2002-03 OHL Season
Get 2002%E2%80%9303 OHL Season essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2002%E2%80%9303 OHL Season discussion. Add 2002%E2%80%9303 OHL Season to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2002%E2%80%9303 OHL Season

The 2002-03 OHL season was the 23rd season of the Ontario Hockey League. The North Bay Centennials relocated to Saginaw, Michigan, becoming the Saginaw Spirit. Due to the move, several teams changed divisions; the Saginaw Spirit were placed in the west division, the London Knights moved to the midwest division, and the Brampton Battalion moved to the central division. The London Knights moved into the new John Labatt Centre, which replaced the London Ice House. The Tim Adams Memorial Trophy was inaugurated as the MVP of the OHL Cup. Twenty teams each played 68 games. The Mississauga Icedogs qualified for the playoffs for the first time in their existence. The Kitchener Rangers won the J. Ross Robertson Cup, defeating the Ottawa 67's in the final.

Regular season

Final standings

Note: DIV = Division; GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; OTL = Overtime Losses; GF = Goals For; GA = Goals Against; PTS = Points; x = clinched playoff berth; y = clinched division title; z = clinched conference title

Eastern conference

Rank Team DIV GP W L T OTL PTS GF GA
1 z-Ottawa 67's East 68 44 14 7 3 98 318 210
2 y-Brampton Battalion Central 68 34 24 6 4 78 239 202
3 x-Peterborough Petes East 68 32 22 11 3 78 222 215
4 x-Toronto St. Michael's Majors Central 68 32 24 7 5 76 207 214
5 x-Belleville Bulls East 68 33 27 6 2 74 195 200
6 x-Oshawa Generals East 68 34 30 2 2 72 243 225
7 x-Barrie Colts Central 68 29 26 4 9 71 228 223
8 x-Mississauga IceDogs Central 68 23 31 11 3 60 212 231
9 Kingston Frontenacs East 68 25 37 2 4 56 222 287
10 Sudbury Wolves Central 68 16 46 4 2 38 175 273

Western conference

Rank Team DIV GP W L T OTL PTS GF GA
1 z-Kitchener Rangers Midwest 68 46 14 5 3 100 275 188
2 y-Plymouth Whalers West 68 43 14 9 2 97 259 174
3 x-Sarnia Sting West 68 41 19 7 1 90 251 193
4 x-Windsor Spitfires West 68 37 25 5 1 80 259 221
5 x-London Knights Midwest 68 31 27 7 3 72 220 205
6 x-Guelph Storm Midwest 68 29 28 9 2 69 217 208
7 x-Owen Sound Attack Midwest 68 27 30 7 4 65 206 243
8 x-Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds West 68 26 33 6 3 61 232 284
9 Erie Otters Midwest 68 24 35 6 3 57 181 248
10 Saginaw Spirit West 68 11 45 5 7 34 158 275

Scoring leaders

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Corey Locke Ottawa 67's 66 63 88 151 83
Matt Foy Ottawa 67's 68 61 71 132 112
Chad LaRose Plymouth Whalers 67 61 56 117 52
Joey Tenute Sarnia Sting 68 41 71 112 75
Kyle Wellwood Windsor Spitfires 57 41 59 100 20
Jamie Johnson Oshawa Generals 68 24 76 100 34
Eric Staal Peterborough Petes 66 39 59 98 36
Matt Stajan Belleville Bulls 57 34 60 94 75
Kris Newbury Sarnia Sting 64 34 58 92 149
Brandon Nolan Oshawa Generals 68 36 52 88 57

Playoffs

Conference quarterfinals Conference semifinals Conference finals Finals
            
E1 Ottawa 4
E8 Mississauga 1
E1 Ottawa 4
E6 Oshawa 2
E3 Peterborough 3
E6 Oshawa 4
E1 Ottawa 4
E4 Toronto 3
E4 Toronto 4
E5 Belleville 3
E4 Toronto 4
E2 Brampton 1
E2 Brampton 4
E7 Barrie 2
E1 Ottawa 1
W1 Kitchener 4
W1 Kitchener 4
W8 S.S. Marie 0
W1 Kitchener 4
W6 Guelph 1
W3 Sarnia 2
W6 Guelph 4
W1 Kitchener 4
W2 Plymouth 3
W4 Windsor 3
W5 London 4
W5 London 3
W2 Plymouth 4
W2 Plymouth 4
W7 Owen Sound 0

Conference quarterfinals

Eastern conference

Ottawa (1) vs. Mississauga (8)
Date Away Home
March 21 Mississauga 3 4 Ottawa OT
March 23 Mississauga 3 8 Ottawa
March 24 Ottawa 7 4 Mississauga
March 25 Ottawa 4 5 Mississauga OT
March 29 Mississauga 3 6 Ottawa
Ottawa wins series 4–1
Brampton (2) vs. Barrie (7)
Date Away Home
March 20 Barrie 2 3 Brampton OT
March 22 Brampton 2 4 Barrie
March 23 Barrie 4 5 Brampton
March 25 Brampton 1 0 Barrie
March 27 Barrie 3 1 Brampton
March 29 Brampton 2 1 Barrie
Brampton wins series 4–2
Peterborough (3) vs. Oshawa (6)
Date Away Home
March 20 Oshawa 3 2 Peterborough OT
March 21 Peterborough 6 5 Oshawa OT
March 24 Oshawa 4 5 Peterborough OT
March 25 Peterborough 0 3 Oshawa
March 27 Oshawa 2 5 Peterborough
March 31 Peterborough 1 3 Oshawa
April 1 Oshawa 4 3 Peterborough OT
Oshawa wins series 4–3
Toronto (4) vs. Belleville (5)
Date Away Home
March 23 Belleville 4 6 Toronto
March 24 Toronto 1 4 Belleville
March 27 Belleville 3 6 Toronto
March 28 Toronto 2 4 Belleville
March 30 Belleville 2 6 Toronto
March 31 Toronto 1 6 Belleville
April 1 Belleville 1 3 Toronto
Toronto wins series 4–3

Western conference

Kitchener (1) vs. Sault Ste. Marie (8)
Date Away Home
March 21 Sault Ste. Marie 0 3 Kitchener
March 22 Sault Ste. Marie 0 4 Kitchener
March 25 Kitchener 2 1 Sault Ste. Marie
March 26 Kitchener 4 2 Sault Ste. Marie
Kitchener wins series 4–0
Plymouth (2) vs. Owen Sound (7)
Date Away Home
March 22 Owen Sound 3 6 Plymouth
March 23 Plymouth 6 3 Owen Sound
March 25 Owen Sound 4 6 Plymouth
March 27 Plymouth 5 2 Owen Sound
Plymouth wins series 4–0
Sarnia (3) vs. Guelph (6)
Date Away Home
March 21 Guelph 5 2 Sarnia
March 23 Sarnia 5 7 Guelph
March 26 Guelph 0 1 Sarnia
March 28 Sarnia 1 6 Guelph
March 29 Guelph 0 3 Sarnia
March 31 Sarnia 1 9 Guelph
Guelph wins series 4–2
Windsor (4) vs. London (5)
Date Away Home
March 20 London 3 2 Windsor
March 21 Windsor 4 1 London
March 23 London 6 7 Windsor OT
March 26 Windsor 1 2 London
March 28 London 5 3 Windsor
March 31 Windsor 3 2 London
April 1 London 7 4 Windsor
London wins series 4–3

Conference semifinals

Eastern conference
Ottawa (1) vs. Oshawa (6)
Date Away Home
April 4 Ottawa 2 3 Oshawa
April 6 Oshawa 3 4 Ottawa
April 7 Oshawa 1 8 Ottawa
April 9 Ottawa 5 7 Oshawa
April 11 Oshawa 1 7 Ottawa
April 13 Ottawa 6 0 Oshawa
Ottawa wins series 4–2
Brampton (2) vs. Toronto (4)
Date Away Home
April 4 Toronto 0 7 Brampton
April 6 Brampton 1 4 Toronto
April 8 Toronto 4 3 Brampton OT
April 10 Brampton 1 4 Toronto
April 11 Toronto 6 3 Brampton
Toronto wins series 4–1
Western conference
Kitchener (1) vs. Guelph (6)
Date Away Home
April 4 Guelph 3 4 Kitchener
April 6 Kitchener 6 2 Guelph
April 8 Guelph 5 4 Kitchener
April 10 Kitchener 4 1 Guelph
April 11 Guelph 4 5 Kitchener OT
Kitchener wins series 4–1
Plymouth (2) vs. London (5)
Date Away Home
April 5 London 3 2 Plymouth
April 6 Plymouth 2 1 London
April 8 London 4 3 Plymouth
April 9 Plymouth 3 2 London OT
April 11 London 3 6 Plymouth
April 12 Plymouth 1 5 London
April 14 London 2 4 Plymouth
Plymouth wins series 4–3

Conference finals

Eastern conference Western conference
Ottawa (1) vs. Toronto (4)
Date Away Home
April 18 Toronto 3 0 Ottawa
April 20 Ottawa 1 2 Toronto
April 22 Toronto 0 6 Ottawa
April 24 Ottawa 4 2 Toronto
April 25 Toronto 6 2 Ottawa
April 27 Ottawa 3 2 Toronto OT
April 28 Toronto 2 5 Ottawa
Ottawa wins series 4–3
Kitchener (1) vs. Plymouth (2)
Date Away Home
April 16 Plymouth 3 1 Kitchener
April 18 Kitchener 6 1 Plymouth
April 20 Plymouth 2 3 Kitchener
April 22 Kitchener 2 3 Plymouth
April 24 Plymouth 2 1 Kitchener OT
April 26 Kitchener 7 4 Plymouth
April 28 Plymouth 1 3 Kitchener
Kitchener wins series 4–3

J. Ross Robertson Cup finals

Kitchener (1) vs. Ottawa (1)
Date Away Home
May 2 Ottawa 3 2 Kitchener OT
May 4 Kitchener 4 3 Ottawa OT
May 6 Ottawa 1 4 Kitchener
May 8 Kitchener 4 3 Ottawa OT
May 10 Ottawa 1 4 Kitchener
Kitchener wins series 4–1

J. Ross Robertson Cup Champions Roster

All-Star teams

First team

Second team

Third team

Awards

2003 OHL Priority Selection

On May 3, 2003, the OHL conducted the 2003 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection. The Saginaw Spirit held the first overall pick in the draft, and selected Patrick McNeill from the Strathroy Rockets. McNeill was awarded the Jack Ferguson Award, awarded to the top pick in the draft.

Below are the players who were selected in the first round of the 2003 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection. [2]

# Player Nationality OHL Team Hometown Minor Team
1 Patrick McNeill (D) Canada Canada Saginaw Spirit Strathroy, Ontario Strathroy Rockets
2 Marc Staal (D) Canada Canada Sudbury Wolves Thunder Bay, Ontario Thunder Bay Kings
3 Tony Rizzi (RW) Canada Canada Kingston Frontenacs Kingston, Ontario Wellington Dukes
4 Ryan O'Marra (C) Canada Canada Erie Otters Mississauga, Ontario Mississauga Senators
5 Cody Bass (C) Canada Canada Mississauga IceDogs Guelph, Ontario Guelph Hurricanes
6 Chris Lawrence (RW) Canada Canada Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Toronto, Ontario Toronto Marlboros
7 Bobby Ryan (LW) United States United States Owen Sound Attack Collingswood, New Jersey Detroit Honeybaked
8 Ryan Parent (D) Canada Canada Guelph Storm Sioux Lookout, Ontario Waterloo Siskins
9 Steve Spade (D) United States United States Barrie Colts Rochester, New York Georgetown Raiders
10 Tom Mannino (D) United States United States London Knights Farmington Hills, Michigan Leamington Flyers
11 Justin Wallingford (D) Canada Canada Oshawa Generals Hamilton, Ontario Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs
12 Mike Roelofsen (C) Canada Canada Belleville Bulls Chatham, Ontario Dresden Kings
13 Cal Clutterbuck (RW) Canada Canada Toronto St. Michael's Majors Welland, Ontario Welland Jr. Canadians
14 Daniel Ryder (C) Canada Canada Peterborough Petes St. John's, Newfoundland Tri-Pen Ospreys
15 Philip Oreskovic (D) Canada Canada Brampton Battalion Brampton, Ontario Toronto Nationals
16 Steve Downie (RW) Canada Canada Windsor Spitfires Queensville, Ontario Aurora Tigers
17 Trevor Solomon (D) Canada Canada Sarnia Sting Garden River, Ontario Sault Ste. Marie North Stars
18 Michael Lombardi (LW) Canada Canada Plymouth Whalers Richmond Hill, Ontario Vaughan Kings
19 Elgin Reid (D) Canada Canada Ottawa 67's Milton, Ontario Leamington Flyers
20 Devereaux Heshmatpour (D) Canada Canada Kitchener Rangers North York, Ontario Vaughan Vipers


2003 CHL Import Draft

On June 26, 2003, the Canadian Hockey League conducted the 2003 CHL Import Draft, in which teams in all three CHL leagues participate in. The Owen Sound Attack held the first pick in the draft by a team in the OHL, and selected Stefan Ruzicka from Slovakia with their selection.

Below are the players who were selected in the first round by Ontario Hockey League teams in the 2003 CHL Import Draft. [3]

# Player Nationality OHL Team Hometown Minor Team
3 Stefan Ruzicka (LW) Slovakia Slovakia Owen Sound Attack Nitra, Slovakia Nitra Jr.
6 Patrick Ehelechner (G) Germany Germany Sudbury Wolves Rosenheim, Germany Hannover Scorpions
9 Vaclav Meidl (C) Czech Republic Czech Republic Plymouth Whalers Haví?ov, Czech Republic Haví?ov Jr.
12 Ilya Yakolev (C) Russia Russia Erie Otters Chelyabinsk, Russia Chelyabinsk Traktor-2
15 Ivan Khomutov (C/LW) Russia Russia London Knights Saratov, Russia Moscow HC CSKA
18 Martin T?ma (D) Czech Republic Czech Republic Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Most, Czech Republic Litvinov Chemopetrol Jr.
21 Michal Pesek (LW Czech Republic Czech Republic Toronto St. Michael's Majors Prague, Czech Republic Sparta Praha Jr.
24 Andy Reiss (D) Germany Germany Oshawa Generals Hannover, Germany Hannover Scorpions
27 Lukas Bolf (D) Czech Republic Czech Republic Barrie Colts Vrchlabí, Czech Republic Sparta Praha Jr.
30 Vadim Karaga (LW) Belarus Belarus London Knights Novopolotsk, Belarus Novopolotsk Polimir
33 David Halasz (D) Slovakia Slovakia Ottawa 67's Kosice, Slovakia Kosice Jr.
36 Milan Hluchy (C/LW) Czech Republic Czech Republic Belleville Bulls Rakovnik, Czech Republic Kladno Jr.
39 Igor Mirnov (RW) Russia Russia Toronto St. Michael's Majors Chita, Russia Moscow Dynamo
42 Martin Lu?ka (D) Czech Republic Czech Republic Peterborough Petes Zlin, Czech Republic Zlin Jr.
45 Stefan Blaho (RW) Slovakia Slovakia Sudbury Wolves Trencin, Slovakia Trencin Jr.
48 Vasili Sysa (D) Russia Russia Windsor Spitfires Chelyabinsk, Russia Ufa Salavat Yulayev-2
50 Boris Valabik (D) Slovakia Slovakia Kitchener Rangers Nitra, Slovakia Nitra Jr.
52 Vojtech Kloz (D) Czech Republic Czech Republic Kingston Frontenacs Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic Chicago Steel
54 Milos Schejbal (LW) Czech Republic Czech Republic Kingston Frontenacs Sob?slav, Czech Republic Sparta Praha Jr.
56 Jakub Cech (G) Czech Republic Czech Republic Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Olomouc, Czech Republic Havirov

See also

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2002%E2%80%9303_OHL_season
 



 



 
Music Scenes