Seattle Children's Theatre
Get Seattle Children's Theatre essential facts below. View Videos or join the Seattle Children's Theatre discussion. Add Seattle Children's Theatre to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Seattle Children's Theatre
Seattle Children's Theatre [presents] "Flight" a living newspaper play

The Seattle Children's Theatre (SCT) is a resident theatre for young audiences in Seattle, Washington, founded in 1975. Its main performances are at the Seattle Center in a 482-seat and a 275-seat theatre, from September through June. SCT also has a drama school with its own performances during the summer. Total annual attendance is about 220,000.

SCT is a member of Theatre Puget Sound, International Performing Arts for Youth, and Theatre Communications Group.

Education programs

SCT has several theatre education programs held at schools and other organizations in the Seattle area. The on-site Drama School has classes year-round, taught by professional artists, and produces summer shows providing young people with participatory theatre education and theatre arts training.[1] SCT's Deaf Youth Drama Program, founded by brothers Howie and Billy Seago, ran from 1994 to 2007. Seattle Children's Theatre has gained national[2] and international prominence as a producer of theatre, educational programs, and new scripts for young people.

Production history

1975-2000

1975

  • Little Red Riding Hood *
  • Winnie-the-Pooh
  • You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown
  • The Tinder Box
  • Gertrude Stein's First Reader

1976

  • Hansel and Gretel
  • Imperial Nightingale *
  • Foolery *
  • Tom Sawyer
  • Ice Wolf

1977

  • The Prince and the Pauper *
  • Aladdin's Lamp *
  • Pippi Longstocking
  • Alice in Wonderland *
  • Circus Home *

1978

  • The Wind in the Willows
  • Pinocchio *
  • Step on a Crack *
  • The Legend of Sleepy Hollow
  • A Tale of King Arthur *

1979 - Fifth Season

  • The Hobbit
  • The Revenge of the Space Pandas or Binky Rudich & the Two Speed Clock
  • Doc Maynard *
  • Cinderella
  • Ozma of Oz *

1980

  • Treasure Island
  • The Boy Who Talked to Whales *
  • Five Minutes to Morning
  • Huck Finn *
  • To Kill a Mockingbird

1981

  • The Ransom of Red Eye
  • Heidi
  • The Miracle Worker

1981-82

  • The Diary of Anne Frank
  • Maggie's Gift Outside *
  • Heidi (Part II) *
  • Twilight of a Crane

1982-83

  • Dracula *
  • The Best Christmas Pageant Ever
  • Families *
  • The Comedy of Errors
  • Mother Hicks *

1983-84

  • Great Expectations *
  • Pinocchio *
  • The Best Christmas Pageant Ever
  • The Tempest
  • Newcomer
  • Tall Tales from Mark Twain

1984-85 - Tenth Season

  • The Count of Monte Cristo
  • The Snow Queen
  • The Best Christmas Pageant Ever
  • Birds *
  • Through Separate Doors
  • The Miser

1985-86

  • The Former One-on-One Basketball Champion
  • Puss in Boots *
  • The Best Christmas Pageant Ever
  • Robin Hood *
  • The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde *
  • Little Lulu *

1986-87

  • The Curse of Castle Mongrew *
  • Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs *
  • Follow the Drinking Gourd: A Play About Harriet Tubman *
  • Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing *
  • The Three Musketeers *
  • Little Lulu

1987-88

  • The Hunchback of Notre Dame *
  • Rocky and Bullwinkle *
  • Most Valuable Player
  • James and the Giant Peach
  • The Death and Life of Sherlock Holmes *

1988-89

  • Up the Down Staircase
  • The Hoboken Chicken Emergency *
  • The Secret Garden
  • According to Coyote
  • The Would-Be Gentleman

1989-90 - Fifteenth Season

  • Rip Van Winkle and the Legend of Sleepy Hollow: A Tribute to Washington Irving *
  • The Magic Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle *
  • Apollo: To the Moon
  • Amelia Earhart: Flights of Fancy
  • Jungalbook
  • Tuck Everlasting *

1990-91

  • Captain Fantasto *
  • The Reluctant Dragon
  • The Magic Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle
  • The Council *
  • Anne of Green Gables *
  • There's a Boy in the Girls' Bathroom *

1991-92

  • The Firebird *
  • Nancy and Plum *
  • Charlotte's Web
  • Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry *
  • Make Me Pele for a Day *

1992-93

  • Invisible Friends
  • Doctor Dolittle in the Moon *
  • The Invisible Man *
  • The Velveteen Rabbit
  • Dragonwings
  • Ramona Quimby

1993-94

  • Afternoon of the Elves *
  • Jack and the Beanstalk *
  • The Hardy Boys in the Mystery of the Haunted House *
  • The Rememberer *
  • Just So and Other Stories *

1994-95 - Twentieth Season

  • Sara Crewe *
  • A Wrinkle in Time *
  • The Yellow Boat
  • Winnie-the-Pooh *
  • the Portrait the Wind the Chair *
  • Little Rock *

1995-96

  • Naomi's Road **
  • The Day After Tomorrow **
  • The Magic Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle
  • The Witch of Blackbird Pond *
  • Romeo and Juliet
  • Alice's Adventures in Wonderland *

1996-97

  • The Taste of Sunrise: Tuc's Story *
  • Bunnicula *
  • Pinocchio *
  • The Short Tree and the Bird Who Could Not Sing **
  • The Odyssey
  • The Hardy Boys in the Secret of Skullbone Island *

1997-98

  • Still Life With Iris *
  • Stellaluna *
  • A Day at the Beach *
  • Mr. Popper's Penguins
  • Pink and Say *
  • Frog and Toad *
  • The Tempest

1998-99

  • Kenny's Window *
  • Cyrano **
  • The Cricket in Times Square *
  • Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse *
  • The Book of Ruth *
  • The King of Ireland's Son *

1999-00 - Twenty-Fifth Season

  • The Boxcar Children *
  • The Velveteen Rabbit
  • Time Again in Oz *
  • Apple to Grandma **
  • The Midwife's Apprentice *
  • When I Grow Up I'm Gonna Get Some Big Words *

2000-2016

2000-01

  • Animal Farm
  • The Red Balloon
  • Prince Brat and the Whipping Boy *
  • Mask of the Unicorn Warrior *
  • Winnie-the-Pooh
  • Sideways Stories from Wayside School *

2001-02

  • Johnny Tremain *
  • The Hoboken Chicken Emergency
  • The Wrestling Season
  • Charlotte's Web
  • Into the West
  • Holes *

2002-03

  • Our Only May Amelia *
  • The Big Friendly Giant
  • The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
  • The Outsiders
  • Go, Dog. Go! *
  • Nicky Somewhere Else **
  • The Shakespeare Stealer

2003-04

  • The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle *
  • The Gingerbread Man
  • The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
  • Tibet Through the Red Box *
  • The Shape of a Girl **
  • Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle *

2004-05 - Thirtieth Season

  • The Magic City *
  • Bunnicula
  • The Secret Garden
  • The Red Badge of Courage *
  • Glittra's Mission **
  • A Year With Frog and Toad
  • Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day

2005-06

  • Seussical
  • Nothing is the Same
  • Sleeping Beauty
  • Peter and the Wolf *
  • The Devil and Daniel Webster *
  • Honus and Me *
  • Junie B. Jones and a Little Monkey Business

2006-07

  • Harriet's Halloween Candy
  • Jason and the Golden Fleece
  • The Sorcerer's Apprentice *
  • Goodnight Moon *
  • Afternoon of the Elves
  • Everyone Knows What a Dragon Looks Like *
  • Addy: An American Girl Story *

2007 - Special Event

  • The Green Sheep

2007-08

  • Disney's High School Musical
  • The Big Friendly Giant
  • The Neverending Story *
  • Hamlet
  • The Hundred Dresses
  • According to Coyote
  • Busytown *

2008 - Special Events

  • The Green Sheep
  • Night of the Living Dead

2008-09

  • Bluenose**
  • The Wizard of Oz
  • Tomás and the Library Lady
  • Pharaoh Serket and the Lost Stone of Fire*
  • A Tale of Two Cities
  • Goodnight Moon
  • I Was a Rat!*

2009-10 - Thirty-Fifth Season

  • Mysterious Gifts: Theatre of Iran **
  • If You Give a Mouse a Cookie
  • Peter Pan
  • Perô
  • In the Northern Lands: Norse Myths *
  • Getting Near to Baby
  • Brementown Musicians *

2010-11

2011-12

  • Harold and the Purple Crayon*: Book by Don Darryl Rivera, music by Auston James, lyrics by Rob Burgess, based on the books by Crockett Johnson
  • Robin Hood: By Greg Banks
  • A Year with Frog and Toad: Music by Robert Reale, book and lyrics by Willie Reale, based on the books by Arnold Lobel
  • A Single Shard*: Based upon the book by Linda Sue Park, adapted by Robert Schenkkan; directed by Linda Hartzell
  • HELP: Presented by Theatergroep Max., music by John Lennon, Paul McCartney, Vincent Van Warmerdam and others; directed by Moniek Merkx
  • The Very Hungry Caterpillar and Other Eric Carle Favorites: Adapted, directed, and designed by Jim Morrow, music by Steven Naylor; directed by Jim Morrow

2012-13

  • Dr. Seuss' The Cat in the Hat: Based on the book by Dr. Seuss; directed by R. Hamilton Wright
  • Danny, King of the Basement: By David S. Craig; directed by Rita Giomi
  • The Wizard of Oz: By L. Frank Baum, adapted by John Kane, music and lyrics by Harold Arlen and E.Y. Harburg; directed by Linda Hartzell
  • Dot & Ziggy: Created by Linda Hartzell, Mark Perry, and Seattle Children's Theatre, music by Chris Walker; directed by Linda Hartzell
  • The Edge of Peace*: By Suzan Zeder; directed by Linda Hartzell
  • Adventures with Spot*: Adapted for the stage by Rob Burgess, Linda Hartzell, and Don Darryl Rivera, based on the books by Eric Hill; directed by Linda Hartzell
  • Crash*: By Y York, based on the novel by Jerry Spinelli; directed by Rita Giomi

2013-14

  • Pippi Longstocking: The Family Musical: Music and lyrics by Sebastian, adapted for the stage by Sebastian and Staffan Götestam, based on the novel by Astrid Lindgren; directed by Rita Giomi
  • Dot & Ziggy: Created by Linda Hartzell, Mark Perry, and Seattle Children's Theatre, music by Chris Walker; directed by Linda Hartzell
  • James and the Giant Peach*: Words and Music by Justin Paul and Benj Pasek, book by Timothy Allen McDonald, based on the book by Roald Dahl; directed by Linda Hartzell
  • Pinocchio: By Carlo Collodi, adapted by Greg Banks, produced and commissioned by Children's Theatre Company; directed by Greg Banks
  • The Boy at the Edge of Everything*: By Finegan Kruckemeyer, a co-production with Trusty Sidekick Theater Company; directed by Jonathan Shmidt Chapman
  • Art Dog*: Based upon the book by Thacher Hurd, adapted by John Olive, composed by Susan Ennis; directed by Rita Giomi

2014-15 - Fortieth Season

  • The Garden of Rikki Tikki Tavi: By Y York, adapted from the story by Rudyard Kipling; directed by Rita Giomi
  • Dick Whittington and His Cat*: By Jeff Church, based on an English folk tale, original music by Richard Gray; directed by Allison Narver
  • Mwindo*: By Cheryl L. West; directed by Linda Hartzell
  • Goodnight Moon: Book, music, and lyrics by Chad Henry, adapted from the book by Margaret Wise Brown and Clement Hurd; directed by Rita Giomi
  • Robin Hood: By Greg Banks; directed by Allison Narver

2015-16

Affiliated artists

Choreographers

  • Jason Ohlberg, Choreographer
  • Marianne Roberts, Choreographer

Directors

  • Alyssa Keene, Dialect Coach
  • David Duvall, Musical Director
  • Francesca Zambello, Director
  • Geoffrey Alm, Fight Director
  • Greg Banks, Adaptor/Director
  • Jeff Church, Director
  • Kathleen Collins, Director
  • Mark Lutwak, Director
  • R. Hamilton Wright, Director
  • Rita Giomi, Director
  • Valerie Curtis-Newton, Director
  • Onny Huisink, Director/Set, Puppet, and Costume Designer
  • Michael Koerner, Composer/Musical Director

Designers

  • Carey Wong, Set Designer
  • Catherine Hunt, Costume Designer
  • Chris R. Walker, Composer/Sound Designer
  • Douglas N. Paasch, Puppet Designer/Coach
  • Edie Whitsett, Set Designer
  • Etta Lilienthal, Set Designer
  • Jeanette deJong, Costume Designer
  • Jennifer Lupton, Set Designer
  • Matthew Smucker, Scenic Designer
  • Melanie Taylor Burgess, Costume Designer
  • Michael Wellborn, Lighting Designer
  • Rick Paulsen, Lighting Designer
  • Sarah Nash Gates, Costume Designer
  • Tristan M. T. Dalley, Puppet Designer

Writers

IT worker conviction

In 2009 information technology worker, William Edgar Hoke, was arrested and subsequently convicted of possessing at least 13,000 pornographic images of child pornography, spanning over three years of browsing illegal bulletin boards which he accessed from both home and work computers. There was no indication that Hoke had unsupervised contact with children at SCT. He was charged by the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement as part of Operation Predator, a program aimed at bringing to justice those who prey upon children. He was sentenced to eighteen months in prison as well as ten years probation.[3][4]

References

  1. ^ Bershon, Misha (2001). "Seattle Children's Theatre director takes her cues from the real world". The Seattle Times: Pacific Northwest Magazine. Seattle, Washington: Seattle Times Company. Retrieved 2010.
  2. ^ Berson, Misha (March 27, 2008). "SCT lineup features pirates, zombies, classics". Seattle Times Newspaper. Seattle, Washington. Retrieved 2010.
  3. ^ http://www.ice.gov/pi/nr/0904/090415seattle.htm seattle children's theatre worker arrested for possession of child pornography
  4. ^ http://www.seattlepi.com/local/412902_theater03.html Seattle Children's Theatre worker sentenced in child porn case

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Seattle_Children's_Theatre
 



 



 
Music Scenes