Ordina Open
Get Ordina Open essential facts below. View Videos or join the Ordina Open discussion. Add Ordina Open to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Ordina Open
Rosmalen Grass Court Championships
2019 Rosmalen Grass Court Championships
Tournament information
Founded1990; 29 years ago (1990)
LocationRosmalen
Netherlands
VenueAutotron Rosmalen
SurfaceGrass - outdoors[1]
Websitelibema-open.nl
Current champions (2018)
Men's singlesFrance Richard Gasquet
Women's singlesSerbia Aleksandra Kruni?
Men's doublesUnited Kingdom Dominic Inglot
Croatia Franko ?kugor
Women's doublesBelgium Elise Mertens
Netherlands Demi Schuurs
ATP World Tour
CategoryATP World Series
(1990-1995)
ATP International Series
(2001-2008)
ATP World Tour 250 series
(2009-current)
Draw28S / 16Q / 16D
Prize moneyEUR711,275 (2019)
WTA Tour
CategoryWTA Tier III
(1996-2008)
WTA International
(2009-current)
Draw32S / 16Q / 16D
Prize moneyUS$226,750 (2017)

The Rosmalen Grass Court Championships, current sponsored name the Libéma Open (formerly known as the Ricoh Open, Heineken Trophy, Ordina Open, UNICEF Open, and Topshelf Open), is a professional tennis tournament held in the town of Rosmalen, on the outskirts of the city of 's-Hertogenbosch (Den Bosch), the Netherlands[2]. The men's and women's tennis matches are played on outdoors grass courts at the Autotron convention center, and constitute a stage on the ATP Tour and the WTA Tour[3].

In 1989 a two-group round robin invitational tournament with eight players was organized in Rosmalen which was won by Miloslav Me?í?. The next year, 1990, the tournament became part of the newly founded ATP Tour and was officially called the Continental Grass Court Championships. At the time of its founding it was the only grass court event held in continental Europe.[a] The tournament is used by tennis pros as a preparation for the Wimbledon Championships and was held the week prior to Wimbledon until 2014. From 2015 onwards it is held the week following the French Open. In 1996 a women's singles and doubles event dubbed Wilkinson Championships was added to the tournament.

The men's tournament is currently part of the ATP World Tour 250 and the women's tournament is part of the WTA International Tournaments series.

Past finals

Men's singles

Women's singles

Men's doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1990 Switzerland Jakob Hlasek
Germany Michael Stich
United States Jim Grabb
United States Patrick McEnroe
7-6, 6-3
1991 Netherlands Hendrik Jan Davids
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
Netherlands Richard Krajicek
Netherlands Jan Siemerink
6-3, 7-6
1992 United States Jim Grabb
United States Richey Reneberg
United States John McEnroe
Germany Michael Stich
6-4, 6-7, 6-4
1993 United States Patrick McEnroe
United States Jonathan Stark
South Africa David Adams
Russia Andrei Olhovskiy
7-6, 1-6, 6-4
1994 Netherlands Stephen Noteboom
Netherlands Fernon Wibier
Sweden Peter Nyborg
Italy Diego Nargiso
6-3, 1-6, 7-6
1995 Netherlands Richard Krajicek
Netherlands Jan Siemerink
Netherlands Hendrik Jan Davids
Russia Andrei Olhovskiy
7-5, 6-3
1996 Australia Paul Kilderry
Czech Republic Pavel Vízner
Sweden Anders Järryd
Canada Daniel Nestor
7-5, 6-3
1997 Netherlands Jacco Eltingh
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis (2)
United States Trevor Kronemann
Australia David Macpherson
6-4, 7-5
1998 France Guillaume Raoux
Netherlands Jan Siemerink (2)
Australia Joshua Eagle
Australia Andrew Florent
7-6, 6-2
1999 Not held due to rain
2000 Czech Republic Martin Damm
Czech Republic Cyril Suk
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
Australia Sandon Stolle
6-4, 6-7(5-7), 7-6(7-5)
2001 Netherlands Paul Haarhuis (3)
Netherlands Sjeng Schalken
Czech Republic Martin Damm
Czech Republic Cyril Suk
6-4, 6-4
2002 Czech Republic Martin Damm (2)
Czech Republic Cyril Suk (2)
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
United States Brian MacPhie
7-6(8-6), 6-7(6-8), 6-4
2003 Czech Republic Martin Damm (3)
Czech Republic Cyril Suk (3)
United States Donald Johnson
India Leander Paes
7-5, 7-6(7-4)
2004 Czech Republic Martin Damm (4)
Czech Republic Cyril Suk (4)
Germany Lars Burgsmüller
Czech Republic Jan Vacek
6-3, 6-7(7-9), 6-3
2005 Czech Republic Cyril Suk (5)
Czech Republic Pavel Vízner (2)
Czech Republic Tomá? Cibulec
Czech Republic Leo? Friedl
6-3, 6-4
2006 Czech Republic Martin Damm (5)
India Leander Paes
France Arnaud Clément
South Africa Chris Haggard
6-1, 7-6(7-3)
2007 South Africa Jeff Coetzee
Netherlands Rogier Wassen
Czech Republic Martin Damm
India Leander Paes
3-6, 7-6(7-5), [12-10]
2008 Croatia Mario An?i?
Austria Jürgen Melzer
India Mahesh Bhupathi
India Leander Paes
7-6(7-5), 6-3
2009 South Africa Wesley Moodie
Belgium Dick Norman
Sweden Johan Brunström
Netherlands Antilles Jean-Julien Rojer
7-6(7-3), 6-7(8-10), [10-5]
2010 Sweden Robert Lindstedt
Romania Horia Tec?u
Czech Republic Luká? Dlouhý
India Leander Paes
1-6, 7-5, [10-7]
2011 Italy Daniele Bracciali
Czech Republic Franti?ek ?ermák
Sweden Robert Lindstedt
Romania Horia Tec?u
6-3, 2-6, [10-8]
2012 Sweden Robert Lindstedt (2)
Romania Horia Tec?u (2)
Colombia Juan Sebastián Cabal
Russia Dmitry Tursunov
6-3, 7-6(7-1)
2013 Belarus Max Mirnyi
Romania Horia Tec?u (3)
Germany Andre Begemann
Germany Martin Emmrich
6-3, 7-6(7-4)
2014 Netherlands Jean-Julien Rojer
Romania Horia Tec?u (4)
Mexico Santiago González
United States Scott Lipsky
6-3, 7-6(7-3)
2015 Croatia Ivo Karlovi?
Poland ?ukasz Kubot
France Pierre-Hugues Herbert
France Nicolas Mahut
6-2, 7-6(11-9)
2016 Croatia Mate Pavi?
New Zealand Michael Venus
United Kingdom Dominic Inglot
South Africa Raven Klaasen
3-6, 6-3, [11-9]
2017 Poland ?ukasz Kubot (2)
Brazil Marcelo Melo
South Africa Raven Klaasen
United States Rajeev Ram
6-3, 6-4
2018 United Kingdom Dominic Inglot
Croatia Franko ?kugor
South Africa Raven Klaasen
New Zealand Michael Venus
7-6(7-3), 7-5
2019 United Kingdom Dominic Inglot (2)
United States Austin Krajicek
New Zealand Marcus Daniell
Netherlands Wesley Koolhof
6-4, 4-6, [10-4]

Women's doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1996 Latvia Larisa Savchenko Neiland
Netherlands Brenda Schultz-McCarthy
Netherlands Kristie Boogert
Czech Republic Helena Suková
6-4, 7-6(9-7)
1997 Czech Republic Eva Melicharová
Czech Republic Helena Vildová
Slovakia Karina Hab?udová
Argentina Florencia Labat
6-3, 7-6(8-6)
1998 Belgium Sabine Appelmans
Netherlands Miriam Oremans
Romania C?t?lina Cristea
Czech Republic Eva Melicharová
1999 Italy Silvia Farina
Italy Rita Grande
Zimbabwe Cara Black
Netherlands Kristie Boogert
7-5, 7-6(7-2)
2000 United States Erika deLone
Australia Nicole Pratt
Australia Catherine Barclay
Slovakia Karina Hab?udová
7-6(8-6), 4-3 ret.
2001 Romania Ruxandra Dragomir Ilie
Russia Nadia Petrova
Belgium Kim Clijsters
Netherlands Miriam Oremans
7-6(7-5), 6-7(5-7), 6-4
2002 Australia Catherine Barclay
Germany Martina Müller
Germany Bianka Lamade
Bulgaria Magdalena Maleeva
6-4, 7-5
2003 Russia Elena Dementieva
Russia Lina Krasnoroutskaya
France Mary Pierce
Russia Nadia Petrova
2-6, 6-3, 6-4
2004 Australia Lisa McShea
Venezuela Milagros Sequera
Croatia Jelena Kostani?
Luxembourg Claudine Schaul
7-6(7-3), 6-3
2005 Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
Russia Dinara Safina
Czech Republic Iveta Bene?ová
Spain Nuria Llagostera Vives
6-4, 2-6, 7-6(13-11)
2006 China Yan Zi
China Zheng Jie
Serbia Ana Ivanovic
Russia Maria Kirilenko
3-6, 6-2, 6-2
2007 Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
Chinese Taipei Chuang Chia-jung
Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
7-5, 6-2
2008 New Zealand Marina Erakovic
Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek
Latvia L?ga Dekmeijere
Germany Angelique Kerber
6-3, 6-2
2009 Italy Sara Errani
Italy Flavia Pennetta
Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek
Belgium Yanina Wickmayer
6-4, 5-7, [13-11]
2010 Russia Alla Kudryavtseva
Australia Anastasia Rodionova
United States Vania King
Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova
3-6, 6-3, [10-6]
2011 Czech Republic Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
Czech Republic Klára Zakopalová
Slovakia Dominika Cibulková
Italy Flavia Pennetta
1-6, 6-4, [10-7]
2012 Italy Sara Errani (2)
Italy Roberta Vinci
Russia Maria Kirilenko
Russia Nadia Petrova
6-4, 3-6, [11-9]
2013 Romania Irina-Camelia Begu
Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues (2)
Slovakia Dominika Cibulková
Spain Arantxa Parra Santonja
4-6, 7-6(7-3), [11-9]
2014 New Zealand Marina Erakovic (2)
Spain Arantxa Parra Santonja
Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek
France Kristina Mladenovic
0-6, 7-6(7-5), [10-8]
2015 United States Asia Muhammad
Germany Laura Siegemund
Serbia Jelena Jankovi?
Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
6-3, 7-5
2016 Georgia (country) Oksana Kalashnikova
Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova
Switzerland Xenia Knoll
Serbia Aleksandra Kruni?
6-1, 6-1
2017 Slovakia Dominika Cibulková
Belgium Kirsten Flipkens
Netherlands Kiki Bertens
Netherlands Demi Schuurs
4-6, 6-4, [10-6]
2018 Belgium Elise Mertens
Netherlands Demi Schuurs
Netherlands Kiki Bertens
Belgium Kirsten Flipkens
3-3 ret.
2019 Japan Shuko Aoyama
Serbia Aleksandra Kruni?
Netherlands Lesley Kerkhove
Netherlands Bibiane Schoofs
7-5, 6-3

Notes

  1. ^ Since 1993 another continental grass court tournament, the Gerry Weber Open, is held in Halle, Germany.

References

External links

Coordinates: 51°42?32?N 5°25?08?E / 51.709°N 5.419°E / 51.709; 5.419


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Ordina_Open
 



 



 
Music Scenes