2003 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships
Get 2003 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2003 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships discussion. Add 2003 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2003 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships
2003 IIHF World U20 Championship
2003 WJHC logo.svg
Tournament details
Host country Canada
DatesDecember 26, 2002 - January 5, 2003
Teams10
Venue(s)Halifax Metro Centre and
Centre 200 (in 2 host cities)
Final positions
 Russia
 Canada
 Finland
Fourth place United States
Tournament statistics
Matches played31
Goals scored187 (6.03 per match)
Attendance242,173 (7,812 per match)
Scoring leader(s)Switzerland Patrik Bärtschi
Russia Igor Grigorenko
(10 points)
2002
2004

The 2003 IIHF World U20 Championship, commonly referred as the 2003 World Junior Hockey Championships (2003 WJHC), was the 27th edition of the Ice Hockey World Junior Championship. The tournament was held in Halifax and Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada from December 26, 2002 to January 5, 2003. Russia won the gold medal for the second consecutive year with a 3-2 victory over Canada in the championship game, while Finland won the bronze medal with a 3-2 victory over the United States.

Playoff round (again) reverted to six teams qualifying, with group leaders getting a bye into the semifinals.

Venues

Halifax Metro Centre
Capacity: 10,595
Centre 200
Capacity: 4,881
Halifaxmetrocentre06aa.jpg Centre 200.JPG
 Canada - Halifax  Canada - Sydney

Rosters

Top Division

Preliminary round

Group A

Team GP W T L GF GA Pts
 Russia 4 4 0 0 21 7 8
 United States 4 3 0 1 15 9 6
 Slovakia 4 2 0 2 15 8 4
  Switzerland 4 1 0 3 10 15 2
 Belarus 4 0 0 4 6 28 0

All times local (AST/UTC-4).

December 26, 2002
14:00
Belarus 2 - 4
(1-2, 1-0, 0-2)
  SwitzerlandCentre 200, Sydney
Attendance: 1,951
December 26, 2002
18:00
United States 1 - 5
(0-2, 1-2, 0-1)
 RussiaCentre 200, Sydney
Attendance: 4,950
December 27, 2002
20:00
Slovakia 11 - 1
(3-1, 4-0, 4-0)
 BelarusCentre 200, Sydney
Attendance: 2,548
December 28, 2002
16:00
Switzerland  1 - 3
(1-0, 0-2, 0-1)
 United StatesCentre 200, Sydney
Attendance: 2,331
December 28, 2002
20:00
Russia 4 - 0
(1-0, 1-0, 2-0)
 SlovakiaCentre 200, Sydney
Attendance: 3,213
December 29, 2002
18:00
Belarus 1 - 5
(0-2, 1-2, 0-1)
 RussiaCentre 200, Sydney
Attendance: 2,232
December 30, 2002
14:00
United States 8 - 2
(4-0, 3-1, 1-1)
 BelarusCentre 200, Sydney
Attendance: 2,213
December 30, 2002
18:00
Switzerland  0 - 3
(0-1, 0-2, 0-0)
 SlovakiaCentre 200, Sydney
Attendance: 2,069
December 31, 2002
14:00
Slovakia 1 - 3
(1-0, 0-2, 0-1)
 United StatesCentre 200, Sydney
Attendance: 2,238
December 31, 2002
18:00
Russia 7 - 5
(2-1, 3-2, 2-2)
  SwitzerlandCentre 200, Sydney
Attendance: 2,249

Group B

Team GP W T L GF GA Pts
 Canada 4 4 0 0 21 6 8
 Finland 4 2 1 1 12 9 5
 Czech Republic 4 2 1 1 8 7 5
 Sweden 4 1 0 3 12 16 2
 Germany 4 0 0 4 3 18 0

All times local (AST/UTC-4).

December 26, 2002
16:00
Germany 0 - 4
(0-2, 0-0, 0-2)
 FinlandHalifax Metro Centre, Halifax
Attendance: 8,923
December 26, 2002
20:10
Sweden 2 - 8
(0-2, 2-2, 0-4)
 CanadaHalifax Metro Centre, Halifax
Attendance: 10,594
December 27, 2002
19:00
Czech Republic 3 - 0
(0-0, 2-0, 1-0)
 GermanyHalifax Metro Centre, Halifax
Attendance: 9,562
December 28, 2002
15:10
Canada 4 - 0
(1-0, 2-0, 1-0)
 Czech RepublicHalifax Metro Centre, Halifax
Attendance: 10,594
December 28, 2002
20:00
Finland 3 - 2
(1-0, 1-2, 1-0)
 SwedenHalifax Metro Centre, Halifax
Attendance: 10,089
December 29, 2002
16:10
Germany 1 - 4
(1-0, 0-3, 0-1)
 CanadaHalifax Metro Centre, Halifax
Attendance: 10,594
December 30, 2002
16:00
Sweden 7 - 2
(3-0, 3-1, 1-1)
 GermanyHalifax Metro Centre, Halifax
Attendance: 10,427
December 30, 2002
20:00
Finland 2 - 2
(0-0, 1-1, 1-1)
 Czech RepublicHalifax Metro Centre, Halifax
Attendance: 10,462
December 31, 2002
16:00
Czech Republic 3 - 1
(0-0, 1-1, 2-0)
 SwedenHalifax Metro Centre, Halifax
Attendance: 10,416
December 31, 2002
20:10
Canada 5 - 3
(1-1, 3-2, 1-0)
 FinlandHalifax Metro Centre, Halifax
Attendance: 10,594

Relegation round

Results from any games played during the preliminary round were carried forward to the relegation round.

Team GP W T L GF GA Pts
  Switzerland 3 3 0 0 15 7 6
 Sweden 3 2 0 1 15 11 4
 Germany 3 1 0 2 8 13 2
 Belarus 3 0 0 3 6 13 0

All times local (AST/UTC-4).

January 2, 2003
12:00
Switzerland  6 - 2
(2-0, 3-2, 1-0)
 GermanyHalifax Metro Centre, Halifax
Attendance: 10,111
January 3, 2003
12:00
Sweden 5 - 4
(3-1, 0-2, 2-1)
 BelarusHalifax Metro Centre, Halifax
Attendance: 10,083
January 4, 2003
16:00
Sweden 3 - 5
(1-2, 1-2, 1-1)
  SwitzerlandHalifax Metro Centre, Halifax
Attendance: 10,210
January 4, 2003
20:00
Germany 4 - 0
(0-0, 2-0, 2-0)
 BelarusHalifax Metro Centre, Halifax
Attendance: 10,208

 Germany and  Belarus were relegated to Division I for the 2004 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.

Playoff round

Quarterfinals Semifinals Gold medal game
B1  Canada 3
A2  United States 4 A2  United States 2
B3  Czech Republic 3 B1  Canada 2
A1  Russia 3
A1  Russia 4
B2  Finland 6 B2  Finland 1
A3  Slovakia 0 Bronze medal game
A2  United States 2
B2  Finland 3

Quarterfinals

January 2, 2003
16:00
United States 4 - 3
(2-0, 2-2, 0-1)
 Czech RepublicHalifax Metro Centre, Halifax
Attendance: 10,250
January 2, 2003
20:10
Finland 6 - 0
(3-0, 3-0, 0-0)
 SlovakiaHalifax Metro Centre, Halifax
Attendance: 10,162

Semifinals

January 3, 2003
16:10
Russia 4 - 1
(1-1, 0-0, 3-0)
 FinlandHalifax Metro Centre, Halifax
Attendance: 10,527
January 3, 2003
20:10
Canada 3 - 2
(1-1, 1-0, 1-1)
 United StatesHalifax Metro Centre, Halifax
Attendance: 10,594

5th place game

January 4, 2003
12:00
Czech Republic 0 - 2
(0-1, 0-0, 0-1)
 SlovakiaHalifax Metro Centre, Halifax
Attendance: 10,210

Bronze medal game

January 5, 2003
16:00
United States 2-3
(0-2, 0-1, 2-0)
 Finland 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax
Attendance: 10,306

Gold medal game

January 5, 2003
20:10
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Canada 2 - 3
(1-1, 1-0, 0-2)
 Russia 1st place, gold medalist(s)Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax
Attendance: 10,594

Scoring leaders

Rank Player Country Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/-
1 Patrik Bartschi   Switzerland F 6 6 4 10 0 +1
1 Igor Grigorenko  Russia F 6 6 4 10 4 +10
3 Yuri Trubachev  Russia F 6 3 7 10 2 +9
4 Tuomo Ruutu  Finland F 7 2 8 10 6 +6
5 Carlo Colaiacovo  Canada D 6 1 9 10 2 -1
6 Alexander Perezhogin  Russia F 6 3 6 9 4 +9
7 Jussi Jokinen  Finland F 7 6 2 8 2 +4
8 Zach Parise  United States F 7 4 4 8 4 +2
9 Alexander Polushin  Russia F 6 2 6 8 4 +9
9 Andrei Taratukhin  Russia F 6 2 6 8 8 +7

Goaltending leaders

Minimum 40% of team's ice time.

Rank Player Country TOI SOG GA GAA Saves Sv % SO
1 Robert Goepfert  United States 338:05 159 10 1.77 149 93.71 0
2 Peter ?evela  Slovakia 218:46 105 7 1.92 98 93.33 2
3 Marc-André Fleury  Canada 267:28 97 7 1.57 90 92.78 1
4 Kari Lehtonen  Finland 356:40 168 13 2.19 155 92.26 2
5 Andrei Medvedev  Russia 300:00 108 9 1.80 99 91.67 1

Tournament awards

Goaltender Defencemen Forwards
IIHF Directorate Awards Canada Marc-André Fleury Finland Joni Pitkänen Russia Igor Grigorenko
Media All-Star Team Canada Marc-André Fleury Canada Carlo Colaiacovo Finland Joni Pitkänen Russia Yuri Trubachev Russia Igor Grigorenko Canada Scottie Upshall

Final standings

Division I

The following teams took part in the Division I tournament. Group A played in Almaty, Kazakhstan between December 27, 2002 and January 2, 2003. Group B played in Bled, Slovenia between December 16 and December 22, 2002.

Group A

Team GP W T L GF GA Pts
 Ukraine 5 4 1 0 18 8 9
 Japan 5 4 0 1 24 10 8
 Kazakhstan 5 3 1 1 25 12 7
 France 5 2 0 3 17 13 4
 Italy 5 1 0 4 11 16 2
 Croatia 5 0 0 5 6 42 0

 Ukraine was promoted to the Top Division and  Croatia was relegated to Division II for the 2004 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.

Group B

Team GP W T L GF GA Pts
 Austria 5 5 0 0 35 9 10
 Slovenia 5 3 1 1 15 14 7
 Norway 5 2 1 2 17 16 5
 Latvia 5 1 1 3 13 21 3
 Denmark 5 1 1 3 18 19 3
 Poland 5 1 0 4 12 31 2

 Austria was promoted to the Top Division and  Poland was relegated to Division II for the 2004 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.

Division II

The following teams took part in the Division II tournament. Group A played in Miercurea-Ciuc, Romania between January 6 and January 12, 2003. Group B played in Novi Sad, Federal Republic of Yugoslavia between December 28, 2002 and January 3, 2003.

Group A

Team GP W T L GF GA Pts
 Estonia 5 5 0 0 62 8 10
 Great Britain 5 4 0 1 64 7 8
 Romania 5 3 0 2 34 26 6
 Lithuania 5 2 0 3 21 31 4
 South Africa 5 1 0 4 12 58 2
 Bulgaria 5 0 0 5 5 68 0

 Estonia was promoted to Division I and  Bulgaria was relegated to Division III for the 2004 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.

Group B

Team GP W T L GF GA Pts
 Hungary 5 5 0 0 47 14 10
 Netherlands 5 4 0 1 34 13 8
 FR Yugoslavia 5 3 0 2 27 22 6
 Spain 5 1 1 3 12 26 3
 Iceland 5 1 1 3 19 43 3
 Mexico 5 0 0 5 4 25 0

 Hungary was promoted to Division I and  Mexico was relegated to Division III for the 2004 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.

Division III

The following teams took part in the Division II tournament. This group played in Izmit, Turkey between January 21 and January 26, 2003.

Team GP W T L GF GA Pts
 South Korea 4 4 0 0 37 5 8
 Belgium 4 3 0 1 32 10 6
 Turkey 4 2 0 2 26 16 4
 Australia 4 1 0 3 8 25 2
 Luxembourg 4 0 0 4 1 48 0

 South Korea and  Belgium were promoted to Division II for the 2004 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2003_World_Junior_Ice_Hockey_Championships
 



 



 
Music Scenes