2001-02 OHL Season
Get 2001%E2%80%9302 OHL Season essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2001%E2%80%9302 OHL Season discussion. Add 2001%E2%80%9302 OHL Season to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2001%E2%80%9302 OHL Season

The 2001-02 OHL season was the 22nd season of the Ontario Hockey League. Twenty teams each played 68 games. The Erie Otters defeated the Barrie Colts for the J. Ross Robertson Cup.

Regular season

Final standings

Note: DIV = Division; GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; OTL = Overtime Losses; GF = Goals For; GA = Goals Against; PTS = Points; x = clinched playoff berth; y = clinched division title; z = clinched conference title

Eastern conference

Rank Team DIV GP W L T OTL PTS GF GA
1 z-Toronto St. Michael's Majors Central 68 40 19 8 1 89 230 177
2 y-Belleville Bulls East 68 39 23 4 2 84 279 218
3 x-Barrie Colts Central 68 38 19 9 2 87 226 192
4 x-Ottawa 67's East 68 36 20 10 2 84 262 218
5 x-Peterborough Petes East 68 33 22 7 6 79 242 215
6 x-Sudbury Wolves Central 68 25 33 5 5 60 171 216
7 x-Oshawa Generals East 68 23 33 7 5 58 205 247
8 x-North Bay Centennials Central 68 18 37 8 5 49 185 247
9 Kingston Frontenacs East 68 18 37 9 4 49 197 272
10 Mississauga IceDogs Central 68 11 47 6 4 32 212 327

Western conference

Rank Team DIV GP W L T OTL PTS GF GA
1 z-Plymouth Whalers West 68 39 15 12 2 92 249 166
2 y-Erie Otters Midwest 68 41 22 4 1 87 246 218
3 x-Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds West 68 38 20 10 0 86 237 200
4 x-Guelph Storm Midwest 68 37 23 7 1 82 264 235
5 x-Kitchener Rangers Midwest 68 35 22 10 1 81 257 190
6 x-Windsor Spitfires West 68 33 24 6 5 77 253 229
7 x-Sarnia Sting West 68 27 29 5 7 66 236 260
8 x-London Knights West 68 24 27 10 7 65 210 249
9 Owen Sound Attack Midwest 68 24 31 10 3 61 200 240
10 Brampton Battalion Midwest 68 26 35 5 2 59 215 258

Scoring leaders

Zenon Konopka had the most assists (68).[1]

Playoffs

Conference quarterfinals Conference semifinals Conference finals Finals
            
E1 Toronto 4
E8 North Bay 0
E1 Toronto 4
E4 Ottawa 3
E4 Ottawa 4
E5 Peterborough 2
E1 Toronto 0
E3 Barrie 4
E3 Barrie 4
E6 Sudbury 1
E3 Barrie 4
E2 Belleville 2
E2 Belleville 4
E7 Oshawa 1
E3 Barrie 1
W2 Erie 4
W1 Plymouth 2
W8 London 4
W8 London 2
W2 Erie 4
W2 Erie 4
W7 Sarnia 1
W2 Erie 4
W6 Windsor 1
W3 S.S. Marie 3
W6 Windsor 4
W6 Windsor 4
W4 Guelph 1
W4 Guelph 4
W5 Kitchener 0

Conference quarterfinals

Eastern conference

Toronto (1) vs. North Bay (8)
Date Away Home
March 21 North Bay 1 5 Toronto
March 23 Toronto 5 0 North Bay
March 24 North Bay 5 6 Toronto OT
March 26 Toronto 5 2 North Bay
Toronto wins series 4–0
Belleville (2) vs. Oshawa (7)
Date Away Home
March 22 Belleville 3 4 Oshawa
March 25 Oshawa 0 3 Belleville
March 27 Oshawa 1 2 Belleville
March 29 Belleville 5 4 Oshawa OT
March 30 Oshawa 2 3 Belleville
Belleville wins series 4–1
Barrie (3) vs. Sudbury (6)
Date Away Home
March 23 Sudbury 1 4 Barrie
March 25 Barrie 2 1 Sudbury
March 26 Sudbury 4 3 Barrie OT
March 28 Barrie 3 2 Sudbury
March 30 Sudbury 3 4 Barrie
Barrie wins series 4–1
Ottawa (4) vs. Peterborough (5)
Date Away Home
March 22 Peterborough 2 3 Ottawa
March 24 Ottawa 5 2 Peterborough
March 26 Peterborogh 5 2 Ottawa
March 28 Ottawa 3 6 Peterborough
March 29 Peterborough 1 2 Ottawa OT
March 31 Ottawa 5 3 Peterborough
Ottawa wins series 4–2

Western conference

Plymouth (1) vs. London (8)
Date Away Home
March 22 London 2 3 Plymouth
March 24 Plymouth 1 4 London
March 26 London 3 2 Plymouth
March 28 Plymouth 2 3 London
March 30 London 2 4 Plymouth
March 31 Plymouth 1 3 London
London wins series 4–2
Erie (2) vs. Sarnia (7)
Date Away Home
March 22 Sarnia 1 4 Erie
March 23 Sarnia 3 6 Erie
March 26 Erie 3 4 Sarnia OT
March 27 Erie 5 1 Sarnia
March 29 Sarnia 4 7 Erie
Erie wins series 4–1
Sault Ste. Marie (3) vs. Windsor (6)
Date Away Home
March 22 Windsor 2 4 Sault Ste. Marie
March 23 Windsor 5 2 Sault Ste. Marie
March 27 Sault Ste. Marie 3 6 Windsor
March 28 Sault Ste. Marie 0 3 Windsor
March 30 Windsor 0 4 Sault Ste. Marie
March 31 Sault Ste. Marie 1 5 Windsor
Windsor wins series 4–2
Guelph (4) vs. Kitchener (5)
Date Away Home
March 22 Kitchener 1 2 Guelph
March 24 Guelph 4 2 Kitchener
March 26 Kitchener 1 7 Guelph
March 28 Guelph 4 3 Kitchener
Guelph wins series 4–0

Conference semifinals

Eastern conference
Toronto (1) vs. Ottawa (4)
Date Away Home
April 3 Ottawa 3 2 Toronto
April 5 Toronto 5 4 Ottawa
April 7 Ottawa 2 6 Toronto
April 9 Toronto 1 8 Ottawa
April 11 Ottawa 4 6 Toronto
April 12 Toronto 2 4 Ottawa
April 14 Ottawa 3 4 Toronto
Toronto wins series 4–3
Belleville (2) vs. Barrie (3)
Date Away Home
April 6 Barrie 1 3 Belleville
April 8 Belleville 2 3 Barrie OT
April 10 Barrie 3 2 Belleville
April 12 Belleville 2 3 Barrie OT
April 13 Barrie 1 3 Belleville
April 15 Belleville 2 3 Barrie OT
Barrie wins series 4–2
Western conference
Erie (2) vs. London (8)
Date Away Home
April 4 London 4 3 Erie
April 5 Erie 6 4 London
April 7 London 2 3 Erie
April 11 Erie 3 4 London OT
April 13 London 1 8 Erie
April 15 Erie 5 4 London OT
Erie wins series 4–2
Guelph (4) vs. Windsor (6)
Date Away Home
April 5 Windsor 7 3 Guelph
April 7 Guelph 4 5 Windsor
April 9 Windsor 4 3 Guelph OT
April 11 Guelph 4 3 Windsor OT
April 12 Windsor 4 1 Guelph
Windsor wins series 4–1

Conference finals

Eastern conference Western conference
Toronto (1) vs. Barrie (3)
Date Away Home
April 19 Barrie 4 3 Toronto
April 21 Toronto 2 6 Barrie
April 22 Barrie 3 2 Toronto OT
April 24 Toronto 0 3 Barrie
Barrie wins series 4–0
Erie (2) vs. Windsor (6)
Date Away Home
April 19 Windsor 1 2 Erie OT
April 21 Erie 7 4 Windsor
April 23 Windsor 2 3 Erie
April 25 Erie 4 6 Windsor
April 27 Windsor 1 6 Erie
Erie wins series 4–1

J. Ross Robertson Cup finals

Erie (2) vs. Barrie (3)
Date Away Home
May 1 Barrie 1 3 Erie
May 3 Erie 4 3 Barrie
May 6 Barrie 1 4 Erie
May 8 Erie 2 5 Barrie
May 10 Barrie 1 2 Erie OT
Erie wins series 4–1

J. Ross Robertson Cup Champions Roster

All-Star teams

First team

Second team

Third team

Awards

2002 OHL Priority Selection

On May 4, 2002, the OHL conducted the 2002 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection. The Mississauga IceDogs held the first overall pick in the draft, and selected Rob Schremp from the Syracuse Stars. Schremp was awarded the Jack Ferguson Award, awarded to the top pick in the draft.

Below are the players who were selected in the first round of the 2002 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection. [3]

# Player Nationality OHL Team Hometown Minor Team
1 Rob Schremp (C) United States United States Mississauga IceDogs Fulton, New York Syracuse Stars
2 Wes O'Neill (D) Canada Canada Kingston Frontenacs Essex, Ontario Chatham Maroons
3 Wojtek Wolski (RW) Canada Canada Brampton Battalion Mississauga, Ontario St. Michael's Buzzers
4 Dan LaCosta (G) Canada Canada Owen Sound Attack Labrador City, Newfoundland Wellington Dukes
5 Jean-Michel Rizk (RW) Canada Canada Sudbury Wolves Durham, Quebec Sudbury Nickel Barons
6 Adam Berti (LW) Canada Canada Oshawa Generals Oshawa, Ontario Oshawa Kiwanis
7 Brett Connolly (C) Canada Canada Sudbury Wolves Pickering, Ontario Ajax-Pickering Raiders
8 Dave Bolland (C) Canada Canada London Knights Mimico, Ontario Toronto Red Wings
9 Todd Perry (D) Canada Canada Sarnia Sting Ingleside, Ontario Char-Lan Rebels
10 Mitch Maunu (D) Canada Canada Windsor Spitfires Thunder Bay, Ontario Thunder Bay Kings
11 Jordan Morrison (LW) Canada Canada Peterborough Petes Uxbridge, Ontario Toronto Red Wings
12 Evan McGrath (C) Canada Canada Kitchener Rangers Oakville, Ontario Oakville Blades
13 Ryan Garlock (C) Canada Canada Guelph Storm Iroquois Falls, Ontario Timmins Majors
14 Kyle Wharton (D) Canada Canada Ottawa 67's Stittsville, Ontario Ottawa Valley Silver Seven
15 Mike Duncan (D) Canada Canada Belleville Bulls Mount Brydges, Ontario Mount Brydges Bulldogs
16 Tyler Kennedy (RW) Canada Canada Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario Sault Ste. Marie North Stars
17 Hunter Tremblay (LW) Canada Canada Barrie Colts Timmins, Ontario Timmins Majors
18 Michael Blunden (RW) Canada Canada Erie Otters Orleans, Ontario Gloucester Midget
19 Scott Lehman (D) Canada Canada Toronto St. Michael's Majors Windsor, Ontario Tecumseh Chiefs
20 Taylor Raszka (RW) United States United States Plymouth Whalers Sylvania, Ohio Detroit Red Wings Midget

See also

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2001%E2%80%9302_OHL_season
 



 



 
Music Scenes