2014-15 OHL Season
Get 2014%E2%80%9315 OHL Season essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2014%E2%80%9315 OHL Season discussion. Add 2014%E2%80%9315 OHL Season to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2014%E2%80%9315 OHL Season
2014-15 OHL season
LeagueOntario Hockey League
SportHockey
DurationPreseason
August-September 2014
Regular season
September 24, 2014 - March 22, 2015
Playoffs
March 26, 2015 - May 15, 2015
Number of teams20
TV partner(s)Rogers TV, TVCogeco, Shaw TV
Finals championsOshawa Generals (13)
OHL seasons
2013-14
2014-15 CHL season
LeagueCanadian Hockey League
SportHockey
DurationOHL
September 24, 2014 - March 22, 2015
QMJHL
September 2014 - March 2015
WHL
September 2014 - March 2015
Number of teams60
TV partner(s)RDS
Rogers Sportsnet
Rogers TV
Shaw TV
Finals championsOshawa Generals

The 2014-15 OHL season was the 35th season of the Ontario Hockey League, in which twenty teams played 68 games each according to the regular season schedule, from September 24, 2014 to March 22, 2015. The Niagara IceDogs began play at their new arena, the Meridian Centre. The Ottawa 67's returned to TD Place Arena after a two-year hiatus due to a renovation. Brian Kilrea returned to coach the Ottawa 67's for one game on October 17, becoming the oldest coach in league history.

The Oshawa Generals won the J. Ross Robertson Cup for the 13th time in franchise history, as they defeated the Erie Otters in five games in the final round of the playoffs. The Generals qualified for the 2015 Memorial Cup held at Colisée Pepsi in Quebec City. Oshawa defeated the Kelowna Rockets 2-1 in overtime in the final game, winning the Memorial Cup for the fifth time in franchise history.

Near the end of the regular season, the Plymouth Whalers were sold, and the franchise moved to Flint, Michigan becoming the Flint Firebirds. Also near the end of the regular season, the Belleville Bulls were sold and the franchise moved to Hamilton, Ontario, becoming the Hamilton Bulldogs.

Regular season

Final standings

Note: DIV = Division; GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime Losses; SL = Shootout Losses; GF = Goals For; GA = Goals Against; PTS = Points; x = clinched playoff berth; y = clinched division title; z = clinched conference title

Eastern conference

Rank Team DIV GP W L OTL SL PTS GF GA
1 z-Oshawa Generals East 68 51 11 2 4 108 292 157
2 y-Barrie Colts Central 68 41 24 1 2 85 278 227
3 x-North Bay Battalion Central 68 37 20 6 5 85 237 195
4 x-Ottawa 67's East 68 38 25 4 1 81 239 220
5 x-Niagara IceDogs Central 68 37 27 2 2 78 274 237
6 x-Kingston Frontenacs East 68 32 28 5 3 72 196 197
7 x-Belleville Bulls East 68 27 33 3 5 62 203 246
8 x-Peterborough Petes East 68 26 36 1 5 58 203 268
9 Mississauga Steelheads Central 68 25 40 2 1 53 178 265
10 Sudbury Wolves Central 68 12 54 1 1 26 149 323

Western conference

Rank Team DIV GP W L OTL SL PTS GF GA
1 z-Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds West 68 54 12 0 2 110 342 196
2 y-Erie Otters Midwest 68 50 14 2 2 104 331 212
3 x-London Knights Midwest 68 40 24 1 3 84 289 260
4 x-Guelph Storm Midwest 68 38 26 2 2 80 237 237
5 x-Owen Sound Attack Midwest 68 35 24 2 7 79 240 211
6 x-Kitchener Rangers Midwest 68 32 26 3 7 74 216 221
7 x-Sarnia Sting West 68 29 32 4 3 65 232 263
8 x-Saginaw Spirit West 68 29 36 2 1 61 212 271
9 Plymouth Whalers West 68 23 38 5 2 53 195 255
10 Windsor Spitfires West 68 24 40 2 2 52 223 305


Scoring leaders

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty Minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Dylan Strome Erie Otters 68 45 84 129 32
Mitch Marner London Knights 63 44 82 126 53
Connor McDavid Erie Otters 47 44 76 120 48
Joseph Blandisi Barrie Colts 68 52 60 112 126
Christian Dvorak London Knights 66 41 68 109 24
Kevin Labanc Barrie Colts 68 31 76 107 55
Alex DeBrincat Erie Otters 68 51 53 104 73
Andrew Mangiapane Barrie Colts 68 43 61 104 54
Max Domi London Knights 57 32 70 102 66
Tyler Bertuzzi Guelph Storm 68 43 55 98 91

Leading goaltenders

Note: GP = Games Played; Mins = Minutes Played; W = Wins; L = Losses: OTL = Overtime Losses; SL = Shootout Losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals Against Average

Player Team GP Mins W L OTL SL GA SO Sv% GAA
Ken Appleby Oshawa Generals 50 2935 38 7 0 4 102 6 0.924 2.08
Lucas Peressini Kingston Frontenacs 59 3413 30 20 3 3 132 5 0.922 2.32
Brandon Halverson Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 50 2784 40 5 0 2 122 6 0.913 2.63
Liam Herbst Ottawa 67's 39 2170 24 8 3 1 100 3 0.901 2.76
Jake Smith North Bay Battalion 56 3305 28 18 5 5 153 4 0.896 2.78

Playoffs

Conference quarterfinals Conference semifinals Conference finals Finals
            
1 Oshawa 4
8 Peterborough 1
1 Oshawa 4
5 Niagara 1
2 Barrie 4
7 Belleville 0
1 Oshawa 4
Eastern conference
3 North Bay 2
3 North Bay 4
6 Kingston 0
2 Barrie 1
3 North Bay 4
4 Ottawa 2
5 Niagara 4
E1 Oshawa 4
Note: Pairings are re-seeded after the first round.
W2 Erie 1
1 Sault Ste. Marie 4
8 Saginaw 0
1 Sault Ste. Marie 4
4 Guelph 0
2 Erie 4
7 Sarnia 1
1 Sault Ste. Marie 2
Western conference
2 Erie 4
3 London 4
6 Kitchener 2
2 Erie 4
3 London 0
4 Guelph 4
5 Owen Sound 1

Conference quarterfinals

Eastern conference quarterfinals

(1) Oshawa Generals vs. (8) Peterborough Petes
March 27 Oshawa Generals 7 - 2 Peterborough Petes General Motors Centre Recap
March 29 Oshawa Generals 2 - 1 Peterborough Petes General Motors Centre Recap
March 31 Peterborough Petes 3 - 1 Oshawa Generals Peterborough Memorial Centre Recap
April 2 Peterborough Petes 0 - 4 Oshawa Generals Peterborough Memorial Centre Recap
April 3 Oshawa Generals 3 - 2 Peterborough Petes General Motors Centre Recap
Oshawa wins series 4 - 1


(2) Barrie Colts vs. (7) Belleville Bulls
March 26 Barrie Colts 3 - 2 Belleville Bulls Barrie Molson Centre Recap
March 30 Barrie Colts 8 - 2 Belleville Bulls Barrie Molson Centre Recap
April 1 Belleville Bulls 1 - 2 OT Barrie Colts Yardmen Arena Recap
April 2 Belleville Bulls 2 - 4 Barrie Colts Yardmen Arena Recap
Barrie wins series 4 - 0


(3) North Bay Battalion vs. (6) Kingston Frontenacs
March 27 North Bay Battalion 8 - 0 Kingston Frontenacs North Bay Memorial Gardens Recap
March 29 North Bay Battalion 3 - 2 Kingston Frontenacs North Bay Memorial Gardens Recap
March 31 Kingston Frontenacs 1 - 3 North Bay Battalion Rogers K-Rock Centre Recap
April 2 Kingston Frontenacs 1 - 3 North Bay Battalion Rogers K-Rock Centre Recap
North Bay wins series 4 - 0


(4) Ottawa 67's vs. (5) Niagara IceDogs
March 26 Ottawa 67's 8 - 5 Niagara IceDogs TD Place Arena Recap
March 28 Ottawa 67's 8 - 2 Niagara IceDogs TD Place Arena Recap
March 30 Niagara IceDogs 6 - 2 Ottawa 67's Meridian Centre Recap
April 1 Niagara IceDogs 4 - 3 OT Ottawa 67's Meridian Centre Recap
April 3 Ottawa 67's 3 - 8 Niagara IceDogs TD Place Arena Recap
April 5 Niagara IceDogs 4 - 3 Ottawa 67's Meridian Centre Recap
Niagara wins series 4 - 2


Western Conference quarterfinals

(1) Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds vs. (8) Saginaw Spirit
March 27 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 5 - 1 Saginaw Spirit Essar Centre Recap
March 28 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 8 - 2 Saginaw Spirit Essar Centre Recap
March 31 Saginaw Spirit 0 - 4 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Dow Event Center Recap
April 2 Saginaw Spirit 2 - 5 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Dow Event Center Recap
Sault Ste. Marie wins series 4 - 0


(2) Erie Otters vs. (7) Sarnia Sting
March 26 Erie Otters 2 - 3 Sarnia Sting Erie Insurance Arena Recap
March 27 Erie Otters 3 - 1 Sarnia Sting Erie Insurance Arena Recap
March 29 Sarnia Sting 5 - 6 Erie Otters RBC Centre Recap
March 31 Sarnia Sting 3 - 4 OT Erie Otters RBC Centre Recap
April 3 Erie Otters 7 - 0 Sarnia Sting Erie Insurance Arena Recap
Erie wins series 4 - 1


(3) London Knights vs. (6) Kitchener Rangers
March 27 London Knights 3 - 1 Kitchener Rangers Budweiser Gardens Recap
March 29 London Knights 6 - 2 Kitchener Rangers Budweiser Gardens Recap
March 31 Kitchener Rangers 6 - 10 London Knights Kitchener Memorial Auditorium Recap
April 2 Kitchener Rangers 5 - 4 London Knights Kitchener Memorial Auditorium Recap
April 3 London Knights 3 - 6 Kitchener Rangers Budweiser Gardens Recap
April 5 Kitchener Rangers 0 - 5 London Knights Kitchener Memorial Auditorium Recap
London wins series 4 - 2


(4) Guelph Storm vs. (5) Owen Sound Attack
March 27 Guelph Storm 1 - 6 Owen Sound Attack Sleeman Centre Recap
March 29 Guelph Storm 5 - 4 OT Owen Sound Attack Sleeman Centre Recap
March 31 Owen Sound Attack 1 - 2 Guelph Storm Bayshore Community Centre Recap
April 1 Owen Sound Attack 2 - 3 OT Guelph Storm Bayshore Community Centre Recap
April 4 Guelph Storm 2 - 1 Owen Sound Attack Sleeman Centre Recap
Guelph wins series 4 - 1


Conference semifinals

Eastern conference semifinals

(1) Oshawa Generals vs. (5) Niagara IceDogs
April 10 Oshawa Generals 5 - 3 Niagara IceDogs General Motors Centre Recap
April 12 Oshawa Generals 6 - 1 Niagara IceDogs General Motors Centre Recap
April 14 Niagara IceDogs 7 - 3 Oshawa Generals Meridian Centre Recap
April 16 Niagara IceDogs 4 - 7 Oshawa Generals Meridian Centre Recap
April 17 Oshawa Generals 4 - 2 Niagara IceDogs General Motors Centre Recap
Oshawa wins series 4 - 1


(2) Barrie Colts vs. (3) North Bay Battalion
April 10 Barrie Colts 3 - 2 North Bay Battalion Barrie Molson Centre Recap
April 12 Barrie Colts 2 - 3 North Bay Battalion Barrie Molson Centre Recap
April 14 North Bay Battalion 4 - 2 Barrie Colts North Bay Memorial Gardens Recap
April 16 North Bay Battalion 4 - 3 2OT Barrie Colts North Bay Memorial Gardens Recap
April 18 Barrie Colts 5 - 7 North Bay Battalion Barrie Molson Centre Recap
North Bay wins series 4 - 1


Western conference semifinals

(1) Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds vs. (4) Guelph Storm
April 8 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 7 - 4 Guelph Storm Essar Centre Recap
April 9 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 9 - 3 Guelph Storm Essar Centre Recap
April 12 Guelph Storm 1 - 6 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Sleeman Centre Recap
April 14 Guelph Storm 2 - 3 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Sleeman Centre Recap
Sault Ste. Marie wins series 4 - 0


(2) Erie Otters vs. (3) London Knights
April 9 Erie Otters 5 - 2 London Knights Erie Insurance Arena Recap
April 10 Erie Otters 7 - 3 London Knights Erie Insurance Arena Recap
April 12 London Knights 1 - 4 Erie Otters Budweiser Gardens Recap
April 14 London Knights 2 - 5 Erie Otters Budweiser Gardens Recap
Erie wins series 4 - 0


Conference finals

Eastern conference finals

(1) Oshawa Generals vs. (3) North Bay Battalion
April 24 Oshawa Generals 1 - 6 North Bay Battalion General Motors Centre Recap
April 26 Oshawa Generals 1 - 0 OT North Bay Battalion General Motors Centre Recap
April 28 North Bay Battalion 2 - 1 OT Oshawa Generals North Bay Memorial Gardens Recap
April 29 North Bay Battalion 2 - 3 Oshawa Generals North Bay Memorial Gardens Recap
May 1 Oshawa Generals 4 - 1 North Bay Battalion General Motors Centre Recap
May 3 North Bay Battalion 1 - 2 Oshawa Generals North Bay Memorial Gardens Recap
Oshawa wins series 4 - 2


Western conference finals

(1) Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds vs. (2) Erie Otters
April 23 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 6 - 3 Erie Otters Essar Centre Recap
April 24 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2 - 5 Erie Otters Essar Centre Recap
April 26 Erie Otters 4 - 2 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Erie Insurance Arena Recap
April 28 Erie Otters 7 - 5 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Erie Insurance Arena Recap
April 30 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 4 - 2 Erie Otters Essar Centre Recap
May 2 Erie Otters 7 - 3 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Erie Insurance Arena Recap
Erie wins series 4 - 2


J. Ross Robertson Cup

(E1) Oshawa Generals vs. (W2) Erie Otters

May 8 Oshawa Generals 4 - 1 Erie Otters General Motors Centre Recap
May 9 Oshawa Generals 5 - 1 Erie Otters General Motors Centre Recap
May 11 Erie Otters 4 - 3 Oshawa Generals Erie Insurance Arena Recap
May 13 Erie Otters 5 - 6 OT Oshawa Generals Erie Insurance Arena Recap
May 15 Oshawa Generals 6 - 2 Erie Otters General Motors Centre Recap
Oshawa wins series 4 - 1


J. Ross Robertson Cup Champions Roster

Playoff scoring leaders

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty Minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Connor McDavid Erie Otters 20 21 28 49 12
Cole Cassels Oshawa Generals 21 10 21 31 14
Michael Dal Colle Oshawa Generals 21 8 23 31 2
Nick Ritchie Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 14 13 13 26 28
Remi Elie Erie Otters 20 4 20 24 20
Nicholas Baptiste Erie Otters 20 12 11 23 10
Dylan Strome Erie Otters 20 10 12 22 12
Tobias Lindberg Oshawa Generals 21 7 12 19 8
Michael McCarron Oshawa Generals 21 9 9 18 33
Hunter Smith Oshawa Generals 21 9 9 18 38

Playoff leading goaltenders

Note: GP = Games Played; Mins = Minutes Played; W = Wins; L = Losses: OTL = Overtime Losses; SL = Shootout Losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals Against Average

Player Team GP Mins W L GA SO Sv% GAA
Jake Smith North Bay Battalion 15 931 10 5 31 1 0.927 2.00
Ken Appleby Oshawa Generals 21 1259 16 5 47 2 0.922 2.24
Jack Flinn Owen Sound Attack 5 305 1 4 13 0 0.915 2.56
Mackenzie Blackwood Barrie Colts 9 562 5 4 27 0 0.922 2.88
Brandon Halverson Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 14 796 10 4 39 1 0.893 2.94

Awards

J. Ross Robertson Cup (OHL Champions): Oshawa Generals
Hamilton Spectator Trophy(best regualer season record): Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
Bobby Orr Trophy (Eastern conference playoffs champion ): Oshawa Generals
Wayne Gretzky Trophy (Western conference playoffs champion): Erie Otters
Emms Trophy (regular season champion Central division): Barrie Colts
Leyden Trophy (regular season champion East division): Oshawa Generals
Holody Trophy (regular season champion MidWest division): Erie Otters
Bumbacco Trophy (regular season champion West division): Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
Red Tilson Trophy (MVP): Connor McDavid, Erie Otters
Eddie Powers Memorial Trophy(most points): Dylan Strome, Erie Otters
Matt Leyden Trophy(coach of the year): Sheldon Keefe, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
Jim Mahon Memorial Trophy(Right Winger with the most points): Mitch Marner, London Knights
Max Kaminsky Trophy(most outstanding defenceman): Tony DeAngelo, Sarnia Sting & Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
OHL Goaltender of the Year: Lucas Peressini, Kingston Frontenacs
Jack Ferguson Award(number 1 pick in OHL draft): David Levin, Sudbury Wolves
Dave Pinkney Trophy (goaltenders with lowest goals against average): Ken Appleby & Jeremy Brodeur, Oshawa Generals
OHL Executive of the Year:
Emms Family Award (Rookie of the Year): Alex DeBrincat, Erie Otters
F. W. "Dinty" Moore Trophy ( first-year goaltender with the best goals against average): Michael McNiven, Owen Sound Attack
Dan Snyder Memorial Trophy ( positive role model): Nick Paul, North Bay Battalion
William Hanley Trophy (most sportsmanlike player): Dylan Strome, Erie Otters
Leo Lalonde Memorial Trophy (best overage player): Joseph Blandisi, Barrie Colts
Bobby Smith Trophy (Scholastic Player of the Year): Connor McDavid, Erie Otters
Roger Neilson Memorial Award (top academic post-secondary school player): Justin Nichols, Guelph Storm
Ivan Tennant Memorial Award ( top academic high school player): Stephen Dhillon, Niagara IceDogs
Mickey Renaud Captain's Trophy(bestOHL team captain) : Max Domi, London Knights
Tim Adams Memorial Trophy(most valuable player of the OHL Cup) : Ryan McLeod, Toronto Marlboros
Wayne Gretzky 99 Award(MVP in the playoffs) : Connor McDavid, Erie Otters

All-Star teams

The OHL All-Star Teams were selected by the OHL's General Managers.

First team

Second team

Third team

2015 OHL Priority Selection

On April 11, 2015, the OHL conducted the 2015 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection. The Sudbury Wolves held the first overall pick in the draft, and selected David Levin from the Don Mills Flyers of the GTHL. Levin was awarded the Jack Ferguson Award, awarded to the top pick in the draft.

Below are the players who were selected in the first round of the 2015 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection. [2]

# Player Nationality OHL Team Hometown Minor Team
1 David Levin (RW) Israel Israel Sudbury Wolves North York, Ontario Don Mills Flyers
2 Gabe Vilardi (C) Canada Canada Windsor Spitfires Kingston, Ontario CIH Academy
3 Ryan McLeod (C) Canada Canada Flint Firebirds Mississauga, Ontario Toronto Marlboros
4 Owen Tippett (RW) Canada Canada Mississauga Steelheads Peterborough, Ontario Toronto Red Wings
5 Zach Gallant (C) Canada Canada Peterborough Petes Oakville, Ontario Mississauga Rebels
6 Brady Gilmour (C) Canada Canada Saginaw Spirit Grafton, Ontario Quinte Red Devils
7 Ben Jones (C) Canada Canada Niagara IceDogs Waterloo, Ontario Toronto Marlboros
8 Matthew Strome (LW) Canada Canada Hamilton Bulldogs Mississauga, Ontario Toronto Marlboros
9 Markus Phillips (D) Canada Canada Owen Sound Attack Toronto, Ontario Toronto Titans
10 Sasha Chmelevski (C) United States United States Sarnia Sting Northville, Michigan Detroit HoneyBaked 16U
11 Robbie Burt (RW) Canada Canada Kingston Frontenacs Hillsburgh, Ontario Mississauga Rebels
12 Greg Meireles (C) Canada Canada Kitchener Rangers Ottawa, Ontario Ottawa Jr. 67's
13 Hayden Davis (D) Canada Canada Niagara IceDogs Hamilton, Ontario Hamilton Huskies
14 Nick Suzuki (C) Canada Canada Owen Sound Attack London, Ontario London Jr. Knights
15 Isaac Ratcliffe (LW) Canada Canada Guelph Storm London, Ontario London Jr. Knights
16 Austen Keating (C) Canada Canada Ottawa 67's Guelph, Ontario Guelph Gryphons
17 Evan Bouchard (D) Canada Canada London Knights Burlington, Ontario Oakville Rangers
18 Brady Lyle (D) Canada Canada North Bay Battalion North Bay, Ontario Shattuck-St. Mary's 16U
19 Jacob Tortora (LW) United States United States Barrie Colts Victor, New York Don Mills Flyers
20 Ivan Lodnia (RW) United States United States Erie Otters Novi, Michigan Detroit HoneyBaked 16U
21 Jack Studnicka (C) Canada Canada Oshawa Generals Northville, Michigan Detroit Belle Tire 16U
22 Liam Hawel (C) Canada Canada Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Arnprior, Ontario Ottawa Valley Titans

2015 NHL Entry Draft

On June 26-27, 2015, the National Hockey League conducted the 2015 NHL Entry Draft held at the BB&T Center in Sunrise, Florida. In total, 31 players from the Ontario Hockey League were selected in the draft. Connor McDavid of the Erie Otters was the first player from the OHL to be selected, as he was taken with the first overall pick by the Edmonton Oilers.

Below are the players selected from OHL teams at the NHL Entry Draft. [3]

Round # Player Nationality NHL Team Hometown OHL Team
1 1 Connor McDavid (C) Canada Canada Edmonton Oilers Newmarket, Ontario Erie Otters
1 3 Dylan Strome (C) Canada Canada Arizona Coyotes Mississauga, Ontario Erie Otters
1 4 Mitch Marner (RW) Canada Canada Toronto Maple Leafs Thornhill, Ontario London Knights
1 6 Pavel Zacha (C) Czech Republic Czech Republic New Jersey Devils Brno, Czech Republic Sarnia Sting
1 11 Lawson Crouse (LW) Canada Canada Florida Panthers Mount Brydges, Ontario Kingston Frontenacs
1 15 Zachary Senyshyn (RW) Canada Canada Boston Bruins Ottawa, Ontario Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
1 24 Travis Konecny (RW) Canada Canada Philadelphia Flyers Clachan, Ontario Ottawa 67's
2 33 Mitchell Stephens (C) Canada Canada Tampa Bay Lightning Peterborough, Ontario Saginaw Spirit
2 34 Travis Dermott (D) Canada Canada Toronto Maple Leafs Newmarket, Ontario Erie Otters
2 42 Mackenzie Blackwood (G) Canada Canada New Jersey Devils Thunder Bay, Ontario Barrie Colts
2 44 Matthew Spencer (D) Canada Canada Tampa Bay Lightning Oakville, Ontario Peterborough Petes
2 53 Rasmus Andersson (D) Sweden Sweden Calgary Flames Malmö, Sweden Barrie Colts
2 54 Graham Knott (LW) Canada Canada Chicago Blackhawks Holland Landing, Ontario Niagara IceDogs
2 56 Vince Dunn (D) Canada Canada St. Louis Blues Lindsay, Ontario Niagara IceDogs
3 63 Kyle Capobianco (D) Canada Canada Arizona Coyotes Mississauga, Ontario Sudbury Wolves
3 67 Blake Speers (RW) Canada Canada New Jersey Devils Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
3 72 Anthony Cirelli (C) Canada Canada Tampa Bay Lightning Woodbridge, Ontario Oshawa Generals
3 82 Mitchell Vande Sompel (D) Canada Canada New York Islanders London, Ontario Oshawa Generals
3 88 Thomas Schemitsch (D) Canada Canada Florida Panthers Thornhill, Ontario Owen Sound Attack
4 97 Colton White (D) Canada Canada New Jersey Devils London, Ontario Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
4 103 Chris Martenet (D) United States United States Dallas Stars St. Louis, Missouri London Knights
5 134 Matt Schmalz (RW) Canada Canada Los Angeles Kings Dunnville, Ontario Sudbury Wolves
6 155 Stephen Desrocher (D) Canada Canada Toronto Maple Leafs Toronto, Ontario Oshawa Generals
6 164 Roy Radke (RW) United States United States Chicago Blackhawks Geneva, Illinois Barrie Colts
6 166 Andrew Mangiapane (C) Canada Canada Calgary Flames Bolton, Ontario Barrie Colts
6 176 Liam Dunda (LW) Canada Canada St. Louis Blues Grimsby, Ontario Owen Sound Attack
7 185 Nikita Korostelev (RW) Russia Russia Toronto Maple Leafs Moscow, Russia Sarnia Sting
7 186 Steven Lorentz (C) Canada Canada Carolina Hurricanes Waterloo, Ontario Peterborough Petes
7 196 Riley Bruce (D) Canada Canada Calgary Flames Carp, Ontario North Bay Battalion
7 201 Gustav Bouramman (D) Sweden Sweden Minnesota Wild Stockholm, Sweden Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
7 207 Jeremiah Addison (RW) Canada Canada Montreal Canadiens Brampton, Ontario Ottawa 67's

2015 CHL Import Draft

On June 30, 2015, the Canadian Hockey League conducted the 2015 CHL Import Draft, in which teams in all three CHL leagues participate in. The Sudbury Wolves held the first pick in the draft by a team in the OHL, and selected Dmitry Sokolov from Russia with their selection.

Below are the players who were selected in the first round by Ontario Hockey League teams in the 2015 CHL Import Draft. [4]

# Player Nationality OHL Team Hometown Last Team
3 Dmitry Sokolov (RW) Russia Russia Sudbury Wolves Omsk, Russia Omsk Yastreby
6 Mikhail Sergachev (D) Russia Russia Windsor Spitfires Nizhnekamsk, Russia Kazan Irbis
9 Vili Saarijarvi (D) Finland Finland Flint Firebirds Rovaniemi, Finland Green Bay Gamblers
12 Alexander Nylander (C) Sweden Sweden Mississauga Steelheads Stockholm, Sweden AIK Jr. 18
15 Jonne Tammela (LW) Finland Finland Peterborough Petes Ylivieska, Finland KalPa Kuopio
18 Markus Niemelainen (D) Finland Finland Saginaw Spirit Kuopio, Finland HPK Hameenlinna Jr.
21 Ondrej Kachyna (D) Czech Republic Czech Republic Hamilton Bulldogs Hodonin, Czech Republic Ceske Budejovice Jr. B
24 Patrik Laine (RW) Finland Finland Sarnia Sting Tampere, Finland Tappara Tampere
27 Konstantin Chernyuk (D) Russia Russia Kingston Frontenacs St. Petersburg, Russia Wichita Falls Wildcats
30 No selection made Kitchener Rangers
33 David Kase (C/LW) Czech Republic Czech Republic Niagara IceDogs Kadan, Czech Republic Chomutov Pirati
36 No selection made Owen Sound Attack
39 Timo Haussener (C/RW) Switzerland Switzerland Guelph Storm Jona, Switzerland Rapperswill/Jona E Jr.
42 Stepan Falkovsky (D) Belarus Belarus Ottawa 67's Minsk, Belarus Minsk Junost
45 Olli Juolevi (D) Finland Finland London Knights Helsinki, Finland Jokerit Helsinki Jr.
48 Max Kislinger (LW) Germany Germany North Bay Battalion Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany Red Bull Salzburg U20
51 Julius Nattinen (C) Finland Finland Barrie Colts Jyvaskyla, Finland JYP Jyvaskyla
54 Erik Cernak (D) Slovakia Slovakia Erie Otters Kosice, Slovakia Kosice HC
56 Lukas Lofquist (RW) Sweden Sweden Oshawa Generals Stockholm, Sweden Djurgarden IF Jr.
58 Makar Tokarev (LW) Russia Russia Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Magnitogorsk, Russia Magnitogorsk Stalnye Lisy

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2014%E2%80%9315_OHL_season
 



 



 
Music Scenes