2008 IIHF World U18 Championships
Get 2008 IIHF World U18 Championships essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2008 IIHF World U18 Championships discussion. Add 2008 IIHF World U18 Championships to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2008 IIHF World U18 Championships
2008 IIHF World U18 Championship
2008 IIHF World U18 Championships.png
Tournament details
Host country Russia
Dates13-23 April 2008
Teams10
Venue(s)2 (in 1 host city)
Final positions
 Canada
 Russia
 United States
Fourth place Sweden
Tournament statistics
Matches played31
Goals scored221 (7.13 per match)
Attendance66,839 (2,156 per match)
Scoring leader(s)Canada Cody Hodgson
(12 points)
MVPCanada Jake Allen
2007
2009

The 2008 IIHF World U18 Championships were held in Kazan, Russia. The championships began on April 13, 2008, and finished on April 23, 2008. Games were played at TatNeft Arena and Arena Kazan in Kazan. Canada defeated Russia 8-0 in the final to claim the gold medal, while the United States defeated Sweden 6-3 to capture the bronze medal.

Top Division

Preliminary round

All times are local (UTC+3).

Group A

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Russia (H) 4 4 0 0 0 26 9 +17 12 Semifinals
2  Canada 4 3 0 0 1 21 7 +14 9 Quarterfinals
3  Germany 4 1 1 0 2 13 19 −6 5
4  Slovakia 4 1 0 1 2 13 19 −6 4 Relegation round
5  Denmark 4 0 0 0 4 4 23 −19 0
Source: IIHF
(H) Host
13 April 2008
13:00
Canada 9-2
(2-0, 4-1, 3-1)
 GermanyTatneft Arena, Kazan
Attendance: 1,100
13 April 2008
17:00
Slovakia 4-6
(1-2, 0-1, 3-3)
 RussiaTatneft Arena, Kazan
Attendance: 7,400

14 April 2008
15:30
Slovakia 5-2
(0-0, 2-0, 3-2)
 DenmarkTatneft Arena, Kazan
Attendance: 700
14 April 2008
19:00
Germany 2-6
(1-0, 0-3, 1-3)
 RussiaTatneft Arena, Kazan
Attendance: 5,600

15 April 2008
15:30
Denmark 1-4
(0-1, 1-2, 0-1)
 CanadaTatneft Arena, Kazan
Attendance: 1,100

16 April 2008
15:30
Germany 5-4 GWS
(2-1, 2-3, 0-0)
OT: (0-0)
SO: (1-0)
 SlovakiaTatneft Arena, Kazan
Attendance: 600
16 April 2008
19:00
Russia 4-2
(0-0, 2-2, 2-0)
 CanadaTatneft Arena, Kazan
Attendance: 10,000

17 April 2008
19:00
Denmark 0-4
(0-1, 0-2, 0-1)
 GermanyTatneft Arena, Kazan
Attendance: 500

18 April 2008
15:30
Canada 6-0
(2-0, 2-0, 2-0)
 SlovakiaTatneft Arena, Kazan
Attendance: 1,000
18 April 2008
19:00
Russia 10-1
(2-0, 3-1, 5-0)
 DenmarkTatneft Arena, Kazan
Attendance: 6,400

Group B

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Sweden 4 4 0 0 0 23 9 +14 12 Semifinals
2  United States 4 3 0 0 1 20 12 +8 9 Quarterfinals
3  Finland 4 2 0 0 2 15 15 0 6
4   Switzerland 4 1 0 0 3 9 21 −12 3 Relegation round
5  Belarus 4 0 0 0 4 9 19 −10 0
Source: IIHF
13 April 2008
15:00
Sweden 6-2
(1-1, 1-0, 4-1)
 BelarusArena Kazan, Kazan
Attendance: 650
13 April 2008
19:00
Switzerland  2-7
(1-1, 0-3, 1-3)
 United StatesArena Kazan, Kazan
Attendance: 630

14 April 2008
15:30
Belarus 2-5
(1-2, 0-2, 1-1)
 United StatesArena Kazan, Kazan
Attendance: 700
14 April 2008
19:00
Switzerland  3-5
(0-2, 1-2, 2-1)
 FinlandArena Kazan, Kazan
Attendance: 650

15 April 2008
19:00
Finland 3-5
(1-0, 1-3, 1-2)
 SwedenArena Kazan, Kazan
Attendance: 860

16 April 2008
15:30
Belarus 2-4
(0-2, 1-1, 1-1)
  SwitzerlandArena Kazan, Kazan
Attendance: 300
16 April 2008
19:00
United States 4-5
(1-1, 2-2, 1-2)
 SwedenArena Kazan, Kazan
Attendance: 550

17 April 2008
15:30
Finland 4-3
(1-1, 1-2, 2-0)
 BelarusArena Kazan, Kazan
Attendance: 639

18 April 2008
15:30
Sweden 7-0
(2-0, 4-0, 1-0)
  SwitzerlandArena Kazan, Kazan
Attendance: 300
18 April 2008
19:00
United States 4-3
(3-1, 0-1, 1-1)
 FinlandArena Kazan, Kazan
Attendance: 770

Relegation round

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Relegation
7  Slovakia 3 3 0 0 0 14 5 +9 9
8   Switzerland 3 2 0 0 1 12 6 +6 6
9  Belarus 3 1 0 0 2 9 12 −3 3 2009 Division I
10  Denmark 3 0 0 0 3 5 17 −12 0
Source: IIHF
20 April 2008
13:30
Belarus 1-6
(0-3, 0-2, 1-1)
 SlovakiaArena Kazan, Kazan
Attendance: 125
20 April 2008
17:00
Switzerland  6-1
(1-0, 4-1, 1-0)
 DenmarkArena Kazan, Kazan
Attendance: 195

21 April 2008
15:30
Denmark 2-6
(0-2, 1-1, 1-3)
 BelarusArena Kazan, Kazan
Attendance: 200
21 April 2008
19:00
Slovakia 3-2
(0-0, 0-1, 3-1)
  SwitzerlandArena Kazan, Kazan
Attendance: 120

Final round

Bracket

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
B1  Sweden 2
A2  Canada 2 A2  Canada 3
B3  Finland 1 A2  Canada 8
A1  Russia 0
A1  Russia 3
B2  United States 4 B2  United States 1
A3  Germany 1 Third place
B1  Sweden 3
B2  United States 6

Quarterfinals

20 April 2008
13:00
Canada 2-1
(1-0, 1-0, 0-1)
 FinlandTatneft Arena, Kazan
Attendance: 1,600

20 April 2008
17:00
United States 4-1
(1-0, 2-1, 0-1)
 GermanyTatneft Arena, Kazan
Attendance: 1,700

Semifinals

21 April 2008
15:30
Sweden 2-3
(1-1, 1-1, 0-1)
 CanadaTatneft Arena, Kazan
Attendance: 1,500

21 April 2008
19:00
Russia 3-1
(1-0, 1-0, 1-1)
 United StatesTatneft Arena, Kazan
Attendance: 9,500

Fifth place game

22 April 2008
19:00
Finland 3-4
(1-1, 0-2, 2-1)
 GermanyTatneft Arena, Kazan
Attendance: 350

Bronze medal game

23 April 2008
15:00
Sweden 3-6
(1-2, 2-3, 0-1)
 United StatesTatneft Arena, Kazan
Attendance: 1,100

Final

23 April 2008
19:00
Canada 8-0
(5-0, 2-0, 1-0)
 RussiaTatneft Arena, Kazan
Attendance: 10,000

Final standings

Rank Team
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Canada
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Russia
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  United States
4  Sweden
5  Germany
6  Finland
7  Slovakia
8   Switzerland
9  Belarus
10  Denmark

 Belarus and  Denmark are relegated to Division I for the 2009 IIHF World U18 Championships.

Statistics

Scoring leaders

Pos Player Country GP G A Pts +/- PIM
1 Cody Hodgson  Canada 7 2 10 12 +2 8
2 Igor Revenko  Belarus 6 3 8 11 -1 6
3 Richard Pánik  Slovakia 6 4 6 10 +4 0
3 Jordan Eberle  Canada 7 4 6 10 +2 0
5 Taylor Hall  Canada 7 4 5 9 +4 4
6 Nikita Filatov  Russia 6 3 6 9 +1 29
7 Alexander Fomin  Belarus 6 6 2 8 0 0
7 Jeremy Morin  United States 7 6 2 8 +6 6
9 Matt Duchene  Canada 7 5 3 8 +6 6
10 André Petersson  Sweden 6 4 4 8 +4 2
10 Mattias Tedenby  Sweden 5 4 4 8 +1 35

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/- = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes
Source: IIHF

Goaltending leaders

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

Pos Player Country TOI GA GAA SA Sv% SO
1 Jake Allen  Canada 420:00 10 1.43 192 94.79 2
2 Brandon Maxwell  United States 298:23 11 2.21 148 92.57 0
3 Marek ?iliak  Slovakia 180:00 9 3.00 96 90.62 0
4 Alexander Pechursky  Russia 215:55 11 3.06 96 88.54 0
5 Nikolaj Nørbak  Denmark 274:13 23 5.03 193 88.08 0

TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; SA = Shots Against; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF

Awards

Source: IIHF

Source: IIHF

Division I

Group A

The following teams took part in Group A of the Division I tournament, which was played in Toru?, Poland from April 2 through April 8, 2008.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
 Czech Republic 5 5 0 0 0 36 5 15
 Kazakhstan 5 3 0 0 2 19 13 9
 Lithuania 5 2 0 0 3 13 26 6
 Poland 5 2 0 0 3 7 18 6
 Ukraine 5 2 0 0 3 8 12 6
 Slovenia 5 1 0 0 4 15 24 3

 Czech Republic is promoted to the Championship tournament and  Slovenia is relegated to Division II for the 2009 IIHF World U18 Championships.

Group B

The following teams will take part in Group B of the Division I tournament, which will be played in Riga, Latvia from April 2 through April 8, 2008.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
 Norway 5 5 0 0 0 15 3 15
 Latvia 5 4 0 0 1 21 2 12
 Austria 5 2 1 0 2 11 6 8
 Italy 5 2 0 1 2 17 10 7
 Japan 5 1 0 0 4 12 26 3
 Netherlands 5 0 0 0 5 4 33 0

 Norway is promoted to the Championship tournament and  Netherlands is relegated to Division II for the 2009 IIHF World U18 Championships.

Division II

Group A

The following teams took part in Group A of the Division II tournament, which was played in Meribel and Courchevel, France from March 30 through April 5, 2008.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
 France 5 5 0 0 0 53 4 15
 South Korea 5 3 1 0 1 31 9 11
 Croatia 5 3 0 0 2 32 24 9
 Belgium 5 2 0 1 2 14 30 7
 China 5 1 0 0 4 14 52 3
 Australia 5 0 0 0 5 8 33 0

 France is promoted to Division I and  Australia is relegated to Division III for the 2009 IIHF World U18 Championships.

Group B

The following teams took part in Group B of the Division II tournament, which was played in Tallinn, Estonia at Arena Premia from March 23 through March 29, 2008.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
 Hungary 5 4 0 0 1 37 12 12
 Great Britain 5 4 0 0 1 27 11 12
 Estonia 5 3 0 0 2 20 14 9
 Romania 5 2 0 0 3 32 21 6
 Spain 5 2 0 0 3 20 21 6
 Israel 5 0 0 0 5 11 68 0

 Hungary is promoted to Division I and  Israel is relegated to Division III for the 2009 IIHF World U18 Championships.

Division III

Division III consisted of two separate tournaments. The Group A tournament was held between 2 and 8 March 2008 in Mexico City, Mexico and the Group B tournament was held between 3 and 9 March 2008 in ?zmit, Turkey. Mexico and Serbia won the Group A and Group B tournaments respectively and gained promotion to Division II for the 2009 IIHF World U18 Championships.[1][2]

Final standings

See also

References

  1. ^ "2008 IIHF World U18 Championship Div. III Group A". International Ice Hockey Federation. Retrieved .
  2. ^ "2008 IIHF World U18 Championship Div. III Group B". International Ice Hockey Federation. Retrieved .

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2008_IIHF_World_U18_Championships
 



 



 
Music Scenes