1985 World Sportscar Championship Season
Get 1985 World Sportscar Championship Season essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1985 World Sportscar Championship Season discussion. Add 1985 World Sportscar Championship Season to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1985 World Sportscar Championship Season
Richard Lloyd Racing Porsche 956 contesting the Le Mans round of the 1985 World Endurance Championship

The 1985 World Sportscar Championship season was the 33rd season of FIA World Sportscar Championship motor racing. It featured the 1985 World Endurance Championship which was contested over a series of races for Group C1 and Group C2 Prototypes, Group B GT Cars and IMSA GTP cars. The series ran from 14 April 1985 to 1 December 1985 and was composed of 10 races.

This year marked the introduction of Teams titles for outright, Group C2 and GT Cars, replacing the traditional Manufacturers awards. Outright and Group C2 Drivers titles were also awarded.

Schedule

Rnd Race Circuit Date
1 Italy 1000 km Mugello Mugello Circuit 14 April
2 Italy Trofeo Filippo Caracciolo (1000km)+ Autodromo Nazionale Monza 28 April
3 United Kingdom Silverstone 1000 Kilometres Silverstone Circuit 12 May
4 France 24 Hours of Le Mans Circuit de la Sarthe 15 June
16 June
5 Germany Duschfrish ADAC 1000 Kilometres Hockenheimring 14 July
6 Canada Budweiser GT 1000 Kilometres Mosport 11 August
7 Belgium 1000km of Spa Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps 1 September
8 United Kingdom 1000 km of Brands Hatch+ Brands Hatch 22 September
9 Japan Fuji 1000 Kilometres Fuji Speedway 6 October
10 Malaysia Malaysia 800 Selangor+ Shah Alam Circuit 1 December

+ - Non-points races for teams.

Entries

Group C1

Entrant Car Engine Tyre No. Drivers Rounds
West Germany Rothmans Porsche Porsche 956
Porsche 962C
Porsche Type-935/76 2.6 L Turbo Flat-6 D 1 Belgium Jacky Ickx All
West Germany Jochen Mass All
2 United Kingdom Derek Bell All
West Germany Hans-Joachim Stuck All
3 United Kingdom Derek Bell 2
West Germany Hans-Joachim Stuck 2
United States Al Holbert 4, 8
Australia Vern Schuppan 4, 8
United Kingdom John Watson 4
69 Australia Vern Schuppan 10
United Kingdom James Weaver 10
Italy Martini Racing Lancia LC2/85 Ferrari 308C 3.0 L Turbo V8 M 4 Italy Alessandro Nannini 1-5, 7-8
Italy Ricardo Patrese 1-3, 5, 7-8
France Bob Wollek 4
Australia Lucio Cesario 4
Italy Mauro Baldi 7
5 Italy Mauro Baldi 1-5, 7-8
France Bob Wollek 1-3, 5, 7-8
Australia Lucio Cesario 1-2, 7
France Henri Pescarolo 4
Italy Ricardo Patrese 7
Italy Andrea de Cesaris 8
West Germany New Man-Joest Racing Porsche 956B Porsche Type-935/76 2.6 L Turbo Flat-6 D 7 Italy Paolo Barilla 2-5, 7, 9
West Germany Klaus Ludwig 2-5, 7
West Germany Hans Heyer 2
France Paul Belmondo 3
West Germany "John Winter" 4, 9
Belgium Marc Duez 9
8 Colombia Mauricio DeNarvaez 4, 9
France Paul Belmondo 4, 9
United States Kenper Miller 4
West Germany "John Winter" 5, 7, 9-10
West Germany Volker Weidler 5, 7
Austria Franz Konrad 5
Italy Paolo Barilla 5, 10
Belgium Marc Duez 7
West Germany Porsche Kremer Racing Porsche 956B
Porsche 962C
Porsche Type-935/76 2.6 L Turbo Flat-6 G 9 Switzerland Marc Surer 5
West Germany Manfred Winkelhock 5
10 Switzerland Marc Surer 1-3, 6-7
West Germany Manfred Winkelhock 1-3, 6
South Africa Sarel van der Merwe 4
South Africa George Fouché 4
Switzerland Mario Hytten 4
Netherlands Kees Kroesemeijer 5, 7
West Germany Klaus Niedzwiedz 5
11 South Africa George Fouché 1-3
West Germany Klaus Ludwig 1
Italy Gianni Mussato 1
South Africa Sarel van der Merwe 2-3
Italy Bruno Giacomelli 2
Italy Almo Coppelli 3
France Jean-Pierre Jarier 4
Austria Franz Konrad 4
New Zealand Mike Thackwell 4
Canada Ludwig Heimrath 6
Canada Ludwig Heimrath Jr. 6
Netherlands Kees Kroesemeijer 6
Japan Panasport Japan LM 05C Nissan FJ20 2.3 L Turbo I4 B 12 Italy Emanuele Pirro 9
Japan Osamu Nakako 9
Japan Akio Morimoto 9
France Cougar Primagaz Cougar C12 Porsche Type-935/76 2.6 L Turbo Flat-6 M 13 France Yves Courage 4, 7
France Jean-François Yvon 4
United Kingdom Alain de Cadenet 4
France Henri Pescarolo 7
United Kingdom Richard Lloyd Racing with Porsche Porsche 956 Porsche Type-935/76 2.6 L Turbo Flat-6 G 14 United Kingdom Jonathan Palmer 2-5, 7
Netherlands Jan Lammers 2-3
United Kingdom James Weaver 4
United Kingdom Richard Lloyd 4
United Kingdom David Hobbs 5, 7
United Kingdom Kenny Acheson 9
United Kingdom Johnny Dumfries 9
D 69 Australia Vern Schuppan 3
United Kingdom James Weaver 3
United Kingdom RC Racing Kremer CK5 Porsche Type-935 3.0 L Turbo Flat-6 D 16 United Kingdom Richard Cleare 8
United Kingdom David Leslie 8
Switzerland Brun Motorsport Porsche 956B
Porsche 962C
Porsche Type-935/76 2.6 L Turbo Flat-6 D 18 Argentina Oscar Larrauri 1, 3-5, 7, 10
Italy Massimo Sigala 1, 3-5, 7, 10
Belgium Thierry Boutsen 2
West Germany Stefan Bellof 2
Italy Gabriele Tarquini 4
West Germany Frank Jelinski 10
19 Belgium Thierry Boutsen 1, 3, 5, 7
West Germany Stefan Bellof 1, 5, 7
Argentina Oscar Larrauri 2
Italy Massimo Sigala 2
Italy Renzo Zorzi 2
Switzerland Walter Brun 3-4
Belgium Didier Theys 4
France Joël Gouhier 4
20 Switzerland Walter Brun 1, 5
West Germany Leopold von Bayern 1
Austria Gerhard Berger 5
Canada Bieri Racing Sauber C7 Chevrolet 6.0 L V8 G 18 Canada Guy Bieri 6
Canada Matt Gysler 6
El Salvador "Fomfor" 6
Switzerland Cheetah Automobiles Switzerland Cheetah G604 Aston Martin 5.3 L V8 D 23
24
Belgium Bernard de Dryver 1-2, 4, 7-9
Italy Gianfranco Brancatelli 1-2
United Kingdom John Cooper 3-5
United Kingdom John Brindley 3, 8
Belgium Claude Bourgoignie 4, 7
United Kingdom Tiff Needell 5
Belgium Pierre Dieudonné 7
Belgium Hervé Regout 8
France Laurent Ferrier 9
Japan Advan Sports Nova Porsche 962C Porsche Type-935/76 2.6 L Turbo Flat-6 Y 25 Japan Kunimitsu Takahashi 9
Japan Kenji Takahashi 9
Japan From A Racing Porsche 956 D 27 Japan Jirou Yoneyama 9
Japan Hideki Okada 9
West Germany Obermaier Racing Porsche 956 Porsche Type-935/76 2.6 L Turbo Flat-6 G 26 West Germany Jürgen Lässig 1-5, 7
Belgium Hervé Regout 1-5, 7
New Zealand Mike Thackwell 1
Spain Jesús Pareja 2-5, 7
Japan Hoshino Racing March 85G Nissan VG30ET 3.0 L Turbo V6 B 28 Japan Kazuyoshi Hoshino 9
Japan Akira Hagiwara 9
Japan Keiji Matsumoto 9
Japan Central 20 Racing Team Lola T810 Nissan VG30ET 3.0 L Turbo V6 D 30 Japan Aguri Suzuki 9
Japan Haruhito Yanagida 9
France Primagaz Rondeau M382 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 L V8 D 31 France Pierre Yver 3-4
France Pierre-François Rousselot 3-4
France Jean Rondeau 3
France François Servanin 4
United Kingdom John Fitzpatrick Racing Porsche 956B Porsche Type-935/76 2.6 L Turbo Flat-6 Y 33 Austria Jo Gartner 2-4, 9
United Kingdom Kenny Acheson 2
United Kingdom David Hobbs 3-4
United Kingdom Guy Edwards 4
Republic of Ireland Michael Roe 9
Austria Franz Konrad 10
Australia Andrew Miedecke 10
55 United Kingdom Dudley Wood 2-4
Peru Manuel López 2-3
West Germany Klaus Niedzwiedz 2
United Kingdom Guy Edwards 3
United Kingdom Kenny Acheson 4
South Africa Kreepy Krauly Racing
United Kingdom Cosmik Racing Promotions
March 84G Porsche Type-935/76 2.6 L Turbo Flat-6 Y 34 West Germany Christian Danner 4-7, 10
South Africa Graham Duxbury 4
Italy Almo Coppelli 4
Greece Costas Los 5-8, 9-10
Sweden Mikael Nabrink 5-6
Belgium Pascal Witmeur 7
Sweden Anders Olofsson 8-9
Italy Divina Galica 8
United Kingdom Richard Cleare 9
Japan Misaki Speed Tom's 85C Toyota 4T-GT 2.1 L Turbo I4 B 35 Japan Kiyoshi Misaki 9
Japan Toshio Suzuki 9
Japan Kaoru Hoshino 9
Japan Tom's Team Tom's 85C Toyota 4T-GT 2.1 L Turbo I4 B 36 Japan Masanori Sekiya 4, 9
Japan Satoru Nakajima 4, 9
Japan Kaoru Hoshino 4
Japan Ikuzawa Racing Tom's 85C Toyota 4T-GT 2.1 L Turbo I4 D 37 United Kingdom Tiff Needell 9
United Kingdom James Weaver 9
Japan Dome Motorsport Dome 85C Toyota 4T-GT 2.1 L Turbo I4 D 38 Sweden Eje Elgh 4, 9
United Kingdom Geoff Lees 4, 9
Japan Toshio Suzuki 4
France Bussi Racing Rondeau M382 Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3 L V8 D 39 France Jean-Claude Justice 4
France Bruno Sotty 4
France Patrick Oudet 4
Rondeau M482 M 46 France Christian Bussi 4
United States Jack Griffin 4
United States M. L. Speer 4
France WM-Peugeot WM P83B Peugeot ZNS4 2.6 L Turbo V6 M 41 France Pascal Pessiot 4
France Patrick Gaillard 4
France Dominique Fornage 4
42 France Jean Rondeau 4
France Michel Pignard 4
France Jean-Daniel Raulet 4
43 France Jean-Claude Andruet 4
France Roger Dorchy 4
Switzerland Claude Haldi 4
Japan Auto Beaurex Motorsport Tom's 84C Toyota 4T-GT 2.1 L Turbo I4 D 45 Japan Naoki Nagasaka 9
Japan Taku Akaike 9
West Germany Kumsan Tiger Team Zakspeed C1/8 Ford Cosworth DFL 4.0 L V8 G 46 West Germany Harald Becker 5
West Germany Jan Thoelke 5
Japan Garage Italya Lancia LC2/84 Ferrari 308C 3.0 L Turbo V8 D 47 France Henri Pescarolo 9
Australia Lucio Cesario 9
Japan Alpha Cubic Racing Team Porsche 956B Porsche Type-935/76 2.6 L Turbo Flat-6 B 48 Japan Noritake Takahara 9
Japan Chiyomi Tatami 9
Japan Hasemi Motorsport March 85G Nissan VG30ET 3.0 L Turbo V6 D 50 Japan Masahiro Hasemi 9
Japan Takao Wada 9
United Kingdom TWR Jaguar Jaguar XJR-6 Jaguar 6.2 L V12 D 51 New Zealand Mike Thackwell 6-7, 9-10
United Kingdom Martin Brundle 6-7
France Jean-Louis Schlesser 8
Australia Alan Jones 8
Denmark John Nielsen 9-10
West Germany Hans Heyer 9
Netherlands Jan Lammers 10
52 West Germany Hans Heyer 6-9
France Jean-Louis Schlesser 6-7
New Zealand Mike Thackwell 6-7, 9
United Kingdom Martin Brundle 6
Netherlands Jan Lammers 8, 10
United Kingdom Steve Soper 9
Italy Gianfranco Brancatelli 10
Japan Rays Racing Division Tom's 84C Toyota 4T-GT 2.1 L Turbo I4 D 57 Japan Hitoshi Ogawa 9
Japan Tsunehisa Asai 9
Japan Trust Racing Team Porsche 956 Porsche Type-935/76 2.6 L Turbo Flat-6 D 60 Australia Vern Schuppan 9
South Africa George Fouché 9
Japan Keiichi Suzuki 9
Switzerland Sauber Sauber C8 Mercedes-Benz M117 5.0 L Turbo V8 D 61 Austria Dieter Quester 4
Denmark John Nielsen 4
Switzerland Max Welti 4
United Kingdom EMKA Productions Ltd. EMKA C84 Aston Martin 5.3 L V8 D 66 United Kingdom Tiff Needell 3-4, 7-8
United Kingdom Steve O'Rourke 3-4, 7-8
United Kingdom Bob Evans 3
United Kingdom Nick Faure 4
United Kingdom James Weaver 7
Republic of Ireland Mark Galvin 8
United Kingdom Spice Engineering Tiga GC84 Ford Cosworth DFL 4.0 L V8 D 67
54
United Kingdom Tim Lee-Davey 3, 8
Australia Neil Crang 3, 8
France Jean-Philippe Grand Rondeau M482 Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3 L V8 M 67 France Patrick Gonin 4
France Pierre de Thoisy 4
Belgium Pascal Witmeur 4

Group C2

Entrant Car Engine Tyre No. Drivers Rounds
United Kingdom Spice Engineering Tiga GC85 Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3 L V8 A 70 United Kingdom Ray Bellm 1-8
United Kingdom Gordon Spice 1-8
Republic of Ireland Mark Galvin 4
Tiga GC84 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 L V8 D 77 United Kingdom Tom Lanfranchi 4
United Kingdom Tim Lee-Davey 4
Australia Neil Crang 4
West Germany Gebhardt Motorsport Gebhardt JC842
Gebhardt JC843
BMW M12/7 2.0 L I4
Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 L V8
A 72 West Germany Günther Gebhardt 2, 5
Austria Walter Lechner 2, 5
West Germany Frank Jelinski 2
Czechoslovakia Miroslav Adámek 5
West Germany Gebhardt Motorsport
Canada Team Labatt
Gebhardt JC853 Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3 L V8 74 West Germany Frank Jelinski 3-7, 9-10
Canada John Graham 3-7, 9
United Kingdom Nick Adams 3-4
West Germany Manuel Reuter 5
Sweden Stanley Dickens 7, 9-10
Austria Walter Lechner 10
United Kingdom ADA Engineering Gebhardt JC843 Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3 L V8 A 75 United Kingdom Ian Harrower 2-4, 8, 10
United Kingdom Richard Jones 2
United Kingdom David Duffield 2
United States Steve Earle 3-4
Republic of Ireland Mark Galvin 3
United Kingdom John Sheldon 4
United Kingdom Nick Adams 8
United Kingdom Ian Taylor 8
United Kingdom Richard Piper 10
United Kingdom Evan Clements 10
United Kingdom Ecurie Ecosse Ecosse C285 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 L V8
Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3 L V8
A 79 United Kingdom Mike Wilds 2-5, 7-8
United Kingdom Ray Mallock 2-5, 7-8
United Kingdom David Leslie 2-5, 7
Italy Carma FF Alba AR6 Carma 1.9 L Turbo I4 A 80 Italy Martino Finotto 1-8
Italy Guido Daccò 1-4
Italy Carlo Facetti 1-3, 5-8
Italy Aldo Bertuzzi 4
Australia Lucio Cesario 5
Switzerland Jean-Pierre Frey 6
Italy Almo Coppelli 7-8
Alba AR2 81 Switzerland Jean-Pierre Frey 2-5
Switzerland Loris Kessel 2-4
Italy Almo Coppelli 2
Italy Aldo Bertuzzi 4
Italy Ruggero Melgrati 4
Switzerland Marco Vanoli 5
Italy Grifo Autoracing Alba AR3 Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3 L V8 D 82 Italy Pasquale Barberio 3-8, 10
Italy Paolo Giangrossi 3-5
Italy Maurizio Gellini 3, 5-8
Italy Mario Radicella 4
Switzerland Jean-Pierre Frey 8, 10
New Zealand John Nicholson 10
Japan Auto Beaurex Motorsport Lotec M1C BMW M88 3.5 L I6 Y 84 Japan Kozuo Mogi 9
Japan Toshio Motohashi 9
Japan Mazdaspeed Co. Ltd. Mazda 737C Mazda 13B 1.3 L 2-rotor D 85 Japan Yoshimi Katayama 3-4, 9
Japan Takashi Yorino 3-4, 9
Japan Yojiro Terada 4
86 Republic of Ireland David Kennedy 3-4, 9
Japan Yojiro Terada 3, 9
Belgium Philippe Martin 4
Belgium Jean-Michel Martin 4
United Kingdom Ark Racing Arthur Hough Pressings Ceekar 83J-1 Ford Cosworth BDX 2.0 L I4 A 88 United Kingdom Max Payne 1-3, 5-8, 10
United Kingdom David Andrews 1-3, 5-8, 10
United Kingdom Chris Ashmore 1-3, 5, 7-8
Denmark Jens Winther Castrol Denmark URD C83 BMW M88 3.5 L I6 A 90 Denmark Jens Winther 1-5, 7-8
Denmark Lars-Viggo Jensen 1
United Kingdom David Mercer 2-5, 7-8
United States Margie Smith-Haas 4
Republic of Ireland Martin Birrane 5
France Automobiles Louis Descartes ALD 01 BMW M88 3.5 L I6 A 93 France Louis Descartes 4-5, 7
France Jacques Heuclin 4-5, 7
Belgium Daniël Hubert 4
France Roland Bassaler Sauber SHS C6 BMW M88 3.5 L I6 A 95 France Dominique Lacaud 4, 7-8
France Roland Bassaler 4, 7-8
France Yvon Tapy 4
France Gerard Brucelle 7
France Gérard Tremblay 7
Japan Mr S Racing Product MCS Guppy BMW M12 2.0 L I4 D 96 Japan Syuuji Fujii 9
Japan Seiichi Sodeyama 9
Japan Tooru Sawada 9
Sweden Strandell Motors Strandell 85 Porsche 3.3 L Turbo Flat-6 A 97 Sweden Stanley Dickens 2-5
Norway Martin Schanche 2-5
Sweden Anders Olofsson 7
Sweden Tryggve Gronvall 7
United Kingdom Roy Baker Promotions Tiga GC284
Tiga GC285
Ford Cosworth BDT 1.8 L Turbo I4 A 98 United Kingdom Paul Smith 1-2, 5, 7-8
United Kingdom Jeremy Rossiter 1
United Kingdom Dudley Wood 1, 8
United Kingdom Will Hoy 2-3, 5
United Kingdom Roy Baker 2, 6, 9-10
Denmark Thorkild Thyrring 3, 5
United Kingdom David Andrews 4, 9
United Kingdom Duncan Bain 4, 10
France François Duret 4
United States Chuck Grantham 6, 9
Canada Joe DeMarco 6
United Kingdom Mike Kimpton 7-8
United Kingdom Andy Wallace 10
99 United Kingdom Paul Smith 4-5
United Kingdom Will Hoy 4, 8
United States Nick Nicholson 4
United Kingdom Roy Baker 5, 9-10
United Kingdom Mike Kimpton 5
United Kingdom James Rossiter 7
Denmark Thorkild Thyrring 7
United Kingdom Duncan Bain 8
United Kingdom Mike Catlow 8
United States Bill Bean 9
United Kingdom David Palmer 10
Australia Michael Hall 10
United Kingdom Bartlett Chevron Racing with Goodmans Sound Chevron B62 Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3 L V8 A 100 Morocco Max Cohen-Olivar 4-8
United Kingdom Robin Smith 4-6, 9-10
United Kingdom Richard Jones 4-5, 7
Sweden Stanley Dickens 6, 8
United Kingdom John Bartlett 6
Sweden Kenneth Leim 7, 9-10
United Kingdom John Watson 8
Republic of Ireland Martin Birrane 9
United Kingdom Robin Donovan 10
France Ecurie Blanchet-Locatop Rondeau M379C Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 L V8 A 104 France Michel Dubois 4-5
France Hubert Striebig 4-5
France Noël del Bello 4-5
Denmark Jens Nykjaer Nykjaer BMW 3.2 L I6 A 105 Denmark Jens Nykjaer 2, 5, 7
Denmark Holger Knudsen 2, 5, 7
Italy Mario Fortina Fortina Lancia 1.4 L Turbo I4 106 Italy Mario Fortina 2
Italy "Gimax" 2
France Bruno Sotty
West Germany Motorsportclub Wasserburg
Lotec C302 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 L V8 D 106
102
West Germany Kurt Hild 4-5
West Germany Martin Wagenstetter 4-5
France Jean-Claude Ferrarin Isolia 001 BMW M12/7 2.0 L I4 A 107 France Jean-Claude Ferrarin 7-8
France Lucien Rossiaud 7-8

Season results

Races

Drivers Championship

Points were awarded to the drivers of the top 10 placed cars in the order of 20-15-12-10-8-6-4-3-2-1[1] and drivers of C2 cars were also awarded 2 bonus points if they finished in any of the top ten outright positions.[2] However points were not awarded if a driver:

  • drove more than one car in the race[3]
  • failed to drive the car for at least 30% of the distance[3]
  • drove a car which did not complete 90% of the winner's distance

All drivers were eligible to score points in the overall championship, but drivers of C2 class cars were also awarded points separately for their own title.

Only half points were awarded at Round 9 due to the race being stopped[3] with less than 50% distance having been covered.

World Endurance Championship for Drivers

The 1985 FIA World Endurance Championship for Drivers was awarded jointly to Rothmans Porsche teammates Hans-Joachim Stuck and Derek Bell who shared a Porsche 962C throughout the season

Group C2

The Group C2 title was awarded to Gordon Spice and Ray Bellm who shared a Tiga Ford entered by Spice Engineering.

Teams Championship

Points were awarded to the top 10 finishers in the order of 20-15-12-10-8-6-4-3-2-1, however

  • Teams were only given points for their highest finishing car; any other team cars were merely skipped in the points allocation
  • Teams did not score points if the car did not complete 90% of the winner's distance.

All cars were eligible to score for their team in the overall championship, but C2 class cars were also awarded points separately for their own title.

Rounds 2, 8, and 10 were not part of the Teams Championship and counted only for the Drivers titles.

Only half points were awarded at Round 9 due to the race being stopped with less than 50% distance having been covered.[3]

World Endurance Championship for Teams

Pos[4] Team[4] Chassis Engine Mug[4] Sil[4] LeM[4] Hoc[4] Mos[4] Spa[4] Fuj[4] Total[4]
1 Germany Rothmans Porsche Porsche 956B
Porsche 962C
Porsche 2.6L Turbo Flat-6
20

20

12

20

20

15
107
2 Italy Martini Lancia Lancia LC2 Ferrari 308C 3.0L Turbo V8 10 12 6 10 20 58
3 Germany New-Man Joest Racing Porsche 956B Porsche 2.6L Turbo Flat-6 6 20 12 12 50
4 Germany Kremer Porsche Racing Porsche 956B
Porsche 962C
Porsche 2.6L Turbo Flat-6
15

10
8

10

43
5 United Kingdom Richard Lloyd Racing with Porsche Porsche 956B
Porsche 956B GTi
Porsche 2.6L Turbo Flat-6
8
15


8
31
6 Switzerland Brun Motorsport Porsche 956B
Porsche 962C
Porsche 2.6L Turbo Flat-6
12

1
15

28
7 United Kingdom Jaguar Jaguar XJR-6 Jaguar 6.2L V12 12 8 20
8 Germany Obermaier Racing Team Porsche 956B Porsche 2.6L Turbo Flat-6 6 4 3 4 3 20
9 United Kingdom Spice Engineering Tiga GC84
Spice-Tiga GC85
Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0L V8
Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3L V8

4

2

8

2
16
10 United Kingdom John Fitzpatrick Racing Porsche 956B Porsche 2.6L Turbo Flat-6 10 10
10 Japan Hoshino Racing March 85G Nissan 10 10
12 Japan Panasport Nissan LM 05C Nissan 7.5 7.5
13 Germany Team Labatts Gebhardt JC843
Gebhardt JC853
BMW 3.5L I6
Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3L V8

6
6
13 Japan Tom's Co Ltd Tom's 85c Toyota 6 6
15 Auto Beaurex Motor Sport Tom's 85c Toyota 5 5
16 United Kingdom Ecurie Ecosse Ecosse C285 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0L V8
Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3L V8
2

3

5
17 Bierl Racing Sauber C7 Chevrolet 4 4
17 Cosmik Racing Promotion March 84G Porsche 4 4
17 Hasemi Motor Sport March 85G Nissan 4 4
20 Italy Carma F.F. Alba AR2
Alba AR6
Carma FF 1.9L Turbo I4 3


1
4
21 United Kingdom Ark Racing / Arthur Houghs Pressing Ceekar 83J Ford Cosworth BDX 2.0L I4 3 3
21 Japan Trust Racing Team Porsche 956 Porsche 2.6L Turbo Flat-6 3 3
23 Denmark Jens Winther Danmark URD C83 BMW 3.5L I6 2 2
23 English Enterprises Chevrolet Camaro Chevrolet 2 2
23 Misaki Speed Tom's 85B Toyota 2 2
26 Central 20 Racing Team Lola T810 Nissan 1.5 1.5
27 "Victor" / V Coggiola Porsche 935 Porsche 1 1
27 Cheetah Automobiles Cheetah G604 Aston Martin 1 1
27 Dome Co Ltd Dome 85C Toyota 1 1
30 Team Ikuzawa Tom's 85C Toyota 0.5 0.5

Group C2 Prototype FIA Cup

Pos[4] Team[4] Chassis Engine Mug[4] Sil[4] LeM[4] Hoc[4] Mos[4] Spa[4] Fuj[4] Total[4]
1 United Kingdom Spice Engineering Tiga GC84
Spice-Tiga GC85
Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0L V8
Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3L V8

20

15

20

15

20

20
110
2 United Kingdom Ecurie Ecosse Ecosse C285 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0L V8
Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3L V8
20

20


10
50
3 United Kingdom Ark Racing / Arthur Houghs Pressing Ceekar 83J Ford Cosworth BDX 2.0L I4 10 8 10 12 6 46
4 Denmark Jens Winther Danmark URD C83 BMW 3.5L I6 12 8 12 32
5 Italy Carma F.F. Alba AR2
Alba AR6
Carma FF 1.9L Turbo I4 15


4

12
31
6 Germany Team Labatts Gebhardt JC843
Gebhardt JC853
BMW 3.5L I6
Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3L V8

15

15
30
7 United Kingdom Roy Baker Promotions Ford Tiga GC284
Tiga GC285
Ford BDT 1.7L Turbo I4 8


10
2

20
8 Japan Mazdaspeed Mazda 737C Mazda 13B 1.3L 2-Rotor 6 12 18
9 United Kingdom ADA Engineering Gebhardt JC843 Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3L V8 15 15
10 Sweden Strandell Motors Standell 85 Porsche 3.3L Turbo Flat-6 12 12
11 Raymond Bassaler Sauber SHS C6 BMW 8 4 12
12 Gebhardt Motorsport Gebhardt JC853 Ford 10 10
12 Auto Beaurex Motor Sport Lotec M1C BMW 10 10
14 Grifo Autoracing Alba AR3 Ford 8 8
15 MRS Racing Products Mazda RX-7 254 Mazda 7.5 7.5
16 Bartlett Chevron Racing with Goodmans Sound Chevron B62 Ford 6 6
17 Jens Nykjaer Nykjaer BMW 3 3

FIA Grand Touring Cup

Pos[4] Team[4] Chassis Engine Mug[4] Sil[4] LeM[4] Hoc[4] Mos[4] Spa[4] Fuj[4] Total[4]
1 Germany Helmut Gall BMW M1 BMW 3.5L I6 20 20 20 60
2 English Enterprises Chevrolet Camaro Chevrolet 20 20
3 Bauerle Farben Team BMW M1 BMW 3.5L I6 15 15
= Zwiren Racing Mazda RX-7 Mazda 15 15
5 Vogelsang Autombil BMW M1 BMW 3.5L I6 12 12
6 Trust Racing Team Toyota Celica Toyota 10 10

References

  1. ^ Peter Higham, The Guinness Guide To International Motor Racing, 1995, page 260
  2. ^ Michael Cotton, Directory of World Sportscars, 1988, page 14
  3. ^ a b c d Autosport, 30 January 1986
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad 1986 FIA Yearbook, Red Section, pages 80-81

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1985_World_Sportscar_Championship_season
 



 



 
Music Scenes