2004-05 UEFA Cup
Get 2004%E2%80%9305 UEFA Cup essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2004%E2%80%9305 UEFA Cup discussion. Add 2004%E2%80%9305 UEFA Cup to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2004%E2%80%9305 UEFA Cup

2004-05 UEFA Cup
Jose-Alvalade-Stadion in Lissabon.jpg
Estádio José Alvalade in Lisbon hosted the final.
Tournament details
Dates13 July 2004 – 18 May 2005
Teams145
Final positions
ChampionsRussia CSKA Moscow
Runners-upPortugal Sporting CP
Tournament statistics
Matches played220
Goals scored573 (2.6 per match)
Top scorer(s)England Alan Shearer (11 goals)
2003-04
2005-06

The 2004-05 UEFA Cup was the 34th edition of the UEFA Cup. The format of the competition had changed from previous seasons, replacing that from the previous one after the abolition of the Cup Winners' Cup in 1999; an extra qualifying round was introduced, as was a group phase after the first round. The group stage operated in a single round-robin format consisting of eight groups of five teams, each team plays two games at home and two away and the top three finishers of each group progress to the knock-out round, joining the eight third-placed teams from the UEFA Champions League group stage.

The tournament was won by CSKA Moscow, coming from behind in the final against Sporting CP. It was the first win by a Russian side in any European competition, and was even more impressive considering that the final was held at the José Alvalade Stadium, the home of Sporting. The match was refereed by Graham Poll.

Valencia were the defending champions, but were eliminated by Steaua Bucure?ti in the Round of 32 after dropping out of the UEFA Champions League Group Stage.

Teams

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:[1]

  • TH: Title holders
  • CW: Cup winners
  • CR: Cup runners-up
  • LC: League Cup winners
  • Nth: League position
  • PO: End-of-season European competition play-offs (winners or position)
  • IC: Intertoto Cup
  • FP: Fair play
  • CL: Relegated from the Champions League
    • GS: Third-placed teams from the group stage
    • Q3: Losers from the third qualifying round
Round of 32
Spain ValenciaTH (CL GS) Greece Olympiacos (CL GS) Turkey Fenerbahçe (CL GS) Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk (CL GS)
Greece Panathinaikos (CL GS) Netherlands Ajax (CL GS) Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv (CL GS) Russia CSKA Moscow (CL GS)
First round
Spain Zaragoza (CW) France Auxerre (4th) Netherlands Heerenveen (4th) Israel Maccabi Haifa (CL Q3)
Spain Athletic Bilbao (5th) France Sochaux (LC) Netherlands AZ Alkmaar (5th) Austria Grazer AK (CL Q3)
Spain Sevilla (6th) France Châteauroux (CR) Scotland Hearts (3rd) Poland Wis?a Kraków (CL Q3)
Italy Lazio (CW) Greece AEK Athens (4th) Turkey Be?ikta? (3rd) Serbia and Montenegro Red Star Belgrade (CL Q3)
Italy Parma (5th) Greece Egaleo (5th) Belgium Standard Liège (3rd) Sweden Djurgården (CL Q3)
Italy Udinese (7th) Greece Panionios (6th) Greece PAOK (CL Q3) Romania Dinamo Bucure?ti (CL Q3)
England Newcastle United (5th) Portugal Sporting CP (3rd) Portugal Benfica (CL Q3) Hungary Ferencváros (CL Q3)
England Middlesbrough (LC) Portugal Nacional (4th) Scotland Rangers (CL Q3) Slovenia Gorica (CL Q3)
England Millwall (CR) Portugal Braga (5th) Turkey Trabzonspor (CL Q3) Republic of Ireland Shelbourne (CL Q3)
Germany VfB Stuttgart (4th) Portugal Marítimo (6th) Belgium Club Brugge (CL Q3) Spain Villarreal (IC)
Germany VfL Bochum (5th) Netherlands Utrecht (CW) Czech Republic Baník Ostrava (CL Q3) Germany Schalke 04 (IC)
Germany Alemannia Aachen (CR) Netherlands Feyenoord (3rd) Switzerland Basel (CL Q3) France Lille (IC)
Second qualifying round
Scotland Dunfermline (4th) Israel Maccabi Petah Tikva (3rd) Serbia and Montenegro Partizan (2nd) Croatia Rijeka (3rd)
Turkey Gençlerbirli?i (CR) Austria Austria Wien (2nd) Serbia and Montenegro ?eleznik (3rd) Sweden Elfsborg (CW)
Belgium Beveren (CR) Austria Pasching (3rd) Serbia and Montenegro Budu?nost Banatski Dvor (CR) Sweden Hammarby (2nd)
Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc (3rd) Austria Rapid Wien (4th) Norway Bodø/Glimt (2nd) Denmark Brøndby (2nd)
Czech Republic Slavia Prague (4th) Poland Lech Pozna? (CW) Norway Stabæk (3rd) Denmark Aalborg BK (CR)
Switzerland Wil (CW) Poland Legia Warsaw (2nd) Norway Odd Grenland (4th) Slovakia Artmedia Bratislava (CW)
Switzerland Servette (3rd) Poland Amica Wronki (3rd) Bulgaria Litex Lovech (CW) Romania Steaua Bucure?ti (2nd)
Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (3rd) Russia Terek Grozny (CW) Bulgaria Levski Sofia (2nd) Hungary Újpest (2nd)
Ukraine Metalurh Donetsk (4th) Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg (2nd) Bulgaria CSKA Sofia (3rd) Cyprus AEK Larnaca (CW)
Israel Bnei Sakhnin (CW) Russia Rubin Kazan (3rd) Croatia Dinamo Zagreb (CW)
First qualifying round
Slovakia Dukla Banská Bystrica (2nd) Georgia (country) Tbilisi (4th)[Note GEO] Malta Birkirkara (2nd) Northern Ireland Portadown (2nd)
Romania O?elul Gala?i (CR) Bosnia and Herzegovina Modri?a (CW) Malta Marsaxlokk (CR) Luxembourg F91 Dudelange (CW)
Hungary Budapest Honvéd (CR) Bosnia and Herzegovina ?eljezni?ar Sarajevo (2nd) Armenia Banants (2nd) Luxembourg Etzella Ettelbruck (3rd)
Cyprus Omonia (2nd) Lithuania ?algiris Vilnius (CW) Armenia Shirak (3rd) Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn (CW)
Slovenia Maribor (CW) Lithuania Ekranas (2nd) Wales Total Network Solutions (2nd) Faroe Islands B68 Toftir (3rd)
Slovenia Primorje (6th)[Note SVN] Iceland ÍA Akranes (CW) Wales Haverfordwest County (3rd) Azerbaijan Shamkir (2nd)
Finland Haka (2nd) Iceland FH (2nd) Liechtenstein Vaduz (CW) Azerbaijan Qaraba? (3rd)
Finland Allianssi (CR) North Macedonia Sloga Jugomagnat (CW) Albania Partizani (CW) San Marino Pennarossa (1st)
Latvia Ventspils (CW) North Macedonia Sileks (2nd) Albania Dinamo Tirana (2nd) Andorra FC Santa Coloma (1st)
Latvia Liep?jas Metalurgs (2nd) Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk (CW) Estonia Levadia Tallinn (CW) Sweden Östers (FP)
Moldova Nistru Otaci (2nd) Belarus BATE Borisov (2nd) Estonia TVMK Tallinn (2nd) Ukraine Illichivets Mariupol (FP)
Moldova Tiraspol (4th)[Note MDA] Republic of Ireland Longford Town (CW) Northern Ireland Glentoran (CW) Armenia Mika (FP)
Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi (CW) Republic of Ireland Bohemians (2nd) Kazakhstan N/A[Note KAZ]
Notes
  1. ^
    Slovenia (SVN): league runners-up Olimpija Ljubljana failed to obtain UEFA license, as did another two club by table position. UEFA Cup spot was then given to 6th-placed Primorje.[2]
  2. ^
    Moldova (MDA): Moldovan Cup winners Zimbru Chi?in?u failed to obtain UEFA license and were replaced by league 4th-placed club FC Tiraspol.[3]
  3. ^
    Georgia (GEO): league runners-up Sioni Bolnisi were banned by UEFA due to crowd violence in the domestic season's final match and were replaced by 4th-placed FC Tbilisi.[4]
  4. ^
    Kazakhstan (KAZ): 2003 Kazakhstan Premier League runners-up Tobol and 2003 Cup winners Kairat failed to obtain UEFA licences, along with all other Kazakhstani clubs, therefore Kazakhstan was not represented in Europe in 2004-05 season.[5]

Qualifying rounds

First qualifying round

Matches were played on 12 July and 29 July 2004

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Pennarossa San Marino 1-9 Bosnia and Herzegovina FK ?eljezni?ar 1-5 0-4
FC Santa Coloma Andorra 0-4 Bosnia and Herzegovina Modri?a 0-1 0-3
MIKA Armenia 1-2 Hungary Budapest Honvéd 0-1 1-1
Levadia Estonia 3-1 Republic of Ireland Bohemian 0-0 3-1
Shirak Armenia 1-4 Moldova Tiraspol 1-2 0-2
Partizani Albania 5-4 Malta Birkirkara 4-2 1-2
Haverfordwest County Wales 1-4 Iceland FH 0-1 1-3
Nistru Otaci Moldova 3-2 Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk 1-1 2-1
Illichivets Mariupol Ukraine 4-0 Armenia Banants 2-0 2-0
ÍA Akraness Iceland 6-3 Estonia TVMK 4-2 2-1
Ekranas Lithuania 3-1 Luxembourg F91 Dudelange 1-0 2-1
O?elul Gala?i Romania 8-1 Albania Dinamo Tirana 4-0 4-1
Öster Sweden 4-1 Wales Total Network Solutions 2-0 2-1
Haka Finland 5-2 Luxembourg Etzella Ettelbruck 2-1 3-1
Tbilisi Georgia (country) 5-1 Azerbaijan Shamkir 1-0 4-1
Vaduz Liechtenstein 4-2 Republic of Ireland Longford Town 1-0 3-2
Sileks Kratovo North Macedonia 1-2 Slovenia Maribor 0-1 1-1
Portadown Northern Ireland 2-4 Lithuania ?algiris Vilnius 2-2 0-2
Dukla Banská Bystrica Slovakia 4-0 Azerbaijan Karabakh 3-0 1-0
Glentoran Northern Ireland 4-3 Finland Allianssi 2-2 2-1
BATE Borisov Belarus 2-4 Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi 2-3 0-1
B36 Tórshavn Faroe Islands 2-11 Latvia Liep?jas Metalurgs 1-3 1-8
Omonia Cyprus 8-1 North Macedonia Sloga Jugomagnat 4-0 4-1
B68 Toftir Faroe Islands 0-11 Latvia Ventspils 0-3 0-8
Marsaxlokk Malta 0-3 Slovenia Primorje 0-1 0-2

First leg

15 July 2004 Ekranas Lithuania 1-0 Luxembourg F91 Dudelange Auk?taitija Stadium, Panevys
17:00 Gardzijauskas Goal 38 [2] Referee: Egill Mar Markusson (ISL) (Iceland)
15 July 2004 Tbilisi Georgia (country) 1-0 Azerbaijan Shamkir Mikheil Meskhi, Tbilisi
17:00 Tchelideze 1-0 Goal 34 [3] Referee: Aleh Chykun (Belarus)
15 July 2004 Shirak Gyumri Armenia 1-2 Moldova FC Tiraspol Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium, Yerevan
17:00 Davtyan Goal 70(pen) [4] Jo?an Goal 6
Barburos Goal 40(pen)
Referee: Attila Dubraviczky (Hungary)
15 July 2004 Dukla Banská Slovakia 3-0 Azerbaijan Qaraba? SNP Stadium, Banská Bystrica
17:00 Semeník Goal 50
SvintekGoal 64
Pe?ovský Goal 77
[5] Referee: Attila Abraham (Hungary)
15 July 2004 Partizani Albania 4-2 Malta Birkirkara Qemal Stafa Stadium, Tirana
18:00 Bulku Goal 23
Bylykbashi Goal 27(pen)
Alcani Goal 51
Bejzade Goal 69
[10] Brachini (o.g.) Goal 34
Mallia Goal 82
Referee: Joaquim Paulo Paraty Da Silva (Portugal)
15 July 2004 Östers Växjö Sweden 2-0 Wales Llansantffraid Värendsvallen, Växjö
19:00 Cederquist Goal 77 Goal 83 [12] Referee: Oleh Oriekhov (Ukraine)
15 July 2004 Omonia Nicosia Cyprus 4-0 North Macedonia Sloga Jugomagnat GSP Stadium, Nicosia
19:00 Charalambous Goal 40
Kozlej Goal 47
Makris Goal 83 Goal 90
[14] Referee: Adrian D. Casha (Malta)
15 July 2004 Santa Coloma Andorra 0-1 Bosnia and Herzegovina Modri?a Camp d'Esports d'Aixovall, Andorra La Vella
19:15 [15] Vasic Goal 55 Referee: Saso Lazarevski (Macedonia)
15 July 2004 Vaduz Liechtenstein 1-0 Republic of Ireland Longford Town Rheinpark Stadion, Vaduz
19:30 Polverino Goal 73 [16] Referee: Merab Malaguradze (Georgia)
15 July 2004 Portadown Northern Ireland 2-2 Lithuania ?algiris Vilnius Shamrock Park, Portadown
20:00 McCann Goal 12 Goal 16 [17] Maksimovic Goal 66
Stesko Goal 80
Referee: Anton Helesteanu (Romania)
15 July 2004 B68 Toftir Faroe Islands 0-3 Latvia Ventspils Svangaskarð, Toftir
20:00 [18] Rimkus Goal 5 Goal 24 Goal 65 Referee: Iain Robertson Brines (Scotland)
15 July 2004 Sileks Kratovo North Macedonia 0-1 Slovenia Maribor Gradski stadion, Skopje
20:00 Report Kvas Goal 45 Referee: Robert Johnsdorf (Luxembourg)
15 July 2004 Marsaxlokk Malta 0-1 Slovenia Primorje National Stadium, Ta' Qali
20:00 [20] Jolic Goal 41 Referee: Albano Janku (Albania)
15 July 2004 Haverfordwest County Wales 0-1 Iceland FH Ninian Park, Cardiff
20:30 [21] Borgvardt Goal 74 Referee: Nebojsa Rabrenovic (Serbia and Montenegro)
15 July 2004 Pennarossa San Marino 1-5 Bosnia and Herzegovina FK ?eljezni?ar Olimpico, Serravalle
20:45 Zaboul Goal 86 [22] Gredic Goal 1
Ra?cic Goal 6 Goal 11
KaricGoal 31
VrsajevicGoal 80
Referee: Sergey Tsaregradskiyi (Kazakhstan)
15 July 2004 Glentoran Northern Ireland 2-2 Finland Allianssi The Oval, Belfast
21:00 Parkhouse Goal 22
Lockhart Goal 88
[23] SolehmainenGoal 52
MunozGoal 68
Referee: Meir Levi (Israel)
15 July 2004 ÍA Akraness 4-2 Estonia TVMK Akranesvöllur, Akranes
21:15 Leósson Goal 6
Thordarson Goal 36
Björnsson Goal 52
Johnsson Goal 90
[24] MalovGoal 48
SmirnovGoal 58
Referee: Attila Juhos (Hungary)

Second leg

27 July 2004 Bohemians Dublin Republic of Ireland 1-3
(1-3 agg.)
Estonia Levadia Dalymount Park, Dublin
20:45 Crowe Goal 55 [25] Cepauskas Goal 10
Tselnokov Goal 69
Dovydenas Goal 78
Referee: Robert Krajnc (Slovenia)
29 July 2004 Shamkir Azerbaijan 1-4
(1-5 agg.)
Georgia (country) Tbilisi Shamkir, mkir
16:00 Aliyev Goal 90 [26] Tchelideze Goal 26
Mikuchadze Goal 40 Goal 78
Kvaratskhelia Goal 83
Referee: Luc Wilmes (Luxembourg)
29 July 2004 Ventspils Latvia 8-0
(11-0 agg.)
Faroe Islands B68 Toftir Ventspils Pilsetas, Ventspils
17:00 Bicka Goal 7
Stukalinas Goal 33
Rimkus Goal 43
Rekhviashvili Goal 47
Smirnovs Goal 56
Butriks Goal 71
Krohmer Goal 85
Agafonov Goal 88
[28] Referee: Ferenc Bede (Hungary)
29 July 2004 TVMKEstonia 1-2
(3-6 agg.)
Iceland ÍA Akraness Kadriorg Stadium, Tallinn
17:00 Borisov Goal 89 [29] Björnsson Goal 44 Goal 51 Referee: Valery Vialichka (Belarus)
29 July 2004 Qaraba? Azerbaijan 0-1
(0-4 agg.)
Slovakia Dukla Banská Bystrica Shafa stadium, Baku
17:00 [30] Jabbarov (o.g.) Goal 61 Referee: Ioakim Efthimiadis (Greece)
29 July 2004 Modri?a Bosnia and Herzegovina 3-0
(4-0 agg.)
Andorra FC Santa Coloma Novi Gradski Stadion, Ugljevik
17:30 Ljubicic Goal 35
Novakovic Goal 66
Pavic Goal 88
[31] Referee: Karen Nalbandyan (Armenia)
29 July 2004 ?algiris Vilnius Lithuania 2-0
(4-2 agg.)
Northern Ireland Portadown ?algiris Stadium, Vilnius
18:00 Mikuckis Goal 7
Kauspadas Goal 20
[32] Referee: Petteri Kari (Finland)
29 July 2004 F91 Dudelange Luxembourg 1-2
(1-3 agg.)
Lithuania Ekranas Stade Jos Nosbaum, Dudelange
18:00 Mouny Goal 86 [34] Savenas Goal 6
Majus Goal 50
Referee: Hristo Ristoskov (Bulgaria)
29 July 2004 Dinamo Tirana Albania 1-4
(1-8 agg.)
Romania O?elul Gala?i Qemal Stafa Stadium, Tirana
19:00 Qose Goal 23 Report Danciu Goal 21 (pen.)80
Rohat Goal 37
Aldea Goal 69
Referee: José Luis Mengual Prades (Andorra)
29 July 2004 Maribor Slovenia 1-1
(2-1 agg.)
North Macedonia Sileks Kratovo Ljudski vrt, Maribor
19:00 Jeli? Goal 7 Report Risti? Goal 78 Referee: Tsvetan Georgiev (Bulgaria)

Second qualifying round

Matches were played on 12 August and 26 August 2004

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Glentoran Northern Ireland 1-3 Sweden Elfsborg 0-1 1-2
Odd Grenland Norway 4-3 Lithuania Ekranas 3-1 1-2
Beveren Belgium 5-2 Liechtenstein Vaduz 3-1 2-1
Ventspils Latvia 1-1 (a) Denmark Brøndby 0-0 1-1
Hammarby Sweden 4-1 Iceland ÍA Akranes 2-0 2-1
Stabæk Norway 6-2 Finland Haka 3-1 3-1
Bodø/Glimt Norway 3-3 (8-7 p) Estonia Levadia 2-1 1-2 (a.e.t.)
FH Iceland 4-3 Scotland Dunfermline Athletic 2-2 2-1
?algiris Vilnius Lithuania 1-3 Denmark Aalborg BK 1-3 0-0
Öster Sweden 3-3 (a) Latvia Liep?jas Metalurgs 2-2 1-1
Gençlerbirli?i Turkey 2-2 (a) Croatia Rijeka 1-0 1-2
Levski Sofia Bulgaria 8-0 Bosnia and Herzegovina Modri?a 5-0 3-0
Hapoel Bnei Sakhnin Israel 6-1 Albania Partizani 3-0 3-1
?eleznik Serbia and Montenegro 4-5 Romania Steaua Bucure?ti 2-4 2-1
Budu?nost Banatski Dvor Serbia and Montenegro 2-2 (a) Slovenia Maribor 1-2 1-0
?eljezni?ar Sarajevo Bosnia and Herzegovina 1-9 Bulgaria Litex Lovech 1-2 0-7
Dinamo Zagreb Croatia 4-2 Slovenia Primorje 4-0 0-2
Omonia Cyprus 2-4 Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 1-1 1-3 (a.e.t.)
O?elul Gala?i Romania 0-1 Serbia and Montenegro Partizan 0-0 0-1
AEK Larnaca Cyprus 3-4 Israel Maccabi Petah Tikva 3-0 0-4
Terek Grozny Russia 2-0 Poland Lech Pozna? 1-0 1-0
Slavia Prague Czech Republic 3-3 (a) Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi 3-1 0-2
Rapid Wien Austria 3-2 Russia Rubin Kazan 0-2 3-0
Illichivets Mariupol Ukraine 0-3 Austria Austria Wien 0-0 0-3
Dukla Banská Bystrica Slovakia 4-2 Switzerland Wil 3-1 1-1
Nistru Otaci Moldova 1-6 Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc 1-2 0-4
Artmedia Bratislava Slovakia 1-4 Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0-3 1-1
Pasching Austria 3-3 (a) Russia Zenit St. Petersburg 3-1 0-2
Újpest Hungary 5-1 Switzerland Servette 3-1 2-0
Metalurh Donetsk Ukraine 5-1 Moldova Tiraspol 3-0 2-1
Tbilisi Georgia (country) 0-7 Poland Legia Warszawa 0-1 0-6
Amica Wronki Poland 1-1 (5-4 p) Hungary Budapest Honvéd 1-0 0-1 (a.e.t.)

First leg

10 August 2004 Omonia Cyprus 1-1 Bulgaria CSKA Sofia GSP Stadium, Nicosia
18:00 Ko?lej Goal 57 Report Mujiri Goal 77 Referee: Paul Mckeon (Republic of Ireland)
12 August 2004 Gençlerbirli?i Turkey 1-0 Croatia Rijeka Ankara 19 May?s Stadium, Ankara
19:15 Mehmet Goal 45 Report Referee: Tomasz Mikulski (Poland)
12 August 2004 Metalurh Donetsk Ukraine 3-0 Moldova Tiraspol Shakhtar Stadium, Donetsk
18:00 Touré Goal 30
Stolica Goal 7490+3
Report Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Kenny Clark (Scotland)
12 August 2004 O?elul Gala?i Romania 0-0 Serbia and Montenegro Partizan Stadionul Farul, Constan?a
19:00 Report Referee: Fritz Stuchlik (Austria)

Second leg

26 August 2004 Dinamo Tbilisi Georgia (country) 2-0
(3-3 (a) agg.)
Czech Republic Slavia Prague Boris Paichadze Stadium, Tbilisi
17:00 Melkadze Goal 44
Kankava Goal 66
Report Referee: Bernhard Brugger (Austria)
26 August 2004 Tiraspol Moldova 1-2
(1-5 agg.)
Ukraine Metalurh Donetsk Sheriff Stadium, Tiraspol
19:00 Corneencov Goal 29 Report Checher Goal 53
Mendoza Goal 88
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Siarhei Shmolik (Belarus)
26 August 2004 CSKA Sofia Bulgaria 3-1 (a.e.t.)
(4-2 agg.)
Cyprus Omonia Balgarska Armiya Stadium, Sofia
19:30 Mujiri Goal 90+3
Sakaliev Goal 111
Hazurov Goal 116
Report Stjepanovi? Goal 78 Referee: Drago Kos (Slovenia)
26 August 2004 Partizan Serbia and Montenegro 1-0
(1-0 agg.)
Romania O?elul Gala?i Partizan Stadium, Belgrade
19:30 Radonji? Goal 29 Report Referee: Eduardo Iturralde González (Spain)
26 August 2004 Austria Wien Austria 3-0
(3-0 agg.)
Ukraine Illichivets Mariupol Franz Horr Stadium, Vienna
20:45 Sionko Goal 31
Vasti? Goal 53 (pen.)61 (pen.)
Report Attendance: 5,800
Referee: Martin Hansson (Sweden)

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Grazer AK Austria 5-1 Bulgaria Litex Lovech 5-0 0-1
Metalurh Donetsk Ukraine 0-6 Italy Lazio 0-3 0-3
Bodø/Glimt Norway 1-2 Turkey Be?ikta? 1-1 0-1
Shelbourne Republic of Ireland 2-4 France Lille 2-2 0-2
Hearts Scotland 5-3 Portugal Braga 3-1 2-2
Austria Wien Austria 4-1 Poland Legia Warsaw 1-0 3-1
Dukla Banská Bystrica Slovakia 0-5 Portugal Benfica 0-3 0-2
Partizan Serbia and Montenegro 3-1 Romania Dinamo Bucure?ti 3-1 0-0
Parma Italy 3-2 Slovenia Maribor 3-2 0-0
Zaragoza Spain 4-2 Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc 1-0 3-2
Sporting CP Portugal 2-0 Austria Rapid Wien 2-0 0-0
Newcastle United England 7-1 Israel Hapoel Bnei Sakhnin 2-0 5-1
Steaua Bucure?ti Romania 4-3 Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 2-1 2-2
Wis?a Kraków Poland 5-5 (a) Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi 4-3 1-2
Utrecht Netherlands 4-3 Sweden Djurgården 4-0 0-3
Millwall England 2-4 Hungary Ferencváros 1-1 1-3
Schalke 04 Germany 9-1 Latvia Liep?jas Metalurgs 5-1 4-0
Maccabi Haifa Israel 1-2 Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1-0 0-2
Terek Grozny Russia 1-3 Switzerland Basel 1-1 0-2
Odd Grenland Norway 1-5 Netherlands Feyenoord 0-1 1-4
Aalborg BK Denmark 1-3 France Auxerre 1-1 0-2
Sevilla Spain 4-1 Portugal Nacional 2-0 2-1
Gorica Slovenia 1-2 Greece AEK Athens 1-1 0-1
Standard Liège Belgium 1-1 (a) Germany Bochum 0-0 1-1
Zenit St. Petersburg Russia 6-1 Serbia and Montenegro Red Star Belgrade 4-0 2-1
Trabzonspor Turkey 3-4 Spain Athletic Bilbao 3-2 0-2
Újpest Hungary 1-7 Germany VfB Stuttgart 1-3 0-4
Panionios Greece 3-2 Italy Udinese 3-1 0-1
Maccabi Petah Tikva Israel 0-5 Netherlands Heerenveen cancelled[35] 0-5
Levski Sofia Bulgaria 1-2 Belgium Beveren 1-1 0-1
Dinamo Zagreb Croatia 2-0 Sweden Elfsborg 2-0 0-0
FH Iceland 1-5 Germany Alemannia Aachen 1-5 0-0
Middlesbrough England 4-1 Czech Republic Baník Ostrava 3-0 1-1
Club Brugge Belgium 6-1 France Châteauroux 4-0 2-1
PAOK Greece 3-5 Netherlands AZ 2-3 1-2
Ventspils Latvia 1-2 Poland Amica Wronki 1-1 0-1
Sochaux France 9-0 Norway Stabæk 4-0 5-0
Egaleo Greece 2-1 Turkey Gençlerbirli?i 1-0 1-1
Marítimo Portugal 1-1 (2-4 p) Scotland Rangers 1-0 0-1
Hammarby Sweden 1-5 Spain Villarreal 1-2 0-3
  • ^1 Due to a general strike in Israel, the first leg was cancelled by UEFA.[6]

Group stage

Teams that have qualified for the group stage of the 2004-05 UEFA Cup
Red pog.svg Red: Group A; Yellow pog.svg Yellow: Group B; Green pog.svg Green: Group C; Black pog.svg Black: Group D;
Purple pog.svg Purple: Group E; Pink pog.svg Pink: Group F; Blue pog.svg Blue: Group G; Orange pog.svg Orange: Group H.

Based on paragraph 4.06 in the UEFA regulations for the current season, tiebreakers, if necessary, are applied in the following order:[7]

  1. Cumulative goal difference in group matches.
  2. Total goals scored in group matches.
  3. Away goals scored in group matches.
  4. Higher number of UEFA coefficient points accumulated by the club in question, as well as its association, over the previous five seasons (see paragraph 6.03 of the UEFA regulations).

Teams that have clinched a spot in the round of 32 are highlighted in green.

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Netherlands Feyenoord 4 2 1 1 6 3 +3 7
Germany Schalke 4 2 1 1 5 3 +2 7
Switzerland Basel 4 2 1 1 5 4 +1 7
Hungary Ferencváros 4 1 1 2 3 5 −2 4
Scotland Hearts 4 1 0 3 2 6 −4 3
Source: RSSSF
Matchday one
Feyenoord 3-0 Heart of Midlothian
Schalke 04 1-1 Basel
Matchday two
Heart of Midlothian 0-1 Schalke 04
Ferencváros 1-1 Feyenoord
Matchday three
Schalke 04 2-0 Ferencváros
Basel 1-2 Heart of Midlothian
Matchday four
Ferencváros 1-2 Basel
Feyenoord 2-1 Schalke 04
Matchday five
Heart of Midlothian 0-1 Ferencváros
Basel 1-0 Feyenoord

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Spain Athletic Bilbao 4 3 0 1 11 4 +7 9
Romania Steaua Bucure?ti 4 2 0 2 4 3 +1 6
Italy Parma 4 2 0 2 5 6 −1 6
Turkey Be?ikta? 4 1 1 2 7 7 0 4
Belgium Standard Liège 4 1 1 2 4 11 −7 4
Source: RSSSF
Matchday one
Steaua Bucure?ti 2-0 Standard Liège
Athletic Bilbao 2-0 Parma
Matchday two
Parma 1-0 Steaua Bucure?ti
Be?ikta? 3-1 Athletic Bilbao
Matchday three
Steaua Bucure?ti 2-1 Be?ikta?
Standard Liège 2-1 Parma
Matchday four
Be?ikta? 1-1 Standard Liège
Athletic Bilbao 1-0 Steaua Bucure?ti
Matchday five
Parma 3-2 Be?ikta?
Standard Liège 1-7 Athletic Bilbao

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 4 3 0 1 7 5 +2 9
Spain Real Zaragoza 4 2 1 1 5 3 +2 7
Austria Austria Wien 4 2 1 1 4 3 +1 7
Belgium Club Brugge 4 1 2 1 5 5 0 5
Netherlands Utrecht 4 0 0 4 2 7 −5 0
Source: RSSSF
Matchday one
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 3-2 Club Brugge
Real Zaragoza 2-0 Utrecht
Matchday two
Utrecht 1-2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
Austria Wien 1-0 Real Zaragoza
Matchday three
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1-0 Austria Wien
Club Brugge 1-0 Utrecht
Matchday four
Austria Wien 1-1 Club Brugge
Real Zaragoza 2-1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
Matchday five
Utrecht 1-2 Austria Wien
Club Brugge 1-1 Real Zaragoza

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
England Newcastle United 4 3 1 0 8 1 +7 10
France Sochaux 4 3 0 1 4 4 0 9
Portugal Sporting CP 4 2 1 1 9 3 +6 7
Greece Panionios 4 1 0 3 6 8 −2 3
Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi 4 0 0 4 2 13 −11 0
Source: RSSSF
Matchday one
Dinamo Tbilisi 0-2 Sochaux
Panionios 0-1 Newcastle United
Matchday two
Newcastle United 2-0 Dinamo Tbilisi
Sporting CP 4-1 Panionios
Matchday three
Dinamo Tbilisi 0-4 Sporting CP
Sochaux 0-4 Newcastle United
Matchday four
Sporting CP 0-1 Sochaux
Panionios 5-2 Dinamo Tbilisi
Matchday five
Newcastle United 1-1 Sporting CP
Sochaux 1-0 Panionios

Group E

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
England Middlesbrough 4 3 0 1 6 2 +4 9
Spain Villarreal 4 2 2 0 8 2 +6 8
Serbia and Montenegro Partizan 4 1 2 1 7 6 +1 5
Italy Lazio 4 0 3 1 5 7 −2 3
Greece Egaleo 4 0 1 3 2 11 −9 1
Source: RSSSF
Matchday one
Lazio 1-1 Villareal
Egaleo 0-1 Middlesbrough
Matchday two
Middlesbrough 2-0 Lazio
Partizan 4-0 Egaleo
Matchday three
Lazio 2-2 Partizan
Villareal 2-0 Middlesbrough
Matchday four
Partizan 1-1 Villareal
Egaleo 2-2 Lazio
Matchday five
Middlesbrough 3-0 Partizan
Villareal 4-0 Egaleo

Group F

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Netherlands AZ 4 3 0 1 6 3 +3 9
France Auxerre 4 2 1 1 7 3 +4 7
Austria GAK 4 2 1 1 5 4 +1 7
Scotland Rangers 4 2 0 2 8 3 +5 6
Poland Amica Wronki 4 0 0 4 3 16 −13 0
Source: RSSSF
Matchday one
Amica Wronki 0-5 Rangers
Auxerre 0-0 GAK
Matchday two
GAK 3-1 Amica Wronki
AZ 2-0 Auxerre
Matchday three
Amica Wronki 1-3 AZ
Rangers 3-0 GAK
Matchday four
AZ 1-0 Rangers
Auxerre 5-1 Amica Wronki
Matchday five
GAK 2-0 AZ
Rangers 0-2 Auxerre

Group G

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Germany Stuttgart 4 3 0 1 10 3 +7 9
Portugal Benfica 4 3 0 1 9 5 +4 9
Netherlands Heerenveen 4 2 1 1 6 6 0 7
Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 4 1 1 2 9 7 +2 4
Belgium Beveren 4 0 0 4 2 15 −13 0
Source: RSSSF
Matchday one
Benfica 4-2 Heerenveen
Beveren 1-5 Stuttgart
Matchday two
Stuttgart 3-0 Benfica
Dinamo Zagreb 6-1 Beveren
Matchday three
Benfica 2-0 Dinamo Zagreb
Heerenveen 1-0 Stuttgart
Matchday four
Dinamo Zagreb 2-2 Heerenveen
Beveren 0-3 Benfica
Matchday five
Stuttgart 2-1 Dinamo Zagreb
Heerenveen 1-0 Beveren

Group H

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
France Lille 4 3 0 1 5 3 +2 9
Spain Sevilla 4 2 1 1 6 4 +2 7
Germany Alemannia Aachen 4 2 1 1 5 4 +1 7
Russia Zenit St. Petersburg 4 1 2 1 9 6 +3 5
Greece AEK Athens 4 0 0 4 4 12 −8 0
Source: RSSSF
Matchday one
Zenit St. Petersburg 5-1 AEK Athens
Alemannia Aachen 1-0 Lille
Matchday two
Lille 2-1 Zenit St. Petersburg
Sevilla 2-0 Alemannia Aachen
Matchday three
Zenit St. Petersburg 1-1 Sevilla
AEK Athens 1-2 Lille
Matchday four
Sevilla 3-2 AEK Athens
Alemannia Aachen 2-2 Zenit St. Petersburg
Matchday five
Lille 1-0 Sevilla
AEK Athens 0-2 Alemannia Aachen

Knock-out stage

Bracket

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
Greece Olympiacos 1 1 2
France Sochaux 0 0 0 Greece Olympiacos 1 0 1
Netherlands Heerenveen 1 1 2 England Newcastle United 3 4 7
England Newcastle United 2 2 4 England Newcastle United 1 1 2
Austria GAK 2 1 3 Portugal Sporting CP 0 4 4
England Middlesbrough 2 2 4 England Middlesbrough 2 0 2
Portugal Sporting CP 2 2 4 Portugal Sporting CP 3 1 4
Netherlands Feyenoord 1 1 2 Portugal Sporting CP (a) 2 2 4
Spain Valencia 2 0 Netherlands AZ 1 3 4
Romania Steaua Bucure?ti (p) 0 2 Romania Steaua Bucure?ti 0 0 0
Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 0 0 0 Spain Villarreal 0 2 2
Spain Villarreal 0 2 2 Spain Villarreal 1 1 2
Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 1 1 2 Netherlands AZ 2 1 3
Germany Schalke 04 1 0 1 Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 1 1 2
Germany Alemannia Aachen 0 1 1 Netherlands AZ 3 2 5
Netherlands AZ 0 2 2 Portugal Sporting CP 1
Austria Austria Wien 0 2 2 Russia CSKA Moscow 3
Spain Athletic Bilbao 0 1 1 Austria Austria Wien (a) 1 2 3
Turkey Fenerbahçe 0 1 1 Spain Zaragoza 1 2 3
Spain Zaragoza 1 2 3 Austria Austria Wien 1 0 1
Greece Panathinaikos 1 0 1 Italy Parma (a) 1 0 1
Spain Sevilla 0 2 2 Spain Sevilla 0 0 0
Italy Parma 0 2 2 Italy Parma 0 1 1
Germany Stuttgart 0 0 0 Italy Parma 0 0 0
Serbia and Montenegro Partizan 2 1 3 Russia CSKA Moscow 0 3 3
Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2 0 2 Serbia and Montenegro Partizan 1 0 1
Russia CSKA Moscow 2 1 3 Russia CSKA Moscow 1 2 3
Portugal Benfica 0 1 1 Russia CSKA Moscow 4 0 4
Switzerland Basel 0 0 0 France Auxerre 0 2 2
France Lille 0 2 2 France Lille 0 0 0
Netherlands Ajax 1 1 2 France Auxerre 1 0 1
France Auxerre 0 3 3

Round of 32

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Olympiacos Greece 2-0 France Sochaux 1-0 1-0
Heerenveen Netherlands 2-4 England Newcastle United 1-2 1-2
Grazer AK Austria 3-4 England Middlesbrough 2-2 1-2
Sporting CP Portugal 4-2 Netherlands Feyenoord 2-1 2-1
Valencia Spain 2-2 (3-4 p) Romania Steaua Bucure?ti 2-0 0-2 (a.e.t.)
Dynamo Kyiv Ukraine 0-2 Spain Villarreal 0-0 0-2
Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine 2-1 Germany Schalke 04 1-1 1-0
Alemannia Aachen Germany 1-2 Netherlands AZ 0-0 1-2
Austria Wien Austria 2-1 Spain Athletic Bilbao 0-0 2-1
Fenerbahçe Turkey 1-3 Spain Zaragoza 0-1 1-2
Panathinaikos Greece 1-2 Spain Sevilla 1-0 0-2
Parma Italy 2-0 Germany Stuttgart 0-0 2-0 (a.e.t.)
Partizan Serbia and Montenegro 3-2 Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2-2 1-0
CSKA Moscow Russia 3-1 Portugal Benfica 2-0 1-1
Basel Switzerland 0-2 France Lille 0-0 0-2
Ajax Netherlands 2-3 France Auxerre 1-0 1-3

Round of 16

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Olympiacos Greece 1-7 England Newcastle United 1-3 0-4
Middlesbrough England 2-4 Portugal Sporting CP 2-3 0-1
Steaua Bucure?ti Romania 0-2 Spain Villarreal 0-0 0-2
Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine 2-5 Netherlands AZ 1-3 1-2
Austria Wien Austria 3-3 (a) Spain Zaragoza 1-1 2-2
Sevilla Spain 0-1 Italy Parma 0-0 0-1
Partizan Serbia and Montenegro 1-3 Russia CSKA Moscow 1-1 0-2
Lille France 0-1 France Auxerre 0-1 0-0

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Newcastle United England 2-4 Portugal Sporting CP 1-0 1-4
Villarreal Spain 2-3 Netherlands AZ 1-2 1-1
Austria Wien Austria 1-1 (a) Italy Parma 1-1 0-0
CSKA Moscow Russia 4-2 France Auxerre 4-0 0-2

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sporting CP Portugal 4-4 (a) Netherlands AZ 2-1 2-3 (a.e.t.)
Parma Italy 0-3 Russia CSKA Moscow 0-0 0-3

Final

Top goalscorers

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Artmedia played their home match at Tehelné pole, Bratislava, instead of their regular stadium ?tadión Petr?alka, Bratislava, as it did not meet UEFA requirements.

References

  1. ^ "Qualification for European Cup Football 2004/2005". Archived from the original on 20 December 2011. Retrieved 2019.
  2. ^ Slovenia 2003/04 at RSSSF
  3. ^ UEFA Cup ban for Georgian club Sioni.
  4. ^ Club Licensing: 10 Years on...
  5. ^ "UEFA did not admit Kazakhstan clubs". Archived from the original on 10 August 2004. Retrieved 2004.
  6. ^ "? : "? ?"?. ? ?"". ynet.co.il. Archived from the original on 12 November 2017. Retrieved 2017.
  7. ^ "Regulations of UEFA CUP 2004-05" (PDF). UEFA. Archived from the original on 5 April 2005.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2004%E2%80%9305_UEFA_Cup
 



 



 
Music Scenes