2008-09 OHL Season
Get 2008%E2%80%9309 OHL Season essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2008%E2%80%9309 OHL Season discussion. Add 2008%E2%80%9309 OHL Season to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2008%E2%80%9309 OHL Season
2008-09 OHL season
LeagueOntario Hockey League
SportHockey
DurationPreseason
2008-08-29 - 2008-09-14
Regular season
2008-09-17 - 2009-03-15
Playoffs
2009-03-18 - 2009-05-08
Number of teams20
TV partner(s)Rogers TV, TVCogeco
Finals championsWindsor Spitfires
OHL seasons
2007-08
2008-09 CHL season
LeagueCanadian Hockey League
SportHockey
DurationOHL
2008-09-17 - 2009-03-15
QMJHL
2008-09-11 - 2009-03-15
WHL
2008-09-18 - 2009-03-15
Number of teams60
TV partner(s)RDS
Rogers Sportsnet
Rogers TV
Shaw TV

The 2008-09 OHL season was the 29th season of the Ontario Hockey League. Twenty teams played 68 games each during the regular season schedule, which started on September 17, 2008 and concluded on March 15, 2009. The OHL inaugurated the Mickey Renaud Captain's Trophy following his death in the previous season. The Windsor Spitfires played their last game at Windsor Arena on December 4, defeating the Guelph Storm, 2-1. The Spitfires played their first game at the WFCU Centre on December 11 against the Belleville Bulls, losing the game 4-0. The playoffs began on March 18, 2009, and ended on May 8, 2009 with the Windsor Spitfires winning the J. Ross Robertson Cup, and a berth in the 2009 Memorial Cup which was held in Rimouski, Quebec. Windsor went on to win the Memorial Cup.

Regular season

Final standings

Note: DIV = Division; GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime Losses; SL = Shootout Losses; GF = Goals For; GA = Goals Against; PTS = Points; x = clinched playoff berth; y = clinched division title; z = clinched conference title

Eastern conference

Rank Team DIV GP W L OTL SL PTS GF GA
1 z-Belleville Bulls East 68 47 17 2 2 98 258 176
2 y-Brampton Battalion Central 68 47 19 1 1 96 264 184
3 x-Ottawa 67's East 68 40 21 5 2 87 272 231
4 x-Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Central 68 39 26 1 2 81 229 208
5 x-Barrie Colts Central 68 30 33 3 2 65 214 207
6 x-Niagara IceDogs Central 68 26 32 4 6 62 213 264
7 x-Peterborough Petes East 68 28 37 1 2 59 210 266
8 x-Sudbury Wolves Central 68 26 35 3 4 59 227 282
9 Oshawa Generals East 68 25 35 2 6 58 213 283
10 Kingston Frontenacs East 68 18 40 6 4 46 200 278

Western conference

Rank Team DIV GP W L OTL SL PTS GF GA
1 z-Windsor Spitfires West 68 57 10 0 1 115 311 171
2 y-London Knights Midwest 68 49 16 1 2 101 287 194
3 x-Saginaw Spirit West 68 36 24 4 4 80 235 219
4 x-Plymouth Whalers West 68 37 26 5 0 79 253 244
5 x-Sarnia Sting West 68 35 26 4 3 77 216 210
6 x-Guelph Storm Midwest 68 35 26 4 3 77 226 209
7 x-Erie Otters Midwest 68 34 29 3 2 73 233 239
8 x-Owen Sound Attack Midwest 68 26 27 7 8 67 226 258
9 Kitchener Rangers Midwest 68 26 37 3 2 57 208 254
10 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds West 68 19 45 2 2 42 172 290

Scoring leaders

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
John Tavares Oshawa/London 56 58 46 104 54
Chris Terry Plymouth Whalers 53 39 55 94 75
Justin DiBenedetto Sarnia Sting 62 45 48 93 85
Cody Hodgson Brampton Battalion 53 43 49 92 33
Matt Caria Sault Ste. Marie/Plymouth 67 34 58 92 91
Taylor Hall Windsor Spitfires 63 38 52 90 60
Ryan Ellis Windsor Spitfires 57 22 67 89 57
Eric Tangradi Belleville Bulls 55 38 50 88 61
Logan Couture Ottawa 67's 62 39 48 87 46
Chris MacKinnon London/Kitchener 67 26 59 85 56

Leading goaltenders

Note: GP = Games played; Mins = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses: OTL = Overtime losses; SL = Shootout losses; GA = Goals allowed; SO = Shutouts; SV% = Save percentage; GAA = Goals against average

Player Team GP Mins W L OTL SL GA SO SV% GAA
Mike Murphy Belleville Bulls 54 3169 40 9 2 2 110 5 0.941 2.08
Thomas McCollum Guelph/Brampton 54 3192 34 16 2 2 112 7 0.927 2.11
Andrew Engelage Windsor Spitfires 54 3086 46 4 0 1 121 5 0.914 2.35
Trevor Cann Peterborough/London 52 3027 35 15 0 1 132 6 0.919 2.62
Dan Spence Sarnia Sting 54 3151 29 19 4 2 146 2 0.914 2.78

Playoffs

Conference quarterfinals Conference Semifinals Conference finals Finals
            
1 Belleville 4
8 Sudbury 2
1 Belleville 4
6 Niagara 1
3 Ottawa 3
6 Niagara 4
1 Belleville 2
Eastern
2 Brampton 4
2 Brampton 4
7 Peterborough 0
2 Brampton 4
4 Mississauga 2
4 Mississauga 4
5 Barrie 1
E2 Brampton 1
W1 Windsor 4
1 Windsor 4
8 Owen Sound 0
1 Windsor 4
4 Plymouth 2
4 Plymouth 4
5 Sarnia 1
1 Windsor 4
Western
2 London 1
2 London 4
7 Erie 1
2 London 4
3 Saginaw 0
3 Saginaw 4
6 Guelph 0

Conference quarterfinals

Eastern conference

Belleville vs Sudbury
Date Away Home
March 18 Sudbury 1 3 Belleville
March 19 Sudbury 2 1 Belleville
March 22 Belleville 3 1 Sudbury
March 24 Belleville 2 1 Sudbury
March 25 Belleville 2 6 Sudbury
March 30 Sudbury 1 6 Belleville
Belleville wins series 4-2
Brampton vs. Peterborough
Date Away Home
March 20 Peterborough 2 5 Brampton
March 22 Peterborough 4 5 Brampton (OT)
March 24 Brampton 4 2 Peterborough
March 26 Brampton 3 2 Peterborough
Brampton wins series 4-0
Ottawa vs. Niagara
Date Away Home
March 20 Niagara 5 3 Ottawa
March 22 Niagara 2 6 Ottawa
March 24 Ottawa 3 5 Niagara
March 26 Ottawa 6 4 Niagara
March 28 Ottawa 3 4 Niagara
March 30 Niagara 0 4 Ottawa
March 31 (OT) Niagara 4 3 Ottawa
Niagara wins series 4-3
Mississauga vs. Barrie
Date Away Home
March 20 Barrie 3 4 Mississauga
March 21 Mississauga 7 4 Barrie
March 23 Barrie 3 7 Mississauga
March 26 Mississauga 2 3 Barrie (OT)
March 28 (3OT) Mississauga 4 3 Barrie
Mississauga wins series 4-1

Western conference

Windsor vs. Owen Sound
Date Away Home
March 18 Owen Sound 4 7 Windsor
March 20 Windsor 7 5 Owen Sound
March 22 Owen Sound 1 6 Windsor
March 25 Windsor 6 3 Owen Sound
Windsor wins series 4-0
London vs. Erie
Date Away Home
March 20 Erie 2 5 London
March 21 Erie 1 8 London
March 25 London 0 4 Erie
March 26 London 4 2 Erie
March 28 Erie 2 6 London
London wins series 4-1
Saginaw vs. Guelph
Date Away Home
March 21 Guelph 5 6 Saginaw (2OT)
March 22 Saginaw 3 2 Guelph
March 24 Guelph 6 7 Saginaw (2OT)
March 26 Saginaw 4 1 Guelph
Saginaw wins series 4-0
Plymouth vs. Sarnia
Date Away Home
March 21 Sarnia 2 0 Plymouth
March 22 (OT) Plymouth 3 2 Sarnia
March 24 Sarnia 1 5 Plymouth
March 26 Plymouth 5 0 Sarnia
March 28 Sarnia 1 8 Plymouth
Plymouth wins series 4-1

Conference semifinals

Eastern conference

Belleville vs. Niagara
Date Away Home
April 2 Niagara 3 4 Belleville (OT)
April 3 (OT) Belleville 5 4 Niagara
April 5 Niagara 2 0 Belleville
April 7 Belleville 5 2 Niagara
April 9 Niagara 2 5 Belleville
Belleville wins series 4-1
Brampton vs. Mississauga
Date Away Home
April 2 Mississauga 0 3 Brampton
April 3 Brampton 2 1 Mississauga
April 5 Mississauga 5 1 Brampton
April 7 Brampton 3 4 Mississauga (OT)
April 9 Mississauga 2 4 Brampton
April 10 Brampton 3 Mississauga 2
Brampton wins series 4-2

Western conference

Windsor vs. Plymouth
Date Away Home
April 2 Plymouth 6 3 Windsor
April 4 Windsor 8 2 Plymouth
April 5 Plymouth 1 8 Windsor
April 7 Windsor 2 3 Plymouth
April 9 Plymouth 2 5 Windsor
April 11 Windsor 4 2 Plymouth
Windsor wins series 4-2
London vs. Saginaw
Date Away Home
April 2 Saginaw 3 7 London
April 4 London 4 3 Saginaw
April 5 Saginaw 1 4 London
April 7 London 5 3 Saginaw
London wins series 4-0

Conference finals

Eastern conference Western conference
Belleville vs. Brampton
Date Away Home
April 15 Brampton 4 2 Belleville
April 17 Belleville 2 7 Brampton
April 19 Brampton 2 6 Belleville
April 21 Belleville 3 4 Brampton
April 23 Brampton 2 3 Belleville (2OT)
April 24 Belleville 4 7 Brampton
Brampton wins series 4-2
Windsor vs. London
Date Away Home
April 15 London 3 4 Windsor (OT)
April 17 Windsor 5 6 London (OT)
April 19 London 4 5 Windsor (OT)
April 20 (OT) Windsor 5 London 4
April 22 London 3 4 Windsor (OT)
Windsor wins series 4-1

J. Ross Robertson Cup

Windsor vs. Brampton
Date Away Home
April 29 Brampton 1 10 Windsor
May 1 Windsor 5 3 Brampton
May 4 Brampton 4 2 Windsor
May 6 Windsor 4 1 Brampton
May 8 Brampton 1 2 Windsor (OT)
Windsor wins series 4-1

[1]

J. Ross Robertson Cup Champions Roster

Playoff scoring leaders

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty Minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Taylor Hall Windsor Spitfires 15 11 16 27 10
Cody Hodgson Brampton Battalion 16 9 18 27 12
Ryan Ellis Windsor Spitfires 15 8 19 27 14
Dale Mitchell Windsor Spitfires 15 12 14 26 14
Evgeny Grachev Brampton Battalion 16 11 13 24 4
Andrei Loktionov Windsor Spitfires 15 6 18 24 2
Matt Duchene Brampton Battalion 16 13 10 23 12
John Carlson London Knights 14 7 15 22 16
John Tavares London Knights 14 10 11 21 8
Nazem Kadri London Knights 14 9 12 21 22

Playoff leading goaltenders

Note: GP = Games Played; Mins = Minutes Played; W = Wins; L = Losses: OTL = Overtime Losses; SL = Shootout Losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals Against Average

Player Team GP Mins W L GA SO Sv% GAA
J. P. Anderson Mississauga St. Michael's Majors 11 697 6 4 29 0 0.928 2.50
Thomas McCollum Brampton Battalion 16 1007 11 2 44 1 0.899 2.62
Andrew Loverock Sudbury Wolves 6 360 2 4 16 0 0.929 2.67
Mike Murphy Belleville Bulls 17 1007 10 6 45 0 0.912 2.68
Trevor Cann London Knights 13 805 9 1 38 0 0.912 2.83

All-Star teams

First team

Second team

Third team

All-Star Classic

The 2009 Subway OHL All-Star Classic[3] was played February 4, 2009 at the WFCU Centre in Windsor, won 11-6 by the Eastern Conference. Cody Hodgson of the Brampton Battalion won the player of the game award, as he scored three goals and added two assists. The skills competition was held the previous night on February 3, with the Western Conference winning. Honorary captains for the event were former Peterborough Petes player Steve Yzerman for the Eastern Conference, while former Windsor Spitfires player Adam Graves represented the Western Conference.

Awards

J. Ross Robertson Cup: Windsor Spitfires
Hamilton Spectator Trophy: Windsor Spitfires
Bobby Orr Trophy: Brampton Battalion
Wayne Gretzky Trophy: Windsor Spitfires
Emms Trophy: Brampton Battalion
Leyden Trophy: Belleville Bulls
Holody Trophy: London Knights
Bumbacco Trophy: Windsor Spitfires
Red Tilson Trophy: Cody Hodgson, Brampton Battalion
Eddie Powers Memorial Trophy: John Tavares, London Knights
Matt Leyden Trophy: Bob Boughner, Windsor Spitfires
Jim Mahon Memorial Trophy: Justin DiBenedetto, Sarnia Sting
Max Kaminsky Trophy: Ryan Ellis, Windsor Spitfires
OHL Goaltender of the Year: Mike Murphy, Belleville Bulls
Jack Ferguson Award: Daniel Catenacci, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
Dave Pinkney Trophy: Mike Murphy, Belleville Bulls
OHL Executive of the Year: Warren Rychel, Windsor Spitfires
Emms Family Award: Evgeny Grachev, Brampton Battalion
F. W. "Dinty" Moore Trophy: J. P. Anderson, Mississauga St. Michael's Majors
Dan Snyder Memorial Trophy: Chris Terry, Plymouth Whalers
William Hanley Trophy: Cody Hodgson, Brampton Battalion
Leo Lalonde Memorial Trophy: Justin DiBenedetto, Sarnia Sting
Bobby Smith Trophy: Matt Duchene, Brampton Battalion
Roger Neilson Memorial Award: Tim Priamo, Guelph Storm
Ivan Tennant Memorial Award: Freddie Hamilton, Niagara IceDogs
Mickey Renaud Captain's Trophy: Chris Terry, Plymouth Whalers
Tim Adams Memorial Trophy: Lucas Lessio, Toronto Marlboros
Bill Long Award: Bert O'Brien, Ottawa 67's & Sam Sisco, Ontario Hockey League
Wayne Gretzky 99 Award: Taylor Hall, Windsor Spitfires

2009 OHL Priority Selection

On May 2, 2009, the OHL conducted the 2009 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection. The Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds held the first overall pick in the draft, and selected Daniel Catenacci from the York-Simcoe Express. Catenacci was awarded the Jack Ferguson Award, awarded to the top pick in the draft.

Below are the players who were selected in the first round of the 2009 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection.[4]

# Player Nationality OHL Team Hometown Minor Team
1 Daniel Catenacci (LW) Canada Canada Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Newmarket, Ontario York-Simcoe Express
2 Alan Quine (C) Canada Canada Kingston Frontenacs Orleans, Ontario Toronto Jr. Canadiens
3 Ryan Murphy (D) Canada Canada Kitchener Rangers Aurora, Ontario York-Simcoe Express
4 Boone Jenner (LW) Canada Canada Oshawa Generals Dorchester, Ontario Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs
5 Justin Sefton (D) Canada Canada Sudbury Wolves Thunder Bay, Ontario Notre Dame Hounds
6 Matt Puempel (LW) Canada Canada Peterborough Petes Essex, Ontario Sun County Panthers
7 Lucas Lessio (LW) Canada Canada Niagara IceDogs Maple, Ontario Toronto Marlboros
8 Ryan Strome (C) Canada Canada Barrie Colts Mississauga, Ontario Toronto Marlboros
9 Curtis Crombeen (D) Canada Canada Owen Sound Attack Sarnia, Ontario Lambton Jr. Sting
10 David Broll (LW) Canada Canada Erie Otters Mississauga, Ontario Toronto Nationals
11 Carter Sandlak (LW) Canada Canada Guelph Storm London, Ontario London Jr. Knights
12 Brett Ritchie (RW) Canada Canada Sarnia Sting Orangeville, Ontario Toronto Marlboros
13 Garrett Meurs (C) Canada Canada Plymouth Whalers Ripley, Ontario Huron Perth Lakers
14 Anthony Camara (LW) Canada Canada Saginaw Spirit Toronto, Ontario Mississauga Senators
15 Stuart Percy (D) Canada Canada Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Oakville, Ontario Toronto Marlboros
16 Cody Ceci (D) Canada Canada Ottawa 67's Orleans, Ontario Peterborough Jr. Petes
17 Barclay Goodrow (RW) Canada Canada Brampton Battalion Aurora, Ontario York-Simcoe Express
18 Tyson Teichmann (G) Canada Canada Belleville Bulls Belleville, Ontario Quinte Red Devils
19 Scott Harrington (D) Canada Canada London Knights Kingston, Ontario Kingston Jr. Frontenacs
20 Austen Brassard (RW) Canada Canada Windsor Spitfires Windsor, Ontario Windsor AAA Zone

2009 CHL Import Draft

On June 30, 2009, the Canadian Hockey League conducted the 2009 CHL Import Draft, in which teams in all three CHL leagues participate in. The Plymouth Whalers held the first pick in the draft by a team in the OHL, and selected Gabriel Landeskog from Sweden with their selection.

Below are the players who were selected in the first round by Ontario Hockey League teams in the 2009 CHL Import Draft.[5]

# Player Nationality OHL Team Hometown Minor Team
3 Gabriel Landeskog (RW) Sweden Sweden Plymouth Whalers Stockholm, Sweden Djurgarden IF Jr.
6 Tomas Tatar (LW) Slovakia Slovakia Kitchener Rangers Trencin, Slovakia Zvolen HKM
9 Robin Lehner (G) Sweden Sweden Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Gothenburg, Sweden Vastra Frolunda HC Jr.
12 Alexander Burmistrov (C) Russia Russia Barrie Colts Kazan, Russia Kazan AK Bars-2
15 Roman Berdnikov (RW) Russia Russia Owen Sound Attack Omsk, Russia Omsk Avangard-VDV
18 Jiri Sekac (LW) Czech Republic Czech Republic Peterborough Petes Kladno, Czech Republic Kladno Jr. B
21 Petteri Simila (G) Finland Finland Niagara IceDogs Oulu, Finland Karpat Oulu Jr.
24 Tom Kuhnhackl (LW) Germany Germany Windsor Spitfires Landshut, Germany Landshut EV Jr.
27 Alain Berger (RW) Switzerland Switzerland Oshawa Generals Burgsdorf, Switzerland Bern SCB Eishockey AG
30 Petr Mrazek (G) Czech Republic Czech Republic Ottawa 67's Vitkovice, Czech Republic Vitkovice Ostrave Jr. B
33 Tadeas Galansky (G) Czech Republic Czech Republic Saginaw Spirit Brno, Czech Republic Havirov Jr. B
36 Ramis Sadikov (G) Russia Russia Erie Otters Moscow, Russia Russia
39 Stefan Stepanov (D) Russia Russia Sudbury Wolves Moscow, Russia Moscow Krylia Sovetov
42 Ivan Telegin (C/LW) Russia Russia Saginaw Spirit Novokuznetsk, Russia Novokuznetsk Metallurg-2
45 Patrik Andersson (D) Sweden Sweden Kitchener Rangers Norrtalje, Sweden Brynas IF Jr.
48 Matias Sointu (RW) Finland Finland Ottawa 67's Tampere, Finland Ilves Tampere Jr.
51 Valery Knyazev (LW) Czech Republic Czech Republic Brampton Battalion Prague, Czech Republic Sparta Praha Jr. B
54 Eddy Rinke-Leitans (RW) Latvia Latvia Sudbury Wolves Riga, Latvia Iserlohn EC Jr.
56 No selection made Sudbury Wolves
58 Anton Klementyev (D) Russia Russia London Knights Togliatti, Russia Yaroslavl Lokomotiv-2

2009 NHL Entry Draft

On June 26-27, 2009, the National Hockey League conducted the 2009 NHL Entry Draft held at the Bell Centre in Montreal, Quebec. In total, 45 players from the Ontario Hockey League were selected in the draft. John Tavares of the London Knights was the first player from the OHL to be selected, as he was taken with the first overall pick by the New York Islanders.

Below are the players selected from OHL teams at the NHL Entry Draft.[6]

Round # Player Nationality NHL Team Hometown OHL Team
1 1 John Tavares (C) Canada Canada New York Islanders Oakville, Ontario London Knights
1 3 Matt Duchene (C) Canada Canada Colorado Avalanche Haliburton, Ontario Brampton Battalion
1 7 Nazem Kadri (C) Canada Canada Toronto Maple Leafs London, Ontario London Knights
1 11 Ryan Ellis (D) Canada Canada Nashville Predators Freelton, Ontario Windsor Spitfires
1 12 Calvin de Haan (D) Canada Canada New York Islanders Carp, Ontario Oshawa Generals
1 13 Zack Kassian (RW) Canada Canada Buffalo Sabres LaSalle, Ontario Peterborough Petes
1 15 Peter Holland (C) Canada Canada Anaheim Ducks Caledon, Ontario Guelph Storm
2 33 Ryan O'Reilly (C) Canada Canada Colorado Avalanche Varna, Ontario Erie Otters
2 35 Kyle Clifford (LW) Canada Canada Los Angeles Kings Ayr, Ontario Barrie Colts
2 37 Mat Clark (D) Canada Canada Anaheim Ducks Campbellville, Ontario Brampton Battalion
2 47 Ethan Werek (C) Canada Canada New York Rangers Goodwood, Ontario Kingston Frontenacs
2 57 Taylor Doherty (D) Canada Canada San Jose Sharks Cambridge, Ontario Kingston Frontenacs
2 58 Jesse Blacker (D) Canada Canada Toronto Maple Leafs Toronto, Ontario Windsor Spitfires
3 68 Jamie Devane (LW) Canada Canada Toronto Maple Leafs Toronto, Ontario Plymouth Whalers
3 70 Taylor Beck (RW) Canada Canada Nashville Predators Niagara Falls, Ontario Guelph Storm
3 72 Michael Latta (C) Canada Canada Nashville Predators St. Clements, Ontario Guelph Storm
3 77 Matt Hackett (G) Canada Canada Minnesota Wild London, Ontario Plymouth Whalers
4 92 Casey Cizikas (C) Canada Canada New York Islanders Mississauga, Ontario Mississauga St. Michael's Majors
4 93 Alex Hutchings (C) Canada Canada Tampa Bay Lightning Burlington, Ontario Barrie Colts
4 97 Jordan Szwarz (RW) Canada Canada Phoenix Coyotes Burlington, Ontario Saginaw Spirit
4 104 Marcus Foligno (LW) Canada Canada Buffalo Sabres Sudbury, Ontario Sudbury Wolves
4 107 Garrett Wilson (LW) Canada Canada Florida Panthers Elmvale, Ontario Owen Sound Attack
4 112 Lane MacDermid (LW) Canada Canada Boston Bruins Sauble Beach, Ontario Windsor Spitfires
4 117 Edward Pasquale (G) Canada Canada Atlanta Thrashers Toronto, Ontario Saginaw Spirit
4 120 Ben Chiarot (D) Canada Canada Atlanta Thrashers Hamilton, Ontario Guelph Storm
5 125 Cody Sol (D) Canada Canada Atlanta Thrashers Woodstock, Ontario Saginaw Spirit
5 126 David Kolomatis (D) United States United States Los Angeles Kings Basking Ridge, New Jersey Owen Sound Attack
5 131 Matt Kennedy (RW) Canada Canada Carolina Hurricanes Shanty Bay, Ontario Guelph Storm
5 140 Scott Stajcer (G) Canada Canada New York Rangers Cambridge, Ontario Owen Sound Attack
5 145 Brett Flemming (D) Canada Canada Washington Capitals Burlington, Ontario Mississauga St. Michael's Majors
5 147 Phil Varone (C) Canada Canada San Jose Sharks Vaughan, Ontario London Knights
5 148 Michael Zador (G) Canada Canada Tampa Bay Lightning Toronto, Ontario Oshawa Generals
5 151 Andy Bathgate (C) Canada Canada Pittsburgh Penguins Brampton, Ontario Belleville Bulls
6 156 Michael Pelech (C) Canada Canada Los Angeles Kings Toronto, Ontario Mississauga St. Michael's Majors
6 160 Corey Cowick (LW) Canada Canada Ottawa Senators Gloucester, Ontario Ottawa 67's
6 162 Jaroslav Janus (G) Slovakia Slovakia Tampa Bay Lightning Pre?ov, Slovakia Erie Otters
6 165 Scott Timmins (C) Canada Canada Florida Panthers Hamilton, Ontario Windsor Spitfires
6 168 David Shields (D) United States United States St. Louis Blues Rochester, New York Erie Otters
6 170 Daniel Maggio (D) Canada Canada New York Rangers LaSalle, Ontario Sudbury Wolves
6 172 Eric Wellwood (LW) Canada Canada Philadelphia Flyers Oldcastle, Ontario Windsor Spitfires
6 176 Tyler Randell (RW) Canada Canada Boston Bruins Brampton, Ontario Kitchener Rangers
7 186 Jordan Nolan (LW) Canada Canada Los Angeles Kings Garden River, Ontario Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
7 188 Barron Smith (D) United States United States Toronto Maple Leafs Hinsdale, Illinois Peterborough Petes
7 197 Kyle Neuber (RW) Canada Canada Columbus Blue Jackets Sarnia, Ontario Mississauga St. Michael's Majors

See also

References

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2008%E2%80%9309_OHL_season
 



 



 
Music Scenes