Romania At the 2008 Summer Olympics
Get Romania At the 2008 Summer Olympics essential facts below. View Videos or join the Romania At the 2008 Summer Olympics discussion. Add Romania At the 2008 Summer Olympics to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Romania At the 2008 Summer Olympics
Flag of Romania.svg
IOC codeROU
NOCRomanian Olympic and Sports Committee
Websitewww.cosr.ro (in Romanian, English, and French)
in Beijing
Competitors102 in 16 sports
Flag bearer Valeria Be?e (opening)
Georgeta Andrunache (closing)
Medals
Ranked 17th
Gold
4
Silver
1
Bronze
4
Total
9
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Romania competed in the 2008 Summer Olympics, be held in Beijing, People's Republic of China from August 8 to August 24, 2008. Romania intended to send 104 competitors to Beijing, although the delegation was reduced to 102 when two Romanian athletes were suspended for doping before the start of the Olympics. The Romanian delegation for Beijing was the smallest Romanian Olympic delegation since the 1989 Revolution.[1] Romanians competed in 16 sports, including athletics, archery, handball, gymnastics, wrestling, swimming, diving, weightlifting, fencing, table tennis, shooting, tennis, judo, boxing, kayak-canoeing and rowing.[1]

Medalists

Archery

Romania will send archers to the Olympics for the second time (and first since 1980), seeking the nation's first Olympic medal in the sport. Alexandru Bodnar earned the country its first qualifying spot in the men's competition by placing 29th in the 2007 World Outdoor Target Championships.[2]

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Alexandru Bodnar Men's individual 614 60  Aziz (MAS)
W 106-105
 Stevens (CUB)
L 101-108
Did not advance

Athletics

The following athletes were selected for the Romanian team.[1]


Men - Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Marian Oprea Triple jump 17.17 8 Q 17.22 5


Women - Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Ionela Târlea 200 m 23.24 4 Q 23.22 5 Did not advance
Mihaela Neac?u 800 m 2:03.03 6 N/A Did not advance
Angela Moro?anu 400 m hurdles 56.07 4 Q N/A 57.67 8 Did not advance
Ancu?a Bobocel 3000 m steeplechase 9:35.31 6 N/A Did not advance
Cristina Casandra 9:22.48 4 Q N/A 9:16.85 5
Constantina Di-Tomescu Marathon N/A 2:26:44 1st, gold medalist(s)
Lidia Simon N/A 2:27:51 8
Lumini?a Talpo? N/A 2:31:41 18
Ana Maria Groza 20 km walk N/A 1:32:16 24
Women - Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Viorica Tigau Long jump 6.44 23 Did not advance
Adelina Gavrila Triple jump 13.98 19 Did not advance
Anca Heltne Shot put 17.48 21 Did not advance
Nicoleta Grasu Discus throw 62.51 2 Q 58.63 12
Bianca Perie Hammer throw 68.21 18 Did not advance
Monica Stoian Javelin throw 54.56 40 Did not advance
Felicia ?ilea-Moldovan 60.81 10 Q 53.04 12

Key
  • Note-Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Boxing

Romania qualified two boxers for the Olympic boxing tournament. Popescu qualified at the first European qualifying tournament.[3] Gheorghe qualified at the second European continental qualifying tournament.[4]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Georgian Popescu Lightweight  Ali (USA)
W 20-5
 Vargas (MEX)
W 14-4
 Ugás (CUB)
L 7-11
Did not advance
Ionu? Gheorghe Light welterweight  González (PUR)
W 21-4
 Sepahvandi (IRI)
L 4-8
Did not advance

Canoeing

Sprint

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Florin Mironcic Men's C-1 500 m 1:48.608 2 QS 1:51.535 2 Q 1:49.861 7
Men's C-1 1000 m 3:57.538 2 QS 3:59.664 2 Q 3:57.876 6
Iosif Chirila
Andrei Cuculici
Men's C-2 500 m 1:42.306 4 QS 1:42:545 1 Q 1:43.195 6
Niculae Flocea
Constantin Ciprian Popa
Men's C-2 1000 m 3:41.846 2 QF Bye 3:40.342 4

Qualification Legend: QS = Qualify to semi-final; QF = Qualify directly to final

Diving

Men
Athlete Events Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Constantin Popovici 10 m platform 392.30 23 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Events Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Ramona Maria Ciobanu 10 m platform 279.10 24 Did not advance

Fencing

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Virgil S?li?can Individual foil N/A  Kruse (GBR)
L 6-15
Did not advance
Mihai Covaliu Individual sabre Bye  Pryiemka (BLR)
W 15-7
 Zhou Hm (CHN)
W 15-12
 Buikevich (BLR)
W 15-13
 Lopez (FRA)
L 13-15
 Pillet (FRA)
W 15-11
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Rare? Dumitrescu Bye  Keita (SEN)
W 15-9
 Pillet (FRA)
L 13-15
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ana Maria Brânz? Individual épée N/A Bye  Harada (JPN)
W 15-11
 Shutova (RUS)
W 15-13
 Mincza-Nébald (HUN)
W 15-14
 Heidemann (GER)
L 11-15
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Cristina Stahl Individual foil Bye  Wächter (GER)
L 6-15
Did not advance

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Adrian Bucur Team 14.725 12.525 14.950 15.700 14.825 13.750 86.475 36 N/A 15.125 N/A
Marian Dr?gulescu 15.925 Q N/A 16.625 Q N/A 14.800 N/A 15.650 N/A 16.550 N/A 14.425 N/A
Flavius Koczi 15.125 14.400 13.950 16.600 Q 15.075 15.025 90.175 16 Q 15.075 15.175 N/A 16.525 15.050 14.325 N/A
Ilie Daniel Popescu 14.575 14.500 13.975 16.400 14.525 13.325 87.300 32 N/A 13.700 N/A 16.225 N/A
R?zvan Selariu 15.400 14.075 15.175 12.900 14.950 13.475 85.975 38 15.525 14.650 15.325 N/A 14.850 14.750 N/A
Robert St?nescu N/A 12.925 15.750 Q N/A 15.200 N/A N/A 15.925 N/A 15.325 N/A
Total 61.175 55.900 59.850 65.325 60.050 57.050 359.350 8 Q 49.300 46.250 43.525 46.375 45.225 45.225 274.175 7
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Marian Dr?gulescu Floor 14.850 N/A 14.850 7
Vault N/A 16.225 N/A 16.225 4
Flavius Koczi All-around 16.450 14.900 15.425 14.550 13.525 14.725 89.575 18
Vault N/A 15.925 N/A 15.925 7
Robert St?nescu Rings N/A 15.825 N/A 15.825 7
Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB F V UB BB
Andreea Acatrinei Team 14.775 14.350 N/A 14.175 N/A Did not compete
Gabriela Dr?goi 14.250 N/A 14.225 15.450 Q N/A N/A 14.425 N/A
Andreea Grigore N/A 14.700 13.975 N/A Did not compete
Sandra Izba?a 15.475 Q 15.100 13.575 15.225 59.375 13 Q 15.550 15.100 N/A 15.600 N/A
Steliana Nistor 14.550 14.900 15.975 Q 15.075 60.500 8 Q 14.575 15.050 16.150 15.150 N/A
Anamaria T?mârjan 14.500 15.025 14.275 15.200 59.000 16* 14.950 15.125 14.425 15.425 N/A
Total 59.300 59.725 58.450 60.950 238.425 4 Q 45.075 45.275 45.000 46.175 181.525 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

* Only two gymnasts per country may advance to a final.

Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB
Gabriela Dr?goi Balance beam N/A 15.625 15.625 5
Sandra Izba?a All-around 15.500 15.075 14.300 14.300 60.750 8
Floor 15.650 N/A 15.650 1st, gold medalist(s)
Steliana Nistor All-around 14.500 15.025 15.975 15.550 61.050 5
Uneven bars N/A 15.575 N/A 15.575 7

Handball

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the Romania roster in the women's handball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[5][6]

Head coach: Gheorghe Tadici

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Tereza Pislaru (1982-04-28)28 April 1982 (aged 26) 1.87 m 90 0 Romania CS Oltchim Râmnicu Vâlcea
2 RW Ramona Maier (1979-07-14)14 July 1979 (aged 29) 1.70 m 132 405 Romania CS Oltchim Râmnicu Vâlcea
4 P Florina Birsan (1985-12-06)6 December 1985 (aged 22) 1.78 m 18 17 Romania U Jolidon Cluj Napoca
5 LB Carmen Amariei (1978-09-03)3 September 1978 (aged 29) 1.84 m 106 612 Romania U Jolidon Cluj Napoca
7 RW Adriana Nechita-Olteanu (1983-11-14)14 November 1983 (aged 24) 1.72 m 37 103 Romania CS Oltchim Râmnicu Vâlcea
8 LB Cristina Neagu (1988-08-26)26 August 1988 (aged 19) 1.75 m 28 95 Romania Rulmentul Bra?ov
9 LB Aurelia Br?deanu (1979-05-05)5 May 1979 (aged 29) 1.82 m 165 448 Hungary Gy?ri Audi ETO KC
10 P Ionela Stanca-Gâlc? (1981-01-09)9 January 1981 (aged 27) 1.76 m 99 218 Romania Rulmentul Bra?ov
12 GK Talida Tolnai (1979-08-21)21 August 1979 (aged 28) 1.87 m 70 1 Romania CS Oltchim Râmnicu Vâlcea
15 LW Valentina Ardean-Elisei (1982-06-05)5 June 1982 (aged 26) 1.71 m 94 424 Romania CS Oltchim Râmnicu Vâlcea
16 GK Lumini?a Dinu-Hu?upan (1971-11-06)6 November 1971 (aged 36) 1.83 m 168 7 Romania CS Oltchim Râmnicu Vâlcea
18 LB Laura Meirosu (1985-08-11)11 August 1985 (aged 22) 1.82 m 65 128 Romania CS Oltchim Râmnicu Vâlcea
19 CB Valeria Motogna-Be?e (1979-12-16)16 December 1979 (aged 28) 1.87 m 77 124 Romania CS Oltchim Râmnicu Vâlcea
25 CB Mihaela Ani Senocico (1981-12-14)14 December 1981 (aged 26) 1.74 m 58 84 Romania U Jolidon Cluj Napoca
99 LB Narcisa Lecusanu (1976-09-14)14 September 1976 (aged 31) 1.84 m 73 86 Romania CS Oltchim Râmnicu Vâlcea
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 Norway 5 5 0 0 154 106 +48 10
 Romania 5 4 0 1 150 112 +38 8
 China 5 2 0 3 122 135 -13 4
 France 5 2 0 3 121 128 -7 4
 Kazakhstan 5 1 1 3 109 137 -28 3
 Angola 5 0 1 4 109 147 -38 1
9 August 2008
14:00
Romania  31 - 19  Kazakhstan Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Aires Menezes, Aparecido Pinto (BRA)
Ardean-Elisei 6 (13-10) Ajiderskaya 10
Yellow card 5×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 7×Suspension
11 August 2008
19:00
China  20 - 34  Romania Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Liudownyk, Vakula (UKR)
Wei Qiuxiang 6 (11-17) Amariei 9
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension
13 August 2008
10:45
Romania  34 - 26  France Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Maier 11 (17-13) Tervel 6
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension
15 August 2008
15:45
Romania  28 - 23  Angola Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Aires Menezes, Aparecido Pinto (BRA)
Maier 7 (16-7) Almeida 8
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension
17 August 2008
14:00
Norway  24 - 23  Romania Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Chernega, Poladenko (RUS)
Johansen, Lybekk 4 (12-11) Amariei, Stanca-Gâlc? 5
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension 1×Red card
Quarterfinal
19 August 2008
14:15
Romania  30 - 34  Hungary Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Liudowyk, Vakula (UKR)
Maier 11 (16-14) Kovacsicz 7
Yellow card 7×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 2×Suspension
Classification semifinal
21 August 2008
14:15
Romania  34 - 36 (2OT)  France Beijing National Indoor Stadium
Referees: Licis, Stolarovs (LAT)
Maier 9 (13-12) Baudouin 7
Yellow card 8×Suspension Report Yellow card 8×Suspension
7th-8th place
23 August 2008
08:00
Sweden  30 - 34  Romania Beijing National Indoor Stadium
Referees: Elmoamli, Shaban Ali (EGY)
Gulldén 9 (15-17) Meirosu, Stanca-Gâlc? 6
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension

Judo

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Daniel Brata Men's -100 kg  Kurbanov (UZB)
W 1000-0001
 Morgan (CAN)
W 1000-0000
 Miraliyev (AZE)
L 0000-0110
Did not advance Bye  Zhorzholiani (GEO)
L 0000-1001
Did not advance
Alina Dumitru Women's -48 kg Bye  Csernoviczki (HUN)
W 0101-0010
 Kim Y-R (KOR)
W 1000-0000
 Tani (JPN)
W 0100-0010
Bye  Bermoy (CUB)
W 1100-0000
1st, gold medalist(s)

Rowing

Romania had qualified the following boats:.[1]

Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Georgeta Andrunache
Viorica Susanu
Pair 7:22.69 1 FA Bye 7:20.60 1st, gold medalist(s)
Roxana Cogianu
Ionelia Neac?u
Double sculls 7:12.17 4 R 7:01.69 3 FB 7:20.99 9
Georgeta Andrunache
Beniko Barabas
Constan?a Burcic?
Elena Georgescu
Doina Ignat
Simona Mu?at
Ioana Papuc
Rodica ?erban
Viorica Susanu
Eight 6:05.77 1 FA Bye 6:07.25 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Shooting

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Alin Moldoveanu 10 m air rifle 596 3 Q 698.9 4
Iulian Raicea 10 m air pistol 567 44 Did not advance
25 m rapid fire pistol 576 9 Did not advance
Ioan Toman Skeet 108 35 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Lucia Mihalache Skeet 66 10 Did not advance

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Drago? Coman 400 m freestyle 3:47.79 17 N/A Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 15:24.05 28 N/A Did not advance
R?zvan Florea 100 m backstroke 54.89 =20 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 1:57.97 10 Q 1:56.45 NR 5 Q 1:56.52 7
Ioan Gherghel 100 m butterfly 52.50 NR 28 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 1:56.09 NR 13 Q 1:56.57 14 Did not advance
Valentin Preda 100 m breaststroke 1:01.77 =31 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke DNS Did not advance
Norbert Trandafir 50 m freestyle 22.80 43 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 50.74 50 Did not advance
R?zvan Florea
Ioan Gherghel
Valentin Preda
Norbert Trandafir
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:38.00 13 N/A Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Camelia Potec 200 m freestyle 1:57:65 9 Q 1:57.71 6 Q 1:56.87 5
400 m freestyle 4:04.55 7 Q N/A 4:04.66 6
800 m freestyle 8:19.70 2 Q N/A 8:23.11 4

Table tennis

Singles
Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Adrian Cri?an Men's singles Bye  Lin J (DOM)
W 4-1
 Ovtcharov (GER)
L 3-4
Did not advance
Daniela Dodean Women's singles Bye  Kim J (PRK)
L 1-4
Did not advance
Elizabeta Samara Bye  Yang F (CGO)
W 4-1
 Pavlovich (BLR)
L 1-4
Did not advance
Team
Athlete Event Group round Semifinals Bronze playoff 1 Bronze playoff 2 Bronze medal Final
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Daniela Dodean
Iulia Necula
Elizabeta Samara
Women's team Group C
 Hong Kong (HKG)
L 0 - 3
 Poland (POL)
W 3 - 2
 Germany (GER)
W 3 - 0
2 Did not advance  United States (USA)
L 1 - 3
Did not advance

Tennis

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Victor H?nescu Men's singles  Bolelli (ITA)
W 7-5, 3-6, 6-4
 Monfils (FRA)
L 4-6, 6-7(5-7)
Did not advance
Sorana Cîrstea Women's singles  Pe'er (ISR)
L 3-6, 7-5, 0-6
Did not advance

Weightlifting

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Antoniu Buci Men's -62 kg 130 4 165 3 295 4
R?zvan Martin Men's -69 kg 130 23 158 18 288 19
Alexandru Ro?u 136 14 165 DNF 136 DNF
R?zvan Rusu Men's -77 kg 140 22 170 18 310 18
Roxana Coco? Women's -58 kg 89 10 115 8 204 8

Wrestling

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.

Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Petru Toarc? -55 kg Bye  Gochashvili (GEO)
L 0-3 PO
Did not advance 18
Gheorghi ?tefan -74 kg Bye  Tigiev (UZB)
L 0-3 PO
Did not advance Bye  Bentinidis (GRE)
W 3-1 PP
 Haidarau (BLR)
L 1-3 PP
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Rare? Chintoan -120 kg Bye  Rodríguez (CUB)
L 0-3 PO
Did not advance 18
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Virgil Munteanu -55 kg Bye  Mango (USA)
L 1-3 PP
Did not advance 12
Eusebiu Diaconu -60 kg  El Gharably (EGY)
W 3-1 PP
 Rahimov (AZE)
L 1-3 PP
Did not advance  Sheng J (CHN)
L 1-3 PP
Did not advance 8
Ion Panait -66 kg Bye  Li Yy (CHN)
L 1-3 PP
Did not advance 13
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Estera Dobre -48 kg Bye  Medrano (ESA)
L 1-3 PP
Did not advance 10
Ana Maria Pav?l -55 kg N/A  Xu L (CHN)
L 0-3 PO
Did not advance Bye  Smirnova (KAZ)
W 3-1 PP
 Rentería (COL)
L 0-5 VT
5

See also

References

  1. ^ a b c d "Romania's Olympic team". Onlinesport.ro. 2008-07-26. Retrieved .
  2. ^ FITA Olympic Qualification - Men
  3. ^ 1st AIBA European Olympic Boxing Qualifying Tournament
  4. ^ 2nd AIBA European Olympic Boxing Qualifying Tournament
  5. ^ "Romania women's handball team roster". NBC Olympics. 1 February 2013.
  6. ^ "Women's Handball Team Roster - Romania (ROU)" (PDF). 2008 Beijing. LA84 Foundation. 1 February 2013. p. 2235.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Romania_at_the_2008_Summer_Olympics
 



 



 
Music Scenes