2020-21 FA Cup
Get 2020%E2%80%9321 FA Cup essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2020%E2%80%9321 FA Cup discussion. Add 2020%E2%80%9321 FA Cup to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2020%E2%80%9321 FA Cup
2020-21 FA Cup
Football Association Challenge Cup
CountryEngland
Wales
Dates
Teams736 (all)
644 (qualifying competition)
124 (main competition)
ChampionsLeicester City
Runners-upChelsea
Matches played123
Goals scored366 (2.98 per match)
Top goal scorer(s)Tammy Abraham
Kelechi Iheanacho
Gary Madine
Alfie May
Tom Nichols
(4 goals each)[1]
2019-20
(Note: All statistics do not include qualifying play-offs)

The 2020-21 FA Cup was the 140th edition of the oldest football tournament in the world, the Football Association Challenge Cup. It was sponsored by Emirates and known as the Emirates FA Cup for sponsorship purposes. The winners qualified for the 2021-22 UEFA Europa League group stage.

Premier League side Arsenal were the defending champions, but were eliminated in the fourth round by Southampton.

Leicester City beat Chelsea 1-0 in the final to win their first FA Cup, having been runners-up on four previous occasions.[2]

Teams

The FA Cup[3] is a knockout competition with 124 teams taking part all trying to reach the Final at Wembley in May 2021. The competition consisted of the 92 teams from the Football League system (20 teams from the Premier League and the 72 in total from the EFL Championship, EFL League One and EFL League Two) plus the 32 surviving teams out of 644 teams from the National League System (levels 5-10 of the English football league system) that started the competition in qualifying rounds.

All rounds were drawn randomly usually either at the completion of the previous round or on the evening of the last televised game of a round being played depending on television broadcasting rights.

This year's competition was subject to changes to the rules and round dates at short notice to follow the latest national and local government guidelines regarding the COVID-19 pandemic in the United Kingdom.

Round Main date Number of fixtures Clubs remaining New entries this round Winner
prize money
Loser
prize money[a]
Divisions entering this round
First Round Proper Saturday 7 November 2020 40 124 -> 84 48 £16,972 £5,657 24 EFL League One teams
24 EFL League Two teams
Second Round Proper Saturday 28 November 2020 20 84 -> 64 None £25,500 £8,500 None
Third Round Proper Saturday 9 January 2021 32 64 -> 32 44 £61,500 £20,500 20 Premier League teams
24 EFL Championship teams
Fourth Round Proper Saturday 23 January 2021 16 32 -> 16 None £90,000 None None
Fifth Round Proper Wednesday 10 February 2021 8 16 -> 8 None £180,000 None None
Quarter-Finals Saturday 20 March 2021 4 8 -> 4 None £360,000 None None
Semi-Finals Saturday 17 April 2021 2 4 -> 2 None £900,000 £450,000 None
Final Saturday 15 May 2021 1 2 -> 1 None £1,800,000 £900,000 None

Delay and scheduling

As a result of the COVID-19 pandemic in the United Kingdom, the previous season's competition was delayed, with the final played roughly three months late, on 1 August 2020.[5] In a normal year, the FA Cup would start in early August, but with the previous season finishing late, the start of the 2020-21 FA Cup was also delayed to 31 August 2020.[6][7]

Contrary to initial speculation that the 2020-21 FA Cup would be reduced in size,[8] on 25 July 2020, the FA confirmed that lower league teams would be able to compete in the competition, with 737 teams accepted (out of 889 entrants), actually representing an increase of two teams on the previous season.[9][10] Following the liquidation of Macclesfield Town, 736 teams ultimately entered the competition.

All eligible teams at step 5 of the National League System (and above) were accepted into the competition, with the remaining places given to clubs at step 6. In previous seasons step 6 clubs have been given access to the Extra Preliminary Round based on their league position, but due to the cancellation of these leagues in 2019-20, the places for these teams was allocated by a random draw instead.[10]

Round and draw dates

Planned dates for the early qualifying rounds were released to clubs in the National League System in late July,[6][11] and confirmed by the FA on 3 August 2020.[3] With replays removed from all rounds, some qualifying rounds were scheduled for Tuesdays rather than the usual Saturday.[3]

Phase Round Draw date First match date Ref.
Qualifying rounds Extra Preliminary Round 18 August 2020 31 August 2020 [3]
Preliminary Round 12 September 2020
First Round Qualifying 14 September 2020 22 September 2020
Second Round Qualifying 25 September 2020 3 October 2020
Third Round Qualifying 5 October 2020 13 October 2020
Fourth Round Qualifying 15 October 2020 24 October 2020
Main tournament First Round Proper 26 October 2020 6 November 2020
Second Round Proper 9 November 2020 28 November 2020
Third Round Proper 30 November 2020 9 January 2021
Fourth Round Proper 11 January 2021 23 January 2021
Fifth Round Proper 9 February 2021
Quarter-finals 11 February 2021 20 March 2021
Semi-finals 21 March 2021 17 April 2021
Final 15 May 2021

Rules changes

To fit into a truncated schedule for the 2020-21 season, replays were removed entirely from the competition.[3] The prize fund was reduced, with figures returning to those last used in the 2017-18 FA Cup.[3] While restrictions on fans attending games in person were in place, the usual prize money awarded to the winners for each round was split 75% to 25% with the losers.[4][12]

Qualifying rounds

Teams that were not members of either the Premier League or English Football League competed in the qualifying rounds to secure one of 32 available places in the First Round Proper. The qualifying competition began with the Extra Preliminary Round on 31 August 2020.[6]

First Round Proper

The draw for the First Round Proper was held on 26 October 2020. The 31 winners from the fourth qualifying round joined the clubs from League One and League Two and bye recipients Chorley in 40 ties played over the weekend of 7 November.[13] This round included one team from level 9, Skelmersdale United, the lowest ranked team left in the competition. Chesterfield were originally drawn to play at Rochdale in this round. However, due to Chesterfield fielding an ineligible player during their Fourth Qualifying Round match[14] against Stockport County, the match was replayed and ultimately won by Stockport County.[15]

6 November 2020 Harrogate Town (4) 4-1Skelmersdale United (9)Harrogate
19:45 GMT Miller Goal 1
Beck Goal 45+3
Lawlor Goal 68
Martin Goal 73
Report Mitchley Goal 89 Stadium: Wetherby Road
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Robert Madley
7 November 2020 Tonbridge Angels (6)0-7 Bradford City (4) Tonbridge
12:30 GMT Report A. O'Connor Goal 6
Clarke Goal 1444
Donaldson Goal 55
Samuels Goal 68
Pritchard Goal 83
Wood Goal 90+1
Stadium: Longmead Stadium
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: James Oldham
7 November 2020 Exeter City (4) 2-1AFC Fylde (6)Exeter
13:00 GMT Jay Goal 26
Hartridge Goal 33
Report Hulme Goal 11 Stadium: St James Park
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Tom Reeves
7 November 2020 Leyton Orient (4)1-2 Newport County (4) Leyton, London
15:00 GMT Kyprianou Goal 40 Report Baker Goal 37
Devitt Goal 77
Stadium: Brisbane Road
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: James Adcock
7 November 2020 Sunderland (3)0-1 Mansfield Town (4) Sunderland
15:00 GMT Report Lapslie Goal 49 Stadium: Stadium of Light
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Anthony Backhouse
7 November 2020 Bolton Wanderers (4)2-3 Crewe Alexandra (3) Bolton
15:00 GMT Delfouneso Goal 3778 Report Mandron Goal 29
Finney Goal 70
Kirk Goal 75
Stadium: University of Bolton Stadium
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Rob Lewis
7 November 2020 Oxford United (3)1-2 Peterborough United (3) Oxford
15:00 GMT Ruffels Goal 45+2 Report Dembélé Goal 23
Taylor Goal 63
Stadium: Kassam Stadium
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Ben Speedie
7 November 2020 Walsall (4)1-2 Bristol Rovers (3) Walsall
15:00 GMT Lavery Goal 87 Report Baldwin Goal 33
Hanlan Goal 39
Stadium: Bescot Stadium
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Ross Joyce
7 November 2020 Rochdale (3)1-2 Stockport County (5) Rochdale
15:00 GMT Lund Goal 22 Report Rooney Goal 7
Reid Goal 14
Stadium: Spotland Stadium
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Scott Oldham
7 November 2020 Swindon Town (3)1-2 Darlington (6) Swindon
15:00 GMT Pitman Goal 41 Report Campbell Goal 3160 Stadium: County Ground
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Declan Bourne
7 November 2020 Tranmere Rovers (4) 2-1Accrington Stanley (3)Birkenhead
15:00 GMT Blackett-Taylor Goal 13
Clarke Goal 84
Report Bishop Goal 24 Stadium: Prenton Park
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Graham Salisbury
7 November 2020 Bromley (5)0-1 (a.e.t.) Yeovil Town (5) Bromley, London
15:00 GMT Report Rogers Goal 120+2 Stadium: Hayes Lane
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Anthony Coggins
7 November 2020 Cheltenham Town (4) 3-1South Shields (7)Cheltenham
15:00 GMT May Goal 1253
Sercombe Goal 62
Report Osei Goal 18 Stadium: Whaddon Road
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Martin Woods
7 November 2020 Stevenage (4) 2-2 (a.e.t.)
(5-4 p)
Concord Rangers (6)Stevenage
15:00 GMT Coker Goal 28
Newton Goal 99
Report Wall Goal 43
Martin Goal 109
Stadium: Broadhall Way
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: John Busby
Penalties
7 November 2020 Gillingham (3) 3-2Woking (5)Gillingham
15:00 GMT Samuel Goal 5968
Oliver Goal 79
Report Kretzschmar Goal 23
Davison Goal 55
Stadium: Priestfield Stadium
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Chris Sarginson
7 November 2020 Charlton Athletic (3)0-1 Plymouth Argyle (3) Charlton, London
15:00 GMT Report Jephcott Goal 60 Stadium: The Valley
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Neil Hair
7 November 2020 Salford City (4) 2-0 (a.e.t.)Hartlepool United (5)Salford
15:00 GMT Andrade Goal 105+1
Dieseruvwe Goal 120+3
Report Stadium: Moor Lane
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Carl Boyeson
7 November 2020 Hull City (3) 2-0Fleetwood Town (3)Kingston upon Hull
15:00 GMT Magennis Goal 31
Burke Goal 63
Report Stadium: KCOM Stadium
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Marc Edwards
7 November 2020 Colchester United (4)1-1 (a.e.t.)
(3-5 p)
Marine (8) Colchester
15:00 GMT Pell Goal 64 Report Miley Goal 22 Stadium: Colchester Community Stadium
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Samuel Allison
Penalties
7 November 2020 Dagenham & Redbridge (5) 3-1Grimsby Town (4)Dagenham, London
15:00 GMT Wilson Goal 1090+1
Brundle Goal 90+6 (pen.)
Report Windsor Goal 60 (pen.) Stadium: Victoria Road
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Craig Hicks
7 November 2020 Cambridge United (4)0-2 Shrewsbury Town (3) Cambridge
15:00 GMT Report C. Daniels Goal 47
Walker Goal 89
Stadium: Abbey Stadium
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Peter Wright
7 November 2020 Brackley Town (6) 3-3 (a.e.t.)
(3-2 p)
Bishop's Stortford (7)Brackley
15:00 GMT Ndlovu Goal 14
Lowe Goal 21
Mitford Goal 69
Report Foxley Goal 6587
Richardson Goal 72
Stadium: St James Park
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Adrian Quelch
Penalties
7 November 2020 Ipswich Town (3)2-3 (a.e.t.) Portsmouth (3) Ipswich
15:00 GMT Nolan Goal 43
Norwood Goal 66
Report Curtis Goal 11
Naylor Goal 13
Raggett Goal 111
Stadium: Portman Road
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Andy Haines
7 November 2020 Port Vale (4)0-1 King's Lynn Town (5) Burslem
15:00 GMT Report Carey Goal 82 Stadium: Vale Park
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: David Richardson
7 November 2020 Lincoln City (3) 6-2Forest Green Rovers (4)Lincoln
15:00 GMT Grant Goal 1724 (pen.)
Johnson Goal 64
Scully Goal 7888
Jones Goal 90+2
Report Whitehouse Goal 82
Young Goal 90+2
Stadium: Sincil Bank
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Samuel Barrott
7 November 2020 Banbury United (7)1-2 Canvey Island (8) Banbury
15:00 GMT Johnson Goal 68 Report Hubble Goal 23
Ronto Goal 71
Stadium: Spencer Stadium
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Lewis Smith
7 November 2020 FC United of Manchester (7)1-5 Doncaster Rovers (3) Moston, Manchester
17:30 GMT Linney Goal 30 Report Okenabirhie Goal 13
Whiteman Goal 21
Sims Goal 3350
Coppinger Goal 42
Stadium: Broadhurst Park
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Thomas Bramall
8 November 2020 Scunthorpe United (4)2-3 Solihull Moors (5) Scunthorpe
12:00 GMT McAtee Goal 14
Van Veen Goal 84
Report Gleeson Goal 4 (pen.)80 (pen.)
Pearce Goal 51
Stadium: Glanford Park
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: James Bell
8 November 2020 Havant & Waterlooville (6) 1-0Cray Valley Paper Mills (8)Havant
12:45 GMT Gomis Goal 18 Report Stadium: Westleigh Park
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: James Durkin
8 November 2020 Barnet (5) 1-0Burton Albion (3)Edgware, London
12:45 GMT Fonguck Goal 10 Report Stadium: The Hive Stadium
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Trevor Kettle
8 November 2020 Wigan Athletic (3)2-3 (a.e.t.) Chorley (6) Wigan
12:45 GMT Garner Goal 19
James Goal 34
Report Newby Goal 48
Cardwell Goal 60
Hall Goal 92
Stadium: DW Stadium
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Martin Coy
8 November 2020 Maldon & Tiptree (8)0-1 Morecambe (4) Maldon
12:45 GMT Report Phillips Goal 43 (pen.) Stadium: Wallace Binder Ground
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Will Finnie
8 November 2020 Torquay United (5)5-6 (a.e.t.) Crawley Town (4) Torquay
12:45 GMT Nemane Goal 18
Whitfield Goal 24
Umerah Goal 90+18
Hall Goal 102 (pen.)107 (pen.)
Report Nichols Goal 83 (pen.)108113
Watters Goal 90+14
Tunnicliffe Goal 90+21
Nadesan Goal 118
Stadium: Plainmoor
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Charles Breakspear
8 November 2020 Hayes & Yeading United (7)2-2 (a.e.t.)
(3-4 p)
Carlisle United (4) Hayes, London
12:45 GMT Rowe Goal 104
Nasha Goal 108
Report Mellish Goal 118120+1 Stadium: Beaconsfield Road
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Ollie Yates
Penalties
8 November 2020 Eastleigh (5)0-0 (a.e.t.)
(3-4 p)
Milton Keynes Dons (3) Eastleigh
12:45 GMT Report Stadium: Ten Acres
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Alan Young
Penalties
8 November 2020 Hampton & Richmond Borough (6)2-3 Oldham Athletic (4) Hampton, London
12:45 GMT Deadfield Goal 30 (pen.)75 Report Garrity Goal 6
Grant Goal 40
Rowe Goal 49
Stadium: Beveree Stadium
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Sam Purkiss
8 November 2020 Eastbourne Borough (6)0-3 Blackpool (3) Eastbourne
14:30 GMT Report Madine Goal 5868
Yates Goal 90+2
Stadium: Priory Lane
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: David Rock
9 November 2020 Oxford City (6) 2-1Northampton Town (3)Oxford
19:45 GMT Roberts Goal 12
Ashby Goal 68 (pen.)
Report Hoskins Goal 7 Stadium: Marsh Lane
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Paul Howard
26 November 2020[c] Barrow (4)0-0 (a.e.t.)
(2-4 p)
AFC Wimbledon (3) Barrow-in-Furness
19:45 GMT Report Stadium: Holker Street
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Seb Stockbridge
Penalties

Second Round Proper

The draw for the Second Round Proper was held on 9 November 2020. The 40 winners from the First Round Proper competed in 20 ties played over the weekend of 28 November.[16] This round included two teams from level 8, Canvey Island and Marine, the lowest ranked teams left in the competition.

27 November 2020 Tranmere Rovers (4) 1-0Brackley Town (6)Birkenhead
19:55 GMT Woolery Goal 67 Report Stadium: Prenton Park
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Tom Nield
28 November 2020 Morecambe (4) 4-2 (a.e.t.)Solihull Moors (5)Morecambe
12:30 GMT
Report
Stadium: Globe Arena
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Benjamin Speedie
28 November 2020 Gillingham (3)2-3 Exeter City (4) Gillingham
13:00 GMT
Report
Stadium: Priestfield Stadium
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Alan Young
28 November 2020 Newport County (4) 3-0Salford City (4)Newport
13:00 GMT
Report Stadium: Rodney Parade
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Kevin Johnson
28 November 2020 Harrogate Town (4)0-4 Blackpool (3) Harrogate
15:00 GMT Report
Stadium: Wetherby Road
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: James Oldham
28 November 2020 Plymouth Argyle (3) 2-0Lincoln City (3)Plymouth
15:00 GMT
Report Stadium: Home Park
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: David Rock
28 November 2020 Portsmouth (3) 6-1King's Lynn Town (5)Portsmouth
15:00 GMT
Report Southwell Goal 68 Stadium: Fratton Park
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Will Finnie
28 November 2020 Cheltenham Town (4) 2-1 (a.e.t.)Crewe Alexandra (3)Cheltenham
15:00 GMT
Report Porter Goal 63 Stadium: Whaddon Road
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: James Adcock
28 November 2020 Bradford City (4)1-2 Oldham Athletic (4) Bradford
15:00 GMT Donaldson Goal 11 (pen.) Report
Stadium: Valley Parade
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Martin Coy
28 November 2020 Peterborough United (3)1-2 Chorley (6) Peterborough
17:30 GMT Taylor Goal 2 Report
Stadium: London Road Stadium
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Darren Drysdale
29 November 2020 Stevenage (4) 1-1 (a.e.t.)
(6-5 p)
Hull City (3)Stevenage
13:30 GMT List Goal 79 Report Eaves Goal 52 (pen.) Stadium: Broadhall Way
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Sam Allison
Penalties
29 November 2020 AFC Wimbledon (3)1-2 Crawley Town (4) Wimbledon, London
13:30 GMT Pigott Goal 22 Report
Stadium: Plough Lane
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Robert Lewis
29 November 2020 Stockport County (5) 3-2 (a.e.t.)Yeovil Town (5)Stockport
13:30 GMT
Report Stadium: Edgeley Park
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Thomas Bramall
29 November 2020 Shrewsbury Town (3) 1-0 (a.e.t.)Oxford City (6)Shrewsbury
13:30 GMT Udoh Goal 108 Report Stadium: New Meadow
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Christopher Pollard
29 November 2020 Mansfield Town (4) 2-1 (a.e.t.)Dagenham & Redbridge (5)Mansfield
13:30 GMT
Report McCallum Goal 19 Stadium: Field Mill
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Lee Swabey
29 November 2020 Carlisle United (4)1-2 Doncaster Rovers (3) Carlisle
13:30 GMT Mellish Goal 78 Report Whiteman Goal 3240 Stadium: Brunton Park
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Scott Oldham
29 November 2020 Barnet (5)0-1 Milton Keynes Dons (3) Edgware, London
13:30 GMT Report Jerome Goal 82 Stadium: The Hive Stadium
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Ben Toner
29 November 2020 Bristol Rovers (3) 6-0Darlington (6)Bristol
13:30 GMT
Report Stadium: Memorial Stadium
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Brett Huxtable
29 November 2020 Marine (8) 1-0 (a.e.t.)Havant & Waterlooville (6)Crosby
14:45 GMT Cummins Goal 120 Report Stadium: Rossett Park
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Ross Joyce
30 November 2020 Canvey Island (8)0-3 Boreham Wood (5) Canvey Island
19:45 GMT Report
Stadium: Park Lane
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Ollie Yates

Third Round Proper

The draw for the Third Round Proper was held on 30 November 2020.[17] The 20 winners from the Second Round Proper joined the clubs from the Premier League and EFL Championship in 32 ties played over the weekend of 9 January 2021. This round included one team from level 8, Marine, the lowest ranked team left in the competition.[18] Marine were drawn against Premier League club Tottenham Hotspur, representing the biggest league position gap between two teams in the competition's history.[19]

8 January 2021 Aston Villa (1)1-4 Liverpool (1) Birmingham
19:45 GMT Barry Goal 41 Report
Stadium: Villa Park
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Craig Pawson
9 January 2021 Boreham Wood (5)0-2 Millwall (2) Borehamwood
12:00 GMT Report
Stadium: Meadow Park
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Benjamin Speedie
9 January 2021 Everton (1) 2-1 (a.e.t.)Rotherham United (2)Liverpool
12:00 GMT
Report Olosunde Goal 56 Stadium: Goodison Park
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Stuart Attwell
9 January 2021 Luton Town (2) 1-0Reading (2)Luton
12:00 GMT Moncur Goal 30 Report Stadium: Kenilworth Road
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Darren Bond
9 January 2021 Norwich City (2) 2-0Coventry City (2)Norwich
12:00 GMT
Report Stadium: Carrow Road
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Darren Drysdale
9 January 2021 Nottingham Forest (2) 1-0Cardiff City (2)Nottingham
12:00 GMT L. Taylor Goal 3 Report Stadium: City Ground
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: David Webb
9 January 2021 Chorley (6) 2-0Derby County (2)Chorley
12:15 GMT
Report Stadium: Victory Park
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Kevin Friend
9 January 2021 Blackburn Rovers (2)0-1 Doncaster Rovers (3) Blackburn
15:00 GMT Report Richards Goal 42 Stadium: Ewood Park
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Samuel Barrott
9 January 2021 Bournemouth (2) 4-1Oldham Athletic (4)Bournemouth[d]
15:00 GMT
Report Bahamboula Goal 45+1 (pen.) Stadium: Dean Court
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Andy Woolmer
9 January 2021 Bristol Rovers (3)2-3 Sheffield United (1) Bristol
15:00 GMT
Report
Stadium: Memorial Stadium
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Keith Stroud
9 January 2021 Exeter City (4)0-2 Sheffield Wednesday (2) Exeter
15:00 GMT Report
Stadium: St James Park
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Dean Whitestone
9 January 2021 Queens Park Rangers (2)0-2 (a.e.t.) Fulham (1) White City, London
15:00 GMT Report
Stadium: Loftus Road
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Simon Hooper
9 January 2021 Stevenage (4)0-2 Swansea City (2) Stevenage
15:00 GMT Report Stadium: Broadhall Way
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Michael Salisbury
9 January 2021 Stoke City (2)0-4 Leicester City (1) Stoke-on-Trent
15:00 GMT Report
Stadium: Bet365 Stadium
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Tony Harrington
9 January 2021 Wycombe Wanderers (2) 4-1Preston North End (2)High Wycombe
15:00 GMT
Report Riis Jakobsen Goal 43 (pen.) Stadium: Adams Park
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Matt Donohue
9 January 2021 Arsenal (1) 2-0 (a.e.t.)Newcastle United (1)Highbury, London
17:30 GMT
Report Stadium: Emirates Stadium
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Chris Kavanagh
9 January 2021 Brentford (2) 2-1Middlesbrough (2)Brentford, London
18:00 GMT
Report Folarin Goal 48 Stadium: Brentford Community Stadium
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Tim Robinson
9 January 2021 Huddersfield Town (2)2-3 Plymouth Argyle (3) Huddersfield
18:00 GMT
Report
Stadium: Kirklees Stadium
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Martin Coy
9 January 2021 Manchester United (1) 1-0Watford (2)Trafford, Greater Manchester
20:00 GMT McTominay Goal 5 Report Stadium: Old Trafford
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Andrew Madley
10 January 2021 Barnsley (2) 2-0Tranmere Rovers (4)Barnsley
13:30 GMT
Report Stadium: Oakwell
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Oliver Langford
10 January 2021 Bristol City (2) 2-1Portsmouth (3)Bristol
13:30 GMT
Report Johnson Goal 45+1 Stadium: Ashton Gate Stadium
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Jarred Gillett
10 January 2021 Chelsea (1) 4-0Morecambe (4)Fulham, London
13:30 GMT
Report Stadium: Stamford Bridge
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Darren England
10 January 2021 Cheltenham Town (4) 2-1 (a.e.t.)Mansfield Town (4)Cheltenham
13:30 GMT
Report McLaughlin Goal 3 Stadium: Whaddon Road
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Tom Nield
10 January 2021 Crawley Town (4) 3-0Leeds United (1)Crawley
13:30 GMT
Report Stadium: Broadfield Stadium
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Peter Bankes
10 January 2021 Manchester City (1) 3-0Birmingham City (2)Manchester
13:30 GMT
Report Stadium: City of Manchester Stadium
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Robert Jones
10 January 2021 Marine (8)0-5 Tottenham Hotspur (1) Crosby
17:00 GMT Report
Stadium: Rossett Park
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Michael Oliver
11 January 2021 Stockport County (5)0-1 West Ham United (1) Stockport
20:00 GMT Report Dawson Goal 83 Stadium: Edgeley Park
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Mike Dean
19 January 2021[e] Southampton (1) 2-0Shrewsbury Town (3)Southampton
20:00 GMT Report Stadium: St Mary's Stadium
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Graham Scott

Fourth Round Proper

The draw for the Fourth Round Proper was held on 11 January 2021, right before the Fifth Round Proper draw.[21] The 32 winners from the Third Round Proper played in 16 ties over the weekend of 23 January 2021. This round included one team from level 6, Chorley, the lowest ranked and the only non-league team left in the competition.

22 January 2021 Chorley (6)0-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (1) Chorley
19:45 GMT Report Vitinha Goal 12 Stadium: Victory Park
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Anthony Taylor
23 January 2021 Southampton (1) 1-0Arsenal (1)Southampton
12:15 GMT Gabriel Goal 24 (o.g.) Report Stadium: St Mary's Stadium
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Peter Bankes
23 January 2021 Barnsley (2) 1-0Norwich City (2)Barnsley
15:00 GMT Styles Goal 56 Report Stadium: Oakwell
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: John Brooks
23 January 2021 Brighton & Hove Albion (1) 2-1Blackpool (3)Brighton and Hove
15:00 GMT
Report Madine Goal 45+1 Stadium: Falmer Stadium
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Darren England
23 January 2021 Millwall (2)0-3 Bristol City (2) Bermondsey, London
15:00 GMT Report
Stadium: The Den
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Tony Harrington
23 January 2021 Sheffield United (1) 2-1Plymouth Argyle (3)Sheffield
15:00 GMT
Report Camará Goal 75 Stadium: Bramall Lane
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Lee Mason
23 January 2021 Swansea City (2) 5-1Nottingham Forest (2)Swansea
15:00 GMT
Report Knockaert Goal 56 Stadium: Liberty Stadium
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Kevin Friend
23 January 2021 West Ham United (1) 4-0Doncaster Rovers (3)Stratford, London
15:00 GMT
Report Stadium: London Stadium
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Robert Jones
23 January 2021 Cheltenham Town (4)1-3 Manchester City (1) Cheltenham
17:30 GMT May Goal 59 Report
Stadium: Whaddon Road
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Stuart Attwell
24 January 2021 Chelsea (1) 3-1Luton Town (2)Fulham, London
12:00 GMT Abraham Goal 111774 Report Clark Goal 30 Stadium: Stamford Bridge
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: David Coote
24 January 2021 Brentford (2)1-3 Leicester City (1) Brentford, London
14:30 GMT Sørensen Goal 6 Report
Stadium: Brentford Community Stadium
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Michael Oliver
24 January 2021 Fulham (1)0-3 Burnley (1) Fulham, London
14:30 GMT Report
Stadium: Craven Cottage
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Andrew Madley
24 January 2021 Manchester United (1) 3-2Liverpool (1)Trafford, Greater Manchester
17:00 GMT
Report Salah Goal 1859 Stadium: Old Trafford
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Craig Pawson
24 January 2021 Everton (1) 3-0Sheffield Wednesday (2)Liverpool
20:00 GMT Report Stadium: Goodison Park
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Graham Scott
25 January 2021 Wycombe Wanderers (2)1-4 Tottenham Hotspur (1) High Wycombe
19:45 GMT Onyedinma Goal 25 Report
Stadium: Adams Park
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Jonathan Moss
26 January 2021[f] Bournemouth (2) 2-1Crawley Town (4)Bournemouth
19:00 GMT
Report
Stadium: Dean Court
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Andre Marriner

Fifth Round Proper

The draw for the Fifth Round Proper was held on 11 January 2021, immediately after the Fourth Round Proper draw.[21] The 16 winners from the Fourth Round Proper played in eight ties in midweek during the week commencing Monday 8 February 2021.

The round featured 12 teams from the Premier League (level 1) and four from the EFL Championship (level 2).

9 February 2021 Burnley (1)0-2 Bournemouth (2) Burnley
17:30 GMT Report
Stadium: Turf Moor
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Darren England
10 February 2021 Swansea City (2)1-3 Manchester City (1) Swansea
17:30 GMT Whittaker Goal 77 Report
Stadium: Liberty Stadium
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Peter Bankes
10 February 2021 Leicester City (1) 1-0Brighton & Hove Albion (1)Leicester
19:30 GMT Iheanacho Goal 90+4 Report Stadium: King Power Stadium
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Mike Dean
10 February 2021 Sheffield United (1) 1-0Bristol City (2)Sheffield
19:30 GMT Sharp Goal 66 (pen.) Report Stadium: Bramall Lane
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Robert Jones
10 February 2021 Everton (1) 5-4 (a.e.t.)Tottenham Hotspur (1)Liverpool
20:15 GMT
Report
Stadium: Goodison Park
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: David Coote
11 February 2021 Wolverhampton Wanderers (1)0-2 Southampton (1) Wolverhampton
17:30 GMT Report
Stadium: Molineux Stadium
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Jonathan Moss
11 February 2021 Barnsley (2)0-1 Chelsea (1) Barnsley
20:00 GMT Report Abraham Goal 64 Stadium: Oakwell
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Martin Atkinson

Quarter-finals

The draw for the quarter-finals was held on 11 February 2021, before the match between Barnsley and Chelsea.[21] The eight winners from the Fifth Round Proper play in four ties played on the weekend of 20 March 2021.

The round featured seven teams from the Premier League (level 1) and one from the EFL Championship (level 2). Bournemouth were the only non-top flight team to play in this round.

20 March 2021 Bournemouth (2)0-3 Southampton (1) Bournemouth
12:15 GMT Report
Stadium: Dean Court
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Martin Atkinson
20 March 2021 Everton (1)0-2 Manchester City (1) Liverpool
17:30 GMT Report
Stadium: Goodison Park
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Michael Oliver
21 March 2021 Chelsea (1) 2-0Sheffield United (1)Fulham, London
13:30 GMT
Report Stadium: Stamford Bridge
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Andrew Madley
21 March 2021 Leicester City (1) 3-1Manchester United (1)Leicester
17:00 GMT
Report
Stadium: King Power Stadium
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Andre Marriner

Semi-finals

The draw for the semi-finals was held on 21 March 2021, at half-time of the match between Leicester City and Manchester United.[23] The four winners from the quarter-finals played in two ties played on the weekend of 17 April 2021. Both games were played at Wembley Stadium.[24][25]

The round featured four teams from the Premier League (level 1).

17 April 2021 Chelsea (1) 1-0Manchester City (1)Wembley, London
17:30 BST Ziyech Goal 55 Report Stadium: Wembley Stadium
Attendance: 0[b]
Referee: Mike Dean
18 April 2021 Leicester City (1) 1-0Southampton (1)Wembley, London
18:30 BST Iheanacho Goal 55 Report Stadium: Wembley Stadium
Attendance: 4,000[g]
Referee: Chris Kavanagh

Final

Top scorers

Television rights

Round BT Sport BBC FA Player
(digital)
First Round Proper Harrogate Town v Skelmersdale United
Eastbourne Borough v Blackpool
Oxford City v Northampton Town
FC United of Manchester v Doncaster Rovers
Colchester United v Marine (digital)
Banbury United v Canvey Island (digital)
Havant & Waterlooville v Cray Valley Paper Mills (digital)
Wigan Athletic v Chorley (digital)
Torquay United v Crawley Town (digital)
Hayes & Yeading United v Carlisle United (digital)
Eastleigh v Milton Keynes Dons (digital)
None
Tonbridge Angels v Bradford City (digital)
Ipswich Town v Portsmouth (digital)
Maldon & Tiptree v Morecambe (digital)
Hampton & Richmond Borough v Oldham Athletic (digital)
Second Round Proper Peterborough United v Chorley
Marine v Havant & Waterlooville
Canvey Island v Boreham Wood
Tranmere Rovers v Brackley Town
Cheltenham Town v Crewe Alexandra (digital)
Bradford City v Oldham Athletic (digital)
Stevenage v Hull City (digital)
AFC Wimbledon v Crawley Town (digital)
Stockport County v Yeovil Town (digital)
Mansfield Town v Dagenham & Redbridge (digital)
Carlisle United v Doncaster Rovers (digital)
Barnet v Milton Keynes Dons (digital)
None
Morecambe v Solihull Moors (digital)
Portsmouth v King's Lynn Town (digital)
Shrewsbury Town v Oxford City (digital)
Bristol Rovers v Darlington (digital)
Third Round Proper Aston Villa v Liverpool
Chorley v Derby County
Manchester United v Watford
Newport County v Brighton & Hove Albion
Stockport County v West Ham United
Southampton v Shrewsbury Town
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Crystal Palace (Extra)
Everton v Rotherham United (Extra)
Nottingham Forest v Cardiff City (Extra)
Boreham Wood v Millwall (Extra)
Luton Town v Reading (Extra)
Norwich City v Coventry City (Extra)
Bournemouth v Oldham Athletic (Extra)
Bristol Rovers v Sheffield United (Extra)
Exeter City v Sheffield Wednesday (Extra)
Blackpool v West Bromwich Albion (Extra)
Arsenal v Newcastle United
Crawley Town v Leeds United
Marine v Tottenham Hotspur
Stevenage v Swansea City (digital)
Stoke City v Leicester City (digital)
Queens Park Rangers v Fulham (digital)
Manchester City v Birmingham City (digital)
Chelsea v Morecambe (digital)
Blackburn Rovers v Doncaster Rovers
Wycombe Wanderers v Preston North End
Burnley v Milton Keynes Dons
Huddersfield Town v Plymouth Argyle
Brentford v Middlesbrough
Barnsley v Tranmere Rovers
Bristol City v Portsmouth
Cheltenham Town v Mansfield Town
Fourth Round Proper Chorley v Wolverhampton Wanderers
Southampton v Arsenal
Brentford v Leicester City
Everton v Sheffield Wednesday
Wycombe Wanderers v Tottenham Hotspur
Brighton & Hove Albion v Blackpool (Extra)
Swansea City v Nottingham Forest (Extra)
Barnsley v Norwich City (Extra)
Millwall v Bristol City (Extra)
Fulham v Burnley (Extra)
Bournemouth v Crawley Town (Extra)
Cheltenham Town v Manchester City
Chelsea v Luton Town
Manchester United v Liverpool
Swansea City v Nottingham Forest (BBC One Wales)
Sheffield United v Plymouth Argyle (digital)
West Ham United v Doncaster Rovers (digital)
None
Fifth Round Proper Burnley v Bournemouth
Swansea City v Manchester City
Leicester City v Brighton & Hove Albion
Everton v Tottenham Hotspur
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Southampton
Manchester United v West Ham United
Barnsley v Chelsea
Sheffield United v Bristol City (digital)
None
Quarter-finals Bournemouth v Southampton
Everton v Manchester City
Chelsea v Sheffield United
Leicester City v Manchester United
None
Semi-finals Chelsea v Manchester City Southampton vs Leicester City None

A number of games per round also aired on BT Sport and BBC digital platforms, BT Sport Extra, and the FA Player.[27] For the first time, all matches in the Third and Fourth Rounds Proper were aired live in the UK.[28][29]

Prize fund

Round Fate Number of teams Amount
Extra Preliminary Round Losers 184 £375
Winners 184 £1,125
Preliminary Round Losers 160 £481
Winners 160 £1,444
First Round Qualifying Losers 117 £750
Winners 117 £2,250
Second Round Qualifying Losers 80 £1,125
Winners 80 £3,375
Third Round Qualifying Losers 40 £1,875
Winners 40 £5,625
Fourth Round Qualifying Losers 32 £3,125
Winners 32 £9,375
First Round Proper Losers 40 £5,657
Winners 40 £16,972
Second Round Proper Losers 20 £8,500
Winners 20 £25,500
Third Round Proper Losers 32 £20,500
Winners 32 £61,500
Fourth Round Proper Losers 16 £22,500
Winners 16 £67,500
Fifth Round Proper Losers 8 £45,000
Winners 8 £135,000
Quarter-finals Losers 4 £180,000
Winners 4 £360,000
Semi-finals Losers 2 £450,000
Winners 2 £900,000
Final Runners-up 1 £900,000
Winners 1 £1,800,000
Sources: The FA[30][4]

Notes

  1. ^ Attendance was capped at 20,000 due to the COVID-19 pandemic in the United Kingdom.[26]
  1. ^ The FA announced that, while restrictions on fans attending game in person were in place as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic in the United Kingdom, the usual prize money awarded to the winners of each proper round of the FA Cup would be split 75%/25% with the losers of that round.[4]
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf cg ch ci cj ck cl cm cn co cp cq cr cs ct cu cv cw cx cy cz da db dc dd de df dg dh di dj dk dl dm dn do dp dq The match was played behind closed doors due to the COVID-19 pandemic in the United Kingdom.
  3. ^ The match, originally scheduled for 7 November 2020, was postponed due to a number of AFC Wimbledon players being tested positive for COVID-19.
  4. ^ Tie was reversed due to a frozen pitch at Oldham's Boundary Park.[20]
  5. ^ The match, originally scheduled for 9 January 2021, was postponed due to a number of Shrewsbury Town players being tested positive for COVID-19.
  6. ^ The match, originally scheduled for 23 January 2021, was postponed due to a number of Crawley Town players being tested positive for COVID-19.[22]
  7. ^ Capped attendance as part of a pilot event trailing large crowds during the COVID-19 pandemic in the United Kingdom

References

  1. ^ a b "The FA Cup Top Scorers". BBC Sport. Retrieved 2021.
  2. ^ McNulty, Phil (15 May 2021). "FA Cup final 2021: Foxes lift FA Cup for first time after Youri Tielemans' great goal". BBC Sport. Retrieved 2021.
  3. ^ a b c d e f "Emirates FA Cup 2020-21 details confirmed including round dates, prize fund and more". The Football Association. 3 August 2020. Retrieved 2020.
  4. ^ a b c "Prize fund - The Emirates FA Cup". The Football Association. Retrieved 2020.
  5. ^ "Provisional schedule for restarted 2019-20 Emirates FA Cup campaign agreed". The Football Association. 29 May 2020. Retrieved 2020.
  6. ^ a b c "FA Cup And FA Trophy Information". Northern Premier League. Retrieved 2020.
  7. ^ Bayliss, Ollie. "Tweet posted July 27th 2020". Twitter. Retrieved 2020.
  8. ^ "St Helens clubs may be excluded from 2020/21 FA Cup". St Helens Reporter. Retrieved 2020.
  9. ^ "The FA Emirates Cup Entries - Accepted" (PDF). The FA. Retrieved 2020.
  10. ^ a b "FA Cup: 2020-21 competition will maintain its existing structure". BBC Sport. Retrieved 2020.
  11. ^ Goodard, Ben. "Hereford FC to start competitive action with FA Cup tie". Hereford Times. Retrieved 2020.
  12. ^ "Statement: FA Cup first round games behind closed doors". The Football Association. 27 October 2020. Retrieved 2020.
  13. ^ "The FA Cup first round proper draw was made on Monday night". The Football Association. 26 October 2020. Retrieved 2020.
  14. ^ "Chesterfield FA Cup tie to be replayed". Stockport County. 2 November 2020. Retrieved 2020.
  15. ^ "Emirates FA Cup Replay Report: County 4-0 Chesterfield". Stockport County. 4 November 2020. Retrieved 2020.
  16. ^ "The draw for the Emirates FA Cup second round proper was made on Monday evening". The Football Association. 26 October 2020. Retrieved 2020.
  17. ^ "FA Cup third-round: Non-league Marine land Tottenham". BBC Sport. 30 November 2020. Retrieved 2020.
  18. ^ "Premier League and Championship clubs join Emirates FA Cup after third round draw". The Football Association. 30 November 2020. Retrieved 2020.
  19. ^ "Marine 0-5 Tottenham Hotspur". BBC Sport. 10 January 2021. Retrieved 2021.
  20. ^ Rose, Dan (8 January 2021). "Cherries' FA Cup third-round clash against Oldham switched to Vitality Stadium". Bournemouth Daily Echo. Retrieved 2021.
  21. ^ a b c "Emirates FA Cup fourth and fifth round draw details". The Football Association. 6 January 2021. Retrieved 2021.
  22. ^ "Crawley Town's Emirates FA Cup fourth round tie at AFC Bournemouth rescheduled". The Football Association. 20 January 2021. Retrieved 2021.
  23. ^ "The draw for the Emirates FA Cup semi-final to be held on Sunday evening". The Football Association. 18 March 2021. Retrieved 2021.
  24. ^ "FA Cup semi-finals: Chelsea v Man City, Leicester v Southampton". BBC Sport. 21 March 2021. Retrieved 2021.
  25. ^ "FA Cup semi-final: BBC to broadcast Chelsea v Man City at Wembley". BBC Sport. 26 March 2021. Retrieved 2021.
  26. ^ "Youri Tielemans stunner fires Leicester City to maiden Emirates FA Cup crown". The Football Association. 15 May 2021. Archived from the original on 15 May 2021. Retrieved 2021.
  27. ^ "Fixtures - Emirates FA Cup". The Football Association. Retrieved 2020.
  28. ^ "Where to watch all Emirates FA Cup third round games live in the UK". The Football Association. 8 December 2020. Retrieved 2020.
  29. ^ "All 16 Emirates FA Cup fourth round ties to be broadcast in UK". The Football Association. 14 January 2021. Retrieved 2021.
  30. ^ "THE EMIRATES FA CUP SEASON 2020-2021 PRIZE FUND PAYMENTS" (pdf). The Football Association. Retrieved 2020.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2020%E2%80%9321_FA_Cup
 



 



 
Music Scenes