List of American Films of 1936
Browse the List of American Films of 1936 below. View Videos or join the discussion on this topic. Add List of American Films of 1936 to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
List of American Films of 1936

This list of American films of 1936 compiles American feature-length motion pictures that were released in 1936. The Great Ziegfeld won Best Picture at the Academy Awards.

A

Title Director Featured Cast Genre Note
13 Hours by Air Mitchell Leisen Fred MacMurray, Joan Bennett, Brian Donlevy Drama Paramount
15 Maiden Lane Allan Dwan Claire Trevor, Cesar Romero, Lloyd Nolan Drama, Crime 20th Century Fox
36 Hours to Kill Eugene Forde Brian Donlevy, Gloria Stuart, Warren Hymer Drama 20th Century Fox
Absolute Quiet George B. Seitz Lionel Atwill, Raymond Walburn, Irene Hervey Comedy, Drama MGM
The Accusing Finger James P. Hogan Paul Kelly, Kent Taylor, Marsha Hunt Drama, Crime Paramount
Aces and Eights Sam Newfield Tim McCoy, Luana Walters, Rex Lease Western Poverty Row
Aces Wild Harry L. Fraser Harry Carey, Gertrude Messinger Western Poverty Row
Adventure in Manhattan Edward Ludwig Jean Arthur, Joel McCrea, Reginald Owen Comedy Columbia
After the Thin Man W. S. Van Dyke William Powell, Myrna Loy, James Stewart Comedy, Mystery MGM
Alibi for Murder D. Ross Lederman William Gargan, Marguerite Churchill Crime Columbia
All American Chump Edwin L. Marin Stuart Erwin, Betty Furness, Edmund Gwenn Comedy MGM
Along Came Love Bert Lytell Irene Hervey, H. B. Warner, Charles Starrett Comedy Paramount
Ambush Valley Bernard B. Ray Bob Custer, Victoria Vinton Western Poverty Row
And So They Were Married Elliott Nugent Mary Astor, Melvyn Douglas, Edith Fellows Comedy, Romance Columbia
And Sudden Death Charles Barton Randolph Scott, Frances Drake Drama Paramount
Anthony Adverse Mervyn LeRoy Fredric March, Olivia de Havilland, Donald Woods, Anita Louise, Edmund Gwenn, Claude Rains, Louis Hayward, Gale Sondergaard (Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress) Drama, Romance Warner Bros. Best Picture nominee
Anything Goes Lewis Milestone Bing Crosby, Ethel Merman, Ida Lupino Comedy, Musical Paramount
Arizona Mahoney James P. Hogan Joe Cook, Robert Cummings, June Martel Western Paramount
The Arizona Raiders James P. Hogan Buster Crabbe, Raymond Hatton, Marsha Hunt Western Paramount
August Weekend Charles Lamont Valerie Hobson, Paul Harvey Drama Chesterfield
Avenging Waters Spencer Gordon Bennet Ken Maynard, Beth Marion, Ward Bond Western Columbia

B

Title Director Featured Cast Genre Note
Back to Nature James Tinling Jed Prouty, Shirley Deane, Dixie Dunbar Comedy 20th Century Fox
Banjo on My Knee John Cromwell Barbara Stanwyck, Joel McCrea, Walter Brennan Comedy, Musical 20th Century Fox
Below the Deadline Charles Lamont Cecilia Parker, Russell Hopton, Theodore von Eltz Crime Chesterfield
Beloved Enemy H. C. Potter Merle Oberon, Brian Aherne, David Niven Drama United Artists
Bengal Tiger Louis King Barton MacLane, June Travis Drama, Adventure Warner Bros.
Beware of Ladies Irving Pichel Donald Cook, Judith Allen Crime Republic
Beyond the Caribbean André Roosevelt, Ewing Scott André Roosevelt, Carol Jeffries Drama, Adventure
The Big Broadcast of 1937 Mitchell Leisen Jack Benny, George Burns, Gracie Allen Comedy, Musical Paramount
Big Brown Eyes Raoul Walsh Cary Grant, Joan Bennett, Walter Pidgeon Comedy, Mystery Paramount
The Big Game George Nicholls Jr. James Gleason, Bruce Cabot, June Travis Drama, Sports RKO
The Big Noise Frank McDonald Guy Kibbee, Warren Hull, Alma Lloyd Crime comedy Warner Bros.
The Big Show Mack V. Wright Gene Autry, Sons of the Pioneers Western, Musical Republic
Black Gold Russell Hopton Frankie Darro, Gloria Shea Action Poverty Row
Blackmailer Gordon Wiles William Gargan, Florence Rice, H. B. Warner Thriller Columbia
The Bohemian Girl James W. Horne, Charley Rogers Stan Laurel, Oliver Hardy, Thelma Todd Comedy MGM
The Bold Caballero Wells Root Robert Livingston, Heather Angel, Sig Ruman Adventure Republic
Border Caballero Sam Newfield Tim McCoy, Lois January Western Poverty Row
Border Flight Otho Lovering Frances Farmer, John Howard, Grant Withers Drama, Adventure Paramount
The Border Patrolman David Howard George O'Brien, Polly Ann Young, Mary Doran Western 20th Century Fox
Born to Dance Roy Del Ruth Eleanor Powell, James Stewart, Virginia Bruce Comedy, Musical MGM
Born to Fight Charles Hutchison Frankie Darro, Jack La Rue, Sheila Bromley Drama Poverty Row[1]
The Boss Rider of Gun Creek Lesley Selander Buck Jones, Muriel Evans Western Universal
Boulder Dam Frank McDonald Ross Alexander, Patricia Ellis, Lyle Talbot Drama Warner Bros.
The Bride Walks Out Leigh Jason Barbara Stanwyck, Gene Raymond, Hattie McDaniel Comedy RKO
Brides Are Like That William C. McGann Ross Alexander, Anita Louise Comedy Warner Bros.
The Bridge of Sighs Phil Rosen Onslow Stevens, Dorothy Tree, Walter Byron Drama Chesterfield
Brilliant Marriage Phil Rosen Joan Marsh, Hugh Marlowe, Inez Courtney Drama Chesterfield
Bulldog Edition Charles Lamont Evalyn Knapp, Ray Walker Crime Republic
Bullets or Ballots William Keighley Edward G. Robinson, Barton MacLane, Humphrey Bogart Drama, Crime Warner Bros.
Bunker Bean William Hamilton Owen Davis, Louise Latimer, Lucille Ball Comedy RKO
Burning Gold Sam Newfield William Boyd, Judith Allen Western Republic

C

Title Director Featured Cast Genre Note
Cain and Mabel Lloyd Bacon Marion Davies, Clark Gable, Allen Jenkins Romantic comedy Warner Bros.
California Mail Noel M. Smith Dick Foran, Edmund Cobb Western Warner Bros.
Call of the Prairie Howard Bretherton William Boyd, Muriel Evans Western Paramount
Camille George Cukor Greta Garbo, Robert Taylor, Lionel Barrymore Drama, Romance MGM
Can This Be Dixie? George Marshall Jane Withers, Slim Summerville, Hattie McDaniel Comedy, Musical 20th Century Fox
Captain Calamity John Reinhardt George Houston, Marian Nixon, Vince Barnett Adventure, Romance Grand National
Captain January David Butler Shirley Temple, Buddy Ebsen, Guy Kibbee Musical 20th Century Fox
The Captain's Kid Nick Grinde May Robson, Sybil Jason, Guy Kibbee Comedy Warner Bros.
Career Woman Lewis Seiler Claire Trevor, Michael Whalen, Isabel Jewell Drama 20th Century Fox
Caryl of the Mountains Bernard B. Ray Lois Wilde, Ralph Bushman Adventure Poverty Row
The Case Against Mrs. Ames William A. Seiter Madeleine Carroll, George Brent, Beulah Bondi Drama Paramount
The Case of the Black Cat William C. McGann Ricardo Cortez, June Travis, Guy Usher Drama, Mystery Warner Bros. Perry Mason
The Case of the Velvet Claws William Clemens Warren William, Claire Dodd Mystery Warner Bros.
The Cattle Thief Spencer Gordon Bennet Ken Maynard, Geneva Mitchell, Ward Bond Western Columbia
Cavalcade of the West Harry L. Fraser Hoot Gibson, Rex Lease, Marion Shilling Western Grand National
Cavalry Robert N. Bradbury Bob Steele, Frances Grant Western Republic
Ceiling Zero Howard Hawks James Cagney, Pat O'Brien, Barton MacLane Drama, Adventure Warner Bros.
Champagne Charlie James Tinling Paul Cavanagh, Thomas Beck Drama 20th Century Fox
The Charge of the Light Brigade Michael Curtiz Errol Flynn, Olivia de Havilland, Donald Crisp Drama, Adventure Warner Bros.
Charlie Chan at the Circus Harry Lachman Warner Oland, Keye Luke Comedy, Mystery 20th Century Fox
Charlie Chan at the Opera H. Bruce Humberstone Warner Oland, Keye Luke, Boris Karloff Comedy, Mystery 20th Century Fox
Charlie Chan at the Race Track H. Bruce Humberstone Warner Oland, Keye Luke Comedy, Mystery 20th Century Fox
Charlie Chan's Secret Gordon Wiles Warner Oland, Rosina Lawrence Comedy, Mystery 20th Century Fox
Chatterbox George Nicholls Jr. Anne Shirley, Phillips Holmes, Lucille Ball Comedy, Drama RKO
China Clipper Ray Enright Pat O'Brien, Ross Alexander, Humphrey Bogart Drama Warner Bros.
Code of the Range Charles C. Coleman Charles Starrett, Edward Coxen Western Columbia
Colleen Alfred E. Green Dick Powell, Joan Blondell, Hugh Herbert Comedy, Musical Warner Bros.
College Holiday Frank Tuttle George Burns, Gracie Allen, Jack Benny Comedy Paramount
Come and Get It Howard Hawks, William Wyler Edward Arnold, Joel McCrea, Frances Farmer, Walter Brennan (Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor) Drama United Artists
Come Closer, Folks D. Ross Lederman James Dunn, Marian Marsh, Wynne Gibson Comedy Columbia
Comin' Round the Mountain Mack V. Wright Gene Autry, Ann Rutherford Western Republic
Conflict David Howard John Wayne Drama, Sport Universal
Counterfeit Erle C. Kenton Lloyd Nolan, Chester Morris, George McKay Drama, Crime Columbia[2]
Counterfeit Lady D. Ross Lederman Ralph Bellamy, Joan Perry Comedy Columbia
The Country Beyond Eugene Forde Rochelle Hudson, Paul Kelly, Alan Hale Drama 20th Century Fox
The Country Doctor Henry King Jean Hersholt, Jane Darwell, John Qualen Drama 20th Century Fox
Country Gentlemen Ralph Staub Chic Johnson, Ole Olsen, Joyce Compton Comedy Republic
The Cowboy and the Kid Ray Taylor Buck Jones, Dorothy Revier Western Universal
The Cowboy Star David Selman Charles Starrett, Iris Meredith Western Columbia
Crack-Up Malcolm St. Clair Peter Lorre, Brian Donlevy, Helen Wood Drama Fox
Craig's Wife Dorothy Arzner Rosalind Russell, John Boles, Alma Kruger Drama Columbia
Crash Donovan William Nigh Jack Holt, Ward Bond, Nan Grey Drama, Crime Universal
Crashing Thru Danger Sam Newfield Ray Walker, Sally Blane, Guinn 'Big Boy' Williams Drama Poverty Row
The Crime of Dr. Forbes George Marshall Gloria Stuart, Robert Kent, Henry Armetta Crime 20th Century Fox

D

Title Director Featured Cast Genre Note
Dancing Feet Joseph Santley Ben Lyon, Joan Marsh Comedy Republic
Dancing Pirate Lloyd Corrigan Charles Collins, Frank Morgan, Steffi Duna Musical RKO
Dangerous Intrigue David Selman Ralph Bellamy, Gloria Shea, Joan Perry Drama Columbia
Dangerous Waters Lambert Hillyer Robert Armstrong, Jack Holt, Edwin Maxwell Drama Universal
Daniel Boone David Howard George O'Brien, Heather Angel, John Carradine Western RKO
The Dark Hour Charles Lamont Irene Ware, Hedda Hopper Mystery Chesterfield
Death in the Air Elmer Clifton Henry Hall, Wheeler Oakman, Leon Ames Drama, Mystery
Desert Gold James P. Hogan Buster Crabbe, Robert Cummings, Marsha Hunt Western Paramount
Desert Guns Charles Hutchison Conway Tearle, Margaret Morris Western Poverty Row
Desert Phantom S. Roy Luby Johnny Mack Brown, Sheila Bromley Western Poverty Row
Desire Frank Borzage Marlene Dietrich, Gary Cooper, William Frawley Comedy, Drama Paramount
The Devil Is a Sissy W. S. Van Dyke Freddie Bartholomew, Jackie Cooper, Mickey Rooney Comedy drama MGM
The Devil on Horseback Crane Wilbur Lili Damita, Fred Keating Comedy Grand National
Devil's Squadron Erle C. Kenton Richard Dix, Lloyd Nolan, Karen Morley Drama, Action Columbia[3]
The Devil-Doll Tod Browning Lionel Barrymore, Maureen O'Sullivan, Pedro de Cordoba Science fiction MGM
Dimples William A. Seiter Shirley Temple, Frank Morgan Musical 20th Century Fox
Dodge City Trail Charles C. Coleman Charles Starrett, Marion Weldon Western Columbia
Dodsworth William Wyler
Best Director nominee
Walter Huston (Best Actor nominee), Ruth Chatterton, Paul Lukas, Mary Astor, Kathryn Marlow, David Niven, Gregory Gaye, Maria Ouspenskaya (Best Supporting Actress nominee) Drama United Artists. Best Picture nominee
Don't Gamble with Love Dudley Murphy Ann Sothern, Bruce Cabot Drama Columbia
Don't Get Personal William Nigh James Dunn, Sally Eilers Comedy Universal
Don't Turn 'Em Loose Ben Stoloff Lewis Stone, James Gleason, Bruce Cabot, Louise Latimer, Betty Grable Comedy RKO
Doughnuts and Society Lewis D. Collins Maude Eburne, Louise Fazenda, Franklin Pangborn Comedy Republic
Down the Stretch William Clemens Willie Best, Mickey Rooney, Patricia Ellis Drama Warner Bros.
Down to the Sea Lewis D. Collins Ben Lyon, Ann Rutherford Drama Republic
Dracula's Daughter Lambert Hillyer Otto Kruger, Gloria Holden, John Carradine Horror Universal
The Drag-Net Vin Moore Rod La Rocque, Marian Nixon, Betty Compson Crime Poverty Row
Drift Fence Otho Lovering Buster Crabbe, Katherine DeMille, Tom Keene Western Paramount

E

F

Title Director Featured Cast Genre Note
F-Man Edward F. Cline Jack Haley, William Frawley Comedy Paramount
A Face in the Fog Robert F. Hill Lawrence Gray, June Collyer, Forrest Taylor Drama, Mystery Poverty Row
The Farmer in the Dell Ben Holmes Frank Albertson, Moroni Olsen, Lucille Ball Comedy RKO
Fast Bullets Harry S. Webb Tom Tyler, Rex Lease Western Poverty Row
Fatal Lady Edward Ludwig Mary Ellis, Ruth Donnelly, Samuel S. Hinds Drama Paramount
Federal Agent Sam Newfield William Boyd, Irene Ware Crime Republic
Feud of the West Harry L. Fraser Hoot Gibson, Joan Barclay Western Grand National
The Final Hour D. Ross Lederman Ralph Bellamy, Marguerite Churchill Drama Columbia
The First Baby Lewis Seiler Marjorie Gateson, Shirley Deane, Hattie McDaniel Comedy 20th Century Fox
Florida Special Ralph Murphy Frances Drake, Jack Oakie, Claude Gillingwater Comedy, Drama Paramount
Flying Hostess Murray Roth William Gargan, Judith Barrett Drama Universal
Follow the Fleet Mark Sandrich Fred Astaire, Ginger Rogers, Lucille Ball Comedy, Musical RKO
Follow Your Heart Aubrey Scotto Marion Talley, Michael Bartlett, Nigel Bruce Drama, Musical Republic
For the Service Buck Jones Buck Jones, Beth Marion Western Universal
Forgotten Faces E. A. Dupont Herbert Marshall, Gertrude Michael Drama Paramount
Four Days' Wonder Sidney Salkow Kenneth Howell, Martha Sleeper Mystery Universal
Frankie and Johnny John H. Auer, Chester Erskine Helen Morgan, Chester Morris, Walter Kingsford Drama Republic[4]
Freshman Love William C. McGann Frank McHugh, Patricia Ellis, Mary Treen Comedy, Musical 20th Century Fox
From Nine to Nine Edgar G. Ulmer Ruth Roland, Roland Drew Mystery [5]
Fugitive in the Sky Nick Grinde Jean Muir, Warren Hull Drama Warner Bros.
The Fugitive Sheriff Spencer Gordon Bennet Ken Maynard, Beth Marion Western Columbia
Fury Fritz Lang Spencer Tracy, Sylvia Sidney, Walter Brennan Drama, Crime MGM

G

Title Director Featured Cast Genre Note
Gambling with Souls Elmer Clifton Wheeler Oakman, Bryant Washburn Drama, Crime Poverty Row
The Garden Murder Case Edwin L. Marin Edmund Lowe, Virginia Bruce, Benita Hume Mystery MGM
The Garden of Allah Richard Boleslawski Marlene Dietrich, Charles Boyer, Basil Rathbone Drama United Artists
The Gay Desperado Rouben Mamoulian Ida Lupino, Leo Carrillo Comedy United Artists
The General Died at Dawn Lewis Milestone Gary Cooper, Madeleine Carroll, Akim Tamiroff (Best Supporting Actor nominee) Drama, Adventure Paramount
General Spanky Fred Newmeyer George McFarland, Phillips Holmes, Rosina Lawrence Comedy MGM
Gentle Julia John G. Blystone Jane Withers, Tom Brown, Marsha Hunt Drama 20th Century Fox
The Gentleman from Louisiana Irving Pichel Eddie Quillan, Charlotte Henry Drama Republic
Ghost Patrol Sam Newfield Tim McCoy, Claudia Dell Action Poverty Row
Ghost-Town Gold Joseph Kane Robert Livingston, Ray Corrigan, Max Terhune Western Republic
Ghost Town Harry L. Fraser Harry Carey, David Sharpe, Jane Novak Western Poverty Row
The Girl from Mandalay Howard Bretherton Conrad Nagel, Kay Linaker, Esther Ralston Action Republic
Girl of the Ozarks William Shea Virginia Weidler, Henrietta Crosman, Leif Erickson Drama Paramount
The Girl on the Front Page Harry Beaumont Gloria Stuart, Edmund Lowe, Spring Byington Comedy, Drama Universal
Girls' Dormitory Irving Cummings Herbert Marshall, Ruth Chatterton, Simone Simon Romance 20th Century Fox
Give Me Your Heart Archie Mayo Kay Francis, George Brent, Roland Young, Patric Knowles Drama Warner Bros.
Give Us This Night Alexander Hall Gladys Swarthout, Jan Kiepura Musical Paramount
Go-Get-'Em, Haines Sam Newfield William Boyd, Sheila Terry, Eleanor Hunt Mystery Republic
Go West, Young Man Henry Hathaway Mae West, Warren William, Alice Brady Comedy Paramount
Gold Diggers of 1937 Busby Berkeley, Lloyd Bacon Dick Powell, Joan Blondell, Victor Moore Musical Warner Bros.
The Golden Arrow Alfred E. Green Bette Davis, George Brent, Eugene Pallette Comedy, Drama Warner Bros.
The Gorgeous Hussy Clarence Brown Joan Crawford, Robert Taylor, Lionel Barrymore, Franchot Tone, Melvyn Douglas, James Stewart, Alison Skipworth, Beulah Bondi (Best Supporting Actress nominee) Drama MGM
Grand Jury Albert S. Rogell Fred Stone, Louise Latimer, Owen Davis Jr. Drama RKO
Great Guy John G. Blystone James Cagney, Mae Clarke Crime Grand National
The Great Ziegfeld Robert Z. Leonard
Best Director nominee
William Powell, Myrna Loy, Luise Rainer (Academy Award for Best Actress) Musical Biography MGM. Academy Award for Best Picture
The Green Pastures William Keighley Rex Ingram, Al Stokes, Eddie Anderson Fantasy Warner Bros.
The Gun Ranger Robert N. Bradbury Bob Steele, Eleanor Stewart Western Republic
Guns and Guitars Joseph Kane Gene Autry, Smiley Burnette Western Republic

H

Title Director Featured Cast Genre Note
Half Angel Sidney Lanfield Frances Dee, Brian Donlevy Comedy 20th Century Fox
Happy Go Lucky Aubrey Scotto Phil Regan, Evelyn Venable Musical Republic
The Harvester Joseph Santley Alice Brady, Ann Rutherford Comedy Republic
Hats Off Boris Petroff Mae Clarke, John Payne, Luis Alberni Musical Grand National
Headin' for the Rio Grande Robert N. Bradbury Tex Ritter, Warner Richmond, Eleanor Stewart Western Grand National
Heart of the West Howard Bretherton William Boyd, James Ellison Western Paramount
Hearts Divided Frank Borzage Claude Rains, Dick Powell, Marion Davies Comedy, Musical Warner Bros.
Hearts in Bondage Lew Ayres James Dunn, Mae Clarke, David Manners War Republic
Hell-Ship Morgan D. Ross Lederman George Bancroft, Ann Sothern Drama Columbia
Her Master's Voice Joseph Santley Edward Everett Horton, Peggy Conklin, Laura Hope Crews Comedy Paramount
Here Comes Carter William Clemens Ross Alexander, Glenda Farrell, Anne Nagel Comedy Warner Bros.
Here Comes Trouble Lewis Seiler Paul Kelly, Arline Judge Comedy 20th Century Fox
Heroes of the Range Spencer Gordon Bennet Ken Maynard, June Gale Western Columbia
Hideaway Girl George Archainbaud Shirley Ross, Robert Cummings, Martha Raye Comedy Paramount
High Tension Allan Dwan Brian Donlevy, Glenda Farrell, Norman Foster Comedy drama 20th Century Fox
His Brother's Wife W. S. Van Dyke Robert Taylor, Barbara Stanwyck, Jean Hersholt Drama MGM
Hitch Hike to Heaven Frank R. Strayer Henrietta Crosman, Herbert Rawlinson Drama Chesterfield
Hollywood Boulevard Robert Florey John Halliday, Robert Cummings, Marsha Hunt Drama Paramount
Hopalong Cassidy Returns Nate Watt William Boyd, Gabby Hayes, Gail Sheridan Western Paramount
Hot Money William C. McGann Joseph Cawthorn, Beverly Roberts, Ross Alexander Comedy Warner Bros.
The House of a Thousand Candles Arthur Lubin Phillips Holmes, Mae Clarke Thriller Republic
House of Secrets Roland D. Reed Muriel Evans, Leslie Fenton, Noel Madison Drama, Mystery Chesterfield
Human Cargo Allan Dwan Claire Trevor, Brian Donlevy, and Alan Dinehart Action 20th Century Fox

I

J

K

L

Title Director Featured Cast Genre Note
Ladies in Love Edward H. Griffith Loretta Young, Janet Gaynor, Don Ameche Comedy, Romance Fox
Lady Be Careful Theodore Reed Lew Ayres, Mary Carlisle Drama Paramount
The Lady Consents Stephen Roberts Ann Harding, Herbert Marshall Melodrama RKO
Lady from Nowhere Gordon Wiles Mary Astor, Charles Quigley Crime Columbia
Lady Luck Charles Lamont Patricia Farr, Iris Adrian, Jameson Thomas Comedy Chesterfield
Lady of Secrets Marion Gering Ruth Chatterton, Lionel Atwill, Otto Kruger Drama Columbia
Last of the Warrens Robert N. Bradbury Bob Steele, Margaret Marquis Western Poverty Row
The Last Outlaw Christy Cabanne Harry Carey, Hoot Gibson Western RKO
The Last of the Mohicans George B. Seitz Randolph Scott, Bruce Cabot, Henry Wilcoxon Adventure
Drama
United Artists; Remake of 1992 film
Laughing at Trouble Frank R. Strayer Jane Darwell, Allan Lane Comedy 20th Century Fox
Laughing Irish Eyes Joseph Santley Phil Regan, Evalyn Knapp Comedy Republic
The Law in Her Hands William Clemens Margaret Lindsay, Glenda Farrell, Warren Hull Drama Warner Bros.
The Lawless Nineties Joseph Kane John Wayne, Ann Rutherford, Gabby Hayes Western Republic
The Leathernecks Have Landed Howard Bretherton Lew Ayres, Clay Clement, Ward Bond Drama, Adventure Republic
The Leavenworth Case Lewis D. Collins Donald Cook, Jean Rouverol Mystery Republic
Legion of Terror Charles C. Coleman Bruce Cabot, Ward Bond, Marguerite Churchill Drama, Crime Columbia
Let's Make a Million Ray McCarey Charlotte Wynters, Edward Everett Horton Comedy Paramount
Let's Sing Again Kurt Neumann Bobby Breen, Henry Armetta, Vivienne Osborne Musical RKO
Libeled Lady Jack Conway Jean Harlow, William Powell, Spencer Tracy Comedy, Romance MGM. Best Picture nominee
Lightnin' Bill Carson Sam Newfield Tim McCoy, Lois January, Rex Lease Western Poverty Row
The Lion's Den Sam Newfield Tim McCoy, Joan Woodbury Western Poverty Row
The Lion Man John P. McCarthy Jon Hall, Kathleen Burke Adventure Poverty Row
Little Lord Fauntleroy John Cromwell Freddie Bartholomew, C. Aubrey Smith, Mickey Rooney Comedy, Drama United Artists
Little Miss Nobody John G. Blystone Jane Withers, Jane Darwell, Ralph Morgan Drama 20th Century Fox
The Little Red Schoolhouse Charles Lamont Lloyd Hughes, Dickie Moore, Ann Doran Drama Chesterfield
Lloyd's of London Henry King Freddie Bartholomew, Madeleine Carroll, Tyrone Power Historical Fox
The Lonely Trail Joseph Kane John Wayne, Ann Rutherford Western Republic
Love Before Breakfast Walter Lang Carole Lombard, Cesar Romero, Preston Foster Comedy Universal
Love Begins at 20 Frank McDonald Hugh Herbert, Patricia Ellis, Warren Hull Comedy Warner Bros.
Love Letters of a Star Lewis R. Foster Polly Rowles, Walter Coy, Ralph Forbes Mystery Universal
Love on a Bet Leigh Jason Gene Raymond, Wendy Barrie, Helen Broderick Romantic Comedy RKO
Love on the Run W. S. Van Dyke Joan Crawford, Clark Gable, Franchot Tone Comedy, Romance MGM
The Luckiest Girl in the World Edward Buzzell Jane Wyatt, Eugene Pallette, Catherine Doucet Comedy Universal
Lucky Terror Alan James Hoot Gibson, Charles Hill, Lona Andre Western Grand National

M

Title Director Featured Cast Genre Note
M'Liss George Nicholls Anne Shirley, John Beal, Guy Kibbee Drama RKO
Mad Holiday George B. Seitz Edmund Lowe, Elissa Landi, ZaSu Pitts Comedy, Mystery MGM
Magnificent Brute John G. Blystone Victor McLaglen, William Hall, Jean Dixon Drama Universal
Make Way for a Lady David Burton Anne Shirley, Herbert Marshall, Gertrude Michael Comedy RKO
A Man Betrayed John H. Auer Edward J. Nugent, Kay Hughes, Theodore von Eltz Crime comedy Republic
Man Hunt William Clemens Ricardo Cortez, Marguerite Churchill Comedy Warner Bros.
Man of the Frontier B. Reeves Eason Gene Autry, Smiley Burnette Western Republic
The Man I Marry Ralph Murphy Doris Nolan, Nigel Bruce Drama Universal
The Man Who Lived Twice Harry Lachman Ralph Bellamy, Thurston Hall, Isabel Jewell Drama, Crime Columbia
The Mandarin Mystery Ralph Staub Eddie Quillan, Charlotte Henry, Rita La Roy Mystery Republic
Marihuana Dwain Esper Hugh McArthur, Dorothy Dehn, Paul Ellis Drama
Mariners of the Sky Nate Watt William Gargan, Claire Dodd Comedy Republic
Mary of Scotland John Ford Katharine Hepburn, Fredric March, Moroni Olsen Drama RKO
Meet Nero Wolfe Herbert Biberman Edward Arnold, Lionel Stander, Dennie Moore Mystery Columbia
A Message to Garcia George Marshall John Boles, Barbara Stanwyck, Wallace Beery War 20th Century Fox
The Milky Way Leo McCarey Harold Lloyd, Adolphe Menjou, Helen Mack Comedy Paramount
The Millionaire Kid Bernard B. Ray Bryant Washburn, Betty Compson Drama Poverty Row
Mind Your Own Business Norman Z. McLeod Charles Ruggles, Alice Brady, Gene Lockhart Comedy Paramount
The Mine with the Iron Door David Howard Richard Arlen, Cecilia Parker Adventure Columbia
Missing Girls Phil Rosen Roger Pryor, Muriel Evans, Noel Madison Drama, Crime Chesterfield
Modern Times Charles Chaplin Charles Chaplin, Paulette Goddard Comedy, Drama United Artists
The Moon's Our Home William A. Seiter Henry Fonda, Margaret Sullavan, Walter Brennan Comedy Paramount
Moonlight Murder Edwin L. Marin Chester Morris, Madge Evans, Benita Hume Crime MGM
More Than a Secretary Alfred E. Green Jean Arthur, George Brent, Ruth Donnelly Comedy, Romance Columbia
Mr. Cinderella Edward Sedgwick Betty Furness, Arthur Treacher Comedy MGM
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town Frank Capra
Academy Award for Best Director
Gary Cooper (Best Actor nominee), Jean Arthur, Lionel Stander Comedy, Romance Columbia. Best Picture nominee
Mummy's Boys Fred Guiol Bert Wheeler, Robert Woolsey, Barbara Pepper Comedy RKO
Murder at Glen Athol Frank R. Strayer John Miljan, Irene Ware , Iris Adrian Mystery Chesterfield
Murder by an Aristocrat Frank McDonald Lyle Talbot, Marguerite Churchill, Claire Dodd Mystery Warner Bros.
The Murder of Dr. Harrigan Frank McDonald Ricardo Cortez, Kay Linaker, Mary Astor Mystery Warner Bros.
Murder on a Bridle Path William Hamilton James Gleason, Helen Broderick, Louise Latimer Mystery RKO
Murder with Pictures Charles Barton Lew Ayres, Gail Patrick Mystery Paramount
The Music Goes 'Round Victor Schertzinger Harry Richman, Rochelle Hudson, Walter Connolly Musical Columbia
Muss 'Em Up Charles Vidor Preston Foster, Margaret Callahan Drama, Detective RKO
My American Wife Harold Young Francis Lederer, Ann Sothern, Billie Burke Comedy Paramount
My Man Godfrey Gregory La Cava
Best Director nominee
William Powell (Best Actor nominee), Carole Lombard (Best Actress nominee), Alice Brady (Best Supporting Actress nominee), Gail Patrick, Jean Dixon, Eugene Pallette, Alan Mowbray, Mischa Auer (Best Supporting Actor nominee) Comedy, Romance Universal
My Marriage George Archainbaud Claire Trevor, Kent Taylor, Pauline Frederick Drama 20th Century Fox
The Mysterious Avenger David Selman Charles Starrett, Joan Perry Western Columbia
Mysterious Crossing Arthur Lubin James Dunn, Jean Rogers Mystery Universal

N

O

P

Title Director Featured Cast Genre Note
Paddy O'Day Lewis Seiler Jane Withers, Pinky Tomlin, Rita Hayworth Musical 20th Century Fox
Palm Springs Aubrey Scotto Frances Langford, Guy Standing Drama Paramount
Panic on the Air D. Ross Lederman Lew Ayres, Florence Rice Drama Columbia
Parole! Lew Landers Henry Hunter, Ann Preston, Anthony Quinn Drama, Crime Universal[6]
Pennies from Heaven Norman Z. McLeod Bing Crosby, Madge Evans, Louis Armstrong Comedy, Musical Columbia; Remake of 1981 film
Pepper James Tinling Jane Withers, Irvin S. Cobb, Dean Jagger Comedy 20th Century Fox
The Petrified Forest Archie Mayo Bette Davis, Leslie Howard, Humphrey Bogart Drama, Crime Warner Bros.
Petticoat Fever George Fitzmaurice Robert Montgomery, Myrna Loy, Reginald Owen Comedy MGM
The Phantom of the Range Robert F. Hill Tom Tyler, Beth Marion Western Poverty Row
Phantom Patrol Charles Hutchison Kermit Maynard, Joan Barclay Western Poverty Row
Picadilly Jim Robert Z. Leonard Robert Montgomery, Frank Morgan, Billie Burke Romantic comedy MGM
Pigskin Parade David Butler Stuart Erwin (Best Supporting Actor nominee), Patsy Kelly, Jack Haley Comedy, Musical Fox
Pinto Rustlers Harry S. Webb Tom Tyler, George Walsh Western Reliable
The Plainsman Cecil B. DeMille Gary Cooper, Jean Arthur, James Ellison Western Paramount; Remake of 1966 film
The Plot Thickens Ben Holmes James Gleason, ZaSu Pitts, Louise Latimer Mystery RKO
Polo Joe William C. McGann Joe E. Brown, Carol Hughes Comedy Warner Bros.
Poor Little Rich Girl Irving Cummings Shirley Temple, Alice Faye, Jack Haley Musical 20th Century Fox
Poppy A. Edward Sutherland W. C. Fields, Rochelle Hudson, Richard Cromwell Comedy Paramount
Postal Inspector Otto Brower Patricia Ellis, Ricardo Cortez, Bela Lugosi Crime Universal
The President's Mystery Phil Rosen Henry Wilcoxon, Sidney Blackmer, Betty Furness Drama, Mystery Republic
The Preview Murder Mystery Robert Florey Reginald Denny, Frances Drake, Gail Patrick Mystery Paramount
Pride of the Marines D. Ross Lederman Charles Bickford, Florence Rice Comedy Columbia
The Princess Comes Across William K. Howard Carole Lombard, Fred MacMurray Comedy mystery Paramount
Prison Shadows Robert F. Hill Edward J. Nugent, Lucille Lund, Joan Barclay Drama Poverty Row
The Prisoner of Shark Island John Ford Warner Baxter, Gloria Stuart Biography 20th Century Fox
Private Number Roy Del Ruth Loretta Young, Robert Taylor, Basil Rathbone Drama 20th Century Fox
Public Enemy's Wife Nick Grinde Pat O'Brien, Margaret Lindsay, Cesar Romero Crime Warner Bros.
Put on the Spot Robert F. Hill Edward Nugent, Maxine Doyle, Lucille Lund Crime Poverty Row

R

Title Director Featured Cast Genre Note
Racing Blood Victor Halperin Frankie Darro, Kane Richmond, Gladys Blake Sports Poverty Row
Rainbow on the River Kurt Neumann Bobby Breen, May Robson, Charles Butterworth Musical RKO
Ramona Henry King Loretta Young, Don Ameche Comedy 20th Century Fox
Rebellion Lynn Shores Tom Keene, Rita Hayworth, Duncan Renaldo Western Poverty Row
The Reckless Way Raymond K. Johnson Marian Nixon, Kane Richmond, Inez Courtney Drama Poverty Row
Red Lights Ahead Roland D. Reed Andy Clyde, Lucile Gleason, Ann Doran Comedy Chesterfield
Red River Valley B. Reeves Eason Gene Autry, Frances Grant Western Republic
Reefer Madness Louis J. Gasnier Dorothy Short, Kenneth Craig Exploitation
Rembrandt Alexander Korda Charles Laughton, Gertrude Lawrence, Elsa Lanchester Biography United Artists
The Return of Jimmy Valentine Lewis D. Collins Roger Pryor, Charlotte Henry Crime Republic
The Return of Sophie Lang George Archainbaud Gertrude Michael, Guy Standing, Ray Milland Drama Paramount
Reunion Norman Taurog Jean Hersholt, Rochelle Hudson, The Dionne Quintuplets Comedy 20th Century Fox
Revolt of the Zombies Victor Halperin Dean Jagger, Dorothy Stone, Roy D'Arcy Drama, Horror
Rhythm on the Range Norman Taurog Bing Crosby, Frances Farmer, Bob Burns Musical western Paramount
Ride 'Em Cowboy Lesley Selander Buck Jones, Luana Walters Western Universal
Ride Ranger Ride Joseph Kane Gene Autry, Kay Hughes Western Republic
The Riding Avenger Harry L. Fraser Hoot Gibson, Ruth Mix, June Gale Western Grand National
Ridin' On Ira Webb Tom Tyler, Joan Barclay, Rex Lease Western Poverty Row
Riffraff J. Walter Ruben Spencer Tracy, Jean Harlow, Mickey Rooney Comedy, Crime MGM
Ring Around the Moon Charles Lamont Donald Cook, Erin O'Brien-Moore, Ann Doran Drama Chesterfield
Rio Grande Ranger Spencer Gordon Bennet Robert Allen, Iris Meredith Western Columbia
Rio Grande Romance Robert F. Hill Edward J. Nugent, Maxine Doyle Adventure Poverty Row
Road Gang Louis King Donald Woods, Kay Linaker Drama Warner Bros.
The Road to Glory Howard Hawks Lionel Barrymore, Fredric March, June Lang Drama, War 20th Century Fox
Roaming Lady Albert S. Rogell Fay Wray, Thurston Hall, Ralph Bellamy Drama Columbia
Roamin' Wild Bernard B. Ray Tom Tyler, Al Ferguson Western Poverty Row
Roarin' Guns Sam Newfield Tim McCoy, Rex Lease Western Poverty Row
Roarin' Lead Sam Newfield Robert Livingston, Ray Corrigan Western Republic
Robin Hood of El Dorado William A. Wellman Warner Baxter, Ann Loring, Bruce Cabot Western MGM
The Rogues Tavern Robert F. Hill Wallace Ford, Joan Woodbury, Barbara Pepper Comedy, Horror Poverty Row
Romeo and Juliet George Cukor Norma Shearer (Best Actress nominee), Leslie Howard, John Barrymore, Basil Rathbone (Best Supporting Actor nominee) Drama MGM. Best Picture nominee
Rose Bowl Charles Barton Eleanore Whitney, Tom Brown, Buster Crabbe Comedy Paramount
Rose Marie W. S. Van Dyke Jeanette MacDonald, Nelson Eddy, James Stewart Western, Musical MGM
Rose of the Rancho Marion Gering John Boles, Gladys Swarthout, Charles Bickford Drama Paramount

S

Title Director Featured Cast Genre Note
San Francisco W. S. Van Dyke
(Best Director nominee)
Clark Gable, Jeanette MacDonald, Spencer Tracy (Best Actor nominee) Drama, Adventure MGM. Best Picture nominee
Santa Fe Bound Harry S. Webb Tom Tyler, Richard Cramer Western Independent
Satan Met a Lady William Dieterle Bette Davis, Warren William, Alison Skipworth Comedy, Drama Warner Bros.
Sea Spoilers Frank R. Strayer John Wayne, Nan Grey Drama, Mystery Universal
Second Wife Edward Killy Gertrude Michael, Walter Abel Drama RKO
Secret Patrol David Selman Charles Starrett, Henry Mollison Action Columbia
Senor Jim Jacques Jaccard Conway Tearle, Barbara Bedford, Betty Mack Western Independent
Shakedown David Selman Lew Ayres, Joan Perry, Henry Mollison Crime Columbia; Remake of 1950 film
Show Boat James Whale Irene Dunne, Allan Jones, Paul Robeson Musical Universal; Remake of 1951 film
Silly Billies Fred Guiol Bert Wheeler, Robert Woolsey, Dorothy Lee Comedy RKO
Silks and Saddles Robert F. Hill Bruce Bennett, Toby Wing Action Independent
Silver Spurs Ray Taylor Gabby Hayes, Buck Jones, Muriel Evans Western Universal
Sing, Baby, Sing Sidney Lanfield Alice Faye, Adolphe Menjou, Gregory Ratoff Musical 20th Century Fox
Sing Me a Love Song Ray Enright James Melton, Patricia Ellis, ZaSu Pitts Comedy, Musical
The Singing Cowboy Mack V. Wright Gene Autry, Lois Wilde Western Republic
The Singing Kid William Keighley Al Jolson, Sybil Jason, Beverly Roberts Musical Warner Bros.
Sinner Take All Errol Taggart Bruce Cabot, Margaret Lindsay Murder mystery MGM
Sins of Man Otto Brower Jean Hersholt, Don Ameche, Allen Jenkins Drama 20th Century Fox
Sitting on the Moon Ralph Staub Roger Pryor, Grace Bradley Musical Republic
The Sky Parade Otho Lovering William Gargan, Katherine DeMille Drama Paramount
Small Town Girl William A. Wellman Robert Taylor, Janet Gaynor, James Stewart Comedy, Drama MGM
Smartest Girl in Town Joseph Santley Ann Sothern, Gene Raymond, Eric Blore Comedy RKO
Snowed Under Ray Enright George Brent, Genevieve Tobin, Glenda Farrell Comedy Warner Bros.
Soak the Rich Ben Hecht, Charles MacArthur Walter Connolly, Lionel Stander, Ilka Chase Comedy Paramount
A Son Comes Home E.A. Dupont Mary Boland, Julie Haydon Drama Paramount
Song and Dance Man Allan Dwan Claire Trevor, Michael Whalen Drama 20th Century Fox
Song of the Gringo John P. McCarthy Tex Ritter, Joan Woodbury, Monte Blue Western Grand National
Song of the Saddle Louis King Dick Foran, Alma Lloyd Western Warner Bros.
Song of the Trail Russell Hopton Kermit Maynard, Evelyn Brent Western Independent
Sons o' Guns Lloyd Bacon Joe E. Brown, Joan Blondell Comedy Warner Bros.
Special Investigator Louis King Richard Dix, Margaret Callahan, Owen Davis Jr. Drama, Crime RKO
Speed Edwin L. Marin James Stewart, Wendy Barrie, Ralph Morgan Action MGM
The Speed Reporter Bernard B. Ray Richard Talmadge, Luana Walters Crime Independent
Spendthrift Raoul Walsh Henry Fonda, Pat Paterson, Mary Brian Romance Paramount
Stage Struck Busby Berkeley Dick Powell, Joan Blondell, Frank McHugh Comedy, Musical Warner Bros.
Stampede Ford Beebe Charles Starrett Western Columbia; Remake of 1949 film
Star for a Night Lewis Seiler Claire Trevor, Jane Darwell, Dean Jagger Drama 20th Century Fox
Step on It Harry S. Webb Richard Talmadge, Lois Wilde Crime Independent
The Story of Louis Pasteur William Dieterle Paul Muni (Academy Award for Best Actor), Josephine Hutchinson, Anita Louise Biography Warner Bros. Best Picture nominee
Stowaway William A. Seiter Shirley Temple, Robert Young, Eugene Pallette Comedy, Musical 20th Century Fox
Straight from the Shoulder Stuart Heisler Ralph Bellamy, Katherine Locke Drama Paramount
Strike Me Pink Norman Taurog Eddie Cantor, Ethel Merman Musical comedy United Artists
Sunset of Power Ray Taylor Buck Jones, Donald Kirke Western Universal
Sutter's Gold James Cruze Edward Arnold, Lee Tracy, Montagu Love Drama, Western Universal
Suzy George Fitzmaurice Jean Harlow, Franchot Tone, Cary Grant Drama MGM
Swing Time George Stevens Fred Astaire, Ginger Rogers, Victor Moore Comedy, Musical RKO
Sworn Enemy Edwin L. Marin Florence Rice, Robert Young, Joseph Calleia Drama, Crime MGM

T

Title Director Featured Cast Genre Note
Tango Phil Rosen Marian Nixon, Chick Chandler, Franklin Pangborn Drama Chesterfield
Tarzan Escapes Richard Thorpe, John Farrow Maureen O'Sullivan, Johnny Weissmuller, John Buckler Drama, Adventure MGM
A Tenderfoot Goes West Maurice G. O'Neill Jack La Rue, Russell Gleason, Virginia Carroll Western comedy Poverty Row
The Texas Rangers King Vidor Fred MacMurray, Jean Parker, Jack Oakie Western Paramount; Remake of 1951 film
Thank You, Jeeves! Arthur Greville Collins Arthur Treacher, Virginia Field, David Niven Comedy 20th Century Fox
That Girl from Paris Leigh Jason Lily Pons, Gene Raymond, Lucille Ball Comedy, Musical RKO
Theodora Goes Wild Richard Boleslawski Irene Dunne (Best Actress nominee), Melvyn Douglas, Thurston Hall Comedy Columbia
These Three William Wyler Miriam Hopkins, Merle Oberon, Joel McCrea, Catherine Doucet, Bonita Granville (Best Supporting Actress nominee) Drama United Artists
They Met in a Taxi Alfred E. Green Fay Wray, Chester Morris, Raymond Walburn Comedy Columbia
Thirteen Hours by Air Mitchell Leisen Fred MacMurray, Joan Bennett, ZaSu Pitts Drama Paramount
Three Cheers for Love Ray McCarey Eleanore Whitney, Robert Cummings Musical Paramount
Three Godfathers Richard Boleslawski Chester Morris, Walter Brennan, Irene Hervey Western MGM
Three Live Ghosts H. Bruce Humberstone Richard Arlen, Beryl Mercer, Claud Allister Comedy MGM
Three Married Men Edward Buzzell Lynne Overman, Roscoe Karns, Mary Brian Comedy Paramount
Three Men on a Horse Mervyn LeRoy Frank McHugh, Joan Blondell, Guy Kibbee Comedy Warner Bros.
The Three Mesquiteers Ray Taylor Bob Livingston, Ray Corrigan Western Republic
Three of a Kind Phil Rosen Evalyn Knapp, Chick Chandler, Berton Churchill Comedy Chesterfield
Three on the Trail Howard Bretherton William Boyd, Muriel Evans Western Paramount
Three Smart Girls Henry Koster Deanna Durbin, Binnie Barnes, Ray Milland Musical Universal. Best Picture nominee
The Three Wise Guys George B. Seitz Robert Young, Betty Furness, Bruce Cabot Drama MGM
Ticket to Paradise Aubrey Scotto Roger Pryor, Wendy Barrie Drama Republic
Till We Meet Again Robert Florey Herbert Marshall, Gertrude Michael, Lionel Atwill Drama, War Paramount
Times Square Playboy William C. McGann Gene Lockhart, Warren William, June Travis Comedy Warner Bros.
Timothy's Quest Charles Barton Eleanore Whitney, Tom Keene, Dickie Moore Comedy Paramount
To Mary With Love John Cromwell Myrna Loy, Warner Baxter, Claire Trevor Drama 20th Century Fox
Too Many Parents Robert F. McGowan Frances Farmer, Lester Matthews, Anne Grey Comedy Paramount
Too Much Beef Robert F. Hill Rex Bell, Constance Bergen Western Grand National
Tough Guy Chester Franklin Jackie Cooper, Joseph Calleia Action MGM
Trail Dust Nate Watt William Boyd, James Ellison, Gwynne Shipman Western Paramount
The Trail of the Lonesome Pine Henry Hathaway Sylvia Sidney, Fred MacMurray, Henry Fonda Romance Paramount
Trailin' West Noel M. Smith Dick Foran, Paula Stone, Bill Elliott Western Warner Bros.
Trapped by Television Del Lord Mary Astor, Lyle Talbot, Joyce Compton Drama Columbia
Treachery Rides the Range Frank McDonald Dick Foran, Paula Stone, Monte Blue Western Warner Bros.
Trouble for Two J. Walter Ruben Robert Montgomery, Rosalind Russell, Frank Morgan, Reginald Owen Comedy MGM
Tugboat Princess David Selman Walter C. Kelly, Valerie Hobson Drama Columbia
Two Against the World William C. McGann Humphrey Bogart, Beverly Roberts, Claire Dodd Drama Warner Bros.
Two-Fisted Gentleman Gordon Wiles James Dunn, June Clayworth, Muriel Evans Sports drama Columbia
Two in a Crowd Alfred E. Green Joan Bennett, Joel McCrea, Elisha Cook Jr. Comedy Universal
Two in Revolt Glenn Tryon John Arledge, Louise Latimer, Moroni Olsen Drama RKO
Two in the Dark Benjamin Stoloff Walter Abel, Margot Grahame, Wallace Ford Mystery RKO
Two Minutes to Play Robert F. Hill Bruce Bennett, Edward Nugent, Betty Compson Sports Poverty Row

U

V

W

Title Director Featured Cast Genre Note
The Walking Dead Michael Curtiz Boris Karloff, Ricardo Cortez, Edmund Gwenn Science fiction Warner Bros.
Walking on Air Joseph Santley Ann Sothern, Gene Raymond, Jessie Ralph Comedy, Musical RKO
Wanted! Jane Turner Edward Killy Ann Preston, Lee Tracy, John McGuire Drama, Crime RKO
We Went to College Joseph Santley Charles Butterworth, Walter Abel, Una Merkel Comedy MGM
Wedding Present Richard Wallace Cary Grant, Joan Bennett, Conrad Nagel Drama Paramount
We're in the Legion Now! Crane Wilbur Reginald Denny, Esther Ralston Adventure Grand National
West of Nevada Robert F. Hill Rex Bell, Joan Barclay Western Poverty Row
The White Angel William Dieterle Kay Francis, Ian Hunter, Donald Crisp Action Warner Bros.
White Fang David Butler Michael Whalen, Jean Muir Drama 20th Century Fox
White Hunter Irving Cummings Warner Baxter, June Lang, Gail Patrick, Wilfrid Lawson Adventure 20th Century Fox
White Legion Karl Brown Ian Keith, Tala Birell Drama Grand National
Wife vs. Secretary Clarence Brown Clark Gable, Myrna Loy, Jean Harlow Comedy MGM
The Widow from Monte Carlo Arthur Greville Collins Dolores del Río, Warren William, Colin Clive Comedy Warner Bros.
Wild Brian Kent Howard Bretherton Ralph Bellamy, Mae Clarke Drama 20th Century Fox
Wildcat Trooper Elmer Clifton Kermit Maynard, Hobart Bosworth, Lois Wilde Western Poverty Row
Wild Horse Round-Up Alan James Kermit Maynard, Beth Marion Western Poverty Row
Winds of the Wasteland Mack V. Wright John Wayne, Phyllis Fraser Western Republic
Winterset Alfred Santell Burgess Meredith, Margo, Eduardo Ciannelli Drama RKO
With Love and Kisses Leslie Goodwins Pinky Tomlin, Toby Wing, Kane Richmond Musical Poverty Row
Without Orders Lew Landers Sally Eilers, Robert Armstrong, Frances Sage, Charley Grapewin Drama RKO
The Witness Chair George Nicholls Jr. Ann Harding, Walter Abel Drama RKO
Wives Never Know Elliott Nugent Charlie Ruggles, Mary Boland, Adolphe Menjou Comedy Paramount
A Woman Rebels Mark Sandrich Katharine Hepburn, Herbert Marshall, Elizabeth Allan Drama RKO
Woman Trap Harold Young Gertrude Michael, George Murphy, Akim Tamiroff Drama Paramount
Women Are Trouble Errol Taggart Stuart Erwin, Florence Rice Crime MGM

Y

Note

Although it was released at the end of 1935 and appears on the List of American films of 1935, A Tale in Two Cities was one of ten films competing for the Academy Award for Best Picture of 1936 at the 9th Academy Awards on March 4, 1937.

See also

References

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

List_of_American_films_of_1936
 



 



 
Music Scenes