2009 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships
Get 2009 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2009 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships discussion. Add 2009 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2009 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships
2009 IIHF World Junior Championship
2009 WJHC logo.svg
Tournament details
Host country Canada
DatesDecember 26 - January 5
Teams10
Venue(s)Scotiabank Place and
Ottawa Civic Centre (in 1 host city)
Final positions
 Canada
 Sweden
 Russia
Fourth place Slovakia
Tournament statistics
Matches played31
Goals scored241 (7.77 per match)
Attendance453,282 (14,622 per match)
Scoring leader(s)Canada Cody Hodgson (16 points)
MVPCanada John Tavares
2008
2010

The 2009 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships (2009 WJHC), was the 33rd edition of the Ice Hockey World Junior Championship and was hosted in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada. Games were held at the Ottawa Civic Centre and Scotiabank Place.[1] The tournament set a record for WJC attendance at 453,282. Canada won the gold medal for a record-tying fifth consecutive time.[2][3]

Bid process

Five potential bid groups formally submitted their bids before the March 31, 2006, deadline and made their final presentations to the selection committee in Calgary on April 18, 2006:[4]

On May 3, 2006, Hockey Canada and the Canadian Hockey League announced that Ottawa was chosen to host the 2009 tournament.[5]

Venues

Scotiabank Place
Capacity: 19,153
Ottawa Civic Centre
Capacity: 9,862
Scotiabankplaceottawa.JPG Ottawa Civic Centre sideview 2004.jpg
 Canada - Ottawa  Canada - Ottawa

Top division

Preliminary round

Group A

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts Advance to...
 Canada 4 4 0 0 0 35 6 12 Semifinals
 United States 4 3 0 0 1 28 12 9 Quarterfinals
 Czech Republic 4 2 0 0 2 20 14 6 Quarterfinals
 Germany 4 1 0 0 3 12 19 3 Relegation round
 Kazakhstan 4 0 0 0 4 2 46 0 Relegation round
Schedule[6]

All times local (EST/UTC-5)

December 26, 2008
15:30
Germany 2 – 8 United StatesScotiabank Place (capacity: 19,153)
Attendance: 18,795 (98.1%)
December 26, 2008
19:30
Canada 8 – 1 Czech RepublicScotiabank Place (capacity: 19,153)
Attendance: 19,622 (102.4%)
December 27, 2008
15:30
Kazakhstan 0 – 9 GermanyScotiabank Place (capacity: 19,153)
Attendance: 18,305 (95.6%)
December 28, 2008
15:30
Kazakhstan 0 – 15 CanadaScotiabank Place (capacity: 19,153)
Attendance: 19,176 (100.1%)
December 28, 2008
19:30
United States 4 – 3 Czech RepublicScotiabank Place (capacity: 19,153)
Attendance: 19,847 (103.6%)
December 29, 2008
19:30
Germany 1 – 5 CanadaScotiabank Place (capacity: 19,153)
Attendance: 19,326 (100.9%)
December 30, 2008
15:30
Czech Republic 6 – 0 GermanyScotiabank Place (capacity: 19,153)
Attendance: 17,976 (93.9%)
December 30, 2008
19:30
United States 12 – 0 KazakhstanScotiabank Place (capacity: 19,153)
Attendance: 18,288 (95.5%)
December 31, 2008
15:30
Czech Republic 10 – 2 KazakhstanScotiabank Place (capacity: 19,153)
Attendance: 17,664 (92.2%)
December 31, 2008
19:30
Canada 7 – 4 United StatesScotiabank Place (capacity: 19,153)
Attendance: 20,223 (105.6%)

Group B

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts Advance to...
 Sweden 4 4 0 0 0 21 3 12 Semifinals
 Russia 4 3 0 0 1 17 9 9 Quarterfinals
 Slovakia 4 1 1 0 2 12 15 5 Quarterfinals
 Finland 4 1 0 1 2 10 12 4 Relegation round
 Latvia 4 0 0 0 4 5 26 0 Relegation round
Schedule[6]

All times local (EST/UTC-5)

December 26, 2008
14:30
Latvia 1 – 4 RussiaOttawa Civic Centre (capacity: 9,862)
Attendance: 9,441 (95.7%)
December 26, 2008
18:30
Finland 1 – 3 SwedenOttawa Civic Centre (capacity: 9,862)
Attendance: 9,658 (97.9%)
December 27, 2008
18:30
Slovakia 7 – 2 LatviaOttawa Civic Centre (capacity: 9,862)
Attendance: 9,370 (95.0%)
December 28, 2008
14:30
Russia 5 – 2 FinlandOttawa Civic Centre (capacity: 9,862)
Attendance: 9,715 (98.5%)
December 28, 2008
18:30
Sweden 3 – 1 SlovakiaOttawa Civic Centre (capacity: 9,862)
Attendance: 9,726 (98.6%)
December 29, 2008
14:30
Latvia 1 – 10 SwedenOttawa Civic Centre (capacity: 9,862)
Attendance: 9,622 (97.6%)
December 30, 2008
14:30
Russia 8 – 1 SlovakiaOttawa Civic Centre (capacity: 9,862)
Attendance: 9,419 (95.5%)
December 30, 2008
18:30
Finland 5 – 1 LatviaOttawa Civic Centre (capacity: 9,862)
Attendance: 9,376 (95.1%)
December 31, 2008
14:30
Sweden 5 – 0 RussiaOttawa Civic Centre (capacity: 9,862)
Attendance: 9,675 (98.1%)
December 31, 2008
18:30
Slovakia 3 – 2 GWS FinlandOttawa Civic Centre (capacity: 9,862)
Attendance: 9,312 (94.4%)

Relegation round

The results from matches between teams from the same group in the preliminary round are carried forward to this round.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
 Finland 3 3 0 0 0 15 3 9
 Latvia 3 2 0 0 1 15 7 6
 Germany 3 1 0 0 2 11 10 3
 Kazakhstan 3 0 0 0 3 2 23 0

Schedule

All times local (EST/UTC-5)[6]

January 2, 2009
18:30
Germany 1 – 7 LatviaOttawa Civic Centre (capacity: 9,862)
Attendance: 9,888 (100.2%)
January 3, 2009
18:30
Finland 7 – 1 KazakhstanOttawa Civic Centre (capacity: 9,862)
Attendance: 9,180 (93.1%)
January 4, 2009
14:30
Finland 3 – 1 GermanyOttawa Civic Centre (capacity: 9,862)
Attendance: 9,192 (93.2%)
January 4, 2009
18:30
Latvia 7 – 1 KazakhstanOttawa Civic Centre (capacity: 9,862)
Attendance: 9,173 (93.0%)

 Germany and  Kazakhstan are relegated to Division I for the 2010 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.

Final round

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
B3  Slovakia 3
A2  United States 3 B1  Sweden 5
B3  Slovakia 5 WSF1  Sweden 1
WSF2  Canada 5
B2  Russia 5
B2  Russia 5 A1  Canada (GWS) 6
A3  Czech Republic 1 Third place
LSF1  Slovakia 2
LSF2  Russia 5

Quarterfinals

January 2, 2009
15:30
United States 3 – 5 SlovakiaScotiabank Place (capacity: 19,153)
Attendance: 18,042 (94.2%)
January 2, 2009
19:30
Russia 5 – 1 Czech RepublicScotiabank Place (capacity: 19,153)
Attendance: 18,753 (97.9%)

Semifinals

January 3, 2009
15:30
Sweden 5 – 3 SlovakiaScotiabank Place (capacity: 19,153)
Attendance: 18,112 (94.6%)
January 3, 2009
19:30
Canada 6 – 5 GWS RussiaScotiabank Place (capacity: 19,153)
Attendance: 19,327 (100.9%)

5th place playoff

January 4, 2009
19:30
United States 3 – 2 OT Czech RepublicScotiabank Place (capacity: 19,153)
Attendance: 17,936 (93.6%)

3rd place playoff

January 5, 2009
15:30
Slovakia 2 – 5 RussiaScotiabank Place (capacity: 19,153)
Attendance: 18,763 (98.0%)

Final

January 5, 2009
19:30
Sweden 1 – 5 CanadaScotiabank Place (capacity: 19,153)
Attendance: 20,380 (106.4%)

Top 10 scorers

Pos Player Country GP G A Pts +/- PIM
1 Cody Hodgson  Canada 6 5 11 16 +8 2
2 John Tavares  Canada 6 8 7 15 +7 0
3 Jordan Eberle  Canada 6 6 7 13 +9 2
4 Nikita Filatov  Russia 7 8 3 11 +3 6
5 Tomá? Tatar  Slovakia 7 7 4 11 -2 4
6 Jordan Schroeder  United States 6 3 8 11 +1 2
7 James van Riemsdyk  United States 6 6 4 10 +1 4
8 Jan Ká?a  Czech Republic 6 6 3 9 +2 0
9 Teemu Hartikainen  Finland 6 3 6 9 +4 4
9 P. K. Subban  Canada 6 3 6 9 +12 6
9 Colin Wilson  United States 6 3 6 9 +1 4

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/- = Plus/Minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes

Source:[7]

Goaltending leaders

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

Pos Player Country MINS GA Sv% GAA SO
1 Jacob Markström  Sweden 298 8 .943 1.61 1
2 Juha Metsola  Finland 245 6 .939 1.47 0
3 Vadim Zhelobnyuk  Russia 292 11 .925 2.26 0
4 Dustin Tokarski  Canada 248 11 .906 2.65 1
5 Nauris Enkuzens  Latvia 346 25 .903 4.33 0

TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts Source:[8]
09:50, 6 January 2009 (UTC)

Tournament awards

Source:[9]

Most Valuable Player
All-star team
IIHF best player awards

Final standings

Team
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Canada
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Sweden
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Russia
4th  Slovakia
5th  United States
6th  Czech Republic
7th  Finland
8th  Latvia
9th  Germany
10th  Kazakhstan

Division I

The following teams took part in the Division I tournament. Group A was played in Herisau, Switzerland between December 14 and December 20, 2008. Group B was played in Aalborg, Denmark between December 15 and December 21, 2008:[1]

Group A

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF Pts
  Switzerland 5 5 0 0 0 31 7 24 15
 Belarus 5 4 0 0 1 39 7 32 12
 France 5 3 0 0 2 33 17 16 9
 Slovenia 5 2 0 0 3 31 17 14 6
 Poland 5 1 0 0 4 7 23 -16 3
 Estonia 5 0 0 0 5 6 76 -70 0

  Switzerland is promoted to the Top Division and  Estonia is relegated to Division II for the 2010 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.

Group B

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF Pts
 Austria 5 4 0 1 0 28 9 19 13
 Denmark 5 4 0 0 1 16 13 3 12
 Norway 5 2 1 0 2 14 17 -3 8
 Italy 5 2 1 0 2 14 10 4 8
 Ukraine 5 1 0 0 4 10 16 -6 3
 Hungary 5 0 0 1 4 11 28 -17 1

 Austria is promoted to the Top Division and  Hungary is relegated to Division II for the 2010 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.

Division II

The following teams took part in the Division II tournament. Group A was played in Miercurea-Ciuc, Romania between December 15 and December 21, 2008. Group B was played in Logroño, Spain between January 10 and January 15, 2009:[1]

Group A

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF Pts
 Japan 5 4 0 0 1 45 11 34 12
 Lithuania 5 4 0 0 1 35 9 26 12
 South Korea 5 2 2 0 1 19 18 1 10
 Belgium 5 2 0 0 3 17 32 -15 6
 Serbia 5 0 1 1 3 10 33 -23 3
 Romania 5 0 0 2 3 9 32 -23 2

 Japan was promoted to Division I for the 2010 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.

Group B

 China, having been relegated to Division III in 2008, was returned to Division II after  New Zealand forfeited due to finances.[10]

Croatian national team, winners of Group B.
Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF Pts
 Croatia 5 5 0 0 0 34 15 19 15
 Great Britain 5 4 0 0 1 29 10 19 12
 Netherlands 5 3 0 0 2 28 12 16 9
 Mexico 5 2 0 0 3 11 27 -16 6
 Spain 5 1 0 0 4 12 19 -7 3
 China 5 0 0 0 5 9 40 -31 0

 Croatia was promoted to Division I for the 2010 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.

Division III

The Division III tournament was to have been played in North Korea, but was cancelled.[10] The division was scheduled to include the following:[11]

Team Qualification
 Iceland Placed 6th in Division II Group A last year and was relegated.
 China Placed 6th in Division II Group B last year and was relegated,

but returned to Division II after  New Zealand forfeited.

 Australia Placed 4th in Division III last year.
 Turkey Placed 6th in Division III last year.
 Bulgaria Placed 7th in Division III last year.
 North Korea Host, first appearance since 1993.

References

  1. ^ a b c "2009 World Championship Program". iihf.com. Archived from the original on 24 May 2008. Retrieved .
  2. ^ "Canada Defeats Sweden to Win Fifth Straight WJHC Gold". TSN. 2009-01-05. Archived from the original on 8 January 2009. Retrieved .
  3. ^ "Schedule announced for 2009 IIHF World Junior Championship in Ottawa".
  4. ^ "Hockey Canada announces bid finalists for the 2009 IIHF World Junior Championship". hockeycanada.ca. April 10, 2006. Retrieved .
  5. ^ "Ottawa chosen to host 2009 IIHF World Junior Championship". hockeycanada.ca. May 3, 2006. Retrieved .
  6. ^ a b c "2009 World Junior Schedule". tsn.ca. Retrieved .
  7. ^ http://stats.iihf.com/Hydra/172/IHM172Z12_85B_1_0.pdf
  8. ^ http://stats.iihf.com/Hydra/172/IHM172Z12_85A_1_0.pdf
  9. ^ "Tavares named MVP". IIHF. January 6, 2009. Retrieved 2011.
  10. ^ a b "Championnat du monde des moins de 20 ans 2008/2009". Retrieved 2011.
  11. ^ "2009 IIHF Championship Program". International Ice Hockey Federation. Archived from the original on 30 July 2008. Retrieved .

"2009 IIHF World U20 Championship". IIHF. Archived from the original on 1 January 2009. Retrieved 2008.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2009_World_Junior_Ice_Hockey_Championships
 



 



 
Music Scenes