Nigeria At the 2004 Summer Olympics
Get Nigeria At the 2004 Summer Olympics essential facts below. View Videos or join the Nigeria At the 2004 Summer Olympics discussion. Add Nigeria At the 2004 Summer Olympics to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Nigeria At the 2004 Summer Olympics

Nigeria competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's thirteenth appearance at the Olympics, except the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal, because of the African boycott. Nigerian Olympic Committee sent a total of 72 athletes, 24 men and 48 women, to the Games to compete in 10 sports. For the first time in its Olympic history, Nigeria was represented by more female than male athletes. Women's basketball and women's football were the only team-based sports in which Nigeria had its representation at these Games. There was only a single competitor in men's freestyle wrestling.

Fifteen athletes from the Nigerian team had previously competed in Sydney, including five football players from the women's squad and Olympic silver medalist Enefiok Udo-Obong in the men's 4 × 400 m relay. At age 36, sprinter Mary Onyali-Omagbemi became the first Nigerian athlete to compete in fifth Olympic Games, while table tennis players Segun Toriola and Bose Kaffo followed Onyali's footsteps to fulfill their fourth Olympic bid in Athens. For being the oldest and most experienced athlete of the team, Onyali reprised her role to carry the Nigerian flag in the opening ceremony for the second time since 1996.[1]

Nigeria left Athens with only two Olympic bronze medals, all from the men's 4 × 100 m relay (led by Deji Aliu) and 4 × 400 m relay teams (led by Udo-Obong).[2]

Medalists

Athletics

Nigerian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[3][4]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Deji Aliu 100 m 10.39 1 Q 10.26 5 Did not advance
Uchenna Emedolu 10.22 2 Q 10.15 3 Q 10.35 8 Did not advance
Saul Weigopwa 400 m 45.59 3 q N/A 45.67 6 Did not advance
Deji Aliu
Aaron Egbele
Uchenna Emedolu
Olusoji Fasuba
4 × 100 m relay 38.27 1 Q N/A 38.23 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Musa Audu
James Godday
Enefiok Udo-Obong
Saul Weigopwa
4 × 400 m relay 3:01.60 2 Q N/A 3:00.90 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Mercy Nku 100 m 11.37 4 q 11.39 5 Did not advance
Endurance Ojokolo 11.36 2 Q 11.35 5 Did not advance
Mary Onyali-Omagbemi 200 m 23.37 6 q 23.75 8 Did not advance
Gloria Kemasuode
Mercy Nku
Oludamola Osayomi
Endurance Ojokolo
4 × 100 m relay 43.00 4 q N/A 43.42 7
Christy Ekpukhon
Halimat Ismaila
Ngozi Cynthia Nwokocha
Gloria Amuche Nwosu
4 × 400 m relay 3:30.78 8 N/A Did not advance

Basketball

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the Nigeria roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[5]

Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 Spain 5 0 405 349 +56 10
 Italy 3 2 371 341 +30 8 1W-0L
 Argentina 3 2 414 396 +18 8 0W-1L
 China 2 3 303 382 -79 7
 New Zealand 1 4 399 413 -14 6 1W-0L
 Serbia and Montenegro 1 4 377 388 -11 6 0W-1L


August 14
9:00
Australia  85–73  Nigeria
Scoring by quarter: 20-18, 26-14, 16-12, 23-29
Pts: Batkovic, Taylor 11
Rebs: Batkovic 7
Asts: Fallon, Harrower 4
Pts: Udoka 26
Rebs: Amachree, Sadiq 8
Asts: Umoh 2
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 302
Referees:
Philippe Leemann (France)
Valdu Suurkask (Estonia)
August 16
11:15
Nigeria  73–79  Japan
Scoring by quarter: 22-22, 24-23, 16-20, 11-14
Pts: Udoka 19
Rebs: Udoka 16
Asts: Four players 1
Pts: Yano 21
Rebs: Kusuda, Yano 6
Asts: Kusuda, Hamaguchi 4
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 400
Referees:
Elizabeth Sisk (United States)
Dallas Pickering (New Zealand)
August 18
16:45
Greece  83–68  Nigeria
Scoring by quarter: 30-15, 15-14, 20-15, 18-24
Pts: Kostaki 25
Rebs: Maltsi, Saregkou 8
Asts: Kostaki 4
Pts: Udoka 28
Rebs: Udoka 18
Asts: Amachree, Iyorhe 1
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 2,300
Referees:
Scott Butler (Australia)
Nancy Ethier (Canada)
August 20
22:15
Nigeria  63–82  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 19-33, 15-14, 12-11, 17-24
Pts: Udoka 17
Rebs: Udoka 7
Asts: Amachree, Udoka 2
Pts: Castro Marques 26
Rebs: de Souza 8
Asts: Castro Marques 6
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 2,500
Referees:
Mike Homsy (Canada)
Song Yangping (China)
August 22
11:15
Nigeria  58–93  Russia
Scoring by quarter: 14-23, 17-20, 15-21, 12-29
Pts: Udoka 19
Rebs: Mohammed 8
Asts: Akiode, Umoh 3
Pts: Rakhmatulina 15
Rebs: Baranova 8
Asts: Karpova, Rakhmatulina 3
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 382
Referees:
Dallas Pickering (New Zealand)
Shoko Suguro (Japan)
Classification match (11th-12th place)
August 24
9:00
11th place
Nigeria  68–64  South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 16-16, 13-16, 21-12, 18-20
Pts: Udoka 21
Rebs: Mohammed 13
Asts: Umoh 2
Pts: Kim Y. 19
Rebs: Lee M. 12
Asts: Lee M. 7
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 155
Referees:
Philippe Leemann (Switzerland)
Chantal Julien (France)

Boxing

Nigeria sent seven boxers to Athens. Five lost their first matches, while the other two made it to the quarterfinals (one with two wins, the other with a bye and a win) before being defeated.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Effiong Okon Light flyweight  Pinto (ITA)
L RSC
Did not advance
Nestor Bolum Bantamweight  Ngnitedem (GAB)
W 23-17
 Prasad (IND)
W RSC
 Petchkoom (THA)
L 14-29
Did not advance
Muideen Ganiyu Bantamweight Bye  Ikgopoleng (BOT)
W 25-16
 Kim S-G (PRK)
L 11-32
Did not advance
Ahmed Sadiq Lightweight  Kindelán (CUB)
L RSC
Did not advance
Isaac Ekpo Light heavyweight  Haydarov (UZB)
L 11-21
Did not advance
Emmanuel Izonritei Heavyweight N/A  Al Shami (SYR)
L 17-30
Did not advance
Gbenga Oluokun Super heavyweight N/A  Cammarelle (ITA)
L 13-29
Did not advance

Football

Women's tournament

The Nigerian team qualified for the Olympics after defeating Ghana on penalties and edging South Africa in a two-leg playoff.[6]

Roster

The following is the Nigerian squad in the women's football tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[7]

Head coach: Mabo Ismaila

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals 2004 club
1 1GK Precious Dede (1980-01-18)18 January 1980 (aged 24) 12 0 Nigeria Delta Queens
2 3MF Efioanwan Ekpo (1984-01-25)25 January 1984 (aged 20) 20 3 Nigeria Pelican Stars
3 2DF Felicia Eze (1974-09-27)27 September 1974 (aged 29) 0 0 Nigeria Delta Queens
4 4FW Perpetua Nkwocha (1976-01-03)3 January 1976 (aged 28) 30 10 Nigeria Pelican Stars
5 3MF Ajuma Ameh (1984-12-01)1 December 1984 (aged 19) 0 0 Nigeria Pelican Stars
6 2DF Faith Ikidi (1987-02-28)28 February 1987 (aged 17) 2 0 Nigeria Bayelsa Queens
7 4FW Stella Mbachu (1978-04-16)16 April 1978 (aged 26) 55 25 China Tianjin Teda F.C.
8 3MF Rita Nwadike (1974-11-03)3 November 1974 (aged 29) 0 0 Nigeria Rivers Angels
9 4FW Blessing Igbojionu (1982-09-26)26 September 1982 (aged 21) 0 0 Nigeria Pelican Stars
10 4FW Mercy Akide (1975-08-26)26 August 1975 (aged 28) 78 0 United States Hampton Roads Piranhas
11 4FW Vera Okolo (1985-01-05)5 January 1985 (aged 19) 4 14 Nigeria Delta Queens
12 2DF Celestina Onyeka (1984-07-15)15 July 1984 (aged 20) 0 0 Nigeria Pelican Stars
13 2DF Yinka Kudaisi (1975-08-25)25 August 1975 (aged 28) 0 0 Nigeria Pelican Stars
14 2DF Akudo Sabi (1986-11-17)17 November 1986 (aged 17) 14 6 Nigeria Bayelsa Queens
15 3MF Maureen Mmadu (1975-05-07)7 May 1975 (aged 29) 68 0 Norway Amazon Grimstad
16 4FW Nkechi Egbe (1978-02-05)5 February 1978 (aged 26) 35 15 Nigeria Delta Queens
17 2DF Chima Nwosu (1986-05-12)12 May 1986 (aged 18) 0 0 Nigeria Inneh Queens
18 1GK Ogechi Onyinanya (1985-05-26)26 May 1985 (aged 19) 0 0 Nigeria Pelican Stars
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Sweden 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3 Qualified for the quarterfinals
2  Nigeria 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3
3  Japan 2 1 0 1 1 1 0 3
Source:[]
Japan 0 – 1 Nigeria
Report Okolo Goal 55
Attendance: 14.126
Referee: Ferreira-James (Guyana)

Sweden 2 – 1 Nigeria
Marklund Goal 68
Moström Goal 73
Report Akide Goal 25
Attendance: 21.597
Referee: de Oliveira (Brazil)
Quarterfinals
Germany 2 – 1 Nigeria
Jones Goal 76
Pohlers Goal 81
Report Akide Goal 49
Attendance: 2.531
Referee: D'Coth (India)

Judo

Two Nigerian judoka (one man and one woman) qualified for the 2004 Summer Olympics.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Chukwuemeka Onyemachi Men's +100 kg  Hernandes (BRA)
L 0000-0100
Did not advance
Catherine Ekuta Women's -57 kg Bye  Göldi (SUI)
L 0000-1010
Did not advance

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Eric Williams 100 m breaststroke 1:07.69 53 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Lenient Obia 100 m backstroke 1:09.65 39 Did not advance

Table tennis

Eight Nigerian table tennis players qualified for the following events.

Men
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Monday Merotohun Singles  Babunugu (COD)
W 4-0
 Persson (SWE)
L 1-4
Did not advance
Segun Toriola  Tabachnik (ARG)
W 4-1
 Chila (FRA)
L 2-4
Did not advance
Peter Akinlabi
Kazeem Nosiru
Doubles N/A  Papic /
Rodríguez (CHI)
W 4-1
 Maze /
Tugwell (DEN)
L 2-4
Did not advance
Monday Merotohun
Segun Toriola
N/A  Hazinski /
Lupulesku (USA)
L 0-4
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Cecilia Offiong Singles  Silva (BRA)
W 4-1
 Kim Y-M (PRK)
L 0-4
Did not advance
Olufunke Oshonaike  Rodriguez (CHI)
W 4-0
 Tóth (HUN)
L 2-4
Did not advance
Offiong Edem
Cecilia Offiong
Doubles Bye  Fadeyeva /
Melnik (RUS)
L 3-4
Did not advance
Bose Kaffo
Olufunke Oshonaike
Bye  Stefanova /
Tan Wl (ITA)
L 3-4
Did not advance

Taekwondo

Three Nigerian taekwondo jin qualified for the following events.

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jacob Obiorah Men's -80 kg  Hamdouni (TUN)
L 11-16
Did not advance
Chika Chukwumerije Men's +80 kg  Gentil (FRA)
L 0-2
Did not advance
Princess Dudu Women's +67 kg  Dawani (JOR)
L 9-12
Did not advance

Weightlifting

Two Nigerian weightlifters qualified for the following events:

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Blessed Udoh Women's -48 kg 75 =12 105 =6 180 7
Franca Gbodo Women's -58 kg 95 =6 117.5 =10 212.5 10

Wrestling

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.

Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Fred Jessey -66 kg  Baek J-K (KOR)
L 1-3 PP
 Ikematsu (JPN)
L 0-5 VT
3 Did not advance 20

See also

References

  1. ^ a b Odigbo, Uzur (21 July 2004). "Ministry approves new Olympics role for Onyali". Biafra Nigeria World. Retrieved 2014.
  2. ^ "Athens 2004: Nigeria takes Bronze in 4×400 relay". Naija.net. 28 August 2004. Retrieved 2014.
  3. ^ "iaaf.org - Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 2011.
  4. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad - Athens 2004 Entry Standards". IAAF. Retrieved 2011.
  5. ^ "Women's Basketball Team Roster - Nigeria (NGR)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 9 April 2014. p. 11.
  6. ^ "Games of the XXVIII Olympiad Football Qualifying Tournament". Rec Sport Soccer Statistics Foundation. 13 March 2005. Retrieved 2008.
  7. ^ "Olympic Women's Football Tournaments Athens 2004 - Squad List: Nigeria (NGR)". FIFA. Retrieved 2015.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Nigeria_at_the_2004_Summer_Olympics
 



 



 
Music Scenes