Soviet Union At the 1988 Summer Olympics
Get Soviet Union At the 1988 Summer Olympics essential facts below. View Videos or join the Soviet Union At the 1988 Summer Olympics discussion. Add Soviet Union At the 1988 Summer Olympics to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Soviet Union At the 1988 Summer Olympics

Flag of the Soviet Union.svg
IOC codeURS
NOCSoviet Olympic Committee
in Seoul
Competitors481 (319 men, 162 women) in 27 sports
Flag bearer Aleksandr Karelin (wrestling)
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
55
Silver
31
Bronze
46
Total
132
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Russian Empire (1900-1912)
 Estonia (1920-1936, 1992-)
 Latvia (1924-1936, 1992-)
 Lithuania (1924-1928, 1992-)
 Unified Team (1992)
 Armenia (1994-)
 Belarus (1994-)
 Georgia (1994-)
 Kazakhstan (1994-)
 Kyrgyzstan (1994-)
 Moldova (1994-)
 Russia (1994-)
 Ukraine (1994-)
 Uzbekistan (1994-)
 Azerbaijan (1996-)
 Tajikistan (1996-)
 Turkmenistan (1996-)

The Soviet Union (USSR) competed, for the last time before its dissolution, at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul. 481 competitors, 319 men and 162 women, took part in 221 events in 27 sports.[1] Athletes from 12 of the ex-Soviet republics would compete as the Unified Team at the 1992 Summer Olympics, and each nation would field independent teams in subsequent Games.

The Soviet Union utterly dominated the medal count, winning 55 gold and 132 total medals. No nation came even close to repeating this result after 1988. Currently, China's 48 gold medals in 2008 and USA's 121 total medals in 2016 are the closest results to USSR's 1988 performance.

Medalists

Gold

Silver

Bronze


Archery

Women's Individual Competition:

  • Lioudmila Arjannikova - final, 4th place
  • T. Mountain - final, 8th place
  • N. Boutouzova - quarterfinal, 18th place

Men's Individual Competition:

Women's tournament:

  • Arjannikova, Mountain and Boutouzova - final, 4th place

Men's tournament:

  • Echeev, Chkolny and Leontiev - final, 5th place

Athletics

Men's competition

Men's Marathon

  • Final -- 2:13.49 (-> 10th place)

Men's Long Jump

  • Qualification -- 7.89m
  • Final -- 7.89m (-> 8th place)
  • Qualification -- DNF (-> did not advance)
  • Qualification -- DNS (-> did not advance)

Men's Discus Throw

  • Qualification - 65.58m
  • Final - 67.48m (-> Med 2.png Silver medal)
  • Qualification - 62.08m
  • Final - 66.42m (-> 4th place)
  • Qualification - 60.88m (-> did not advance)

Men's Shot Put

  • Qualification -- 20.48m
  • Final -- 20.36m (-> 8th place)

Men's Hammer Throw

  • Qualification -- 81.24m
  • Final -- 84.80m (-> Med 1.png Gold medal)
  • Qualification -- 78.48m
  • Final -- 83.76m (-> Med 2.png Silver medal)
  • Qualification -- 69.68m
  • Final -- 81.16m (-> Med 3.png Bronze medal)

Men's Javelin Throw

  • Qualification -- 79.26m
  • Final -- 82.32m (-> 5th place)
  • Qualification -- 80.26m
  • Final -- 79.12m (-> 7th place)

Men's Decathlon

  1. 100 metres -- 11.23s
  2. Long Jump -- 7.28m
  3. Shot Put -- 15.25m
  4. High Jump -- 1.97m
  5. 400 metres -- 48.60s
  6. 110m Hurdles -- 14.76s
  7. Discus Throw -- 48.02m
  8. Pole Vault -- 5.20m
  9. Javelin Throw -- 59.48m
  10. 1.500 metres -- 4:52.24s

Men's 20 km Walk

  • Final -- 1:20:47 (-> 6th place)
  • Final -- 1:22:32 (-> 14th place)
  • Final -- 1:24:39 (-> 27th place)

Men's 50 km Walk

  • Final -- 3:38:29 (-> Med 1.png Gold medal)
  • Final -- 3:41:00 (-> 4th place)
  • Final -- 3:59:23 (-> 26th place)

Women's competition

Women's 4 × 400 m Relay

  • Heat -- 3:27.14
  • Final -- 3:15.18 (-> Gold Gold medal)

Women's Marathon

  • Final -- 2:27.05 (-> 4th place)
  • Final -- 2:30.25 (-> 9th place)
  • Final -- 2:33.19 (-> 16th place)

Women's Discus Throw

  • Qualification - 63.26m
  • Final - 68.94m (-> 5th place)
  • Qualification - 64.32m
  • Final - 64.08m (-> 10th place)
  • Qualification - 62.54m
  • Final - NM (-> no ranking)

Women's Javelin Throw

  • Qualification - 63.24m
  • Final - 67.00m (-> 4th place)
  • Qualification - 64.44m
  • Final - 64.84m (-> 6th place)

Women's Shot Put

  • Qualification - 19.78m
  • Final - 22.24m (-> Med 1.png Gold medal)
  • Qualification - 19.40m
  • Final - 20.13m (-> 7th place)
  • Qualification - 19.06m (-> did not advance)

Women's Heptathlon

  • Final Result -- 6540 points (-> 4th place)
  • Final Result -- 6456 points (-> 5th place)
  • Final Result -- 6232 points (-> 10th place)

Basketball

Men's tournament

Team roster

The following is the Soviet Union roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 1988 Summer Olympics.[2]

Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Yugoslavia 5 4 1 468 384 +84 9 Quarter-finals
2  Soviet Union 5 4 1 460 393 +67 9
3  Australia 5 3 2 429 408 +21 8
4  Puerto Rico 5 3 2 382 387 −5 8
5  Central African Republic 5 1 4 346 436 −90 6
6  South Korea 5 0 5 384 461 −77 5
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points average among tied; 4) Points average.


18 September 1988
Soviet Union  79–92  Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 33-39, 46-53
September 20
Australia  69–91  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 35-53, 34-38
September 21
Puerto Rico  81–93 (OT)  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 39-37, 37-39 Overtime: 5-17
23 September 1988
South Korea  73–110  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 38-59, 35-51
September 24
Central African Republic  78–87  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 31-40, 47-47
Quarterfinals
26 September 1988
19:30
Soviet Union  110–105  Brazil
Scoring by half: 53-58, 57-47
Pts: Kurtinaitis 24
Rebs: Sabonis 9
Asts: Sabonis, Tarakanov, Volkov 2
Pts: Schmidt 46
Rebs: Israel 11
Asts: Maury 5
Semifinals
28 September 1988 (1988-09-28)
12:00
United States  76–82  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 37-47, 39-35
Pts: Robinson 19
Rebs: Robinson 12
Asts: Coles 2
Pts: Kurtinaitis 28
Rebs: Sabonis 13
Asts: Volkov 5
Gold medal match
30 September 1998 (1998-09-30)

Yugoslavia  63–76  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 28-31, 35-45
Pts: Petrovi? 24
Rebs: Divac 7
Asts: Petrovi? 4
Pts: Mar?iulionis 21
Rebs: Sabonis 15
Asts: Mar?iulionis 6

Women's tournament

Team roster

The following is the Soviet Union roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 1988 Summer Olympics.[3]

Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 3 2 1 178 196 −18 5 Semifinals
2  Soviet Union 3 2 1 208 188 +20 5
3  Bulgaria 3 1 2 217 241 −24 4
4  South Korea 3 1 2 244 222 +22 4
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points average among tied; 4) Points average.


19 September 1988
11:45
Bulgaria  62–91  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 26-50, 36-41
Pts: Dermendzhieva, Staneva 17
Rebs: Staneva 6
Asts: Slavcheva 3
Pts: Zasulskaya 23
Rebs: Yakovleva, Zasulskaya 10
Asts: Minkh 4
22 September 1988
11:45
South Korea  66–69  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 35-33, 31-36
Pts: Choi 20
Rebs: Sung 14
Pts: Savitskaya 18
Rebs: Savitskaya 6
Asts: Sumnikova 2
25 September 1998 (1998-09-25)
21:30
Australia  60–48  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 30-30, 30-18
Pts: Maher 20
Rebs: Maher 8
Asts: Maher 6
Pts: Yakovleva 13
Rebs: 4 players 4
Asts: Minkh 2
Semifinals
27 September 1998 (1998-09-27)
11:45
United States  102–88  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 50-39, 52-49
Pts: Cooper 27
Rebs: McClain 15
Asts: Edwards 6
Pts: Zasulskaya 16
Rebs: Tuomait? 6
Asts: Yakovleva 2
Bronze medal match
28 September 1998 (1998-09-28)
21:30
Australia  53–68  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 21-32, 32-36
Pts: Maher 22
Rebs: Maher, Timms 3
Asts: Maher 4
Pts: Savitskaya 16
Rebs: Yakovleva 7
Asts: Buryakina 2

Boxing

Men's Light Flyweight (- 48 kg)

Men's Flyweight (- 51 kg)

Men's Bantamweight (- 54 kg)

Men's Featherweight (- 57 kg)

Men's Lightweight (- 60 kg)

Men's Light-Welterweight (- 63.5 kg)

Men's Welterweight (- 67 kg)

Men's Light-Middleweight (- 71 kg)

Men's Middleweight (- 75 kg)

Men's Light-Heavyweight (- 81 kg)

Men's Heavyweight (- 91 kg)

Men's Super-Heavyweight (+ 91 kg)

Canoeing

Cycling

Eighteen cyclists, fourteen men and four women, represented the Soviet Union in 1988.

Men's road race
Men's team time trial
Men's sprint
Men's 1 km time trial
Men's individual pursuit
Men's team pursuit
Men's points race
Women's road race
Women's sprint

Diving

Men's 10m Platform

  • Preliminary Round -- 540.90
  • Final -- 585.96 (-> 4th place)
  • Preliminary Round -- 570.75
  • Final -- 534.66 (-> 8th place)

Equestrian

Men's show jump team

Fencing

20 fencers, 15 men and 5 women, represented the Soviet Union in 1988.

Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's épée
Men's team épée
Men's sabre
Men's team sabre
Women's foil
Women's team foil

Football

Gymnastics

Handball

Hockey

Men's tournament

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Soviet Union - India 1-0
  • Soviet Union - South Korea 3-1
  • Soviet Union - Canada 0-0
  • Soviet Union - Great Britain 1-3
  • Soviet Union - West Germany 0-6
  • Classification Matches
  • 5th-8th place: Soviet Union - Pakistan 0-1
  • 7th-8th place: Soviet Union - Argentina 4-1 (-> 7th place)
  • Team Roster

Judo

Modern pentathlon

Three male pentathletes represented the Soviet Union in 1988. Vaho Iagorashvili won a bronze in the individual event.

Individual
Team
  • Vaho Iagorashvili
  • German Yuferov
  • Anatoly Avdeyev

Rhythmic gymnastics

Rowing

The Soviet Union had 30 male and 23 female rowers participate in all 14 rowing events in 1988.[4]

Men's competition
Men's single sculls
Men's double sculls
Men's coxless pair
Men's coxed pair
Men's quadruple sculls
Men's coxless four
Men's coxed four
Men's eight
Women's competition
Women's single sculls
Women's double sculls
Women's coxless pair
Women's quadruple sculls
Women's coxed four
Women's eight

Sailing

Shooting

Swimming

Men's 50 m Freestyle

Men's 100 m Freestyle

Men's 200 m Freestyle

Men's 400 m Freestyle

Men's 1500 m Freestyle

Men's 100 m Backstroke

Men's 200 m Backstroke

Men's 100 m Breaststroke

Men's 200 m Breaststroke

Men's 100 m Butterfly

Men's 200 m Butterfly

Men's 200 m Individual Medley

Men's 400 m Individual Medley

Men's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay

Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay


Women's 50 m Freestyle

Women's 100 m Freestyle

Women's 200 m Freestyle

Women's 400 m Freestyle

Women's 800 m Freestyle

Women's 100 m Breaststroke

Women's 200 m Breaststroke

Women's 100 m Butterfly

Women's 200 m Butterfly

Women's 200 m Individual Medley

Women's 400 m Individual Medley

Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

Synchronized swimming

Three synchronized swimmers represented the Soviet Union in 1988.

Women's solo
Women's duet

Table tennis

Tennis

Men's Singles Competition

Women's Singles Competition

Volleyball

Men's tournament

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • Defeated Bulgaria (3-0)
  • Defeated Sweden (3-0)
  • Defeated South Korea (3-0)
  • Defeated Italy (3-1)
  • Lost to Brazil (2-3)
  • Semi Finals
  • Defeated Argentina (3-0)
  • Final
  • Lost to the United States (1-3) -> Med 2.png Silver medal
  • Team Roster

Women's tournament

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • Lost to Japan (2-3)
  • Defeated South Korea (3-2)
  • Defeated East Germany (3-0)
  • Semi Finals
  • Defeated PR China (3-0)
  • Final
  • Defeated Peru (3-2) -> Med 1.png Gold medal
  • Team Roster

Water polo

Men's tournament

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • Drew with Italy (9-9)
  • Defeated Australia (11-4)
  • Defeated France (14-8)
  • Defeated South Korea (17-4)
  • Lost to West Germany (8-9)
  • Semi Finals
  • Lost to United States (7-8)
  • Bronze medal match
  • Defeated West Germany (14-13) -> Med 3.png Bronze medal
  • Team Roster

Weightlifting

Wrestling

Men's freestyle

Athlete

Event First round Second round Third round Fourth round Fifth round Sixth round Seventh round Final round Rank
Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

See also

References

  1. ^ "Soviet Union at the 1988 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 2011.
  2. ^ "1988 Olympic Games : Tournament for Men". FIBA. Retrieved 2018.
  3. ^ "1988 Olympic Games : Tournament for Women". FIBA. Retrieved 2018.
  4. ^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Soviet Union Rowing at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 2018.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Soviet_Union_at_the_1988_Summer_Olympics
 



 



 
Music Scenes