2021 8 Hours of Portim%C3%A3o
Get 2021 8 Hours of Portim%C3%A3o essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2021 8 Hours of Portim%C3%A3o discussion. Add 2021 8 Hours of Portim%C3%A3o to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2021 8 Hours of Portim%C3%A3o

The 2021 8 Hours of Portimão was an endurance sports car racing event held at the Algarve International Circuit, Algarve, Portugal, on 13 June 2021. It served as the second round of the 2021 FIA World Endurance Championship, and was the first running of the event as part of the championship. The race marked the debut of the Glickenhaus Racing 007 LMH. The race was originally scheduled to be the opening round of the championship, replacing a race at Sebring International Raceway in Florida due to travel issues relating to the COVID-19 pandemic.[1] The race was later postponed from the original date of 4 April due to quarantine regulations in Portugal, meaning it would no-longer be the opening round.[2] The race was won by the Toyota GR010 Hybrid of Sebastien Buemi, Kazuki Nakajima and Brendon Hartley.[3]

Qualifying

Qualifying Results

Pole position winners in each class are marked in bold.[4]

Pos Class Team Average Time Gap Grid
1 Hypercar No. 36 Alpine Elf Matmut 1:30.364 - 1
2 Hypercar No. 8 Toyota Gazoo Racing 1:30.458 +0.094 2
3 Hypercar No. 7 Toyota Gazoo Racing 1:30.540 +0.176 3
4 LMP2 No. 28 JOTA 1:31.210 +0.846 4
5 LMP2 No. 38 JOTA 1:31.255 +0.891 5
6 LMP2 No. 29 Racing Team Nederland 1:31.545 +1.181 6
7 LMP2 No. 22 United Autosports USA 1:31.598 +1.234 7
8 LMP2 No. 31 Team WRT 1:31.648 +1.284 8
9 LMP2 No. 34 Inter Europol Competition 1:31.737 +1.373 9
10 LMP2 No. 70 Realteam Racing 1:31.854 +1.490 10
11 Hypercar No. 709 Glickenhaus Racing 1:32.167 +1.803 11
12 LMP2 No. 21 DragonSpeed USA 1:32.526 +2.162 12
13 LMP2 No. 20 High Class Racing 1:32.626 +2.262 13
14 LMP2 No. 1 Richard Mille Racing Team 1:32.748 +2.384 14
15 LMP2 No. 44 ARC Bratislava 1:34.224 +3.860 15
16 LMGTE Pro No. 92 Porsche GT Team 1:37.986 +7.622 16
17 LMGTE Pro No. 51 AF Corse 1:38.359 +7.995 17
18 LMGTE Pro No. 91 Porsche GT Team 1:38.389 +8.025 18
19 LMGTE Pro No. 52 AF Corse 1:38.743 +8.379 19
20 LMGTE Am No. 56 Team Project 1 1:40.191 +9.827 20
21 LMGTE Am No. 77 Dempsey-Proton Racing 1:40.236 +9.872 21
22 LMGTE Am No. 47 Cetilar Racing 1:40.885 +10.521 22
23 LMGTE Am No. 54 AF Corse 1:41.001 +10.637 23
24 LMGTE Am No. 85 Iron Lynx 1:41.085 +10.721 24
25 LMGTE Am No. 83 AF Corse 1:41.141 +10.777 25
26 LMGTE Am No. 57 Kessel Racing 1:41.276 +10.912 26
27 LMGTE Am No. 98 Aston Martin Racing 1:41.366 +11.002 27
28 LMGTE Am No. 777 D'station Racing 1:41.499 +11.135 28
29 LMGTE Am No. 86 GR Racing 1:41.604 +11.240 29
30 LMGTE Am No. 33 TF Sport 1:41.993 +11.629 30
31 LMGTE Am No. 60 Iron Lynx 1:42.521 +12.157 31
32 LMGTE Am No. 88 Dempsey-Proton Racing 1:43.374 +13.010 32

Race

Race Result

The minimum number of laps for classification (70% of the overall winning car's race distance) was 210 laps. Class winners are denoted in bold and with double-dagger. [5]

Pos. Class No. Team Drivers Chassis Tyre Laps Time/Retired
Engine
1 Hypercar 8 Japan Toyota Gazoo Racing Switzerland Sébastien Buemi
Japan Kazuki Nakajima
New Zealand Brendon Hartley
Toyota GR010 Hybrid M 300 8:00:15.414 double-dagger
Toyota 3.5 L Turbo V6
2 Hypercar 7 Japan Toyota Gazoo Racing United Kingdom Mike Conway
Japan Kamui Kobayashi
Argentina José María López
Toyota GR010 Hybrid M 300 +1.800
Toyota 3.5 L Turbo V6
3 Hypercar 36 France Alpine Elf Matmut Brazil André Negrão
France Nicolas Lapierre
France Matthieu Vaxivière
Alpine A480 M 300 +1:08.597
Gibson GL458 4.5 L V8
4 LMP2 38 United Kingdom JOTA Mexico Roberto González
Portugal António Félix da Costa
United Kingdom Anthony Davidson
Oreca 07 G 296 +4 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
5 LMP2 28 United Kingdom JOTA Indonesia Sean Gelael
Belgium Stoffel Vandoorne
United Kingdom Tom Blomqvist
Oreca 07 G 296 +4 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
6 LMP2 22 United Kingdom United Autosports USA United Kingdom Philip Hanson
United Kingdom Wayne Boyd
United Kingdom Paul di Resta
Oreca 07 G 295 +5 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
7 LMP2 31 Belgium Team WRT Netherlands Robin Frijns
Austria Ferdinand Habsburg
France Charles Milesi
Oreca 07 G 295 +5 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
8 LMP2 34 Poland Inter Europol Competition Poland Jakub ?miechowski
Switzerland Louis Delétraz
United Kingdom Alex Brundle
Oreca 07 G 293 +7 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
9 LMP2 1 France Richard Mille Racing Team Colombia Tatiana Calderón
Germany Sophia Flörsch
Netherlands Beitske Visser
Oreca 07 G 290 +10 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
10 LMP2
(Pro-Am)
70 Switzerland Realteam Racing Switzerland Esteban Garcia
Switzerland Mathias Beche
France Norman Nato
Oreca 07 G 290 +10 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
11 LMP2
(Pro-Am)
21 United States DragonSpeed USA Sweden Henrik Hedman
Colombia Juan Pablo Montoya
United Kingdom Ben Hanley
Oreca 07 G 288 +12 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
12 LMP2
(Pro-Am)
20 Denmark High Class Racing Denmark Jan Magnussen
Denmark Anders Fjordbach
Denmark Dennis Andersen
Oreca 07 G 285 +15 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
13 LMP2
(Pro-Am)
29 Netherlands Racing Team Nederland Netherlands Frits van Eerd
Netherlands Giedo van der Garde
Netherlands Job van Uitert
Oreca 07 G 280 +20 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
14 LMGTE Pro 51 Italy AF Corse Italy Alessandro Pier Guidi
United Kingdom James Calado
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo M 279 +21 Laps
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8
15 LMGTE Pro 52 Italy AF Corse Brazil Daniel Serra
Spain Miguel Molina
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo M 279 +21 Laps
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8
16 LMGTE Pro 92 Germany Porsche GT Team France Kévin Estre
Switzerland Neel Jani
Denmark Michael Christensen
Porsche 911 RSR-19 M 279 +21 Laps
Porsche 4.2 L Flat-6
17 LMGTE Pro 91 Germany Porsche GT Team Italy Gianmaria Bruni
Austria Richard Lietz
France Frédéric Makowiecki
Porsche 911 RSR-19 M 278 +22 Laps
Porsche 4.2 L Flat-6
18 LMGTE Am 47 Italy Cetliar Racing Italy Roberto Lacorte
Italy Giorgio Sernagiotto
Italy Antonio Fuoco
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo M 274 +26 Laps
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8
19 LMGTE Am 56 Germany Team Project 1 Italy Matteo Cairoli
Norway Egidio Perfetti
Italy Riccardo Pera
Porsche 911 RSR-19 M 274 +26 Laps
Porsche 4.2 L Flat-6
20 LMGTE Am 54 Italy AF Corse Switzerland Thomas Flohr
Italy Francesco Castellacci
Italy Giancarlo Fisichella
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo M 274 +26 Laps
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8
21 LMGTE Am 98 United Kingdom Aston Martin Racing Canada Paul Dalla Lana
Brazil Augusto Farfus
Brazil Marcos Gomes
Aston Martin Vantage AMR M 274 +26 Laps
Aston Martin 4.0 L Turbo V8
22 LMGTE Am 57 Switzerland Kessel Racing Japan Takeshi Kimura
Denmark Mikkel Jensen
Australia Scott Andrews
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo M 274 +26 Laps
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8
23 LMGTE Am 60 Italy Iron Lynx Italy Claudi Schiavoni
Italy Andrea Piccini
Italy Matteo Cressoni
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo M 273 +27 Laps
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8
24 LMGTE Am 85 Italy Iron Lynx Switzerland Rahel Frey
Denmark Michelle Gatting
Italy Manuela Gostner
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo M 273 +27 Laps
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8
25 LMGTE Am 33 United Kingdom TF Sport United States Ben Keating
Luxembourg Dylan Pereira
Brazil Felipe Fraga
Aston Martin Vantage AMR M 272 +28 Laps
Aston Martin 4.0 L Turbo V8
26 LMGTE Am 86 United Kingdom GR Racing United Kingdom Michael Wainwright
United Kingdom Ben Barker
United Kingdom Tom Gamble
Porsche 911 RSR-19 M 271 +29 Laps
Porsche 4.2 L Flat-6
27 LMGTE Am 88 Germany Dempsey-Proton Racing United States Dominique Bastien
Germany Marco Seefried
France Julien Andlauer
Porsche 911 RSR-19 M 269 +31 Laps
Porsche 4.2 L Flat-6
28 LMGTE Am 83 Italy AF Corse France François Perrodo
Denmark Nicklas Nielsen
Italy Alessio Rovera
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo M 267 +33 Laps
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8
29 LMP2
(Pro-Am)
44 Slovakia ARC Bratislava Slovakia Miro Konôpka
United Kingdom Oliver Webb
United Kingdom Tom Jackson
Ligier JS P217 G 261 +39 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
30 Hypercar 709 United States Glickenhaus Racing Australia Ryan Briscoe
France Romain Dumas
United Kingdom Richard Westbrook
Glickenhaus 007 LMH M 246 +54 Laps
Glickenhaus 3.5 L Turbo V8
DNF LMGTE Am 77 Germany Dempsey-Proton Racing Germany Christian Ried
New Zealand Jaxon Evans
Australia Matt Campbell
Porsche 911 RSR-19 M 88 Retired
Porsche 4.2 L Flat-6
DNF LMGTE Am 777 Japan D'station Racing Japan Satoshi Hoshino
Japan Tomonobu Fujii
United Kingdom Andrew Watson
Aston Martin Vantage AMR M 69 Retired
Aston Martin 4.0 L Turbo V8

Standings after the race

  • Note: Only the top five positions are included for the Drivers Championship standings.
  • Note: Only the top five positions are included for the Drivers Championship standings.
  • Note: Only the top five positions are included for the Drivers Championship standings.

References

  1. ^ Goodwin, Graham (22 January 2021). "2021 FIA WEC Season Opener At Sebring Switched To Portimao". Daily Sportscar. Retrieved 2021.
  2. ^ Goodwin, Graham (5 March 2021). "WEC Portimao Season Opener Postponed". Daily Sportscar. Retrieved 2021.
  3. ^ "Toyota No. 8 wins Portimao WEC tactical duel". Racer.com. 13 June 2021. Retrieved 2021.
  4. ^ "2021 8 Hours of Portimão Qualifying Results" (PDF).
  5. ^ "2021 8 Hours of Portimão Race Classification" (PDF).

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2021_8_Hours_of_Portim%C3%A3o
 



 



 
Music Scenes