2009-10 OHL Season
Get 2009%E2%80%9310 OHL Season essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2009%E2%80%9310 OHL Season discussion. Add 2009%E2%80%9310 OHL Season to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2009%E2%80%9310 OHL Season
2009-10 OHL season
LeagueOntario Hockey League
SportHockey
DurationPreseason
2009-08-29 - 2009-09-13
Regular season
2009-09-17 - 2010-03-14
Playoffs
2010-03-18 - 2010-05-04
Number of teams20
TV partner(s)Rogers TV, TVCogeco
OHL seasons
2008-09
2009-10 CHL season
LeagueCanadian Hockey League
SportHockey
DurationOHL
2009-09-17 - 2010-03-14
QMJHL
2009-09-10 - 2010-03-14
WHL
2009-09-17 - 2009-03-14
Number of teams60
TV partner(s)RDS
Rogers Sportsnet
Rogers TV
Shaw TV

The 2009-10 OHL season was the 30th season of the Ontario Hockey League (OHL). Twenty teams played 68 games each during the regular season schedule, which started on September 17, 2009 and ended on March 14, 2010. On September 9, 2009, all 20 teams in the OHL unveiled their new Reebok Edge jerseys, which have been used in the National Hockey League (NHL) from 2007 until 2017. The playoffs began on March 18, 2010, and ended on May 4, 2010, with the Windsor Spitfires winning the J. Ross Robertson Cup for the second consecutive year, which they followed up by winning the 2010 Memorial Cup, hosted by the Brandon Wheat Kings of the WHL in Brandon, Manitoba.

Regular season

Final standings

Note: DIV = Division; GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime Losses; SL = Shootout Losses; GF = Goals For; GA = Goals Against; PTS = Points; x = clinched playoff berth; y = clinched division title; z = clinched conference title

Eastern conference

Rank Team DIV GP W L OTL SL PTS GF GA
1 z-Barrie Colts Central 68 57 9 0 2 116 327 186
2 y-Ottawa 67's East 68 37 23 5 3 82 246 219
3 x-Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Central 68 42 20 4 2 90 222 175
4 x-Kingston Frontenacs East 68 33 30 2 3 71 229 251
5 x-Brampton Battalion Central 68 25 29 7 7 64 167 181
6 x-Peterborough Petes East 68 29 35 1 3 62 231 277
7 x-Niagara IceDogs Central 68 26 34 2 6 60 191 233
8 x-Sudbury Wolves Central 68 26 35 4 3 59 193 267
9 Oshawa Generals East 68 24 39 3 2 53 216 299
10 Belleville Bulls East 68 20 40 2 6 48 189 263

Western conference

Rank Team DIV GP W L OTL SL PTS GF GA
1 z-Windsor Spitfires West 68 50 12 1 5 106 331 203
2 y-London Knights Midwest 68 49 16 1 2 101 273 208
3 x-Kitchener Rangers Midwest 68 42 19 4 3 91 286 236
4 x-Plymouth Whalers West 68 38 27 1 2 79 245 201
5 x-Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds West 68 36 27 1 4 77 237 213
6 x-Saginaw Spirit West 68 34 27 4 3 75 240 230
7 x-Guelph Storm Midwest 68 35 29 3 1 74 242 255
8 x-Erie Otters Midwest 68 33 28 5 2 73 257 259
9 Owen Sound Attack Midwest 68 27 33 4 4 62 221 276
10 Sarnia Sting West 68 17 46 2 3 39 184 295

Scoring leaders

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty Minutes As of the end of the season, March 14[1]

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Tyler Seguin Plymouth Whalers 63 48 58 106 54
Taylor Hall Windsor Spitfires 57 40 66 106 56
Luke Pither Barrie Colts 67 36 58 94 44
Taylor Beck Guelph Storm 61 39 54 93 54
Nazem Kadri London Knights 56 35 58 93 105
Zack Torquato Erie Otters 68 31 62 93 72
Jeff Skinner Kitchener Rangers 64 50 40 90 72
Chris MacKinnon Kitchener Rangers 64 29 61 90 78
Jordan Skellett Saginaw Spirit 66 26 62 88 16
Mike Cazzola Erie Otters 68 36 50 86 74

Leading goaltenders

Note: GP = Games Played; Mins = Minutes Played; W = Wins; L = Losses: OTL = Overtime Losses; SL = Shootout Losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals Against Average

Player Team GP Mins W L OTL SL GA SO Sv% GAA
Mavric Parks Kitchener Rangers/Barrie Colts 33 1920 25 5 1 1 75 2 0.930 2.34
Chris Carrozzi Mississauga St. Michael's Majors 37 2089 19 10 3 2 82 5 0.916 2.36
Patrick Killeen Brampton Battalion 63 3693 23 25 6 7 149 5 0.913 2.42
J. P. Anderson Mississauga St. Michael's Majors 36 2028 23 10 1 0 88 2 0.899 2.60
Matt Hackett Plymouth Whalers 56 3165 33 18 1 2 138 4 0.925 2.62

Playoffs

Conference quarterfinals Conference Semifinals Conference finals Finals
            
1 Barrie 4
8 Sudbury 0
1 Barrie 4
5 Brampton 0
4 Kingston 3
5 Brampton 4
1 Barrie 4
Eastern
3 Mississauga 1
3 Mississauga 4
6 Peterborough 0
3 Mississauga 4
2 Ottawa 3
2 Ottawa 4
7 Niagara 1
E1 Barrie 0
W1 Windsor 4
1 Windsor 4
8 Erie 0
1 Windsor 4
4 Plymouth 0
4 Plymouth 4
5 S.S. Marie 1
1 Windsor 4
Western
3 Kitchener 3
3 Kitchener 4
6 Saginaw 2
3 Kitchener 4
2 London 3
2 London 4
7 Guelph 1

Conference quarterfinals

Eastern conference

(1) Barrie Colts vs. (8) Sudbury Wolves
Barrie won series 4 – 0


(2) Ottawa 67's vs. (7) Niagara IceDogs
Ottawa won series 4 – 1


(3) Mississauga St. Michael's Majors vs. (6) Peterborough Petes
Mississauga won series 4 – 0


(4) Kingston Frontenacs vs. (5) Brampton Battalion
Brampton won series 4 – 3


Western conference

(1) Windsor Spitfires vs. (8) Erie Otters
Windsor won series 4 – 0


(2) London Knights vs. (7) Guelph Storm
London won series 4 – 1


(3) Kitchener Rangers vs. (6) Saginaw Spirit
Kitchener won series 4 – 2


(4) Plymouth Whalers vs. (5) Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
Plymouth won series 4 – 1


Conference semifinals

Eastern conference

(1) Barrie Colts vs. (5) Brampton Battalion
Barrie won series 4 – 0


(2) Ottawa 67's vs. (3) Mississauga St. Michael's Majors
Mississauga won series 4 – 3


Western conference

(1) Windsor Spitfires vs. (4) Plymouth Whalers
Windsor won series 4 – 0


(2) London Knights vs. (3) Kitchener Rangers
Kitchener won series 4 – 3


Conference finals

Eastern conference

(1) Barrie Colts vs. (3) Mississauga St. Michael's Majors
Barrie won series 4 – 1


Western conference

(1) Windsor Spitfires vs. (3) Kitchener Rangers
Windsor won series 4 – 3


J. Ross Robertson Cup

(E1) Barrie Colts vs. (W1) Windsor Spitfires

Windsor won series 4 – 0


J. Ross Robertson Cup Champions Roster

Playoff scoring leaders

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty Minutes

Playoff leading goaltenders

Note: GP = Games Played; Mins = Minutes Played; W = Wins; L = Losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; SV& = Save Percentage; GAA = Goals Against Average

Player Team GP Mins W L GA SO Sv% GAA
Chris Carrozzi Mississauga St. Michael's Majors 8 448 5 2 16 1 0.928 2.14
Mavric Parks Barrie Colts 10 602 7 2 23 1 0.926 2.29
Edward Pasquale Saginaw Spirit 6 361 2 4 14 0 0.941 2.33
Petr Mrazek Ottawa 67's 8 451 4 4 18 0 0.928 2.39
Philipp Grubauer Windsor Spitfires 18 1094 16 1 49 2 0.909 2.69

All-Star Classic

The OHL All-Star Classic was played on February 3, 2010, at the K-Rock Centre in Kingston, Ontario. The game was televised on Rogers Sportsnet. The Eastern Conference All-Stars defeated the Western Conference All-Stars 17-11. Captains of the All-Star games were Ryan Ellis for the Western Conference and Alex Pietrangelo for the Eastern Conference. Andrew Agozzino of the Niagara IceDogs won the player of the game award as he scored an All-Star Game record four goals and added one assist. The skills competition was held the night before on February 2, with the Western Conference winning. Honorary captains for the event were former Toronto Marlboros player Steve Thomas representing the Eastern Conference and former Windsor Spitfires player Adam Graves representing the Eastern Conference.

All-Star teams

The OHL All-Star Teams were selected by the OHL's general managers.[3]

First team

Second team

Third team

Awards

J. Ross Robertson Cup: Windsor Spitfires
Hamilton Spectator Trophy: Barrie Colts
Bobby Orr Trophy: Barrie Colts
Wayne Gretzky Trophy: Windsor Spitfires
Emms Trophy: Barrie Colts
Leyden Trophy: Ottawa 67's
Holody Trophy: London Knights
Bumbacco Trophy: Windsor Spitfires
Red Tilson Trophy: Tyler Seguin, Plymouth Whalers
Eddie Powers Memorial Trophy: Tyler Seguin, Plymouth Whalers & Taylor Hall, Windsor Spitfires[1][4]
Matt Leyden Trophy: Dale Hunter, London Knights
Jim Mahon Memorial Trophy: Taylor Beck, Guelph Storm
Max Kaminsky Trophy: Jake Muzzin, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
OHL Goaltender of the Year: Chris Carrozzi, Mississauga St. Michael's Majors
Jack Ferguson Award: Alex Galchenyuk, Sarnia Sting
Dave Pinkney Trophy: Chris Carrozzi & J. P. Anderson, Mississauga St. Michael's Majors
OHL Executive of the Year: Rick Gaetz, Guelph Storm
Bill Long Award: Peter Karmanos Jr, Plymouth Whalers
Emms Family Award: Matt Puempel, Peterborough Petes
F. W. "Dinty" Moore Trophy: Petr Mrazek, Ottawa 67's
Dan Snyder Memorial Trophy: Ryan Hayes, Plymouth Whalers
William Hanley Trophy: Ryan Spooner, Peterborough Petes
Leo Lalonde Memorial Trophy: Bryan Cameron, Barrie Colts
Bobby Smith Trophy: Erik Gudbranson, Kingston Frontenacs
Roger Neilson Memorial Award: Derek Lanoue, Windsor Spitfires
Ivan Tennant Memorial Award: Dougie Hamilton, Niagara IceDogs
Mickey Renaud Captain's Trophy: John Kurtz, Sudbury Wolves
Tim Adams Memorial Trophy: Sean Monahan, Mississauga Rebels
Wayne Gretzky 99 Award: Adam Henrique, Windsor Spitfires

2010 OHL Priority Selection

On May 1, 2010, the OHL conducted the 2010 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection. The Sarnia Sting held the first overall pick in the draft, and selected Alexander Galchenyuk from the Chicago Young Americans. Galchenyuk was awarded the Jack Ferguson Award, awarded to the top pick in the draft.

Below are the players who were selected in the first round of the 2010 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection. [5]

# Player Nationality OHL Team Hometown Minor Team
1 Alexander Galchenyuk (C) United States United States Sarnia Sting Milwaukee, Wisconsin Chicago Young Americans
2 Brendan Gaunce (C) Canada Canada Belleville Bulls Markham, Ontario Markham Waxers
3 Scott Laughton (C) Canada Canada Oshawa Generals Oakville, Ontario Toronto Marlboros
4 Jarrod Maidens (C/LW) Canada Canada Owen Sound Attack Ridgeway, Ontario Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs
5 Mathew Campagna (C) Canada Canada Sudbury Wolves Mississauga, Ontario Toronto Nationals
6 Jesse Graham (D) Canada Canada Niagara IceDogs Scarborough, Ontario Toronto Nationals
7 Slater Koekkoek (D) Canada Canada Peterborough Petes Manotick, Ontario Notre Dame Hounds
8 Luke Mercer (D) Canada Canada Niagara IceDogs Brampton, Ontario Toronto Nationals
9 Marcus McIvor (D) Canada Canada Brampton Battalion Whitby, Ontario Whitby Wildcats
10 Alex Gudbranson (D) Canada Canada Kingston Frontenacs Ottawa, Ontario Ottawa Jr. 67's
11 Chris Marchese (RW) Canada Canada Erie Otters Vaughan, Ontario Toronto Marlboros
12 Matthew Finn (D) Canada Canada Guelph Storm Etobicoke, Ontario Toronto Marlboros
13 Justin Kea (C) Canada Canada Saginaw Spirit Woodville, Ontario Central Ontario Wolves
14 Gianluca Curcuruto (D) Canada Canada Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Richmond Hill, Ontario Mississauga Reps
15 Max Iafrate (D) United States United States Plymouth Whalers Livonia, Michigan Detroit Belle Tire 16U
16 Sean Monahan (C) Canada Canada Ottawa 67's Brampton, Ontario Mississauga Reps
17 Nick Ebert (D) United States United States Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Livingston, New Jersey Waterloo Black Hawks
18 Matia Marcantuoni (C) Canada Canada Kitchener Rangers Woodbridge, Ontario Toronto Marlboros
19 Chris Tierney (C) Canada Canada London Knights Keswick, Ontario York-Simcoe Express
20 Grant Webermin (D) United States United States Windsor Spitfires Novi, Michigan Detroit Honeybaked
21 Kerby Rychel (LW) Canada Canada Barrie Colts Tecumseh, Ontario Detroit Belle Tire 16U

2010 NHL Entry Draft

On June 25-26, 2010, the National Hockey League conducted the 2010 NHL Entry Draft held at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, California. In total, 42 players from the Ontario Hockey League were selected in the draft. Taylor Hall of the Windsor Spitfires was the first player from the OHL to be selected, as he was taken with the first overall pick by the Edmonton Oilers.

Below are the players selected from OHL teams at the NHL Entry Draft. [6]

Round # Player Nationality NHL Team Hometown OHL Team
1 1 Taylor Hall (LW) Canada Canada Edmonton Oilers Kingston, Ontario Windsor Spitfires
1 2 Tyler Seguin (C) Canada Canada Boston Bruins Brampton, Ontario Plymouth Whalers
1 3 Erik Gudbranson (D) Canada Canada Florida Panthers Orleans, Ontario Kingston Frontenacs
1 7 Jeff Skinner (C) Canada Canada Carolina Hurricanes Markham, Ontario Kitchener Rangers
1 8 Alexander Burmistrov (C) Russia Russia Atlanta Thrashers Kazan, Russia Barrie Colts
1 12 Cam Fowler (D) United States United States Anaheim Ducks Farmington Hills, Michigan Windsor Spitfires
1 17 Joey Hishon (C) Canada Canada Colorado Avalanche Stratford, Ontario Owen Sound Attack
1 18 Austin Watson (C) United States United States Nashville Predators Ann Arbor, Michigan Peterborough Petes
1 27 Mark Visentin (G) Canada Canada Phoenix Coyotes Waterdown, Ontario Niagara IceDogs
2 32 Jared Knight (RW) United States United States Boston Bruins Battle Creek, Michigan London Knights
2 33 John McFarland (C) Canada Canada Florida Panthers Richmond Hill, Ontario Sudbury Wolves
2 34 Dalton Smith (LW) Canada Canada Columbus Blue Jackets Oshawa, Ontario Ottawa 67's
2 40 Christian Thomas (RW) Canada Canada New York Rangers Toronto, Ontario Oshawa Generals
2 42 Devante Smith-Pelly (LW) Canada Canada Anaheim Ducks Scarborough, Ontario Mississauga St. Michael's Majors
2 45 Ryan Spooner (C) Canada Canada Boston Bruins Kanata, Ontario Peterborough Petes
2 47 Tyler Toffoli (RW) Canada Canada Los Angeles Kings Scarborough, Ontario Ottawa 67's
2 52 Phil Lane (RW) United States United States Phoenix Coyotes Rochester, New York Brampton Battalion
3 61 Ryan Martindale (C) Canada Canada Edmonton Oilers Brooklin, Ontario Ottawa 67's
3 62 Greg McKegg (C) Canada Canada Toronto Maple Leafs St. Thomas, Ontario Erie Otters
3 63 Brock Beukeboom (D) Canada Canada Tampa Bay Lightning Uxbridge, Ontario Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
3 84 Scott Wedgewood (G) Canada Canada New Jersey Devils Brampton, Ontario Plymouth Whalers
3 85 Austin Levi (D) United States United States Carolina Hurricanes Aurora, Colorado Plymouth Whalers
4 94 Brandon Archibald (D) United States United States Columbus Blue Jackets Port Huron, Michigan Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
4 95 Stephen Silas (D) Canada Canada Colorado Avalanche Georgetown, Ontario Belleville Bulls
4 96 Geoffrey Schemitsch (D) Canada Canada Tampa Bay Lightning Thornhill, Ontario Owen Sound Attack
4 98 Steven Shipley (C) Canada Canada Buffalo Sabres Ilderton, Ontario Owen Sound Attack
4 100 Andrew Yogan (C) United States United States New York Rangers Boca Raton, Florida Erie Otters
4 101 Ivan Telegin (C) Russia Russia Atlanta Thrashers Novokuznetsk, Russia Saginaw Spirit
4 105 Justin Shugg (RW) Canada Canada Carolina Hurricanes Niagara Falls, Ontario Windsor Spitfires
4 112 Philipp Grubauer (G) Germany Germany Washington Capitals Rosenheim, Germany Windsor Spitfires
4 120 Rob Flick (LW) Canada Canada Chicago Blackhawks London, Ontario Mississauga St. Michael's Majors
5 125 Toney DeHart (D) United States United States New York Islanders Ballwin, Missouri Oshawa Generals
5 129 Freddie Hamilton (LW) Canada Canada San Jose Sharks Toronto, Ontario Niagara IceDogs
5 130 Jason Wilson (LW) Canada Canada New York Rangers Richmond Hill, Ontario Owen Sound Attack
5 141 Petr Mrazek (G) Czech Republic Czech Republic Detroit Red Wings Ostrava, Czech Republic Ottawa 67's
5 143 Gregg Sutch (RW) Canada Canada Buffalo Sabres Newmarket, Ontario Mississauga St. Michael's Majors
5 144 Sam Carrick (C) Canada Canada Toronto Maple Leafs Stouffville, Ontario Brampton Battalion
6 152 Joe Rogalski (D) United States United States Pittsburgh Penguins Lancaster, New York Sarnia Sting
6 153 Corey Durocher (LW) Canada Canada Florida Panthers Ottawa, Ontario Kingston Frontenacs
6 154 Dalton Prout (D) Canada Canada Columbus Blue Jackets Kingsville, Ontario Barrie Colts
6 170 Reid McNeill (D) Canada Canada Pittsburgh Penguins London, Ontario London Knights
6 172 Alex Friesen (C) Canada Canada Vancouver Canucks Niagara Falls, Ontario Niagara IceDogs

2010 CHL Import Draft

On June 28, 2010, the Canadian Hockey League conducted the 2010 CHL Import Draft, in which teams in all three CHL leagues participate in. The Sarnia Sting held the first pick in the draft by a team in the OHL, and selected Nail Yakupov from Russia with their selection.

Below are the players who were selected in the first round by Ontario Hockey League teams in the 2010 CHL Import Draft. [7]

# Player Nationality OHL Team Hometown Minor Team
2 Nail Yakupov (RW) Russia Russia Sarnia Sting Nizhnekamsk, Russia Neftekamsk Toros - 2
5 Tobias Rieder (LW) Germany Germany Kitchener Rangers Landshut, Germany Landshut EV Jr.
8 Nicklas Jensen (RW) Denmark Denmark Oshawa Generals Herning, Denmark Herning Blue Fox
11 Petr Beranek (RW) Czech Republic Czech Republic Barrie Colts Brno, Czech Republic Tappara B
14 Mika Partanen (LW) Finland Finland Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Helsinki, Finland HIFK Helsinki
17 Maxim Kitsyn (LW) Russia Russia Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Novokuznetsk, Russia Magnitogorsk Metallurg
20 Vladislav Namestnikov (C) Russia Russia London Knights Nizhny Novgorod, Russia Voskresensk Khimik
23 Alexander Khokhlachev (C) Russia Russia Windsor Spitfires Moscow, Russia Moscow Spartak
26 Jonathan Johansson (C) Sweden Sweden Brampton Battalion Gothenburg, Sweden Vastra Frolunda HC Jr.
29 Timofey Tankeev (C) Russia Russia Erie Otters Moscow, Russia St. Louis Jr. Blues
32 Andrey Pedan (D) Russia Russia Guelph Storm Kaunas, Lithuania Moscow Dynamo U17
35 Lino Martschini (RW) Switzerland Switzerland Peterborough Petes Lucerne, Switzerland Zug EV Jr.
38 Egor Omelyanenko (LW) Russia Russia Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Khabarovsk, Russia Moscow Spartak U17
41 Rickard Rakell (LW) Sweden Sweden Plymouth Whalers Stockholm, Sweden AIK J18A
44 Robert Farmer (LW) United Kingdom United Kingdom Ottawa 67's Nottingham, United Kingdom Sheffield Steelers
47 Andrei Kuchin (LW) Russia Russia Sudbury Wolves Elektrougli, Russia Chicago Steel
50 Dario Trutmann (D) Switzerland Switzerland Plymouth Whalers Kussnacht, Switzerland Zug EV Jr.
53 Igor Bobkov (G) Russia Russia London Knights Surgut, Russia Magnitogorsk Stalnye Lisy
56 Michal Cajkovsky (D) Slovakia Slovakia Kingston Frontenacs Sastin-Straze, Slovakia Bratislava Slovan Jr.
59 Richards Berzins (D) Latvia Latvia Owen Sound Attack Riga, Latvia HS Prizma/Pardaugava 92

See also

External links

References

  1. ^ a b "OHL Top Scorers". Ontario Hockey League. 2010-03-14. Archived from the original on 7 February 2010. Retrieved .
  2. ^ https://ontariohockeyleague.com/roster/17/41
  3. ^ http://www.bayshorebroadcasting.ca/news_item.php?NewsID=23892
  4. ^ "Hall and Seguin share Eddie Powers Memorial Trophy as OHL scoring champs". The Canadian Press. 2010-03-16. Retrieved .
  5. ^ https://ontariohockeyleague.com/draft/2010
  6. ^ https://ontariohockeyleague.com/42-ohl-players-selected-in-the-2010-nhl-entry-draft/
  7. ^ https://chl.ca/draft/2010

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2009%E2%80%9310_OHL_season
 



 



 
Music Scenes