Rice Bran Oil
Get Rice Bran Oil essential facts below. View Videos or join the Rice Bran Oil discussion. Add Rice Bran Oil to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Rice Bran Oil
Rice Bran Oil
Fat composition
Saturated fats
Total saturated25%
Myristic: 0.6%
Palmitic: 21.5%
Stearic: 2.9%
Unsaturated fats
Total unsaturated75%
Monounsaturated38%
Oleic acid38%
Polyunsaturated37%
Omega-3 fatty acids?-Linolenic: 2.2%
Omega-6 fatty acidsLinoleic: 34.4%
Properties
Food energy per 100 g (3.5 oz)3,700 kJ (880 kcal)
Smoke point232 °C (450 °F)
Iodine value99-108
Acid value1.2
Saponification value180-190
Unsaponifiable3-5

Rice bran oil is the oil extracted from the hard outer brown layer of rice called chaff (rice husk). It is known for its high smoke point of 232 °C (450 °F) and mild flavor, making it suitable for high-temperature cooking methods such as stir frying and deep frying. It is popular as a cooking oil in several Asian countries, including Bangladesh, Japan, India, and China.[1]

Uses

Rice bran oil is an edible oil which is used in the preparation of vegetable ghee. Rice bran wax, obtained from rice bran oil and palpanese extract, is used as a substitute for carnauba wax in cosmetics, confectionery, shoe creams, and polishing compounds.

Isolated ?-oryzanol (Chinese: ) from rice bran oil is available in China as an over-the-counter drug,[2] and in other countries as a dietary supplement.

Composition

Rice bran oil has a composition similar to that of peanut oil, with 38% monounsaturated, 37% polyunsaturated, and 25% saturated fatty acids.

A component of rice bran oil is the antioxidant ?-oryzanol, at around 2% of crude oil content. Thought to be a single compound when initially isolated, it is now known to be a mixture of steryl and other triterpenyl esters of ferulic acids.[1] Also present are tocopherols and tocotrienols (two types of vitamin E) and phytosterols.

The fatty acid composition is:[1]

Fatty acid Numbering Percentage
Myristic acid C14:0 0.6%
Palmitic acid C16:0 21.5%
Stearic acid C18:0 2.9%
Oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid) C18:1 38.4%
Linoleic acid (LA, an omega-6 fatty acid) C18:2 34.4%
?-Linolenic acid (ALA, an omega-3 fatty acid) C18:3 2.2%

Physical properties of crude and refined rice bran oil[3][4]

Property Crude rice bran oil Refined oil
Moisture 0.5-1.0% 0.1-0.15%
Density (15 °C) 0.913-0.920 0.913-0.920
Refractive index 1.4672 1.4672
Iodine value 85-100 95-104
Saponification value 187 187
Unsaponifiable matter 4.5-5.5 1.8-2.5
Free fatty acids 5-15% 0.15-0.2%
oryzanol 2.0 1.5-1.8
Tocopherol 0.15 0.05
Color (tintometer) 20Y+2.8R 10Y+1.0R

See also

References

  1. ^ a b c Orthoefer, F. T. (2005). "Chapter 10: Rice Bran Oil". In Shahidi, F. (ed.). Bailey's Industrial Oil and Fat Products. 2 (6 ed.). John Wiley & Sons, Inc. p. 465. ISBN 978-0-471-38552-3. Retrieved .[dead link]
  2. ^ "National Drug Standard for ? / Oryzanol Tablets (DRAFT)" (PDF). . Archived from the original (PDF) on 29 July 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  3. ^ "What is Rice Bran Oil". A. P. Refinery.
  4. ^ SEA HandBook. The Solvent Extractors' Association of India. 2009.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Rice_bran_oil
 



 



 
Music Scenes