2020 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships
Get 2020 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2020 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships discussion. Add 2020 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2020 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships
2020 IIHF World Junior Championship
2020 WJHC logo.png
Tournament details
Host country Czech Republic
Dates26 December 2019 - 5 January 2020
Teams10
Venue(s)Ostravar Aréna and Werk Arena (in 2 host cities)
Final positions
 Canada
 Russia
 Sweden
Fourth place Finland
Tournament statistics
Matches played31
Goals scored202 (6.52 per match)
Attendance173,474 (5,596 per match)
Scoring leader(s)Sweden Samuel Fagemo
(13 points)
MVPCanada Alexis Lafrenière
2019
2021

The 2020 Ice Hockey World Junior Championships (2020 WJC) was the 44th edition of the Ice Hockey World Junior Championship. It began on December 26, 2019, and ended with the gold medal game being played on January 5, 2020. Canada defeated Russia 4-3 to win the gold medal and their 18th world junior hockey championship. This marks the fourth time that the Czech Republic hosted the WJHC.

On April 16, 2018, it was announced that Ostrava and T?inec, in the Moravian-Silesian Region in the northeast corner of the Czech Republic, would be the host cities.[1] It is the second time that Ostrava has been the primary host of the tournament and the first time that T?inec is hosting in any capacity. Ostrava has also twice co-hosted the senior Ice Hockey World Championships.

Top Division

Venues

Ostrava T?inec
Ostravar Aréna
Capacity: 10,004
Werk Arena
Capacity: 5,200
CEZ arena.JPG Nová Werk aréna.jpg

Officials

The following officials were assigned by the International Ice Hockey Federation to officiate the 2019 World Junior Championships.[2]

Seeding

The seedings in the preliminary round are based on the 2019 tournament's final standings using the serpentine system. On 6 January 2019, the IIHF announced the groups. With Germany being promoted from Division I A after winning the 2019 Division I A Tournament. [3]

Rosters

Format

The preliminary round is a two group of five teams each internal round-robin format, followed by a three-round playoff. In the round-robin, three points are allotted for a regulation win, and two points for an overtime or shootout win. One point is allotted for an overtime or shootout loss.

The four highest-ranked teams from each group of the preliminary round advance to the quarterfinals while the last-place team from each group will play a best-of-three series, the loser relegated to Division IA for 2021, being replaced by the winner of Division IA. All other teams will retain their Top Division status for the 2021 edition.

Preliminary round

All times are local (UTC+1).

Group A

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Sweden 4 3 1 0 0 20 8 +12 11 Advance to Quarterfinals
2   Switzerland 4 3 0 0 1 19 12 +7 9
3  Finland 4 2 0 1 1 19 10 +9 7
4  Slovakia 4 1 0 0 3 8 22 −14 3
5  Kazakhstan 4 0 0 0 4 7 21 −14 0 Advance to Relegation
Source: IIHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best-ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
26 December 2019
15:00
Switzerland  5-3
(2-1, 1-2, 2-0)
 KazakhstanWerk Arena, T?inec
Attendance: 1,397
26 December 2019
19:00
Sweden 3-2 OT
(0-1, 1-1, 1-0)
(OT: 1-0)
 FinlandWerk Arena, T?inec
Attendance: 4,471
27 December 2019
15:00
Slovakia 3-1
(0-0, 1-1, 2-0)
 KazakhstanWerk Arena, T?inec
Attendance: 4,915
28 December 2019
15:00
Finland 8-1
(2-0, 5-1, 1-0)
 SlovakiaWerk Arena, T?inec
Attendance: 4,915
28 December 2019
19:00
Switzerland  2-5
(0-2, 1-3, 1-0)
 SwedenWerk Arena, T?inec
Attendance: 4,109
29 December 2019
15:00
Kazakhstan 1-7
(1-2, 0-2, 0-3)
 FinlandWerk Arena, T?inec
Attendance: 3,012
30 December 2019
15:00
Kazakhstan 2-6
(0-1, 1-4, 1-1)
 SwedenWerk Arena, T?inec
Attendance: 2,375
30 December 2019
19:00
Slovakia 2-7
(0-3, 1-2, 1-2)
  SwitzerlandWerk Arena, T?inec
Attendance: 4,915
31 December 2019
15:00
Sweden 6-2
(3-0, 2-0, 1-2)
 SlovakiaWerk Arena, T?inec
Attendance: 4,154
31 December 2019
19:00
Finland 2-5
(1-0, 1-3, 0-2)
  SwitzerlandWerk Arena, T?inec
Attendance: 1,573

Group B

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Canada 4 3 0 0 1 17 13 +4 9 Advance to Quarterfinals
2  United States 4 2 1 0 1 17 13 +4 8
3  Russia 4 2 0 0 2 16 8 +8 6
4  Czech Republic (H) 4 1 0 1 2 12 18 −6 4
5  Germany 4 1 0 0 3 9 19 −10 3 Advance to Relegation
Source: IIHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best-ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host
26 December 2019
15:00
Czech Republic 4-3
(2-2, 2-1, 0-0)
 RussiaOstravar Aréna, Ostrava
Attendance: 8,693
26 December 2019
19:00
Canada 6-4
(0-2, 3-0, 3-2)
 United StatesOstravar Aréna, Ostrava
Attendance: 8,693
27 December 2019
19:00
Germany 3-6
(1-2, 2-2, 0-2)
 United StatesOstravar Aréna, Ostrava
Attendance: 5,013
28 December 2019
15:00
Czech Republic 3-4
(1-2, 0-1, 2-1)
 GermanyOstravar Aréna, Ostrava
Attendance: 8,693
28 December 2019
19:00
Russia 6-0
(3-0, 3-0, 0-0)
 CanadaOstravar Aréna, Ostrava
Attendance: 8,693
29 December 2019
19:00
United States 3-1
(0-0, 2-0, 1-1)
 RussiaOstravar Aréna, Ostrava
Attendance: 8,693
30 December 2019
15:00
Germany 1-4
(0-1, 0-2, 1-1)
 CanadaOstravar Aréna, Ostrava
Attendance: 6,102
30 December 2019
19:00
United States 4-3 OT
(1-2, 2-0, 0-1)
(OT: 1-0)
 Czech RepublicOstravar Aréna, Ostrava
Attendance: 8,693
31 December 2019
15:00
Russia 6-1
(2-0, 3-0, 1-1)
 GermanyOstravar Aréna, Ostrava
Attendance: 4,628
31 December 2019
19:00
Canada 7-2
(4-0, 2-2, 1-0)
 Czech RepublicOstravar Aréna, Ostrava
Attendance: 8,693

Relegation

2 January 2020
10:00
Germany 4-0
(0-0, 2-0, 2-0)
 KazakhstanOstravar Aréna, Ostrava
Attendance: 1,022
4 January 2020
11:00
Kazakhstan 4-1
(1-0, 1-0, 2-1)
 GermanyOstravar Aréna, Ostrava
Attendance: 1,489
5 January 2020
11:00
Germany 6-0
(1-0, 4-0, 1-0)
 KazakhstanOstravar Aréna, Ostrava
Attendance: 1,124

Playoff round

Winning teams were reseeded for the semi-finals in accordance with the following ranking, this was a change the IIHF implemented during their 2019 annual congress.[4] To determine this ranking, the following criteria were used in the order presented:[5]

  1. higher position in the group
  2. higher number of points
  3. better goal difference
  4. higher number of goals scored for
  5. better seeding coming into the tournament (final placement at the 2019 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships).
Rank Team Group Pos GP Pts GD GF Seed
1  Sweden A 1 4 11 +12 20 5
2  Canada B 1 4 9 +4 17 6
3   Switzerland A 2 4 9 +7 19 4
4  United States B 2 4 8 +4 17 2
5  Finland A 3 4 7 +9 19 1
6  Russia B 3 4 6 +8 16 3
7  Czech Republic B 4 4 4 -6 12 7
8  Slovakia A 4 4 3 -14 8 8

Bracket

 
QuarterfinalsSemifinalsGold Medal Game
 
          
 
January 2 - Ostrava
 
 
1B
 Canada
6
 
January 4 - Ostrava
 
4A
 Slovakia
1
 
2
 Canada
5
 
January 2 - T?inec
 
5
 Finland
0
 
2B
 United States
0
 
January 5 - Ostrava
 
3A
 Finland
1
 
2
 Canada
4
 
January 2 - Ostrava
 
6
 Russia
3
 
1A
 Sweden
5
 
January 4 - Ostrava
 
4B
 Czech Republic
0
 
1
 Sweden
4
 
January 2 - T?inec
 
6
 Russia (OT)
5 Bronze Medal Game
 
2A
  Switzerland
1
 
January 5 - Ostrava
 
3B
 Russia
3
 
1
 Sweden
3
 
 
5
 Finland
2
 

Quarterfinals

2 January 2020
12:30
Switzerland  1-3
(0-0, 1-3, 0-0)
 RussiaWerk Arena, T?inec
Attendance: 3,158
2 January 2020
15:00
Canada 6-1
(1-0, 4-0, 1-1)
 SlovakiaOstravar Aréna, Ostrava
Attendance: 7,074
2 January 2020
17:30
United States 0-1
(0-0, 0-0, 0-1)
 FinlandWerk Arena, T?inec
Attendance: 4,451
2 January 2020
20:00
Sweden 5-0
(2-0, 1-0, 2-0)
 Czech RepublicOstravar Aréna, Ostrava
Attendance: 8,693

Semifinals

4 January 2020
15:00
Sweden 4-5 OT
(2-3, 1-0, 1-1)
(OT: 0-1)
 RussiaOstravar Aréna, Ostrava
Attendance: 8,693
4 January 2020
19:00
Canada 5-0
(4-0, 1-0, 0-0)
 FinlandOstravar Aréna, Ostrava
Attendance: 8,693

Bronze medal game

5 January 2020
15:00
Sweden 3-2
(1-2, 2-0, 0-0)
 FinlandOstravar Aréna, Ostrava
Attendance: 7,954

Final

5 January 2020
19:00
Canada 4-3
(0-0, 1-2, 3-1)
 RussiaOstravar Aréna, Ostrava
Attendance: 8,693

Statistics

Scoring leaders

Pos Player Country GP G A Pts +/- PIM
1 Samuel Fagemo  Sweden 7 8 5 13 +3 6
2 Barrett Hayton  Canada 7 6 6 12 +1 6
3 Nils Höglander  Sweden 7 5 6 11 +6 27
4 Alexis Lafrenière  Canada 5 4 6 10 +3 4
5 Rasmus Sandin  Sweden 7 3 7 10 +3 6
6 Grigori Denisenko  Russia 7 3 6 9 +4 8
7 Dylan Cozens  Canada 7 2 7 9 +6 4
7 Kristian Tanus  Finland 7 2 7 9 +4 0
9 Calen Addison  Canada 7 1 8 9 +4 0
10 Trevor Zegras  United States 5 0 9 9 +6 4

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/- = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes
Source: IIHF[6]

Goaltending leaders

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

Pos Player Country TOI GA GAA SA Sv% SO
1 Joel Hofer  Canada 337:42 9 1.60 148 93.92 1
2 Hugo Alnefelt  Sweden 368:19 13 2.12 171 92.40 1
3 Amir Miftakhov  Russia 197:50 7 2.12 86 91.86 1
4 Justus Annunen  Finland 362:01 16 2.65 190 91.58 1
5 Spencer Knight  United States 241:26 10 2.49 115 91.30 0

TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; SA = Shots Against; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF[7]

Final standings

Pos Grp Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Final result
1 B  Canada 7 6 0 0 1 32 17 +15 18 Champions
2 B  Russia 7 3 1 0 3 27 17 +10 11 Runners-up
3 A  Sweden 7 5 1 1 0 32 15 +17 18 Third place
4 A  Finland 7 3 0 1 3 22 18 +4 10 Fourth place
5 A   Switzerland 5 3 0 0 2 20 15 +5 9 Eliminated in
Quarter-finals
6 B  United States 5 2 1 0 2 17 14 +3 8
7 B  Czech Republic (H) 5 1 0 1 3 12 23 −11 4
8 A  Slovakia 5 1 0 0 4 9 28 −19 3
9 B  Germany 7 3 0 0 4 20 23 −3 9 Avoided Relegation
10 A  Kazakhstan 7 1 0 0 6 11 32 −21 3 Relegated to 2021 Division I A
Source: IIHF
(H) Host

Awards

Source: IIHF

Source: IIHF

Division I

Group A

The tournament was held in Minsk, Belarus from 9 to 15 December 2019.[8]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1  Austria 5 4 0 0 1 18 10 +8 12 Promoted to Top Division
2  Latvia 5 3 1 0 1 18 5 +13 11[a]
3  Belarus (H) 5 3 0 2 0 19 12 +7 11[a]
4  Norway 5 1 2 0 2 12 11 +1 7
5  Denmark 5 0 1 1 3 6 16 −10 3
6  Slovenia 5 0 0 1 4 6 25 −19 1 Relegation to Division I B
Source: IIHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best-ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Latvia 3-2 (OT) Belarus

Group B

The tournament was held in Kyiv, Ukraine from 12 to 18 December 2019.[8]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1  Hungary 5 5 0 0 0 29 16 +13 15 Promoted to Division I A
2  France 5 4 0 0 1 22 7 +15 12
3  Ukraine (H) 5 2 1 0 2 14 12 +2 8
4  Poland 5 2 0 0 3 29 26 +3 6
5  Estonia 5 1 0 0 4 14 27 −13 3
6  Italy 5 0 0 1 4 13 33 −20 1 Relegation to Division II A
Source: IIHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best-ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host

Division II

Group A

The tournament was held in Vilnius, Lithuania from 6 to 12 January 2020.[8]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1  Japan 5 5 0 0 0 37 7 +30 15 Promoted to Division I B
2  Great Britain 5 3 1 0 1 23 17 +6 11
3  Lithuania (H) 5 3 0 0 2 20 17 +3 9
4  Romania 5 2 0 0 3 15 24 −9 6
5  Spain 5 1 0 1 3 8 23 −15 4
6  Serbia 5 0 0 0 5 11 26 −15 0 Relegation to Division II B
Source: IIHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best-ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host

Group B

The tournament was held in Gangneung, South Korea from 28 January to 3 February 2020.[8]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1  South Korea (H) 5 5 0 0 0 20 6 +14 15 Promoted to Division II A
2  Netherlands 5 3 0 0 2 30 13 +17 9[a]
3  China 5 3 0 0 2 22 10 +12 9[a]
4  Croatia 5 3 0 0 2 31 17 +14 9[a]
5  Belgium 5 1 0 0 4 15 25 −10 3
6  Israel 5 0 0 0 5 3 50 −47 0 Relegation to Division III
Source: IIHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best-ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c Netherlands 3 Pts, +3 GD; China 3 Pts, -1 GD; Croatia 3 Pts, -2 GD

Division III

The tournament was held in Sofia, Bulgaria from 13 to 19 January 2020.[8]

References

  1. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2018-05-19. Retrieved .CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  2. ^ "Competition officials". IIHF. 13 December 2019. Retrieved 2019.
  3. ^ Merk, Martin. "Groups for 2020 World Juniors". IIHF.com. IIHF. Retrieved 2020.
  4. ^ "Semi-final format changed". International Ice Hockey Federation. Retrieved 2021.
  5. ^ "Tournament Format". International Ice Hockey Federation. Retrieved 2019.
  6. ^ "Scoring Leaders" (PDF). IIHF. 5 January 2020. Retrieved 2019.
  7. ^ "Goalkeepers" (PDF). IIHF. 5 January 2020. Retrieved 2020.
  8. ^ a b c d e "World Championships - World Men U20". IIHF. Retrieved 2019.

Links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2020_World_Junior_Ice_Hockey_Championships
 



 



 
Music Scenes