2016-17 Isthmian League
Get 2016%E2%80%9317 Isthmian League essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2016%E2%80%9317 Isthmian League discussion. Add 2016%E2%80%9317 Isthmian League to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2016%E2%80%9317 Isthmian League

The 2016-17 season was the 102nd season of the Isthmian League, which is an English football competition featuring semi-professional and amateur clubs from London, East and South East England. Also, it was the eleventh season for the current incarnations of Division One North and Division One South. The league constitution was announced on 12 May 2016 and concluded on 1 May 2017.[1][2]

Premier Division

Isthmian League
Premier Division
Season2016-17
ChampionsHavant & Waterlooville
PromotedHavant & Waterlooville
Bognor Regis Town
RelegatedCanvey Island
AFC Sudbury
Grays Athletic
Matches played552
Goals scored1,709 (3.1 per match)
Top goalscorer29 goals - Matthew Blake (Leiston)
Total attendance184,483
Average attendance334 (+6.4% to previous season)
2015-16

Farnborough were required by the Isthmian League to pay their creditors in full before the league's 2016 AGM. As this was not fulfilled, the league relegated the club from the Premier Division to Step 4, and Burgess Hill Town were reprieved from relegation.[3]

The Premier Division consisted of 24 clubs: 18 clubs from the previous season, and six new clubs:

Havant & Waterlooville were pronounced champions of the Premier Division on 22 April 2017,[4] and returned to the National League at the first attempt along with play-off winners Bognor Regis Town, who spent eight years in the Isthmian League after relegation from Conference South in 2009. AFC Sudbury, who reached Premier Division for the first time in their history relegated back to Division One North along with Canvey Island and Grays Athletic. Harrow Borough were reprieved from relegation after Worcester City, who relegated from National League North took a further voluntary demotion to the Midland League for financial reasons.[5]

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Havant & Waterlooville 46 28 10 8 88 43 +45 94 Promoted to the National League South
2 Bognor Regis Town 46 27 11 8 87 41 +46 92 Qualified for the play-offs, then promoted to the National League South[a]
3 Dulwich Hamlet 46 22 14 10 89 55 +34 80 Qualified for the play-offs
4 Enfield Town 46 21 13 12 86 57 +29 76
5 Wingate & Finchley 46 23 6 17 63 61 +2 75
6 Tonbridge Angels 46 21 11 14 66 55 +11 74
7 Leiston 46 21 10 15 98 66 +32 73
8 Billericay Town 46 21 9 16 77 56 +21 72
9 Needham Market 46 20 12 14 76 80 −4 72
10 Harlow Town 46 20 7 19 76 72 +4 67
11 Lowestoft Town 46 18 10 18 63 73 −10 64
12 Staines Town 46 16 13 17 78 68 +10 61
13 Leatherhead 46 16 12 18 72 72 0 57[b]
14 Worthing 46 16 8 22 73 85 −12 56
15 Folkestone Invicta 46 15 10 21 75 82 −7 55
16 Kingstonian 46 16 7 23 65 73 −8 55
17 Metropolitan Police 46 15 9 22 54 72 −18 54
18 Hendon 46 14 12 20 68 88 −20 54
19 Burgess Hill Town 46 14 12 20 59 80 −21 54
20 Merstham 46 15 11 20 70 72 −2 53[c]
21 Harrow Borough 46 14 11 21 60 80 −20 53 Reprieved from relegation
22 Canvey Island 46 13 13 20 63 92 −29 52 Relegated to Division One North
23 AFC Sudbury 46 12 10 24 57 85 −28 46
24 Grays Athletic 46 11 5 30 46 101 −55 38
Source: IL official site
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [6]
Notes:
  1. ^ Four teams play for one spot and promotion to the National League North / South.
  2. ^ Leatherhead were deducted three points for fielding an ineligible player in their win over Hendon on 10 December.
  3. ^ Merstham were deducted three points for fielding an ineligible player in their win over Leiston on 28 February.

Top scorers

Player Club Goals[7]
Matthew Blake Leiston 29
Ryan Moss Kingstonian 24
James Fraser Bognor Regis Town 23
Jake Reed Lowestoft Town 22
Lloyd Dawes Worthing 20

Play-offs

Semi-finals
27 April 2017 Bognor Regis Town 2-1 Wingate & Finchley Nyewood Lane, Bognor Regis
19:45 Pearce Goal 5090 Cronin Goal 86 (pen.) Attendance: 1,001
27 April 2017 Dulwich Hamlet 4-2 Enfield Town Champion Hill, East Dulwich
19:45 Sekajja Goal 13132
Tomlin Goal 65
Crook Goal 38
Ottaway Goal 85
Attendance: 2,517
Final
1 May 2017 Bognor Regis Town 2-1 Dulwich Hamlet Nyewood Lane, Bognor Regis
15:00 Muitt Goal 21
Pearce Goal 42
Kargbo Goal 77 Attendance: 3,119

Results

Home \ Away SUD BIL BOG BUR CAN DUL ENF FOL GRY HRL HRB H&W HEN KIN LEA LEI LOW MER MET NDH STA TON W&F WOR
AFC Sudbury 2-3 0-4 3-0 1-1 2-2 2-0 3-1 5-1 1-2 1-3 0-2 0-4 1-1 1-2 1-3 1-1 0-4 3-0 1-1 3-1 0-1 2-2 1-0
Billericay Town 2-3 0-2 4-0 3-1 0-2 2-4 1-0 2-0 1-1 2-1 0-2 4-1 0-2 4-2 2-0 0-1 1-1 1-1 6-0 1-0 2-1 3-0 3-0
Bognor Regis Town 2-1 2-1 1-1 4-0 1-1 1-1 7-1 1-2 3-0 1-0 1-1 0-2 2-0 1-0 1-0 1-3 2-0 1-1 2-1 2-0 2-0 3-1 5-0
Burgess Hill Town 2-0 2-1 1-3 1-1 0-3 1-0 4-2 2-1 0-1 5-1 3-3 1-0 2-1 3-2 0-6 1-3 2-1 1-4 0-3 3-3 1-2 2-3 0-1
Canvey Island 2-2 1-2 0-5 2-1 1-0 1-5 1-3 3-1 1-1 3-0 1-2 3-1 1-2 3-0 2-3 3-0 2-2 1-2 2-2 0-6 0-1 1-4 2-0
Dulwich Hamlet 2-0 0-3 1-3 2-2 1-2 2-1 6-1 0-1 3-1 1-4 3-0 2-1 4-2 1-1 2-4 3-1 5-0 3-3 2-0 3-1 1-2 1-1 4-1
Enfield Town 1-0 2-2 1-0 0-1 1-1 2-2 3-1 2-0 3-0 0-0 1-4 6-0 3-0 2-1 1-1 2-2 2-3 1-0 3-3 2-1 1-1 0-1 2-1
Folkestone Invicta 4-2 1-0 1-2 3-1 6-0 1-1 2-0 0-1 1-4 3-0 1-3 1-2 3-1 1-1 2-0 4-1 0-0 2-0 0-1 1-1 1-0 1-0 2-4
Grays Athletic 1-3 1-0 1-1 1-1 2-0 0-2 1-3 0-3 3-1 2-5 0-2 1-2 2-1 1-2 1-1 0-3 1-0 0-2 1-2 2-2 0-2 1-2 1-4
Harlow Town 1-3 0-2 3-1 2-2 2-2 1-2 0-3 2-2 5-0 2-0 0-2 2-0 1-0 2-1 1-2 1-2 2-1 3-1 5-1 1-0 1-0 3-0 6-2
Harrow Borough 1-1 0-0 0-1 0-2 1-1 0-2 1-5 4-1 1-3 2-0 2-1 0-2 0-4 3-1 3-1 4-2 1-0 0-0 0-3 0-0 1-0 0-1 2-2
Havant & Waterlooville 6-0 1-2 1-0 1-0 4-0 2-1 0-2 1-0 5-0 5-2 3-1 3-2 1-1 3-1 0-0 1-0 3-0 1-2 1-3 1-1 2-0 1-1 3-2
Hendon 1-2 1-0 2-2 1-1 0-0 1-1 1-1 3-3 0-4 2-2 4-5 1-1 1-4 1-3 2-1 0-0 2-1 2-0 2-1 1-1 1-2 0-1 0-3
Kingstonian 3-0 0-3 1-2 2-0 3-1 0-1 0-2 2-2 2-1 0-1 2-3 0-0 1-1 1-2 4-2 2-5 2-1 2-1 1-2 3-2 0-3 1-2 1-3
Leatherhead 2-0 3-2 1-3 1-2 1-1 2-2 2-1 2-0 1-1 3-2 2-2 0-1 3-2 2-3 3-3 3-1 3-0 2-1 1-1 0-1 0-0 1-0 1-1
Leiston 2-1 4-1 1-1 2-0 4-0 2-2 1-1 2-1 4-1 5-2 2-2 3-1 2-3 4-4 1-0 1-2 1-2 4-0 5-1 0-1 2-0 1-2 2-0
Lowestoft Town 2-2 1-1 2-1 1-0 0-3 0-3 2-1 2-2 2-1 4-0 2-0 0-2 3-3 1-0 1-0 3-2 1-5 0-1 1-1 1-3 0-1 2-1 0-4
Merstham 0-1 1-1 1-1 2-2 0-3 1-4 2-2 3-1 6-1 1-0 5-0 2-1 3-4 0-1 0-0 2-1 1-0 2-1 4-1 0-0 5-3 0-2 1-2
Metropolitan Police 1-0 1-1 0-1 2-1 0-4 1-1 3-0 1-0 3-1 0-2 1-1 1-2 1-2 1-0 0-1 2-1 2-2 0-2 2-1 1-6 1-1 2-0 1-2
Needham Market 2-1 1-2 2-2 1-1 3-3 1-1 1-3 2-1 5-1 2-1 2-1 0-0 5-2 2-1 2-1 0-4 2-0 1-1 1-0 1-1 0-2 1-0 2-1
Staines Town 4-0 3-2 0-2 1-2 1-1 2-0 2-2 0-2 3-0 0-2 0-0 1-4 3-2 0-2 2-5 2-3 2-1 3-0 3-2 4-1 1-1 0-1 4-0
Tonbridge Angels 1-0 1-0 4-1 0-0 3-0 0-0 3-0 2-2 4-1 0-3 1-0 1-1 3-1 0-1 4-4 2-2 1-0 2-2 2-1 3-4 1-2 3-0 2-1
Wingate & Finchley 4-1 1-2 0-2 2-1 1-2 0-3 1-5 3-2 1-0 0-0 3-1 0-2 1-0 2-1 2-1 1-0 1-1 3-2 2-3 0-1 1-1 4-0 1-0
Worthing 0-0 2-2 1-1 1-1 5-0 0-1 1-3 3-3 0-1 3-2 0-4 1-2 1-2 0-0 3-2 1-3 0-1 1-0 3-1 4-3 5-3 3-0 1-4
Updated to match(es) played on 22 April 2017. Source: [1]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Stadia and locations

2016-17 Isthmian League is located in Southeast England
Dulwich Hamlet
Dulwich Hamlet
Enfield Town
Enfield Town
Grays Athletic
Grays Athletic
Harrow Borough
Harrow Borough
Hendon
Hendon
Kingstonian
Kingstonian
Leatherhead
Leatherhead
Merstham
Merstham
Metropolitan Police
Metropolitan Police
Staines Town
Staines Town
Wingate & Finchley
Wingate & Finchley
Locations of the Premier Division clubs
Club Stadium Capacity
AFC Sudbury King's Marsh 2,500
Billericay Town New Lodge 3,500
Bognor Regis Town Nyewood Lane 4,500
Burgess Hill Town Leylands Park 2,500
Canvey Island Park Lane 4,500
Dulwich Hamlet Champion Hill 3,000
Enfield Town Queen Elizabeth II Stadium 2,500
Folkestone Invicta Cheriton Road 4,000
Grays Athletic The Mill Field (groundshare with Aveley) 1,100
Harlow Town The Harlow Arena 3,500
Harrow Borough Earlsmead Stadium 3,070
Havant & Waterlooville West Leigh Park 5,250
Hendon Silver Jubilee Park 1,990
Kingstonian Kingsmeadow (groundshare with AFC Wimbledon) 4,850
Leatherhead Fetcham Grove 3,400
Leiston Victory Road 2,500
Lowestoft Town Crown Meadow 3,000
Merstham Moatside 2,000
Metropolitan Police Imber Court 3,000
Needham Market Bloomfields 4,000
Staines Town Wheatsheaf Park 3,009
Tonbridge Angels Longmead Stadium 3,000
Wingate & Finchley The Harry Abrahams Stadium 1,500
Worthing Woodside Road 4,000

Division One North

Isthmian League
Division One North
Season2016-17
ChampionsBrightlingsea Regent
PromotedBrightlingsea Regent
Thurrock
RelegatedWroxham
Great Wakering Rovers
Matches played552
Goals scored1,766 (3.2 per match)
Top goalscorer34 goals - Liam Nash (Maldon & Tiptree)
Total attendance66,240
Average attendance120 (-9.1% to previous season)
2015-16

Division One North consisted of 24 clubs: 19 clubs from the previous season, and five new clubs:

Brightlingsea Regent were pronounced champions of Division One North on 8 April 2017,[8] and promoted with play-off Thurrock. Wroxham, who were reprieved from relegation twice in three previous seasons were finally relegated along with Great Wakering Rovers. Ware get a reprieve after Worcester City took a voluntary demotion from National League to Midland League.[5]

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Brightlingsea Regent 46 32 7 7 114 57 +57 103 Promoted to the Premier Division
2 Maldon & Tiptree 46 29 4 13 107 51 +56 91 Qualified for play-offs
3 Thurrock 46 27 8 11 84 39 +45 89 Qualified for play-offs, then promoted to the Premier Division[a]
4 AFC Hornchurch 46 24 13 9 78 42 +36 85 Qualified for play-offs
5 Haringey Borough 46 24 7 15 107 74 +33 79
6 Bowers & Pitsea 46 23 9 14 102 66 +36 78
7 Aveley 46 21 13 12 75 64 +11 76
8 Norwich United 46 24 6 16 70 60 +10 75[b]
9 Phoenix Sports 46 22 9 15 71 72 −1 75 Transferred to Division One South
10 Cheshunt 46 20 11 15 85 72 +13 71
11 Bury Town 46 20 9 17 74 66 +8 69
12 Tilbury 46 17 13 16 67 73 −6 64
13 Witham Town 46 16 11 19 77 80 −3 59
14 Brentwood Town 46 17 5 24 63 77 −14 56
15 VCD Athletic 46 15 11 20 53 76 −23 56 Transferred to Division One South
16 Romford 46 15 11 20 59 90 −31 56
17 Thamesmead Town 46 16 6 24 70 78 −8 54 Transferred to Division One South
18 Dereham Town 46 15 9 22 70 89 −19 54
19 Soham Town Rangers 46 14 11 21 62 78 −16 53
20 Waltham Abbey 46 14 9 23 57 73 −16 51
21 Heybridge Swifts 46 13 12 21 64 81 −17 51
22 Ware 46 15 6 25 66 84 −18 51 Reprieved from relegation[c]
23 Wroxham 46 6 7 33 42 103 −61 25 Relegated to the Eastern Counties League
24 Great Wakering Rovers 46 6 7 33 49 121 −72 25 Relegated to the Essex Senior League
Source: IL official site
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [6]
Notes:
  1. ^ Four teams play for one spot and promotion to the Premier Division
  2. ^ Norwich United were deducted 3 points for fielding an ineligible player in their win over Bury Town on 11 October.[9]
  3. ^ Ware finished in a relegation position but were reprieved after Worcester City, already relegated from National League North, took a further voluntary demotion to the Midland League for financial reasons.

Top scorers

Player Club Goals[7]
Liam Nash Maldon & Tiptree 34
Bradley Warner Bowers & Pitsea 31
Aaron Condon Brightlingsea Regent 30
Jason Hallett Cheshunt 29
Leon McKenzie AFC Hornchurch

Play-offs

Semifinals Final
      
2 Maldon & Tiptree 5
5 Haringey Borough 4
2 Maldon & Tiptree 0
3 Thurrock 1
3 Thurrock 1
4 AFC Hornchurch 0
Semi-finals
26 April 2017 Maldon & Tiptree 5-4 Haringey Borough Wallace Binder Ground, Maldon
19:45 Nash Goal 612 (pen.)20
Newson Goal 51
Mills Goal 83
Richards Goal 14
Gabriel Goal 4976
Benjamin Goal 90+
Attendance: 412
26 April 2017 Thurrock 1-0 AFC Hornchurch Ship Lane, Aveley
19:45 Sutton Goal 12 Attendance: 481
Final
30 April 2017 Maldon & Tiptree 0-1 Thurrock Wallace Binder Ground, Maldon
15:00 Winn Goal 78 Attendance: 719

Results

Home \ Away AFC AVE BOP BRE BRI BUR CHE DER GWR HAY HEY M&T NOR PHO ROM SOH THA THU TIL VCD WAL WAR WIT WRO
AFC Hornchurch 3-1 1-4 2-2 2-2 3-2 1-2 0-1 3-0 3-2 0-0 1-1 2-0 4-1 1-0 1-0 3-1 2-0 1-1 0-0 3-0 4-0 1-1 1-1
Aveley 1-0 1-1 3-1 1-4 0-0 1-2 2-0 3-2 2-1 3-0 3-0 2-1 1-1 3-0 2-0 0-2 0-1 2-1 2-2 3-2 5-2 2-2 2-1
Bowers & Pitsea 3-2 0-1 2-0 3-4 4-1 2-3 4-0 5-2 2-1 2-0 0-1 5-0 3-1 5-0 2-2 0-0 2-0 4-0 0-1 1-1 5-0 1-5 1-1
Brentwood Town 0-1 1-2 4-2 1-4 0-1 1-3 3-0 1-2 3-1 1-2 1-2 3-0 0-3 2-1 0-1 2-0 2-1 0-3 2-1 3-2 0-1 1-0 2-0
Brightlingsea Regent 2-1 3-1 1-1 2-2 1-0 2-2 3-1 2-1 1-0 2-1 1-0 3-1 3-4 4-1 3-1 4-3 0-1 2-3 2-0 2-1 5-0 4-1 3-0
Bury Town 0-2 1-0 3-0 3-1 4-1 2-1 2-1 1-1 2-1 1-2 3-2 2-3 1-2 1-2 1-1 2-0 2-0 2-1 1-2 2-1 2-2 1-3 6-1
Cheshunt 2-2 1-2 0-1 1-0 2-2 3-1 2-3 3-1 1-1 3-1 3-1 2-3 1-2 2-1 0-4 1-3 0-1 0-0 0-0 0-2 2-0 2-0 3-1
Dereham Town 0-0 2-2 1-3 1-3 3-2 0-1 3-3 3-0 1-2 3-0 0-5 1-1 3-4 2-3 2-0 2-3 1-3 2-3 0-0 2-1 1-0 0-2 2-1
Great Wakering Rovers 2-5 2-4 1-5 1-3 1-2 1-4 1-4 0-5 1-4 0-5 0-3 1-3 1-2 1-1 2-2 2-1 0-5 2-1 0-1 3-3 0-5 1-3 2-3
Haringey Borough 0-2 4-5 5-4 3-2 2-3 3-0 3-5 3-0 5-2 3-2 3-1 2-1 4-0 7-1 6-0 3-2 1-2 3-2 0-2 3-1 4-1 2-2 1-0
Heybridge Swifts 0-3 1-1 2-2 1-1 2-2 2-2 3-1 1-3 2-1 1-4 1-0 0-1 3-2 0-1 1-4 3-0 0-5 0-1 1-2 2-2 2-1 3-1 2-1
Maldon & Tiptree 3-0 3-1 2-3 0-1 2-1 3-0 4-1 2-2 2-0 2-0 2-1 3-0 6-1 5-1 1-0 2-1 4-0 3-0 3-0 2-1 4-1 4-2 3-0
Norwich United 0-1 1-0 1-1 4-0 4-1 3-0 2-2 2-0 1-1 2-1 2-2 2-0 0-1 4-1 2-1 2-1 0-2 1-2 4-1 0-1 2-1 2-0 2-0
Phoenix Sports 1-1 6-2 1-0 0-3 0-3 0-3 1-1 4-1 3-2 0-3 3-0 1-0 0-1 1-3 1-2 0-2 1-1 2-2 4-0 2-1 1-1 1-1 2-0
Romford 0-0 0-0 1-2 2-2 1-4 1-0 0-3 2-2 2-1 1-1 3-3 2-6 3-0 1-1 1-4 1-1 2-3 1-0 1-0 1-0 2-2 2-1 4-1
Soham Town Rangers 1-0 0-1 2-0 3-1 2-2 1-4 0-4 1-3 1-2 1-3 0-2 4-3 4-0 0-1 1-1 1-3 2-1 1-1 5-2 1-1 1-3 0-0 1-1
Thamesmead Town 0-3 3-3 2-1 1-2 0-1 1-1 0-5 5-2 1-0 1-1 2-1 0-1 1-2 0-1 1-2 1-2 0-1 0-1 2-2 0-1 2-1 4-2 4-1
Thurrock 2-0 2-2 3-1 5-1 0-1 4-0 0-1 3-1 3-0 1-1 0-0 0-0 0-1 4-0 2-0 3-1 1-2 6-1 4-0 1-0 2-1 2-0 1-0
Tilbury 0-0 0-0 1-1 2-0 1-2 1-1 2-0 2-1 1-1 1-1 1-1 3-2 1-2 0-2 2-1 4-1 1-5 1-1 5-2 2-1 1-3 2-1 1-1
VCD Athletic 0-2 0-0 0-2 1-1 0-5 0-0 3-0 1-2 0-0 5-2 1-0 3-1 0-3 0-2 2-3 2-0 2-3 2-1 3-1 4-1 2-0 0-3 4-3
Waltham Abbey 0-1 1-0 1-4 1-0 0-3 1-0 3-3 3-3 3-1 0-2 1-0 1-4 1-0 1-2 1-0 0-0 0-1 1-1 2-4 0-0 2-1 1-3 3-1
Ware 0-2 2-0 2-3 2-0 0-3 2-2 4-1 0-1 1-0 2-3 0-3 1-2 2-3 2-2 3-0 3-0 3-1 0-1 2-0 0-0 0-2 2-1 3-1
Witham Town 1-5 2-2 5-2 4-1 0-5 2-3 2-2 1-2 0-1 1-2 5-3 1-1 2-1 0-1 2-0 1-1 3-2 2-2 2-1 1-0 2-1 2-1 1-2
Wroxham 2-3 0-1 0-3 0-3 0-2 0-3 0-2 1-1 1-3 0-1 2-2 0-6 1-0 1-0 1-2 0-2 3-2 0-2 2-3 4-0 0-4 2-3 1-1
Updated to match(es) played on 22 April 2017. Source: [2]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Stadia and locations

2016-17 Isthmian League is located in East of England
Hornchurch
Hornchurch
Aveley
Aveley
Brentwood Town
Brentwood Town
Cheshunt
Cheshunt
Haringey Borough
Haringey Borough
Phoenix Sports
Phoenix Sports
Romford & Thurrock
Romford & Thurrock
Thamesmead Town
Thamesmead Town
VCD Athletic
VCD Athletic
Waltham Abbey
Waltham Abbey
Locations of Division One North clubs
Club Stadium Capacity
AFC Hornchurch Hornchurch Stadium 3,500
Aveley The Mill Field 1,100
Bowers & Pitsea Crown Avenue 2,000
Brentwood Town The Brentwood Centre Arena 1,800
Brightlingsea Regent North Road 1,000
Bury Town Ram Meadow 3,500
Cheshunt Cheshunt Stadium 3,000
Dereham Town Aldiss Park 3,000
Great Wakering Rovers Burroughs Park 2,500
Haringey Borough Coles Park 1,500
Heybridge Swifts Scraley Road 3,000
Maldon & Tiptree Wallace Binder Ground 2,000
Norwich United Plantation Park 3,000
Phoenix Sports Victory Road 2,000
Romford Ship Lane (groundshare with Thurrock) 3,500
Soham Town Rangers Julius Martin Lane 2,000
Thamesmead Town Bayliss Avenue 6,000
Thurrock Ship Lane 3,500
Tilbury Chadfields 4,000
VCD Athletic Oakwood 1,180
Waltham Abbey Capershotts 3,500
Ware Wodson Park 3,300
Witham Town Spa Road 2,500
Wroxham Trafford Park 2,000

Division One South

Isthmian League
Division One South
Season2016-17
ChampionsTooting & Mitcham United
PromotedTooting & Mitcham United
Dorking Wanderers
RelegatedChatham Town
Three Bridges
Godalming Town
Matches played552
Goals scored2,029 (3.68 per match)
Top goalscorer33 goals - Shaun Okojie (Corinthian-Casuals)
Total attendance111,438
Average attendance202 (-1.4% to previous season)
2015-16

Division One South consisted of 24 clubs: 19 clubs from the previous season, and five new clubs:

Tooting & Mitcham United were pronounced champions of Division One South on 22 April 2017,[10] and returned to the Premier Division after five seasons in Division One South along with play-off winners Dorking Wanderers who reached this level for the first time in their history.

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Tooting & Mitcham United 46 33 6 7 120 54 +66 105 Promoted to the Premier Division
2 Dorking Wanderers 46 33 6 7 103 44 +59 105 Qualified for play-offs, then promoted to the Premier Division[a]
3 Greenwich Borough 46 30 5 11 102 52 +50 95 Qualified for play-offs
4 Corinthian-Casuals 46 29 6 11 99 59 +40 93
5 Hastings United 46 23 13 10 128 64 +64 82
6 Carshalton Athletic 46 24 9 13 106 69 +37 81
7 Hythe Town 46 23 9 14 87 65 +22 78
8 South Park 46 24 4 18 95 80 +15 76
9 Lewes 46 23 7 16 88 75 +13 76
10 Faversham Town 46 22 8 16 89 58 +31 74
11 Cray Wanderers 46 19 11 16 88 86 +2 68
12 Ramsgate 46 18 11 17 79 75 +4 65
13 Walton Casuals 46 19 8 19 98 99 −1 65
14 Whyteleafe 46 19 7 20 81 75 +6 64
15 Sittingbourne 46 17 11 18 71 86 −15 62
16 Horsham 46 17 10 19 79 80 −1 61
17 Herne Bay 46 13 12 21 74 98 −24 51
18 East Grinstead Town 46 14 5 27 82 121 −39 47
19 Molesey 46 11 10 25 61 116 −55 43
20 Chipstead 46 11 8 27 68 99 −31 41
21 Guernsey 46 9 11 26 66 112 −46 38
22 Chatham Town 46 7 10 29 57 120 −63 31 Relegated to the Southern Counties East League
23 Three Bridges 46 7 8 31 59 114 −55 29 Relegated to the Southern Combination League
24 Godalming Town 46 8 3 35 49 128 −79 24[b] Relegated to the Combined Counties League
Source: IL official site
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [6]
Notes:
  1. ^ Four teams play for one spot and promotion to the Premier Division
  2. ^ Godalming Town were deducted 3 points for fielding an ineligible player in their win over Herne Bay on 15 October.

Top scorers

Player Club Goals[7]
Shaun Okojie Corinthian-Casuals 33
Kieran Lavery South Park 32
Tommy Bradford Carshalton Athletic 29
Francis Collin Hastings United 28
Charlie MacDonald Greenwich Borough 27

Play-offs

Semi-finals
25 April 2017 Dorking Wanderers 1-1 (a.e.t.)
(4-3 p)
Hastings United Westhumble Playing Fields, Dorking
19:45 McShane Goal 86 Collin Goal 73
25 April 2017 Greenwich Borough 3-4 Corinthian-Casuals Badgers Sports Ground, Eltham
19:45 Eisa Goal 4
Sweeney Goal 34
Wilson Goal 83
Okojie Goal 18 (pen.)76
Dillon Goal 23
Maan Goal 59
Attendance: 427
Final
29 April 2017 Dorking Wanderers 0-0 (a.e.t.)
(5-4 p)
Corinthian-Casuals Westhumble Playing Fields, Dorking
15:00 Attendance: 967

Results

Home \ Away CAR CHA CHI COR CRA DOW EGT FAV GOD GRE GUE HAS HER HOR HYT LEW MOL RAM SIT SPK THR T&M WAL WHY
Carshalton Athletic 6-1 2-3 1-3 2-1 3-3 3-1 2-1 10-0 1-3 2-1 4-4 4-1 5-1 0-3 4-3 3-0 1-1 2-2 1-0 5-1 1-1 5-0 2-0
Chatham Town 1-2 4-4 1-4 1-3 0-3 2-3 0-1 0-1 0-3 1-4 0-7 3-2 1-4 1-3 0-0 0-2 5-2 2-3 0-1 1-1 2-3 1-4 2-3
Chipstead 3-1 0-1 1-4 2-2 1-3 1-3 0-1 2-0 1-2 1-3 3-3 2-2 2-1 1-2 1-2 0-1 1-2 2-2 1-3 3-0 0-7 4-1 1-2
Corinthian-Casuals 0-2 2-2 1-0 1-1 2-0 2-0 0-0 5-1 2-0 5-2 0-1 2-1 2-1 3-6 0-2 5-1 1-0 4-0 0-1 2-0 3-3 0-0 2-1
Cray Wanderers 4-1 3-0 3-2 3-4 0-2 2-4 1-0 5-1 0-0 1-0 1-4 2-1 2-2 0-1 1-3 3-0 2-2 3-3 0-3 3-2 1-4 3-4 2-2
Dorking Wanderers 2-1 1-2 4-1 1-0 2-1 1-2 1-0 2-0 1-0 5-2 2-1 3-4 7-1 1-0 2-1 6-0 3-0 3-0 3-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 2-2
East Grinstead Town 0-3 2-2 4-3 2-2 4-2 2-3 2-1 3-4 0-5 0-1 4-4 2-3 0-3 2-3 1-3 3-0 1-4 2-0 5-3 1-2 1-4 1-1 2-7
Faversham Town 2-0 7-1 4-1 3-0 2-2 1-2 3-0 3-2 2-5 1-0 1-1 6-3 1-1 1-2 5-0 1-0 2-0 1-1 2-2 4-1 0-3 5-1 2-1
Godalming Town 0-3 2-4 1-4 1-2 0-1 0-5 2-3 0-2 1-4 3-0 1-0 3-2 1-2 0-1 1-0 1-2 2-1 1-2 1-4 1-3 0-3 1-6 3-4
Greenwich Borough 0-2 3-0 1-2 0-3 3-1 1-1 3-0 3-2 2-0 4-0 3-2 2-0 4-1 1-0 1-0 2-1 3-1 1-3 1-3 4-2 3-2 2-1 0-1
Guernsey 2-2 2-2 2-0 1-4 0-0 2-4 2-1 2-4 1-1 1-1 0-1 5-1 2-3 2-2 2-4 2-0 0-3 2-1 1-3 1-1 0-6 4-1 1-2
Hastings United 5-0 2-2 3-3 3-4 1-2 2-4 2-0 1-0 3-0 3-0 6-1 7-0 3-0 2-1 3-0 5-1 1-2 1-1 4-1 3-2 0-1 1-1 4-0
Herne Bay 2-3 2-1 3-0 1-0 0-1 0-0 6-0 1-2 3-2 0-5 1-1 1-1 0-1 0-2 1-4 2-0 2-2 3-0 1-1 1-1 1-4 1-1 2-1
Horsham 1-3 4-0 3-2 2-0 2-3 2-0 1-1 4-3 8-1 1-2 0-0 1-1 0-2 0-1 3-0 1-3 1-2 0-1 0-2 2-0 2-0 1-1 1-1
Hythe Town 2-2 6-1 1-1 0-5 2-3 0-1 3-1 1-1 2-0 2-2 8-1 1-1 3-1 3-3 4-0 1-0 1-0 2-1 1-2 1-1 0-4 6-1 1-1
Lewes 1-2 2-0 2-1 2-3 5-2 1-2 4-0 0-0 3-0 2-4 1-0 4-4 3-1 1-2 1-0 2-2 3-2 2-2 1-3 4-2 1-5 0-2 2-1
Molesey 1-1 1-0 1-1 0-1 2-2 1-3 2-0 1-4 2-2 1-2 3-3 5-4 3-3 3-3 3-1 0-4 2-3 1-1 1-3 2-2 2-1 2-2 2-1
Ramsgate 1-2 2-1 0-1 3-4 2-2 2-2 4-2 1-0 1-0 1-3 2-1 1-1 0-2 1-0 3-0 1-1 5-1 1-2 1-1 2-0 1-1 0-2 5-2
Sittingbourne 1-0 2-2 0-1 2-1 0-4 0-1 1-0 2-1 2-1 1-5 3-3 2-4 2-2 3-2 4-0 1-3 2-0 4-0 2-0 4-4 1-3 3-2 0-3
South Park 3-2 3-0 1-1 2-3 1-4 0-2 2-4 3-1 6-2 0-4 3-0 1-5 3-1 1-3 0-1 0-3 6-2 1-3 2-0 1-0 3-4 5-1 1-2
Three Bridges 1-4 0-0 1-3 2-3 0-4 0-3 2-4 1-3 1-1 1-4 4-3 0-4 2-3 1-2 1-4 3-5 2-1 0-2 0-1 0-4 3-5 2-4 4-0
Tooting & Mitcham United 1-0 4-3 3-1 3-1 4-0 2-1 5-2 1-0 1-0 1-0 2-2 0-4 1-1 2-1 0-2 0-0 8-2 3-2 2-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 2-1
Walton Casuals 1-0 1-2 4-1 0-3 5-1 1-2 3-7 0-2 2-3 1-0 4-2 3-2 4-4 3-0 3-1 1-2 7-0 3-3 3-2 3-5 1-0 4-3 1-3
Whyteleafe 1-1 0-1 3-0 0-1 0-1 2-2 2-0 2-1 3-1 1-1 5-1 0-4 3-0 3-1 3-0 0-1 4-1 1-2 4-1 1-2 0-2 1-3 1-4
Updated to match(es) played on 22 April 2017. Source: [3]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Stadia and locations

2016-17 Isthmian League is located in South-east England
Guernsey (not on map)
Guernsey (not on map)
Carshalton Athletic
Carshalton Athletic
Chipstead
Chipstead
Corinthian-Casuals
Corinthian-Casuals
Cray Wanderers
Cray Wanderers
Greenwich Borough
Greenwich Borough
Molesey
Molesey
Tooting & Mitcham United
Tooting & Mitcham United
Walton Casuals & Whyteleafe
Walton Casuals & Whyteleafe
Locations of Division One South teams
Club Stadium Capacity
Carshalton Athletic War Memorial Sports Ground 5,000
Chatham Town The Sports Ground 5,000
Chipstead High Road 2,000
Corinthian-Casuals King George's Field 2,700
Cray Wanderers Hayes Lane (groundshare with Bromley) 6,000
Dorking Wanderers Westhumble Community Ground 1,500
East Grinstead Town East Court 1,000
Faversham Town Shepherd Neame Stadium 2,000
Godalming Town Weycourt 3,000
Greenwich Borough Badgers Sports Ground (groundshare with Cray Valley PM) 1,500
Guernsey Footes Lane 5,000
Hastings United The Pilot Field 4,050
Herne Bay Winch's Field 4,000
Horsham Gorings Mead 1,500
Hythe Town Reachfields Stadium 3,000
Lewes The Dripping Pan 3,000
Molesey Walton Road Stadium 1,000
Ramsgate Southwood Stadium 2,500
Sittingbourne Woodstock Park 3,000
South Park King George's Field 2,000
Three Bridges Jubilee Field 1,500
Tooting & Mitcham United Imperial Fields 3,500
Walton Casuals Church Road (groundshare with Whyteleafe) 2,000
Whyteleafe Church Road 2,000

League Cup

2016-17 Alan Turvey Trophy
Country England
Teams62
ChampionsBillericay Town
Runners-upTonbridge Angels
Matches played61
2015-16

The 2016-17 Alan Turvey Trophy sponsored by Robert Dyas (formerly the Isthmian League Cup) is the 43rd season of the Alan Turvey Trophy, the cup competition of the whole Isthmian League.

Calendar

Round Dates Matches Clubs
First round 12 September to 5 September 30 62 -> 32
Second round 4 October to 13 December 16 32 -> 16
Third round 6 December to 31 January 8 16 -> 8
Quarterfinals 10 January to 14 February 4 8 -> 4
Semifinals 21 February to 14 March 2 4 -> 2
Final 12 April 1 2 -> 1

The Isthmian League Cup was voluntary this season, ten clubs decided not to take part in the competition:

First round

Sixty clubs participated in the First round, while two clubs received a bye to the Second round:

Second round

Thirty clubs to have made it through the First round were entered into the draw with two clubs who get a bye, making thirty-two teams.

Third round

Quarterfinals

Semifinals


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2016%E2%80%9317_Isthmian_League
 



 



 
Music Scenes