1992-93 OHL Season
Get 1992%E2%80%9393 OHL Season essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1992%E2%80%9393 OHL Season discussion. Add 1992%E2%80%9393 OHL Season to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1992%E2%80%9393 OHL Season

The 1992-93 OHL season was the 13th season of the Ontario Hockey League. The Cornwall Royals become the Newmarket Royals. The Detroit Compuware Ambassadors are renamed the Detroit Junior Red Wings. The inaugural OHL Humanitarian of the Year is awarded. Sixteen teams each played 66 games. The Peterborough Petes won the J. Ross Robertson Cup, defeating the Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds.

Relocation and Rebranding

Cornwall Royals to Newmarket Royals

The Cornwall Royals relocated to the city of Newmarket, Ontario and were named the Newmarket Royals. The team would play at the Newmarket Recreational Complex.

The club was established in 1969 in the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League, as Cornwall won the Memorial Cup three times, in 1972, 1980 and 1981. Prior to the 1981-82, the Royals transferred to the Ontario Hockey League. After joining the OHL, the club was made the post-season in ten of their eleven seasons.

Newmarket would remain in the Leyden Division following the relocation.

Detroit Compuware Ambassadors to Detroit Junior Red Wings

The Detroit Compuware Ambassadors rebranded their team into the Detroit Junior Red Wings. The Junior Red Wings would continue to share Joe Louis Arena with the Detroit Red Wings of the National Hockey League.

The club would use the familiar Red Wings logo and change their colours to red and white to match the NHL team.

Regular season

Final standings

Note: DIV = Division; GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; GF = Goals For; GA = Goals Against; PTS = Points; x = clinched playoff berth; y = clinched division title

Leyden Division

Rank Team GP W L T PTS GF GA
1 y-Peterborough Petes 66 46 15 5 97 352 239
2 x-Kingston Frontenacs 66 36 19 11 83 314 265
3 x-Oshawa Generals 66 33 28 5 71 270 268
4 x-Sudbury Wolves 66 31 30 5 67 291 300
5 x-Newmarket Royals 66 29 28 9 67 310 301
6 x-Belleville Bulls 66 21 34 11 53 280 315
7 x-North Bay Centennials 66 22 38 6 50 251 299
8 Ottawa 67's 66 16 42 8 40 220 310

Emms Division

Rank Team GP W L T PTS GF GA
1 y-Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 66 38 23 5 81 334 260
2 x-Detroit Junior Red Wings 66 37 22 7 81 336 264
3 x-London Knights 66 32 27 7 71 323 292
4 x-Owen Sound Platers 66 29 29 8 66 330 324
5 x-Niagara Falls Thunder 66 29 30 7 65 299 274
6 x-Kitchener Rangers 66 26 31 9 61 280 314
7 x-Guelph Storm 66 27 33 6 60 298 360
8 Windsor Spitfires 66 19 42 5 43 240 343

Scoring leaders

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Andrew Brunette Owen Sound Platers 66 62 100 162 91
Bob Wren Detroit Junior Red Wings 63 57 88 145 91
Kevin Brown Belleville Bulls/Detroit Junior Red Wings 62 50 91 141 80
Pat Peake Detroit Junior Red Wings 46 58 78 136 64
Mike Harding Peterborough Petes 66 54 82 136 106
Jason Dawe Peterborough Petes 59 58 68 126 80
Bill Bowler Windsor Spitfires 57 44 77 121 41
Jim Brown Owen Sound Platers 60 53 66 119 66
Jason Allison London Knights 66 42 76 118 50
Jeff Bes Guelph Storm 59 48 67 115 128

Playoffs

[1]

Division quarterfinals Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
            
L1 Peterborough bye
L1 Peterborough 4
L4 Sudbury 3
L4 Sudbury 4
L5 Newmarket 3
L1 Peterborough 4
L2 Kingston 1
L2 Kingston 4
L7 North Bay 1
L2 Kingston 4
L3 Oshawa 2
L3 Oshawa 4
L6 Belleville 3
L1 Peterborough 4
E1 Sault Ste. Marie 1
E1 Sault Ste. Marie bye
E1 Sault Ste. Marie 4
E4 Owen Sound 0
E4 Owen Sound 4
E5 Niagara Falls 0
E1 Sault Ste. Marie 4
E2 Detroit 1
E2 Detroit 4
E7 Guelph 1
E2 Detroit 4
E3 London 1
E3 London 4
E6 Kitchener 3

OHL Superseries

The winner of the OHL Superseries will host the 1993 Memorial Cup. This series featured the top ranked team in the Leyden Division, the Peterborough Petes, take on the top ranked team in the Emms Division, the Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds.

(L1) Peterborough Petes vs. (E1) Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds

March 22 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 5 - 3 Peterborough Petes Peterborough Memorial Centre
March 23 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 7 - 4 Peterborough Petes Peterborough Memorial Centre
March 25 Peterborough Petes 1 - 3 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Sault Memorial Gardens
March 26 Peterborough Petes 2 - 3 OT Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Sault Memorial Gardens
Sault Ste. Marie wins series 4 - 0


Division quarter-finals

Leyden Division

(2) Kingston Frontenacs vs. (7) North Bay Centennials
March 21 North Bay Centennials 4 - 3 Kingston Frontenacs Kingston Memorial Centre
March 22 North Bay Centennials 1 - 4 Kingston Frontenacs Kingston Memorial Centre
March 25 Kingston Frontenacs 4 - 2 North Bay Centennials North Bay Memorial Gardens
March 26 Kingston Frontenacs 5 - 3 North Bay Centennials North Bay Memorial Gardens
March 28 North Bay Centennials 4 - 5 Kingston Frontenacs Kingston Memorial Centre
Kingston wins series 4 - 1


(3) Oshawa Generals vs. (6) Belleville Bulls
March 21 Belleville Bulls 3 - 4 OT Oshawa Generals Oshawa Civic Auditorium
March 23 Oshawa Generals 6 - 5 Belleville Bulls Yardmen Arena
March 25 Belleville Bulls 5 - 9 Oshawa Generals Oshawa Civic Auditorium
March 27 Oshawa Generals 2 - 3 Belleville Bulls Yardmen Arena
March 28 Belleville Bulls 3 - 2 Oshawa Generals Oshawa Civic Auditorium
March 30 Oshawa Generals 3 - 5 Belleville Bulls Yardmen Arena
March 31 Belleville Bulls 3 - 4 Oshawa Generals Oshawa Civic Auditorium
Oshawa wins series 4 - 3


(4) Sudbury Wolves vs. (5) Newmarket Royals
March 21 Newmarket Royals 5 - 7 Sudbury Wolves Sudbury Community Arena
March 24 Sudbury Wolves 2 - 7 Newmarket Royals Newmarket Recreational Complex
March 26 Newmarket Royals 2 - 3 OT Sudbury Wolves Sudbury Community Arena
March 28 Sudbury Wolves 4 - 3 Newmarket Royals Newmarket Recreational Complex
March 29 Newmarket Royals 4 - 2 Sudbury Wolves Sudbury Community Arena
March 31 Sudbury Wolves 0 - 11 Newmarket Royals Newmarket Recreational Complex
April 1 Newmarket Royals 1 - 6 Sudbury Wolves Sudbury Community Arena
Sudbury wins series 4 - 3


Emms Division

(2) Detroit Junior Red Wings vs. (7) Guelph Storm
March 21 Guelph Storm 2 - 3 Detroit Jr. Red Wings Joe Louis Arena
March 23 Detroit Jr. Red Wings 5 - 7 Guelph Storm Guelph Memorial Gardens
March 25 Guelph Storm 0 - 3 Detroit Jr. Red Wings Joe Louis Arena
March 26 Detroit Jr. Red Wings 5 - 3 Guelph Storm Guelph Memorial Gardens
March 28 Guelph Storm 4 - 5 Detroit Jr. Red Wings Joe Louis Arena
Detroit wins series 4 - 1


(3) London Knights vs. (6) Kitchener Rangers
March 21 Kitchener Rangers 2 - 7 London Knights London Gardens
March 23 London Knights 1 - 3 Kitchener Rangers Kitchener Memorial Auditorium
March 25 Kitchener Rangers 3 - 4 OT London Knights London Gardens
March 26 London Knights 3 - 4 Kitchener Rangers Kitchener Memorial Auditorium
March 28 Kitchener Rangers 10 - 3 London Knights London Gardens
March 30 London Knights 7 - 6 OT Kitchener Rangers Kitchener Memorial Auditorium
March 31 Kitchener Rangers 3 - 6 London Knights London Gardens
London wins series 4 - 3


(4) Owen Sound Platers vs. (5) Niagara Falls Thunder
March 21 Niagara Falls Thunder 3 - 6 Owen Sound Platers Bayshore Community Centre
March 23 Owen Sound Platers 6 - 3 Niagara Falls Thunder Niagara Falls Memorial Arena
March 26 Niagara Falls Thunder 2 - 3 Owen Sound Platers Bayshore Community Centre
March 27 Owen Sound Platers 6 - 3 Niagara Falls Thunder Niagara Falls Memorial Arena
Owen Sound wins series 4 - 0


Division semi-finals

Leyden Division

(1) Peterborough Petes vs. (4) Sudbury Wolves
April 4 Peterborough Petes 1 - 5 Sudbury Wolves Sudbury Community Arena
April 6 Sudbury Wolves 0 - 9 Peterborough Petes Peterborough Memorial Centre
April 8 Sudbury Wolves 4 - 9 Peterborough Petes Peterborough Memorial Centre
April 11 Peterborough Petes 2 - 8 Sudbury Wolves Sudbury Community Arena
April 13 Sudbury Wolves 1 - 4 Peterborough Petes Peterborough Memorial Centre
April 14 Peterborough Petes 3 - 5 Sudbury Wolves Sudbury Community Arena
April 15 Sudbury Wolves 3 - 7 Peterborough Petes Peterborough Memorial Centre
Peterborough wins series 4 - 3


(2) Kingston Frontenacs vs. (3) Oshawa Generals
April 2 Oshawa Generals 0 - 7 Kingston Frontenacs Kingston Memorial Centre
April 4 Kingston Frontenacs 2 - 7 Oshawa Generals Oshawa Civic Auditorium
April 6 Oshawa Generals 1 - 3 Kingston Frontenacs Kingston Memorial Centre
April 8 Kingston Frontenacs 6 - 2 Oshawa Generals Oshawa Civic Auditorium
April 9 Oshawa Generals 5 - 3 Kingston Frontenacs Kingston Memorial Centre
April 11 Kingston Frontenacs 8 - 5 Oshawa Generals Oshawa Civic Auditorium
Kingston wins series 4 - 2


Emms Division

(1) Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds vs. (4) Owen Sound Platers
April 3 Owen Sound Platers 2 - 6 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Sault Memorial Gardens
April 4 Owen Sound Platers 3 - 7 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Sault Memorial Gardens
April 7 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 10 - 1 Owen Sound Platers Bayshore Community Centre
April 8 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 6 - 3 Owen Sound Platers Bayshore Community Centre
Sault Ste. Marie wins series 4 - 0


(2) Detroit Junior Red Wings vs. (3) London Knights
April 2 London Knights 3 - 5 Detroit Jr. Red Wings Joe Louis Arena
April 4 Detroit Jr. Red Wings 3 - 2 London Knights London Gardens
April 6 London Knights 2 - 5 Detroit Jr. Red Wings Joe Louis Arena
April 9 Detroit Jr. Red Wings 3 - 6 London Knights London Gardens
April 10 London Knights 1 - 4 Detroit Jr. Red Wings Joe Louis Arena
Detroit wins series 4 - 1


Division finals

Leyden Division

(1) Peterborough Petes vs. (2) Kingston Frontenacs
April 18 Kingston Frontenacs 6 - 7 Peterborough Petes Peterborough Memorial Centre
April 20 Peterborough Petes 7 - 5 Kingston Frontenacs Kingston Memorial Centre
April 22 Kingston Frontenacs 6 - 3 Peterborough Petes Peterborough Memorial Centre
April 23 Peterborough Petes 5 - 1 Kingston Frontenacs Kingston Memorial Centre
April 25 Kingston Frontenacs 5 - 11 Peterborough Petes Peterborough Memorial Centre
Peterborough wins series 4 - 1


Emms Division

(1) Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds vs. (2) Detroit Junior Red Wings
April 16 Detroit Jr. Red Wings 2 - 3 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Sault Memorial Gardens
April 18 Detroit Jr. Red Wings 1 - 5 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Sault Memorial Gardens
April 20 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2 - 5 Detroit Jr. Red Wings Joe Louis Arena
April 22 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 8 - 2 Detroit Jr. Red Wings Joe Louis Arena
April 24 Detroit Jr. Red Wings 2 - 3 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Sault Memorial Gardens
Sault Ste. Marie wins series 4 - 1


J. Ross Robertson Cup

(L1) Peterborough Petes vs. (E1) Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds

April 29 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 3 - 5 Peterborough Petes Peterborough Memorial Centre
April 30 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 4 - 7 Peterborough Petes Peterborough Memorial Centre
May 3 Peterborough Petes 3 - 4 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Sault Memorial Gardens
May 4 Peterborough Petes 5 - 4 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Sault Memorial Gardens
May 6 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 1 - 4 Peterborough Petes Peterborough Memorial Centre
Peterborough wins series 4 - 1


Awards

All-star teams

The OHL All-star teams were selected by the OHL's general managers.

First team

Second team

Third team

1993 OHL Priority Selection

The Ottawa 67's held the first overall pick in the 1993 Ontario Priority Selection and selected Alyn McCauley from the Kingston Voyageurs. McCauley was awarded the Jack Ferguson Award, awarded to the top pick in the draft.

Below are the players who were selected in the first round of the 1993 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection. [2]

# Player Nationality OHL Team Hometown Minor Team
1 Alyn McCauley (C) Canada Canada Ottawa 67's Gananoque, Ontario Kingston Voyageurs
2 Ed Jovanovski (D) Canada Canada Windsor Spitfires Windsor, Ontario Windsor Royals
3 Scott Cherrey (LW) Canada Canada North Bay Centennials Drayton, Ontario Listowel Cyclones
4 Travis Riggin (RW) Canada Canada Belleville Bulls Kincardine, Ontario Milton Merchants
5 Jeff Williams (C) Canada Canada Guelph Storm Newmarket, Ontario Newmarket 87's
6 Andrew Taylor (C) Canada Canada Kitchener Rangers Stratford, Ontario Stratford Cullitons
7 Steve Nimigon (LW) Canada Canada Niagara Falls Thunder Oshawa, Ontario Oshawa Legionaires
8 Shane Kenny (D) Canada Canada Owen Sound Platers Oromocto, New Brunswick Fredericton Jr. Canadiens
9 Luc Gagne (RW) Canada Canada Newmarket Royals Sturgeon Falls, Ontario Powassan Hawks
10 Jay McKee (D) Canada Canada Sudbury Wolves Amherstview, Ontario Ernestown Jets
11 Ryan Appel (RW) Canada Canada London Knights Toronto, Ontario Toronto Red Wings
12 Ryan Lindsay (C) Canada Canada Oshawa Generals Hamilton, Ontario St. Mary's Lincolns
13 Robin LaCour (D) Canada Canada Detroit Junior Red Wings Hagersville, Ontario Ohsweken Golden Eagles
14 Steve Zoryk (LW) Canada Canada Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Ottawa, Ontario Cumberland Grads
15 Chad Kilger (C) Canada Canada Kingston Frontenacs Cornwall, Ontario Cornwall Colts
16 Jonathan Murphy (D) Canada Canada Peterborough Petes Charlottetown, PEI Charlottetown Abbies

See also

References

  1. ^ https://www.hockeydb.com/ihdb/stats/playoffdisplay.php?league=ohl1989&season=1993&leaguenm=OHL
  2. ^ "1993 Ontario Hockey League Draft".

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1992%E2%80%9393_OHL_season
 



 



 
Music Scenes