2013-14 Football Conference
Get 2013-14 Football Conference essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2013-14 Football Conference discussion. Add 2013-14 Football Conference to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2013-14 Football Conference

Football Conference
Season2013-14
2012-2013

The 2013-14 Football Conference season is the tenth season with the Conference consisting of three divisions and the thirty-fourth season overall. The Conference covers the top two levels of Non-League football in England. The Conference Premier is the fifth highest level of the overall pyramid, whilst the Conference North and Conference South exist at the sixth level. The top team and the winner of the playoff of the Premier division will be promoted to Football League Two, while the bottom four are relegated to the North or South divisions. The champions of the North and South divisions will be promoted to the Premier division, alongside the play-off winners from each division. The bottom three in each of the North and South divisions are relegated to the premier divisions of the Northern Premier League, Isthmian League or Southern League.

Skrill will sponsor the Conference for this season and the divisions will now be known as the Skrill Premier, the Skrill North and the Skrill South.[1] Skrill terminated the sponsorship deal early, meaning a new title sponsor must be found for next season.

Conference Premier

Conference Premier
Season2013-14
ChampionsLuton Town
PromotedLuton Town
Cambridge United
RelegatedTamworth
Hyde
Salisbury City
Hereford United
Matches played552
Goals scored1,491 (2.7 per match)
Top goalscorerAndre Gray (30 goals)
Biggest home winForest Green Rovers 8-0 Hyde
Biggest away winAlfreton Town 0-5 Luton Town
Nuneaton Town 0-5 Luton Town
Highest scoringCambridge United 7-2 Hyde
Forest Green Rovers 8-0 Hyde
Kidderminster Harriers 5-3 Tamworth
Hyde 2-6 Forest Green Rovers
Longest winning run7 games
Luton Town
Longest unbeaten run27 games
Luton Town
Longest winless run26 games
Hyde
Longest losing run12 games
Hyde
Average attendance1863[2]
2012-13

A total of 24 teams contest the division, including 18 sides from last season, two relegated from the Football League Two, two promoted from the Conference North and two promoted from the Conference South. Of the 24 clubs, 14 employed their players as full-time professionals, namely Aldershot, Barnet, Cambridge, Forest Green, Gateshead, Grimsby, Hereford, Kidderminster, Lincoln, Luton, Macclesfield, Salisbury, Tamworth and Wrexham.[3] The remainder were semi-professional, training two or three times a week.

Promotion and relegation

Teams promoted from 2012-13 Conference North

Teams promoted from 2012-13 Conference South

Teams relegated from 2012-13 Football League Two

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Luton Town (C, P) 46 30 11 5 102 35 +67 101 Promotion to 2014-15 Football League Two
2 Cambridge United (P) 46 23 13 10 72 35 +37 82 Qualification for Conference Premier play-offs
3 Gateshead 46 22 13 11 72 50 +22 79
4 Grimsby Town 46 22 12 12 65 46 +19 78
5 FC Halifax Town 46 22 11 13 85 58 +27 77
6 Braintree Town 46 21 11 14 57 39 +18 74
7 Kidderminster Harriers 46 20 12 14 66 59 +7 72
8 Barnet 46 19 13 14 58 53 +5 70
9 Woking 46 20 8 18 66 69 −3 68
10 Forest Green Rovers 46 19 10 17 80 66 +14 67
11 Alfreton Town[a] 46 21 7 18 69 74 −5 67
12 Salisbury City 46 19 10 17 58 63 −5 67[b] Club folded
13 Nuneaton Town 46 18 12 16 54 60 −6 66
14 Lincoln City 46 17 14 15 60 59 +1 65
15 Macclesfield Town 46 18 7 21 62 63 −1 61
16 Welling United 46 16 12 18 59 61 −2 60
17 Wrexham 46 16 11 19 61 61 0 59
18 Southport 46 14 11 21 53 71 −18 53
19 Aldershot Town[c] 46 16 13 17 69 62 +7 51
20 Hereford United (R) 46 13 12 21 44 63 −19 51[d] Demoted to the 2014-15 Southern League Premier Division
21 Chester 46 12 15 19 49 70 −21 51[d]
22 Dartford 46 12 8 26 49 74 −25 44[b]
23 Tamworth (R) 46 10 9 27 43 81 −38 39 Relegation to 2014-15 Conference North
24 Hyde (R) 46 1 7 38 38 119 −81 10
Updated to match(es) played on 26 April 2014. Source: Football Conference
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ^ Alfreton Town deducted three points for fielding an ineligible player
  2. ^ a b On 13 June 2014, Salisbury City were demoted to the Conference South due to financial irregularities. Because of this, Dartford were reprieved from relegation.[4] Salisbury were subsequently expelled from the Football Conference altogether on 4 July 2014, after which they went into liquidation.
  3. ^ Aldershot Town deducted ten points for entering administration
  4. ^ a b On 10 June 2014, Hereford United were expelled from the Conference due to financial irregularities. They were later accepted into the Southern League.[5] Because of this, Chester were reprieved from relegation.[6]

Play-offs

Semifinals Final
        
2 Cambridge United 0 2 2
5 FC Halifax Town 1 0 1
2 Cambridge United 2
3 Gateshead 1
3 Gateshead 1 3 4
4 Grimsby Town 1 1 2

First leg

30 April 2014 FC Halifax Town 1-0 Cambridge United The Shay, Halifax
19:45 Gregory Goal 83 (pen.) Report Attendance: 3,668
Referee: Simon Bennett
1 May 2014 Grimsby Town 1-1 Gateshead Blundell Park, Cleethorpes
19:45 Disley Goal 24 Report Larkin Goal 7 Attendance: 5,234
Referee: Chris Kavanagh

Second leg

4 May 2014 Cambridge United 2-0
(2-1 agg.)
FC Halifax Town Abbey Stadium, Cambridge
13:30 Sam-Yorke Goal 1138 Report Attendance: 6,262
Referee: Darren Handley
4 May 2014 Gateshead 3-1
(4-2 agg.)
Grimsby Town Gateshead International Stadium, Gateshead
16:30 Marwood Goal 2284
O'Donnell Goal 90+4
Report Disley Goal 60 Attendance: 8,144
Referee: Kevin Johnson

Final

18 May 2014 Cambridge United 2-1 Gateshead Wembley Stadium, London
16:00 Hughes Goal 51
Donaldson Goal 71
BBC Report Lester Goal 80 Attendance: 19,613
Referee: Peter Banks

Stadia and locations

Results

Home \ Away ALD ALF BAR BRA CAM CHR DAR HAL FGR GAT GRI HER HYD KID LIN LUT MAC NUN SAL SOU TAM WEL WOK WRE
Aldershot Town 2-3 3-3 2-1 0-1 2-0 3-0 2-2 2-2 1-2 0-3 1-2 1-0 0-0 2-3 3-3 1-0 2-2 3-2 5-1 6-0 3-1 2-1 2-0
Alfreton Town 1-4 3-1 3-1 1-1 0-1 2-1 3-0 3-2 1-1 3-3 2-1 3-0 3-1 1-1 0-5 0-1 1-1 3-2 2-1 4-2 2-2 3-1 1-0
Barnet 1-3 1-0 1-1 2-2 3-0 1-0 0-4 2-1 0-1 2-1 2-0 3-2 1-0 1-1 1-2 1-2 1-1 3-1 1-0 1-0 0-0 1-3 1-1
Braintree Town 1-0 3-1 0-3 1-0 3-0 1-0 1-0 1-1 0-0 0-0 1-1 2-1 0-1 0-2 1-2 0-1 2-1 0-1 1-0 2-0 2-3 2-0 3-0
Cambridge United 4-0 0-1 1-1 1-0 0-1 1-1 5-1 2-1 1-0 1-2 1-0 7-2 5-1 1-0 1-1 3-0 3-0 2-0 3-1 3-0 2-1 2-0 0-0
Chester 1-1 0-1 2-1 0-2 0-0 0-0 2-1 1-2 1-1 0-0 0-2 3-2 0-0 3-3 1-1 2-1 3-3 2-2 2-2 2-0 1-3 0-2 0-0
Dartford 1-1 1-0 0-2 0-2 3-3 0-1 1-2 0-1 0-1 1-0 2-0 4-3 3-0 1-2 1-2 2-1 1-2 1-1 1-0 2-3 1-2 5-1 1-5
FC Halifax Town 4-0 2-0 2-1 0-0 1-1 2-1 2-0 1-0 3-3 4-0 1-1 4-0 1-1 5-1 2-0 2-1 2-2 5-1 1-0 2-0 3-0 3-4 3-2
Forest Green Rovers 3-1 3-1 1-2 0-2 3-2 3-0 1-0 2-1 1-0 2-1 1-1 8-0 1-1 4-1 0-0 2-3 1-0 4-0 3-1 1-2 0-0 2-2 1-1
Gateshead 0-0 3-0 1-2 1-0 2-0 3-2 2-0 1-1 1-1 1-2 2-1 4-0 3-1 3-1 0-0 2-2 2-1 3-2 2-2 5-0 1-1 0-2 0-3
Grimsby Town 1-1 3-1 2-1 1-0 0-1 2-1 5-2 0-1 3-1 2-2 1-1 1-0 3-1 1-1 1-2 2-3 1-2 2-0 0-0 3-1 1-1 2-2 3-1
Hereford United 0-2 3-2 0-1 1-1 1-0 2-2 2-2 3-2 1-0 0-1 0-1 0-0 1-1 1-0 0-0 1-2 0-1 1-0 4-1 1-0 2-1 0-2 0-2
Hyde 2-2 1-2 0-1 0-3 0-1 1-2 0-2 1-5 2-6 0-2 0-1 2-2 1-3 3-4 0-1 0-3 2-2 0-2 1-2 0-3 0-1 0-2 2-5
Kidderminster Harriers 0-0 1-3 1-0 2-2 2-0 3-1 1-2 2-0 4-1 3-1 0-1 2-1 2-1 4-1 0-2 2-1 0-0 3-0 1-1 5-3 2-0 2-0 3-1
Lincoln City 0-1 4-1 3-3 2-0 1-0 1-1 0-0 3-1 2-1 0-1 0-2 1-1 3-0 2-0 0-0 1-0 1-2 0-1 1-0 0-0 1-2 2-2 2-0
Luton Town 1-0 3-0 2-1 2-3 0-0 3-0 3-0 4-3 4-1 4-2 0-0 7-0 4-1 6-0 3-2 1-1 3-0 2-0 3-0 2-0 2-1 0-1 5-0
Macclesfield Town 1-1 0-1 2-0 0-1 0-1 3-2 3-1 2-2 1-2 0-2 1-1 1-0 3-0 1-1 3-1 1-2 0-1 1-0 2-2 2-1 2-1 3-2 3-2
Nuneaton Town 2-1 3-0 0-1 1-1 0-0 1-0 3-1 0-1 1-1 1-4 0-1 2-1 1-0 2-1 2-2 0-5 1-0 1-2 3-1 1-0 2-0 0-2 2-0
Salisbury City 1-0 0-0 2-1 1-1 0-3 3-1 1-0 3-1 1-4 0-0 1-0 4-1 2-0 1-1 1-2 0-0 3-2 2-1 1-1 0-1 3-0 2-0 2-1
Southport 1-0 2-1 1-1 0-4 1-0 0-0 3-0 2-1 2-0 2-1 2-1 0-3 1-1 1-2 0-1 1-0 4-1 1-0 3-1 2-0 2-2 1-1 1-2
Tamworth 1-0 1-0 0-0 0-0 0-1 3-4 0-2 2-0 1-2 0-1 0-2 1-0 1-1 0-3 0-0 3-4 1-0 1-1 1-2 4-1 1-1 2-4 2-2
Welling United 1-0 1-2 1-1 0-2 2-2 2-0 1-1 0-1 5-2 2-0 1-0 0-1 0-2 1-2 1-0 1-2 1-0 1-2 0-0 4-3 2-0 3-0 1-1
Woking 1-2 2-1 0-0 1-0 0-3 0-1 3-0 0-0 2-1 1-2 1-2 3-0 3-2 1-0 0-0 0-4 3-2 2-0 1-3 2-0 2-2 2-4 2-1
Wrexham 2-1 2-3 0-1 2-3 1-1 0-2 1-2 0-0 2-0 3-2 0-1 2-0 2-2 0-0 0-1 2-0 1-0 3-0 1-1 1-0 2-0 2-1 2-0
Updated to match(es) played on 26 April 2014. Source: Football Conference
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Top scorers

As of 26 April 2014.[7]
Rank Player Club Goals
1 Andre Gray Luton Town 30
2 Lee Gregory FC Halifax Town 29
3 Brett Williams Aldershot Town 24
4 James Norwood Forest Green Rovers 18
John Akinde Alfreton Town
Scott Boden Macclesfield Town
Ben Tomlinson Lincoln City
8 Paul Benson Luton Town 17
Louis Moult Nuneaton Town
Scott Rendell Woking

Conference North

Promotion and relegation

Teams promoted from 2012-13 Northern Premier League Premier Division

Teams promoted from 2012-13 Southern League Premier Division

Teams relegated from 2012-13 Conference Premier

On 4 April 2014, the Football Conference confirmed that they had accepted the resignation of Vauxhall Motors from the league and that, as a result, only the bottom two clubs would be relegated.[8]

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 AFC Telford United (C, P) 42 25 10 7 82 53 +29 85 Promotion to 2014-15 Conference Premier
2 North Ferriby United 42 24 10 8 80 51 +29 82 Qualification for Conference North play-offs
3 Altrincham (P) 42 24 9 9 95 51 +44 81
4 Hednesford Town 42 24 6 12 87 65 +22 78
5 Guiseley 42 23 9 10 78 56 +22 78
6 Boston United 42 20 12 10 85 60 +25 72
7 Brackley Town 42 18 15 9 66 45 +21 69
8 Solihull Moors 42 17 14 11 63 52 +11 65
9 Harrogate Town[a] 42 19 9 14 75 59 +16 63
10 Bradford Park Avenue 42 15 12 15 66 70 −4 57
11 Barrow 42 14 14 14 50 56 −6 56
12 Colwyn Bay 42 14 12 16 63 67 −4 54
13 Leamington 42 13 13 16 54 53 +1 52
14 Stockport County 42 12 14 16 58 57 +1 50
15 Worcester City 42 13 11 18 40 53 −13 50
16 Gainsborough Trinity 42 13 6 23 67 86 −19 45
17 Gloucester City 42 11 11 20 64 77 −13 44
18 Vauxhall Motors 42 12 8 22 43 74 −31 44 Resigned at end of season
19 Stalybridge Celtic 42 10 9 23 57 88 −31 39
20 Oxford City[b] 42 9 13 20 50 70 −20 37
21 Histon (R) 42 7 11 24 42 76 −34 32 Relegation to Northern Premier League, Southern Football League or Isthmian League
22 Workington (R) 42 6 10 26 39 85 −46 28
Updated to match(es) played on 21 April 2014. Source: Football Conference
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ^ Harrogate Town deducted three points for fielding an ineligible player
  2. ^ Oxford City deducted three points for fielding an ineligible player

Play-offs

Semifinals Final
        
2 North Ferriby United 0 0 0
5 Guiseley 2 1 3
5 Guiseley 1
3 Altrincham 2
3 Altrincham 2 2 4
4 Hednesford Town 2 1 3

First leg

30 April 2014 Hednesford Town 2-2 Altrincham Keys Park, Hednesford
19:45 Melbourne Goal 33
Glover Goal 58
Reeves Goal 14
Walshaw Goal 61

Second leg

3 May 2014 North Ferriby United 0-1
(0-3 agg.)
Guiseley Grange Lane, North Ferriby
15:00 Brooksby Goal 60
3 May 2014 Altrincham 2-1
(4-3 agg.)
Hednesford Town Moss Lane, Altrincham
15:00 Reeves Goal 85
Lawrie Goal 87
Thorley Goal 80

Final

10 May 2014 Altrincham 2-1 Guiseley Moss Lane, Altrincham
15:00 Lawrie Goal 51
Wilkinson Goal 119
Forrest Goal 70

Stadia and locations

Team Stadium Capacity
AFC Telford United New Bucks Head 6,300
Altrincham Moss Lane 6,085
Barrow Holker Street 5,000
Boston United York Street 6,643
Brackley Town St. James Park 3,500
Bradford Park Avenue Horsfall Stadium 3,500
Colwyn Bay Llanelian Road 2,500
Gainsborough Trinity The Northolme 4,304
Gloucester City Whaddon Road 7,066
Guiseley Nethermoor Park 3,000
Harrogate Town Wetherby Road 3,800
Hednesford Town Keys Park 6,500
Histon Bridge Road 4,300
Leamington New Windmill Ground 2,300
North Ferriby United Grange Lane 2,700
Oxford City Court Place Farm 2,000
Solihull Moors Damson Park 3,050
Stalybridge Celtic Bower Fold 6,500
Stockport County Edgeley Park 10,841
Vauxhall Motors Rivacre Park 3,300
Worcester City Aggborough 6,302
Workington Borough Park 3,101

Results

Home \ Away TEL ALT BRW BOS BRK BPA COL GAI GLO GUI HAR HED HIS LEA NFU OXC SOL STL STP VAU WRC WRK
AFC Telford United 3-1 0-1 2-1 2-1 2-1 4-1 3-0 2-1 4-2 0-1 5-3 3-2 1-2 2-0 4-0 1-1 3-1 2-0 1-0 0-0 2-1
Altrincham 1-1 2-1 0-0 1-0 4-1 3-1 3-0 2-0 4-1 1-3 1-3 2-2 3-2 1-1 2-2 1-0 5-0 3-0 5-1 1-2 2-0
Barrow 0-3 1-1 4-4 0-1 0-1 1-1 0-6 0-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 2-1 0-0 2-0 1-1 0-2 1-1 2-4 1-1 0-1 2-0
Boston United 1-1 3-2 1-0 1-2 2-3 2-1 6-0 2-0 3-0 3-3 4-0 0-0 2-0 2-0 2-1 4-1 4-1 0-0 5-2 2-1 5-3
Brackley Town 1-1 1-2 1-2 3-2 0-1 2-2 3-1 1-3 1-2 2-2 1-0 3-0 1-1 1-1 2-1 1-0 3-0 0-0 2-1 0-0 1-1
Bradford Park Avenue 3-1 2-4 2-2 1-1 0-5 1-2 4-0 3-1 0-3 0-0 1-2 3-0 3-2 0-4 3-3 2-2 1-1 0-2 0-0 6-1 1-0
Colwyn Bay 0-1 1-3 1-2 3-3 2-2 2-2 0-2 1-1 2-2 2-1 1-3 1-0 1-1 0-3 1-1 3-1 1-2 0-0 1-0 0-0 3-2
Gainsborough Trinity 1-3 5-4 2-1 0-1 2-2 4-2 0-2 3-3 1-2 2-0 1-2 3-1 1-1 1-4 6-0 2-3 0-2 1-5 1-1 2-1 3-0
Gloucester City 1-2 2-0 1-3 1-3 2-2 2-3 2-3 0-1 1-1 5-2 5-1 2-0 3-3 1-1 0-2 0-3 1-0 2-0 2-2 2-1 1-1
Guiseley 6-1 2-2 2-1 1-0 0-2 0-2 2-1 3-1 3-1 2-0 1-2 1-1 2-1 1-0 2-0 0-3 3-1 2-0 1-0 0-1 1-0
Harrogate Town 2-2 3-2 3-1 4-0 0-1 1-1 2-2 1-1 4-2 2-3 3-1 0-1 1-1 5-0 3-2 2-1 2-1 3-1 1-1 2-0 3-0
Hednesford Town 3-3 1-1 3-1 4-2 2-2 2-0 2-1 1-3 4-1 3-2 1-3 2-1 3-2 0-1 3-0 1-2 4-1 3-1 2-0 4-0 4-0
Histon 0-1 0-5 0-0 1-2 3-3 1-0 3-1 2-0 1-3 1-1 0-1 0-1 1-1 0-3 2-2 0-3 1-4 2-1 1-2 1-2 3-1
Leamington 2-2 0-1 1-1 0-0 3-1 2-0 2-1 0-1 0-1 2-3 1-2 2-1 1-0 0-2 4-0 0-1 1-0 2-1 0-1 1-0 2-0
North Ferriby United 2-2 2-1 2-2 3-0 1-1 2-1 2-3 2-0 3-1 2-3 3-2 3-0 4-4 4-1 2-1 1-1 2-0 0-0 2-0 2-1 3-1
Oxford City 2-0 1-2 0-1 1-1 0-0 1-1 1-2 1-0 1-0 3-3 1-2 1-2 2-1 2-2 2-3 0-2 2-1 4-1 3-0 0-0 1-1
Solihull Moors 2-2 0-1 0-2 1-2 1-0 2-2 2-2 3-2 2-1 0-3 3-0 2-3 0-0 0-0 2-0 2-2 3-3 1-0 1-0 1-1 1-1
Stalybridge Celtic 0-2 0-5 1-3 3-3 1-1 2-2 2-3 3-2 2-2 2-3 3-2 0-4 2-1 2-1 2-3 1-1 2-3 0-0 3-2 1-2 2-0
Stockport County 4-2 0-0 2-2 1-4 0-2 4-1 0-1 3-1 2-2 3-3 3-1 0-1 1-0 1-1 1-2 2-0 2-2 2-0 4-1 4-0 1-1
Vauxhall Motors 2-4 1-2 1-1 2-2 0-3 0-2 0-3 2-1 3-2 0-5 1-0 2-2 4-0 2-1 0-1 1-0 0-2 1-3 2-1 1-0 2-1
Worcester City 0-1 1-3 1-0 3-0 1-1 1-2 2-1 2-2 0-1 0-0 1-0 2-2 1-1 0-3 0-1 0-2 3-1 2-1 0-0 2-0 4-0
Workington 0-1 1-6 2-3 1-0 0-3 0-2 0-3 4-2 4-2 1-1 0-3 2-2 2-3 1-2 3-3 1-0 0-0 1-0 1-1 0-1 1-0
Updated to match(es) played on 21 April 2014. Source: Football Conference
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Conference South

Promotion and relegation

Teams promoted from 2012-13 Isthmian League Premier Division

Teams promoted from 2012-13 Southern League Premier Division

Teams relegated from 2012-13 Conference Premier

Teams transferred from 2012-13 Conference North

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Eastleigh (C, P) 42 26 8 8 71 40 +31 86 Promotion to 2014-15 Conference Premier
2 Sutton United 42 23 12 7 77 39 +38 81 Qualification for Conference South play-offs
3 Bromley 42 25 5 12 82 50 +32 80
4 Ebbsfleet United 42 21 11 10 67 40 +27 74
5 Dover Athletic (P) 42 20 9 13 63 38 +25 69
6 Havant & Waterlooville 42 19 12 11 57 43 +14 69
7 Bath City 42 18 12 12 64 52 +12 66
8 Staines Town 42 18 9 15 56 57 −1 63
9 Concord Rangers 42 17 10 15 58 59 −1 61
10 Eastbourne Borough 42 16 10 16 55 59 −4 58
11 Weston-super-Mare 42 16 9 17 50 55 −5 57
12 Gosport Borough 42 16 7 19 46 51 −5 55
13 Boreham Wood 42 14 11 17 65 55 +10 53
14 Basingstoke Town 42 15 8 19 55 56 −1 53
15 Bishop's Stortford 42 13 13 16 63 68 −5 52
16 Farnborough 42 15 5 22 62 78 −16 50
17 Chelmsford City 42 14 7 21 57 77 −20 49
18 Maidenhead United 42 12 10 20 55 69 −14 46
19 Whitehawk 42 12 10 20 56 71 −15 46
20 Hayes & Yeading United[a] 42 13 6 23 45 52 −7 45
21 Tonbridge Angels (R) 42 9 13 20 43 77 −34 40 Relegation to Northern Premier League, Southern Football League or Isthmian League
22 Dorchester Town (R) 42 8 7 27 33 94 −61 31
Updated to match(es) played on 24 April 2014. Source: Football Conference
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ^ On 10 June 2014, Hereford United were expelled due to financial irregularities. Because of this Hayes & Yeading were reprieved from relegation.[9]

Play-offs

Semifinals Final
        
2 Sutton United 1 0 1
5 Dover Athletic 1 3 4
5 Dover Athletic 1
4 Ebbsfleet United 0
3 Bromley 0 1 1
4 Ebbsfleet United 4 0 4

First leg

30 April 2014 Ebbsfleet United 4-0 Bromley Stonebridge Road, Northfleet
19:45 May Goal 1
Bricknell Goal 9 (pen.)
Howe Goal 64
McMahon Goal 83

Second leg

3 May 2014 Bromley 1-0
(1-4 agg.)
Ebbsfleet United Courage Stadium, London (Bromley)
15:00 Waldren Goal 25

Final

Stadia and locations

Team Stadium Capacity
Basingstoke Town The Camrose 6,000
Bath City Twerton Park 8,840
Bishop's Stortford ProKit UK Stadium 4,525
Boreham Wood Meadow Park 4,502
Bromley Courage Stadium 6,000
Chelmsford City Melbourne Stadium 3,019
Concord Rangers Thames Road 1,500
Dorchester Town The Avenue Stadium 5,009
Dover Athletic Crabble Athletic Ground 6,500
Eastbourne Borough Langney Sports Club 4,134
Eastleigh Silverlake Stadium 3,500
Ebbsfleet United Stonebridge Road 4,100
Farnborough Cherrywood Stadium 4,000
Gosport Borough Privett Park 4,500
Havant & Waterlooville West Leigh Park 5,250
Hayes & Yeading United Kingfield Stadium 6,036
Maidenhead United York Road 3,000
Staines Town Wheatsheaf Park 3,009
Sutton United Gander Green Lane 7,032
Tonbridge Angels Longmead Stadium 3,000
Weston-super-Mare Woodspring Stadium 3,500
Whitehawk The Enclosed Ground 2,000

Results

Home \ Away BAS BAT BST BOR BRO CHE CON DOR DOV EAB EAS EBB FAR GOS H&W H&Y MDH STA SUT TON WSM WHI
Basingstoke Town 0-0 0-0 1-0 0-1 2-3 0-1 2-1 2-0 1-2 2-0 2-2 4-0 2-1 0-1 0-1 2-2 2-1 0-1 0-0 3-2 1-3
Bath City 0-1 2-1 2-2 1-2 4-1 3-1 1-0 0-2 2-1 0-1 2-2 4-2 1-1 3-1 3-2 1-0 1-1 2-2 2-2 1-0 3-1
Bishop's Stortford 5-3 1-2 1-3 1-0 1-1 0-1 1-1 2-2 1-0 2-2 3-2 1-3 4-0 2-1 0-0 1-1 1-0 1-2 2-1 0-0 1-2
Boreham Wood 1-1 0-1 2-2 1-1 4-3 0-2 5-0 2-2 3-1 0-3 2-1 1-1 2-0 0-2 1-3 2-2 0-2 1-3 7-0 1-1 1-3
Bromley 3-2 2-2 3-2 2-1 5-0 1-2 4-1 0-4 2-1 1-2 0-0 3-0 2-1 2-0 2-1 6-1 3-0 2-4 5-1 2-1 4-0
Chelmsford City 1-0 1-0 2-1 0-6 3-1 2-2 4-1 0-4 3-0 0-0 1-2 3-1 1-0 0-0 0-0 0-3 3-2 0-2 7-1 1-2 0-2
Concord Rangers 1-2 0-2 0-2 0-4 2-3 1-3 1-0 1-2 1-1 3-2 1-2 5-0 0-2 3-4 3-1 4-1 2-1 0-0 2-2 2-0 1-1
Dorchester Town 0-4 0-2 1-3 1-4 3-2 2-0 2-2 0-4 0-0 1-2 1-3 1-0 1-1 0-2 0-2 0-3 1-1 0-0 2-1 0-3 2-6
Dover Athletic 1-1 2-0 2-3 0-0 0-2 2-2 0-1 1-0 0-0 1-2 2-1 0-1 3-0 0-0 0-1 2-0 1-0 0-1 3-1 1-2 1-1
Eastbourne Borough 1-3 3-2 4-1 1-0 1-1 4-2 0-0 0-1 0-4 1-1 1-1 5-2 1-3 0-1 3-1 2-0 2-0 1-1 2-1 2-0 0-2
Eastleigh 2-1 2-1 4-2 0-1 2-1 1-0 1-1 6-0 1-0 2-0 3-1 1-0 2-1 0-0 1-0 3-2 1-0 1-0 1-2 3-1 3-2
Ebbsfleet United 1-0 1-1 2-1 0-0 1-3 0-2 4-0 4-0 0-2 1-0 3-1 3-0 2-1 0-0 1-0 1-1 3-0 2-0 1-0 1-1 3-1
Farnborough 0-3 2-4 4-2 2-0 2-1 2-0 0-2 3-2 1-0 3-3 0-1 0-1 1-0 2-2 1-2 3-0 1-2 1-2 3-2 4-0 2-0
Gosport Borough 2-0 3-1 2-1 2-1 1-2 2-1 1-2 1-1 0-1 1-2 0-2 0-2 1-0 0-0 3-0 0-2 2-0 2-2 2-0 0-0 0-2
Havant & Waterlooville 4-1 1-0 2-0 1-1 1-0 3-0 1-0 5-1 3-4 1-1 1-0 1-0 2-1 3-0 1-2 1-3 0-2 0-5 1-2 2-0 2-0
Hayes & Yeading United 0-0 0-2 2-3 1-0 0-2 4-0 1-0 2-0 1-2 0-1 1-1 1-2 1-2 0-1 0-1 1-2 1-2 0-0 3-0 1-2 3-2
Maidenhead United 0-1 0-1 2-2 0-1 0-1 1-1 1-3 1-3 1-2 2-3 1-3 1-0 2-2 1-2 1-3 2-1 3-1 3-2 0-0 0-3 1-0
Staines Town 4-5 1-0 2-0 3-1 2-1 3-1 0-1 1-0 2-2 2-1 0-0 1-1 3-2 0-3 1-0 2-1 0-0 2-1 0-0 2-1 2-1
Sutton United 4-0 2-2 1-2 1-0 1-0 2-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 4-0 1-1 3-1 3-3 2-0 3-1 2-0 3-2 4-1 1-2 3-0 2-0
Tonbridge Angels 2-1 1-1 1-1 0-2 1-1 2-1 2-2 1-2 0-2 2-1 2-1 0-2 1-3 0-2 0-0 1-1 2-4 1-1 1-1 1-0 3-1
Weston-super-Mare 1-0 2-0 2-2 3-0 0-1 2-0 5-0 3-0 2-1 0-1 3-2 0-6 2-1 0-1 1-1 0-3 0-0 0-3 1-1 2-1 2-1
Whitehawk 1-0 2-2 1-1 0-2 1-2 0-4 0-2 3-0 0-1 1-2 1-4 1-1 3-1 1-1 2-2 1-0 0-3 3-3 3-3 1-0 0-0
Updated to match(es) played on 24 April 2014. Source: Football Conference
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

References

  1. ^ "Football Conference secures new sponsor". BBC Sport. 17 August 2013.
  2. ^ http://www.emfootball.co.uk/attend2014.html East Midlands football - Average League Attendance Figures
  3. ^ Hammonds, Stuart (16 July 2013). "Full Time Issue Is A Major Dilemma". The Non-League Paper. Retrieved 2018.
  4. ^ "Football Conference Statement on Salisbury City FC". Football Conference. 13 June 2014. Archived from the original on 15 June 2014. Retrieved 2019.
  5. ^ "Hereford United accepted into Southern League Premier Division- subject to conditions". Hereford Times. Retrieved 2014.
  6. ^ "Hereford thrown out of the Conference". Pitchero. 10 June 2014.
  7. ^ "Football Conference Top Scorers". BBC. Archived from the original on 9 March 2014. Retrieved 2014.
  8. ^ "Football Conference Statement on Vauxhall Motors". Archived from the original on 24 September 2015. Retrieved 2014.
  9. ^ "Hereford thrown out of the Conference". Pitchero. 10 June 2014.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2013-14_Football_Conference
 



 



 
Music Scenes