2008-09 FA Trophy
Get 2008%E2%80%9309 FA Trophy essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2008%E2%80%9309 FA Trophy discussion. Add 2008%E2%80%9309 FA Trophy to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2008%E2%80%9309 FA Trophy
2008–09 FA Trophy
FA Challenge Trophy
Country England
 Wales
Teams263
ChampionsStevenage Borough
Runners-upYork City
Matches played262
2007–08

The FA Trophy 2008-09 was the fortieth season of the FA Trophy, the Football Association's cup competition for teams at levels 5-8 of the English football league system. The number of team entries for this season was 263.

Calendar

Round Date Matches Clubs New entries this round Prize money
Preliminary Round 4 October 2008 51 263->212 102 £1,000
First Round Qualifying 18 October 2008 72 212->140 93 £2,300
Second Round Qualifying 1 November 2008 36 140->104 none £3,000
Third Round Qualifying 22 November 2008 40 104->64 44 £4,000
First Round 13 December 2008 32 64->32 24 £5,000
Second Round 10 January 2009 16 32->16 none £6,000
Third Round 31 January 2009 8 16->8 none £7,000
Fourth Round 21 February 2009 4 8->4 none £8,000
Semi-finals 14 March and 21 March 2009 2 4->2 none £16,000
Final 9 May 2009 1 2 -> 1 none Winner: £50,000 Loser: £25,000

Preliminary round

Ties

Tie Home Team Score Away Team Attendance
1 Trafford 8-1 Rossendale United 121
2 Retford United 1-2 Kidsgrove Athletic 173
3 Clitheroe 4-1 Grantham Town 195
4 Brigg Town 4-0 Willenhall Town 98
5 Durham City 1-1 Curzon Ashton 171
6 Romulus 3-2 Loughborough Dynamo 77
7 Goole 1-1 Nuneaton Town 253
8 Spalding United 2-1 Wakefield 70
9 Lancaster City 1-0 Leek Town 146
10 Rushall Olympic 2-1 Ossett Albion 71
11 Garforth Town 2-0 Belper Town 143
12 Skelmersdale United 2-1 Shepshed Dynamo 164
13 Chorley 0-0 Warrington Town 209
14 Woodley Sports 0-1 Quorn 92
15 Harrogate Railway Athletic 2-1 Halifax Town 347
16 Carlton Town 2-1 Atherstone Town 82
17 Sheffield 5-3 Bamber Bridge 242
18 Mossley 1-5 Stocksbridge Park Steels 191
19 Salford City 2-0 Gresley Rovers 113
20 Aveley 2-0 Ilford 84
21 Waltham Forest 1-4 AFC Sudbury 65
22 Wingate & Finchley 2-1 Ware 60
23 Great Wakering Rovers 5-3 Ashford Town 112
24 Northwood 2-0 Whyteleafe 101
25 Merstham 4-1 Arlesey Town 101
26 Metropolitan Police 0-0 Waltham Abbey 81
27 Kingstonian 2-3 Whitstable Town 294
28 Rothwell Town 2-2 Tilbury 66
29 Leatherhead 1-2 Sittingbourne 140
30 Leighton Town 7-1 Chipstead 88
31 Bury Town 2-1 Barton Rovers 214
32 Maldon Town 0-1 Cheshunt 72
33 Crowborough Athletic 3-0 Eastbourne Town 142
34 Folkestone Invicta 1-1 Chatham Town 208
35 Leyton 1-4 Dulwich Hamlet 83
36 Potters Bar Town 0-2 Brentwood Town 84
37 East Thurrock United 2-1 Thamesmead Town 97
38 Concord Rangers 4-1 Woodford United 79
39 Walton Casuals 4-3 Hillingdon Borough 85
40 Godalming Town 1-5 Enfield Town 169
41 Corinthian-Casuals 1-3 Worthing 110
42 Soham Town Rangers 1-0 Redbridge 113
43 Burgess Hill Town 3-1 Dunstable Town 170
44 Bracknell Town 2-0 Malvern Town 68
45 Aylesbury United 2-0 Bridgwater Town 186
46 Didcot Town 1-2 Andover 182
47 Winchester City 3-0 Taunton Town 119
48 Fleet Town 3-1 Beaconsfield SYCOB 98
49 Cinderford Town 2-4 Truro City 116
50 Paulton Rovers 1-1 Thatcham Town 105
51 Marlow 2-0 Cirencester Town 117

Replays

Tie Home Team Score Away Team Attendance
5 Curzon Ashton 1-2 Durham City 147
7 Nuneaton Town 0-1 Goole 258
13 Warrington Town 3-0 Chorley 128
26 Waltham Abbey 1-2 Metropolitan Police 88
28 Tilbury 2-0 Rothwell Town 57
34 Chatham Town 2-0 Folkestone Invicta 154
50 Thatcham Town 2-0 Paulton Rovers 110

First round qualifying

Ties

Tie Home Team Score Away Team Attendance
1 Romulus 1-1 Garforth Town 81
2 Harrogate Railway Athletic 0-1 Leigh Genesis 129
3 Stourbridge 6-0 Salford City 162
4 Rushall Olympic 0-0 Bedworth United 90
5 Witton Albion 0-1 Worksop Town 219
6 Whitby Town 3-2 Trafford 223
7 Hednesford Town 3-1 Quorn 338
8 Ashton United 2-1 Lincoln United 103
9 Matlock Town 0-1 Warrington Town 242
10 FC United of Manchester 1-0 Radcliffe Borough 1,227
11 Brigg Town 1-5 Marine 131
12 Boston United 6-0 Kidsgrove Athletic 797
13 Skelmersdale United 1-0 Sheffield 201
14 Guiseley 0-1 Ossett Town 272
15 Glapwell 3-2 Leamington 203
16 Colwyn Bay 2-2 Chasetown 268
17 Stocksbridge Park Steels 3-1 Goole 143
18 Lancaster City 3-3 Rugby Town 166
19 Spalding United 0-0 North Ferriby United 154
20 Frickley Athletic 0-2 Nantwich Town 187
21 Prescot Cables 0-3 Cammell Laird 249
22 Stamford 3-0 Kendal Town 210
23 Durham City 4-4 Halesowen Town 202
24 Bradford Park Avenue 1-2 Clitheroe 294
25 Eastwood Town 0-2 Ilkeston Town 504
26 Newcastle Blue Star 2-2 Sutton Coldfield Town 119
27 Buxton 5-3 Carlton Town 302
28 Concord Rangers 3-1 Billericay Town 291
29 Uxbridge 2-1 Walton & Hersham 129
30 Walton Casuals 0-0 Heybridge Swifts 83
31 Whitstable Town 3-4 Brackley Town 170
32 Worthing 2-0 Merstham 318
33 Maidstone United 1-1 AFC Hornchurch 384
34 Crowborough Athletic 0-2 Northwood 87
35 Wingate & Finchley 1-1 Ashford Town (Middx) 80
36 Brentwood Town 2-3 AFC Sudbury 223
37 Wealdstone 1-0 Croydon Athletic 195
38 Bedford Town 1-2 Corby Town 374
39 Hemel Hempstead Town 6-0 AFC Hayes 147
40 Metropolitan Police 0-2 Dulwich Hamlet 111
41 Soham Town Rangers 6-0 Witham Town 127
42 Aveley 1-2 Hitchin Town 108
43 Tilbury 1-1 Cray Wanderers 67
44 Harrow Borough 2-1 Chatham Town 101
45 Staines Town 0-2 Dover Athletic 320
46 Boreham Wood 2-0 Burgess Hill Town 89
47 Tonbridge Angels 2-3 Ramsgate 372
48 Dartford 2-1 Harlow Town 851
49 Bury Town 1-0 Leighton Town 201
50 Enfield Town 0-2 Great Wakering Rovers 208
51 Cambridge City 1-1 Canvey Island 312
52 Cheshunt 1-2 East Thurrock United 125
53 Horsham 4-2 Sittingbourne 199
54 Margate 0-1 Hendon 362
55 Hastings United 3-1 Carshalton Athletic 320
56 Sutton United 2-0 Tooting & Mitcham United 511
57 Tiverton Town 5-2 North Leigh 344
58 Mangotsfield United 0-2 Bashley 134
59 Yate Town 1-1 Stourport Swifts 132
60 Andover 3-2 Gosport Borough 115
61 Banbury United 0-1 Burnham 217
62 Merthyr Tydfil 4-1 Bishop's Cleeve 274
63 Bromsgrove Rovers 1-4 Gloucester City 362
64 Evesham United 4-0 Clevedon Town 110
65 Winchester City 0-5 Windsor & Eton 163
66 Bracknell Town 2-4 Swindon Supermarine 102
67 Farnborough 4-0 Marlow 348
68 Thatcham Town 5-4 Slough Town 177
69 Truro City 3-3 Chesham United 511
70 Oxford City 3-1 Aylesbury United 299
71 AFC Totton 3-2 Abingdon United 111
72 Chippenham Town 2-1 Fleet Town 316

Replays

Second round qualifying

Ties

Replays

Tie Home Team Score Away Team Attendance
2 North Ferriby United 1-4 Chasetown 111
8 Warrington Town 3-1 Romulus 88
16 AFC Sudbury 4-3 Great Wakering Rovers 201
24 Chippenham Town 0-1 Heybridge Swifts 223
28 Oxford City 2-4 Dartford 219

Third round qualifying

Ties

Tie Home Team Score Away Team Attendance
1 Hinckley United 1-2 Burscough 251
2 King's Lynn 3-2 Stafford Rangers 749
3 Solihull Moors 1-2 Durham City 196
4 Ossett Town 3-1 Fleetwood Town 151
5 Whitby Town 0-3 Stalybridge Celtic 176
6 Redditch United 1-1 Cammell Laird 200
7 Tamworth 0-1 Workington 433
8 Warrington Town 0-1 Nantwich Town 232
9 FC United of Manchester 1-3 Boston United 936
10 Vauxhall Motors 0-0 Southport 278
11 Chasetown 1-2 Ilkeston Town 471
12 Farsley Celtic 2-0 Droylsden 207
13 Gainsborough Trinity 0-2 AFC Telford United 444
14 Hyde United 1-1 Hednesford Town 275
15 Blyth Spartans 3-4 Alfreton Town 446
16 Stourbridge 3-2 Hucknall Town 176
17 Gateshead 0-2 Harrogate Town 217
18 Glapwell 0-1 Skelmersdale United 169
19 Uxbridge 2-1 Dorchester Town 110
20 Fisher Athletic 1-2 Havant & Waterlooville 170
21 Weston-super-Mare 0-2 AFC Sudbury 218
22 Team Bath 2-1 Windsor & Eton 114
23 Swindon Supermarine 1-0 Bromley 229
24 Braintree Town 1-1 Farnborough 212
25 Basingstoke Town 1-0 Thurrock 202
26 Cambridge City 1-0 Hastings United 302
27 Bath City 5-1 East Thurrock United 359
28 Wingate & Finchley 1-1 Sutton United 149
29 Maidenhead United 2-4 Chesham United 255
30 St Albans City 0-0 Dartford 525
31 Hampton & Richmond Borough 1-2 Bury Town 334
32 Cray Wanderers 0-3 Brackley Town 112
33 Eastleigh 0-2 Bashley 424
34 Andover 0-3 Newport County 264
35 Worcester City 1-3 AFC Wimbledon 895
36 Ramsgate 0-2 Bognor Regis Town 247
37 Hayes & Yeading United 1-0 Chelmsford City 347
38 Welling United 1-1 AFC Totton 309
39 Hemel Hempstead Town 5-1 Heybridge Swifts 168
40 Bishop's Stortford 0-0 Tiverton Town 271

Replays

Tie Home Team Score Away Team Attendance
6 Cammell Laird 0-2 Redditch United 132
10 Southport 2-1 Vauxhall Motors 224
14 Hednesford Town 5-0 Hyde United 263
24 Farnborough 6-2 Braintree Town 321
28 Sutton United 2-2 Wingate & Finchley 212
Wingate & Finchley won 4-3 on penalties
30 Dartford 1-1 St Albans City 542
St Albans City won 4-2 on penalties
38 AFC Totton 1-2 Welling United 232
40 Tiverton Town 1-0 Bishop's Stortford 290

First round

This round is the first in which Conference Premier teams join those from lower reaches of the National League System.

Ties

Replays

Tie Home Team Score Away Team Attendance
6 Farsley Celtic 2-2 Burton Albion 262
Burton Albion won 3-2 on penalties
18 Tiverton Town 2-1 Bashley 436
30 Rushden & Diamonds 1-1 Newport County 421
Rushden & Diamonds won 5-3 on penalties

Second round

Ties

Replays

Tie Home Team Score Away Team Attendance
1 Havant & Waterlooville 4-3 Lewes 302
7 Kettering Town 1-1 Tiverton Town 816
Kettering Town won 4-1 on penalties
8 Southport 3-1 Durham City 553

Third round

Ties

Replays

Tie Home Team Score Away Team Attendance
2 York City 1-1 Kidderminster Harriers 683
York City won 13-12 on penalties

Fourth round

Ties

Tie Home Team Score Away Team Attendance
1 Wrexham 0-0 Ebbsfleet United 3,021
2 Stevenage Borough 4-0 Forest Green Rovers 1,349
3 AFC Telford United 2-2 Southport 2,059
4 York City 2-0 Havant & Waterlooville 1,679

Replays

Tie Home Team Score Away Team Attendance
1 Ebbsfleet United 3-1 Wrexham 992
3 Southport 0-1 AFC Telford United

Semi-finals

First leg

Attendance: 2,344

Attendance: 2,792

Second leg

Attendance: 3,008

York City2 – 1AFC Telford United
Brodie Goal 17
McBreen Goal 62
Brown Goal 86
Attendance: 3,512

Final

Attendance: 27,102
Referee: Michael Jones

References

General

Specific


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2008%E2%80%9309_FA_Trophy
 



 



 
Music Scenes