1998 FIA GT Championship Season
Get 1998 FIA GT Championship Season essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1998 FIA GT Championship Season discussion. Add 1998 FIA GT Championship Season to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1998 FIA GT Championship Season
Klaus Ludwig and Ricardo Zonta won the GT1 Drivers' Championship for 1998

The 1998 FIA GT Championship was the second season of FIA GT Championship, an auto racing series endorsed by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA) and organized by the Stéphane Ratel Organisation (SRO). The races featured grand touring cars conforming to two categories of regulations, GT1 and GT2, and awarded driver and team championships in each category. The season began on 12 April 1998 and ended on 25 October 1998 after ten rounds, visiting Europe, Japan, and the United States.

The GT1 championships were won by Klaus Ludwig and Ricardo Zonta of repeat champions AMG Mercedes, while the GT2 title was awarded to Olivier Beretta and Pedro Lamy of Viper Team Oreca.[1] Following the season, the GT1 category was eliminated from the FIA GT Championship due to a lack of entries for 1999.

Schedule

All races were shortened to a 500 km (310 mi) distance with the exception of Suzuka. Oschersleben replaced the Nürburgring as the second German round of the series, while Hungaroring and Dijon-Prenois replaced Mugello, Spa, and Helskini for the rest of the European calendar.

Entries

GT1

Entrant Car Engine Tyre No. Drivers Rounds
Germany AMG Mercedes Mercedes-Benz CLK GTR
Mercedes-Benz CLK LM
Mercedes-Benz GT112 6.0 L V12
Mercedes-Benz GT108B 5.0 L V8
B 1 Germany Bernd Schneider All
Australia Mark Webber All
2 Brazil Ricardo Zonta All
Germany Klaus Ludwig All
France DAMS Panoz GTR-1 Ford-Roush 6.0 L V8 M 3 France Éric Bernard 1-5, 7, 9-10
Australia David Brabham 1-5, 7, 9-10
France Franck Lagorce 6, 8
France Christophe Tinseau 6, 8
United States Johnny O'Connell 6
Germany Zakspeed Racing Porsche 911 GT1-98 Porsche 3.2 L Turbo Flat-6 P 5 Germany Andreas Scheld 1-5, 7-9
Germany Alexander Grau 1-5
Germany Armin Hahne 6-9
France Fabien Giroix 6
Switzerland Jean-Denis Délétraz 6
6 Germany Michael Bartels All
Germany Armin Hahne 1-5
Germany Alexander Grau 6
Germany Andreas Scheld 6
Italy Max Angelelli 7-10
Germany Porsche AG Porsche 911 GT1-98 Porsche 3.2 L Turbo Flat-6 M 7 United Kingdom Allan McNish All
France Yannick Dalmas 1, 3-10
France Bob Wollek 2
Monaco Stéphane Ortelli 6
8 Germany Jörg Müller All
Germany Uwe Alzen 1-4, 6-10
France Bob Wollek 5-6
Netherlands Team Hezemans Bitter GT1 Chrysler 356-T6 8.0 L V10 G 9 Netherlands Jan Lammers 2-3
Netherlands Mike Hezemans 2-3
10 Germany Rainer Bonnetsmüller 2-3
Austria Manfred Jurasz 2-3
Germany Stefan Hackl 2
Germany Michael Fielder 3
Germany Team Persson Motorsport Mercedes-Benz CLK GTR Mercedes-Benz GT112 6.0 L V12 B 11 France Christophe Bouchut All
Germany Bernd Mayländer All
12 Germany Marcel Tiemann All
France Jean-Marc Gounon All
United Kingdom Davidoff Classic McLaren F1 GTR BMW S70/2 6.0 L V12 G 15 Germany Thomas Bscher 1-3, 5-8
United Kingdom Geoff Lees 1-3, 5-8
France Larbre Compétition Porsche 911 GT1 Evo Porsche 3.2 L Turbo Flat-6 M 17 France Patrice Goueslard 4-5
France Bob Wollek 4
Sweden Carl Rosenblad 4
France Jack Leconte 5
France Jean-Luc Chéreau 5
France Parabolica Motorsports McLaren F1 GTR BMW S70/2 6.0 L V12 D 27 France Jean-Luc Maury-Laribière 2-4
France Patrick Caternet 2-4
Germany Stefan Widmann 3

GT2

Entrant Car Engine Tyre No. Drivers Rounds
France Viper Team Oreca Chrysler Viper GTS-R Chrysler 356-T6 8.0 L V10 M 51 Monaco Olivier Beretta All
Portugal Pedro Lamy All
France Dominique Dupuy 6
52 Austria Karl Wendlinger All
United States David Donohue 1, 3-4, 9-10
United Kingdom Justin Bell 2, 6-8
Belgium Marc Duez 5
Japan Hideshi Matsuda 6
United Kingdom Chamberlain Engineering Chrysler Viper GTS-R Chrysler 356-T6 8.0 L V10 D 53 Portugal Ni Amorim 1-5, 7-10
Portugal Gonçalo Gomes 1-3
United Kingdom Gary Ayles 4-5
United States Matt Turner 6-7
Netherlands Hans Hugenholtz Jr. 6, 9-10
Japan Hiroshi Sakai 6
United Kingdom Martin Short 7
Austria Manfred Stohl 8
United Kingdom Dominic Chappell 9
United States Spencer Trenery 10
54 United States Matt Turner 1-2
United Kingdom Ashley Ward 1
Netherlands Hans Hugenholtz Jr. 2
United States Saleen-Allen Speedlab Saleen Mustang SR Ford 5.9 L V8 55 United States Andy Pilgrim 10
United States Terry Borcheller 10
United States Ron Johnson 10
Germany Roock Racing Porsche 911 GT2 Porsche 3.6 L Turbo Flat-6 Y 56 Germany Claudia Hürtgen All
Monaco Stéphane Ortelli 1-3, 5, 7-10
France Emmanuel Collard 4
Netherlands Mike Hezemans 6
Netherlands Jan Lammers 6
57 Switzerland Bruno Eichmann All
Germany Sascha Maassen 1-6
Japan Hisashi Wada 6
Netherlands Mike Hezemans 7-10
Germany André Ahrlé 7
Germany Roock Sportsystem 58 Germany André Ahrlé 1-6, 8-10
Thailand Ratanakul Prutirat 1, 3-6
United Kingdom Tim Sugden 2
United Kingdom Peter Owen 2
United Kingdom Robert Nearn 6
United Kingdom John Robinson 7
United Kingdom Hugh Price 7
Germany Sascha Maassen 8
United States Andy Pilgrim 9
United Kingdom Robert Schirle 10
United States Dirk Layer 10
Switzerland Elf Haberthur Racing Porsche 911 GT2 Porsche 3.6 L Flat-6 G 60 Belgium Michel Neugarten All
Germany Gerd Ruch All
Italy Marco Spinelli 1-5, 7-8
France Michel Ligonnet 6
United States Zak Brown 9-10
61 France Éric Graham 1, 3-4, 6-7
France David Smadja 1, 3, 6-7
France Hervé Poulain 1, 4
France David Velay 3-4
Italy Mauro Casadei 5, 8-9
Germany Kersten Jodexnis 5
Switzerland Dieter Fähler 5
Japan Masahiro Kimoto 6
France Emmanuel Clérico 7
Belgium Bruno Lambert 8, 10
Austria Karl Baron 8
Germany Klaus Horn 9
United States Mike Conte 10
Switzerland Stadler Motorsport Porsche 911 GT2 Porsche 3.6 L Turbo Flat-6 P 62 Switzerland Uwe Sick All
Germany Axel Röhr 1-5, 7-9
Switzerland Franz Hunkeler 6
Switzerland Jörg Clavuot 6
Italy Renato Mastropietro 9-10
United States Will Langhorne 10
Germany Krauss Race Sports International Porsche 911 GT2 Porsche 3.6 L Turbo Flat-6 D 63 Germany Michael Trunk 1-5, 7-10
Germany Bernhard Müller 1-5, 7-10
Germany Konrad Motorsport Porsche 911 GT2 Porsche 3.6 L Turbo Flat-6 D 65 United Kingdom Martin Stretton All
Switzerland Toni Seiler 1-5, 7-10
Japan Yukihiro Hane 6
Japan Jun Harada 6
66 Austria Franz Konrad All
United States Nick Ham 1-3
France Stéphane Sallaz 4, 6
Germany Altfrid Heger 5-8
Netherlands Jan Lammers 9-10
Germany Remus Racing Porsche 911 GT2 Porsche 3.6 L Turbo Flat-6 67 Germany Wido Rössler 8
Germany Herbert Drexler 8
Germany Proton Competition Porsche 911 GT2 Porsche 3.6 L Turbo Flat-6 P 69 Germany Gerold Ried All
France Patrick Vuillaume All
Austria Manfred Jurasz 6
96 Austria Horst Felbermayr 1-5, 7-8
Austria Horst Felbermayr Jr. 1-5, 7-8
Netherlands Marcos Racing International Marcos LM600 Chevrolet 5.9 L V8 D 70 Netherlands Cor Euser All
Germany Harald Becker All
United Kingdom Christian Vann 3-4, 6-10
71 Netherlands Herman Buurman 9-10
South Africa Manno Schaafsma 9-10
France Paul Belmondo Racing Porsche 911 GT2 Porsche 3.6 L Flat-6 P 74 France Marc Rostan 3
France Jacques Plattier 3
France Francis Werner 3
Switzerland Swiss Team Salamin Porsche 911 GT2 Porsche 3.6 L Turbo Flat-6 75 Morocco Max Cohen-Olivar 3
France Bernard Schwach 3
Germany Seikel Motorsport Porsche 911 GT2 Porsche 3.6 L Turbo Flat-6 P 76 Germany Ernst Palmberger 3, 5, 8
Germany Gerhard Marchner 3, 8
Italy Renato Mastropietro 3
Germany Peter Seikel 4
Germany Fred Rosterg 4
France Bernard Schwach 4
United Kingdom Nigel Smith 5-7, 9-10
United Kingdom Robert Nearn 5
Japan Takashi Suzuki 6
Morocco Max Cohen-Olivar 7, 9-10
France Jean-François Véroux 7
Austria Manfred Jurasz 8
New Zealand Andrew Bagnall 9-10
87 Germany Gerhard Marchner 6, 9-10
Japan Sumio Sakurai Suzuki 6
Japan Tomiko Yoshikawa 6
Austria Manfred Jurasz 9-10
Germany Christian Vogler 9
Canada Tony Burgess 10
France Sonauto Levallois Porsche 911 GT2 Porsche 3.6 L Turbo Flat-6 P 77 France Jean-Pierre Jarier 4
France François Lafon 4
Hungary Bovi Motorsport Porsche 911 GT2 Porsche 3.6 L Turbo Flat-6 78 Hungary Kálmán Bódis 5, 8
Hungary Attila Barta 5
Austria Herbert Jerish 5
Hungary Ferenc Rátkai 8
Germany RWS Porsche 911 GT2 Porsche 3.6 L Turbo Flat-6 79 Germany Günther Blieninger 8
Austria Hans-Jörg Hofer 8
Italy Raffaele Sangiuolo 8
United Kingdom GP Motorsport Saleen Mustang SR Ford 5.9 L V8 80 United Kingdom Daniel Dror 9-10
United States Simon Gregg 9-10
United Kingdom Robert Schirle 9
United States John Young 10
Germany Freisinger Motorsport Porsche 911 GT2 Porsche 3.6 L Turbo Flat-6 81 Germany Wolfgang Kaufmann 7-10
France Michel Ligonnet 7-10
France Larbre Compétition Porsche 911 GT2 Porsche 3.6 L Turbo Flat-6 M 86 France Jack Leconte 9-10
France Jean-Luc Chéreau 9-10
United Kingdom Cirtek Motorsport Saleen Mustang SR
Porsche 911 GT2
Ford 5.9 L V8
Porsche 3.6 L Turbo Flat-6
D 98 United Kingdom David Warnock 2, 7
United Kingdom Robert Schirle 2
Italy Mauro Casadei 3
Italy Andrea Garbagnati 3
Italy Angelo Zadra 3
United Kingdom Richard Nearn 7
Germany Sascha Maassen 7

Results and standings

Mercedes-Benz won all ten races with the CLK GTR and CLK LM (pictured)

Race results

Points were awarded to the top six finishers in each category. Entries were required to complete 75% of the race distance in order to be classified as a finisher. Drivers were required to complete 20% of the total race distance for their car to earn points. Teams scored points for all cars that finished a race.[2]

Points system
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
10 6 4 3 2 1

Driver championships

GT1

Pos. Driver Team OSC
Germany
SIL
United Kingdom
HOC
Germany
DIJ
France
HUN
Hungary
SUZ
Japan
DON
United Kingdom
A1R
Austria
HOM
United States
LAG
United States
Total
points
1 Germany Klaus Ludwig Germany AMG Mercedes 1 4 2 1 2 2 2 1 1 1 77
1 Brazil Ricardo Zonta Germany AMG Mercedes 1 4 2 1 2 2 2 1 1 1 77
2 Germany Bernd Schneider Germany AMG Mercedes 3 1 1 9 1 1 1 2 4 2 69
2 Australia Mark Webber Germany AMG Mercedes 3 1 1 9 1 1 1 2 4 2 69
3 United Kingdom Allan McNish Germany Porsche AG 7 Ret 6 2 3 3 3 3 3 Ret 27
3 France Yannick Dalmas Germany Porsche AG 7 6 2 3 3 3 3 3 Ret 27
4 Germany Jörg Müller Germany Porsche AG 8 2 8 11 4 Ret 4 8 2 3 22
5 Germany Uwe Alzen Germany Porsche AG 8 2 8 11 Ret 4 8 2 3 19
6 Germany Marcel Tiemann Germany Team Persson Motorsport 2 Ret 4 5 Ret 7 5 5 5 7 17
6 France Jean-Marc Gounon Germany Team Persson Motorsport 2 Ret 4 5 Ret 7 5 5 5 7 17
7 Australia David Brabham France DAMS 5 8 3 3 6 Ret 6 4 15
7 France Éric Bernard France DAMS 5 8 3 3 6 Ret 6 4 15
8 Germany Michael Bartels Germany Zakspeed Racing 6 3 7 6 5 6 NC 4 7 5 14
9 Germany Armin Hahne Germany Zakspeed Racing 6 3 7 6 5 8 6 9 DNS 9
10 France Christophe Bouchut Germany Team Persson Motorsport Ret 7 10 4 DNS 4 8 10 Ret 6 7
10 Germany Bernd Mayländer Germany Team Persson Motorsport Ret 7 10 4 DNS 4 8 10 Ret 6 7
11 Germany Andreas Scheld Germany Zakspeed Racing 4 5 Ret 7 Ret 6 6 9 DNS 7
12 Germany Alexander Grau Germany Zakspeed Racing 4 5 Ret 7 Ret 6 6
13 Italy Max Angelelli Germany Zakspeed Racing NC 4 7 5 5
14 Monaco Stéphane Ortelli Germany Porsche AG 3 4
15 United Kingdom Geoff Lees United Kingdom Davidoff Classic Ret 6 5 Ret Ret 7 6 4
15 Germany Thomas Bscher United Kingdom Davidoff Classic Ret 6 5 Ret Ret 7 6 4
16 France Bob Wollek Germany Porsche AG Ret 4 Ret 3
France Larbre Compétition 8
17 France Christophe Tinseau France DAMS 5 7 2
17 France Franck Lagorce France DAMS 5 7 2
18 United States Johnny O'Connell France DAMS 5 2
- France Patrice Goueslard France Larbre Compétition 8 Ret 0
- Sweden Carl Rosenblad France Larbre Compétition 8 0
- France Fabien Giroix Germany Zakspeed Racing 8 0
- Switzerland Jean-Denis Délétraz Germany Zakspeed Racing 8 0
- France Jean-Luc Maury-Laribière France Parabolica Motorsports Ret 9 10 0
- France Patrick Caternet France Parabolica Motorsports Ret 9 10 0
- Germany Steffen Widmann France Parabolica Motorsports 9 0
- Netherlands Mike Hezemans Netherlands Team Hezemans WD Ret DNS 0
- Netherlands Jan Lammers Netherlands Team Hezemans WD Ret DNS 0
- Germany Rainer Bonnetsmüller Netherlands Team Hezemans WD Ret DNS 0
- Austria Manfred Jurasz Netherlands Team Hezemans WD Ret DNS 0
- Germany Stefan Hackl Netherlands Team Hezemans Ret 0
- France Jack Leconte France Larbre Compétition Ret 0
- France Jean-Luc Chéreau France Larbre Compétition Ret 0
- Germany Michael Fielder Netherlands Team Hezemans DNS 0
Pos. Driver Team OSC
Germany
SIL
United Kingdom
HOC
Germany
DIJ
France
HUN
Hungary
SUZ
Japan
DON
United Kingdom
A1R
Austria
HOM
United States
LAG
United States
Total
points
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not practice (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)

GT2

Olivier Beretta and Pedro Lamy won the GT2 Drivers' Championship for Viper Team Oreca with eight victories
Pos. Driver Team OSC
Germany
SIL
United Kingdom
HOC
Germany
DIJ
France
HUN
Hungary
SUZ
Japan
DON
United Kingdom
A1R
Austria
HOM
United States
LAG
United States
Total
points
1 Monaco Olivier Beretta France Viper Team Oreca 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 2 1 1 92
1 Portugal Pedro Lamy France Viper Team Oreca 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 2 1 1 92
2 Austria Karl Wendlinger France Viper Team Oreca 2 Ret 2 2 Ret 2 3 1 Ret DNS 38
3 Switzerland Bruno Eichmann Germany Roock Racing DSQ Ret 3 5 1 Ret 12 9 12 2 22
4 United Kingdom Justin Bell France Viper Team Oreca Ret 2 3 1 20
5 Austria Franz Konrad Germany Konrad Motorsport 3 7 11 4 DNS 4 2 3 Ret Ret 20
6 United States David Donohue France Viper Team Oreca 2 2 2 Ret DNS 18
7 Germany Sascha Maassen Germany Roock Racing DSQ Ret 3 5 1 Ret 17
United Kingdom Cirtek Motorsport 10
Germany Roock Sportsystem 6
8 Germany Gerd Ruch Switzerland Elf Haberthur Racing 7 2 5 15 4 5 Ret 8 Ret 5 15
8 Belgium Michel Neugarten Switzerland Elf Haberthur Racing 7 2 5 15 4 5 Ret 8 Ret 5 15
9 Germany Michael Trunk Germany Krauss Race Sports International 5 8 13 6 5 7 5 4 3 14
9 Germany Bernhard Müller Germany Krauss Race Sports International 5 8 13 6 5 7 5 4 3 14
10 Germany Altfrid Heger Germany Konrad Motorsport DNS 4 2 3 13
11 Netherlands Cor Euser Netherlands Marcos Racing International 6 Ret Ret Ret 3 3 DSQ Ret 3 Ret 13
11 Germany Harald Becker Netherlands Marcos Racing International 6 Ret Ret Ret 3 3 DSQ Ret 3 Ret 13
12 Italy Marco Spinelli Switzerland Elf Haberthur Racing 7 2 5 15 4 Ret 8 11
13 France Dominique Dupuy France Viper Team Oreca 1 10
14 Germany Claudia Hürtgen Germany Roock Racing Ret Ret 4 7 DNS 7 13 13 2 Ret 9
15 Monaco Stéphane Ortelli Germany Roock Racing Ret Ret 4 DNS 13 13 2 Ret 9
16 France Michel Ligonnet Switzerland Elf Haberthur Racing 5 9
Germany Freisinger Motorsport 4 4 6 Ret
17 United Kingdom Christian Vann Netherlands Marcos Racing International Ret Ret 3 DSQ Ret 3 Ret 8
18 Germany Wolfgang Kaufmann Germany Freisinger Motorsport 4 4 6 Ret 7
19 Germany André Ahrlé Germany Roock Sportsystem 9 10 14 10 6 Ret 6 5 4 7
Germany Roock Racing 12
20 Netherlands Mike Hezemans Germany Roock Racing 7 12 9 12 2 6
21 Japan Hideshi Matsuda France Viper Team Oreca 2 6
22 France Stéphane Sallaz Germany Konrad Motorsport 4 4 6
23 Switzerland Uwe Sick Switzerland Stadler Motorsport 10 3 6 9 8 Ret Ret Ret DNS Ret 5
23 Germany Axel Röhr Switzerland Stadler Motorsport 10 3 6 9 8 Ret Ret DNS Ret 5
24 United Kingdom Martin Stretton Germany Konrad Motorsport 4 9 7 15 Ret Ret 5 7 7 10 5
24 Switzerland Toni Seiler Germany Konrad Motorsport 4 9 7 15 Ret 5 7 7 10 5
25 United States Nick Ham Germany Konrad Motorsport 3 7 11 4
26 France Jean-Pierre Jarier France Sonauto Levallois 3 4
26 France François Lafon France Sonauto Levallois 3 4
27 United States Matt Turner United Kingdom Chamberlain Engineering Ret 5 6 6 4
28 Germany Gerold Ried Germany Proton Competition 12 4 Ret 12 9 9 9 Ret Ret 7 3
28 France Patrick Vuillaume Germany Proton Competition 12 4 Ret 12 9 9 9 Ret Ret 7 3
29 United Kingdom Rob Schirle United Kingdom Cirtek Motorsport Ret 3
United Kingdom GP Motorsport DNS
Germany Roock Sportsystem 4
29 Germany Dirk Layer Germany Roock Sportsystem 4 3
30 Netherlands Hans Hugenholtz Jr. United Kingdom Chamberlain Engineering 5 6 Ret 8 3
31 United States Zak Brown Switzerland Elf Haberthur Racing Ret 5 2
31 United States Andy Pilgrim Germany Roock Sportsystem 5 2
32 Portugal Ni Amorim United Kingdom Chamberlain Engineering 8 6 Ret 11 DNS 6 Ret Ret 8 2
33 Portugal Gonçalo Gomes United Kingdom Chamberlain Engineering 8 6 Ret 1
34 Thailand Ratanakul Prutirat Germany Roock Sportsystem 9 14 10 6 Ret 1
35 Japan Hiroshi Sakai United Kingdom Chamberlain Engineering 6 1
35 United Kingdom Martin Short United Kingdom Chamberlain Engineering 6 1
35 United States Simon Gregg United Kingdom GP Motorsport DNS 6 1
35 United Kingdom Daniel Dror United Kingdom GP Motorsport DNS 6 1
35 United States John Young United Kingdom GP Motorsport 6 1
Pos. Driver Team OSC
Germany
SIL
United Kingdom
HOC
Germany
DIJ
France
HUN
Hungary
SUZ
Japan
DON
United Kingdom
A1R
Austria
HOM
United States
LAG
United States
Total
points

Team championships

GT1

Pos. Team OSC
Germany
SIL
United Kingdom
HOC
Germany
DIJ
France
HUN
Hungary
SUZ
Japan
DON
United Kingdom
A1R
Austria
HOM
United States
LAG
United States
Total
points
1 Germany AMG Mercedes 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 146
3 4 2 9 2 2 2 2 4 2
2 Germany Porsche AG 7 2 6 2 3 3 3 3 2 3 49
8 Ret 8 11 4 Ret 4 8 3 Ret
3 Germany Team Persson Motorsport 2 7 4 4 Ret 4 5 5 5 6 24
Ret Ret 10 5 DNS 7 8 10 Ret 7
4 Germany Zakspeed Racing 4 3 7 6 5 6 6 4 7 5 20
6 5 Ret 7 Ret 8 NC 9 DNS
5 France DAMS 5 8 3 3 6 5 Ret 7 6 4 17
6 United Kingdom Davidoff Classic Ret 6 5 Ret Ret 7 6 4
- France Larbre Compétition 8 Ret 0
- France Parabolica Motorsports WD Ret 9 10 0
- Netherlands Team Hezemans WD Ret DNS 0
WD Ret DNS
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not practice (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)

GT2

Pos. Team OSC
Germany
SIL
United Kingdom
HOC
Germany
DIJ
France
HUN
Hungary
SUZ
Japan
DON
United Kingdom
A1R
Austria
HOM
United States
LAG
United States
Total
points
1 France Viper Team Oreca 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 130
2 Ret 2 2 Ret 2 3 2 Ret DNS
2 Germany Roock Racing Ret Ret 3 5 1 7 12 9 2 2 31
DSQ Ret 4 7 DNS Ret 13 13 12 Ret
3 Germany Konrad Motorsport 3 7 7 4 Ret 4 2 3 7 10 25
4 9 11 15 DNS Ret 5 7 Ret Ret
4 Switzerland Elf Haberthur Racing 7 2 5 13 4 5 11 8 9 5 15
Ret 9 14 Ret 10 Ret 11 Ret Ret
5 Germany Krauss Race Sports International 5 8 13 6 5 7 5 4 3 14
6 Netherlands Marcos Racing International 6 Ret Ret Ret 3 3 DSQ Ret 3 Ret 13
13 Ret
7 Germany Freisinger Motorsport 4 4 6 Ret 7
8 Germany Roock Sportsystem 9 10 14 10 6 Ret DSQ 6 5 4 7
9 Switzerland Stadler Motorsport 10 3 6 9 8 Ret Ret Ret DNS Ret 5
10 United Kingdom Chamberlain Engineering 8 5 Ret 11 DNS 6 6 Ret Ret 8 5
Ret 6
11 France Sonauto Levallois 3 4
12 Germany Proton Competition 11 4 8 8 9 9 8 12 Ret 7 3
12 Ret Ret 12 10 9 Ret
13 United Kingdom GP Motorsport DNS 6 1
- Germany Seikel Motorsport 12 Ret 7 8 Ret Ret 8 9 0
11 10 Ret
- United Kingdom Cirtek Motorsport Ret 10 10 0
- Germany RWS 10 0
- France Larbre Compétition 11 Ret 0
- Hungary Bovi Motorsport Ret Ret 0
- France Paul Belmondo Racing Ret 0
- Germany Remus Racing Ret 0
- Switzerland Swiss Team Salamin DNS 0
- United States Saleen-Allen Speedlab DNS 0

References

See also


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1998_FIA_GT_Championship_season
 



 



 
Music Scenes