Speaker of the Indiana House of Representatives
Get Speaker of the Indiana House of Representatives essential facts below. View Videos or join the Speaker of the Indiana House of Representatives discussion. Add Speaker of the Indiana House of Representatives to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Speaker of the Indiana House of Representatives

The Speaker of the Indiana State House of Representatives is the highest official in the Indiana House of Representatives, customarily elected from the ranks of the majority party. As in most Anglophone countries and provinces, the speaker presides over the lower house of the legislature.

The current Speaker is Todd Huston.[1]

List of Speakers of the Indiana House of Representatives

Speakers of the Indiana House of Representatives[2]
Assy. Name Party District Term of service
1st Isaac Newton Blackford   Unaffiliated Knox November 4, 1816 - December 1, 1817
2nd Amos Lane   Unaffiliated Dearborn December 1, 1817 - December 7, 1818
3rd Williamson Dunn   Unaffiliated Jefferson, Jennings,
& Ripley
December 7, 1818 - November 19, 1821
4th
5th
6th Samuel Milroy   Unaffiliated Washington & Scott November 19, 1821 - December 2, 1822
7th General Washington Johnston   Unaffiliated Knox December 2, 1822 - December 1, 1823
8th David Hervey Maxwell   Unaffiliated Monroe December 1, 1823 - January 10, 1824
9th Stephen C. Stevens   Unaffiliated Switzerland January 10, 1825 - December 5, 1825
10th Robert Morgan Evans   Unaffiliated Gibson December 5, 1825 - December 4, 1826
11th Harbin H. Moore   Unaffiliated Harrison December 4, 1826 - December 1, 1828
12th
13th Isaac Howk   Unaffiliated Clark December 1, 1828 - December 7, 1829
14th Ross Smiley   Unaffiliated Union December 7, 1829 - December 6, 1830
15th Isaac Howk   Unaffiliated Clark December 6, 1830 - December 5, 1831
16th Harbin H. Moore   Unaffiliated Floyd December 5, 1831 - December 3, 1832
17th John Wesley Davis   Unaffiliated Sullivan December 3, 1832 - December 2, 1833
18th Nathan B. Palmer   Unaffiliated Jefferson December 2, 1833 - December 1, 1834
19th James Gregory   Whig Warren December 1, 1834 - December 7, 1835
20th Caleb Blood Smith   Whig Fayette December 7, 1835 - December 4, 1837
21st
22nd Thomas Jefferson Evans   Whig Fountain December 4, 1837 - December 2, 1839
23rd
24th James G. Read   Democratic Clark December 2, 1839 - December 7, 1840
25th Samuel Judah   Whig Knox December 7, 1840 - December 6, 1841
26th John Wesley Davis   Democratic Sullivan December 6, 1841 - December 5, 1842
27th Thomas Jefferson Henley   Democratic Clark December 5, 1842 - December 4, 1843
28th Andrew L. Robinson   Democratic Carroll December 4, 1843 - December 2, 1844
29th Alexander Campbell Stevenson   Whig Putnam December 2, 1844 - December 1, 1845
30th John S. Simonson   Democratic Clark December 1, 1845 - December 7, 1846
31st Robert N. Carnan   Whig Knox December 7, 1846 - December 6, 1847
32nd William A. Porter   Whig Harrison December 6, 1847 - December 4, 1848
33rd George W. Carr   Democratic Lawrence December 4, 1848 - December 30, 1850
34th
35th Ebenezer Dumont   Democratic Dearborn December 30, 1850 - December 1, 1851
36th John Wesley Davis   Democratic Sullivan December 1, 1851 - April 6, 1852
Vacant (April 6-8, 1852)
William Hayden English   Democratic Scott April 8, 1852 - November 3, 1852
37th Oliver Brooks Torbet   Democratic Dearborn November 3, 1852 - November 8, 1854
38th David Kilgore   Indiana People's Delaware November 8, 1854 - November 5, 1856
39th Ballard Smith   Democratic Perry November 5, 1856 - November 3, 1858
40th Jonathan W. Gordon   Republican Marion November 3, 1858 - November 7, 1860
41st Cyrus M. Allen   Republican Knox November 7, 1860 - November 5, 1862
42nd Samuel Hamilton Buskirk   Democratic Monroe November 5, 1862 - November 9, 1864
43rd John Pettit   Republican Wabash November 9, 1864 - November 7, 1866
44th David C. Branham   Republican Jefferson November 7, 1866 - November 4, 1868
45th Ambrose P. Stanton   Republican Marion November 4, 1868 - April 8, 1869
George A. Buskirk   Republican Monroe April 8, 1869 - November 9, 1870
46th William G. Mack   Democratic Vigo November 9, 1870 - November 6, 1872
47th William K. Edwards   Republican Vigo November 6, 1872 - November 4, 1874
48th David Turpie   Democratic Marion November 4, 1874 - November 8, 1876
49th John Overmyer   Republican Jennings November 8, 1876 - November 6, 1878
50th Henry Sullivan Cauthorn   Democratic Knox November 6, 1878 - November 3, 1880
51st William Marion Ridpath   Republican Clay, Hendricks,
& Putnam
November 3, 1880 - November 8, 1882
52nd William D. Bynum   Democratic Marion November 8, 1882 - November 5, 1884
53rd Charles L. Jewett   Democratic Clark, Floyd,
& Scott
November 5, 1884 - November 3, 1886
54th Warren G. Sayre   Republican Wabash November 3, 1886 - November 7, 1888
55th Mason J. Niblack   Democratic Knox November 7, 1888 - November 9, 1892
56th
57th James B. Curtis   Democratic Marion & Shelby November 9, 1892 - November 7, 1894
58th Justus C. Adams   Republican Marion November 7, 1894 - November 9, 1896
59th Henry C. Petitt   Republican Wabash November 9, 1896 - November 9, 1898
60th Frank L. Littleton   Republican Marion November 9, 1898 - 7, 1900
61st Samuel R. Artman   Republican Boone, Hamilton,
Madison & Montgomery
November 7, 1900 - November 5, 1902
62nd Henry Wright Marshall, Sr.   Republican Tippecanoe & Warren November 5, 1902 - November 9, 1904
63rd Sidney W. Cantwell   Republican Blackford, Jay,
& Randolph
November 9, 1904 - November 7, 1906
64th Emmett Forrest Branch   Republican Morgan November 7, 1906 - November 4, 1908
65th Thomas Michael Honan   Democratic Jackson November 4, 1908 - November 9, 1910
66th Albert Julius Veneman   Democratic Gibson, Knox,
& Vanderburgh
November 9, 1910 - November 6, 1912
67th Homer Livingston Cook   Democratic Marion November 6, 1912 - November 4, 1914
68th Charles Haddon Bedwell   Democratic Sullivan November 4, 1914 - November 8, 1916
69th Jesse E. Eschbach   Republican Kosciusko November 8, 1916 - November 3, 1920
70th
71st John F. McClure   Republican Madison November 3, 1920 - December 14, 1921[a]
Claude A. Smith   Republican Gibson December 14, 1921 - November 8, 1922
72nd Raymond C. Morgan   Republican Henry November 8, 1922 - November 4, 1924
73rd Harry G. Leslie   Republican Tippecanoe & Warren November 5, 1924 - November 7, 1928
74th
75th James Merrill Knapp   Republican Wayne November 7, 1928 - November 5, 1930
76th Walter D. Myers   Democratic Marion November 5, 1930 - November 9, 1932
77th Henry C. Crawford   Democratic Union & Wayne November 9, 1932 - November 7, 1934
78th Edward H. Stein   Democratic Greene November 7, 1934 - November 9, 1938
79th
80th James M. Knapp   Republican Wayne November 9, 1938 - November 4, 1942
81st
82nd William H. Creighton   Republican Kosciusko November 4, 1942 - November 3, 1948
83rd
84th
85th Robert H. Heller   Democratic Adams & Wells November 3, 1948 - November 8, 1950
86th Winfred O. Hughes   Republican Allen November 8, 1950 - November 5, 1952
87th James D. Allen   Republican Orange & Washington November 5, 1952 - November 3, 1954
88th George S. Diener   Republican Marion November 3, 1954 - November 5, 1958
89th
90th Birch Bayh   Democratic Vigo November 5, 1958 - November 9, 1960
91st Richard W. Guthrie   Republican Marion November 9, 1960 - November 4, 1964
92nd
93rd Richard C. Bodine   Democratic St. Joseph November 4, 1964 - November 9, 1966
94th Otis Bowen   Republican 8th District November 9, 1966 - November 8, 1972
95th
96th
97th Kermit O. Burrous   Republican 22nd District November 8, 1972 - November 6, 1974
98th Phillip E. Bainbridge   Democratic 2nd District November 6, 1974 - November 3, 1976
99th Kermit O. Burrous   Republican 22nd District November 3, 1976 - November 5, 1980
100th
101st James R. Dailey   Republican 37th District November 5, 1980 - November 5, 1986
102nd
103rd
104th Paul S. Mannweiler   Republican 49th District November 5, 1986 - November 9, 1988
105th Paul S. Mannweiler   Republican 49th District November 9, 1988 - November 7, 1990[b]
Michael K. Phillips   Democratic 74th District
106th Michael K. Phillips   Democratic 74th District November 7, 1990 - November 9, 1994
107th
108th Paul S. Mannweiler   Republican 87th District November 9, 1994 - November 6, 1996
109th John R. Gregg   Democratic 45th District November 6, 1996 - November 6, 2002
110th
111th
112th Pat Bauer   Democratic 6th District November 6, 2002 - November 3, 2004
113th Brian Bosma   Republican 88th District November 3, 2004 - November 8, 2006
114th Pat Bauer   Democratic 6th District November 8, 2006 - November 3, 2010
115th
116th Brian Bosma   Republican 88th District November 3, 2010 - December 2, 2019[c]
117th
118th
119th
120th
Todd Huston   Republican 37th District December 2, 2019 - incumbent[c]

See also

References

  1. ^ Died in office.
  2. ^ The House of Representatives evenly divided with 50 Democratic and 50 Republican members, Mannweiler and Phillips served jointly as speaker for the duration of the 105th term.
  3. ^ a b Bosma resigned the speakership partway through the 120th Assembly in order to oversee a smooth transition of power to his successor, Huston.
  1. ^ "Fishers Rep. Todd Huston to serve as House speaker after Brian Bosma retires". Indianapolis Star. Retrieved .
  2. ^ "Speakers of the Indiana House". Capitol&Washington. Retrieved 2019.


External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Speaker_of_the_Indiana_House_of_Representatives
 



 



 
Music Scenes