[467] United States Ohio Port Clinton United States
United States
1945 70' Vosper Type PT boat Liberty Aviation Museum
PT 796[279] United States Massachusetts Fall River United States
United States
1945 78' Higgins Type PT Boat Battleship Cove
PTF 3[468] United States Florida DeLand United States
United States
1962 Nasty class Fast patrol boat DeLand Naval Air Station Museum
PTF 17[469] United States New York Buffalo United States
United States
1968 Nasty class Fast patrol boat Buffalo and Erie County Naval & Military Park
PTF 26[470] United States California Sacramento United States
United States
1968 Osprey class Fast patrol boat Liberty Maritime Museum
USS Pueblo[471] North Korea South Pyongan Pyongyang United States
United States
1944 Banner class Technical research ship Victorious War Museum
Puglia[472] Italy Lake Garda Gardone Riviera Italy
Italy
1898 Protected cruiser Vittoriale degli italiani
Pyronaut[275] United Kingdom England Bristol United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1934 Fireboat Bristol M Shed
Queen Elizabeth 2 United Arab Emirates Dubai Port Rashid United Kingdom

United Kingdom

1967 Ocean liner Floating hotel and museum
RMS Queen Mary[473] United States California Long Beach United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1934 Ocean Liner Cunard Line
TS Queen Mary[474] United Kingdom Scotland Glasgow United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1933 Clyde steamer
Radetzky[475] Bulgaria Vratsa Kozloduy Austria-Hungary
Austria-Hungary
1851 Steamship
Radium King[476] Canada Northwest Territories Fort Smith Canada
Canada
1937 Tugboat Northern Life Museum
Ralph J. Scott[477] United States California Los Angeles United States
United States
1925 Fireboat
Rau IX[478] Germany Lower Saxony Bremerhaven Germany
Nazi Germany
1939 Whaler Deutsches Schiffahrtsmuseum
HNoMS Rap[479] Norway Vestfold Horten Norway
Norway
1873 Torpedo boat Royal Norwegian Navy Museum
USS Razorback[480] United States Arkansas Little Rock United States
United States
1944 Balao class Submarine Arkansas Inland Maritime Museum
Reaper[481] United Kingdom Scotland Anstruther United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1901 Fifie Scottish Fisheries Museum
SS Red Oak Victory[482] United States California Richmond United States
United States
1944 Victory ship Cargo ship
Redoutable[483] France Manche Cherbourg France
France
1971 Redoubtable class Submarine Cité de la Mer
Regina M.[484] United States Connecticut Mystic United States
United States
1900 Carry-away sloop Mystic Seaport
Relief[485] United States California Oakland United States
United States
1950 Lightship
USS Requin[486] United States Pennsylvania Pittsburgh United States
United States
1945 Tench class Submarine Carnegie Science Center
Riachuelo[487] Brazil Rio de Janeiro Rio de Janeiro Brazil
Brazil
1975 Oberon class Submarine Brazilian Navy Cultural Centre
Rickmer Rickmers[488] Germany Hamburg Hamburg Germany
German Empire
1896 Barque Tall ship
Roann[489] United States Connecticut Mystic United States
United States
1947 Eastern-rig dragger Mystic Seaport
SS Robin[490] United Kingdom England London United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1890 Coastal trading vessel West India Quay
Ross Tiger[491] United Kingdom England Grimsby United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1957 Fishing trawler Grimsby Fishing Heritage Centre
SS Rotterdam[492] Netherlands South Holland Rotterdam Netherlands
Netherlands
1958 Ocean Liner Holland America Line
RNLB Ruby and Arthur Reed[493] United Kingdom England Hythe United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1966 Oakley class Lifeboat
S-56[303] Russia Primorsky Krai Vladivostok Soviet Union
Soviet Union
1939 S class Submarine
S-130[494] United Kingdom England Southdown Germany
Nazi Germany
1943 E-boat Fast attack craft The Wheatcroft Collection
S-189[495] Russia Northwestern Federal District Saint Petersburg Soviet Union
Soviet Union
1954 Whiskey class Submarine
HMCS Sackville[496] Canada Nova Scotia Halifax Canada
Canada
1941 Flower class Corvette
Sabino[497] United States Connecticut Mystic United States
United States
1908 Steamboat Ferry Mystic Seaport Museum
Salama[498] Finland Southern Savonia Savonlinna Finland
Finland
1874 Steamship
HDMS Sælen[499]

(formerly HNoMS Uthaug)

Denmark Region Hovedstaden Copenhagen Denmark
Denmark
1965 Tumleren class Submarine
USS Salem[500] United States Massachusetts Quincy United States
United States
1943 Des Moines class Heavy cruiser United States Naval Shipbuilding Museum
Sand Man[501] United States Washington Olympia United States
United States
1910 Tugboat
Sang-O-class submarine[502] South Korea Gangwon-do Gangneung North Korea
North Korea
1991 Sang-O class Submarine Gangneung Unification Park
SS Sankt Erik[503] Sweden Stockholm Stockholm Sweden
Sweden
1915 Icebreaker
NS Savannah[504] United States Maryland Baltimore United States
United States
1959 Nuclear merchant ship
HNLMS Schorpioen[4] Netherlands North Holland Den Helder Netherlands
Netherlands
1868 Ram ship Dutch Navy Museum
HDMS Sehested[505] Denmark Region Hovedstaden Copenhagen Denmark
Denmark
1977 Willemoes class Fast Attack Craft
ROKS Seoul[155] South Korea Seoul Seoul South Korea
South Korea
1984 Ulsan class Frigate Seoul Battleship Park
Sergeant Floyd[506] United States Iowa Sioux City United States
United States
1932 Towboat Sioux City Public Museum
Sherman Zwicker[507] United States New York Manhattan United States
United States
1942 Schooner Hudson River Park Pier 25
SS Shieldhall[508] United Kingdom England Southampton United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1955 Steamship
Shinkai[509] Japan Hiroshima Prefecture Kure Japan
Japan
1970 Deep-submergence vehicle Kure Maritime Museum
Shinkai 2000[510] Japan Kanagawa Prefecture Fujisawa Japan
Japan
1981 Deep-submergence vehicle Enoshima Aquarium
SS Sicamous[511] Canada British Columbia Penticton Canada
Canada
1914 Sternwheeler
Sigyn[512] Finland Southwest Finland Turku Finland
Finland
1887 Barque Forum Marinum
USS Silversides[513] United States Michigan Muskegon United States
United States
1941 Gato class Submarine
KNM Skrei[514] Norway Vestfold Horten Norway
Norway
1965 Tjeld class Motor torpedo boat Royal Norwegian Navy Museum
USS Slater[515] United States New York Albany United States
United States
1944 Cannon class Destroyer escort
Slava[516] Bulgaria Varna Municipality Beloslav Soviet Union
Soviet Union
1958 Romeo class Submarine
HSwMS Småland[517] Sweden Västra Götaland County Gothenburg Sweden
Sweden
1956 Halland class Destroyer Gothenburg Maritime Centre
Smetlivy[518] Russia Crimea Sevastopol Soviet Union
Soviet Union
1966 Kashin class Destroyer
HDMS Søbjørnen[519] Denmark Region Nordjylland Aalborg Denmark
Denmark
1965 Søløven class Motor Torpedo Boat
SS So?dek[520] Poland Pomeranian Voivodeship Gda?sk Poland
Poland
1949 Project B 30 Freighter National Maritime Museum, Gda?sk
Sölve[521] Sweden Västra Götaland County Gothenburg Sweden
Sweden
1875 Monitor Gothenburg Maritime Centre
SAS Somerset[522] South Africa Western Cape Cape Town South Africa
South Africa
1941 Boom defense vessel Victoria & Alfred Waterfront
Southern Actor[523] Norway Vestfold Sandefjord Norway
Norway
1950 Whale catcher Sandefjord Museum
S?ya[524] Japan Kant? region Tokyo Japan
Japan
1938 Icebreaker Museum of Maritime Science
Spartan[525]

(formerly VIC 18)

United Kingdom Scotland Irvine United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1942 Victualling Inshore Craft Clyde puffer Scottish Maritime Museum
HDMS Springeren (S324)[526] Denmark Region Nordjylland Aalborg Denmark
Denmark
1963 Delfinen class Submarine Aalborg Maritime Museum
HMS Spica[527] Sweden Stockholm Municipality Stockholm Sweden
Sweden
1966 Torpedo boat Vasa Museum
Spindrift[21] United States California Morro Bay United States
United States
1933 Monterey clipper Fishing vessel Morro Bay Maritime Museum
Spurn Lightship[528] United Kingdom England Kingston upon Hull United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1927 Lightvessel Hull Marina
RCMPV St Roch[529] Canada British Columbia Vancouver Canada
Canada
1928 Schooner Vancouver Maritime Museum
ST-488[530] France Normandy Le Havre United States
United States
1944 Type 327-A Small harbor tug
St. André[531] Canada Quebec Saint-Joseph-de-la-Rive/Les Éboulements Canada
Canada
1956 St-Lawrence Motor Schooner Musée Maritime de Charlevoix
Star[532] United States Connecticut Mystic United States
United States
1950 Fishing vessel Mystic Seaport
Star of India[533] United States California San Diego United Kingdom, United States
United Kingdom,United States
1863 Barque Maritime Museum of San Diego
Stettin[534] Germany Hamburg Hamburg Germany
Weimar Republic
1933 Icebreaker
USS Stewart[535] United States Texas Galveston United States
United States
1942 Edsall class Destroyer escort Seawolf Park
HMS Stickleback

(X51)[536]

United Kingdom Scotland Helensburgh United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1954 Stickleback class Submarine Scottish Submarine Museum
MS Stormprincess[537] Sweden Västergötland Gothenburg Sweden
Sweden
1908 Tugboat Maritiman
Stralsund[538] Germany Mecklenburg-Vorpommern Wolgast Germany
Weimar Republic
1933 Train ferry
Stubnitz[539] Germany Mecklenburg-Vorpommern Rostock Germany
Germany
1964 Factory ship
USCGC Sundew[540] United States Minnesota Duluth United States
United States
1942 Class C (Iris) USCG Seagoing Buoy Tender
Sundowner[541] United Kingdom England Ramsgate United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1912 Motor yacht Steam Museum Trust / Ramsgate Maritime Museum
Suomen Joutsen[542] Finland Southwest Finland Turku Finland
Finland
1902 Full-rigged ship
Suriname-Rivier[543] Suriname Commewijne Nieuw Amsterdam Netherlands
Netherlands
1910 Lightvessel Fort Nieuw-Amsterdam Open-Air Museum
Suur Tõll[544] Estonia Harju County Tallinn Estonia
Estonia
1914 Icebreaker Estonian Maritime Museum
EML Suurop[545] Estonia Harju County Tallinn Estonia
Estonia
1956 Rihtniemi class Patrol boat Estonian Maritime Museum
Swiftsure[546] United States Washington Seattle United States
United States
1904 Lightvessel Northwest Seaport
T38[547] Sweden Blekinge Karlskrona Sweden
Sweden
1951 Motor torpedo boat Marinmuseum
HTMS Tachin[548] Thailand Nakhon Nayok Nakhon Nayok United States
United States
1943 Tacoma class Frigate
ROKS Taedong[549]

(formerly USS Tacoma)

South Korea United States
United States
1943 Tacoma class Frigate
Taiyuan (104)[550] China Liaoning Dalian Soviet Union
Soviet Union
1939 Anshan class Destroyer Dalian Naval Academy
Tamzine[551] United Kingdom England London United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1937 Little ship Fishing boat Imperial War Museum
WHEC-37[552]

(formerly Taney)

United States Maryland Baltimore United States
United States
1935 Treasury class Cutter Inner Harbor of Baltimore
Tarmo[553] Finland Southern Finland Kotka Finland
Finland
1907 Icebreaker Maritime Museum of Finland
ROCS Te Yang[554]

(formerly USS Sarsfield)

Taiwan Tainan City Anping District Taiwan
Taiwan
1945 Gearing class Destroyer Anping Port
USS Texas[555] United States Texas La Porte United States
United States
1910 New York class Battleship San Jacinto Battleground State Historic Site
Thalis o Milisios[556]

(formerly USCG Joseph Henry)

Greece Attica Palaio Faliro Greece
Greece
1908 Cable layer Aegean Maritime Museum
USS The Sullivans[557] United States New York Buffalo United States
United States
1943 Fletcher class Destroyer Buffalo and Erie County Naval & Military Park
RNLB Thomas McCunn[558] United Kingdom Scotland Brims United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1933 Watson class Lifeboat Longhope Lifeboat Museum
Tiburón-I SA-51 Spain Catalonia Barcelona Spain
Spain
1957 Tiburón class Submarine
Tiburón-II SA-52 Spain Region of Murcia Cartagena Spain
Spain
1957 Tiburón class Submarine
Ticonderoga[559] United States Vermont Shelburne United States
United States
1906 Lake Champlain Steamboat Shelburne Museum
Tilikum[560] Canada British Columbia Victoria Canada
Canada
1800s Dugout canoe Maritime Museum of BC
Tisa (P-911)[561] Serbia Belgrade Belgrade Yugoslavia
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
1985 Una class Midget submarine Museum of Science and Technology
HNLMS Tonijn[4] Netherlands North Holland Den Helder Netherlands
Netherlands
1965 Submarine Dutch Navy Museum
PVL Torm[562] Estonia Harju County Tallinn Estonia
Estonia
1966 Storm class Patrol boat Estonian Maritime Museum
USS Torsk[563] United States Maryland Baltimore United States
United States
1944 Tench class Submarine Baltimore Maritime Museum
HMAS Townsville[564] Australia Queensland Townsville Australia
Australia
1981 Fremantle class Patrol boat Maritime Museum of Townsville
Trieste[565] United States District of Columbia Washington, D.C. Italy
Italy
1953 Bathyscaphe Naval Historical Center
Trieste II (DSV-1)[566] United States Washington Keyport United States
United States
1969 Bathyscaphe Naval Undersea Museum
HMS Trincomalee[567] United Kingdom England Hartlepool United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1817 Leda class Frigate Hartlepool's Maritime Experience
Turbinia[568] United Kingdom England Newcastle upon Tyne United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1894 Steam turbine Steamship Discovery Museum
USS Turner Joy[569] United States Washington Bremerton United States
United States
1958 Forrest Sherman class Destroyer US Naval Destroyer Museum
Turtle (DSV-3)[570] United States Connecticut Mystic United States
United States
1968 Alvin class Deep-submergence vehicle Mystic Aquarium & Institute for Exploration
Tyrsky[571] Finland Southwest Finland Turku Finland
Finland
1943 Taisto class Torpedo boat Forum Marinum
SM U-1[572] Germany Bavaria Munich Germany
German Empire
1906 Submarine Deutsches Museum
HSwMS U3[573] Sweden Skåne Malmö Sweden
Sweden
1942 Submarine Malmö Museer
U-9[574] Germany Rhineland-Palatinate Speyer Germany
Germany
1967 Type 205 Submarine Technikmuseum Speyer
U-10[575] Germany Lower Saxony Wilhelmshaven Germany
Germany
1967 Type 205 Submarine German Naval Museum
U-11[576] Germany Schleswig-Holstein Fehmarn Germany
Germany
1968 Type 205 Submarine
U-505[577] United States Illinois Chicago Nazi Germany
Nazi Germany
1941 Type IXC Submarine Museum of Science and Industry (Chicago)
U-534[578] United Kingdom England Liverpool Nazi Germany
Nazi Germany
1942 Type IXC/40 U-boat Submarine
U-995[579]

(formerly KNM Kaura)

Germany Schleswig-Holstein Laboe Nazi Germany, Norway
Nazi Germany,Norway
1943 Type VIIC/41 Submarine
ROKS Ulsan[580] South Korea Yeongnam Ulsan South Korea
South Korea
1980 Ulsan class Frigate
TCG Uluçalireis[581]

(formerly USS Thornback)

Turkey Istanbul Province Istanbul United States, Turkey
United States,Turkey
1944 Tench class Submarine Rahmi M Koç Museum
Ulundi[281] South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Durban South Africa
South Africa
1927 Steam tug Port Natal Maritime Museum
Una (P-912)[243] Montenegro Tivat Municipality Tivat Yugoslavia
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
1986 Una class Midget submarine Porto Montenegro Museum
HMS Unicorn[582] United Kingdom Scotland Dundee United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1824 Leda class Frigate
Urger[583] United States New York Waterford United States
United States
1901 Canal tugboat Waterford Maritime Historical Society
ARA Uruguay[584] Argentina Buenos Aires Buenos Aires Argentina
Argentina
1874 Corvette Puerto Madero
HnoMS Utstein[71] Norway Vestfold Horten Norway
Norway
1965 Kobben class Submarine Royal Norwegian Navy Museum
SS Valley Camp[585] United States Michigan Sault Ste. Marie United States
United States
1917 Great Lakes Bulk freighter
EML Valvas[586] Estonia Harju County Tallinn United States
United States
1943 Iris class Buoy tender Estonian Maritime Museum
HMAS Vampire[587] Australia New South Wales Sydney Australia
Australia
1956 Daring class Destroyer Australian National Maritime Museum
Vasa[588] Sweden Stockholm Municipality Stockholm Sweden
Sweden
1628 Galleon Vasa Museum
HSwMS Västervik[589] Sweden Blekinge Karlskrona Sweden
Sweden
1974 Norrköping class Missile boat Marinmuseum
HNS Velos[590]

(formerly USS Charrette)

Greece Islands Palaio Faliro United States
United States
1942 Fletcher class Destroyer
Vesikko[591] Finland Southern Finland Helsinki Finland
Finland
1933 Type II U-boat Submarine
VIC 56[592] United Kingdom England Chatham United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1946 Victualling Inshore Craft Clyde Puffer Chatham Historic Dockyard
HMS Victory[593] United Kingdom England Portsmouth United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1765 First rate Ship of the line Portsmouth Historic Dockyard
Victura[594] United States Massachusetts Boston United States
United States
1932 Wianno Senior Sailboat John F. Kennedy Presidential Library and Museum
Virginia V[595] United States Washington Seattle United States
United States
1922 Puget Sound mosquito fleet Steamboat Lake Union Park
MV Vita[596] Norway Sør-Trøndelag Hitra Norway
Norway
1939 Shetland bus Kystmuseet i Sør-Trøndelag
Vital Spark[597]

(formerly Eilean Eisdeal, VIC 72)

United Kingdom Scotland Inveraray United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1944 Victualling Inshore Craft Clyde puffer Inverary Maritime Museum
Vityaz[598] Russia Kaliningrad Oblast Kaliningrad Soviet Union
Soviet Union
1939 Research vessel Museum of the World Ocean
VMV-11[599] Finland Kymenlaakso Kotka Finland
Finland
1935 VMV class Patrol boat Maritime Museum of Finland
Vridni[600] Croatia Dalmatia Split Croatia
Croatia
1894 Tugboat
HMS Warrior[601] United Kingdom England Portsmouth United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1860 Ironclad Armored Frigate Portsmouth Historic Dockyard
Wattle[602] Australia Victoria Melbourne Australia
Australia
1933 Tugboat
Wavertree[603] United States New York Manhattan United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1885 Iron-hulled Full-rigged ship South Street Seaport
Weilheim M1077[604] Germany Lower Saxony Wilhelmshaven Germany
Germany
1958 Lindau class Minesweeper Deutsches Marinemuseum
HMAS Whyalla [605] Australia South Australia Whyalla Australia
Australia
1941 Bathurst class Minesweeper
Wi Bong[606]

(formerly USS LST-849)

South Korea Jeollabuk-do Gunsan South Korea
South Korea
1944 Landing Ship, Tank Jinpo Maritime Theme Park.
Wilhelm Bauer[478] Germany Lower Saxony Bremerhaven Nazi Germany, Germany
Nazi Germany,Germany
1945 Type XXI U-boat Submarine Deutsches Schiffahrtsmuseum
Wilhelm Carpelan[607] Finland Southwest Finland Turku Finland
Finland
1915 Von Fersen class Transport boat Forum Marinum
SS William A. Irvin[608] United States Minnesota Duluth United States
United States
1938 Great Lakes Lake freighter Duluth Entertainment Convention Center
William M. Black[609] United States Iowa Dubuque United States
United States
1934 Dredger National Mississippi River Museum & Aquarium
SS William G. Mather[610] United States Ohio Cleveland United States
United States
1925 Great Lakes Bulk freighter Great Lakes Science Centre
HMS Wilton[611] United Kingdom England Leigh-on-Sea United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1972 Based on Ton class Minesweeper Essex Yacht Club
PS Wingfield Castle[612] United Kingdom England Hartlepool United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1934 Paddle steamer Hartlepool's Maritime Experience
USS Wisconsin[613] United States Virginia Norfolk United States
United States
1943 Iowa class Battleship
W. O. Decker[614] United States New York Manhattan United States
United States
1930 Tugboat South Street Seaport
W. P. Snyder Jr.[615] United States Ohio Marietta United States
United States
1918 Sternwheel Towboat Ohio River Museum
WT Preston[616] United States Washington Anacortes United States
United States
1929 Dredger
SS X-1[617] United States Connecticut Groton United States
United States
1955 Midget submarine Submarine Submarine Force Library and Museum
HMS X24[618] United Kingdom England Gosport United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1944 X class Submarine Royal Navy Submarine Museum
Xiamen (515)[619] China Jiangsu Taizhou China
China
1975 Jianghu-I class Frigate Taizhou Naval Museum
Xining (108)[619] China Jiangsu Taizhou China
China
1978 Type 051D Destroyer Taizhou Naval Museum
TCG Yarhisar[620] Turkey Istanbul Province Istanbul United States
United States
1964 Hisar class Patrol boat
Yavari[621] Peru Puno Province Puno Peru
Peru
1861 Steamship Lake Titicaca
Yelta[622] Australia South Australia Port Adelaide Australia
Australia
1948 Tugboat South Australian Maritime Museum
Yinchuan (107)[623] China Ningxia Yinchuan China
China
1970 Type 051 Destroyer Yellow River Military Cultural Expo Park
Yintang (531)[32] China Shandong Qingdao China
China
1971 Type 053K Frigate Chinese Naval Museum Qingdao
USS Yorktown[624] United States South Carolina Mount Pleasant United States
United States
1943 Essex class Aircraft carrier Patriots Point
Zeta (P-913)[625] Slovenia Inner Carniola Pivka Yugoslavia
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
1987 Una class Midget submarine Pivka Military History Park
Zetland[626] United Kingdom England Redcar United Kingdom
United Kingdom
1802 Greathead class Lifeboat Zetland Lifeboat Museum
Zhanjiang (165)[627] China Guangdong Zhanjiang China
China
1990 Type 051G Destroyer
SS Zhongshan[628] People's Republic of China Hubei Jiangxia District, Wuhan Republic of China
Taiwan
1913 Yung Feng class Gunboat Zhongshan Warship Museum
Zhuhai (166)[627] China Southwest China Chongqing China
China
1990 Type 051G Destroyer

Former museum ships

Ship Country Region City From Year Launched Class Type Fate
MS Albatros Egypt Sekalla Hurghada Finland

Finland

1973 Royal Viking Star class Cruise ship Hotel project failed, scrapped in 2021.
B-80[629] Netherlands North Holland Amsterdam Soviet Union
Soviet Union
1957 Zulu (611) class Submarine Towed for scrapping in December 2019[630]
B-143[631] Belgium West Flanders Zeebrugge Soviet Union
Soviet Union
1960 Foxtrot (641) class Submarine Towed for scrapping in 2019.
B-427[632] United States California Long Beach Soviet Union
Soviet Union
1971 Foxtrot (641) class Submarine Ruptured hull, ballast tank flooded, closed. Still remains in the same spot as of 2021.
USS Barry[633] United States Washington, D.C. Washington Navy Yard United States
United States
1955 Forrest Sherman class Destroyer Removed from display in 2015, to be scrapped.
HMS Bronington[634] United Kingdom England Birkenhead United Kingdom