1985-86 OHL Season
Get 1985%E2%80%9386 OHL Season essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1985%E2%80%9386 OHL Season discussion. Add 1985%E2%80%9386 OHL Season to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1985%E2%80%9386 OHL Season

The 1985-86 OHL season was the sixth season of the Ontario Hockey League. Fifteen teams each played 66 games. The Guelph Platers won the J. Ross Robertson Cup, defeating the Belleville Bulls.

New Arena

Copps Coliseum (Hamilton)

The Hamilton Steelhawks moved from the Mountain Arena to Copps Coliseum early in the season.

Regular season

Final standings

Note: GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; PTS = Points; x = clinched playoff berth; y = clinched division title

Leyden Division

Rank Team GP W L T PTS GF GA
1 y-Peterborough Petes 66 45 19 2 92 298 190
2 x-Belleville Bulls 66 37 27 2 76 305 268
3 x-Oshawa Generals 66 37 27 2 76 285 257
4 x-Kingston Canadians 66 35 28 3 73 297 257
5 x-Cornwall Royals 66 28 36 2 58 307 356
6 x-Toronto Marlboros 66 22 41 3 47 297 345
7 Ottawa 67's 66 18 46 2 38 274 352

Emms Division

Rank Team GP W L T PTS GF GA
1 y-North Bay Centennials 66 41 21 4 86 330 240
2 x-Guelph Platers 66 41 23 2 84 297 235
3 x-Windsor Compuware Spitfires 66 34 26 6 74 280 259
4 x-Kitchener Rangers 66 35 27 4 74 318 309
5 x-Sudbury Wolves 66 29 33 4 62 293 330
6 x-London Knights 66 28 33 5 61 271 292
7 Hamilton Steelhawks 66 26 36 4 56 268 306
8 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 66 15 48 3 33 263 387

Scoring leaders

Playoffs

[1]

Division quarter-finals Division semi-finals Division finals J. Ross Robertson Cup
            
L1 Peterborough 8
L6 Toronto 0
L1 Peterborough 6
 
L1 Peterborough 7
L2 Belleville 9
L2 Belleville 9
L5 Cornwall 3
L2 Belleville 4
L4 Kingston 2
L3 Oshawa 4
L4 Kingston 8
L2 Belleville 4
E2 Guelph 8
E1 North Bay 9
E6 London 1
E1 North Bay 2
E3 Windsor 4
E3 Windsor 8
E4 Kitchener 2
E2 Guelph 8
E3 Windsor 4
E2 Guelph 8
 
E2 Guelph 8
E5 Sudbury 0

Division quarter-finals

Leyden Division

(1) Peterborough Petes vs. (6) Toronto Marlboros
March 23 Toronto Marlboros 2 - 7 Peterborough Petes Peterborough Memorial Centre
March 25 Peterborough Petes 3 - 1 Toronto Marlboros Maple Leaf Gardens
March 27 Toronto Marlboros 2 - 10 Peterborough Petes Peterborough Memorial Centre
March 28 Peterborough Petes 4 - 1 Toronto Marlboros Maple Leaf Gardens
Peterborough wins series 8 - 0


(2) Belleville Bulls vs. (5) Cornwall Royals
March 23 Cornwall Royals 5 - 3 Belleville Bulls Yardmen Arena
March 24 Belleville Bulls 4 - 4 Cornwall Royals Cornwall Civic Complex
March 26 Cornwall Royals 4 - 5 Belleville Bulls Yardmen Arena
March 27 Belleville Bulls 7 - 2 Cornwall Royals Cornwall Civic Complex
March 29 Cornwall Royals 5 - 9 Belleville Bulls Yardmen Arena
March 30 Belleville Bulls 8 - 6 Cornwall Royals Cornwall Civic Complex
Belleville wins series 9 - 3


(3) Oshawa Generals vs. (4) Kingston Canadians
March 23 Kingston Canadians 4 - 6 Oshawa Generals Oshawa Civic Auditorium
March 25 Oshawa Generals 0 - 6 Kingston Canadians Kingston Memorial Centre
March 27 Kingston Canadians 9 - 6 Oshawa Generals Oshawa Civic Auditorium
March 28 Oshawa Generals 7 - 2 Kingston Canadians Kingston Memorial Centre
March 30 Kingston Canadians 5 - 3 Oshawa Generals Oshawa Civic Auditorium
April 1 Oshawa Generals 3 - 5 Kingston Canadians Kingston Memorial Centre
Kingston wins series 8 - 4


Emms Division

(1) North Bay Centennials vs. (6) London Knights
March 23 London Knights 4 - 5 North Bay Centennials North Bay Memorial Gardens
March 25 North Bay Centennials 4 - 4 London Knights London Gardens
March 27 London Knights 2 - 5 North Bay Centennials North Bay Memorial Gardens
March 28 North Bay Centennials 6 - 3 London Knights London Gardens
March 30 London Knights 3 - 5 North Bay Centennials North Bay Memorial Gardens
North Bay wins series 9 - 1


(2) Guelph Platers vs. (5) Sudbury Wolves
March 23 Sudbury Wolves 3 - 5 Guelph Platers Guelph Memorial Gardens
March 25 Guelph Platers 6 - 5 Sudbury Wolves Sudbury Community Arena
March 27 Sudbury Wolves 1 - 8 Guelph Platers Guelph Memorial Gardens
March 28 Guelph Platers 6 - 3 Sudbury Wolves Sudbury Community Arena
Guelph wins series 8 - 0


(3) Windsor Compuware Spitfires vs. (4) Kitchener Rangers
March 23 Kitchener Rangers 4 - 5 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Windsor Arena
March 25 Windsor Compuware Spitfires 5 - 4 Kitchener Rangers Kitchener Memorial Auditorium
March 27 Kitchener Rangers 2 - 5 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Windsor Arena
March 28 Windsor Compuware Spitfires 0 - 7 Kitchener Rangers Kitchener Memorial Auditorium
March 30 Kitchener Rangers 6 - 7 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Windsor Arena
Windsor wins series 8 - 2


Division semi-finals

Leyden Division

Round-Robin
Rank Team GP W L PTS GF GA
1 x-Peterborough Petes 4 3 1 6 15 12
2 x-Belleville Bulls 4 2 2 4 14 19
3 Kingston Canadians 4 1 3 2 15 13


April 4 Belleville Bulls 1 - 7 Kingston Canadians Kingston Memorial Centre


April 5 Peterborough Petes 4 - 5 OT Belleville Bulls Yardmen Arena


April 6 Peterborough Petes 3 - 1 Kingston Canadians Kingston Memorial Centre


April 8 Belleville Bulls 3 - 4 OT Peterborough Petes Peterborough Memorial Centre


April 9 Kingston Canadians 4 - 5 OT Belleville Bulls Yardmen Arena


April 10 Kingston Canadians 3 - 4 OT Peterborough Petes Peterborough Memorial Centre


Emms Division

Round-Robin
Rank Team GP W L PTS GF GA
1 x-Guelph Platers 4 4 0 8 25 8
2 x-Windsor Compuware Spitfires 5 2 3 4 16 23
3 North Bay Centennials 5 1 4 2 13 23


April 2 Guelph Platers 7 - 2 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Windsor Arena


April 4 North Bay Centennials 2 - 5 Guelph Platers Guelph Memorial Gardens


April 6 Windsor Compuware Spitfires 2 - 5 North Bay Centennials North Bay Memorial Gardens


April 8 Guelph Platers 6 - 2 North Bay Centennials North Bay Memorial Gardens


April 10 North Bay Centennials 2 - 5 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Windsor Arena


April 11 Windsor Compuware Spitfires 2 - 7 Guelph Platers Guelph Memorial Gardens


April 12 Windsor Compuware Spitfires 5 - 2 North Bay Centennials North Bay Memorial Gardens


Division finals

Leyden Division

(1) Peterborough Petes vs. (2) Belleville Bulls
April 13 Belleville Bulls 7 - 2 Peterborough Petes Peterborough Memorial Centre
April 15 Peterborough Petes 3 - 5 Belleville Bulls Yardmen Arena
April 17 Belleville Bulls 1 - 4 Peterborough Petes Peterborough Memorial Centre
April 19 Peterborough Petes 3 - 2 Belleville Bulls Yardmen Arena
April 21 Belleville Bulls 2 - 1 Peterborough Petes Peterborough Memorial Centre
April 23 Peterborough Petes 4 - 4 Belleville Bulls Yardmen Arena
April 24 Belleville Bulls 1 - 5 Peterborough Petes Peterborough Memorial Centre


April 25 Peterborough Petes 2 - 5 Belleville Bulls Yardmen Arena
Belleville wins series 9 - 7


Emms Division

(2) Guelph Platers vs. (3) Windsor Compuware Spitfires
April 14 Windsor Compuware Spitfires 2 - 7 Guelph Platers Guelph Memorial Gardens
April 16 Guelph Platers 3 - 8 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Windsor Arena
April 18 Windsor Compuware Spitfires 5 - 4 Guelph Platers Guelph Memorial Gardens
April 20 Guelph Platers 5 - 4 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Windsor Arena
April 22 Windsor Compuware Spitfires 2 - 3 Guelph Platers Guelph Memorial Gardens
April 24 Guelph Platers 5 - 1 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Windsor Arena
Guelph wins series 8 - 4


J. Ross Robertson Cup

(E2) Guelph Platers vs. (L2) Belleville Bulls

April 27 Belleville Bulls 0 - 7 Guelph Platers Guelph Memorial Gardens
April 29 Guelph Platers 3 - 4 Belleville Bulls Yardmen Arena
April 30 Guelph Platers 2 - 2 Belleville Bulls Yardmen Arena
May 2 Belleville Bulls 4 - 5 Guelph Platers Guelph Memorial Gardens
May 3 Guelph Platers 6 - 6 Belleville Bulls Yardmen Arena
May 4 Belleville Bulls 1 - 2 Guelph Platers Guelph Memorial Gardens
Guelph wins series 8 - 4


Awards

1986 OHL Priority Selection

The Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds held the first overall pick in the 1986 Ontario Priority Selection and selected Troy Mallette from the Rayside-Balfour Midgets. Mallette was awarded the Jack Ferguson Award, awarded to the top pick in the draft.

Below are the players who were selected in the first round of the 1986 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection.[2]

# Player Nationality OHL Team Hometown Minor Team
1 Troy Mallette (C) Canada Canada Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Levack, Ontario Rayside-Balfour Midgets
2 Jeff Ballantyne (D) Canada Canada Ottawa 67's Elmira, Ontario Owen Sound Greys
3 Brad Gratton (C) Canada Canada Hamilton Steelhawks Brantford, Ontario Brantford B's
4 Chris Govedaris (LW) Canada Canada Toronto Marlboros Toronto, Ontario Toronto Young Nationals
5 Rick Tabaracci (G) Canada Canada Cornwall Royals Toronto, Ontario Markham Waxers
6 Shayne Stevenson (RW) Canada Canada London Knights Aurora, Ontario Barrie Colts
7 Wayne Doucet (LW) Canada Canada Sudbury Wolves Mississauga, Ontario Toronto Marlboros Midget
8 Chad Badawey (RW) Canada Canada Kingston Canadians Port Colborne, Ontario Brockville Braves
9 Darren Rumble (D) Canada Canada Kitchener Rangers Barrie, Ontario Barrie Colts
10 Darrin Shannon (LW) Canada Canada Windsor Compuware Spitfires Alliston, Ontario Barrie Colts
11 Kevin Miehm (C) Canada Canada Oshawa Generals Kitchener, Ontario Kitchener Midgets
12 Greg Bignell (D) Canada Canada Belleville Bulls Kitchener, Ontario Kitchener Rangers B's
13 Kelly Bradley (RW) Canada Canada Guelph Platers Elmira, Ontario Owen Sound Greys
14 Darcy Cahill (C) Canada Canada North Bay Centennials Kingston, Ontario Kingston Midgets
15 Ross Wilson (RW) Canada Canada Peterborough Petes Val Caron, Ontario Sudbury Midgets

See also

References

  1. ^ https://www.hockeydb.com/ihdb/stats/playoffdisplay.php?league=ohl1989&season=1986&leaguenm=OHL[bare URL]
  2. ^ "1986 Ontario Hockey League Draft".

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1985%E2%80%9386_OHL_season
 



 



 
Music Scenes