Unified Team At the 1992 Summer Olympics
Get Unified Team At the 1992 Summer Olympics essential facts below. View Videos or join the Unified Team At the 1992 Summer Olympics discussion. Add Unified Team At the 1992 Summer Olympics to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Unified Team At the 1992 Summer Olympics
Olympic flag.svg
The Unified Team used the Olympic flag
IOC codeEUN
in Barcelona
Competitors475 (310 men and 165 women) in 27 sports
Flag bearer Aleksandr Karelin (Wrestling)
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
45
Silver
38
Bronze
29
Total
112
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

The Unified Team (Catalan: Equip Unificat, pronounced [?'kip unifi'kat]) at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain, was a joint team consisting of twelve of the fifteen former Soviet republics that chose to compete together. Estonia, Latvia, and Lithuania competed separately. The team has been informally called the Commonwealth of Independent States team, though Georgia was not yet a member of the CIS when it competed as part of the Unified Team. It competed under the IOC country code EUN (from the French Equipe Unifiée). A total of 475 competitors, 310 men and 165 women, took part in 234 events in 27 sports.[1][2]

The team finished first in the medal rankings, edging its old rival the USA 45 to 37 in gold medals, and 112 to 108 in total medals.

The Unified Team's only other appearance was at the 1992 Winter Olympics.

Members

Medals by summer sport

SportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Artistic gymnastics95418
Athletics711321
Wrestling65516
Swimming6219
Weightlifting5409
Shooting5207
Judo2024
Fencing1225
Canoeing1102
Handball1012
Rhythmic gymnastics1012
Basketball1001
Diving0213
Boxing0112
Modern pentathlon0112
Volleyball0101
Archery0022
Tennis0022
Rowing0011
Water polo0011
Totals (20 sports)453728110

Medalists

Nationality in brackets.

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Archery

The women earned two bronze medals, one from Natalia Valeeva's individual performance and another from the team competition. In the men's competition, however, defending bronze medallist Vladimir Echeev fell in the round of 16 along with one of the other male Unified Team members, while Vadim Chikarev advanced to the quarterfinal before being defeated.

Women's Individual Competition:

Men's Individual Competition:

Women's Team Competition:

  • Valeeva, Kvrivishvili, and Arzhannikova - Bronze Medal Match (-> Bronze Bronze Medal), 3-1

Men's Team Competition:

  • Chikarev, Zabrodski, and Echeev - Quarterfinal, 8th place

Athletics

Men's Competition

Men's 5.000 metres

  • Heat -- 13:44.67 (-> did not advance)

Men's 10.000 metres

  • Heat -- 28:35.97 (-> did not advance)

Men's 4 × 400 m Relay

  • Heat -- 3:05.59 (-> did not advance)

Men's Marathon

Men's 400 m Hurdles

  • Heat -- 48.68
  • Semifinal -- 49.11
  • Final -- 48.63 (-> 6th place)
  • Heat -- 51.21 (-> did not advance)

Men's 20 km Walk

Men's 50 km Walk

Men's Long Jump

  • Qualification -- 8.09 m
  • Final -- 7.98 m (-> 7th place)
  • Qualification -- 5.97 m (-> did not advance)

Men's triple jump

  • Qualification -- 17.21 m
  • Final -- 17.32 m (-> 4th place)
  • Qualification -- 16.93 m
  • Final -- 17.06 m (-> 7th place)
  • Qualification -- 16.91 m
  • Final -- 16.86 m (-> 9th place)

Men's Javelin Throw

  • Qualification -- 80.22 m
  • Final -- 77.74 m (-> 8th place)
  • Qualification -- 79.12 m (-> did not advance)
  • Qualification -- 76.40 m (-> did not advance)

Men's Hammer Throw

  • Qualification -- 78.82 m
  • Final -- 82.54 m (-> Med 1.png Gold Medal)
  • Qualification -- 76.50 m
  • Final -- 81.96 m (-> Med 2.png Silver Medal)
  • Qualification -- 79.08 m
  • Final -- 81.38 m (-> Med 3.png Bronze Medal)

Men's Shot Put

  • Qualification -- 20.24 m
  • Final -- 20.94 m (-> Med 3.png Bronze Medal)
  • Qualification -- 20.16 m
  • Final -- 20.23 m (-> 8th place)
  • Qualification -- 18.98 m (-> did not advance)

Men's Discus Throw

  • Qualification -- 61.62 m
  • Final -- 62.04 m (-> 7th place)
  • Qualification -- 60.22 m
  • Final -- 61.78 m (-> 8th place)
  • Qualification -- 56.94 m (-> did not advance)

Women's Competition

Women's 800 metres

  • Heat -- 2:00.37
  • Semifinal -- 1:58.04
  • Final -- 1:55.99 (-> Med 2.png Silver Medal)
  • Heat -- 1:58.58
  • Semifinal -- 1:58.20
  • Final -- 1:57.20 (-> 4th place)
  • Heat -- 2:00.27
  • Semifinal -- 2:00.64
  • Final -- 1:58.13 (-> 8th place)

Women's 10.000 metres

  • Heat -- 33:23.02 (-> did not advance)
  • Heat -- did not finish (-> did not advance)
  • Heat -- did not finish (-> did not advance)

Women's 400 m Hurdles

  • Heat -- 55.03
  • Semifinal -- 54.53
  • Final -- 54.31 (-> 4th place)
  • Heat -- 55.25
  • Semifinal -- 54.37
  • Final -- 54.83 (-> 5th place)
  • Heat -- 55.36
  • Semifinal -- 53.98
  • Final -- 54.83 (-> 6th place)

Women's 10 km Walk

  • Final - 44:33 (-> Med 2.png Silver Medal)
  • Final - 45:23 (-> 8th place)
  • Final -- DSQ (-> no ranking)

Women's Marathon

Women's Long Jump

  • Heat -- 6.79 m
  • Final -- 7.12 m (-> Med 2.png Silver Medal)
  • Heat -- 6.86 m
  • Final -- 6.68 m (-> 5th place)

Women's High Jump

  • Qualification -- 1.92 m
  • Final -- 1.83 m (-> 13th place)
  • Qualification -- 1.92 m
  • Final -- 1.83 m (-> 16th place)
  • Qualification -- 1.83 m (-> did not advance)

Women's Javelin Throw

  • Heat -- 67.36m
  • Final -- 68.26m (-> Med 2.png Silver Medal)
  • Heat -- 60.44m
  • Final -- 57.32m (-> 9th place)
  • Heat -- 57.96 (-> 20th place)

Women's Discus Throw

  • Heat -- 67.62m
  • Final -- 65.52m (-> 4th place)
  • Heat -- 64.68m
  • Final -- 64.02m (-> 5th place)
  • Heat -- 61.60m
  • Final -- 63.74m (-> 7th place)

Badminton

Basketball

Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Defeated Venezuela (78-64)
  • Defeated Australia (85-63)
  • Defeated PR China (100-84)
  • Defeated Lithuania (92-80)
  • Lost to Puerto Rico (70-82)
  • Quarterfinals
  • Defeated Germany (83-76)
  • Semifinals
  • Lost to Croatia (74-75)
  • Bronze Medal Match
  • Lost to Lithuania (78-82) -> 4th place
  • Team Roster

Women's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • Lost to Cuba (89-91)
  • Defeated Italy (79-67)
  • Defeated Brazil (76-64)
  • Semifinals
  • Defeated United States (79-73)
  • Final
  • Defeated PR China (76-66) -> Med 1.png Gold Medal
  • Team Roster

Boxing

Men's Light-Flyweight (- 48 kg)

Men's Flyweight (- 51 kg)

Men's Bantamweight (- 54 kg)

Men's Featherweight (- 57 kg)

Men's Lightweight (- 60 kg)

Men's Light-Welterweight (- 63.5 kg)

Men's Welterweight (- 67 kg)

Men's Light-Middleweight (- 71 kg)

Men's Middleweight (- 75 kg)

Men's Light-Heavyweight (- 81 kg)

Men's Heavyweight (- 91 kg)

Men's Super-Heavyweight (+ 91 kg)

  • First Round -- Bye
  • Second Round -- Lost to Larry Donald (USA), RSCI-3 (00:02)

Canoeing

Cycling

Nineteen cyclists, fifteen men and four women, represented the Unified Team in 1992.

Men's road race
Men's team time trial
Men's sprint
Men's 1 km time trial
Men's individual pursuit
Men's team pursuit
Men's points race
Women's road race
Women's sprint
Women's individual pursuit

Diving

Men's 3 m Springboard

  • Preliminary Round -- 384.42 points
  • Final -- 627.78 points (-> Med 3.png Bronze Medal)
  • Preliminary Round -- 388.26 points
  • Final -- 577.92 points (-> 8th place)

Men's 10 m Platform

  • Preliminary Round -- 389.28 points
  • Final -- 565.95 points (-> 6th place)
  • Preliminary Round -- 361.47 (-> did not advance, 16th place)

Women's 3 m Springboard

  • Preliminary Round -- 334.89 points
  • Final -- 514.14 points (-> Med 2.png Silver Medal)
  • Preliminary Round -- 290.46 points
  • Final -- 470.67 points (-> 6th place)

Women's 10 m Platform

  • Final -- 411.63 points (-> Med 2.png Silver Medal)
  • Final -- 398.43 points (-> 5th place)

Equestrian

Fencing

20 fencers, 15 men and 5 women represented the Unified Team in 1992.

Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's épée
Men's team épée
Men's sabre
Men's team sabre
Women's foil
Women's team foil

Gymnastics

Handball

Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Unified Team - Germany 25-15
  • Unified Team - France 23-22
  • Unified Team - Egypt 22-18
  • Unified Team - Spain 24-18
  • Unified Team - Romania 27-25
  • Semi Finals
  • Unified Team - Iceland 23-19
  • Final
  • Unified Team - Sweden 22-20 (-> Med 1.png Gold Medal)
  • Team Roster

Women's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • Unified Team - United States 23-16
  • Unified Team - Nigeria 26-18
  • Unified Team - Germany 28-22
  • Semi Finals
  • Unified Team - Norway 20-23
  • Bronze Medal Match
  • Unified Team - Germany 24-20 (-> Med 3.png Bronze Medal)
  • Team Roster

Hockey

Judo

Modern pentathlon

Three male pentathletes represented the Unified Team in 1992. They won silver in the team event and Eduard Zenovka won an individual bronze.

Individual
Team
  • Eduard Zenovka, Anatoly Starostin, Dmitry Svatkovsky

Rhythmic gymnastics

Rowing

Rowing events, results, and competitors:[3]

Men's single sculls - 17th place
Ihor Mohylniy
Men's double sculls - 12th place
Oleksandr Slobodeniuk, Leonid Shaposhnykov
Men's coxless pair - 15th place
Yury Pimenov, Nikolay Pimenov
Men's coxed pair - 11th place
Valery Belodedov, Dmitry Nos, Anatoly Korbut
Men's quadruple sculls - 7th place
Valeriy Dosenko, Sergey Kinyakin, Mykola Chupryna, Girts Vilks
Men's coxless four - 10th place
Viktor Pitirimov, Roman Monchenko, Vladimir Sokolov, Vadim Yunash
Men's coxed four - 6th place
Veniamin But, Igor Bortnitsky, Vladimir Romanishin, Gennadi Kryuçkin, Pyotr Petrinich
Men's eight - 10th place
Vitaliy Raievskiy, Alexandru Britov, Yevgeny Kislyakov, Aleksandr Anikeyev, Sergey Korotkikh, Oleg Sveshnikov, Vasily Tikhonov, Stepan Dmitriyevsky, Igor Shkaberin
Women's double sculls - 6th place
Sariya Zakyrova, Inna Frolova
Women's coxless pair - 8th place
Hanna Motrechko, Olena Ronzhyna-Morozova
Women's quadruple sculls - 3rd place (Med 3.png Bronze medal)
Yekaterina Khodatovich-Karsten, Antonina Makhina-Dumcheva-Zelikovich, Tetiana Ustiuzhanina, Yelena Khloptseva
Women's eight - 4th place
Svitlana Fil, Marina Znak, Irina Gribko, Sarm?te Stone, Marina Suprun, Nataliya Stasyuk, Nataliya Grigoryeva, Yekaterina Kotko, Yelena Medvedeva

Sailing

Women's 470 Class

  • Final Ranking -- 43.0 points (-> 4th place)

Shooting

Swimming

Men's 50 m Freestyle

Men's 100 m Freestyle

Men's 200 m Freestyle

Men's 400 m Freestyle

Men's 1500 m Freestyle

Men's 100 m Backstroke

Men's 200 m Backstroke

Men's 100 m Breaststroke

Men's 200 m Breaststroke

Men's 100 m Butterfly

Men's 200 m Butterfly

Men's 200 m Individual Medley

Men's 400 m Individual Medley

Men's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay

Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

Women's 50 m Freestyle

Women's 100 m Freestyle

Women's 200 m Freestyle

Women's 100 m Backstroke

Women's 200 m Backstroke

Women's 100 m Breaststroke

Women's 200 m Breaststroke

Women's 100 m Butterfly

Women's 200 m Butterfly

Women's 200 m Individual Medley

Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

Women's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

Synchronized swimming

Three synchronized swimmers represented the Unified Team in 1992.

Women's solo
Women's duet

Table tennis

Tennis

Men's Singles Competition

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Andrei Cherkasov Singles  R. Smith (BAH)
W 6-1, 6-0, 3-6, 6-1
 Goran Prpi? (CRO)
W 6-4, 6-7, 6-4, 6-3
 P. Sampras (USA)
W 6-7, 1-6, 7-5, 6-0, 6-3
 J. Oncins (BRA)
W 6-1, 6-4, 6-7, 4-6, 6-2
 J. Arrese (ESP)
L 4-6, 6-7, 6-3, 3-6
Did not advance Bronze
Andrei Chesnokov Singles  S. Edberg (SWE)
W 6-0, 6-4, 6-4
 R. Furlan (ITA)
L 6-7, 4-6, 4-6
Did not advance --

Women's Singles Competition

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Eugenia Maniokova Singles  P. Ritter (AUT)
W 6-1, 7-6
 K. Maleeva (BUL)
W 7-6, 4-6, 6-0
 S. Appelmans (BEL)
L 1-6, 3-6
Did not advance --
Leila Meskhi Singles  M. Pierce (FRA)
L 6-7, 5-7
Did not advance --
Natasha Zvereva Singles  J. Novotná (TCH)
W 6-1, 6-0
 S. Smith (GBR)
W 6-1, 6-2
 M.J. Fernandez (USA)
L 6-7, 1-6
Did not advance --

Volleyball

Women's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Defeated Spain (3-0)
  • Lost to United States (2-3-)
  • Defeated Japan (3-0)
  • Semifinals
  • Defeated Brazil (3-1)
  • Final
  • Lost to Cuba (1-3) -> Med 2.png Silver Medal
  • Team Roster

Water polo

Men's Team Competition

  • Team Roster

Weightlifting

Weightlifting events, results, and competitors:[4]

Men's Lightweight (- 67.5 kg)
Men's Middleweight (- 75 kg)
Men's Light-Heavyweight (- 82.5 kg)
Men's Middle-Heavyweight (- 90 kg)
Men's Heavyweight I (- 100 kg)
Men's Heavyweight II (- 110 kg)
Men's Super-Heavyweight (+110 kg)

Wrestling

Wrestling events (Freestyle and Greco-Roman), results, and competitors:[5]

Freestyle

Men's freestyle 48 kg (light-flyweight)
Men's freestyle 52 kg (flyweight)
Men's freestyle 57 kg (bantamweight)
Men's freestyle 62 kg (featherweight)
Men's freestyle 68 kg (lightweight)
Men's freestyle 74 kg (welterweight)
Men's freestyle 82 kg (middleweight)
Men's freestyle 90 kg (light-heavyweight)
Men's freestyle 100 kg (heavyweight)
Men's freestyle 130 kg (super-heavyweight)

Greco-Roman

Men's Greco-Roman 48 kg (light-flyweight)
Men's Greco-Roman 52 kg (flyweight)
Men's Greco-Roman 57 kg (bantamweight)
Men's Greco-Roman 62 kg (featherweight)
Men's Greco-Roman 68 kg (lightweight)
Men's Greco-Roman 74 kg (welterweight)
Men's Greco-Roman 82 kg (middleweight)
Men's Greco-Roman 90 kg (light-heavyweight)
Men's Greco-Roman 100 kg (heavyweight)
Men's Greco-Roman 130 kg (super-heavyweight)

References

  1. ^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill. "Unified Team at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved .
  2. ^ http://blogs.bu.edu/guidedhistory/russia-and-its-empires/tyler-benson/
  3. ^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill. "Unified Team Rowing at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved .
  4. ^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill. "Unified Team Weightlifting at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved .
  5. ^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill. "Unified Team Wrestling at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved .

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Unified_Team_at_the_1992_Summer_Olympics
 



 



 
Music Scenes