2021 Liechtenstein General Election
Get 2021 Liechtenstein General Election essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2021 Liechtenstein General Election discussion. Add 2021 Liechtenstein General Election to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2021 Liechtenstein General Election
2021 Liechtenstein general election
Liechtenstein
← 2017 7 February 2021

All 25 seats in the Landtag
13 seats needed for a majority
Turnout78.01%
VU Daniel Risch 35.89 10 +2
FBP Sabine Monauni 35.88 10 +1
FL Conny Büchel Brühwiler
Pepo Frick [de]
12.86 3 0
DpL Thomas Rehak [de] 11.14 2 New
2021 Liechtenstein Election Results.png
Results by constituency[1]
Prime Minister before Prime Minister after
Adrian Hasler
FBP
Daniel Risch
VU

General elections were held in Liechtenstein on 7 February 2021 to elect the 25 members of the Landtag.[2][3] The Patriotic Union (VU) and Progressive Citizens' Party (FBP) both won ten seats, with the VU receiving just 42 votes more than the FBP. The Independents (DU), which finished third in the 2017 elections but then suffered a split in 2018 when three of its five MPs broke away to form Democrats for Liechtenstein (DpL), failed to win a seat, while DpL won two. The Free List retained its three seats, becoming the third-largest party in the Landtag.

Following the elections, the VU and FBP were asked to form a coalition government, ultimately under Daniel Risch (VU). If FBP leader Sabine Monauni had become prime minister following the election, she would have been the first woman to lead the country.[4]

Electoral system

The 25 members of the Landtag are elected by open list proportional representation from two constituencies, Oberland with 15 seats and Unterland with 10 seats. Voters vote for a party list and then may strike through candidates they do not wish to cast a preferential vote for and may add names of candidates from other lists.[5] The electoral threshold to win a seat is 8%.[6] Landtag members sit four year terms.[5] Once formed the Landtag votes to elect a prime minister who governs through a cabinet of four ministers, who are selected from Landtag members.[7][5] Voting is compulsory by law and most is carried out by post. Polling stations are only open for one and a half hours on election day. Citizens over 18 years of age who have been resident in the country for one month prior to election day are eligible to vote.[5]

Campaign

The election was seen as a two-horse race.[7] There were only marginal policy differences between the VU and FBP.[7][8] In 2017 the FBP won 35.2% of the vote and the VU 33.7%.[9]

Commentators expected the DU, which had received 18.4% of the vote in 2017, to perform poorly in the 2021 election, perhaps failing to meet the electoral threshold. The DpL was expected to achieve better results, perhaps as high as 20%.[8] The Free List party, which was formerly republican, received 12.6% of the vote in 2017.[8][9]

Election campaigning is largely unregulated and carried out via social media, newspapers and broadcast media. All parties are permitted to post an official campaign video on the websites of the two main newspapers in the country. The elections are the first to be carried out under the 2019 Law on Payment of Contributions to Political Parties which limited public funding to registered political parties, banned large anonymous donations and required the publication of accounts by parties.[5]

Candidates

Candidates have the same eligibility criteria as voters. Political parties must have the support of 30 voters from a constituency to be eligible to nominate a candidate list in it.[5]

Oberland FBP VU FL
  • Eva-Maria Bechter
  • Albert Frick
  • Andrea Heutschi-Rhomberg
  • Elke Kindle
  • Wendelin Lampert
  • Daniel Ospelt
  • Bettina Petzold-Mähr
  • Sascha Quaderer
  • Sebastian Schädler
  • Daniel Seger
  • Nadine Vogelsang
  • Damian Wille
  • Georges Baur
  • Rainer Beck
  • Dagmar Bühler-Nigsch
  • Roswitha Feger-Risch
  • Walter Frick
  • Etienne Frommelt
  • Otto C. Frommelt
  • Markus Gstöhl
  • Norma Heidegger
  • Gabriela Hilti-Saleem
  • Manfred Kaufmann
  • Philip Schädler
  • Günter Vogt
  • Thomas Vogt
  • Conny Büchel Brühwiler
  • Nadine Gstöhl
  • Manuela Haldner-Schierscher
  • René Hasler
  • Georg Kaufmann
  • Thomas Lageder
  • Moritz Rheinberger
  • Corina Vogt-Beck
DU DpL
  • Gregor Ott
  • Pio Schurti
  • Ado Vogt
  • Bruno Foser
  • Philipp Foser
  • Herta Kaufmann
  • Alex Meier
  • Pascal Ospelt
  • René Pawlitzek
  • Thomas Rehak
  • Roland Rick
Unterland FBP VU FL
  • Alexander Batliner
  • Thomas Hasler
  • Sonja Hersche
  • Veronika Hilti-Wohlwend
  • Franziska Hoop
  • Johannes Kaiser
  • Daniel Oehry
  • Karin Zech-Hoop
  • Stephan Agnolazza-Hoop
  • Hubert Büchel
  • Peter Frick
  • Dietmar Lampert
  • Gunilla Marxer-Kranz
  • Mario Marxer
  • Andreas Wenzel
  • Mario Wohlwend
  • Sandra Fausch
  • Harry Hasler
  • Andrea Matt
  • Patrick Risch
DU DpL
  • Casper Hoop
  • Adi Wohlwend
  • Agnes Dentsch
  • Herbert Elkuch
  • Gabriele Haas
  • Erich Hasler
  • Johannes Ilic
  • Reinhard Marxer
  • Norbert Obermayr
  • Toni Schächle
Source: Landtagswahl 2021

Results

The VU and FBP both received 35.9% of the vote. The result was close between the top two parties with the VU initially reported to have received just 23 votes more than the FBP; in later results, the gap was marginally wider at 42 votes.[10][7][11] The FBP result was a slight improvement on their 2017 performance when they received 35.2% of the vote, while the VU increased their vote share from 33.7%. Both the VU and FBP won ten seats, an increase from eight and nine respectively.[10][9] The FBP and VU will be called upon to form a coalition to govern the country as they had before the election. With both parties tied on ten seats, it was not clear which party leader would be elected prime minister.[7] The Independents saw their share fall from 18.4% to just 4.2% and failed to win a seat, a reduction of five on their 2017 result. The Free List received 12.9% of the vote, a moderate increase from their 12.7% in 2017, and kept their representation at three seats which made them the third-largest party in the Landtag. The new party, Democrats for Liechtenstein received 11.1% of the vote and won two seats.[10][9]

A total of 15,901 votes were cast from an electorate of 20,384, with the vast majority (97.3%) cast by post.[10] The results were described by local media as some of the most exciting in recent history.[4]

Liechtenstein Landtag 2021.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/-
Patriotic Union72,36135.8910+2
Progressive Citizens' Party72,31935.8710+1
Free List25,94312.8730
Democrats for Liechtenstein22,45611.142New
The Independents8,5564.240-5
Total201,635100.00250
Valid votes15,29996.21
Invalid/blank votes6023.79
Total votes15,901100.00
Registered voters/turnout20,38478.01
Source: Landtagswahlen

Candidates elected

Those in bold elected to the Landstag. Those in italics elected deputy Landstag members.

Oberland FBP VU FL
  • Sebastian Schädler (3,697 votes)
  • Daniel Seger (3,605 votes)
  • Wendelin Lampert (3,552 votes)
  • Albert Frick (3,437 votes)
  • Sascha Quaderer (3,420 votes)
  • Bettina Petzold-Mähr (3,223 votes)
  • Nadine Vogelsang (3,155 votes)
  • Elke Kindle (3,066 votes)
  • Manfred Kaufmann (4,117 votes)
  • Thomas Vogt (3,574 votes)
  • Dagmar Bühler-Nigsch (3,554 votes)
  • Günter Vogt (3,307 votes)
  • Walter Frick (3,162 votes)
  • Norma Heidegger (3,112 votes)
  • Philip Schädler (3,101 votes)
  • Markus Gstöhl (3,051 votes)
DU DpL
  • Thomas Rehak (1,686 votes)
  • Pascal Ospelt (1,098 votes)
Unterland FBP VU FL
  • Franziska Hoop (2,091 votes)
  • Johannes Kaiser (2,068 votes)
  • Daniel Oehry (2,067 votes)
  • Karin Zech-Hoop (2,055 votes)
  • Thomas Hasler (2,049 votes)
  • Gunilla Marxer-Kranz (2,206 votes)
  • Peter Frick (1,959 votes)
  • Mario Wohlwend (1,914 votes)
  • Dietmar Lampert (1,871 votes)
  • Hubert Büchel (1,760 votes)
  • Patrick Risch (929 votes)
  • Sandra Fausch (920 votes)
DU DpL
  • Herbert Elkuch (1,694 votes)
  • Erich Hasler (1,054 votes)
Source: Landtagswahl 2021

References

  1. ^ "Landtagswahlen 2021 - Kandidatenübersicht". www.landtagswahlen.li. Retrieved 2021.
  2. ^ Liechtenstein: Landtag (Diet) Inter-Parliamentary Union
  3. ^ "Landtag elections Liechtenstein". Government of Liechtenstein. Retrieved 2021.
  4. ^ a b Daragahi, Borzou (8 February 2021). "Liechtenstein set to become latest country to appoint a woman leader". The Independent. Retrieved 2021.
  5. ^ a b c d e f "Principality of Liechtenstein: Parliamentary Elections 7 February 2021" (PDF). Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights. OSCE. Retrieved 2021.
  6. ^ Article 55 (1) of the Volksrechtegesetz (Law of People's Rights) Gesetze.li
  7. ^ a b c d e "Liechtenstein election: Just 23 ballots separate two biggest parties". Euronews. 8 February 2021. Retrieved 2021.
  8. ^ a b c Crowcroft, Orlando (7 February 2021). "In Liechtenstein, 38,378 of the world's wealthiest go to the polls". Euronews. Retrieved 2021.
  9. ^ a b c d "Landtagswahlen 2017 - Ergebnisse". www.landtagswahlen.liPrincipality of Liechtenstein.
  10. ^ a b c d "Landtagswahlen 2021 - Ergebnisse". Principality of Liechtenstein. Retrieved 2021.
  11. ^ "Archived copy of results page at 16:46 on 7 February 2021". Internet Archive. 7 February 2021. Retrieved 2021.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2021_Liechtenstein_general_election
 



 



 
Music Scenes