World's Strongest Tag Determination League
Get World's Strongest Tag Determination League essential facts below. View Videos or join the World's Strongest Tag Determination League discussion. Add World's Strongest Tag Determination League to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
World's Strongest Tag Determination League

The World's Strongest Tag Determination League (?, Sekai Saiky? Taggu Kettei R?gu-sen), more commonly known in the West as the Real World Tag League, is an annual professional wrestling tournament held by All Japan Pro Wrestling since 1977, usually run on the first weeks of December. The first tournament was actually called the Open Tag League, but it was renamed to its present name the following year.

The tournament is held under round-robin rules, with 2 points for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss; in earlier tournaments, only a time limit draw would provide the one point, with other methods (such as a double disqualifications and double countouts) providing nothing for either team.

The name "Real World Tag League" was a mistranslation by AJPW promoter Giant Baba; "saiky?" in Japanese means "strongest," not "real", but Baba used Engrish for promotional material.

Between 1988 and 1994, the World Tag Team Championship was annually vacated in time for the tournament, which would be used to determine the new champions. The rule was reinstated for the 2012 tournament, but was again ignored the following year, but was reinstated in 2014. In 2000 and 2015 the vacancy was determined by separate post-tournament playoffs between the 2nd and 3rd places.

Hiroyoshi Tenzan and Satoshi Kojima are the only team to win both the World's Strongest Tag Determination League and its counterpart in New Japan Pro Wrestling, the G1 Tag League, as well as the only team to win both tournaments in the same year (2008).

Results

List of winners

1977

The 1977 Tag League, featuring 9 teams, was held from December 2 to December 15.

Final standings
Wrestlers Score
Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk 14
Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta 13
Abdullah the Butcher & The Sheik 12
Rusher Kimura & The Great Kusatsu 8
Kim Duk & Kintaro Ohki 8
Horst Hoffman & Billy Robinson 7
The Destroyer & Texas Red 4
Rocky Hata & Genichiro Tenryu 1
Mighty Inoue & Akihisa Takachiho 1
Results Abdullah
Sheik
Baba
Tsuruta
Destroyer
Red
Dory
Terry
Duk
Ohki
Hata
Tenryu
Hoffman
Robinson
Inoue
Takachiho
Kimura
Kusatsu
Abdullah
Sheik
X Abdullah
Sheik
(11:36)
Abdullah
Sheik
(7:27)
Dory
Terry
(14:40)
Abdullah
Sheik
(6:38)
Abdullah
Sheik
(6:18)
Abdullah
Sheik
(11:02)
Abdullah
Sheik
(10:04)
Draw
(7:38)
Baba
Tsuruta
Abdullah
Sheik
(11:36)
X Baba
Tsuruta
(17:34)
Draw
(45:00)
Baba
Tsuruta
(9:39)
Baba
Tsuruta
(16:37)
Baba
Tsuruta
(19:09)
Baba
Tsuruta
(12:19)
Baba
Tsuruta
(16:20)
Destroyer
Red
Abdullah
Sheik
(7:27)
Baba
Tsuruta
(17:34)
X Dory
Terry
(20:15)
Duk
Ohki
(20:38)
Destroyer
Red
(18:29)
Hoffman
Robinson
(15:54)
Destroyer
Red
(14:16)
Kimura
Kusatsu
(15:21)
Dory
Terry
Dory
Terry
(14:40)
Draw
(45:00)
Dory
Terry
(20:15)
X Dory
Terry
(20:59)
Dory
Terry
(17:55)
Draw
(45:00)
Dory
Terry
(Forf)
Dory
Terry
(18:51)
Duk
Ohki
Abdullah
Sheik
(6:38)
Baba
Tsuruta
(9:39)
Duk
Ohki
(20:38)
Dory
Terry
(20:59)
X Duk
Ohki
(16:06)
Duk
Ohki
(13:35)
Duk
Ohki
(13:38)
Draw
(10:20)
Hata
Tenryu
Abdullah
Sheik
(6:18)
Baba
Tsuruta
(16:37)
Destroyer
Red
(18:29)
Dory
Terry
(17:55)
Duk
Ohki
(16:06)
X Hoffman
Robinson
(25:26)
Draw
(45:00)
Kimura
Kusatsu
(15:51)
Hoffman
Robinson
Abdullah
Sheik
(11:02)
Baba
Tsuruta
(19:09)
Hoffman
Robinson
(15:54)
Draw
(45:00)
Duk
Ohki
(13:35)
Hoffman
Robinson
(25:26)
X Hoffman
Robinson
(17:28)
Kimura
Kusatsu
(14:54)
Inoue
Takachiho
Abdullah
Sheik
(10:04)
Baba
Tsuruta
(12:19)
Destroyer
Red
(14:16)
Dory
Terry
(Forf)
Duk
Ohki
(13:38)
Draw
(45:00)
Hoffman
Robinson
(17:28)
X Kimura
Kusatsu
(11:05)
Kimura
Kusatsu
Draw
(7:38)
Baba
Tsuruta
(16:20)
Kimura
Kusatsu
(15:21)
Dory
Terry
(18:51)
Draw
(10:20)
Kimura
Kusatsu
(15:51)
Kimura
Kusatsu
(14:54)
Kimura
Kusatsu
(11:05)
X

1978

The 1978 Tag League, featuring 6 teams, was held from December 1 to December 15. Abdullah the Butcher used both The Sheik and Tor Kamata as partners.

1979

The 1979 Tag League, featuring 7 teams, was held from November 30 to December 13.

1980

The 1980 Tag League, featuring 7 teams, was held from November 28 to December 11.

1981

The 1981 Tag League, featuring 9 teams, was held from November 27 to December 13. Winners Bruiser Brody and Jimmy Snuka were the first winners to never win the World Tag Team Championship or its predecessors the International or PWF titles, as Stan Hansen, who had recently jumped from New Japan Pro Wrestling and helped Brody and Snuka win the final, became Brody's new regular tag team partner beginning the following year.

Results Baba
Tsuruta
Brody
Snuka
Dory
Terry
Hara
Tenryu
Hennig
Race
Kojika
Okuma
Krupp
Raschke
Lewin
Sheik
Singh
Ueda
Baba
Tsuruta
X DCO
(16:51)
Draw
(45:00)
Baba
Tsuruta
(15:54)
Baba
Tsuruta
(12:30)
Baba
Tsuruta
(16:42)
Baba
Tsuruta
(11:23)
Baba
Tsuruta
(3:41)
DCO
(9:59)
Brody
Snuka
DCO
(16:51)
X Brody
Snuka
(21:41)
Brody
Snuka
(10:06)
Brody
Snuka
(9:10)
Brody
Snuka
(6:15)
Brody
Snuka
(9:15)
Brody
Snuka
(8:31)
DDQ
(2:26)
Dory
Terry
Draw
(45:00)
Brody
Snuka
(21:41)
X Dory
Terry
(22:32)
Dory
Terry
(21:16)
Dory
Terry
(13:46)
Dory
Terry
(17:41)
Dory
Terry
(12:53)
Singh
Ueda
(10:37)
Hara
Tenryu
Baba
Tsuruta
(15:54)
Brody
Snuka
(10:06)
Dory
Terry
(22:32)
X Hennig
Race
(8:25)
Kojika
Okuma
(22:14)
Hara
Tenryu
(14:28)
Lewin
Sheik
(3:53)
Singh
Ueda
(6:59)
Hennig
Race
Baba
Tsuruta
(12:30)
Brody
Snuka
(9:10)
Dory
Terry
(21:16)
Hennig
Race
(8:25)
X Hennig
Race
(11:14)
Hennig
Race
(10:22)
Hennig
Race
(1:54)
Singh
Ueda
(7:49)
Kojika
Okuma
Baba
Tsuruta
(16:42)
Brody
Snuka
(6:15)
Dory
Terry
(13:46)
Kojika
Okuma
(22:14)
Hennig
Race
(11:14)
X Krupp
Raschke
(10:26)
Lewin
Sheik
(5:21)
Singh
Ueda
(7:57)
Krupp
Raschke
Baba
Tsuruta
(11:23)
Brody
Snuka
(9:15)
Dory
Terry
(17:41)
Hara
Tenryu
(14:28)
Hennig
Race
(10:22)
Krupp
Raschke
(10:26)
X DCO
(7:01)
Singh
Ueda
(6:20)
Lewin
Sheik
Baba
Tsuruta
(3:41)
Brody
Snuka
(8:31)
Dory
Terry
(12:53)
Lewin
Sheik
(3:53)
Hennig
Race
(1:54)
Lewin
Sheik
(5:21)
DCO
(7:01)
X DDQ
(2:06)
Singh
Ueda
DCO
(9:59)
DDQ
(2:26)
Singh
Ueda
(10:37)
Singh
Ueda
(6:59)
Singh
Ueda
(7:49)
Singh
Ueda
(7:57)
Singh
Ueda
(6:20)
DDQ
(2:06)
X

1982

The 1982 Tag League, featuring 7 teams, was held from November 26 to December 13.

1983

The 1983 Tag League, featuring 8 teams, was held from November 25 to December 12.

1984

The 1984 Tag League, featuring 8 teams, was held from November 22 to December 12.

1985

The 1985 Tag League, featuring 8 teams, was held from November 23 to December 12.

Results Barr
Race
Baba
Funk
Bockwinkel
Hennig
Choshu
Yatsu
DiBiase
Hansen
Dynamite
Smith
Hara
Kimura
Tenryu
Tsuruta
Barr
Race
X Draw
(30:00)
Barr
Race
(11:32)
Barr
Race
(14:32)
DiBiase
Hansen
(7:14)
DCO
(7:57)
Draw
(30:00)
Tenryu
Tsuruta
(13:03)
Baba
Funk
Draw
(30:00)
X Baba
Funk
(13:08)
Draw
(30:00)
DCO
(13:04)
DCO
(11:53)
Draw
(30:00)
Draw
(30:00)
Bockwinkel
Hennig
Barr
Race
(11:32)
Baba
Funk
(13:08)
X Draw
(30:00)
Bockwinkel
Hennig
(8:36)
Dynamite
Smith
(10:46)
Bockwinkel
Hennig
(9:46)
Tenryu
Tsuruta
(14:38)
Choshu
Yatsu
Barr
Race
(14:32)
Draw
(30:00)
Draw
(30:00)
X Draw
(30:00)
Dynamite
Smith
(10:44)
Choshu
Yatsu
(10:47)
Draw
(30:00)
DiBiase
Hansen
DiBiase
Hansen
(7:14)
DCO
(13:04)
Bockwinkel
Hennig
(8:36)
Draw
(30:00)
X DiBiase
Hansen
(5:32)
DiBiase
Hansen
(8:04)
DCO
(13:10)
Dynamite
Smith
DCO
(7:57)
DCO
(11:53)
Dynamite
Smith
(10:46)
Dynamite
Smith
(10:44)
DiBiase
Hansen
(5:32)
X Draw
(30:00)
DCO
(16:48)
Hara
Kimura
Draw
(30:00)
Draw
(30:00)
Bockwinkel
Hennig
(9:46)
Choshu
Yatsu
(10:47)
DiBiase
Hansen
(8:04)
Draw
(30:00)
X Hara
Kimura
(16:12)
Tenryu
Tsuruta
Tenryu
Tsuruta
(13:03)
Draw
(30:00)
Tenryu
Tsuruta
(14:38)
Draw
(30:00)
DCO
(13:10)
DCO
(16:48)
Hara
Kimura
(16:12)
X

1986

The 1986 Tag League, featuring 9 teams, was held from November 22 to December 12.

Results Baba
Tiger
Choshu
Yatsu
DiBiase
Hansen
Dory
Terry
Gordy
Khan
Hara
Machine
Kimura
Tsurumi
Martel
Zenk
Tenryu
Tsuruta
Baba
Tiger
X Choshu
Yatsu
(13:28)
DiBiase
Hansen
(12:57)
Dory
Terry
(16:58)
Baba
Tiger
(8:51)
Baba
Tiger
(Forf)
Baba
Tiger
(10:27)
DCO
(11:12)
Tenryu
Tsuruta
(18:38)
Choshu
Yatsu
Choshu
Yatsu
(13:28)
X Choshu
Yatsu
(11:02)
DCO
(13:05)
Gordy
Khan
(11:52)
Choshu
Yatsu
(11:03)
Choshu
Yatsu
(11:19)
DCO
(13:41)
Draw
(30:00)
DiBiase
Hansen
DiBiase
Hansen
(12:57)
Choshu
Yatsu
(11:02)
X DiBiase
Hansen
(3:49)
DCO
(6:31)
DiBiase
Hansen
(7:26)
DiBiase
Hansen
(6:47)
DiBiase
Hansen
(10:29)
DCO
(9:19)
Dory
Terry
Dory
Terry
(16:58)
DCO
(13:05)
DiBiase
Hansen
(3:49)
X Gordy
Khan
(17:31)
Dory
Terry
(13:09)
Dory
Terry
(12:04)
Dory
Terry
(13:31)
Draw
(30:00)
Gordy
Khan
Baba
Tiger
(8:51)
Gordy
Khan
(11:52)
DCO
(6:31)
Gordy
Khan
(17:31)
X Gordy
Khan
(Forf)
Gordy
Khan
(10:21)
Martel
Zenk
(12:15)
Tenryu
Tsuruta
(11:24)
Hara
Machine
Baba
Tiger
(Forf)
Choshu
Yatsu
(11:03)
DiBiase
Hansen
(7:26)
Gordy
Khan
(17:31)
Gordy
Khan
(Forf)
X Kimura
Tsurumi
(Forf)
Martel
Zenk
(Forf)
Tenryu
Tsuruta
(Forf)
Kimura
Tsurumi
Baba
Tiger
(10:27)
Choshu
Yatsu
(11:19)
DiBiase
Hansen
(6:47)
Dory
Terry
(12:04)
Gordy
Khan
(10:21)
Kimura
Tsurumi
(Forf)
X Martel
Zenk
(10:34)
Kimura
Tsurumi
(14:58)
Martel
Zenk
DCO
(11:12)
DCO
(13:41)
DiBiase
Hansen
(10:29)
Dory
Terry
(13:31)
Martel
Zenk
(12:15)
Martel
Zenk
(Forf)
Martel
Zenk
(10:34)
X Tenryu
Tsuruta
(12:55)
Tenryu
Tsuruta
Tenryu
Tsuruta
(18:38)
Draw
(30:00)
DCO
(9:19)
Draw
(30:00)
Tenryu
Tsuruta
(11:24)
Tenryu
Tsuruta
(Forf)
Kimura
Tsurumi
(14:58)
Tenryu
Tsuruta
(12:55)
X
Final
   
1 Tenryu & Tsuruta CO
2 DiBiase & Hansen 8:13

1987

The 1987 Tag League, featuring 12 teams, was held from November 21 to December 11.

Results Adbullah
TNT
Baba
Wajima
Brody
Snuka
Chris
Mark
Dory
Terry
Gordy
Hansen
Hara
Tenryu
Kabuki
Tenta
Kimura
Tsurumi
Nakano
Tiger
Terminator
Zenk
Tsuruta
Yatsu
Abdullah
TNT
X Baba
Wajima
(9:34)
Brody
Snuka
(11:43)
Abdullah
TNT
(5:43)
Abdullah
TNT
(9:32)
Gordy
Hansen
(7:22)
Hara
Tenryu
(7:53)
Abdullah
TNT
(8:56)
Abdullah
TNT
(4:09)
Abdullah
TNT
(6:33)
Abdullah
TNT
(6:20)
Tsuruta
Yatsu
(8:05)
Baba
Wajima
Baba
Wajima
(9:34)
X Brody
Snuka
(9:27)
Baba
Wajima
(11:54)
DCO
(12:52)
DCO
(16:56)
Draw
(30:00)
Baba
Wajima
(13:15)
Baba
Wajima
(11:23)
Baba
Wajima
(13:26)
Baba
Wajima
(8:23)
DCO
(20:33)
Brody
Snuka
Brody
Snuka
(11:43)
Brody
Snuka
(9:27)
X Brody
Snuka
(9:33)
Dory
Terry
(18:33)
DCO
(17:14)
DCO
(18:07)
Brody
Snuka
(11:21)
Brody
Snuka
(7:24)
Brody
Snuka
(5:45)
Brody
Snuka
(11:25)
Tsuruta
Yatsu
(16:51)
Chris
Mark
Abdullah
TNT
(5:43)
Baba
Wajima
(11:54)
Brody
Snuka
(9:33)
X Dory
Terry
(15:42)
Gordy
Hansen
(10:44)
DiBiase
Hansen
(7:26)
Kabuki
Tenta
(12:54)
Chris
Mark
(9:05)
Nakano
Tiger
(11:37)
Terminator
Zenk
(12:18)
Tsuruta
Yatsu
(9:52)
Dory
Terry
Abdullah
TNT
(9:32)
DCO
(12:52)
Dory
Terry
(18:33)
Dory
Terry
(15:42)
X DCO
(18:30)
DCO
(16:39)
Dory
Terry
(7:23)
Dory
Terry
(13:31)
Dory
Terry
(10:22)
Dory
Terry
(13:31)
Dory
Terry
(23:08)
Gordy
Hansen
Gordy
Hansen
(7:22)
DCO
(16:56)
DCO
(17:14)
Gordy
Hansen
(10:44)
DCO
(18:30)
X DCO
(28:36)
Gordy
Hansen
(10:25)
Gordy
Hansen
(10:00)
Gordy
Hansen
(11:24)
Gordy
Hansen
(8:58)
Gordy
Hansen
(19:10)
Hara
Tenryu
Baba
Tiger
(Forf)
Draw
(30:00)
DCO
(18:07)
Gordy
Khan
(17:31)
DCO
(16:39)
DCO
(28:36)
X Hara
Tenryu
(13:13)
Hara
Tenryu
(16:37)
Hara
Tenryu
(18:38)
Hara
Tenryu
(12:05)
Draw
(30:00)
Kabuki
Tenta
Abdullah
TNT
(8:56)
Baba
Wajima
(13:15)
Brody
Snuka
(11:21)
Kabuki
Tenta
(12:54)
Dory
Terry
(7:23)
Gordy
Hansen
(10:25)
Hara
Tenryu
(13:13)
X Kabuki
Tenta
(11:58)
DCO
(12:59)
Kabuki
Tenta
(9:30)
Tsuruta
Yatsu
(11:24)
Kimura
Tsurumi
Abdullah
TNT
(4:09)
Baba
Wajima
(11:23)
Brody
Snuka
(7:24)
Chris
Mark
(9:05)
Dory
Terry
(13:31)
Gordy
Hansen
(10:00)
Hara
Tenryu
(16:37)
Kabuki
Tenta
(11:58)
X Nakano
Tiger
(10:29)
Kimura
Tsurumi
(11:14)
Tsuruta
Yatsu
(12:15)
Nakano
Tiger
Baba
Tiger
(8:51)
Baba
Wajima
(13:26)
DCO
(6:31)
Nakano
Tiger
(11:37)
Dory
Terry
(10:22)
Gordy
Hansen
(11:24)
Hara
Tenryu
(18:38)
DCO
(12:59)
Nakano
Tiger
(14:04)
X Nakano
Tiger
(10:29)
Tsuruta
Yatsu
(19:02)
Terminator
Zenk
DCO
(11:12)
DCO
(13:41)
Brody
Snuka
(11:25)
Terminator
Zenk
(12:18)
Dory
Terry
(13:31)
Gordy
Hansen
(8:58)
Hara
Tenryu
(8:39)
Kabuki
Tenta
(9:30)
Kimura
Tsurumi
(11:14)
Nakano
Tiger
(10:29)
X Tsuruta
Yatsu
(9:59)
Tsuruta
Yatsu
Tsuruta
Yatsu
(8:05)
DCO
(20:33)
Tsuruta
Yatsu
(16:51)
Tsuruta
Yatsu
(9:52)
Dory
Terry
(23:08)
Gordy
Hansen
(19:10)
Draw
(30:00)
Tsuruta
Yatsu
(11:24)
Tsuruta
Yatsu
(12:15)
Tsuruta
Yatsu
(19:02)
Tsuruta
Yatsu
(9:59)
X

1988

The 1988 Tag League, featuring 11 teams, was held from November 19 to December 16. It was also to decide the vacant World Tag Team Championship.

1989

The 1989 Tag League, featuring 10 teams, was held from November 17 to December 6. It was also to decide the vacant World Tag Team Championship.

1990

The 1990 Tag League, featuring 12 teams, was held from November 15 to December 7. It was also to decide the vacant World Tag Team Championship.

1991

The 1991 Tag League, featuring 13 teams, was held from November 16 to December 6. It was also to decide the vacant World Tag Team Championship.

1992

The 1992 Tag League, featuring 11 teams, was held from November 14 to December 4. It was also to decide the vacant World Tag Team Championship.

1993

The 1993 Tag League, featuring 8 teams, was held from November 13 to December 2. It was also to decide the vacant World Tag Team Championship. Giant Baba replaced Ted DiBiase as Stan Hansen's partner after one match due to injury.

Results Ace
Spivey
Baba
Hansen
Bubba
Williams
Eagle
Patriot
Furnas
Kroffat
Kawada
Taue
Kobashi
Misawa
Slinger
Smothers
Ace
Spivey
X Baba
Hansen
(8:20)
Bubba
Williams
(14:06)
Ace
Spivey
(15:18)
Furnas
Kroffat
(13:40)
Kawada
Taue
(16:06)
Kobashi
Misawa
(18:47)
Ace
Spivey
(10:59)
Baba
Hansen
Baba
Hansen
(8:20)
X Baba
Hansen
(13:02)
Baba
Hansen
(9:48)
Baba
Hansen
(10:19)
Draw
(30:00)
Draw
(30:00)
Baba
Hansen
(5:37)1
Bubba
Williams
Bubba
Williams
(14:06)
Baba
Hansen
(13:02)
X Bubba
Williams
(15:15)
Bubba
Williams
(9:06)
Kawada
Taue
(22:42)
Kobashi
Misawa
(19:55)
Bubba
Williams
(12:05)
Eagle
Patriot
Ace
Spivey
(15:18)
Baba
Hansen
(9:48)
Bubba
Williams
(15:15)
X Eagle
Patriot
(14:37)
Kawada
Taue
(14:18)
Kobashi
Misawa
(14:54)
Eagle
Patriot
(13:19)
Furnas
Kroffat
Furnas
Kroffat
(13:40)
Baba
Hansen
(10:19)
Bubba
Williams
(9:06)
Eagle
Patriot
(14:37)
X Kawada
Taue
(14:26)
Kobashi
Misawa
(17:36)
Furnas
Kroffat
(14:31)
Kawada
Taue
Kawada
Taue
(16:06)
Draw
(30:00)
Kawada
Taue
(22:42)
Kawada
Taue
(14:18)
Kawada
Taue
(14:26)
X Kobashi
Misawa
(23:34)
Kawada
Taue
(10:54)
Kobashi
Misawa
Kobashi
Misawa
(18:47)
Draw
(30:00)
Kobashi
Misawa
(19:55)
Kobashi
Misawa
(14:54)
Kobashi
Misawa
(17:36)
Kobashi
Misawa
(23:34)
X Kobashi
Misawa
(12:21)
Slinger
Smothers
Ace
Spivey
(10:59)
Baba
Hansen
(5:37)1
Bubba
Williams
(12:05)
Eagle
Patriot
(13:19)
Furnas
Kroffat
(14:31)
Kawada
Taue
(10:54)
Kobashi
Misawa
(12:21)
X

1Hansen and Ted DiBiase originally defeated Slinger & Smothers in 7:11; however, when Baba replaced DiBiase, the teams wrestled a rematch.

1994

The 1994 Tag League, featuring 10 teams, was held from November 19 to December 10. It was also to decide the vacant World Tag Team Championship.

1995

The 1995 Tag League, featuring 10 teams, was held from November 18 to December 9.

Results Abdullah
Kimala
Ace
Patriot
Akiyama
Takao Omori
Albright
Hansen
Baba
Honda
Fuchi
Funk
Furnas
Kroffat
Kawada
Taue
Kobashi
Misawa
Smith
Van Dam
Abdullah
Kimala
X Ace
Patriot
(10:46)
Akiyama
Omori
(11:44)
Albright
Hansen
(8:04)
Baba
Honda
(13:48)
Abdullah
Kimala
(10:23)
Furnas
Kroffat
(11:48)
Kawada
Taue
(9:43)
Kobashi
Misawa
(16:04)
Abdullah
Kimala
(11:33)
Ace
Patriot
Ace
Patriot
(10:46)
X Ace
Patriot
(14:56)
Albright
Hansen
(15:23)
Ace
Patriot
(13:06)
Ace
Patriot
(17:00)
Ace
Patriot
(15:19)
Draw
(30:00)
Kobashi
Misawa
(24:45)
Ace
Patriot
(13:18)
Akiyama
Omori
Akiyama
Omori
(11:44)
Ace
Patriot
(14:56)
X Albright
Hansen
(10:14)
Baba
Honda
(18:05)
Fuchi
Funk
(24:06)
Akiyama
Omori
(13:19)
Kawada
Taue
(15:15)
Kobashi
Misawa
(20:32)
Smith
Van Dam
(16:19)
Albright
Hansen
Albright
Hansen
(8:04)
Albright
Hansen
(15:23)
Albright
Hansen
(10:14)
X Albright
Hansen
(13:52)
Albright
Hansen
(4:31)
Albright
Hansen
(7:25)
Draw
(30:00)
Kobashi
Misawa
(20:54)
Albright
Hansen
(7:03)
Baba
Honda
Baba
Honda
(13:48)
Ace
Patriot
(13:06)
Baba
Honda
(18:05)
Albright
Hansen
(13:52)
X Baba
Honda
(20:20)
Baba
Honda
(13:02)
Kawada
Taue
(18:41)
Kobashi
Misawa
(20:00)
Baba
Honda
(15:22)
Fuchi
Funk
Abdullah
Kimala
(10:23)
Ace
Patriot
(17:00)
Fuchi
Funk
(24:06)
Albright
Hansen
(4:31)
Baba
Honda
(20:20)
X Furnas
Kroffat
(17:18)
Kawada
Taue
(19:29)
Kobashi
Misawa
(23:26)
Fuchi
Funk
(19:52)
Furnas
Kroffat
Furnas
Kroffat
(11:48)
Ace
Patriot
(15:19)
Akiyama
Omori
(13:19)
Albright
Hansen
(7:25)
Baba
Honda
(13:02)
Furnas
Kroffat
(17:18)
X Kawada
Taue
(12:59)
Kobashi
Misawa
(16:56)
Furnas
Kroffat
(15:56)
Kawada
Taue
Kawada
Taue
(9:43)
Draw
(30:00)
Kawada
Taue
(15:15)
Draw
(30:00)
Kawada
Taue
(18:41)
Kawada
Taue
(19:29)
Kawada
Taue
(12:59)
X Kawada
Taue
(29:01)
Kawada
Taue
(12:06)
Kobashi
Misawa
Kobashi
Misawa
(16:04)
Kobashi
Misawa
(24:45)
Kobashi
Misawa
(20:32)
Kobashi
Misawa
(20:54)
Kobashi
Misawa
(20:00)
Kobashi
Misawa
(23:26)
Kobashi
Misawa
(16:56)
Kawada
Taue
(29:01)
X Kobashi
Misawa
(14:58)
Smith
Van Dam
Abdullah
Kimala
(11:33)
Ace
Patriot
(13:18)
Smith
Van Dam
(16:19)
Albright
Hansen
(7:03)
Baba
Honda
(15:22)
Fuchi
Funk
(19:52)
Furnas
Kroffat
(15:56)
Kawada
Taue
(12:06)
Kobashi
Misawa
(14:58)
X
Final
   
1 Kawada & Taue Pin
2 Kobashi & Misawa 27:04

1996

The 1996 Tag League, featuring 7 teams, was held from November 16 to December 6. In an alteration of previous years, each team faced each other twice during the group stage.

Final
   
1 Kawada & Taue Pin
2 Akiyama & Misawa 31:37

1997

The 1997 Tag League, featuring 10 teams, was held from November 15 to December 5.

Results Ace
Kobashi
Akiyama
Misawa
Albright
Williams
Bradshaw
Windham
Duncum
Hansen
Wolf
Smith
Hayabusa
Shinzaki
Honda
Omori
Izumida
Kimala
Kawada
Taue
Ace
Kobashi
X Akiyama
Misawa
(29:50)
Draw
(30:00)
Ace
Kobashi
(10:39)
Ace
Kobashi
(11:31)
Ace
Kobashi
(21:08)
Ace
Kobashi
(22:25)
Ace
Kobashi
(15:40)
Ace
Kobashi
(10:41)
Draw
(30:00)
Akiyama
Misawa
Akiyama
Misawa
(29:50)
X Akiyama
Misawa
(20:41)
Akiyama
Misawa
(14:32)
Akiyama
Misawa
(13:52)
Draw
(30:00)
Akiyama
Misawa
(21:34)
Akiyama
Misawa
(6:55)
Akiyama
Misawa
(17:33)
Kawada
Taue
(22:25)
Albright
Williams
Draw
(30:00)
Akiyama
Misawa
(20:41)
X Albright
Williams
(12:35)
Albright
Williams
(18:53)
Draw
(30:00)
Albright
Williams
(16:11)
Albright
Williams
(11:48)
Albright
Williams
(15:44)
Albright
Williams
(10:54)
Bradshaw
Windham
Ace
Kobashi
(10:39)
Akiyama
Misawa
(14:32)
Albright
Williams
(12:35)
X Bradshaw
Windham
(14:39)
Wolf
Smith
(14:09)
Bradshaw
Windham
(15:04)
Honda
Omori
(15:43)
Izumida
Kimala
(14:27)
Kawada
Taue
(11:00)
Duncum
Hansen
Ace
Kobashi
(11:31)
Akiyama
Misawa
(13:52)
Albright
Williams
(18:53)
Bradshaw
Windham
(14:39)
X Wolf
Smith
(13:53)
Duncum
Hansen
(15:24)
Duncum
Hansen
(12:41)
Duncum
Hansen
(12:32)
Kawada
Taue
(10:30)
Wolf
Smith
Ace
Kobashi
(21:08)
Draw
(30:00)
Draw
(30:00)
Wolf
Smith
(14:09)
Wolf
Smith
(13:53)
X Hayabusa
Shinzaki
(20:18)
Wolf
Smith
(11:23)
Wolf
Smith
(17:13)
Kawada
Taue
(12:44)
Hayabusa
Shinzaki
Ace
Kobashi
(22:25)
Akiyama
Misawa
(21:34)
Albright
Williams
(16:11)
Bradshaw
Windham
(15:04)
Duncum
Hansen
(15:24)
Hayabusa
Shinzaki
(20:18)
X Honda
Omori
(15:28)
Hayabusa
Shinzaki
(11:51)
Kawada
Taue
(18:09)
Honda
Omori
Ace
Kobashi
(15:40)
Akiyama
Misawa
(6:55)
Albright
Williams
(11:48)
Honda
Omori
(15:43)
Duncum
Hansen
(12:41)
Wolf
Smith
(11:23)
Honda
Omori
(15:28)
X Izumida
Kimala
(16:06)
Kawada
Taue
(12:45)
Izumida
Kimala
Ace
Kobashi
(10:41)
Akiyama
Misawa
(17:33)
Albright
Williams
(15:44)
Izumida
Kimala
(14:27)
Duncum
Hansen
(12:32)
Wolf
Smith
(17:13)
Hayabusa
Shinzaki
(11:51)
Izumida
Kimala
(16:06)
X Kawada
Taue
(10:02)
Kawada
Taue
Draw
(30:00)
Kawada
Taue
(22:25)
Albright
Williams
(10:54)
Kawada
Taue
(11:00)
Kawada
Taue
(10:30)
Kawada
Taue
(12:44)
Kawada
Taue
(18:09)
Kawada
Taue
(12:45)
Kawada
Taue
(10:02)
X
Final
   
1 Kawada & Taue Pin
2 Akiyama & Misawa 30:52

1998

The 1998 Tag League, featuring 8 teams, was held from November 14 to December 5.

Results Ace
Gunn
Akiyama
Kobashi
Albright
Kimala
Hansen
Vader
Headhunters Kawada
Taue
Misawa
Ogawa
Omori
Takayama
Ace
Gunn
X Akiyama
Kobashi
(20:04)
Ace
Gunn
(9:57)
Hansen
Vader
(12:33)
Ace
Gunn
(12:29)
Kawada
Taue
(17:55)
Ace
Gunn
(13:49)
Ace
Gunn
(15:39)
Akiyama
Kobashi
Akiyama
Kobashi
(20:04)
X Akiyama
Kobashi
(7:56)
Hansen
Vader
(14:49)
Akiyama
Kobashi
(11:50)
Akiyama
Kobashi
(21:40)
Draw
(30:00)
Akiyama
Kobashi
(17:59)
Albright
Kimala
Ace
Gunn
(9:57)
Akiyama
Kobashi
(7:56)
X Hansen
Vader
(9:23)
Albright
Kimala
(11:51)
Kawada
Taue
(10:36)
Misawa
Ogawa
(15:16)
Omori
Takayama
(12:25)
Hansen
Vader
Hansen
Vader
(12:33)
Hansen
Vader
(14:49)
Hansen
Vader
(9:23)
X Hansen
Vader
(3:58)
Hansen
Vader
(11:42)
Hansen
Vader
(7:10)
Hansen
Vader
(8:57)
Headhunters Ace
Gunn
(12:29)
Akiyama
Kobashi
(11:50)
Albright
Kimala
(11:51)
Hansen
Vader
(3:58)
X Kawada
Taue
(8:38)
Misawa
Ogawa
(8:13)
Headhunters
(12:46)
Kawada
Taue
Kawada
Taue
(17:55)
Akiyama
Kobashi
(21:40)
Kawada
Taue
(10:36)
Hansen
Vader
(11:42)
Kawada
Taue
(8:38)
X Kawada
Taue
(14:54)
Kawada
Taue
(13:11)
Misawa
Ogawa
Ace
Gunn
(13:49)
Draw
(30:00)
Misawa
Ogawa
(15:16)
Hansen
Vader
(7:10)
Misawa
Ogawa
(8:13)
Kawada
Taue
(14:54)
X Misawa
Ogawa
(15:57)
Omori
Takayama
Ace
Gunn
(15:39)
Akiyama
Kobashi
(17:59)
Omori
Takayama
(12:25)
Hansen
Vader
(8:57)
Headhunters
(12:46)
Kawada
Taue
(13:11)
Misawa
Ogawa
(15:57)
X
Final
   
1 Hansen & Vader Pin
2 Akiyama & Kobashi 19:03

1999

The 1999 Tag League, featuring 8 teams, was held from November 13 to December 3.

Results Ace
Barton
Akiyama
Kobashi
Albright
Wolf
Hansen
Taue
Honda
Inoue
Misawa
Ogawa
Omori
Takayama
Smith
Vader
Ace
Barton
X Akiyama
Kobashi
(17:23)
Ace
Barton
(17:40)
Draw
(30:00)
Ace
Barton
(18:14)
Ace
Barton
(18:48)
Ace
Barton
(14:04)
Smith
Vader
(14:50)
Akiyama
Kobashi
Akiyama
Kobashi
(17:23)
X Akiyama
Kobashi
(3:49)
Hansen
Taue
(18:44)
Akiyama
Kobashi
(17:08)
Draw
(30:00)
Akiyama
Kobashi
(18:25)
Draw
(30:00)
Albright
Wolf
Ace
Barton
(17:40)
Akiyama
Kobashi
(3:49)
X Hansen
Taue
(11:44)
Albright
Wolf
(17:07)
Misawa
Ogawa
(16:09)
Omori
Takayama
(13:01)
Smith
Vader
(12:16)
Hansen
Taue
Draw
(30:00)
Hansen
Taue
(18:44)
Hansen
Taue
(11:44)
X Hansen
Taue
(11:49)
Misawa
Ogawa
(16:02)
Hansen
Taue
(11:12)
Hansen
Taue
(12:34)
Honda
Inoue
Ace
Barton
(18:14)
Akiyama
Kobashi
(17:08)
Albright
Wolf
(17:07)
Hansen
Taue
(11:49)
X Misawa
Ogawa
(18:32)
Honda
Inoue
(18:36)
Smith
Vader
(11:32)
Misawa
Ogawa
Ace
Barton
(18:48)
Draw
(30:00)
Misawa
Ogawa
(16:09)
Misawa
Ogawa
(16:02)
Misawa
Ogawa
(18:32)
X Misawa
Ogawa
(17:32)
Smith
Vader
(25:22)
Omori
Takayama
Ace
Barton
(14:04)
Akiyama
Kobashi
(18:25)
Omori
Takayama
(13:01)
Hansen
Taue
(11:12)
Honda
Inoue
(18:36)
Misawa
Ogawa
(17:32)
X Omori
Takayama
(12:41)
Smith
Vader
Smith
Vader
(14:50)
Draw
(30:00)
Smith
Vader
(12:16)
Hansen
Taue
(12:34)
Smith
Vader
(11:32)
Smith
Vader
(25:22)
Omori
Takayama
(12:41)
X
Final
   
1 Hansen & Taue Pin
2 Akiyama & Kobashi 20:15

2000

The 2000 Tag League, featuring 8 teams, was held from November 19 to December 9. Due to a four-way tie for first place, the four teams were placed into a semifinals instead of the traditional one-match final.

Results Araya
Tenryu
Barton
Steele
Fuchi
Kawada
Fujiwara
Kroffat
Kakihara
Nagai
Kea
Smith
Rotundo
Williams
Barry
Kendall
Araya
Tenryu
X Barton
Steele
(15:51)
Fuchi
Kawada
(21:08)
Araya
Tenryu
(13:38)
Araya
Tenryu
(14:00)
Araya
Tenryu
(19:36)
Rotundo
Williams
(15:26)
Barry
Kendall
(9:59)
Barton
Steele
Barton
Steele
(15:51)
X Draw
(30:00)
Barton
Steele
(23:09)
Barton
Steele
(11:09)
Draw
(30:00)
Rotundo
Williams
(17:10)
Barton
Steele
(14:40)
Fuchi
Kawada
Fuchi
Kawada
(21:08)
Draw
(30:00)
X Fuchi
Kawada
(17:21)
Fuchi
Kawada
(20:18)
Draw
(30:00)
Rotundo
Williams
(17:37)
Fuchi
Kawada
(15:06)
Fujiwara
Kroffat
Araya
Tenryu
(13:38)
Barton
Steele
(23:09)
Fuchi
Kawada
(17:21)
X Fujiwara
Kroffat
(12:04)
Kea
Smith
(15:25)
Rotundo
Williams
(1:07)
Barry
Kendall
(9:04)
Kakihara
Nagai
Araya
Tenryu
(14:00)
Barton
Steele
(11:09)
Fuchi
Kawada
(20:18)
Fujiwara
Kroffat
(12:04)
X Kea
Smith
(14:37)
Rotundo
Williams
(15:08)
Kakihara
Nagai
(6:43)
Kea
Smith
Araya
Tenryu
(19:36)
Draw
(30:00)
Draw
(30:00)
Kea
Smith
(15:25)
Kea
Smith
(14:37)
X Kea
Smith
(17:40)
Kea
Smith
(18:46)
Rotundo
Williams
Rotundo
Williams
(15:26)
Rotundo
Williams
(17:10)
Rotundo
Williams
(17:37)
Rotundo
Williams
(1:07)
Rotundo
Williams
(15:08)
Kea
Smith
(17:40)
X Barry
Kendall
(11:56)
Barry
Kendall
Barry
Kendall
(9:59)
Barton
Steele
(14:40)
Fuchi
Kawada
(15:06)
Barry
Kendall
(9:04)
Kakihara
Nagai
(6:43)
Kea
Smith
(18:46)
Barry
Kendall
(11:56)
X
Semifinals Finals
      
1 Kea & Smith Pin
2 Rotundo & Williams 8:20
2 Rotundo & Williams Pin
3 Fuchi & Kawada 21:27
3 Fuchi & Kawada Sub
4 Barton & Steele 21:08

2001

The 2001 Tag League, featuring 8 teams, was held from November 24 to December 7. As with the previous year, the top four teams faced off in the semifinals as a result of a four-way tie.

Final standings
Wrestlers Score
Taiy? Kea & Keiji Mutoh 10
Toshiaki Kawada & Mitsuya Nagai 10
Harris Brothers 10
Kodo Fuyuki & Genichiro Tenryu 10
Mike Rotundo & Steve Williams 6
Arashi & Koki Kitahara 4
George Hines & Vampiro 3
Yoji Anjo & Johnny Smith 3
Results Anjo
Smith
Arashi
Kitahara
Fuyuki
Tenryu
Harris
Brothers
Hines
Vampiro
Kawada
Nagai
Kea
Mutoh
Rotundo
Williams
Anjo
Smith
X Arashi
Kitahara
(14:15)
Fuyuki
Tenryu
(9:41)
Harris
Brothers
(11:07)
Hines
Vampiro
(14:55)
Draw
(30:00)
Kea
Mutoh
(18:12)
Anjo
Smith
(12:33)
Arashi
Kitahara
Arashi
Kitahara
(14:15)
X Fuyuki
Tenryu
(14:36)
Harris
Brothers
(8:36)
Arashi
Kitahara
(14:08)
Kawada
Nagai
(13:59)
Kea
Mutoh
(16:43)
Rotundo
Williams
(11:34)
Fuyuki
Tenryu
Fuyuki
Tenryu
(9:41)
Fuyuki
Tenryu
(14:36)
X Harris
Brothers
(5:19)
Fuyuki
Tenryu
(8:33)
Kawada
Nagai
(13:55)
Fuyuki
Tenryu
(16:54)
Fuyuki
Tenryu
(4:49)
Harris
Brothers
Harris
Brothers
(11:07)
Harris
Brothers
(8:36)
Harris
Brothers
(5:19)
X Harris
Brothers
(10:51)
Kawada
Nagai
(13:10)
Kea
Mutoh
(16:31)
Harris
Brothers
(8:05)
Hines
Vampiro
Hines
Vampiro
(14:55)
Arashi
Kitahara
(14:08)
Fuyuki
Tenryu
(8:33)
Harris
Brothers
(10:51)
X Kawada
Nagai
(21:24)
Draw
(30:00)
Rotundo
Williams
(15:57)
Kawada
Nagai
Draw
(30:00)
Kawada
Nagai
(13:59)
Kawada
Nagai
(13:55)
Kawada
Nagai
(13:10)
Kawada
Nagai
(21:24)
X Draw
(30:00)
Rotundo
Williams
(18:15)
Kea
Mutoh
Kea
Mutoh
(18:12)
Kea
Mutoh
(16:43)
Fuyuki
Tenryu
(16:54)
Kea
Mutoh
(16:31)
Draw
(30:00)
Draw
(30:00)
X Kea
Mutoh
(22:22)
Rotundo
Williams
Anjo
Smith
(12:33)
Rotundo
Williams
(11:34)
Fuyuki
Tenryu
(4:49)
Harris
Brothers
(8:05)
Rotundo
Williams
(15:57)
Rotundo
Williams
(18:15)
Kea
Mutoh
(22:22)
X
Semifinals Finals
      
1 Kawada & Nagai Sub
3 Harris Brothers 7:05
1 Kawada & Nagai Pin
2 Kea & Mutoh 16:49
2 Kea & Mutoh Pin
4 Fuyuki & Tenryu 14:30

2002

The 2002 Tag League, featuring 8 teams, was held from November 23 to December 6.

Final standings
Wrestlers Score
Taiy? Kea & Satoshi Kojima 11
Genichiro Tenryu & Big John Tenta 10
Animal Warrior & Keiji Mutoh 10
Mike Rotundo & Steve Williams 9
Shinjiro Otani & Masato Tanaka 8
Yoji Anjo & Mitsuya Nagai 4
Mike Awesome & PJ Friedman 2
Arashi & Nobutaka Araya 2
Results Animal
Mutoh
Anjo
Nagai
Arashi
Araya
Awesome
Friedman
Kea
Kojima
Otani
Tanaka
Rotundo
Williams
Tenryu
Tenta
Animal
Mutoh
X Animal
Mutoh
(10:38)
Animal
Mutoh
(4:12)
Animal
Mutoh
(6:11)
Kea
Kojima
(16:54)
Animal
Mutoh
(16:31)
Animal
Mutoh
(10:03)
Tenryu
Tenta
(13:31)
Anjo
Nagai
Animal
Mutoh
(10:38)
X Draw
(30:00)
Anjo
Nagai
(11:31)
Kea
Kojima
(Forf)
Draw
(30:00)
Rotundo
Williams
(Forf)
Tenryu
Tenta
(11:48)
Arashi
Araya
Animal
Mutoh
(4:12)
Draw
(30:00)
X Awesome
Friedman
(14:00)
Draw
(30:00)
Otani
Tanaka
(Forf)
Rotundo
Williams
(Forf)
Tenryu
Tenta
(11:27)
Awesome
Friedman
Animal
Mutoh
(6:11)
Anjo
Nagai
(11:31)
Awesome
Friedman
(14:00)
X Kea
Kojima
(15:43)
Otani
Tanaka
(11:00)
Rotundo
Williams
(12:34)
Tenryu
Tenta
(10:08)
Kea
Kojima
Kea
Kojima
(16:54)
Kea
Kojima
(Forf)
Draw
(30:00)
Kea
Kojima
(15:43)
X Kea
Kojima
(14:39)
Kea
Kojima
(22:00)
Tenryu
Tenta
(18:31)
Otani
Tanaka
Animal
Mutoh
(16:31)
Draw
(30:00)
Otani
Tanaka
(Forf)
Otani
Tanaka
(11:00)
Kea
Kojima
(14:39)
X Draw
(30:00)
Otani
Tanaka
(15:09)
Rotundo
Williams
Animal
Mutoh
(10:03)
Rotundo
Williams
(Forf)
Rotundo
Williams
(Forf)
Rotundo
Williams
(12:34)
Kea
Kojima
(22:00)
Draw
(30:00)
X Rotundo
Williams
(5:58)
Tenryu
Tenta
Tenryu
Tenta
(13:31)
Tenryu
Tenta
(11:48)
Tenryu
Tenta
(11:27)
Tenryu
Tenta
(10:08)
Tenryu
Tenta
(18:31)
Otani
Tanaka
(15:09)
Rotundo
Williams
(5:58)
X

2003

The 2003 Tag League, featuring 7 teams, was held from November 22 to December 2.

Results Arashi
Mutoh
Araya
Kawada
Brown
TAKA
Buchanan
Gigantes
Credible
Jamal
Guerrera
Original
Hayashi
Kojima
Arashi
Mutoh
X Draw
(30:00)
Arashi
Mutoh
(19:54)
Buchanan
Gigantes
(12:50)
Arashi
Mutoh
(12:21)
Arashi
Mutoh
(13:18)
Hayashi
Kojima
(26:56)
Araya
Kawada
Draw
(30:00)
X Brown
TAKA
(15:26)
Araya
Kawada
(11:21)
Credible
Jamal
(10:22)
Araya
Kawada
(8:56)
Araya
Kawada
(25:24)
Brown
TAKA
Arashi
Mutoh
(19:54)
Brown
TAKA
(15:26)
X Brown
TAKA
(12:16)
Credible
Jamal
(6:18)
Brown
TAKA
(10:42)
Hayashi
Kojima
(18:47)
Buchanan
Gigantes
Buchanan
Gigantes
(12:50)
Araya
Kawada
(11:21)
Brown
TAKA
(12:16)
X Buchanan
Gigantes
(6:18)
Buchanan
Gigantes
(10:19)
Hayashi
Kojima
(20:20)
Credible
Jamal
Arashi
Mutoh
(12:21)
Credible
Jamal
(10:22)
Credible
Jamal
(6:18)
Buchanan
Gigantes
(6:18)
X Credible
Jamal
(12:05)
Credible
Jamal
(13:14)
Guerrera
Original
Arashi
Mutoh
(13:18)
Araya
Kawada
(8:56)
Brown
TAKA
(10:42)
Buchanan
Gigantes
(10:19)
Credible
Jamal
(12:05)
X Hayashi
Kojima
(13:38)
Hayashi
Kojima
Hayashi
Kojima
(26:56)
Araya
Kawada
(25:24)
Hayashi
Kojima
(18:47)
Hayashi
Kojima
(20:20)
Credible
Jamal
(13:14)
Hayashi
Kojima
(13:38)
X
Finals
   
1 Credible & Jamal Pin
2 Hayashi & Kojima 17:50

2004

The 2004 Tag League was held from November 21 to December 1. It was the first to utilize a multi-block system, featuring 10 teams in two blocks, with the winners of each block facing each other in the final.

Block A Brown
Buchanan
Hayashi
Kojima
Honma
Suwama
MUTA
Steele
Mutoh
Nishimura
Block B Araya
Hirai
Jamal
Kea
Kawada
Nagai
Nakajima
Sasaki
Storm
Super
Brown
Buchanan
X Hayashi
Kojima
(20:40)
Brown
Buchanan
(17:09)
Brown
Buchanan
(13:39)
Draw
(30:00)
Araya
Hirai
X Jamal
Kea
(14:12)
Kawada
Nagai
(10:35)
Nakajima
Sasaki
(12:12)
Storm
Super
(10:08)
Hayashi
Kojima
Hayashi
Kojima
(20:40)
X Hayashi
Kojima
(18:12)
Hayashi
Kojima
(18:07)
Mutoh
Nishimura
(27:31)
Jamal
Kea
Jamal
Kea
(14:12)
X Draw
(30:00)
Jamal
Kea
(18:15)
DDQ
(12:09)
Honma
Suwama
Brown
Buchanan
(17:09)
Hayashi
Kojima
(18:12)
X MUTA
Steele
(14:41)
Mutoh
Nishimura
(25:02)
Kawada
Nagai
Kawada
Nagai
(10:35)
Draw
(30:00)
X Kawada
Nagai
(17:53)
Storm
Super
(13:29)
MUTA
Steele
Brown
Buchanan
(13:39)
Hayashi
Kojima
(18:07)
MUTA
Steele
(14:41)
X MUTA
Steele
(10:49)
Nakajima
Sasaki
Nakajima
Sasaki
(12:12)
Jamal
Kea
(18:15)
Kawada
Nagai
(17:53)
X Nakajima
Sasaki
(15:00)
Mutoh
Nishimura
Draw
(30:00)
Mutoh
Nishimura
(27:31)
Mutoh
Nishimura
(25:02)
MUTA
Steele
(10:49)
X Storm
Super
Storm
Super
(10:08)
DDQ
(12:09)
Storm
Super
(13:29)
Nakajima
Sasaki
(15:00)
X
  Block B Decision     Final
                 
    A1 Hayashi & Kojima Pin
  B1 Jamal & Kea Pin     B1 Jamal & Kea 24:36
  B2 Kawada & Nagai 17:07  

2005

The 2005 Tag League, featuring 10 teams in two blocks, was held from November 20 to December 5.

Block A Akebono
Mutoh
AKIRA
Arashi
Bernard
TARU
Jamal
Kea
Raijin
Suwama
Block B Brown
Buchanan
Bubba Ray
D-Von
Hayashi
Kojima
Kondo
YASSHI
Nakajima
Sasaki
Akebono
Mutoh
X Akebono
Mutoh
(12:44)
Bernard
TARU
(21:47)
Akebono
Mutoh
(21:48)
Akebono
Mutoh
(16:48)
Brown
Buchanan
X Bubba Ray
D-Von
(12:12)
Hayashi
Kojima
(16:25)
Brown
Buchanan
(8:00)
Brown
Buchanan
(16:25)
AKIRA
Arashi
Akebono
Mutoh
(12:44)
X AKIRA
Arashi
(18:10)
Jamal
Kea
(15:51)
Raijin
Suwama
(21:28)
Bubba Ray
D-Von
Bubba Ray
D-Von
(12:12)
X Bubba Ray
D-Von
(15:45)
Bubba Ray
D-Von
(10:54)
Bubba Ray
D-Von
(14:14)
Bernard
TARU
Bernard
TARU
(21:47)
AKIRA
Arashi
(18:10)
X DDQ
(18:02)
Raijin
Suwama
(13:13)
Hayashi
Kojima
Hayashi
Kojima
(16:25)
Bubba Ray
D-Von
(15:45)
X Hayashi
Kojima
(18:01)
Nakajima
Sasaki
(19:59)
Jamal
Kea
Akebono
Mutoh
(21:48)
Jamal
Kea
(15:51)
DDQ
(18:02)
X Jamal
Kea
(13:13)
Kondo
YASSHI
Brown
Buchanan
(8:00)
Bubba Ray
D-Von
(10:54)
Hayashi
Kojima
(18:01)
X Nakajima
Sasaki
(13:25)
Raijin
Suwama
Akebono
Mutoh
(16:48)
Raijin
Suwama
(21:28)
Raijin
Suwama
(13:13)
Jamal
Kea
(13:13)
X Nakajima
Sasaki
Brown
Buchanan
(16:25)
Bubba Ray
D-Von
(14:14)
Nakajima
Sasaki
(19:59)
Nakajima
Sasaki
(13:25)
X
Final
   
A1 Akebono & Mutoh Pin
B1 Bubba Ray & D-Von 20:23

2006

The 2006 Tag League, featuring 7 teams, was held from November 19 to December 2.

Results Brown
Buchanan
Hayashi
Nakajima
Kawada
Mutoh
Kea
TAKA
Kojima
Tenzan
NOSAWA
Suzuki
RO'Z
Suwama
Brown
Buchanan
X Brown
Buchanan
(16:54)
Brown
Buchanan
(13:40)
Kea
TAKA
(14:11)
Kojima
Tenzan
(23:55)
Brown
Buchanan
(12:51)
RO'Z
Suwama
(16:18)
Hayashi
Nakajima
Brown
Buchanan
(16:54)
X Kawada
Mutoh
(17:42)
Draw
(30:00)
Kojima
Tenzan
(21:39)
Hayashi
Nakajima
(18:55)
Hayashi
Nakajima
(19:15)
Kawada
Mutoh
Brown
Buchanan
(13:40)
Kawada
Mutoh
(17:42)
X Kawada
Mutoh
(18:21)
Kawada
Mutoh
(29:29)
Kawada
Mutoh
(16:58)
RO'Z
Suwama
(23:21)
Kea
TAKA
Kea
TAKA
(14:11)
Draw
(30:00)
Kawada
Mutoh
(18:21)
X Kojima
Tenzan
(18:38)
Kea
TAKA
(15:14)
RO'Z
Suwama
(16:44)
Kojima
Tenzan
Kojima
Tenzan
(23:55)
Kojima
Tenzan
(21:39)
Kawada
Mutoh
(29:29)
Kojima
Tenzan
(18:38)
X Draw
(30:00)
Draw
(30:00)
NOSAWA
Suzuki
Brown
Buchanan
(12:51)
Hayashi
Nakajima
(19:15)
Kawada
Mutoh
(16:58)
Kea
TAKA
(15:14)
Draw
(30:00)
X RO'Z
Suwama
(13:40)
RO'Z
Suwama
RO'Z
Suwama
(16:18)
Hayashi
Nakajima
(19:15)
RO'Z
Suwama
(23:21)
RO'Z
Suwama
(16:44)
Draw
(30:00)
RO'Z
Suwama
(13:40)
X
  Finalist Decision     Final
                 
    1 RO'Z & Suwama Pin
  2 Kojima & Tenzan Pin     2 Kojima & Tenzan 24:21
  3 Kawada & Mutoh 23:28  

2007

The 2007 Tag League featured 8 teams and was held from November 23 to December 9.

Final standings
Wrestlers Score
Joe Doering & Keiji Mutoh 11
Toshiaki Kawada & Kensuke Sasaki 10
Satoshi Kojima & Suwama 10
Abdullah the Butcher & Minoru Suzuki 8
Masanobu Fuchi & Osamu Nishimura 7
Taiy? Kea & Hawaiian Lion 6
Nobutaka Araya & Toru Owashi 2
TARU & ZODIAC 0
Results Abdullah
Suzuki
Araya
Owashi
Doering
Mutoh
Fuchi
Nishimura
Kawada
Sasaki
Kea
Lion
Kojima
Suwama
TARU
ZODIAC
Abdullah
Suzuki
X Abdullah
Suzuki
(9:18)
Doering
Mutoh
(13:59)
Abdullah
Suzuki
(12:34)
Abdullah
Suzuki
(10:48)
Abdullah
Suzuki
(14:25)
Kojima
Suwama
(12:13)
DCO
(7:25)
Araya
Owashi
Abdullah
Suzuki
(9:18)
X Doering
Mutoh
(15:15)
Fuchi
Nishimura
(14:37)
Kawada
Sasaki
(5:11)
Kea
Lion
(21:34)
Kojima
Suwama
(11:34)
Araya
Owashi
(11:02)
Doering
Mutoh
Doering
Mutoh
(13:59)
Doering
Mutoh
(15:15)
X Draw
(30:00)
Kawada
Sasaki
(21:10)
Doering
Mutoh
(23:08)
Doering
Mutoh
(23:03)
Doering
Mutoh
(10:11)
Fuchi
Nishimura
Abdullah
Suzuki
(12:34)
Fuchi
Nishimura
(14:37)
Draw
(30:00)
X Draw
(30:00)
Draw
(30:00)
Kojima
Suwama
(14:01)
Fuchi
Nishimura
(4:28)
Kawada
Sasaki
Abdullah
Suzuki
(10:48)
Kawada
Sasaki
(5:11)
Kawada
Sasaki
(21:10)
Draw
(30:00)
X Draw
(30:00)
Kawada
Sasaki
(17:28)
Kawada
Sasaki
(11:26)
Kea
Lion
Abdullah
Suzuki
(14:25)
Kea
Lion
(21:34)
Doering
Mutoh
(23:08)
Draw
(30:00)
Draw
(30:00)
X Kojima
Suwama
(18:34)
Kea
Lion
(8:23)
Kojima
Suwama
Kojima
Suwama
(12:13)
Kojima
Suwama
(11:34)
Doering
Mutoh
(23:03)
Kojima
Suwama
(14:01)
Kawada
Sasaki
(17:28)
Kojima
Suwama
(18:34)
X Kojima
Suwama
(15:41)
TARU
ZODIAC
DCO
(7:25)
Araya
Owashi
(11:02)
Doering
Mutoh
(10:11)
Fuchi
Nishimura
(4:28)
Kawada
Sasaki
(11:26)
Kea
Lion
(8:23)
Kojima
Suwama
(15:41)
X
  Semifinal     Final
                 
    1 Doering & Mutoh Pin
  2 Kawada & Sasaki Pin     3 Kojima & Suwama 26:05
  3 Kojima & Suwama 15:18  

2008

The 2008 league was held from November 22 to December 8 and featured 8 teams.

Results Doering
Zodiac
Hama
Mutoh
Hate
TARU
Hayashi
Nishimura
Kea
Suzuki
Kojima
Tenzan
Kondo
Suwama
Sanada
Soya
Doering
Zodiac
X Hama
Mutoh
(14:02)
Doering
Zodiac
(9:25)
Hayashi
Nishimura
Doering
Zodiac
(20:03)
Doering
Zodiac
(14:24)
Doering
Zodiac
(12:40)
Sanada
Soya
(Forf)
Hama
Mutoh
Hama
Mutoh
(14:02)
X Hama
Mutoh
(12:47)
Hama
Mutoh
(20:07)
Kea
Suzuki
(20:27)
Kojima
Tenzan
(23:17)
Kondo
Suwama
(17:05)
Sanada
Soya
(18:47)
Hate
TARU
Doering
Zodiac
(9:25)
Hama
Mutoh
(12:47)
X Hate
TARU
(17:00)
DCO
(18:04)
Kojima
Tenzan
(14:30)
Kondo
Suwama
(14:24)
Hate
TARU
(13:30)
Hayashi
Nishimura
Hayashi
Nishimura
Hama
Mutoh
(20:07)
Hate
TARU
(17:00)
X Draw
(30:00)
Kojima
Tenzan
(21:48)
Draw
(30:00)
Hayashi
Nishimura
(21:05)
Kea
Suzuki
Doering
Zodiac
(20:03)
Kea
Suzuki
(20:27)
DCO
(18:04)
Draw
(30:00)
X Draw
(30:00)
Kea
Suzuki
(20:38)
Kea
Suzuki
(14:07)
Kojima
Tenzan
Doering
Zodiac
(14:24)
Kojima
Tenzan
(23:17)
Kojima
Tenzan
(14:30)
Kojima
Tenzan
(21:48)
Draw
(30:00)
X Kondo
Suwama
(29:26)
Kojima
Tenzan
(15:39)
Kondo
Suwama
Doering
Zodiac
(12:40)
Kondo
Suwama
(17:05)
Kondo
Suwama
(14:24)
Draw
(30:00)
Kea
Suzuki
(20:38)
Kondo
Suwama
(29:26)
X Kondo
Suwama
(17:23)
Sanada
Soya
Sanada
Soya
(Forf)
Sanada
Soya
(18:47)
Hate
TARU
(13:30)
Hayashi
Nishimura
(21:05)
Kea
Suzuki
(14:07)
Kojima
Tenzan
(15:39)
Kondo
Suwama
(17:23)
X
Final
   
1 Kondo & Suwama Pin
2 Kojima & Tenzan 28:36

2009

The 2009 Tag League, featuring 9 teams, was held from November 23 to December 6.

Results Akebono
Hama
Mutoh
Funaki
Nishimura
Sanada
Choshu
Soya
Kojima
Zodiac
Suwama
Kono
Kea
Suzuki
TARU
Doering
Takayama
NOSAWA
Akebono
Hama
X Akebono
Hama
(12:37)
Akebono
Hama
(Forf)
Choshu
Soya
(10:14)
Akebono
Hama
(12:23)
Suwama
Kono
(16:35)
Akebono
Hama
(16:38)
TARU
Doering
(12:32)
Takayama
NOSAWA
(11:18)
Mutoh
Funaki
Akebono
Hama
(12:37)
X Mutoh
Funaki
(Forf)
Mutoh
Funaki
(18:21)
Mutoh
Funaki
(Forf)
Draw
(30:00)
Kea
Suzuki
(16:57)
Mutoh
Funaki
(13:42)
Mutoh
Funaki
(12:12)
Nishimura
Sanada
Akebono
Hama
(Forf)
Mutoh
Funaki
(Forf)
X Choshu
Soya
(Forf)
Kojima
Zodiac
(15:21)
Suwama
Kono
(Forf)
Nishimura
Sanada
(18:02)
Nishimura
Sanada
(13:40)
Takayama
NOSAWA
(Forf)
Choshu
Soya
Choshu
Soya
(10:14)
Mutoh<>Funaki
(18:21)
Choshu
Soya
(Forf)
X Choshu
Soya
(16:01)
Suwama
Kono
(11:29)
Kea
Suzuki
(12:14)
Kea
Suzuki
(Forf)
Choshu
Soya
(11:46)
Kojima
Zodiac
Akebono
Hama
(12:23)
Mutoh
Funaki
(Forf)
Kojima
Zodiac
(15:21)
Choshu
Soya
(16:01)
X Kojima
Zodiac
(21:16)
Kojima
Zodiac
(18:20)
TARU
Doering
(17:52)
Kojima
Zodiac
(12:55)
Suwama
Kono
Suwama
Kono
(16:35)
Draw
(30:00)
Suwama
Kono
(Forf)
Suwama
Kono
(11:29)
Kojima
Zodiac
(21:16)
X Kea
Suzuki
(26:27)
Suwama
Kono
(16:01)
Suwama
Kono
(12:50)
Kea
Suzuki
Akebono
Hama
(16:38)
Kea
Suzuki
(16:57)
Nishimura
Sanada
(18:02)
Kea
Suzuki
(12:14)
Kojima
Zodiac
(18:20)
Kea
Suzuki
(26:27)
X Kea
Suzuki
(Forf)
Kea
Suzuki
(18:10)
TARU
Doering
TARU
Doering
(12:32)
Mutoh
Funaki
(13:42)
Nishimura
Sanada
(13:40)
Kea
Suzuki
(Forf)
TARU
Doering
(17:52)
Suwama
Kono
(16:01)
Kea
Suzuki
(Forf)
X Takayama
NOSAWA
(Forf)
Takayama
NOSAWA
Takayama
NOSAWA
(11:18)
Mutoh
Funaki
(12:12)
Takayama
NOSAWA
(Forf)
Choshu
Soya
(11:46)
Kojima
Zodiac
(12:55)
Suwama
Kono
(12:50)
Kea
Suzuki
(18:10)
Takayama
NOSAWA
(Forf)
X
Final
   
1 Suwama & Kono Pin
2 Mutoh & Funaki 26:13

2010

The 2010 Tag League, featuring 9 teams, was held from November 20 to December 7.

Results Akebono
Kea
Cuervo
Ozz
Malenko
Nishimura
KENSO
KONO
Soya
Sanada
Funaki
Suzuki
Duprée
TARU
Hama
Suwama
Honda
Kikuchi
Akebono
Kea
X Akebono
Kea
(9:06)
Malenko
Nishimura
(15:04)
KENSO
KONO
(13:36)
Akebono
Kea
(16:53)
Akebono
Kea
(20:35)
Duprée
TARU
(6:28)
Akebono
Kea
(16:42)
Akebono
Kea
(12:01)
Cuervo
Ozz
Akebono
Kea
(9:06)
X Cuervo
Ozz
(9:58)
Cuervo
Ozz
(7:20)
Soya
Sanada
(11:24)
Funaki
Suzuki
(9:20)
Cuervo
Ozz
(15:18)
Hama
Suwama
(9:43)
Cuervo
Ozz
(6:40)
Malenko
Nishimura
Malenko
Nishimura
(15:04)
Cuervo
Ozz
(9:58)
X KENSO
KONO
(18:43)
Soya
Sanada
(26:00)
Draw
(30:00)
Duprée
TARU
(12:28)
Hama
Suwama
(15:37)
Malenko
Nishimura
(11:16)
KENSO
KONO
KENSO
KONO
(13:36)
Cuervo
Ozz
(7:20)
KENSO
KONO
(18:43)
X KENSO
KONO
(15:21)
KENSO
KONO
(15:31)
KENSO
KONO
(11:48)
Hama
Suwama
(14:30)
KENSO
KONO
(17:25)
Soya
Sanada
Akebono
Kea
(16:53)
Soya
Sanada
(11:24)
Soya
Sanada
(26:00)
KENSO
KONO
(15:21)
X Funaki
Suzuki
(17:43)
Soya
Sanada
(14:57)
Draw
(30:00)
Honda
Kikuchi
(15:01)
Funaki
Suzuki
Akebono
Kea
(20:35)
Funaki
Suzuki
(9:20)
Draw
(30:00)
KENSO
KONO
(15:31)
Funaki
Suzuki
(17:43)
X Funaki
Suzuki
(11:46)
Funaki
Suzuki
(23:12)
Funaki
Suzuki
(14:37)
Duprée
TARU
Duprée
TARU
(6:28)
Cuervo
Ozz
(15:18)
Duprée
TARU
(12:28)
KENSO
KONO
(11:48)
Soya
Sanada
(14:57)
Funaki
Suzuki
(11:46)
X Hama
Suwama
(11:45)
Duprée
TARU
(9:18)
Hama
Suwama
Akebono
Kea
(16:42)
Hama
Suwama
(9:43)
Hama
Suwama
(15:37)
Hama
Suwama
(14:30)
Draw
(30:00)
Funaki
Suzuki
(23:12)
Hama
Suwama
(11:45)
X Hama
Suwama
(13:04)
Honda
Kikuchi
Akebono
Kea
(12:01)
Cuervo
Ozz
(6:40)
Malenko
Nishimura
(11:16)
KENSO
KONO
(17:25)
Honda
Kikuchi
(15:01)
Funaki
Suzuki
(14:37)
Duprée
TARU
(9:18)
Hama
Suwama
(13:04)
X
  Semifinal     Final
                 
    1 KENSO & KONO Pin
  2 Funaki & Suzuki Pin     2 Hama & Suwama 20:44
  2 Hama & Suwama 17:53  

2011

The 2011 Tag League, featuring 9 teams, was held from November 19 to December 4.

Results Akebono
Hama
Big Daddy
Doering
Sekimoto
Okabayashi
KAI
Sanada
Hayashi
KENSO
Kanemoto
Tanaka
M.Soya
Omori
Funaki
Kono
Fuchi
Kea
Suwama
T.Soya
Akebono
Hama
X Akebono
Hama
(6:24)
Akebono
Hama
(13:35)
KAI
Sanada
(10:58)
Akebono
Hama
(10:11)
Akebono
Hama
(8:32)
M.Soya
Omori
(12:32)
Funaki
Kono
(11:38)
Fuchi
Kea
(9:17)
Akebono
Hama
(18:48)
Big Daddy
Doering
Akebono
Hama
(6:24)
X Sekimoto
Okabayashi
(8:48)
Big Daddy
Doering
(10:03)
Hayashi
KENSO
(9:20)
Big Daddy
Doering
(7:53)
Big Daddy
Doering
(13:13)
Funaki
Kono
(7:01)
Big Daddy
Doering
(7:16)
Big Daddy
Doering
(9:31)
Sekimoto
Okabayashi
Akebono
Hama
(13:35)
Sekimoto
Okabayashi
(8:48)
X KAI
Sanada
(15:58)
Sekimoto
Okabayashi
(17:40)
Sekimoto
Okabayashi
(20:26)
Sekimoto
Okabayashi
(20:18)
Funaki
Kono
(16:28)
Sekimoto
Okabayashi
(14:31)
Suwama
T.Soya
(24:34)
KAI
Sanada
KAI
Sanada
(10:58)
Big Daddy
Doering
(10:03)
KAI
Sanada
(15:58)
X KAI
Sanada
(18:36)
KAI
Sanada
(19:22)
M.Soya
Omori
(17:10)
Funaki
Kono
(17:16)
Draw
(30:00)
KAI
Sanada
(22:01)
Hayashi
KENSO
Akebono
Hama
(10:11)
Hayashi
KENSO
(9:20)
Sekimoto
Okabayashi
(17:40)
KAI
Sanada
(18:36)
X Kanemoto
Tanaka
(10:47)
M.Soya
Omori
(12:45)
Hayashi
KENSO
(12:48)
Fuchi
Kea
(12:13)
Hayashi
KENSO
(18:52)
Kanemoto
Tanaka
Akebono
Hama
(8:32)
Big Daddy
Doering
(7:53)
Sekimoto
Okabayashi
(20:26)
KAI
Sanada
(19:22)
Kanemoto
Tanaka
(10:47)
X Kanemoto
Tanaka
(19:40)
Funaki
Kono
(13:48)
Kanemoto
Tanaka
(8:17)
Kanemoto
Tanaka
(19:07)
M.Soya
Omori
M.Soya
omori
(12:32)
Big Daddy
Doering
(13:13)
Sekimoto
Okabayashi
(20:18)
M.Soya
Omori
(17:10)
M.Soya
Omori
(12:45)
Kanemoto
Tanaka
(19:40)
X M.Soya
Omori
(18:17)
M.Soya
Omori
(14:35)
Suwama
T.Soya
(10:37)
Funaki
Kono
Funaki
Kono
(11:38)
Funaki
Kono
(7:01)
Funaki
Kono
(16:28)
Funaki
Kono
(17:16)
Hayashi
KENSO
(12:48)
Funaki
Kono
(13:48)
M.Soya
Omori
(18:17)
X Funaki
Kono
(16:17)
Suwama
T.Soya
(21:46)
Fuchi
Kea
Fuchi
Kea
(9:17)
Big Daddy
Doering
(7:16)
Sekimoto
Okabayashi
(14:31)
Draw
(30:00)
Fuchi
Kea
(12:13)
Kanemoto
Tanaka
(8:17)
M.Soya
Omori
(14:35)
Funaki
Kono
(16:17)
X Fuchi
Kea
(18:22)
Suwama
T.Soya
Akebono
Hama
(18:48)
Big Daddy
Doering
(9:31)
Suwama
T.Soya
(24:34)
KAI
Sanada
(22:01)
Hayashi
KENSO
(18:52)
Kanemoto
Tanaka
(19:07)
Suwama
T.Soya
(10:37)
Suwama
T.Soya
(21:46)
Fuchi
Kea
(18:22)
X
Final
   
1 Funaki & Kono Pin
2 KAI & Sanada 18:03

2012

The 2012 Tag League was held from November 17 to November 30. It was only the second to utilize a multi-block system, featuring 10 teams in two blocks, with the winners of each block facing each other in the final, contested for the vacant World Tag Team Championship. Kenso and Great Sasuke were forced to pull out of the tournament and forfeit all of their matches, after Sasuke suffered a shoulder injury.

Block A Funaki
Kono
Honma
Miyamoto
Kea
Sanada
Kenso
Sasuke
Omori
Soya
Block B Akebono
Hama
Bambi
Dynamite
Doering
Suwama
Kanemoto
Tanaka
Sekimoto
Okabayashi
Funaki
Kono
X Funaki
Kono
(9:21)
Funaki
Kono
(11:13)
Funaki
Kono
(forfeit)
Omori
Soya
(13:38)
Akebono
Hama
X Bambi
Dynamite
(8:10)
Akebono
Hama
(14:07)
Kanemoto
Tanaka
(9:13)
Akebono
Hama
(11:29)
Honma
Miyamoto
Funaki
Kono
(9:21)
X Honma
Miyamoto
(12:36)
Honma
Miyamoto
(forfeit)
Omori
Soya
(8:17)
Bambi
Dynamite
Bambi
Dynamite
(8:10)
X Doering
Suwama
(9:34)
Kanemoto
Tanaka
(13:37)
Sekimoto
Okabayashi
(10:47)
Kea
Sanada
Funaki
Kono
(11:13)
Honma
Miyamoto
(12:36)
X Kea
Sanada
(forfeit)
Draw
(30:00)
Doering
Suwama
Akebono
Hama
(14:07)
Doering
Suwama
(9:34)
X Doering
Suwama
(17:27)
Doering
Suwama
(9:00)
Kenso
Sasuke
Funaki
Kono
(forfeit)
Honma
Miyamoto
(forfeit)
Kea
Sanada
(forfeit)
X Omori
Soya
(forfeit)
Kanemoto
Tanaka
Kanemoto
Tanaka
(9:13)
Kanemoto
Tanaka
(13:37)
Doering
Suwama
(17:27)
X Draw
(30:00)
Omori
Soya
Omori
Soya
(13:38)
Omori
Soya
(8:17)
Draw
(30:00)
Omori
Soya
(forfeit)
X Sekimoto
Okabayashi
Akebono
Hama
(11:29)
Sekimoto
Okabayashi
(10:47)
Doering
Suwama
(9:00)
Draw
(30:00)
X
Final
   
A1 Takao Omori & Manabu Soya Pin
B1 Joe Doering & Suwama 19:14

2013

The 2013 Tag League, featuring 8 teams, will be held from November 30 to December 8. Bambi Killer was originally scheduled to take part in the tournament, but was forced to pull out due to a neck injury and was replaced by Kenso.

Results Akebono
Kanemaru
Akiyama
Omori
Aoki
Suzuki
Brown
Kenso
Cuervo
Ozz
Doering
Suwama
Maybach
Raideen
Miyahara
Shiozaki
Akebono
Kanemaru
X Akiyama
Omori
(13:42)
Akebono
Kanemaru
(11:05)
Akebono
Kanemaru
(8:46)
Akebono
Kanemaru
Doering
Suwama
(11:28)
Akebono
Kanemaru
(9:45)
Miyahara
Shiozaki
(15:58)
Akiyama
Omori
Akiyama
Omori
(13:42)
X Aoki
Suzuki
(13:14)
NC
(16:27)
Akiyama
Omori
(11:57)
Akiyama
Omori
(19:58)
Akiyama
Omori
(13:02)
Draw
(30:00)
Aoki
Suzuki
Akebono
Kanemaru
(11:05)
Aoki
Suzuki
(13:14)
X Brown
Kenso
Cuervo
Ozz
(13:28)
Doering
Suwama
(14:14)
Maybach
Raideen
(13:22)
Miyahara
Shiozaki
(18:16)
Brown
Kenso
Akebono
Kanemaru
(8:46)
NC
(16:27)
Brown
Kenso
X Cuervo
Ozz
(2:42)
Doering
Suwama
(11:49)
Maybach
Raideen
(11:15)
Miyahara
Shiozaki
(13:57)
Cuervo
Ozz
Akebono
Kanemaru
Akiyama
Omori
(11:57)
Cuervo
Ozz
(13:28)
Cuervo
Ozz
(2:42)
X Doering
Suwama
(13:05)
Maybach
Raideen
(9:41)
Miyahara
Shiozaki
(13:42)
Doering
Suwama
Doering
Suwama
(11:28)
Akiyama
Omori
(19:58)
Doering
Suwama
(14:14)
Doering
Suwama
(11:49)
Doering
Suwama
(13:05)
X Doering
Suwama
(16:20)
Draw
(30:00)
Maybach
Raideen
Akebono
Kanemaru
(9:45)
Akiyama
Omori
(13:02)
Maybach
Raideen
(13:22)
Maybach
Raideen
(11:15)
Maybach
Raideen
(9:41)
Doering
Suwama
(16:20)
X Maybach
Raideen
(13:45)
Miyahara
Shiozaki
Miyahara
Shiozaki
(15:58)
Draw
(30:00)
Miyahara
Shiozaki
(18:16)
Miyahara
Shiozaki
(13:57)
Miyahara
Shiozaki
(13:42)
Draw
(30:00)
Maybach
Raideen
(13:45)
X
Final
   
1 Joe Doering & Suwama Pin
2 Kento Miyahara & Go Shiozaki 25:53

2014

The 2014 Tag League, featuring 8 teams, took place from November 16 to December 6. Atsushi Aoki and Hikaru Sato earned a spot in the tournament by winning the 2014 Jr. Tag Battle of Glory in October. The tournament was contested for the World Tag Team Championship, which Jun Akiyama and Takao Omori vacated on October 23 in time for the tournament.

Results Akebono
Yoshie
Akiyama
Omori
Aoki
Sato
The Bodyguard
Zeus
Doering
Suwama
Kenso
M.Nagai
Mashimo
T.Nagai
Miyahara
Shiozaki
Akebono
Yoshie
X Akiyama
Omori
(16:46)
Akebono
Yoshie
(15:49)
Bodyguard
Zeus
(10:40)
Akebono
Yoshie
(20:06)
Akebono
Yoshie
(8:08)
Akebono
Yoshie
(9:22)
Miyahara
Shiozaki
(20:37)
Akiyama
Omori
Akiyama
Omori
(16:46)
X Akiyama
Omori
(20:39)
Akiyama
Omori
(14:14)
Doering
Suwama
(6:38)
Kenso
M.Nagai
(15:53)
Akiyama
Omori
(18:10)
Draw
(30:00)
Aoki
Sato
Akebono
Yoshie
(15:49)
Akiyama
Omori
(20:39)
X Aoki
Sato
(14:58)
Doering
Suwama
(19:23)
Aoki
Sato
(10:44)
Mashimo
T.Nagai
(16:42)
Draw
(30:00)
Bodyguard
Zeus
Bodyguard
Zeus
(10:40)
Akiyama
Omori
(14:14)
Aoki
Sato
(14:58)
X Doering
Suwama
(16:48)
Bodyguard
Zeus
(17:11)
Bodyguard
Zeus
(12:06)
Bodyguard
Zeus
(17:46)
Doering
Suwama
Akebono
Yoshie
(20:06)
Doering
Suwama
(6:38)
Doering
Suwama
(19:23)
Doering
Suwama
(16:48)
X Kenso
M.Nagai
(16:52)
Doering
Suwama
(14:26)
Miyahara
Shiozaki
(17:12)
Kenso
M.Nagai
Akebono
Yoshie
(8:08)
Kenso
M.Nagai
(15:53)
Aoki
Sato
(10:44)
Bodyguard
Zeus
(17:11)
Kenso
M.Nagai
(16:52)
X Mashimo
T.Nagai
(14:46)
Miyahara
Shiozaki
(20:53)
Mashimo
T.Nagai
Akebono
Yoshie
(9:22)
Akiyama
Omori
(18:10)
Mashimo
T.Nagai
(16:42)
Bodyguard
Zeus
(12:06)
Doering
Suwama
(14:26)
Mashimo
T.Nagai
(14:46)
X Miyahara
Shiozaki
(19:46)
Miyahara
Shiozaki
Miyahara
Shiozaki
(20:37)
Draw
(30:00)
Draw
(30:00)
Bodyguard
Zeus
(17:46)
Miyahara
Shiozaki
(17:12)
Miyahara
Shiozaki
(20:53)
Miyahara
Shiozaki
(19:46)
X
Final
   
1 Kento Miyahara & Go Shiozaki Pin
2 Jun Akiyama & Takao Omori 27:47

2015

The 2015 World's Strongest Tag Determination League took place from November 23 to December 6.[1] After their win, Suwama and Miyahara turned on each other.

Results Akiyama
Omori
Aoyagi
Nomura
Bodyguard
Zeus
Hoshitango
Ishikawa
Irie
Yoshie
Kenso
Nishimura
Miyahara
Suwama
Akiyama
Omori
X Akiyama
Omori
(17:43)
Bodyguard
Zeus
(16:58)
Akiyama
Omori
(12:07)
Akiyama
Omori
(21:09)
Kenso
Nishimura
(13:52)
Miyahara
Suwama
(19:03)
Aoyagi
Nomura
Akiyama
Omori
(17:43)
X Bodyguard
Zeus
(14:19)
Hoshitango
Ishikawa
(14:50)
Irie
Yoshie
(16:49)
Aoyagi
Nomura
(10:53)
Miyahara
Suwama
(15:42)
Bodyguard
Zeus
Bodyguard
Zeus
(16:58)
Bodyguard
Zeus
(14:19)
X Hoshitango
Ishikawa
(12:43)
Bodyguard
Zeus
(15:47)
Kenso
Nishimura
(11:23)
Bodyguard
Zeus
(16:43)
Hoshitango
Ishikawa
Akiyama
Omori
(12:07)
Hoshitango
Ishikawa
(14:50)
Hoshitango
Ishikawa
(12:43)
X Irie
Yoshie
(8:12)
Hoshitango
Ishikawa
(13:13)
Miyahara
Suwama
(14:08)
Irie
Yoshie
Akiyama
Omori
(21:09)
Irie
Yoshie
(16:49)
Bodyguard
Zeus
(15:47)
Irie
Yoshie
(8:12)
X Irie
Yoshie
(18:12)
Miyahara
Suwama
(19:32)
Kenso
Nishimura
Kenso
Nishimura
(13:52)
Aoyagi
Nomura
(10:53)
Kenso
Nishimura
(11:23)
Hoshitango
Ishikawa
(13:13)
Irie
Yoshie
(18:12)
X Kenso
Nishimura
(13:15)
Miyahara
Suwama
Miyahara
Suwama
(19:03)
Miyahara
Suwama
(15:42)
Bodyguard
Zeus
(16:43)
Miyahara
Suwama
(14:08)
Miyahara
Suwama
(19:32)
Kenso
Nishimura
(13:15)
X
Playoff
   
1 Bodyguard & Zeus Pin
2 Kento Miyahara & Suwama 9:36

2016

The 2016 edition of the World Strongest Tag Determination League took place from December 3 through December 18.[2]

Block A Aoki
Suwama
Fudo
Sai
Lee
Miyahara
Mashimo
Nagai
Nishimura
Yoshie
Tiger VII
Nagai
Aoki
Suwama
X Fudo
Sai
(11:32)
Lee
Miyahara
(14:18)
Aoki
Suwama
(13:27)
Aoki
Suwama
(18:28)
Aoki
Suwama
(10:53)
Fudo
Sai
Fudo
Sai
(11:32)
X Lee
Miyahara
(14:03)
Mashimo
Nagai
(10:35)
Nishimura
Yoshie
(10:15)
Fudo
Sai
(8:09)
Lee
Miyahara
Lee
Miyahara
(14:18)
Lee
Miyahara
(14:03)
X Mashimo
Nagai
(13:38)
Lee
Miyahara
(13:53)
Lee
Miyahara
(17:57)
Mashimo
Nagai
Aoki
Suwama
(13:27)
Mashimo
Nagai
(10:35)
Mashimo
Nagai
(13:38)
X Nishimura
Yoshie
(9:16)
Mashimo
Nagai
(9:20)
Nishimura
Yoshie
Aoki
Suwama
(18:28)
Nishimura
Yoshie
(10:15)
Lee
Miyahara
(13:53)
Nishimura
Yoshie
(9:16)
X Tiger VII
Nagai
(8:20)
Tiger VII
Nagai
Aoki
Suwama
(10:53)
Fudo
Sai
(8:09)
Lee
Miyahara
(17:57)
Mashimo
Nagai
(9:20)
Tiger VII
Nagai
(8:20)
X
Block B Akiyama
Kashin
Aoyagi
Nomura
Bodyguard
Zeus
Doi
Kumagoro
Omori
Soya
Sato
Tiger
Akiyama
Kashin
X Akiyama
Kashin
(9:31)
Akiyama
Kashin
(11:09)
Akiyama
Kashin
(7:47)
Omori
Soya
(15:37)
Akiyama
Kashin
(9:05)
Aoyagi
Nomura
Akiyama
Kashin
(9:31)
X Bodyguard
Zeus
(16:39)
Doi
Kumagoro
(12:33)
Omori
Soya
(10:46)
Aoyagi
Nomura
(9:32)
Bodyguard
Zeus
Akiyama
Kashin
(11:09)
Bodyguard
Zeus
(16:39)
X Bodyguard
Zeus
(11:16)
Omori
Soya
(15:07)
Bodyguard
Zeus
(18:15)
Doi
Kumagoro
Akiyama
Kashin
(7:47)
Doi
Kumagoro
(12:33)
Bodyguard
Zeus
(11:16)
X Omori
Soya
(13:21)
Sato
Tiger
(8:20)
Omori
Soya
Omori
Soya
(15:37)
Omori
Soya
(10:46)
Omori
Soya
(15:07)
Omori
Soya
(13:21)
X Omori
Soya
(8:21)
Sato
Tiger
Akiyama
Kashin
(9:05)
Aoyagi
Nomura
(9:32)
Bodyguard
Zeus
(18:15)
Sato
Tiger
(8:20)
Omori
Soya
(8:21)
X
Final
   
A1 Jake Lee and Kento Miyahara Pin
B1 Takao Omori and Manabu Soya 21:07

2017

The 2017 edition of the World Strongest Tag Determination League took place from November 19 through December 12.

Results Akiyama
Omori
Aoyagi
Nomura
Tiger
Soya
Bodyguard
Zeus
Doering
Kea
Hashimoto
Kamitani
Ishikawa
Suwama
Kai
Tajiri
Masakado
Sai
Miyahara
Yoshitatsu
Akiyama
Omori
X Aoyagi
Nomura
(20:57)
Akiyama
Omori
(7:11)
Bodyguard
Zeus
(16:11)
Akiyama
Omori
(10:11)
Akiyama
Omori
(15:03)
Akiyama
Omori
(6:44)
Kai
Tajiri
(4:54)
Akiyama
Omori
(11:01)
Miyahara
Yoshitatsu
(19:36)
Aoyagi
Nomura
Aoyagi
Nomura
(20:57)
X Tiger
Soya
(12:04)
Aoyagi
Nomura
(12:06)
Aoyagi
Nomura
(10:59)
Daichi
Kamitani
(14:01)
Ishikawa
Suwama
(20:32)
Aoyagi
Nomura
(11:38)
Aoyagi
Nomura
(10:42)
Miyahara
Yoshitatsu
(21:38)
Tiger
Soya
Akiyama
Omori
(7:11)
Tiger
Soya
(12:04)
X Bodyguard
Zeus
(14:23)
Doering
Kea
(13:15)
Daichi
Kamitani
(12:31)
Ishikawa
Suwama
(9:40)
Tiger
Soya
(4:39)
Masakado
Sai
(11:01)
Tiger
Soya
(12:22)
Bodyguard
Zeus
Bodyguard
Zeus
(16:11)
Aoyagi
Nomura
(12:06)
Bodyguard
Zeus
(14:23)
X Doering
Kea
(11:32)
Bodyguard
Zeus
(12:59)
Ishikawa
Suwama
(15:58)
Bodyguard
Zeus
(3:36)
Masakado
Sai
(11:45)
Miyahara
Yoshitatsu
(19:35)
Doering
Kea
Akiyama
Omori
(10:11)
Aoyagi
Nomura
(10:59)
Doering
Kea
(13:15)
Doering
Kea
(11:32)
X Daichi
Kamitani
(8:20)
Doering
Kea
(19:02)
Kai
Tajiri
(2:25)
Doering
Kea
(6:17)
Doering
Kea
(16:10)
Hashimoto
Kamitani
Akiyama
Omori
(15:03)
Daichi
Kamitani
(14:01)
Daichi
Kamitani
(12:31)
Bodyguard
Zeus
(12:59)
Daichi
Kamitani
(8:20)
X Ishikawa
Suwama
(19:38)
Daichi
Kamitani
(3:50)
Daichi
Kamitani
(9:41)
Daichi
Kamitani
(25:03)
Ishikawa
Suwama
Akiyama
Omori
(6:44)
Ishikawa
Suwama
(20:32)
Ishikawa
Suwama
(9:40)
Ishikawa
Suwama
(15:58)
Doering
Kea
(19:02)
Ishikawa
Suwama
(19:38)
X Kai
Tajiri
(3:58)
Ishikawa
Suwama
(16:29)
Ishikawa
Suwama
(25:17)
Kai
Tajiri
Kai
Tajiri
(4:54)
Aoyagi
Nomura
(11:38)
Tiger
Soya
(4:39)
Bodyguard
Zeus
(3:36)
Kai
Tajiri
(2:25)
Daichi
Kamitani
(3:50)
Kai
Tajiri
(3:58)
X Masakado
Kai
(4:05)
Miyahara
Yoshitatsu
(21:38)
Masakado
Sai
Akiyama
Omori
(11:01)
Aoyagi
Nomura
(10:42)
Masakado
Sai
(11:01)
Masakado
Sai
(11:45)
Doering
Kea
(6:17)
Daichi
Kamitani
(9:41)
Ishikawa
Suwama
(16:29)
Masakado
Sai
(4:05)
X Miyahara
Yoshitatsu
(14:34)
Miyahara
Yoshitatsu
Miyahara
Yoshitatsu
(19:36)
Miyahara
Yoshitatsu
(21:38)
Tiger
Soya
(12:22)
Miyahara
Yoshitatsu
(19:35)
Doering
Kea
(16:10)
Daichi
Kamitani
(25:03)
Ishikawa
Suwama
(25:17)
Miyahara
Yoshitatsu
(21:38)
Miyahara
Yoshitatsu
(14:34)
X
Final
   
Ishikawa & Suwama Pin
Hashimoto & Kamitani 11:14

2018

The 2018 edition of the World Strongest Tag Determination League took place from November 13 through December 11.

Final standings
Wrestlers Score
Joe Doering & Dylan James 14
Jun Akiyama & Daisuke Sekimoto 12
Kai & Kengo Mashimo 12
Shuji Ishikawa & Suwama 12
Odinson & Parrow 12
Kento Miyahara & Yoshitatsu 10
Takao Omori & Manabu Soya 10
Zeus & The Bodyguard 8
Jake Lee & Ryoji Sai 8
Yuma Aoyagi & Naoya Nomura 6
Tajiri & Gianni Valletta 6
Results Akiyama
Sekimoto
Aoyagi
Nomura
Doering
James
Ishikawa
Suwama
Kai
Mashimo
Lee
Sai
Miyahara
Yoshitatsu
Odinson
Parrow
Omori
Soya
Tajiri
Valletta
Zeus
Bodyguard
Akiyama
Sekimoto
X Akiyama
Sekimoto
(14:32)
Doering
James
(10:32)
Akiyama
Sekimoto
(17:28)
Akiyama
Sekimoto
(13:49)
Lee
Sai
(20:33)
Akiyama
Sekimoto
(23:40)
Akiyama
Sekimoto
(8:48)
Omori
Soya
(17:57)
Tajiri
Valletta
(9:56)
Akiyama
Sekimoto
(22:27)
Aoyagi
Nomura
Akiyama
Sekimoto
(14:32)
X Aoyagi
Nomura
(4:59)
Ishikawa
Suwama
(26:38)
Kai
Mashimo
(20:11)
Aoyagi
Nomura
(18:49)
Miyahara
Yoshitatsu
(24:48)
Odinson
Parrow
(4:10)
Omori
Soya
(16:25)
Aoyagi
Nomura
(10:28)
Zeus
Bodyguard
(22:25)
Doering
James
Doering
James
(10:32)
Aoyagi
Nomura
(4:59)
X Doering
James
(18:52)
Doering
James
(5:17)
Doering
James
(6:40)
Miyahara
Yoshitatsu
(19:04)
Doering
James
(5:38)
Doering
James
(12:18)
Tajiri
Valletta
(4:50)
Doering
James
(12:43)
Ishikawa
Suwama
Akiyama
Sekimoto
(17:28)
Ishikawa
Suwama
(26:38)
Doering
James
(18:52)
X Kai
Mashimo
(21:15)
Lee
Sai
(22:26)
Ishikawa
Suwama
(24:13)
Ishikawa
Suwama
(7:22)
Ishikawa
Suwama
(17:40)
Ishikawa
Suwama
(10:41)
Ishikawa
Suwama
(23:37)
Kai
Mashimo
Akiyama
Sekimoto
(13:49)
Kai
Mashimo
(20:11)
Doering
James
(5:17)
Kai
Mashimo
(21:15)
X Lee
Sai
(11:18)
Kai
Mashimo
(22:32)
Odinson
Parrow
(8:31)
Kai
Mashimo
(9:54)
Kai
Mashimo
(6:12)
Kai
Mashimo
(21:11)
Lee
Sai
Lee
Sai
(20:33)
Aoyagi
Nomura
(18:49)
Doering
James
(6:40)
Lee
Sai
(22:26)
Lee
Sai
(11:18)
X Miyahara
Yoshitatsu
(26:42)
Odinson
Parrow
(8:42)
Omori
Soya
(14:09)
Lee
Sai
(8:53)
Zeus
Bodyguard
(18:54)
Miyahara
Yoshitatsu
Akiyama
Sekimoto
(23:40)
Miyahara
Yoshitatsu
(24:48)
Miyahara
Yoshitatsu
(19:04)
Ishikawa
Suwama
(24:13)
Kai
Mashimo
(22:32)
Miyahara
Yoshitatsu
(26:42)
X Miyahara
Yoshitatsu
(10:59)
Miyahara
Yoshitatsu
(23:48)
Tajiri
Valletta
(11:55)
Zeus
Bodyguard
(23:16)
Odinson
Parrow
Akiyama
Sekimoto
(8:48)
Odinson
Parrow
(4:10)
Doering
James
(5:38)
Ishikawa
Suwama
(7:22)
Odinson
Parrow
(8:31)
Odinson
Parrow
(8:42)
Miyahara
Yoshitatsu
(10:59)
X Odinson
Parrow
(10:28)
Odinson
Parrow
(9:35)
Odinson
Parrow
(9:10)
Omori
Soya
Omori
Soya
(17:57)
Omori
Soya
(16:25)
Doering
James
(12:18)
Ishikawa
Suwama
(17:40)
Kai
Mashimo
(9:54)
Omori
Soya
(14:09)
Miyahara
Yoshitatsu
(23:48)
Odinson
Parrow
(10:28)
X Omori
Soya
(9:25)
Omori
Soya
(9:14)
Tajiri
Valletta
Tajiri
Valletta
(9:56)
Aoyagi
Nomura
(10:28)
Tajiri
Valletta
(4:50)
Ishikawa
Suwama
(10:41)
Kai
Mashimo
(6:12)
Lee
Sai
(8:53)
Tajiri
Valletta
(11:55)
Odinson
Parrow
(9:35)
Omori
Soya
(9:25)
X Zeus
Bodyguard
(11:37)
Zeus
Bodyguard
Akiyama
Sekimoto
(22:27)
Zeus
Bodyguard
(22:25)
Doering
James
(12:43)
Ishikawa
Suwama
(23:37)
Kai
Mashimo
(21:11)
Zeus
Bodyguard
(18:54)
Zeus
Bodyguard
(23:16)
Odinson
Parrow
(9:10)
Omori
Soya
(9:14)
Zeus
Bodyguard
(11:37)
X

2019

The 2019 edition of the World Strongest Tag Determination League took place from November 11 through December 9.

Final standings
Wrestlers Score
Shuji Ishikawa & Suwama 4
Odinson & Parrow 4
Jake Lee & Naoya Nomura 2
Kai & Tajiri 2
Takashi Yoshida & Gianni Valletta 2
Jun Akiyama & Joe Doering 0
Kento Miyahara & Yuma Aoyagi 0
Daisuke Sekimoto & The Bodyguard 0
Yoshitatsu & Joel Redman 0
Zeus & Ryoji Sai 0
Results Akiyama
Doering
Ishikawa
Suwama
Kai
Tajiri
Lee
Nomura
Miyahara
Aoyagi
Odinson
Parrow
Sekimoto
Bodyguard
Yoshida
Valletta
Yoshitatsu
Redman
Zeus
Sai
Akiyama
Doering
X
Ishikawa
Suwama
X Ishikawa
Suwama
(25:42)
Ishikawa
Suwama
(18:08)
Kai
Tajiri
X Lee
Nomura
(17:26)
Odinson
Parrow
(9:06)
Kai
Tajiri
(6:10)
Lee
Nomura
Lee
Nomura
(17:26)
X
Miyahara
Aoyagi
Ishikawa
Suwama
(25:42)
X
Odinson
Parrow
Odinson
Parrow
(9:06)
X Odinson
Parrow
(8:29)
Sekimoto
Bodyguard
Ishikawa
Suwama
(18:08)
Odinson
Parrow
(8:29)
X Yoshida
Valletta
(16:06)
Yoshida
Valletta
Yoshida
Valletta
(16:06)
X
Yoshitatsu
Redman
X
Zeus
Sai
Kai
Tajiri
(6:10)
X

References

  1. ^ ?2015 . All Japan Pro Wrestling (in Japanese). September 15, 2015. Retrieved 2015.
  2. ^ "?World Strongest Tag Determination League 2016?". Puroresu Spirit. November 12, 2016. Retrieved 2016.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

World's_Strongest_Tag_Determination_League
 



 



 
Music Scenes