2017 Liechtenstein General Election
Get 2017 Liechtenstein General Election essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2017 Liechtenstein General Election discussion. Add 2017 Liechtenstein General Election to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2017 Liechtenstein General Election
2017 Liechtenstein general election
Liechtenstein
← 2013 5 February 2017 2021 →

All 25 seats in the Landtag
13 seats needed for a majority
Turnout77.8%
FBP Adrian Hasler 35.24 9 -1
VU Thomas Zwiefelhofer 33.73 8 0
DU Harry Quaderer 18.41 5 +1
FL Derya Kesci & Pepo Frick 12.62 3 0
2017 Liechtenstein general election - Results by constituency.svg
Popular vote and seat totals by constituency. As this is a PR election, seat totals are determined by popular vote in each constituency.
Prime Minister before Prime Minister after
Adrian Hasler
FBP
Adrian Hasler
FBP

General elections were held in Liechtenstein on 5 February 2017 to elect the 25 members of the Landtag.

Background

In the 2013 elections the Progressive Citizens' Party lost one seat, and the Patriotic Union lost five seats while The Independents gained four seats, and the Free List gained two seats. This was the first time in Liechtenstein's history that four parties held seats in the Landtag.[1][2]

Electoral system

The 25 members of the Landtag were elected by open list proportional representation from two constituencies, Oberland with 15 seats and Unterland with 10 seats. The electoral threshold was 8%.[3]

Campaign

The 2017 general election saw the highest number of candidates running in Liechtenstein's history with 71 candidates.[4]

Results

The Progressive Citizens' Party lost one seat and the Independents gained one seat. Both the Patriotic Union and the Free List retained all their seats.[5] Voter turnout was 77.8%, down from 79.8% in 2013.[6]

Landtag of Liechtenstein.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/-
Progressive Citizens' Party68,67335.249-1
Patriotic Union65,74233.7380
The Independents35,88518.415+1
Free List24,59512.6230
Total194,895100.00250
Valid votes14,76895.82
Invalid/blank votes6454.18
Total votes15,413100.00
Registered voters/turnout19,80677.82
Source: Landtagswahlen

By electoral district

Electoral district Seats Electorate Party Candidates Votes % Swing Seats

won

+/-
Oberland 15 12,814 Patriotic Union Christoph Wenaweser
Manfred Kaufmann
Günter Vogt
Thomas Vogt
Frank Konrad
Rainer Beck[a]
Christine Schädler
Rainer Wolfinger
Karin Rüdisser-Quaderer
Dominik Hemmerle
Nils Vogt
Alexandra Schädler
Ernst Trefzer
Jnes Rampone-Wanger
Gerald Luchs
48,789 34.4 Decrease 0.2 5 0
Progressive Citizens' Party Wendelin Lampert
Albert Frick
Daniel F. Seger
Eugen Nägele
Susanne Eberle-Strub
Michael Ospelt[a]
Marcel Gstöhl
Clarissa Frommelt
Peter Banzer
Martina Haas
Andrea Häring
Adriana Nentwich-Tomasoni
47,747 33.7 Decrease 5.6 5 Decrease 1
The Independents Harry Quaderer
Jürgen Beck
Thomas Rehak
Ado Vogt[a]
Pio Schurti
Othmar Züger
Pascal Willi
Siegfried Sele
Isolde Hermann-Jehle
Johann Beck
Burgi Beck
26,452 18.6 Increase 3.9 3 Increase 1
Free List Georg Kaufmann
Thomas Lageder
Helen Konzett Bargetze[a]
Walter Kranz
Conny Büchel Brühwiler
Richard Brunhart
18,882 11.8 Increase 2.1 2 0
Unterland 10 6,992 Progressive Citizens' Party Johannes Kaiser
Elfried Hasler
Johannes Hasler
Daniel Oehry
Alexander Batliner
Norman Walch
Bruno Matt
Veronika Hilti-Wohlwend
Judith Spalt
Elmar Gangl
20,941 39.4 Decrease 2.5 4 0
Patriotic Union Violanda Lanter-Koller
Mario Wohlwend
Guinilla Marxer-Kranz
Peter Frick[a]
Rainer Ritter
Dominik Oehri
Peter Büchel
Elisabeth Stock-Gstöhl
Gustav Gstöhl
Rainer Batliner
16,995 32.0 Increase 1.1 3 0
The Independents Herbert Elkuch
Erich Hasler
Peter Wachter[a]
Agnes Dentsch
Werner Dolzer-Müssner
9,449 17.8 Increase 1.0 2 0
Free List Patrick Risch
Wolfgang Marxer[a]
5,715 10.8 Increase 0.4 1 0
Source: Landtagswahlen
  1. ^ a b c d e f g Elected as substitute member

References

  1. ^ "2013 election". Inter-Parliamentary Union. Archived from the original on 11 August 2020. Retrieved 2020.
  2. ^ "New Independent party rattles Liechtenstein vote". GlobalPost. Archived from the original on 21 July 2016. Retrieved 2016.
  3. ^ Article 55 (1) of the Volksrechtegesetz (Law of People's Rights) Gesetze.li
  4. ^ "State elections 2017: record number of candidates". Liechtensteiner Volksblatt. 25 November 2016. Archived from the original on 4 January 2017. Retrieved 2020.
  5. ^ "Liechtenstein populist party gains ground in parliamentary elections". DW News. Archived from the original on 11 August 2020. Retrieved 2020.
  6. ^ "The 2017 elections in Liechtenstein: Slight changes and a stronger parliamentary opposition". 7 February 2017. Archived from the original on 11 August 2020. Retrieved 2020.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2017_Liechtenstein_general_election
 



 



 
Music Scenes