2009 Liechtenstein General Election
Get 2009 Liechtenstein General Election essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2009 Liechtenstein General Election discussion. Add 2009 Liechtenstein General Election to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2009 Liechtenstein General Election
2009 Liechtenstein general election
Liechtenstein
← 2005 8 February 2009 (2009-02-08) 2013 →

All 25 seats in the Landtag
VU Adolf Heeb 47.61 13 +3
FBP Ernst Walch 43.47 11 -1
FL Wolfgang Marxer 8.92 1 -2
2009 Liechtenstein general election - Results by constituency.svg
Popular vote and seat totals by constituency. As this is a PR election, seat totals are determined by popular vote in each constituency.

General elections were held in Liechtenstein on 8 February 2009.[1] While polls and pundits predicted few changes, the Christian democratic Patriotic Union (VU) gained an outright majority in the Landtag, whilst the national conservative Progressive Citizens' Party (FBP) and the green social democratic Free List (FL) both suffered losses.[2]

Results

Landtag2009.png
PartyVotes%Seats+/-
Patriotic Union95,21947.6113+3
Progressive Citizens' Party86,95143.4711-1
Free List17,8358.921-2
Total200,005100.00250
Valid votes15,12696.64
Invalid/blank votes5263.36
Total votes15,652100.00
Registered voters/turnout18,49384.64
Source: Landtagswahlen

By electoral district

Electoral district Seats Electorate Party Candidates Votes % Swing Seats

won

+/-
Oberland 15 12,105 Patriotic Union
  • Arthur Brunhart
  • Jürgen Beck
  • Gebhard Negele
  • Harry Quaderer
  • Thomas Vogt
  • Diana Hilti
  • Gisela Biedermann
  • Peter Hilti
  • Marion Kindle
  • Leander Schädler
  • Gilbert Frommelt
  • René B. Ott
  • Henrik Caduff
  • Mirjam Amann
  • Ilse Gassner-Bühler
71,469 48.9 Increase 9.9 8 Increase 2
Progressive Citizens' Party
  • Peter Lampert
  • Wendelin Lampert
  • Elmar Kindle
  • Christian Batliner
  • Doris Frommelt
  • Albert Frick
  • Helmuth Büchel
  • Stefan Wenaweser
  • Kurt Eberle
  • Hilmar Schädler
  • Daniel F. Seger
  • Margot Sele-Heeb
  • Christian Hausmann
  • Patrick Schürmann
  • Walter Marxer
61,033 41.7 Decrease 5.0 6 Decrease 1
Free List
  • Frick Pepo
  • Helen Konzett Bargetze
  • Claudia Heeb-Fleck
  • Andreas Heeb
  • Albert Eberle
  • Ibrahim Türkyilmaz
  • Astrid Walser
13,733 9.4 Decrease 4.9 1 Decrease 1
Unterland 10 6,388 Patriotic Union
  • Günther Kranz
  • Peter Büchel
  • Doris Beck
  • Marlies Amann-Marxer
  • Werner Kranz
  • Dominik Oehri
  • Gerald Meier
  • Wolfgang Matt
  • Markus Öhri
  • Anita Senti
23,750 44.2 Increase 8.0 5 Increase 1
Progressive Citizens' Party
  • Johannes Kaiser
  • Renate Wohlwend
  • Gerold Büchel
  • Manfred Batliner
  • Rainer Gopp
  • Hubert Lampert
  • Johanna Noser
  • Agatha Pino Maqueda
  • Cornelia Gassner
  • Norbert Hasler
25,915 54.3 Decrease 6.1 5 0
Free List
  • Andrea Matt
  • Robert Büchel-Thalmaier
  • Claudia Robinigg
  • Patrick Risch
  • Edith Willburger
4,102 7.6 Decrease 1.9 0 Decrease 1
Source: Landtagswahlen

References

  1. ^ "Landtagswahlen 2009" (in German). 2009-02-08. Retrieved .
  2. ^ "Zeichen stehen auf Große Koalition" (in German). Der Standard. 2009-02-08. Retrieved .

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2009_Liechtenstein_general_election
 



 



 
Music Scenes