2003-04 OHL Season
Get 2003%E2%80%9304 OHL Season essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2003%E2%80%9304 OHL Season discussion. Add 2003%E2%80%9304 OHL Season to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2003%E2%80%9304 OHL Season
2003-04 OHL season
LeagueOntario Hockey League
SportHockey
DurationRegular season
Sept. 2003 - March 2004
Playoffs
March 2004 - May 2004
Number of teams20
TV partner(s)Rogers TV, TVCogeco
Finals championsGuelph Storm
OHL seasons
2002-03
2003-04 CHL season
LeagueCanadian Hockey League
SportHockey
DurationOHL
Sept. 2003 - March 2004
QMJHL
Sept. 2003 - March 2004
WHL
Sept. 2003 - March 2004
Number of teams60
TV partner(s)RDS
Rogers Sportsnet
Rogers TV
Shaw TV

The 2003-04 OHL season was the 24th season of the Ontario Hockey League. In November 2003, the OHL Board of Governors renamed the OHL Humanitarian of the Year Award to the Dan Snyder Memorial Trophy, in recognition of former Owen Sound Platers player, Dan Snyder, who died in a car accident in September 2003. Twenty teams each played 68 games. The J. Ross Robertson Cup was won by the Guelph Storm, who swept the Mississauga IceDogs in the league final.

Regular season

Final standings

Note: DIV = Division; GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; OTL = Overtime Losses; GF = Goals For; GA = Goals Against; PTS = Points; x = clinched playoff berth; y = clinched division title; z = clinched conference title

Eastern conference

Rank Team DIV GP W L T OTL PTS GF GA
1 z-Toronto St. Michael's Majors Central 68 38 21 7 2 85 210 187
2 y-Ottawa 67's East 68 29 26 9 4 71 238 220
3 x-Mississauga IceDogs Central 68 36 21 7 4 83 217 199
4 x-Barrie Colts Central 68 31 21 12 4 78 196 171
5 x-Kingston Frontenacs East 68 30 28 7 3 70 210 221
6 x-Oshawa Generals East 68 30 29 8 1 69 188 206
7 x-Brampton Battalion Central 68 25 32 9 2 61 180 221
8 x-Sudbury Wolves Central 68 25 32 6 5 61 185 220
9 Peterborough Petes East 68 22 40 3 3 50 191 244
10 Belleville Bulls East 68 15 44 8 1 39 172 279

Western conference

Rank Team DIV GP W L T OTL PTS GF GA
1 z-London Knights Midwest 68 53 11 2 2 110 300 147
2 y-Sarnia Sting West 68 37 23 4 4 82 220 210
3 x-Guelph Storm Midwest 68 49 14 5 0 103 276 182
4 x-Kitchener Rangers Midwest 68 34 26 6 2 76 254 235
5 x-Plymouth Whalers West 68 32 24 9 3 76 220 204
6 x-Owen Sound Attack Midwest 68 30 27 7 4 71 202 210
7 x-Erie Otters Midwest 68 29 26 6 7 71 221 212
8 x-Windsor Spitfires West 68 27 30 3 8 65 201 219
9 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds West 68 30 34 3 1 64 196 223
10 Saginaw Spirit West 68 16 45 3 4 39 161 228

Scoring leaders

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Corey Locke Ottawa 67's 65 51 67 118 82
Corey Perry London Knights 66 40 73 113 98
Martin St. Pierre Guelph Storm 68 45 65 110 95
Eric Himelfarb Kingston Frontenacs 67 37 70 107 80
Daniel Sisca Sarnia Sting 67 34 66 100 89
Rob Hisey Erie Otters 63 38 58 96 63
Mike Richards Kitchener Rangers 58 36 53 89 82
Scott Sheppard London Knights 68 29 59 88 75
Patrick O'Sullivan Mississauga IceDogs 53 43 39 82 32
John Mitchell Plymouth Whalers 65 28 54 82 45

Playoffs

Conference quarterfinals Conference semifinals Conference finals Finals
            
E1 Toronto 4
E8 Sudbury 3
E1 Toronto 4
E7 Brampton 1
E2 Ottawa 3
E7 Brampton 4
E1 Toronto 2
E3 Mississauga 4
E4 Barrie 4
E5 Kingston 1
E4 Barrie 3
E3 Mississauga 4
E3 Mississauga 4
E6 Oshawa 3
E3 Mississauga 0
W3 Guelph 4
W1 London 4
W8 Windsor 0
W1 London 4
W7 Erie 0
W2 Sarnia 1
W7 Erie 4
W1 London 3
W3 Guelph 4
W4 Kitchener 1
W5 Plymouth 4
W5 Plymouth 0
W3 Guelph 4
W3 Guelph 4
W6 Owen Sound 3

Conference quarterfinals

Eastern conference

Toronto (1) vs. Sudbury (8)
Date Away Home
March 19 Sudbury 0 2 Toronto
March 21 Toronto 0 2 Sudbury
March 23 Sudbury 1 3 Toronto
March 24 Toronto 2 1 Sudbury
March 26 Sudbury 4 3 Toronto OT
March 29 Toronto 0 4 Sudbury
March 30 Sudbury 2 5 Toronto
Toronto wins series 4–3
Ottawa (2) vs. Brampton (7)
Date Away Home
March 19 Brampton 5 7 Ottawa
March 21 Ottawa 3 4 Brampton OT
March 23 Brampton 2 1 Ottawa
March 25 Ottawa 4 3 Brampton OT
March 27 Brampton 4 2 Ottawa
March 28 Ottawa 6 3 Brampton
March 30 Brampton 3 1 Ottawa
Brampton wins series 4–3
Mississauga (3) vs. Oshawa (6)
Date Away Home
March 19 Oshawa 0 3 Mississauga
March 21 Mississauga 0 1 Oshawa
March 23 Oshawa 5 2 Mississauga
March 24 Mississauga 2 0 Oshawa
March 26 Oshawa 1 5 Mississauga
March 29 Mississauga 3 4 Oshawa OT
March 30 Oshawa 1 Mississauga 6
Mississauga wins series 4–3
Barrie (4) vs. Kingston (5)
Date Away Home
March 18 Kingston 4 6 Barrie
March 20 Barrie 2 0 Kingston
March 21 Kingston 4 5 Barrie
March 23 Barrie 5 6 Kingston OT
March 25 Kingston 1 2 Barrie OT
Barrie wins series 4–1

Western conference

London (1) vs. Windsor (8)
Date Away Home
March 19 Windsor 0 5 London
March 21 London 10 6 Windsor
March 23 Windsor 1 5 London
March 25 London 8 1 Windsor
London wins series 4–0
Sarnia (2) vs. Erie (7)
Date Away Home
March 19 Erie 4 3 Sarnia OT
March 20 Erie 2 3 Sarnia
March 23 Sarnia 2 7 Erie
March 24 Sarnia 2 3 Erie
March 26 Erie 3 2 Sarnia
Erie wins series 4–1
Guelph (3) vs. Owen Sound (6)
Date Away Home
March 19 Owen Sound 2 4 Guelph
March 20 Guelph 5 3 Owen Sound
March 23 Owen Sound 2 0 Guelph
March 24 Guelph 1 2 Owen Sound
March 26 Owen Sound 3 5 Guelph
March 27 Guelph 5 6 Owen Sound
March 30 Owen Sound 1 3 Guelph
Guelph wins series 4–3
Kitchener (4) vs. Plymouth (5)
Date Away Home
March 19 Plymouth 3 2 Kitchener
March 20 Kitchener 3 6 Plymouth
March 22 Plymouth 4 5 Kitchener
March 24 Kitchener 0 2 Plymouth
March 26 Plymouth 5 0 Kitchener
Plymouth wins series 4–1

Conference semifinals

Eastern conference
Toronto (1) vs. Brampton (7)
Date Away Home
April 2 Brampton 2 4 Toronto
April 4 Toronto 3 2 Brampton
April 6 Brampton 0 2 Toronto
April 8 Toronto 3 5 Brampton
April 9 Brampton 0 3 Toronto
Toronto wins series 4–1
Mississauga (3) vs. Barrie (4)
Date Away Home
April 1 Mississauga 3 5 Barrie
April 4 Barrie 1 2 Mississauga OT
April 6 Barrie 3 2 Mississauga OT
April 8 Mississauga 4 0 Barrie
April 9 Barrie 2 0 Mississauga
April 11 Mississauga 4 3 Barrie
April 12 Barrie 1 Mississauga 4
Mississauga wins series 4–3
Western conference
London (1) vs. Erie (7)
Date Away Home
March 31 Erie 2 6 London
April 3 London 5 1 Erie
April 5 Erie 3 6 London
April 7 London 4 1 Erie
London wins series 4–0
Guelph (3) vs. Plymouth (5)
Date Away Home
April 2 Plymouth 0 4 Guelph
April 3 Guelph 4 1 Plymouth
April 5 Plymouth 2 3 Guelph OT
April 7 Guelph 5 1 Plymouth
Guelph wins series 4–0

Conference finals

Eastern conference Western conference
Toronto (1) vs. Mississauga (3)
Date Away Home
April 14 Mississauga 0 3 Toronto
April 16 Toronto 0 2 Mississauga
April 18 Mississauga 3 4 Toronto
April 21 Toronto 0 3 Mississauga
April 23 Mississauga 3 2 Toronto OT
April 25 Toronto 2 4 Mississauga
Mississauga wins series 4–2
London (1) vs. Guelph (3)
Date Away Home
April 13 Guelph 4 2 London
April 15 London 3 2 Guelph OT
April 16 Guelph 4 3 London
April 18 London 2 5 Guelph
April 22 Guelph 1 2 London OT
April 23 London 5 2 Guelph
April 26 Guelph 6 3 London
Guelph wins series 4–3

J. Ross Robertson Cup finals

Guelph (3) vs. Mississauga (3)
Date Away Home
April 28 Mississauga 1 4 Guelph
April 29 Guelph 2 1 Mississauga
May 3 Mississauga 4 6 Guelph
May 5 Guelph 5 1 Mississauga
Guelph wins series 4–0

J. Ross Robertson Cup Champions Roster

All-Star teams

First team

Second team

Third team

CHL Canada/Russia Series

In the RE/MAX Canada-Russia Challenge, the OHL All-stars defeated the Russian Selects 7-1 at London, Ontario, on November 17, and the OHL All-stars defeated the Russian Selects 4-0 at Sarnia, Ontario, on November 19.

Awards

2004 OHL Priority Selection

On May 1, 2004, the OHL conducted the 2004 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection. The Belleville Bulls held the first overall pick in the draft, and selected John Hughes from the Whitby Wildcats. Hughes was awarded the Jack Ferguson Award, awarded to the top pick in the draft.

Below are the players who were selected in the first round of the 2004 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection. [2]

# Player Nationality OHL Team Hometown Minor Team
1 John Hughes (RW) Canada Canada Belleville Bulls Whitby, Ontario Whitby Wildcats
2 Matthew Corrente (D) Canada Canada Saginaw Spirit Mississauga, Ontario Vaughan Vipers
3 Jordan Staal (C) Canada Canada Peterborough Petes Thunder Bay, Ontario Thunder Bay Kings
4 Ryan McInerney (C) Canada Canada Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Oakville, Ontario Milton IceHawks
5 Ryan McDonough (C) Canada Canada Sudbury Wolves Toronto, Ontario North York Jr. Canadiens
6 John Degray (D) Canada Canada Brampton Battalion Markham, Ontario Richmond Hill Stars
7 Cory McGillis (LW) Canada Canada Windsor Spitfires Coniston, Ontario Sudbury Nickel Barons
8 James Delory (D) Canada Canada Oshawa Generals Newmarket, Ontario York-Simcoe Express
9 Ben Shutron (D) Canada Canada Kingston Frontenacs Ottawa, Ontario Richmond Hill Stars
10 Matt Lahey (RW) Canada Canada Ottawa 67's Oshawa, Ontario Oshawa Kinsmen
11 Brett MacLean (LW) Canada Canada Erie Otters Port Elgin, Ontario Grey-Bruce Highlanders
12 Payton Liske (LW) Canada Canada Owen Sound Attack Fonthill, Ontario Welland Jr. Canadians
13 John Armstrong (C) Canada Canada Plymouth Whalers Unionville, Ontario North York Jr. Canadiens
14 Justin Azevedo (C) Canada Canada Kitchener Rangers West Lorne, Ontario Chatham Maroons
15 Nathan Martine (D) Canada Canada Barrie Colts Port Colborne, Ontario Port Colborne Pirates
16 Kody Musselman (RW) Canada Canada Sarnia Sting Whitby, Ontario Oshawa Legionaires
17 Dustin Jeffrey (C) Canada Canada Mississauga IceDogs Courtright, Ontario Lambton Jr. Sting
18 Justin DiBenedetto (LW) Canada Canada Toronto St. Michael's Majors Maple, Ontario Toronto Marlboros
19 Michael Caruso (D) Canada Canada Guelph Storm Mississauga, Ontario Mississauga Reps
20 Steven Ferry (D) Canada Canada London Knights Richmond Hill, Ontario Richmond Hill Stars

2004 CHL Import Draft

On June 30, 2004, the Canadian Hockey League conducted the 2004 CHL Import Draft, in which teams in all three CHL leagues participate in. The Owen Sound Attack held the first pick in the draft by a team in the OHL, and selected Andrej Sekera from the Slovakia with their selection.

Below are the players who were selected in the first round by Ontario Hockey League teams in the 2004 CHL Import Draft. [3]

# Player Nationality OHL Team Hometown Minor Team
2 Andrej Sekera (D) Slovakia Slovakia Owen Sound Attack Prievidza, Slovakia Trencin Jr.
5 Jakub Kindl (D) Czech Republic Czech Republic Kitchener Rangers Sumperk, Czech Republic Pardubice Jr.
8 Michal Birner (LW) Czech Republic Czech Republic Barrie Colts Litomerice, Czech Republic Slavia Praha Jr.
11 Marek Kvapil (RW) Slovakia Slovakia Saginaw Spirit Ilava, Slovakia Slavia Praha Jr.
14 Peter Olvecky (C/LW) Slovakia Slovakia Sudbury Wolves Nove Zamky, Slovakia Trencin Jr.
17 Tomas Stryncl (D) Czech Republic Czech Republic Brampton Battalion Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic Karlovy Vary Jr.
20 No selection made Windsor Spitfires
23 Jakub Petruzalek (C/RW) Czech Republic Czech Republic Ottawa 67's Litvinov, Czech Republic Litvinov Verva
26 Radek Smolenak (LW) Czech Republic Czech Republic Kingston Frontenacs Prague, Czech Republic Kladno Jr.
29 Lukas Kaspar (RW) Czech Republic Czech Republic Ottawa 67's Litvinov, Czech Republic Litvinov Verva
32 Vladimir Tyufyakov (LW) Russia Russia Erie Otters Novosibirsk, Russia Novosibirsk Sibir U18
35 Lubomir Stach (D) Czech Republic Czech Republic Belleville Bulls Vsetin, Czech Republic Vsetin Jr.
38 Michal Kolarz (D) Czech Republic Czech Republic Plymouth Whalers Havirov, Czech Republic Vitkovice Ostrave Jr.
41 Philip Ogleznev (LW) Ukraine Ukraine Sarnia Sting Kharkov, Ukraine Elektrostal Elemash Junior
44 Niko Vainio (D) Finland Finland Peterborough Petes Helsinki, Finland Jokerit Helsinki Jr.
47 Andrey Plekhanov (D) Russia Russia Sarnia Sting Nizhnekamsk, Russia Nizhnekamsk Neftekhimik
50 Ville Peltosuo (D) Finland Finland Mississauga IceDogs Helsinki, Finland K-Vantaa B
52 Peter Regin (C) Denmark Denmark Toronto St. Michael's Majors Herning, Denmark Herning Blue Fox
54 Jaromir Florian (LW) Czech Republic Czech Republic Guelph Storm Brno, Czech Republic Brno Kometa Jr.
56 Mathis Olimb (C) Norway Norway London Knights Oslo, Norway Manglerud Star


See also

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2003%E2%80%9304_OHL_season
 



 



 
Music Scenes