2010-11 OHL Season
Get 2010%E2%80%9311 OHL Season essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2010%E2%80%9311 OHL Season discussion. Add 2010%E2%80%9311 OHL Season to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2010%E2%80%9311 OHL Season
2010-11 OHL season
LeagueOntario Hockey League
SportHockey
DurationPreseason
September 3, 2010 - September 19, 2010
Regular season
September 23, 2010 - March 20, 2011
Playoffs
March 24, 2011 - May 15, 2011
Number of teams20
TV partner(s)Rogers TV, TVCogeco
Finals championsOwen Sound Attack
OHL seasons
2009-10
2010-11 CHL season
LeagueCanadian Hockey League
SportHockey
DurationOHL
2010-09-23 - 2011-03-20
QMJHL
2010-09-09 - 2011-03-20
WHL
2010-09-24 - 2011-03-20
Number of teams60
TV partner(s)FSN Northwest
RDS
Rogers Sportsnet
Rogers TV
Shaw TV
Finals championsSaint John Sea Dogs

The 2010-11 OHL season was the 31st season of the Ontario Hockey League (OHL). Twenty teams played 68 games each during the regular season schedule, which started on September 23, 2010 and ended on March 20, 2011. The playoffs began on March 24, 2011 and ended on May 15, 2011, with the Owen Sound Attack winning the J. Ross Robertson Cup, and a berth in the 2011 Memorial Cup, hosted by the Mississauga St. Michael's Majors of the OHL in Mississauga, Ontario.

Regular season

Final standings

Note: DIV = Division; GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime Losses; SL = Shootout Losses; GF = Goals For; GA = Goals Against; PTS = Points; x = clinched playoff berth; y = clinched division title; z = clinched conference title

Eastern conference

Rank Team DIV GP W L OTL SL PTS GF GA
1 z-Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Central 68 53 13 0 2 108 287 170
2 y-Ottawa 67's East 68 44 19 3 2 93 278 199
3 x-Niagara IceDogs Central 68 45 17 2 4 96 273 197
4 x-Oshawa Generals East 68 39 19 4 6 88 273 240
5 x-Kingston Frontenacs East 68 29 30 4 5 67 245 279
6 x-Brampton Battalion Central 68 29 32 1 6 65 190 214
7 x-Sudbury Wolves Central 68 29 35 2 2 62 235 276
8 x-Belleville Bulls East 68 21 43 0 4 46 175 272
9 Peterborough Petes East 68 20 45 1 2 43 194 298
10 Barrie Colts Central 68 15 49 2 2 34 231 348

Western conference

Rank Team DIV GP W L OTL SL PTS GF GA
1 z-Owen Sound Attack Midwest 68 46 17 1 4 97 283 215
2 y-Saginaw Spirit West 68 40 22 4 2 86 243 207
3 x-Kitchener Rangers Midwest 68 38 21 4 5 85 256 217
4 x-Windsor Spitfires West 68 39 23 3 3 84 280 247
5 x-Erie Otters Midwest 68 40 26 1 1 82 281 227
6 x-Plymouth Whalers West 68 36 26 2 4 78 249 219
7 x-Guelph Storm Midwest 68 34 27 4 3 75 249 258
8 x-London Knights Midwest 68 34 29 4 1 73 230 253
9 Sarnia Sting West 68 25 36 5 2 57 242 321
10 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds West 68 24 36 5 3 56 238 277

Scoring leaders

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty Minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Tyler Toffoli Ottawa 67's 68 57 51 108 33
Jason Akeson Kitchener Rangers 67 24 84 108 23
Ryan Strome Niagara IceDogs 65 33 73 106 82
Nail Yakupov Sarnia Sting 65 49 52 101 71
Ryan Ellis Windsor Spitfires 58 24 77 101 61
Christian Thomas Oshawa Generals 66 54 45 99 38
Taylor Beck Guelph Storm 62 42 53 95 60
Greg McKegg Erie Otters 66 49 43 92 35
Michael Latta Guelph Storm 68 34 55 89 158
Peter Holland Guelph Storm 67 37 51 88 57

Leading goaltenders

Note: GP = Games Played; Mins = Minutes Played; W = Wins; L = Losses: OTL = Overtime Losses; SL = Shootout Losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals Against Average

Player Team GP Mins W L OTL SL GA SO Sv% GAA
J. P. Anderson Mississauga St. Michael's Majors 51 2897 38 10 0 1 114 6 0.911 2.36
Mark Visentin Niagara IceDogs 46 2714 30 9 2 4 114 4 0.917 2.52
Mike Morrison Kitchener Rangers 27 1470 15 6 0 3 65 2 0.912 2.65
Cody St. Jacques Brampton Battalion 26 1569 15 10 1 0 71 1 0.895 2.71
Petr Mrazek Ottawa 67's 52 3109 33 15 1 2 147 4 0.920 2.84

Playoffs

Conference quarter-finals Conference Semifinals Conference finals Finals
            
1 Mississauga 4
8 Belleville 0
1 Mississauga 4
7 Sudbury 0
2 Ottawa 0
7 Sudbury 4
1 Mississauga 4
Eastern
3 Niagara 1
3 Niagara 4
6 Brampton 0
3 Niagara 4
4 Oshawa 1
4 Oshawa 4
5 Kingston 1
E1 Mississauga 3
W1 Owen Sound 4
1 Owen Sound 4
8 London 2
1 Owen Sound 4
6 Plymouth 0
3 Kitchener 3
6 Plymouth 4
1 Owen Sound 4
Western
4 Windsor 1
2 Saginaw 4
7 Guelph 2
2 Saginaw 2
4 Windsor 4
4 Windsor 4
5 Erie 3

Conference quarterfinals

Eastern conference

(1) Mississauga Majors vs. (8) Belleville Bulls
Mississauga wins series 4 - 0


(2) Ottawa 67's vs. (7) Sudbury Wolves
Sudbury wins series 4 - 0. Note Game 1 was played at Scotiabank Place


(3) Niagara IceDogs vs. (6) Brampton Battalion
Niagara wins series 4 - 0


(4) Oshawa Generals vs. (5) Kingston Frontenacs
Oshawa wins series 4 - 1


Western conference

(1) Owen Sound Attack vs. (8) London Knights
Owen Sound wins series 4 - 2


(2) Saginaw Spirit vs. (7) Guelph Storm
Saginaw wins series 4 - 2


(3) Kitchener Rangers vs. (6) Plymouth Whalers
Plymouth wins series 4 - 3


(4) Windsor Spitfires vs. (5) Erie Otters
Windsor wins series 4 - 3


Conference semifinals

Eastern conference

(1) Mississauga Majors vs. (7) Sudbury Wolves
Mississauga wins series 4 - 0


(3) Niagara IceDogs vs. (4) Oshawa Generals
Niagara wins series 4 - 1


Western conference

(1) Owen Sound Attack vs. (6) Plymouth Whalers
Owen Sound wins series 4 - 0


(2) Saginaw Spirit vs. (4) Windsor Spitfires
Windsor wins series 4 - 2


Conference finals

Eastern conference

(1) Mississauga Majors vs. (3) Niagara IceDogs
Mississauga wins series 4 - 1


Western conference

(1) Owen Sound Attack vs. (4) Windsor Spitfires
Owen Sound wins series 4 - 1


J. Ross Robertson Cup

(E1) Mississauga Majors vs. (W1) Owen Sound Attack

Owen Sound wins series 4-3


J. Ross Robertson Cup Champions Roster

Playoff scoring leaders

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty Minutes

Playoff leading goaltenders

Note: GP = Games Played; Mins = Minutes Played; W = Wins; L = Losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; SV& = Save Percentage; GAA = Goals Against Average

Player Team GP Mins W L GA SO Sv% GAA
Malcolm Subban Belleville Bulls 3 178 0 3 6 0 0.933 2.02
J. P. Anderson Mississauga St. Michael's Majors 20 1223 15 5 43 4 0.920 2.11
Michael Zador Owen Sound Attack 7 309 4 0 11 1 0.929 2.13
Mike Morrison Kitchener Rangers 3 180 2 1 7 1 0.939 2.33
Mark Visentin Niagara IceDogs 14 823 9 5 35 1 0.929 2.55

All-Star teams

The OHL All-Star Teams were selected by the OHL's General Managers.[2]

First team

Second team

Third team

Awards

J. Ross Robertson Cup: Owen Sound Attack
Hamilton Spectator Trophy: Mississauga St. Michael's Majors
Bobby Orr Trophy: Mississauga St. Michael's Majors
Wayne Gretzky Trophy: Owen Sound Attack
Emms Trophy: Mississauga St. Michael's Majors
Leyden Trophy: Ottawa 67's
Holody Trophy: Owen Sound Attack
Bumbacco Trophy: Saginaw Spirit
Red Tilson Trophy: Ryan Ellis, Windsor Spitfires
Eddie Powers Memorial Trophy: Tyler Toffoli, Ottawa 67's & Jason Akeson, Kitchener Rangers
Matt Leyden Trophy: Mark Reeds, Owen Sound Attack
Jim Mahon Memorial Trophy: Tyler Toffoli, Ottawa 67's & Jason Akeson, Kitchener Rangers
Max Kaminsky Trophy: Ryan Ellis, Windsor Spitfires
OHL Goaltender of the Year: Mark Visentin, Niagara IceDogs
Jack Ferguson Award: Aaron Ekblad, Barrie Colts
Dave Pinkney Trophy: J. P. Anderson & Mikael Audette, Mississauga St. Michael's Majors
OHL Executive of the Year: Dale DeGray, Owen Sound Attack
Emms Family Award: Nail Yakupov, Sarnia Sting
F.W. "Dinty" Moore Trophy: Matej Machovsky, Guelph Storm & Brampton Battalion
Dan Snyder Memorial Trophy: Jack Walchessen, Peterborough Petes
William Hanley Trophy: Jason Akeson, Kitchener Rangers
Leo Lalonde Memorial Trophy: Jason Akeson, Kitchener Rangers
Bobby Smith Trophy: Dougie Hamilton, Niagara IceDogs
Roger Neilson Memorial Award: Derek Lanoue, Windsor Spitfires
Ivan Tennant Memorial Award: Andrew D'Agostini, Peterborough Petes
Mickey Renaud Captain's Trophy: Ryan Ellis, Windsor Spitfires
Tim Adams Memorial Trophy: Aaron Berisha, Toronto Marlboros
Wayne Gretzky 99 Award: Robby Mignardi, Owen Sound Attack

2011 OHL Priority Selection

On May 7, 2011, the OHL conducted the 2011 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection. The Barrie Colts held the first overall pick in the draft, and selected Aaron Ekblad from the Sun County Panthers. Ekblad was awarded the Jack Ferguson Award, awarded to the top pick in the draft.

Below are the players who were selected in the first round of the 2011 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection.[3]

# Player Nationality OHL Team Hometown Minor Team
1 Aaron Ekblad (D) Canada Canada Barrie Colts Belle River, Ontario Sun County Panthers
2 Nick Ritchie (LW) Canada Canada Peterborough Petes Orangeville, Ontario Toronto Marlboros
3 Darnell Nurse (D) Canada Canada Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Hamilton, Ontario Don Mills Flyers
4 Ryan Kujawinski (C) Canada Canada Sarnia Sting Iroquois Falls, Ontario Sudbury Jr. Wolves
5 Jordan Subban (D) Canada Canada Belleville Bulls Etobicoke, Ontario Toronto Marlboros
6 Nick Baptiste (RW) Canada Canada Sudbury Wolves Nepean, Ontario Ottawa Jr. Senators
7 Brandon Robinson (LW) Canada Canada Brampton Battalion Pickering, Ontario Toronto Jr. Canadiens
8 Max Domi (C) Canada Canada Kingston Frontenacs Toronto, Ontario Don Mills Flyers
9 Bo Horvat (C) Canada Canada London Knights Rodney, Ontario Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs
10 Hunter Garlent (C) Canada Canada Guelph Storm Thorold, Ontario Southern Tier Admirals
11 Mitchell Dempsey (LW) Canada Canada Plymouth Whalers Cambridge, Ontario Cambridge Hawks
12 Stephen Harper (C) Canada Canada Erie Otters Burlington, Ontario Burlington Eagles
13 Jordan Maletta (C) Canada Canada Windsor Spitfires St. Catharines, Ontario St. Catharines Falcons
14 Brent Pedersen (LW) Canada Canada Kitchener Rangers Arthur, Ontario Waterloo Wolves
15 Nick Moutrey (LW) Canada Canada Saginaw Spirit Shelburne, Ontario York-Simcoe Express
16 Cole Cassels (C) United States United States Oshawa Generals Columbus, Ohio Ohio Blue Jackets 16U
17 David Perklin (LW) Canada Canada Ottawa 67's Mississauga, Ontario Toronto Marlboros
18 Spencer Martin (G) Canada Canada Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Oakville, Ontario Toronto Jr. Canadiens
19 Adam Bateman (D) Canada Canada Niagara IceDogs Caledon, Ontario Don Mills Flyers
20 Zachary Nastasiuk (RW) Canada Canada Owen Sound Attack Barrie, Ontario Barrie Jr. Colts
21 Scott Teskey (RW) Canada Canada Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Etobicoke, Ontario Toronto Jr. Canadiens
22 Alexander Yuill (D) Canada Canada Barrie Colts Wellington, Ontario Quinte Red Devils

2011 NHL Entry Draft

On June 24-25, 2011, the National Hockey League conducted the 2011 NHL Entry Draft held at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul, Minnesota. In total, 46 players from the Ontario Hockey League were selected in the draft. Gabriel Landeskog of the Kitchener Rangers was the first player from the OHL to be selected, as he was taken with the second overall pick by the Colorado Avalanche.

Below are the players selected from OHL teams at the NHL Entry Draft.[4]

Round # Player Nationality NHL Team Hometown OHL Team
1 2 Gabriel Landeskog (RW) Sweden Sweden Colorado Avalanche Stockholm, Sweden Kitchener Rangers
1 5 Ryan Strome (C) Canada Canada New York Islanders Mississauga, Ontario Niagara IceDogs
1 7 Mark Scheifele (C) Canada Canada Winnipeg Jets Kitchener, Ontario Barrie Colts
1 9 Dougie Hamilton (D) Canada Canada Boston Bruins Toronto, Ontario Niagara IceDogs
1 12 Ryan Murphy (D) Canada Canada Carolina Hurricanes Aurora, Ontario Kitchener Rangers
1 21 Stefan Noesen (RW) United States United States Ottawa Senators Plano, Texas Plymouth Whalers
1 24 Matt Puempel (LW) Canada Canada Ottawa Senators Essex, Ontario Peterborough Petes
1 25 Stuart Percy (D) Canada Canada Toronto Maple Leafs Oakville, Ontario Mississauga St. Michael's Majors
1 27 Vladislav Namestnikov (C) Russia Russia Tampa Bay Lightning Voskresensk, Russia London Knights
1 29 Nicklas Jensen (RW) Denmark Denmark Vancouver Canucks Herning, Denmark Oshawa Generals
1 30 Rickard Rakell (LW) Sweden Sweden Anaheim Ducks Sollentuna, Sweden Plymouth Whalers
2 37 Boone Jenner (C) Canada Canada Columbus Blue Jackets Dorchester, Ontario Oshawa Generals
2 40 Alexander Khokhlachev (C) Russia Russia Boston Bruins Moscow, Russia Windsor Spitfires
2 43 Brandon Saad (LW) United States United States Chicago Blackhawks Gibsonia, Pennsylvania Saginaw Spirit
2 44 Brett Ritchie (RW) Canada Canada Dallas Stars Orangeville, Ontario Sarnia Sting
2 54 Scott Harrington (D) Canada Canada Pittsburgh Penguins Kingston, Ontario London Knights
2 55 Ryan Sproul (D) Canada Canada Detroit Red Wings Mississauga, Ontario Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
2 56 Lucas Lessio (LW) Canada Canada Phoenix Coyotes Maple, Ontario Oshawa Generals
2 61 Shane Prince (LW) United States United States Ottawa Senators Spencerport, New York Ottawa 67's
3 63 Andrei Pedan (D) Russia Russia New York Islanders Moscow, Russia Guelph Storm
3 64 Vincent Trocheck (C) United States United States Florida Panthers Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Saginaw Spirit
3 65 Joseph Cramarossa (C) Canada Canada Anaheim Ducks Markham, Ontario Mississauga St. Michael's Majors
3 68 Nick Cousins (C) Canada Canada Philadelphia Flyers Belleville, Ontario Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
3 77 Daniel Catenacci (C) Canada Canada Buffalo Sabres Newmarket, Ontario Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
3 80 Andy Andreoff (LW) Canada Canada Los Angeles Kings Pickering, Ontario Oshawa Generals
3 81 Anthony Camara (LW) Canada Canada Boston Bruins Toronto, Ontario Saginaw Spirit
3 85 Alan Quine (C) Canada Canada Detroit Red Wings Ottawa, Ontario Peterborough Petes
3 86 Josh Leivo (LW) Canada Canada Toronto Maple Leafs Innisfil, Ontario Sudbury Wolves
3 88 Jordan Binnington (G) Canada Canada St. Louis Blues Gravenhurst, Ontario Owen Sound Attack
3 89 Justin Sefton (D) Canada Canada San Jose Sharks Thunder Bay, Ontario Sudbury Wolves
4 94 Josh Shalla (LW) Canada Canada Nashville Predators Whitby, Ontario Saginaw Spirit
4 114 Tobias Rieder (RW) Germany Germany Edmonton Oilers Landshut, Germany Kitchener Rangers
4 116 Colin Suellentrop (D) United States United States Philadelphia Flyers Plantation, Florida Oshawa Generals
5 123 Garrett Meurs (RW) Canada Canada Colorado Avalanche Ripley, Ontario Plymouth Whalers
5 137 Alex Lepkowski (D) United States United States Buffalo Sabres Buffalo, New York Barrie Colts
5 139 Andrew Shaw (C) Canada Canada Chicago Blackhawks Belleville, Ontario Owen Sound Attack
5 149 Austen Brassard (RW) Canada Canada Winnipeg Jets Windsor, Ontario Belleville Bulls
5 150 Frank Corrado (D) Canada Canada Vancouver Canucks Woodbridge, Ontario Sudbury Wolves
6 152 David Broll (LW) Canada Canada Toronto Maple Leafs Mississauga, Ontario Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
6 155 Andrew Fritsch (LW) Canada Canada Phoenix Coyotes Brantford, Ontario Owen Sound Attack
6 163 Matt Mahalak (G) United States United States Carolina Hurricanes Monroe, Michigan Plymouth Whalers
6 179 Dylan DeMelo (D) Canada Canada San Jose Sharks London, Ontario Mississauga St. Michael's Majors
7 185 Mitchell Theoret (LW) Canada Canada New York Islanders Montreal, Quebec Niagara IceDogs
7 190 Garret Sparks (G) United States United States Toronto Maple Leafs Elmhurst, Illinois Guelph Storm
7 191 Tyler Graovac (C) Canada Canada Minnesota Wild Brampton, Ontario Ottawa 67's
7 206 Derek Mathers (RW) Canada Canada Philadelphia Flyers Strathroy, Ontario Peterborough Petes

2011 CHL Import Draft

On June 27, 2011, the Canadian Hockey League conducted the 2011 CHL Import Draft, in which teams in all three CHL leagues participate in. The London Knights held the first pick in the draft by a team in the OHL, and selected Olli Maatta from Finland with their selection.

Below are the players who were selected in the first round by Ontario Hockey League teams in the 2011 CHL Import Draft.[5]

# Player Nationality OHL Team Hometown Last Team
1 Olli Maatta (D) Finland Finland London Knights Jyvaskyla, Finland JYP Jyvaskyla Jr.
4 Peter Ceresnak (D) Slovakia Slovakia Peterborough Petes Trencin, Slovakia Orange HK 20
7 Egor Malenkikh (D) Russia Russia Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Chelyabinsk, Russia Tyumen Gazovik Junior
10 Patrik Machac (C) Czech Republic Czech Republic Brampton Battalion Hyskov, Czech Republic Kladno Jr.
13 Daniil Zharkov (LW) Russia Russia Belleville Bulls St. Petersburg, Russia Tri-City Storm
16 Sergey Kuptsov (RW) Russia Russia Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Ekaterinburg, Russia Ufa Salavat Yulaev Junior U17
19 Johan Mattsson (G) Sweden Sweden Sudbury Wolves Huddinge, Sweden Sodertalje SK Jr.
22 Radek Faksa (C) Czech Republic Czech Republic Kitchener Rangers Opava, Czech Republic Trinec HC Zelenzarny Jr.
25 Matthias Niederberger (G) Germany Germany Barrie Colts Düsseldorf, Germany Düsseldorf DEG Metro Stars
28 Tanner Richard (C) Switzerland Switzerland Guelph Storm Rapperswil-Jona, Switzerland Rapperswill/Jona E Jr.
31 Sondre Olden (LW) Norway Norway Erie Otters Oslo, Norway Modo Jr.
34 David Elsner (RW) Germany Germany Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Landshut, Germany Landshut EV Jr.
37 Vladimir Tkachyov (C) Russia Russia Erie Otters Omsk, Russia Kazan Irbis
40 Michael Schumacher (LW) Sweden Sweden Owen Sound Attack Stenungsund, Sweden Vastra Frolunda HC Jr.
43 Vadim Khlopotov (LW) Russia Russia Saginaw Spirit Nizhny Tagil, Russia Yaroslavl Loko
46 Sebastian Uvira (LW) Germany Germany Oshawa Generals Landshut, Germany Landshut EV Jr.
49 Ludvig Rensfeldt (LW) Sweden Sweden Sarnia Sting Gävle, Sweden Brynas IF
52 Jaroslav Pavelka (G) Czech Republic Czech Republic Niagara IceDogs Trutnov, Czech Republic Hradec Karlove JrD
55 Artur Gavrus (C/LW) Belarus Belarus Owen Sound Attack Ratichi, Belarus Belarus 94
57 Jiri Sekac (LW) Czech Republic Czech Republic Sudbury Wolves Kladno, Czech Republic Youngstown Phantoms

See also

External links

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2010%E2%80%9311_OHL_season
 



 



 
Music Scenes