2000-01 OHL Season
Get 2000%E2%80%9301 OHL Season essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2000%E2%80%9301 OHL Season discussion. Add 2000%E2%80%9301 OHL Season to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2000%E2%80%9301 OHL Season

The 2000-01 OHL season was the 21st season of the Ontario Hockey League. The Guelph Storm moved from the Guelph Memorial Gardens to the Guelph Sports and Entertainment Centre at the start of the season. The Owen Sound Platers were renamed to the Owen Sound Attack Twenty teams each played 68 games. The Ottawa 67's won the J. Ross Robertson Cup, defeating the Plymouth Whalers.

Regular season

Final standings

Note: DIV = Division; GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; OTL = Overtime Losses; GF = Goals For; GA = Goals Against; PTS = Points; x = clinched playoff berth; y = clinched division title; z = clinched conference title

Eastern conference

Rank Team DIV GP W L T OTL PTS GF GA
1 z-Belleville Bulls East 68 37 23 5 3 82 275 224
2 y-Sudbury Wolves Central 68 35 22 8 3 81 237 196
3 x-Toronto St. Michael's Majors Central 68 35 23 8 2 80 249 201
4 x-Ottawa 67's East 68 33 21 10 4 80 249 201
5 x-North Bay Centennials Central 68 32 28 6 2 72 232 220
6 x-Peterborough Petes East 68 30 28 8 2 70 221 213
7 x-Barrie Colts Central 68 29 28 7 4 69 214 230
8 x-Kingston Frontenacs East 68 28 28 11 1 68 232 218
9 Oshawa Generals East 68 20 36 7 5 52 184 254
10 Mississauga IceDogs Central 68 3 56 7 2 15 157 380

Western conference

Rank Team DIV GP W L T OTL PTS GF GA
1 z-Erie Otters Midwest 68 45 11 10 2 102 264 171
2 y-Plymouth Whalers West 68 43 15 5 5 96 253 162
3 x-Windsor Spitfires West 68 34 22 8 4 80 257 221
4 x-Guelph Storm Midwest 68 34 23 9 2 79 227 205
5 x-Brampton Battalion Midwest 68 33 22 9 4 79 231 210
6 x-Owen Sound Attack Midwest 68 31 27 7 3 72 256 236
7 x-Sarnia Sting West 68 28 31 7 2 65 235 244
8 x-London Knights West 68 26 34 5 3 60 222 263
9 Kitchener Rangers Midwest 68 26 36 6 0 58 183 247
10 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds West 68 23 38 4 3 53 188 256

Scoring leaders

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Kyle Wellwood Belleville Bulls 68 35 83 118 24
Jason Spezza Mississauga IceDogs/Windsor Spitfires 56 43 73 116 43
Branko Radivojevic Belleville Bulls 61 34 70 104 77
Randy Rowe Belleville Bulls 63 64 38 102 30
Brad Boyes Erie Otters 59 45 45 90 42
Derek MacKenzie Sudbury Wolves 62 40 49 89 89
Jason Baird Erie Otters 68 30 58 88 237
Stephen Weiss Plymouth Whalers 62 40 47 87 45
Steve Ott Windsor Spitfires 55 50 37 87 164
Jason Jaspers Sudbury Wolves 63 42 42 84 77

Playoffs

Conference quarterfinals Conference semifinals Conference finals Finals
            
E1 Belleville 4
E8 Kingston 0
E1 Belleville 2
E4 Ottawa 4
E4 Ottawa 4
E5 North Bay 0
E4 Ottawa 4
E3 Toronto 0
E3 Toronto 4
E6 Peterborough 3
E3 Toronto 4
E2 Sudbury 3
E2 Sudbury 4
E7 Barrie 1
E4 Ottawa 4
W2 Plymouth 2
W1 Erie 4
W8 London 1
W1 Erie 4
W5 Brampton 1
W4 Guelph 0
W5 Brampton 4
W1 Erie 1
W2 Plymouth 4
W3 Windsor 4
W6 Owen Sound 1
W3 Windsor 0
W2 Plymouth 4
W2 Plymouth 4
W7 Sarnia 0

Conference quarterfinals

Eastern conference

Belleville (1) vs. Kingston (8)
Date Away Home
March 26 Kingston 2 10 Belleville
March 27 Belleville 3 2 Kingston
March 29 Kingston 5 6 Belleville OT
March 30 Belleville 5 3 Kingston
Belleville wins series 4–0
Sudbury (2) vs. Barrie (7)
Date Away Home
March 26 Barrie 2 3 Sudbury
March 27 Barrie 2 3 Sudbury
March 29 Sudbury 6 0 Barrie
March 30 Sudbury 1 4 Barrie
April 1 Barrie 0 2 Sudbury
Sudbury wins series 4–1
Toronto (3) vs. Peterborough (6)
Date Away Home
March 25 Peterborough 4 1 Toronto
March 27 Toronto 3 2 Peterborough
March 29 Peterborough 0 3 Toronto
March 31 Toronto 3 2 Peterborough
April 1 Peterborough 6 4 Toronto
April 3 Toronto 1 4 Peterborough
April 5 Peterborough 2 3 Toronto OT
Toronto wins series 4–3
Ottawa (4) vs. North Bay (5)
Date Away Home
March 25 North Bay 1 5 Ottawa
March 27 North Bay 1 3 Ottawa
March 30 Ottawa 3 1 North Bay
April 1 Ottawa 4 1 North Bay
Ottawa wins series 4–0

Western conference

Erie (1) vs. London (8)
Date Away Home
March 24 London 3 7 Erie
March 25 London 3 5 Erie
March 30 Erie 3 4 London
March 31 Erie 4 2 London
April 1 London 2 3 Erie
Erie wins series 4–1
Plymouth (2) vs. Sarnia (7)
Date Away Home
March 24 Sarnia 4 8 Plymouth
March 26 Plymouth 6 4 Sarnia
March 28 Sarnia 2 6 Plymouth
March 30 Plymouth 2 1 Sarnia
Plymouth wins series 4–0
Windsor (3) vs. Owen Sound (6)
Date Away Home
March 25 Owen Sound 3 5 Windsor
March 27 Windsor 2 7 Owen Sound
March 29 Owen Sound 0 5 Windsor
March 31 Windsor 4 1 Owen Sound
April 1 Owen Sound 2 6 Windsor
Windsor wins series 4–1
Guelph (4) vs. Brampton (5)
Date Away Home
March 25 Brampton 5 0 Guelph
March 27 Guelph 2 4 Brampton
March 29 Brampton 4 2 Guelph
March 30 Guelph 1 4 Brampton
Brampton wins series 4–0

Conference semifinals

Eastern conference
Belleville (1) vs. Ottawa (4)
Date Away Home
April 7 Ottawa 8 1 Belleville
April 8 Belleville 4 6 Ottawa
April 11 Ottawa 2 8 Belleville
April 13 Belleville 3 4 Ottawa OT
April 14 Ottawa 3 4 Belleville
April 17 Belleville 2 7 Ottawa
Ottawa wins series 4–2
Sudbury (2) vs. Toronto (3)
Date Away Home
April 6 Toronto 3 5 Sudbury
April 9 Sudbury 2 3 Toronto OT
April 11 Toronto 1 5 Sudbury
April 12 Sudbury 9 2 Toronto
April 14 Toronto 4 2 Sudbury
April 17 Sudbury 1 3 Toronto
April 19 Toronto 3 Sudbury 1
Toronto wins series 4–3
Western conference
Erie (1) vs. Brampton (5)
Date Away Home
April 7 Brampton 4 3 Erie
April 8 Erie 7 2 Brampton
April 11 Brampton 2 5 Erie
April 13 Erie 3 0 Brampton
April 14 Brampton 4 5 Erie
Erie wins series 4–1
Plymouth (2) vs. Windsor (3)
Date Away Home
April 6 Windsor 3 4 Plymouth
April 8 Plymouth 4 2 Windsor
April 10 Windsor 3 4 Plymouth
April 12 Plymouth 5 2 Windsor
Plymouth wins series 4–0

Conference finals

Eastern conference Western conference
Toronto (3) vs. Ottawa (4)
Date Away Home
April 22 Ottawa 3 0 Toronto
April 23 Ottawa 4 2 Toronto
April 26 Toronto 3 5 Ottawa
April 27 Toronto 0 3 Ottawa
Ottawa wins series 4–0
Erie (1) vs. Plymouth (2)
Date Away Home
April 21 Plymouth 3 0 Erie
April 24 Erie 4 1 Plymouth
April 26 Plymouth 4 3 Erie
April 28 Erie 2 6 Plymouth
April 29 Plymouth 7 4 Erie
Plymouth wins series 4–1

J. Ross Robertson Cup finals

Plymouth (2) vs. Ottawa (4)
Date Away Home
May 5 Ottawa 6 3 Plymouth
May 6 Ottawa 2 4 Plymouth
May 10 Plymouth 0 4 Ottawa
May 11 Plymouth 3 0 Ottawa
May 13 Ottawa 5 4 Plymouth
May 15 Plymouth 1 2 Ottawa
Ottawa wins series 4–2

J. Ross Robertson Cup Champions Roster

All-Star teams

First team

Second team

Third team

Awards

2001 OHL Priority Selection

On May 5, 2001, the OHL conducted the 2001 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection. The Mississauga IceDogs held the first overall pick in the draft, and selected Patrick O'Sullivan from the USA U17 team. O'Sullivan was awarded the Jack Ferguson Award, awarded to the top pick in the draft.

Below are the players who were selected in the first round of the 2001 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection. [2]

# Player Nationality OHL Team Hometown Minor Team
1 Patrick O'Sullivan (LW) United States United States Mississauga IceDogs Winston-Salem, North Carolina USA U17
2 Nathan Horton (RW) Canada Canada Oshawa Generals Dunnville, Ontario Thorold Blackhawks
3 Jeff Carter (C) Canada Canada Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds London, Ontario Strathroy Rockets
4 Mike Richards (C) Canada Canada Kitchener Rangers Kenora, Ontario Kenora Thistles
5 Corey Perry (RW) Canada Canada London Knights Peterborough, Ontario Peterborough Petes Bantam
6 Dan Fritsche (C) United States United States Sarnia Sting Parma, Ohio Cleveland Barons 18U
7 Anthony Stewart (RW) Canada Canada Kingston Frontenacs Toronto, Ontario North York Jr. Canadiens
8 Brandon Crombeen (RW) Canada Canada Barrie Colts Newmarket, Ontario Newmarket Hurricanes
9 Jamie Tardif (RW) Canada Canada Peterborough Petes Welland, Ontario Southern Tier Admirals
10 Brad Richardson (RW) Canada Canada Owen Sound Attack Belleville, Ontario Quinte Red Devils
11 Geoff Platt (C/LW) Canada Canada North Bay Centennials Mississauga, Ontario North York Jr. Canadiens
12 Chad Robinson (LW) Canada Canada Brampton Battalion Vars, Ontario Cumberland Bantam
13 Matthew Puntureri (C) United States United States Guelph Storm Wampum, Pennsylvania Pittsburgh Hornets
14 Lane Moodie (D) Canada Canada Ottawa 67's Oakville, Ontario Oakville Rangers
15 Frank Rediker (D) United States United States Windsor Spitfires Sterling Heights, Michigan Plymouth Compuware
16 Ryan Rorabeck (C) Canada Canada Toronto St. Michael's Majors Oshawa, Ontario Oshawa Legionaires
17 Ryan Hastings (D) Canada Canada Sudbury Wolves Etobicoke, Ontario Toronto Marlboros
18 Rane Carnegie (RW) Canada Canada Belleville Bulls Dartmouth, Nova Scotia Toronto Marlboros
19 John Mitchell (C) Canada Canada Plymouth Whalers Waterloo, Ontario Waterloo Wolves
20 Noel Coultice (D) Canada Canada Erie Otters Pickering, Ontario Ajax-Pickering Raiders

See also

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2000%E2%80%9301_OHL_season
 



 



 
Music Scenes