1999 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships
Get 1999 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1999 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships discussion. Add 1999 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1999 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships
1999 IIHF U20 World Championship
1999 WJHC logo.png
Tournament details
Host country Canada
DatesDecember 26 - January 5
Teams10
Venue(s)6 (in 6 host cities)
Final positions
 Russia
 Canada
 Slovakia
Fourth place Sweden
Tournament statistics
Matches played31
Goals scored225 (7.26 per match)
Attendance173,453 (5,595 per match)
Scoring leader(s)United States Brian Gionta
(11 points)
1998
2000

The 1999 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships (1999 WJC) was held in Winnipeg, and five other communities in Manitoba, Canada from December 26, 1998 to January 5, 1999. In the gold medal match at Winnipeg Arena, Russia defeated Canada 3-2 on Artem Chubarov's overtime goal. The bronze medal was claimed by Slovakia, giving the six-year-old country its first medal at an IIHF event.

The playoff round reverts to six teams qualifying, with group leaders getting a bye to the semifinals.

Pool A

Group A

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Slovakia 4 3 0 1 10 7 7
 Canada 4 2 1 1 10 9 5
 Finland 4 2 2 0 17 16 4
 Czech Republic 4 1 3 0 11 12 2
 United States 4 1 3 0 13 17 2
December 26, 1998Finland 6 - 3 United StatesWinnipeg Arena, Winnipeg

Error: Goals/Progression mismatch: S1 = 0 S2 = 0 GT1 = GT2 =
Error: Goals/Progression mismatch: N1 = 0 N2 = 0 PN = 1

December 27, 1998Slovakia 0 - 0
(0-0, 0-0, 0-0)
 CanadaKeystone Centre, Brandon
Attendance: 6,000

Error: Goals/Progression mismatch: N1 = 9 N2 = 9 PN = 8

December 28, 1998Canada 6 - 4
(3-0, 1-3, 2-1)
 FinlandWinnipeg Arena, Winnipeg
Attendance: 13,225
December 29, 1998Slovakia 4 - 3 FinlandWinnipeg Arena, Winnipeg
December 30, 1998Canada 2 - 0
(1-0, 0-0, 1-0)
 Czech RepublicWinnipeg Arena, Winnipeg
Attendance: 13,225
December 31, 1998United States 5 - 2
(1-0, 3-2, 1-0)
 CanadaWinnipeg Arena, Winnipeg
Attendance: 13,225

Group B

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Sweden 4 4 0 0 25 11 8
 Russia 4 3 1 0 25 4 6
 Kazakhstan 4 1 2 1 9 20 3
  Switzerland 4 1 3 0 5 17 2
 Belarus 4 0 3 1 9 21 1
December 26, 1998Sweden 4 - 2 RussiaWinnipeg Arena, Winnipeg
December 28, 1998Sweden 5 - 1  SwitzerlandWinnipeg Arena, Winnipeg
December 29, 1998Russia 10 - 0 BelarusKeystone Centre, Brandon
December 30, 1998Kazakhstan 3 - 0  SwitzerlandKeystone Centre, Brandon
December 30, 1998Sweden 5 - 4 BelarusMorden Recreation Centre, Morden
December 31, 1998Russia 6 - 0  SwitzerlandKeystone Centre, Brandon
December 31, 1998Sweden 11 - 4 KazakhstanTeulon-Rockwood Arena, Teulon

Relegation round

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Czech Republic 3 3 0 0 21 9 6
 United States 3 2 1 0 15 12 4
  Switzerland 3 1 2 0 12 13 2
 Belarus 3 0 3 0 7 21 0
January 4, 1999Czech Republic 5 - 4  SwitzerlandMorden Recreation Centre, Morden

 Belarus was relegated for the 2000 World Juniors

Final round

Quarter finals Semi finals Final
QF1  Canada 6
A2  Canada 12 B1  Sweden 1
B3  Kazakhstan 2 SF1  Canada 2
SF2  Russia 3
QF2  Russia 3
B2  Russia 3 A1  Slovakia 2
A3  Finland 2 Third place
QF1  Sweden 4
QF2  Slovakia 5

Quarterfinals

January 2, 1999Canada 12 - 2
(3-0, 5-0, 4-2)
 KazakhstanWinnipeg Arena, Winnipeg
Attendance: 13,225
January 2, 1999Russia 3 - 2 OT
(1-0, 0-2, 1-0, 1-0)
 FinlandWinnipeg Arena, Winnipeg
Attendance: 6,960

Semifinals

January 4, 1999Sweden 1 - 6
(1-1, 0-2, 0-3)
 CanadaWinnipeg Arena, Winnipeg
Attendance: 13,225
January 4, 1999Slovakia 2 - 3
(0-2, 2-1, 0-0)
 RussiaWinnipeg Arena, Winnipeg

5th place game

January 4, 1999Finland 6 - 1
(2-1, 2-0, 2-0,)
 KazakhstanKeystone Centre, Brandon

Bronze medal game

January 5, 1999Sweden 4 - 5
(0-2, 3-1, 1-2)
 Slovakia 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)Winnipeg Arena, Winnipeg

Gold medal game

January 5, 19992nd place, silver medalist(s) Canada 2-3 OT
(0-1, 1-1, 1-0)
(OT: 0-1)
 Russia 1st place, gold medalist(s)Winnipeg Arena, Winnipeg
Attendance: 13,225

Final ranking

Rank Country
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Russia
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Canada
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Slovakia
4  Sweden
5  Finland
6  Kazakhstan
7  Czech Republic
8  United States
9   Switzerland
10  Belarus

Scoring leaders

Player Country GP G A Pts +/- PIM
Brian Gionta  United States 6 6 5 11 -1 6
Daniel Tkaczuk  Canada 7 6 4 10 +1 10
Daniel Sedin  Sweden 6 5 5 10 +6 2
Scott Gomez  United States 6 3 7 10 +2 4
Henrik Sedin  Sweden 6 3 6 9 +7 10
Tomá? Diví?ek  Czech Republic 6 2 7 9 +2 6
Simon Gagné  Canada 7 7 1 8 +9 2
Christian Berglund  Sweden 6 4 4 8 +5 33
Eero Somervuori  Finland 6 4 4 8 0 2
Niklas Hagman  Finland 6 3 5 8 +3 2
Nik Antropov  Kazakhstan 6 3 5 8 -3 14

Goaltending leaders

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

Pos Player Country TOI GA GAA Sv% SO
1 Roberto Luongo  Canada 405:13 13 1.92 94.20 2
2 Alexei Volkov  Russia 407:27 10 1.47 93.55 0
3 Mika Lehto  Finland 206:52 8 2.32 93.28 0
4 Ján La?ák  Slovakia 359:48 14 2.33 92.71 1
5 Vlastimil Lakosil  Czech Republic 358:55 18 3.01 90.77 0

TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts

Source: IIHF[1]

Tournament awards

Pool B

Played at Székesfehérvár and Dunaújváros, Hungary from December 27 to January 3. Two groups of four played round robins, and then the top three played each of the top three teams from the other group. All scores carried forward except the results against the lone eliminated team from each group.

Group A

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS Denmark Latvia Germany Hungary
 Denmark 3 2 1 0 8 7 4 4 - 3 2 - 1 2 - 3
 Latvia 3 2 1 0 8 5 4 3 - 4 3 - 1 2 - 0
 Germany 3 1 2 0 10 5 2 1 - 2 1 - 3 8 - 0
 Hungary 3 1 2 0 3 12 2 3 - 2 0 - 2 0 - 8

Group B

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS Ukraine Poland Norway France
 Ukraine 3 2 0 1 12 8 5 3 - 3 5 - 3 4 - 2
 Poland 3 1 1 1 11 10 3 3 - 3 5 - 2 3 - 5
 Norway 3 1 2 0 12 13 2 3 - 5 2 - 5 7 - 3
 France 3 1 2 0 10 14 2 2 - 4 5 - 3 3 - 7

Medal round

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS Ukraine Poland Denmark Germany Latvia Norway
 Ukraine 5 4 0 1 26 11 9 3 - 3 7 - 3 5 - 1 6 - 1 5 - 3
 Poland 5 3 0 2 17 11 8 3 - 3 2 - 2 3 - 2 4 - 2 5 - 2
 Denmark 5 3 1 1 16 15 7 3 - 7 2 - 2 2 - 1 4 - 3 5 - 2
 Germany 5 1 4 0 11 14 2 1 - 5 2 - 3 1 - 2 1 - 3 6 - 1
 Latvia 5 1 4 0 10 17 2 1 - 6 2 - 4 3 - 4 3 - 1 1 - 2
 Norway 5 1 4 0 10 22 2 3 - 5 2 - 5 2 - 5 1 - 6 2 - 1

 Ukraine was promoted to Pool A for 2000.

Relegation round

France 3 - 1
(2-0, 1-1, 0-0)
 Hungary
France 9 - 1
(1-0, 4-1, 4-0)
 Hungary

 Hungary lost two games to none and was relegated to Pool C for 2000.

Pool C

Played at Kaunas and Elektrenai, Lithuania from December 30 to January 3

Preliminary Round

Group A
Team GP W L T GF GA PTS Japan Austria Lithuania Croatia
 Japan 3 3 0 0 16 4 6 7 - 1 4 - 1 5 - 2
 Austria 3 2 1 0 15 11 4 1 - 7 5 - 2 9 - 2
 Lithuania 3 0 2 1 8 14 1 1 - 4 2 - 5 5 - 5
 Croatia 3 0 2 1 9 19 1 2 - 5 2 - 9 5 - 5
Group B
Team GP W L T GF GA PTS Italy Slovenia Estonia United Kingdom
 Italy 3 2 1 0 9 6 4 4 - 2 0 - 2 5 - 2
 Slovenia 3 2 1 0 13 9 4 2 - 4 5 - 4 6 - 1
 Estonia 3 1 1 1 9 8 3 2 - 0 4 - 5 3 - 3
 Great Britain 3 0 2 1 6 14 1 2 - 5 1 - 6 3 - 3

Placement Games

 Italy was promoted to Pool B, and  Croatia was relegated to Pool D for 2000.

Pool D

Played at Novi Sad, Yugoslavia from December 29 to January 4.

Group A

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS Romania South Africa Bulgaria
 Romania 2 2 0 0 30 0 4 5 - 0 25 - 0
 South Africa 2 1 1 0 10 9 2 0 - 5 10 - 4
 Bulgaria 2 0 2 0 4 35 0 0 - 25 4 - 10

Group B

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS Netherlands Mexico Turkey
 Netherlands 2 2 0 0 44 3 4 7 - 3 37 - 0
 Mexico 2 1 1 0 31 8 2 3 - 7 28 - 1
 Turkey 2 0 2 0 1 65 0 0 - 37 1 - 28

Group C

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Spain Iceland
 FR Yugoslavia 2 2 0 0 21 2 4 6 - 1 15 - 1
 Spain 2 0 1 1 6 11 1 1 - 6 5 - 5
 Iceland 2 0 1 1 6 20 1 1 - 15 5 - 5

Promotion Group

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Netherlands Romania
 FR Yugoslavia 2 2 0 0 9 2 4 4 - 1 5 - 1
 Netherlands 2 1 1 0 7 6 2 1 - 4 6 - 2
 Romania 2 0 2 0 3 11 0 1 - 5 2 - 6

 FR Yugoslavia was promoted to Pool C for 2000.

4th to 6th

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS Spain Mexico South Africa
 Spain 2 2 0 0 10 4 4 4 - 2 6 - 2
 Mexico 2 1 1 0 9 5 2 2 - 4 7 - 1
 South Africa 2 0 2 0 3 13 0 2 - 6 1 - 7

7th to 9th

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS Bulgaria Iceland Turkey
 Bulgaria 2 2 0 0 21 2 4 9 - 2 12 - 0
 Iceland 2 1 1 0 18 9 2 2 - 9 16 - 0
 Turkey 2 0 2 0 0 28 0 0 - 12 0 - 16

References

  1. ^ "Goalkeepers". IIHF.com. 14 July 2017. Archived from the original on 5 November 1999.CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (link)

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1999_World_Junior_Ice_Hockey_Championships
 



 



 
Music Scenes