Rockwave Festival
Get Rockwave Festival essential facts below. View Videos or join the Rockwave Festival discussion. Add Rockwave Festival to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Rockwave Festival
Rockwave Festival
Rockwave2009.jpg
Terra Stage, Rockwave Festival, 2009
GenreAlternative rock, rock, metal, pop
DatesJune-July
Location(s)TerraVibe Park, Malakasa, Greece
Years active1996-present
Websitewww.rockwavefestival.gr

Rockwave Festival is a rock festival that takes place in Malakasa, Greece, near Athens. It is one of the most famous music festivals in Greece. The festival's history begins in 1996, but its popularity has spread since 2004. The festival's location was constantly being changed until 2004, when event park TerraVibe Park, located in Attica, became the permanent venue of the festival.

2019 lineup

Terra Stage
Saturday 13 July

Slayer

2018 lineup

Terra Stage
Friday 6 July Thursday 19 July Friday 20 July

Arctic Monkeys
alt-J
Miles Kane
Get Well Soon
Coretheband

Judas Priest
Saxon
Accept

Iron Maiden
Tremonti
Monument

Vibe Stage
Friday 6 July Thursday 19 July Friday 20 July

Sabaton
Foray Between Ocean
Null'O'Zero
Jacks Full

Volbeat
The Raven Age
W.E.B.
Rollin' Dice

2017 lineup

Terra Stage
Friday 30 June Saturday 1 July Sunday 2 July

Rotting Christ
Nightstalker
InnerWish

Placebo
Sivert Hoyem
Fat White Family
The Last International Playboys

Evanescence
Paradise Lost
Anathema
Epica

Vibe Stage
Friday 30 June Saturday 1 July Sunday 2 July

1000mods
Bazooka
Godsleep

Cigarettes After Sex
Tango with Lions
She Tames Chaos
Amnesia Pills

Gojira
Flogging Molly
Poem
Tardive Dyskinesia

2016 lineup

Terra Stage
Sunday 5 June Tuesday 19 July

The Last Shadow Puppets
Suede
The Subways
The Callas
Whereswilder

Lana Del Rey
Allah-Las
Iratus
Daphne and the Fuzz
The Cave Children

Vibe Stage
Sunday 5 June Tuesday 19 July

Dropkick Murphys
Turbonegro
Despite Everything
Wish Upon a Star

2015 lineup

Terra Stage
Saturday 30 May Saturday 20 June Saturday 4 July Tuesday 21 July

The Black Keys
The Black Angels
1000mods
The Big Nose Attack
Puta Volcano

Robbie Williams
Kovacs
Ex-Girlfriend's Perfume
Inconsistencies

The Prodigy
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club
John Garcia
Electric Litany

Manu Chao
Baildsa
Fundracar
Les Skartoi
DJ Spery

Vibe Stage
Saturday 30 May Saturday 20 June Saturday 4 July Tuesday 21 July

Judas Priest
Rotting Christ
Maplerun
Exarsis

2014 lineup

Terra Stage
Friday 11 July Saturday 12 July

Active Member
Razastarr
Rodney P&DJ Skitz
Nikitas Klint&Fleck
Vavylona
Taf Lathos
Noova Groova
Ground Zero
Stixoplokes
Normatraxx Sound System

Giannis Haroulis
Natassa Bofiliou
Greeklish Babylon
Chinese Basement

2013 lineup

Terra Stage
Saturday 6 July Sunday 7 July Monday 8 July Tuesday 9 July

Sokratis Malamas
Thanasis Papakonstantinou
Leonidas Mpalafas

Ska-P
Marky Ramone
Alborosie
1000mods

Lana Del Rey
Echo & the Bunnymen
The Subways
Gautier

Dead Can Dance
Monophonics
Craig Walker
Opera Chaotique

Vibe Stage
Saturday 6 July Sunday 7 July Monday 8 July Tuesday 9 July

Giannis Aggelakas
Ypogeia Revmata & Thanos Nestopoulos
Eirini Skulakaki

Saxon
Kreator
Carcass
Descending
Endsight

Iced Earth
Suicidal Tendencies
At the Gates
Psycho Choke
Black Hat Bones

Septic Flesh
Chaostar
Acid Death
Tardive Dyskinesia
Mahakala

2012 lineup

Saturday 30 June Sunday 1 July Monday 2 July

The Locos
The Last Drive
Nashville Pussy
Nightstalker
Mamma Kin

Ozzy Osbourne
Machine Head
Paradise Lost
Unisonic
Planet of Zeus
Lucky Funeral

The Prodigy
Iggy and the Stooges
Everlast
GAD.
Monovine

2011 lineup

Friday 1 July Saturday 2 July Sunday 3 July

Editors
Sivert Hoyem
Cake
Pavlos Pavlidis & B-Movies
The Stranglers
Vassilikos
The Inspector Cluzo
Stavros Dadoush & Los Tigainos
Go Over

Giannis Aggelakas
Psarantonis
Lykoi Live
Psarogiorgis
Ntinos Sadikis
Halkina Makedonias
Lost Bodies
Vlastur
Lozios & Anakatosia
Polyfoniko Schima "Dioni"

The Prodigy
Gogol Bordello
Flogging Molly
Kyuss Lives!
Monster Magnet
Therapy?
Marky Ramones Blitzkrieg
Viza
Dept.
63High

2010 lineup

Wednesday 7 July Saturday 10 July Sunday 11 July

The Black Eyed Peas
Faithless
Aviv Geffen
Konstantinos Vita
Transistor

Fatboy Slim
DJ Shadow
The Ting Tings
Garcia plays Kyuss
White Lies
Melisses
Dear Darkstar

Ska-P
Gogol Bordello
Massive Attack
Giannis Aggelakas
Peyoti for President

2009 lineup

Terra Stage
Saturday 27 June Tuesday 30 June

Placebo
Moby
Gogol Bordello
Aviv Geffen
Cabaret Balcan

Slipknot
Mastodon
Down
Kylesa
Torche

Vibe Stage
Saturday 27 June Tuesday 30 June

Foals
Expatriate
Sunny Side of the Razor
Raintear

Saxon
Lita Ford
Eden Demise
God.Fear.None

2008 lineup

Monday 31st March was the day when Didi Music-Big Star Promotion Ltd (music concert organizer), announced the names of the artists that would perform at Rockwave Festival 2008. Along with the names they introduced the changes in the festival's whole structure. The festival is now divided in two stages, "Terra" stage and "Vibe" stage (that comes by the name of the event park "TerraVibe"). ?hey also abolished the division of the "Terra" concert area into gates PL1 and PL2, lowered the high price of the tickets and retained the special area that is on the side of the field, where there is more comfort, as there are places to sit.

Vibe Stage
Tuesday 8 July Wednesday 9 July Thursday 10 July

Marky Ramone
Flogging Molly
Personality Crisis
Viper Vikings
Pshychograndmamas

Carcass
Innerwish
Insidead
Universe217

Los Mujeros
Rosebleed
No Profile
Looming Titties
Ska Bangies
Sober
Musica Ficta

2007 lineup

When the band names were first announced, Stone Sour were included in the third day of the festival. Although the band cancelled a few of their dates in their European tour, My Dying Bride filled up their spot in the third day.

2006 lineup

W.A.S.P. were to play on the third day but did not perform due to health issues of Blackie Lawless.

Monday 10 July Tuesday 11 July Wednesday 12 July

Guns N' Roses
Star Star

Franz Ferdinand
The Dandy Warhols
Editors
Green on Red
Mecano
The Sunday Drivers

Twisted Sister
Celtic Frost
Crimson Glory
Moonspell

2005 lineup

Friday 24 June Saturday 25 June Sunday 26 June Friday 8 July Saturday 9 July

Marilyn Manson
Garbage
Matisse

Black Sabbath
Velvet Revolver
Black Label Society
Wastefall

Moby
Sonic Youth
Secret Machines
British Sea Power
Sigmatropic

Slayer
Accept
Candlemass
Dismember
Order of the Ebon Hand

Twisted Sister
Dio
Anthrax
Katatonia
Olethrio Rigma

2004 lineup

Running Wild did not perform and were replaced by Gamma Ray. Muse were also to perform on the fourth day of the festival but cancelled and were replaced by Mogwai.

2001 lineup

The festival took place in the Athens Olympic Velodrome (Athens Olympic Sports Complex) from the 1st to the 3rd of July.
The second day of the festival was cancelled by the Greek authorities, due to reasons of safety.

2000 lineup

The festival took place in Tritsis Park in Ilion, Athens.
Iron Maiden cancelled their show at the third day, due to Janick Gers' accident at a previous show.
The Flaming Lips also cancelled their show on the first day.

Wednesday 12 July Thursday 13 July Friday 14 July

Oasis
Moby
Muse
Closer

Trypes
Supergrass
Apollo 440
Gomez
Gallon Drunk

Dream Theater
In Flames
Septic Flesh
On Thorns I Lay

1999 lineup

The festival took place in Agios Kosmas, Athens.

Monday 12 July Tuesday 13 July Wednesday 14 July Thursday 15 July

Manowar
Mercyful Fate
Sodom
Immortal
Nightfall
Exhumation
Horrified

Blur
Placebo
Deus
Mercury Rev
Purple Overdose
Oneiropagida
Michalis Delta

Garbage
Patti Smith
Fun Lovin' Criminals
Terrorvision
Bokomolech
Make Believe
Closer

The Prodigy + Terror X Crew
The Afghan Whigs
Bloodhound Gang
Queens of the Stone Age
The Earthbound
Sigmatropic

1998 lineup

The festival took place in Freattyda, Piraeus.

Monday 13 July Tuesday 14 July Wednesday 15 July Thursday 16 July

Pyx Lax
Natacha Atlas
Ypogeia Revmata
Theodosia Tsatsou
George Dimitriadis & Oi Mikroi Iroes
Petros Theotokatos
Valia Kalda

Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds
Trypes
Moby
Cornershop
Endelechia
Ellinistan

Portishead
Spiritualized
Asian Dub Foundation
Konstantinos Vita
Active Member
Psofioi Korioi

Pulp
Sonic Youth
Xylina Spathia
Puressence
Bokomolech
Closer

1997 lineup

The festival took place in Rizoupoli Stadium, now called Georgios Kamaras Stadium.

Wednesday 9 July Thursday 10 July Friday 11 July

Xaris & Panos Katsimichas
Pyx Lax
Sotiria Leonardou
Ypogeia Revmata
Manolis Famelos kai oi Podilates
?sopana Rave

The Sisters of Mercy
New Model Army
Diafana Krina
Flowers of Romance
Love in Sadness

Megadeth
Bruce Dickinson
Grip Inc.
Rotting Christ
Dark Nova

1996 lineup

The first festival was called "Rock of Gods" and took place in the Dock 3 of the Piraeus harbour.
Motörhead was included in the first day of the festival, but cancelled and Saxon filled up their spot. Foo Fighters were to play on the third day of the festival, but Dave Grohl broke his arm at a previous show and Violent Femmes took their place for an acoustic show.

Friday 12 July Saturday 13 July Sunday 14 July

Slayer
Saxon
Blind Guardian
Rage
Nightfall
Fatal Morgana

Violent Femmes
Jesus and Mary Chain
Bad Religion
Paradise Lost
Dead Moon
Bokomolech

Iggy Pop
Violent Femmes
Moby
Stereo Nova
In Trance '95
Oh! My Garden

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Rockwave_Festival
 



 



 
Music Scenes