2016-17 National League
Get 2016-17 National League essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2016-17 National League discussion. Add 2016-17 National League to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2016-17 National League
National League
Season2016-17
2015-16

The 2016-17 National League season, known as the Vanarama National League for sponsorship reasons, was the second season under the new title of National League, thirteenth season consisting of three divisions and the thirty-eighth season overall.[1]

The National League covers the top two levels of non-League football in England. The National League is the fifth highest level of the overall pyramid, while the National League North and National League South exist at the sixth level. The top team and the winner of the play-off of the Premier division will be promoted to League Two, while the bottom four are relegated to the North or South divisions. The champions of the North and South divisions will be promoted to the Premier division, alongside the play-off winners from each division. The bottom three in each of the North and South divisions are relegated to the premier divisions of the Northern Premier League, Isthmian League or Southern League. The fixtures were announced on 6 July 2016.[2]

National League

National League
Season2016-17
ChampionsLincoln City
PromotedLincoln City
Forest Green Rovers
RelegatedBraintree Town
North Ferriby United
Southport
York City
Matches played552
Goals scored1,424 (2.58 per match)
Top goalscorerRicky Miller, Dover Athletic (40 goals)
Biggest home winTranmere Rovers 9-0 Solihull Moors
Biggest away winSutton United 0-6 Dover Athletic
Highest scoringTranmere Rovers 9-0 Solihull Moors
Longest winning runGateshead (7 matches)[3]
Longest unbeaten runLincoln City (13 matches)[3]
Longest winless runGuiseley (13 matches)[3]
Longest losing runNorth Ferriby United (8 matches)[3]
Highest attendance10,031 (Lincoln City v Macclesfield Town)
Lowest attendance313 (Boreham Wood v North Ferriby United)
Average attendance1,868
2015-16

Promotion and relegation

The following teams changed divisions after the 2015-16 season. Solihull Moors were the first team to be promoted after North Ferriby United's 2-0 loss to Stalybridge Celtic on 13 April 2016 clinched them the National League North title. This will be their first season in the National League. Sutton United were promoted on 23 April 2016 after a 2-0 win over Chelmsford City, returning to the league for the first time in sixteen years.

Dagenham & Redbridge were relegated from League Two on 16 April 2016 after their 3-2 loss to Leyton Orient returning to the fifth tier after nine years in the Football League. York City were relegated on 23 April after their 3-0 loss to Accrington Stanley, returning to the league for the first time since the 2011-12 season. North Ferriby United's 2-1 win over AFC Fylde and Maidstone United's win on penalties over Ebbsfleet United made them the National League North and National League South play-off winners respectively. It is the first time both teams have competed in the league.

The six teams replace Cheltenham Town, Grimsby Town, FC Halifax Town, Altrincham, Kidderminster Harriers and Welling United. Cheltenham Town were promoted back to League Two at their first attempt after beating FC Halifax Town 2-0 on 16 April 2016. Grimsby Town were promoted back to the Football League after beating Forest Green Rovers 3-1 in the 2015-16 National League play-off final.[4] Kidderminster Harriers and Welling United were relegated on the same day after defeats to Barrow and Chester.

On the final day of the season, Altrincham were relegated after losing 3-0 to Braintree Town, ending their two-year stay in the league. FC Halifax Town's 1-1 draw against Macclesfield Town was not enough to save them after Guiseley's 4-3 win over Torquay United, ending their three-year stay in the league.

Team changes

To National League

Promoted from 2015-16 National League North

Promoted from 2015-16 National League South

Relegated from 2015-16 League Two

From National League

Relegated to 2016-17 National League North

Relegated to 2016-17 National League South

Promoted to 2016-17 League Two

Stadia and locations

Locations of the 2016-17 National League clubs (Greater London)

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Incoming manager Date of appointment
Eastleigh Chris Todd Dismissed 17 August 2016[6] 24th Ronnie Moore 19 August 2016[7]
Guiseley Mark Bower 21 August 2016[8] 24th Adam Lockwood 22 September 2016[9]
Southport Andy Bishop 3 September 2016[10] 23rd Steve Burr 8 September 2016[11]
Tranmere Rovers Gary Brabin 18 September 2016[12] 5th Paul Carden (Interim) 19 September 2016[13]
Braintree Town Jamie Day 25 September 2016[14] 22nd Hakan Hayrettin 27 September 2016[15]
Tranmere Rovers Paul Carden End of Interim Spell 7 October 2016[12] 9th Micky Mellon 7 October 2016[16]
Wrexham Gary Mills Dismissed 13 October 2016[17] 15th Dean Keates 25 October 2016[18]
York City Jackie McNamara Became Chief Executive 16 October 2016 19th Gary Mills 16 October 2016[19]
Eastleigh Ronnie Moore Resigned 30 November 2016 9th Martin Allen 1 December 2016[20]
Southport Steve Burr Dismissed 30 January 2017[21] 20th Liam Watson (Interim) 30 January 2017
Eastleigh Martin Allen 22 February 2017[] 15th Richard Hill 22 February 2017

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Lincoln City (C, P) 46 30 9 7 83 40 +43 99 Promoted to EFL League Two
2 Tranmere Rovers 46 29 8 9 79 39 +40 95 Qualified for the play-offs
3 Forest Green Rovers (O, P) 46 25 11 10 88 56 +32 86
4 Dagenham & Redbridge 46 26 6 14 79 53 +26 84
5 Aldershot Town 46 23 13 10 66 37 +29 82
6 Dover Athletic 46 24 7 15 85 63 +22 79
7 Barrow 46 20 15 11 72 53 +19 75
8 Gateshead 46 19 13 14 72 51 +21 70
9 Macclesfield Town 46 20 8 18 64 57 +7 68
10 Bromley 46 18 8 20 59 66 −7 62
11 Boreham Wood 46 15 13 18 49 48 +1 58
12 Sutton United 46 15 13 18 61 63 −2 58
13 Wrexham 46 15 13 18 47 61 −14 58
14 Maidstone United 46 16 10 20 59 75 −16 58
15 Eastleigh 46 14 15 17 56 63 −7 57
16 Solihull Moors 46 15 10 21 62 75 −13 55
17 Torquay United 46 14 11 21 54 61 −7 53
18 Woking 46 14 11 21 66 80 −14 53
19 Chester 46 14 10 22 63 71 −8 52
20 Guiseley 46 13 12 21 50 67 −17 51
21 York City (R) 46 11 17 18 55 70 −15 50 Relegated to National League North
22 Braintree Town (R) 46 13 9 24 51 76 −25 48 Relegated to National League South
23 Southport (R) 46 10 9 27 52 97 −45 39 Relegated to National League North
24 North Ferriby United (R) 46 12 3 31 32 82 −50 39
Source: National League official site
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [22]
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated

Results

Home \ Away ALD BRW BOR BRA BRO CHR D&R DOV EAS FGR GAT GUI LIN MAC MDS NFU SOL SOU SUT TOR TRA WOK WRE YOR
Aldershot Town 2-2 2-0 2-0 4-0 0-0 3-1 1-0 0-1 0-4 3-0 1-0 0-0 1-2 1-0 2-0 2-0 2-1 2-0 1-1 3-1 4-0 2-0 0-0
Barrow 1-0 1-1 2-1 1-1 3-2 2-1 2-3 4-0 2-3 0-0 3-0 3-0 1-1 3-0 3-1 2-1 0-1 0-0 0-0 2-1 2-2 1-1 2-0
Boreham Wood 1-1 1-1 0-1 0-0 1-1 1-3 5-0 0-1 1-0 0-4 0-0 2-0 2-4 0-1 1-0 0-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 0-1 2-1 0-1 1-1
Braintree Town 2-0 0-2 1-2 2-2 1-2 3-2 1-2 1-1 0-1 1-4 2-0 0-4 1-3 0-0 1-0 0-1 2-0 1-0 1-3 0-1 1-3 1-2 1-1
Bromley 2-2 4-1 1-0 0-5 0-1 1-3 0-2 0-5 1-5 3-2 1-1 1-1 0-1 2-0 3-0 0-1 3-1 1-0 1-0 0-2 2-1 4-3 3-0
Chester 2-0 1-2 0-2 1-0 1-1 3-0 5-0 0-1 1-2 1-2 2-0 2-5 2-3 1-3 3-0 0-3 2-2 4-0 1-0 2-3 2-3 1-1 0-2
Dagenham & Redbridge 1-0 1-4 0-2 3-0 2-1 3-2 2-0 4-0 2-1 0-5 1-2 1-0 1-1 0-2 2-0 4-4 3-0 2-2 0-1 0-0 1-1 3-0 1-0
Dover Athletic 1-2 3-1 1-4 6-1 1-0 3-1 1-2 3-0 4-3 2-0 2-0 2-0 2-2 1-1 2-0 0-0 3-0 3-1 1-2 1-4 3-1 1-1 2-2
Eastleigh 1-1 2-0 2-2 0-2 2-1 0-3 0-1 2-4 1-1 1-1 2-1 0-1 0-1 3-0 2-0 2-0 1-1 2-1 3-0 0-2 0-1 1-1 1-1
Forest Green Rovers 2-1 0-0 2-0 1-1 1-0 2-0 1-1 1-1 1-1 1-0 3-0 2-3 3-0 2-2 0-1 2-1 5-1 1-1 5-5 2-2 4-3 3-0 2-1
Gateshead 1-1 4-1 1-1 1-1 0-2 3-0 1-0 4-2 2-2 3-1 1-1 1-2 1-1 1-2 0-1 0-0 3-0 1-0 0-0 0-1 2-1 2-2 6-1
Guiseley 1-0 1-0 3-1 0-0 1-4 1-1 0-2 0-4 1-1 0-1 1-1 2-1 1-2 2-1 1-2 1-1 2-1 2-1 2-0 1-2 1-1 2-3 6-1
Lincoln City 3-3 1-2 2-0 3-0 1-0 1-0 2-0 2-0 0-0 3-1 3-0 3-1 2-1 2-0 6-1 0-0 4-0 1-3 2-1 2-1 3-2 1-0 1-1
Macclesfield Town 0-2 0-1 0-2 2-0 1-2 0-0 1-4 2-1 0-1 0-1 1-1 1-2 1-2 3-0 1-0 1-3 3-1 0-0 2-0 4-2 3-1 3-0 1-3
Maidstone United 0-2 2-1 1-0 2-1 0-2 4-2 0-1 1-4 2-1 1-4 0-2 1-1 0-0 2-1 1-2 2-4 4-2 1-1 2-1 0-1 0-3 2-2 1-1
North Ferriby United 0-3 0-1 2-4 0-0 1-2 0-1 0-4 1-2 2-1 0-3 1-0 3-2 0-1 0-2 0-2 1-4 0-1 2-1 1-0 1-4 2-1 0-0 0-1
Solihull Moors 0-2 2-4 1-1 3-3 1-0 3-2 2-5 2-3 2-0 0-1 0-2 3-2 0-1 2-3 2-0 2-0 4-0 3-0 0-1 0-3 2-2 0-1 1-2
Southport 1-1 1-4 1-0 4-5 1-2 0-1 1-4 0-1 4-3 2-0 0-3 0-1 1-1 1-2 3-2 2-4 0-0 1-1 1-2 1-1 2-1 3-2 2-0
Sutton United 2-0 0-0 1-0 1-2 2-0 5-2 1-0 0-6 1-1 1-2 3-0 1-0 1-1 2-0 2-2 5-1 1-3 2-2 2-0 1-0 4-1 1-0 2-2
Torquay United 0-0 1-1 0-1 3-1 1-0 0-1 1-0 2-1 2-3 4-3 3-1 1-2 1-2 1-1 2-3 2-0 3-0 1-2 2-3 0-0 1-2 1-1 2-0
Tranmere Rovers 2-2 2-0 2-1 1-0 2-2 2-2 0-2 1-0 2-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 0-1 1-0 2-1 1-0 9-0 4-1 3-2 2-1 3-1 2-0 1-0
Woking 1-2 1-1 0-0 2-3 2-1 3-1 1-3 1-0 3-3 0-1 3-0 0-0 1-3 1-0 2-4 1-1 2-1 0-0 2-1 3-1 0-3 2-0 1-1
Wrexham 0-2 2-2 2-1 0-1 2-1 0-0 0-1 0-0 0-0 3-1 0-2 3-1 1-2 0-3 1-3 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-1 0-1 2-1 2-1
York City 0-1 2-1 1-1 3-0 0-2 1-1 0-2 0-1 3-1 2-2 1-3 1-1 1-4 1-0 1-1 0-1 4-0 5-3 2-2 0-0 0-0 4-1 1-3
Updated to match(es) played on 29 April 2017. Source: The National League
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Play-offs

Semi-finals Final
        
2 Tranmere Rovers 3 2 5
5 Aldershot Town 0 2 2
2 Tranmere Rovers 1
3 Forest Green Rovers 3
3 Forest Green Rovers 1 2 3
4 Dagenham & Redbridge 1 0 1

First leg

3 May 2017 Aldershot Town 0-3 Tranmere Rovers Recreation Ground, Aldershot
19:00 Report Stockton Goal 375
Norwood Goal 48
Attendance: 5,614
Referee: Craig Hicks
4 May 2017 Dagenham & Redbridge 1-1 Forest Green Rovers Victoria Road, Dagenham
19:00 Maguire-Drew Goal 45+ Report Noble Goal 29 (pen.) Attendance: 2,208
Referee: Anthony Coggins

Second leg

6 May 2017 Tranmere Rovers 2-2
(5-2 agg.)
Aldershot Town Prenton Park, Birkenhead
12:15 Stockton Goal 20
Norwood Goal 90+4
Report Mensah Goal 43
Hughes Goal 50 (o.g.)
Attendance: 10,241
Referee: Scott Oldham

Final

14 May 2017 Tranmere Rovers 1-3 Forest Green Rovers Wembley Stadium, London
15:00 Jennings Goal 22 Report Woolery Goal 1244
Doidge Goal 41
Attendance: 18,801
Referee: Anthony Backhouse

Top scorers

As of matches played 29 April 2017[23]

National League North

National League North
Season2016-17
ChampionsAFC Fylde
PromotedAFC Fylde
FC Halifax Town
RelegatedAltrincham
Stalybridge Celtic
Worcester City
2015-16

Team changes

To National League North

Promoted from 2015-16 Northern Premier League Premier Division

Relegated from 2015-16 National League

From National League North

Relegated to 2016-17 Northern Premier League Premier Division

Relegated to 2016-17 Isthmian League Premier Division

Promoted to 2016-17 National League

Stadia and locations

Locations of the 2016-17 National League North clubs (Greater Manchester)

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 AFC Fylde (C, P) 42 26 10 6 109 60 +49 88 Promoted to the National League
2 Kidderminster Harriers 42 25 7 10 76 41 +35 82 Qualified for the play-offs[a]
3 FC Halifax Town (O, P) 42 24 8 10 81 43 +38 80 Qualified for the play-offs, then promoted to the National League[b]
4 Salford City 42 22 11 9 79 44 +35 77 Qualified for the play-offs[a]
5 Darlington 1883 42 22 10 10 89 67 +22 76
6 Chorley 42 20 14 8 60 41 +19 74 Qualified for the play-offs[a]
7 Brackley Town 42 20 13 9 66 43 +23 73
8 Stockport County 42 19 16 7 59 41 +18 73
9 Tamworth 42 21 6 15 73 67 +6 69
10 Gloucester City 42 18 10 14 69 61 +8 64 Transferred to National League South
11 Harrogate Town 42 16 11 15 71 63 +8 59
12 Nuneaton Town 42 14 13 15 67 69 −2 55
13 F.C. United of Manchester 42 14 12 16 69 68 +1 54
14 Curzon Ashton 42 14 10 18 63 72 −9 52
15 Boston United 42 12 11 19 54 72 −18 47
16 Bradford Park Avenue 42 12 7 23 46 74 −28 43
17 AFC Telford United 42 10 12 20 38 57 −19 42
18 Alfreton Town 42 11 9 22 62 95 −33 42
19 Gainsborough Trinity 42 8 12 22 51 84 −33 36
20 Worcester City (R) 42 7 14 21 44 63 −19 35 Demoted to the Midland League Premier Division[c]
21 Stalybridge Celtic (R) 42 8 5 29 40 89 −49 29 Relegated to the Northern Premier League Premier Division
22 Altrincham (R) 42 4 9 29 39 91 −52 21
Source: National League official site
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [22]
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c Darlington 1883 were barred from the play-offs due to failing ground size regulations.[24]
  2. ^ Four teams played for one spot and promotion to the National League.
  3. ^ Worcester were relegated, and took a further voluntary demotion to the Midland League for financial reasons.[25]

Results

Home \ Away FYL TEL ALF ALT BOS BRK BPA CHO CZA DAR HAL FCU GAI GLO HAR KID NUN SLC STL STP TAM WRC
AFC Fylde 1-1 2-0 4-1 9-2 1-1 1-1 0-2 4-1 4-1 3-2 3-1 3-1 2-2 2-1 2-2 2-1 3-3 5-0 0-0 3-1 4-2
AFC Telford United 0-1 1-1 1-0 1-2 0-6 1-3 0-0 3-1 2-0 1-2 1-0 1-0 0-2 0-0 1-0 2-4 0-2 2-0 0-0 1-0 1-0
Alfreton Town 3-5 3-2 3-2 1-0 0-0 0-1 2-2 0-1 0-3 1-0 2-1 4-0 0-2 1-0 3-3 3-3 1-1 0-2 1-1 2-5 0-0
Altrincham 0-6 0-2 1-1 0-1 1-3 2-3 2-2 2-4 2-2 0-1 0-3 2-3 0-1 0-0 1-4 1-3 0-2 0-0 2-3 1-2 2-0
Boston United 0-3 3-0 3-2 0-1 2-3 1-0 3-1 3-1 1-2 1-4 2-3 1-1 2-2 0-3 1-1 1-3 2-0 0-1 0-2 3-0 0-0
Brackley Town 1-3 2-1 2-3 1-1 0-0 2-0 0-1 2-0 2-2 0-0 1-0 0-0 3-0 2-1 2-0 2-1 0-1 5-2 0-3 0-0 0-2
Bradford Park Avenue 1-4 1-1 1-0 2-1 0-2 2-1 0-3 4-4 1-2 1-3 0-0 5-1 0-1 2-3 1-3 1-1 0-2 0-1 0-2 0-0 0-3
Chorley 1-3 2-1 2-1 2-0 2-0 1-1 3-0 0-3 1-1 0-2 3-3 4-0 4-1 1-0 2-1 1-0 2-1 1-0 0-1 1-1 1-0
Curzon Ashton 3-2 1-1 5-0 2-3 4-2 0-0 1-2 1-1 1-2 4-2 1-2 1-2 0-0 1-0 1-6 2-1 0-2 0-0 1-2 1-5 1-1
Darlington 1883 1-1 1-0 3-4 3-1 4-1 1-0 1-0 2-0 1-3 3-2 4-2 5-2 2-0 2-3 0-1 1-2 2-2 4-1 2-1 3-2 5-1
FC Halifax Town 0-1 1-1 1-0 2-2 0-0 1-3 4-0 2-1 3-0 2-2 3-1 2-1 0-1 0-1 2-0 2-0 4-2 1-0 0-0 4-0 3-0
F.C. United of Manchester 2-3 0-0 4-3 1-1 1-1 1-2 2-3 3-3 0-0 2-3 0-3 5-1 2-4 2-2 1-0 3-0 0-3 2-2 2-0 1-0 1-1
Gainsborough Trinity 1-2 3-1 0-2 2-0 1-2 1-1 1-1 0-2 0-1 3-3 3-2 1-2 1-1 0-2 1-1 2-2 1-0 2-2 0-1 3-2 1-1
Gloucester City 1-5 3-0 4-0 5-0 3-1 1-3 1-0 2-2 0-2 1-2 0-2 2-3 4-1 1-1 1-2 2-2 3-2 2-1 0-1 2-0 3-0
Harrogate Town 3-3 2-1 6-3 2-2 2-0 1-2 1-0 2-1 2-2 1-4 0-3 3-1 1-3 3-1 0-2 3-1 3-3 3-1 0-1 3-4 3-0
Kidderminster Harriers 3-3 1-0 3-0 1-0 1-0 1-2 3-1 0-0 3-2 2-1 1-2 0-2 3-0 3-0 1-0 4-0 1-0 2-1 2-0 6-0 2-1
Nuneaton Town 4-1 1-1 4-1 4-1 2-2 2-2 1-2 1-1 0-1 1-1 2-3 1-4 2-1 1-1 2-1 0-2 0-1 2-1 1-1 1-0 1-1
Salford City 5-0 2-1 4-1 2-1 3-3 1-1 1-0 1-1 1-0 5-1 2-2 1-0 3-2 1-1 0-0 3-0 4-0 1-0 1-1 1-2 3-0
Stalybridge Celtic 2-1 0-2 2-3 0-2 3-3 0-1 4-3 0-1 1-2 0-1 1-0 2-4 3-2 1-3 2-4 1-0 0-4 0-4 1-3 0-4 0-1
Stockport County 1-2 1-1 4-3 3-0 1-1 2-4 1-2 0-0 3-1 3-3 1-1 2-1 1-0 1-1 1-1 0-1 1-1 2-1 3-1 2-1 1-0
Tamworth 1-0 2-1 4-1 2-1 1-0 2-1 5-1 0-1 3-2 2-1 2-6 1-1 1-0 3-1 3-2 3-4 1-2 2-0 2-1 2-2 1-0
Worcester City 1-2 2-1 5-3 3-0 0-2 1-2 0-1 0-1 1-1 2-2 1-2 0-0 2-2 2-3 2-2 0-0 2-3 1-2 4-0 0-0 1-1
Updated to match(es) played on 29 April 2017. Source: The National League
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Play-offs

Semi-finals Final
        
2 Kidderminster Harriers 1 0 1
6 Chorley 0 2 2
6 Chorley 1
3 FC Halifax Town 2
3 FC Halifax Town 1 1 2 (3)
4 Salford City 1 1 2 (0)

First leg

3 May 2017 Chorley 0-1 Kidderminster Harriers Victory Park, Chorley
19:45 Gnahoua Goal 76 Attendance: 2,487
3 May 2017 Salford City 1-1 FC Halifax Town Moor Lane, Salford
19:45 Poole Goal 86 Peniket Goal 37 Attendance: 2,175

Second leg

7 May 2017 FC Halifax Town 1-1 (a.e.t.)
(2-2 agg.)
(3-0 p)
Salford City The Shay, Halifax
15:00 Peniket Goal 97 Nottingham Goal 107 Attendance: 3,655
Penalties
Kosylo Penalty scored
Peniket Penalty missed
Sinnott Penalty scored
Brown Penalty scored
Penalty missed Poole
Penalty missed Allen
Penalty missed Walker

Final

Top scorers

As of matches played 29 April 2017[26]

National League South

National League South
Season2016-17
ChampionsMaidenhead United
PromotedMaidenhead United
Ebbsfleet United
RelegatedBishop's Stortford
Gosport Borough
Margate
2015-16

Team changes

To National League South

Promoted from 2015-16 Isthmian League Premier Division

Promoted from 2015-16 Southern League Premier Division

Relegated from 2015-16 National League

From National League South

Relegated to 2016-17 Isthmian League Premier Division

Relegated to 2016-17 Southern League Premier Division

Promoted to 2016-17 National League

Stadia and locations

Locations of the 2016-17 National League South clubs (Greater London)
Team Stadium Capacity
Bath City Twerton Park 8,840
Bishop's Stortford Woodside Park 4,525
Chelmsford City Melbourne Stadium 3,019
Concord Rangers Thames Road 3,300
Dartford Princes Park 4,100
Eastbourne Borough Priory Lane 4,151
East Thurrock United Rookery Hill 4,000
Ebbsfleet United Stonebridge Road 5,011
Gosport Borough Privett Park 4,500
Hampton & Richmond Beveree Stadium 3,500
Hemel Hempstead Town Vauxhall Road 3,152
Hungerford Town Bulpit Lane 2,500
Maidenhead United York Road 3,000
Margate Hartsdown Park 3,000
Oxford City Court Place Farm 2,000
Poole Town Tatnam Ground 2,500
St Albans City Clarence Park 4,500
Truro City Treyew Road 3,857
Wealdstone Grosvenor Vale 3,607
Welling United Park View Road 4,000
Weston-super-Mare Woodspring Stadium 3,500
Whitehawk The Enclosed Ground 2,175

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Maidenhead United (C, P) 42 30 8 4 93 29 +64 98 Promoted to the National League
2 Ebbsfleet United (O, P) 42 29 9 4 96 30 +66 96 Qualified for the play-offs, then promoted to National League[a]
3 Dartford 42 25 9 8 83 45 +38 84 Qualified for the play-offs[b]
4 Chelmsford City 42 23 13 6 89 47 +42 82
5 Poole Town 42 20 11 11 63 49 +14 71
6 Hungerford Town 42 19 13 10 67 49 +18 70
7 Hampton & Richmond Borough 42 19 12 11 81 56 +25 69 Qualified for the play-offs[b]
8 Wealdstone 42 18 12 12 62 58 +4 66
9 Bath City 42 18 8 16 71 52 +19 62
10 St Albans City 42 16 11 15 72 66 +6 59
11 Eastbourne Borough 42 16 10 16 82 70 +12 58
12 Hemel Hempstead Town 42 15 12 15 74 83 −9 57
13 East Thurrock United 42 14 14 14 73 65 +8 56
14 Oxford City 42 15 7 20 48 73 −25 52
15 Weston-super-Mare 42 14 6 22 63 69 −6 48
16 Welling United 42 12 7 23 64 69 −5 43
17 Whitehawk 42 12 7 23 51 72 −21 43
18 Concord Rangers 42 10 12 20 57 75 −18 42
19 Truro City 42 11 7 24 53 99 −46 40
20 Gosport Borough (R) 42 9 9 24 45 101 −56 36 Relegated to the Southern League Premier Division
21 Bishop's Stortford (R) 42 8 3 31 29 104 −75 27
22 Margate (R) 42 7 4 31 26 81 −55 25 Relegated to the Isthmian League Premier Division
Source: National League official site
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [22]
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ^ Four teams played for one spot and promotion to the National League.
  2. ^ a b Hungerford Town and Poole Town were barred from the play-offs due to failing ground size regulations.[24]

Results

Home \ Away BAT BST CHE CON DAR EAB ETU EBB GOS H&R HEM HUN MDH MAR OXC POO SAC TRU WEA WEL WSM WHI
Bath City 2-0 2-2 2-2 0-1 1-1 2-1 0-1 4-0 1-1 6-0 1-1 1-5 2-0 1-3 3-0 3-0 4-0 1-2 2-1 1-2 2-1
Bishop's Stortford 0-1 1-3 1-0 0-3 1-4 0-4 0-3 0-2 0-1 0-4 1-2 0-2 0-2 0-2 1-4 1-5 4-0 0-3 2-2 2-1 0-3
Chelmsford City 3-1 4-0 4-3 1-1 5-1 2-2 2-1 5-1 2-2 4-4 3-3 0-1 2-0 2-0 3-0 1-1 2-0 4-1 3-1 1-0 1-0
Concord Rangers 0-5 0-0 2-2 1-1 3-1 1-1 0-1 2-2 2-1 2-0 2-4 0-1 0-0 3-3 3-2 3-2 0-2 0-1 0-5 1-3 3-0
Dartford 2-0 4-0 0-1 2-1 4-3 6-1 2-1 0-0 3-1 2-0 2-0 0-0 4-0 1-0 2-1 0-2 5-3 2-2 2-1 3-2 3-1
Eastbourne Borough 1-2 1-0 1-5 2-1 2-3 4-0 0-0 2-0 2-2 3-0 2-2 1-2 2-1 4-0 0-0 3-2 2-0 5-1 7-3 3-4 4-2
East Thurrock United 2-0 2-2 1-2 1-1 1-1 1-1 1-1 5-1 2-1 2-3 0-1 0-0 1-0 2-1 1-2 1-1 5-1 1-1 1-1 5-1 2-3
Ebbsfleet United 1-0 8-0 2-0 4-0 1-0 4-1 6-1 2-0 1-1 2-2 1-0 2-3 4-0 1-0 4-0 3-1 4-2 4-1 5-1 2-1 1-1
Gosport Borough 1-0 0-1 0-6 2-5 0-4 3-1 1-5 1-0 1-1 0-6 1-4 0-2 1-0 0-1 0-2 4-0 3-1 1-3 1-1 1-1 2-3
Hampton & Richmond 2-1 4-1 0-2 1-0 4-1 3-1 1-2 1-1 2-2 3-3 2-0 2-3 1-0 0-1 0-2 4-0 2-2 1-1 3-1 0-2 0-2
Hemel Hempstead Town 3-3 3-2 2-2 2-1 2-2 0-4 1-1 1-1 1-2 1-0 2-0 2-1 3-2 2-0 2-4 2-2 0-1 1-3 2-0 0-5 2-0
Hungerford Town 2-2 2-0 1-1 2-1 2-0 0-2 3-0 1-1 3-3 1-3 3-0 1-1 1-0 2-0 0-1 0-0 5-0 2-0 1-0 2-1 3-1
Maidenhead United 2-1 6-0 1-0 2-0 5-0 2-1 2-1 1-2 3-0 0-0 5-0 2-2 2-0 6-1 1-1 1-1 2-0 2-0 3-0 3-0 2-1
Margate 1-0 0-3 0-2 1-5 0-2 1-1 2-1 0-1 2-0 2-4 2-1 1-1 0-3 0-5 0-2 0-2 2-1 0-1 0-3 3-1 0-2
Oxford City 1-1 3-1 2-0 2-2 1-1 1-0 0-1 1-3 1-2 0-5 1-0 0-6 1-3 1-0 0-1 2-1 1-1 0-3 2-1 0-0 1-0
Poole Town 1-0 1-0 4-0 2-1 2-3 1-1 1-1 0-2 7-0 3-3 1-1 1-1 1-0 1-0 1-3 1-0 2-0 1-1 2-1 2-0 3-1
St Albans City 1-4 0-1 2-1 2-0 1-0 1-0 2-2 0-3 2-1 2-4 2-2 5-0 2-2 1-1 2-4 4-0 5-0 0-3 3-2 3-0 3-1
Truro City 1-3 1-2 2-2 1-2 0-5 2-2 0-6 1-1 2-0 0-3 2-1 2-0 0-3 2-0 3-2 0-0 3-2 1-2 1-1 1-2 4-2
Wealdstone 0-1 5-0 1-1 1-1 0-4 1-4 1-0 2-4 2-1 2-4 1-1 3-0 2-1 2-1 1-1 2-2 2-2 1-2 0-1 1-0 0-0
Welling United 3-1 1-2 0-2 3-1 0-0 3-1 2-0 1-2 4-0 1-2 2-3 0-0 1-2 5-1 4-0 2-1 0-1 3-2 0-1 0-2 1-2
Weston-super-Mare 1-2 5-0 0-0 1-2 1-2 2-0 1-3 0-2 1-1 1-3 3-5 0-1 1-3 3-1 3-0 0-0 0-3 4-2 1-2 2-2 3-1
Whitehawk 0-2 1-0 0-1 0-0 1-0 1-1 2-3 0-3 4-4 1-3 1-4 1-2 1-2 2-0 3-0 2-0 1-1 2-4 0-0 1-0 0-2
Updated to match(es) played on 29 April 2017. Source: The National League Official Website
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Play-offs

Semi-finals Final
        
2 Ebbsfleet United 2 2 4
7 Hampton & Richmond Borough 1 1 2
2 Ebbsfleet United 2
4 Chelmsford City 1
3 Dartford 0 1 1
4 Chelmsford City 0 2 2

First leg

3 May 2017 Hampton & Richmond Borough 1-2 Ebbsfleet United Beveree Stadium, Hampton
19:45 Culley Goal 45 Rance Goal 6
McLean Goal 43 (pen.)
Attendance: 1,689
3 May 2017 Chelmsford City 0-0 Dartford Melbourne Stadium, Chelmsford
19:45 Attendance: 1,653

Second leg

7 May 2017 Ebbsfleet United 2-1
(4-2 agg.)
Hampton & Richmond Borough Stonebridge Road, Northfleet
15:00 Clark Goal 37
McQueen Goal 89
Report Federico Goal 61 Attendance: 2,102
Referee: Alan Dale
7 May 2017 Dartford 1-2
(1-2 agg.)
Chelmsford City Princes Park, Dartford
15:00 Ofori-Acheampong Goal 90+3 Report Theophanous Goal 70
Dickson Goal 85
Attendance: 2,622
Referee: Gary Parsons

Final

13 May 2017 Ebbsfleet United 2-1 Chelmsford City Stonebridge Road, Northfleet
15:00 Winfield Goal 72
McQueen Goal 76
Report Graham Goal 55 Attendance: 3,134
Referee: Richard Hulme

Top scorers

As of matches played 29 April 2017[27]

References

  1. ^ "The Official National League Website". National League. Retrieved 2016.
  2. ^ "Fascinating opening day encounters". National League. 6 July 2016. Archived from the original on 2016-08-07. Retrieved 2016.
  3. ^ a b c d "English National League 2016-2017". Statto Organisation.
  4. ^ "Premier League and Football League: Ups & downs and European qualification". BBC Sport. 30 May 2016.
  5. ^ "York City: Bootham Crescent". Football Ground Guide. Retrieved 2017.
  6. ^ "Chris Todd: Eastleigh sack manager four games into new season". BBC Sport.
  7. ^ "Ronnie Moore: Eastleigh appoint former Hartlepool and Tranmere manager". BBC Sport.
  8. ^ "Mark Bower: Guiseley sack manager after five consecutive defeats". BBC Sport.
  9. ^ "Guiseley: Adam Lockwood named permanent manager following caretaker spell". BBC Sport.
  10. ^ "Andy Bishop: Southport part company with player-manager". BBC Sport.
  11. ^ "Steve Burr: Southport appoint ex-Chester boss as manager". BBC Sport.
  12. ^ a b "Gary Brabin: Tranmere Rovers sack manager after 16 months in charge". BBC Sport.
  13. ^ "Paul Carden: Tranmere Rovers assistant manager takes interim charge". BBC Sport.
  14. ^ "Jamie Day: Braintree Town part company with manager". BBC Sport.
  15. ^ "Hakan Hayrettin: Braintree Town appoint new first-team manager". BBC Sport.
  16. ^ "Micky Mellon named Tranmere Rovers manager after Shrewsbury Town departure". BBC Sport.
  17. ^ "Wrexham manager Gary Mills sacked by National League club". BBC Sport.
  18. ^ "Dean Keates: Former captain appointed Wrexham manager". BBC Sport.
  19. ^ "York City: Gary Mills named manager but Jackie McNamara stays as CEO". BBC Sport.
  20. ^ "Ronnie Moore: Eastleigh manager leaves National League club". BBC Sport. 30 November 2016.
  21. ^ "Steve Burr: Southport sack manager, Liam Watson named interim boss". BBC Sport.
  22. ^ a b c "The FA Handbook 2016-17 (page 545, section 13.2)". The Football Association. Retrieved 2017.
  23. ^ "Top Scorers - National League - Football". BBC Sport. Retrieved 2016.
  24. ^ a b "National League: Darlington FC, Hungerford Town & Poole Town denied play-off places". BBC Sport. 26 April 2017.
  25. ^ Allen, Ray. "Worcester City Will Play In Step 5". Pitchero Non-League. Retrieved 2017.
  26. ^ "Top Goal Scorers - National North". National League. Archived from the original on 2016-11-07. Retrieved .
  27. ^ "Top Goal Scorers - National South". National League. Archived from the original on 2016-11-07. Retrieved .

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2016-17_National_League
 



 



 
Music Scenes