1991-92 OHL Season
Get 1991%E2%80%9392 OHL Season essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1991%E2%80%9392 OHL Season discussion. Add 1991%E2%80%9392 OHL Season to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1991%E2%80%9392 OHL Season

The 1991-92 OHL season was the 12th season of the Ontario Hockey League. The Dukes of Hamilton relocated, and became the Guelph Storm. Sixteen teams each played 66 games. The Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds won the J. Ross Robertson Cup, defeating the North Bay Centennials.

Relocation

Hamilton Dukes to Guelph Storm

The Hamilton Dukes relocated to the city of Guelph after two seasons in Hamilton. The club would be renamed to the Guelph Storm and play at the Guelph Memorial Gardens. Guelph had previously hosted an OHL franchise from 1982-1989, the Guelph Platers. The Platers won the 1986 Memorial Cup. The franchise relocated to Owen Sound following the 1988-89 season.

The Storm would remain in the Emms Division.

New Arena

Detroit Compuware Ambassadors

The Detroit Compuware Ambassadors moved into Joe Louis Arena following one season of play at Cobo Arena. This arena was also the home of the Detroit Red Wings of the National Hockey League.

Regular season

Final standings

Note: DIV = Division; GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; GF = Goals For; GA = Goals Against; PTS = Points; x = clinched playoff berth; y = clinched division title

Leyden Division

Rank Team GP W L T PTS GF GA
1 y-Peterborough Petes 66 41 18 7 89 319 256
2 x-North Bay Centennials 66 40 21 5 85 323 259
3 x-Cornwall Royals 66 38 22 6 82 328 289
4 x-Sudbury Wolves 66 33 27 6 72 331 320
5 x-Oshawa Generals 66 31 26 9 71 274 273
6 x-Ottawa 67's 66 32 30 4 68 280 251
7 x-Belleville Bulls 66 27 27 12 66 314 293
8 Kingston Frontenacs 66 16 44 6 38 241 316

Emms Division

Rank Team GP W L T PTS GF GA
1 y-Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 66 41 19 6 88 335 229
2 x-Niagara Falls Thunder 66 39 23 4 82 307 254
3 x-London Knights 66 37 25 4 78 310 280
4 x-Kitchener Rangers 66 29 30 7 65 283 282
5 x-Windsor Spitfires 66 25 33 8 58 272 316
6 x-Owen Sound Platers 66 23 41 2 48 260 315
7 x-Detroit Compuware Ambassadors 66 23 42 1 47 279 353
8 Guelph Storm 66 4 51 11 19 235 425

Scoring leaders

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Todd Simon Niagara Falls Thunder 66 53 93 146 70
Brett Seguin Ottawa 67's 64 34 100 134 70
John Spoltore North Bay Centennials 66 47 84 131 31
Darren McCarty Belleville Bulls 65 55 72 127 177
Chris Taylor London Knights 66 48 74 122 57
Brent Gretzky Belleville Bulls 62 43 78 121 37
Ralph Intranuovo Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 65 50 63 113 44
Jake Grimes Belleville Bulls 66 44 69 113 18
Colin Miller Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 66 37 73 110 52
Jason Dawe Peterborough Petes 66 53 55 108 55

Playoffs

[1]

Division quarterfinals Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
            
L1 Peterborough bye
L1 Peterborough 4
L6 Ottawa 1
L3 Cornwall 2
L6 Ottawa 4
L1 Peterborough 1
L2 North Bay 4
L4 Sudbury 4
L5 Oshawa 3
L4 Sudbury 0
L2 North Bay 4
L7 Belleville 1
L2 North Bay 4
L2 North Bay 3
E1 S.S. Marie 4
E1 S.S. Marie bye
E1 S.S. Marie 4
E4 Kitchener 3
E4 Kitchener 4
E5 Windsor 3
E1 S.S. Marie 4
E2 Niagara Falls 1
E3 London 4
E6 Owen Sound 1
E3 London 1
E2 Niagara Falls 4
E7 Detroit 3
E2 Niagara Falls 4

Division quarter-finals

Leyden Division

(2) North Bay Centennials vs. (7) Belleville Bulls
March 15 Belleville Bulls 3 - 9 North Bay Centennials North Bay Memorial Gardens
March 17 North Bay Centennials 7 - 4 Belleville Bulls Yardmen Arena
March 19 Belleville Bulls 1 - 4 North Bay Centennials North Bay Memorial Gardens
March 21 North Bay Centennials 5 - 6 Belleville Bulls Yardmen Arena
March 22 Belleville Bulls 4 - 6 North Bay Centennials North Bay Memorial Gardens
North Bay wins series 4 - 1


(3) Cornwall Royals vs. (6) Ottawa 67's
March 15 Ottawa 67's 7 - 4 Cornwall Royals Cornwall Civic Complex
March 17 Cornwall Royals 5 - 4 OT Ottawa 67's Ottawa Civic Centre
March 19 Ottawa 67's 7 - 5 Cornwall Royals Cornwall Civic Complex
March 20 Cornwall Royals 2 - 1 OT Ottawa 67's Ottawa Civic Centre
March 22 Ottawa 67's 7 - 3 Cornwall Royals Cornwall Civic Complex
March 24 Cornwall Royals 3 - 5 Ottawa 67's Ottawa Civic Centre
Ottawa wins series 4 - 2


(4) Sudbury Wolves vs. (5) Oshawa Generals
March 16 Oshawa Generals 4 - 3 Sudbury Wolves Sudbury Community Arena
March 18 Sudbury Wolves 3 - 6 Oshawa Generals Oshawa Civic Auditorium
March 20 Oshawa Generals 2 - 5 Sudbury Wolves Sudbury Community Arena
March 22 Sudbury Wolves 3 - 4 OT Oshawa Generals Oshawa Civic Auditorium
March 23 Oshawa Generals 2 - 5 Sudbury Wolves Sudbury Community Arena
March 24 Sudbury Wolves 5 - 1 Oshawa Generals Oshawa Civic Auditorium
March 26 Oshawa Generals 1 - 2 OT Sudbury Wolves Sudbury Community Arena
Sudbury wins series 4 - 3


Emms Division

(2) Niagara Falls Thunder vs. (7) Detroit Compuware Ambassadors
March 14 Detroit Compuware Ambassadors 5 - 3 Niagara Falls Thunder Niagara Falls Memorial Arena
March 15 Niagara Falls Thunder 3 - 4 Detroit Compuware Ambassadors Joe Louis Arena
March 17 Detroit Compuware Ambassadors 6 - 8 Niagara Falls Thunder Niagara Falls Memorial Arena
March 19 Niagara Falls Thunder 3 - 5 Detroit Compuware Ambassadors Joe Louis Arena
March 21 Detroit Compuware Ambassadors 3 - 6 Niagara Falls Thunder Niagara Falls Memorial Arena
March 23 Niagara Falls Thunder 8 - 3 Detroit Compuware Ambassadors Joe Louis Arena
March 25 Detroit Compuware Ambassadors 2 - 7 Niagara Falls Thunder Niagara Falls Memorial Arena
Niagara Falls wins series 4 - 3


(3) London Knights vs. (6) Owen Sound Platers
March 15 Owen Sound Platers 4 - 3 OT London Knights London Gardens
March 18 London Knights 8 - 3 Owen Sound Platers Bayshore Community Centre
March 20 Owen Sound Platers 4 - 6 London Knights London Gardens
March 21 London Knights 7 - 5 Owen Sound Platers Bayshore Community Centre
March 23 Owen Sound Platers 1 - 4 London Knights London Gardens
London wins series 4 - 1


(4) Kitchener Rangers vs. (5) Windsor Spitfires
March 15 Windsor Spitfires 2 - 3 OT Kitchener Rangers Kitchener Memorial Auditorium
March 19 Kitchener Rangers 5 - 6 OT Windsor Spitfires Windsor Arena
March 20 Windsor Spitfires 3 - 4 OT Kitchener Rangers Kitchener Memorial Auditorium
March 22 Kitchener Rangers 3 - 1 Windsor Spitfires Windsor Arena
March 24 Windsor Spitfires 3 - 2 Kitchener Rangers Kitchener Memorial Auditorium
March 25 Kitchener Rangers 0 - 2 Windsor Spitfires Windsor Arena
March 26 Windsor Spitfires 2 - 5 Kitchener Rangers Kitchener Memorial Auditorium
Kitchener wins series 4 - 3


Division semi-finals

Leyden Division

(1) Peterborough Petes vs. (6) Ottawa 67's
March 27 Peterborough Petes 4 - 1 Ottawa 67's Ottawa Civic Centre
March 29 Ottawa 67's 2 - 4 Peterborough Petes Peterborough Memorial Centre
April 2 Ottawa 67's 1 - 3 Peterborough Petes Peterborough Memorial Centre
April 3 Peterborough Petes 3 - 6 Ottawa 67's Ottawa Civic Centre
April 5 Ottawa 67's 1 - 3 Peterborough Petes Peterborough Memorial Centre
Peterborough wins series 4 - 1


(2) North Bay Centennials vs. (4) Sudbury Wolves
March 29 Sudbury Wolves 1 - 5 North Bay Centennials North Bay Memorial Gardens
March 31 North Bay Centennials 4 - 3 Sudbury Wolves Sudbury Community Arena
April 2 Sudbury Wolves 1 - 7 North Bay Centennials North Bay Memorial Gardens
April 4 North Bay Centennials 3 - 0 Sudbury Wolves Sudbury Community Arena
North Bay wins series 4 - 0


Emms Division

(1) Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds vs. (4) Kitchener Rangers
March 28 Kitchener Rangers 4 - 3 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Sault Memorial Gardens
March 29 Kitchener Rangers 4 - 5 OT Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Sault Memorial Gardens
April 2 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 3 - 4 OT Kitchener Rangers Kitchener Memorial Auditorium
April 3 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 3 - 0 Kitchener Rangers Kitchener Memorial Auditorium
April 5 Kitchener Rangers 1 - 7 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Sault Memorial Gardens
April 7 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2 - 4 Kitchener Rangers Kitchener Memorial Auditorium
April 9 Kitchener Rangers 1 - 7 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Sault Memorial Gardens
Sault Ste. Marie wins series 4 - 3


(2) Niagara Falls Thunder vs. (3) London Knights
March 28 London Knights 3 - 4 OT Niagara Falls Thunder Niagara Falls Memorial Arena
March 29 Niagara Falls Thunder 4 - 3 London Knights London Gardens
April 1 London Knights 4 - 5 OT Niagara Falls Thunder Niagara Falls Memorial Arena
April 3 Niagara Falls Thunder 2 - 4 London Knights London Gardens
April 4 London Knights 1 - 5 Niagara Falls Thunder Niagara Falls Memorial Arena
Niagara Falls wins series 4 - 1


Division finals

Leyden Division

(1) Peterborough Petes vs. (2) North Bay Centennials
April 9 North Bay Centennials 4 - 3 OT Peterborough Petes Peterborough Memorial Centre
April 12 Peterborough Petes 2 - 12 North Bay Centennials North Bay Memorial Gardens
April 14 North Bay Centennials 2 - 4 Peterborough Petes Peterborough Memorial Centre
April 16 Peterborough Petes 2 - 6 North Bay Centennials North Bay Memorial Gardens
April 18 North Bay Centennials 5 - 3 Peterborough Petes Peterborough Memorial Centre
North Bay wins series 4 - 1


Emms Division

(1) Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds vs. (2) Niagara Falls Thunder
April 11 Niagara Falls Thunder 8 - 7 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Sault Memorial Gardens
April 12 Niagara Falls Thunder 2 - 7 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Sault Memorial Gardens
April 15 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 7 - 5 Niagara Falls Thunder Niagara Falls Memorial Arena
April 16 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 4 - 3 Niagara Falls Thunder Niagara Falls Memorial Arena
April 19 Niagara Falls Thunder 1 - 7 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Sault Memorial Gardens
Sault Ste. Marie wins series 4 - 1


J. Ross Robertson Cup

(E1) Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds vs. (L2) North Bay Centennials

April 23 North Bay Centennials 2 - 7 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Sault Memorial Gardens
April 26 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 3 - 4 North Bay Centennials North Bay Memorial Gardens
April 28 North Bay Centennials 2 - 4 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Sault Memorial Gardens
April 30 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 1 - 4 North Bay Centennials North Bay Memorial Gardens
May 2 North Bay Centennials 7 - 6 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Sault Memorial Gardens
May 4 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2 - 1 North Bay Centennials North Bay Memorial Gardens
May 6 North Bay Centennials 2 - 4 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Sault Memorial Gardens
Sault Ste. Marie wins series 4 - 3


Awards

1992 OHL Priority Selection

The Guelph Storm held the first overall pick in the 1992 Ontario Priority Selection and selected Jeff O'Neill from the Thornhill Thunderbirds. O'Neill was awarded the Jack Ferguson Award, awarded to the top pick in the draft.

Below are the players who were selected in the first round of the 1992 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection. [2]

# Player Nationality OHL Team Hometown Minor Team
1 Jeff O'Neill (C) Canada Canada Guelph Storm King City, Ontario Thornhill Thunderbirds
2 Brett Lindros (RW) Canada Canada Kingston Frontenacs London, Ontario St. Michael's Buzzers
3 Bill McCauley (C) United States United States Detroit Junior Red Wings Warren, Michigan Detroit Jr. Red Wings
4 Wayne Primeau (C) Canada Canada Owen Sound Platers Whitby, Ontario Whitby Midgets
5 Mike Martin (D) Canada Canada Windsor Spitfires Stratford, Ontario Stratford Cullitons
6 Wes Swinson (D) Canada Canada Kitchener Rangers Peterborough, Ontario Kingston Voyageurs
7 Richard Park (C) United States United States Belleville Bulls Rancho Palos Verdes, California Toronto Young Nationals
8 Mark Edmundson (C) Canada Canada Ottawa 67's London, Ontario London Nationals
9 Jamie Kress (D) Canada Canada Oshawa Generals Cambridge, Ontario Cambridge Winterhawks
10 Rory Fitzpatrick (D) United States United States Sudbury Wolves Rochester, New York Rochester Monarchs
11 John Guirestante (RW) Canada Canada London Knights Toronto, Ontario Mississauga Black Hawks
12 Jason Bonsignore (C) United States United States Newmarket Royals Rochester, New York Rochester Jr. Americans
13 Paul McInnes (D) Canada Canada Niagara Falls Thunder Mississauga, Ontario Toronto Red Wings
14 Jim Ensom (LW) Canada Canada North Bay Centennials Peterborough, Ontario Muskoka Bears
15 Dan Cloutier (G) Canada Canada Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario St. Thomas Stars
16 Matt Johnson (LW) Canada Canada Peterborough Petes Pelham, Ontario Welland Cougars

See also

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1991%E2%80%9392_OHL_season
 



 



 
Music Scenes