2021 6 Hours of Spa-Francorchamps
Get 2021 6 Hours of Spa-Francorchamps essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2021 6 Hours of Spa-Francorchamps discussion. Add 2021 6 Hours of Spa-Francorchamps to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2021 6 Hours of Spa-Francorchamps

The 2021 Total 6 Hours of Spa-Francorchamps was an endurance sports car racing event held at the Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot, Belgium on 1 May 2021. It served as the opening round of the 2021 FIA World Endurance Championship, and was the tenth running of the event as part of the championship. The race marked the debut of the new 'Hypercar' era of endurance racing and was won by the debuting #8 Toyota GR010 Hybrid.

Qualifying

Qualifying results

Pole position winners in each class are marked in bold.[1]

Pos Class Team Average Time Gap Grid
1 Hypercar No. 7 Toyota Gazoo Racing 2:00.747 - 1
2 Hypercar No. 8 Toyota Gazoo Racing 2:01.266 +0.519 2
3 LMP2 No. 22 United Autosports USA 2:02.404 +1.657 3
4 Hypercar No. 36 Alpine Elf Matmut 2:02.652 +1.905 4
5 LMP2 No. 26 G-Drive Racing 2:02.984 +2.237 5
6 LMP2 No. 29 Racing Team Nederland 2:03.435 +2.688 6
7 LMP2 No. 70 Realteam Racing 2:03.475 +2.728 7
8 LMP2 No. 25 G-Drive Racing 2:03.485 +2.738 8
9 LMP2 No. 28 JOTA 2:03.516 +2.769 9
10 LMP2 No. 38 JOTA 2:03.625 +2.878 10
11 LMP2 No. 21 DragonSpeed USA 2:03.816 +3.069 11
12 LMP2 No. 24 PR1 Motorsports 2:03.869 +3.122 12
13 LMP2 No. 31 Team WRT 2:03.915 +3.168 13
14 LMP2 No. 34 Inter Europol Competition 2:04.207 +3.460 14
15 LMP2 No. 1 Richard Mille Racing Team 2:05.284 +4.537 15
16 LMP2 No. 20 High Class Racing 2:05.522 +4.775 16
17 LMP2 No. 44 ARC Bratislava 2:07.051 +6.304 17
18 LMGTE-Pro No. 92 Porsche GT Team 2:11.219 +10.472 18
19 LMGTE-Pro No. 52 AF Corse 2:12.351 +11.604 19
20 LMGTE-Pro No. 91 Porsche GT Team 2:12.370 +11.623 20
21 LMGTE-Pro No. 51 AF Corse 2:12.443 +11.696 21
22 LMGTE-Pro No. 63 Corvette Racing 2:13.106 +12.359 22
23 LMGTE-Am No. 33 TF Sport 2:14.660 +13.913 23
24 LMGTE-Am No. 98 Aston Martin Racing 2:15.615 +14.868 24
25 LMGTE-Am No. 88 Dempsey-Proton Racing 2:16.319 +15.572 25
26 LMGTE-Am No. 54 AF Corse 2:16.367 +15.620 26
27 LMGTE-Am No. 83 AF Corse 2:17.560 +16.813 27
28 LMGTE-Am No. 47 Cetilar Racing 2:17.719 +16.972 28
29 LMGTE-Am No. 85 Iron Lynx 2:18.452 +17.705 29
30 LMGTE-Am No. 86 GR Racing 2:18.813 +18.066 30
31 LMGTE-Am No. 60 Iron Lynx 2:20.356 +19.609 31
32 LMGTE-Am No. 56 Team Project 1 No Time 32
33 LMGTE-Am No. 77 Dempsey-Proton Racing No Time 33
34 LMGTE-Am No. 777 D'station Racing No Time 34

Race

Race Result

The minimum number of laps for classification (70% of the overall winning car's race distance) was 113 laps. Class winners are denoted in bold and with double-dagger.[2]

Pos. Class No. Team Drivers Chassis Tyre Laps Time/Retired
Engine
1 Hypercar 8 Japan Toyota Gazoo Racing Switzerland Sébastien Buemi
Japan Kazuki Nakajima
New Zealand Brendon Hartley
Toyota GR010 Hybrid M 162 6:00:17.733 double-dagger
Toyota 3.5 L Turbo V6
2 Hypercar 36 France Alpine Elf Matmut Brazil André Negrão
France Nicolas Lapierre
France Matthieu Vaxivière
Alpine A480 M 162 +1:07.196
Gibson GL458 4.5 L V8
3 Hypercar 7 Japan Toyota Gazoo Racing United Kingdom Mike Conway
Japan Kamui Kobayashi
Argentina José María López
Toyota GR010 Hybrid M 161 +1 Lap
Toyota 3.5 L Turbo V6
4 LMP2 22 United Kingdom United Autosports USA United Kingdom Philip Hanson
Switzerland Fabio Scherer
Portugal Filipe Albuquerque
Oreca 07 G 161 +1 Lapdouble-dagger
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
5 LMP2 38 United Kingdom JOTA Mexico Roberto González
Portugal António Félix da Costa
United Kingdom Anthony Davidson
Oreca 07 G 160 +2 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
6 LMP2 28 United Kingdom JOTA Indonesia Sean Gelael
Belgium Stoffel Vandoorne
United Kingdom Tom Blomqvist
Oreca 07 G 160 +2 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
7 LMP2
(Pro-Am)
29 Netherlands Racing Team Nederland Netherlands Frits van Eerd
Netherlands Giedo van der Garde
Netherlands Job van Uitert
Oreca 07 G 159 +3 Laps double-dagger
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
8 LMP2 34 Poland Inter Europol Competition Poland Jakub ?miechowski
Netherlands Renger van der Zande
United Kingdom Alex Brundle
Oreca 07 G 159 +3 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
9 LMP2
(Pro-Am)
70 Switzerland Realtam Racing Switzerland Esteban Garcia
France Loïc Duval
France Norman Nato
Oreca 07 G 158 +4 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
10 LMP2
(Pro-Am)
21 United States DragonSpeed USA Sweden Henrik Hedman
Colombia Juan Pablo Montoya
United Kingdom Ben Hanley
Oreca 07 G 158 +4 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
11 LMP2 1 France Richard Mille Racing Team Colombia Tatiana Calderón
Germany Sophia Flörsch
Netherlands Beitske Visser
Oreca 07 G 158 +4 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
12 LMP2
(Pro-Am)
20 Denmark High Class Racing Denmark Jan Magnussen
Denmark Anders Fjordbach
Denmark Dennis Andersen
Oreca 07 G 157 +5 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
13 LMP2
(Pro-Am)
25 G-Drive Racing United States John Falb
Angola Rui Andrade
Spain Roberto Merhi
Aurus 01 G 157 +5 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
14 LMP2
(Pro-Am)
24 United States PR1 Motorsports United States Patrick Kelly
France Gabriel Aubry
Switzerland Simon Trummer
Oreca 07 G 157 +5 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
15 LMGTE Pro 92 Germany Porsche GT Team France Kévin Estre
Switzerland Neel Jani
Porsche 911 RSR-19 M 153 +9 Laps double-dagger
Porsche 4.2 L Flat-6
16 LMGTE Pro 51 Italy AF Corse Italy Alessandro Pier Guidi
United Kingdom James Calado
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo M 153 +9 Laps
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8
17 LMGTE Pro 52 Italy AF Corse Brazil Daniel Serra
Spain Miguel Molina
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo M 153 +9 Laps
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8
18 LMGTE Pro 63 United States Corvette Racing Spain Antonio García
United Kingdom Oliver Gavin
Chevrolet Corvette C8.R M 152 +10 Laps
Chevrolet 5.5 L V8
19 LMGTE Pro 91 Germany Porsche GT Team Italy Gianmaria Bruni
Austria Richard Lietz
Porsche 911 RSR-19 M 152 +10 Laps
Porsche 4.2 L Flat-6
20 LMGTE Am 83 Italy AF Corse France François Perrodo
Denmark Nicklas Nielsen
Italy Alessio Rovera
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo M 152 +10 Laps
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8
21 LMGTE Am 33 United Kingdom TF Sport United States Ben Keating
Luxembourg Dylan Pereira
Brazil Felipe Fraga
Aston Martin Vantage AMR M 152 +10 Laps
Aston Martin 4.0 L Turbo V8
22 LMGTE Am 47 Italy Cetliar Racing Italy Roberto Lacorte
Italy Giorgio Sernagiotto
Italy Antonio Fuoco
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo M 151 +11 Laps
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8
23 LMGTE Am 54 Italy AF Corse Switzerland Thomas Flohr
Italy Francesco Castellacci
Italy Giancarlo Fisichella
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo M 151 +11 Laps
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8
24 LMGTE Am 88 Germany Dempsey-Proton Racing Indonesia Andrew Haryanto
Germany Marco Seefried
Belgium Alessio Picariello
Porsche 911 RSR-19 M 151 +11 Laps
Porsche 4.2 L Flat-6
25 LMGTE Am 98 United Kingdom Aston Martin Racing Canada Paul Dalla Lana
Brazil Augusto Farfus
Brazil Marcos Gomes
Aston Martin Vantage AMR M 151 +11 Laps
Aston Martin 4.0 L Turbo V8
26 LMGTE Am 777 Japan D'station Racing Japan Satoshi Hoshino
Japan Tomonobu Fujii
United Kingdom Andrew Watson
Aston Martin Vantage AMR M 150 +12 Laps
Aston Martin 4.0 L Turbo V8
27 LMGTE Am 85 Italy Iron Lynx Switzerland Rahel Frey
United Kingdom Katherine Legge
Italy Manuela Gostner
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo M 150 +13 Laps
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8
28 LMGTE Am 60 Italy Iron Lynx Italy Claudi Schiavoni
Italy Andrea Piccini
Italy Matteo Cressoni
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo M 149 +14 Laps
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8
29 LMP2 31 Belgium Team WRT Netherlands Robin Frijns
Austria Ferdinand Habsburg
France Charles Milesi
Oreca 07 G 127 +35 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
DNF LMGTE Am 77 Germany Dempsey-Proton Racing Germany Christian Ried
New Zealand Jaxon Evans
Australia Matt Campbell
Porsche 911 RSR-19 M 138 Retired
Porsche 4.2 L Flat-6
DNF LMP2 26 G-Drive Racing Roman Rusinov
Argentina Franco Colapinto
Netherlands Nyck de Vries
Aurus 01 G 125 Retired
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
DNF LMGTE Am 86 United Kingdom GR Racing United Kingdom Michael Wainwright
United Kingdom Ben Barker
United Kingdom Tom Gamble
Porsche 911 RSR-19 M 0 Retired
Porsche 4.2 L Flat-6
DNF LMP2
(Pro-Am)
44 Slovakia ARC Bratislava Slovakia Miro Konôpka
United Kingdom Tom Jackson
United Kingdom Darren Burke
Ligier JS P217 G 0 Retired
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8

Standings after the race

  • Note: Only the top five positions are included for the Drivers Championship standings.
  • Note: Only the top five positions are included for the Drivers Championship standings.

References

  1. ^ "2021 6 Hours of Spa Qualifying Results" (PDF).
  2. ^ "2021 6 Hours of Spa-Francorchamps Race Classification" (PDF). Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile. 1 May 2021.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2021_6_Hours_of_Spa-Francorchamps
 



 



 
Music Scenes