Primera Division De Baloncesto
Get Primera Division De Baloncesto essential facts below. View Videos or join the Primera Division De Baloncesto discussion. Add Primera Division De Baloncesto to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Primera Division De Baloncesto
Primera División de Baloncesto
SportBasketball
No. of teams14 Groups
CountrySpain Spain
ContinentEuropean Union Europe
Level on pyramid5th tier
Promotion toLiga EBA
Relegation toRegional divisions

The Primera División de Baloncesto is the fifth level in the Spanish basketball league system.

Current format

The Primera División works similar to the Tercera División of Spanish football. It is divided into fourteen groups, corresponding to the Autonomous communities of Spain excepting two of the groups: one that is shared by Basque Country, La Rioja and Navarra. In Catalonia known as Copa Catalunya.

The best teams are promoted to Liga EBA, some of them without playing any promotion playoffs with other groups. In some Autonomous communities, the first qualified is considered the Regional amateur champion.

Latest seasons

Andalusia, Ceuta and Melilla

Season Champion Runner-up
2005-06 CB Granada B CB Lepe Alius
2006-07 CB Costa Motril CB Ciudad Autónoma de Melilla
2007-08 CB Alhaurín de la Torre CPB Pozoblanco
2008-09 AD Las Canteras CB Morón
2009-10 CB La Zubía CB Puente Genil
2010-11 CD Huelva Baloncesto CB Lepe Alius
2011-12 CDB Enrique Benítez CB Coria
2012-13 Baloncesto Málaga B Fundación CB Granada
2013-14 Almería Basket CB Deportivo Coín
2014-15 CB Vélez Medacbasket
2015-16 CB Baza CN Sevilla
2016-17 CB Almería CB Benahavís
2017-18 RC Labradores CB Martos
2018-19 AD Basket 4Life CP Mijas Baloncesto

Aragón

Season Champion Runner-up
2008-09 CDB El Salvador CB Juventud Utebo
2009-10 CD UGT Almozara CB Boscos Huesca
2010-11 Stadium Casablanca CDB El Salvador
2011-12 CB Zaragoza CDB El Salvador
2012-13 CB Zaragoza CB Boscos Huesca
2013-14 CB Zaragoza Polideportivo San Agustín
2014-15 CB Zaragoza Stadium Casablanca
2015-16 CB Zaragoza AD Compañía de María
2016-17 AD Compañía de María CB Zaragoza
2017-18 AD Compañía de María CB Zaragoza
2018-19 CD UGT Almozara CB Zaragoza

Asturias

Season Champion Runner-up
2000-01 AA Avilesina AD Universidad de Oviedo
2001-02 CDB Imco Gijón AA Avilesina
2002-03 Real Grupo de Cultura Covadonga CDB Imco Gijón
2003-04 Real Grupo de Cultura Covadonga CDB Imco Gijón
2004-05 Real Grupo de Cultura Covadonga AA Avilesina
2005-06 Oviedo CB Real Grupo de Cultura Covadonga
2006-07 Real Grupo de Cultura Covadonga CD Art-Chivo
2007-08 No champion
2008-09 CB Navia AA Avilesina
2009-10 CB Pumarín Real Grupo de Cultura Covadonga
2010-11 Real Grupo de Cultura Covadonga CB Pumarín
2011-12 CB Pumarín Real Grupo de Cultura Covadonga
2012-13 CD Art-Chivo Real Grupo de Cultura Covadonga
2013-14 Baloncesto Villa de Mieres 2012 Real Grupo de Cultura Covadonga
2014-15 Real Grupo de Cultura Covadonga AA Avilesina
2015-16 Gijón Basket CB Castrillón
2016-17 CD École Real Grupo de Cultura Covadonga
2017-18 Real Grupo de Cultura Covadonga Oviedo CB B
2018-19 Real Grupo de Cultura Covadonga AA Avilesina

Source: [1]

Balearic Islands

Season Champion Runner-up
2005-06 CB Imprenta Bahía CB Alcúdia B
2006-07 CB Ciutadella CB Alcúdia B
2007-08 Sa Pobla BC CB CIDE
2008-09 CB Ferreries Sporting Ciutat de Palma
2009-10 CB Pla de Na Tesa CCE Sant Lluis
2010-11 CB Pla de Na Tesa CB CIDE
2011-12 CB CIDE CCE Sant Lluís
2012-13 CB Andratx AEB La Salle Palma
2013-14 CCE Sant Lluis CB La Salle Mahón
2014-15 CB Bahía San Agustín B CB Pla de Na Tesa B
2015-16 CB Calvià CB Pla de Na Tesa
2016-17 Bàsquet Ciutat d'Inca AEB La Salle Palma
2017-18 CB Calvià CB Sa Creu Ciutat d'Inca
2018-19 CB Pla de Na Tesa CB Es Castell

Basque Country, Navarra, La Rioja

Season Champion Runner-up
2005-06 Cardenal Larraona Arrasateko Ointxe SKE
2006-07 Cardenal Larraona Arrasateko Ointxe SKE
2007-08 Arrasateko Ointxe SKE Araberri BC
2008-09 Araberri BC CB San Cernín
2009-10 SD Bidegintza Askatuak SBT
2010-11 Easo ST Aloña Mendi
2011-12 CB Santurtzi SK Zarautz KE
2012-13 AD Unamuno ST Askartza-Claret
2013-14 Tolosako Adiskideok Arrasateko Ointxe SKE
2014-15 Fundación 5+11 Leihoak Zarautz ZKE
2015-16 CB Valle de Egüés Iraurgi SB B
2016-17 Fundación 5+11 Ordizia KE
2017-18 Goierri KE Hernani KE
2018-19 Zarautz KE Iraurgi SB B

Canary Islands

Season Champion Runner-up
1994-95 RC Náutico Tenerife CB Gran Canaria B
1995-96 CB Unelco Laguna RC Náutico Tenerife
1996-97 CB Unelco Laguna UB La Palma
1997-98 CB 1939 Canarias RC Náutico Tenerife
2005-06 CB Jiobe El Paso CB Granadilla
2006-07 UD Vecindario CB Gran Canaria C
2007-08 CB Gran Canaria B RC Náutico Tenerife
2008-09 CD Magec Tías AD Valle Sur Fátima
2009-10 CB Dominicas Canarias Basketball Academy
2010-11 CB Santa Cruz RC Náutico Tenerife
2011-12 CB San Isidro CB Agüimes
2012-13 RC Náutico Tenerife Tenerife Baloncesto
2013-14 Canarias Basketball Academy CB Aridane
2014-15 CB Gran Canaria B CB Aridane
2015-16 CB Conejeros Canarias Basketball Academy
2016-17 CB Maramajo RC Náutico Tenerife B
2017-18 CB Aridane CB 1939 Canarias B
2018-19 CB Agüimes CB La Matanza

Cantabria

Season Champion Runner-up
2002-03 ADB Santoña ADB Pas
2003-04 ADB Pas CB Laredo
2004-05 CD La Paz CD Estela
2005-06 CD La Paz CD Estela
2006-07 CD La Paz CB Laredo
2007-08 CD La Paz CD Estela
2008-09 CD La Paz ADB Pas B
2009-10 CD La Paz AD Cantbasket
2010-11 CD La Paz ADB Colindres
2011-12 ADB Colindres SAB Torrelavega B
2012-13 CD La Paz AD Cantbasket
2013-14 CD La Paz Unión Cántabra
2014-15 AD Cantbasket B ADB Pas B
2015-16 AD Cantbasket B CD La Paz
2016-17 CB Torredobra CD La Paz
2017-18 CD La Paz CD Calasanz
2018-19 Baloncesto Bezana CB Daygon

Source: [2]

Castile and León

Season Champion Runner-up
2002-03 CB Valladolid B CB Palencia
2003-04 CD Universidad de Valladolid AD Universidad de Salamanca
2004-05 UD Segovia CB Tormes
2005-06 AD Universidad de Salamanca CD Universidad de Valladolid
2006-07 CB Valladolid B CB Ciudad de Ponferrada
2007-08 CD Universidad de Valladolid CD Universidad de Burgos
2008-09 CD Universidad de Burgos CB San Agustín
2009-10 CD Virgen de la Concha CB Villamuriel
2010-11 CB La Cistérniga Basket Burgos 2002
2011-12 CB Tormes CD Las Contiendas
2012-13 CB Agustinos Eras CD Las Contiendas
2013-14 CD Universidad de Burgos CB Ciudad de Ponferrada
2014-15 CB Agustinos Eras B CB La Flecha
2015-16 CB Tizona CD Carbajosa de la Sagrada
2016-17 CD Carbajosa de la Sagrada CD Blanca de Castilla
2017-18 CD San Agustín CB Tormes
2018-19 CD Blanca de Castilla Baloncesto Venta de Baños

Source: [3]

Castile-La Mancha

Season Champion Runner-up
2003-04 CDB Grupo BO Ciudad Real CB Polígono
2004-05 CB Quintanar CABA
2005-06 CB Illescas CP La Roda
2006-07 CB Gerindote Fundación Adepal
2007-08 CB Bargas CABA
2008-09 CB Gerindote CB Polígono
2009-10 Albacete Baloncesto Cinco Basket Azuqueca
2010-11 Basket Quintanar Basket Azuqueca
2011-12 CABA EB Albacete
2012-13 CB Villarrobledo CB Ciudad Real
2013-14 CB Ciudad Real CB CEI Toledo
2014-15 CP La Roda Guadalajara Basket
2015-16 Guadalajara Basket CB Manzanares
2016-17 CB Almansa Tobarra CB
2017-18 CB Daimiel Tobarra CB
2018-19 Tobarra CB CB Socuéllamos

Catalonia

Competition known as Copa Catalunya

Season Champion Runner-up
1999-00 CB Vic CB Navàs
2000-01 CB Cornellà B CB Alella
2001-02 CB Granollers Club Maristes Ademar
2002-03 AD Torreforta CB Igualada
2003-04 CP Roser UER Pineda de Mar
2004-05 BC Andorra AB Esplugues
2005-06 CB Ripollet AE Sant Andreu Natzaret
2006-07 CB Viladecans CB Santfeliuenc
2007-08 CB Mollet Sedis Bàsquet
2008-09 AE Sant Andreu Natzaret CB Vilaseca
2009-10 UE Barberà AB Badalona 2005
2010-11 CB Sitges AEC Collblanc-Torrassa
2011-12 SE Lluïsos de Gràcia CB Sant Josep Badalona
2012-13 CB Quart UE Montgat
2013-14 BC Andorra B CB Salt
2014-15 CB Igualada CB Castellbisbal
2015-16 UB Sant Adrià CB Sitges
2016-17 AE Boet Mataró CB Sant Josep Badalona
2017-18 CB Esparreguera CB Salou
2018-19 Club Maristes Ademar AE Badalonès

Community of Madrid

Season Champion Runner-up
2005-06 Ciudad de Móstoles CB Baloncesto Pozuelo
2006-07 Baloncesto Fuenlabrada B Torrelodones AD
2007-08 Eurocolegio Casvi Baloncesto Alcobendas
2008-09 Alcorcón CB Baloncesto Pozuelo
2009-10 Torrelodones AD Baloncesto Torrejón
2010-11 CB San Agustín del Guadalix Baloncesto Getafe
2011-12 Baloncesto Pozuelo CD Covibar
2012-13 Estudio CD CB Ciudad de Móstoles
2013-14 Baloncesto Pozuelo Alcorcón Basket
2014-15 Torrelodones AD Real Canoe NC
2015-16 Uros de Rivas Eurocolegio Casvi
2016-17 Liceo Francés Estudio CD
2017-18 Zentro CB Baloncesto Pozuelo
2018-19 Baloncesto Alcalá Distrito Olímpico

Extremadura

Season Champion Runner-up
2005-06 CB Franjul Villanueva Ceres Basket
2006-07 CP San Antonio AD El 21
2007-08 AB Pacense CB Franjul Villanueva
2008-09 CB Plasencia B Cáceres Cdad Bto B
2009-10 CB Plasencia B Cáceres Cdad Bto B
2010-11 CB Plasencia B Cáceres Cdad Bto B
2011-12 CB Plasencia B Bto Ciudad de Badajoz
2012-13 CP La Serena Cáceres Cdad Bto B
2013-14 No competition
2014-15 UB Almendralejo Baloncesto Ciudad de Badajoz
2015-16 Baloncesto Ciudad de Badajoz UB Almendralejo
2016-17 Adepla Basket Baloncesto Ciudad de Badajoz
2017-18 Baloncesto Ciudad de Badajoz Baloncesto Badajoz
2018-19 Baloncesto Ciudad de Badajoz Baloncesto Badajoz

Galicia

Season Champion Runner-up
2005-06 CB Noia AD Xiria
2006-07 CB San Rosendo CB Noia
2007-08 ABO Ourense Xuventude Baloncesto
2008-09 Ferrol CB B Obradoiro CAB
2009-10 Ferrol CB B CB Noia
2010-11 Baloncesto Narón CB Tui
2011-12 Básquet Coruña B Porriño Baloncesto Base
2012-13 CI Rosalía de Castro Santo Domingo Betanzos
2013-14 Básquet Coruña B CB Seis do Nadal Coia
2014-15 Club Ourense Baloncesto B VGO Basket
2015-16 VGO Basket CB Seis do Nadal Coia
2016-17 CB Culleredo Básquet Coruña B
2017-18 CB Tui CB Cambre
2018-19 CB Cambre CB Costa Ártabra

Region of Murcia

Since 2013, the Region of Murcia has an independent group.

Season Champion Runner-up
2013-14 CB Jairis CB Estudiantes Cartagena
2014-15 CAB Torre Pacheco CB Begastri
2015-16 CB Jairis CB San José
2016-17 CB Begastri CB Jairis
2017-18 CB Jairis AD Eliocroca
2018-19 AD Infante CB Begastri

Source: [4]

Valencian Community

Until 2013, the group was shared with the Region of Murcia.

Season Champion Runner-up
2007-08 CEB Llíria CB Lucentum B
2008-09 CB Calpe CB Begastri
2009-10 Bàsquet L'Horta Godella AD San Vicente
2010-11 CB Begastri CNB Paterna
2011-12 CB Jovens Almàssera CB Guardamar
2012-13 CB Jovens Almàssera CB Begastri
2013-14 CB Lucentum Alicante CB L'Alfàs del Pi
2014-15 CB L'Alfàs del Pi CB Alginet
2015-16 SD El Pilar CB Alginet
2016-17 CB Aldaia CB Alginet
2017-18 CB Alginet CB L'Horta Godella
2018-19 CD Claret Benimaclet CB Ifach Calpe

References

  1. ^ Asturian Primera Nacional at asturcesto.es (in Spanish)
  2. ^ Cantabrian Primera División at algosemueve.org (in Spanish)
  3. ^ Regional champions at the website of the Basketball Federation of Castile and León] (in Spanish)
  4. ^ Region of Murcia Basketball Federation

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Primera_Division_de_Baloncesto
 



 



 
Music Scenes