List of MPs Elected in the 2019 United Kingdom General Election
Browse the List of MPs Elected in the 2019 United Kingdom General Election below. View Videos or join the discussion on this topic. Add List of MPs Elected in the 2019 United Kingdom General Election to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
List of MPs Elected in the 2019 United Kingdom General Election

The fifty-eighth Parliament of the United Kingdom is the legislature following the 2019 general election of Members of Parliament (MPs) to the House of Commons of the United Kingdom. The UK Parliament comprises the Sovereign, the House of Lords and the elected House of Commons, which consists of 650 MPs each returned by a parliamentary constituency.[1]

The new Parliament first met on 17 December 2019.[2][3] After the swearing in of members and the election of Speaker, the State Opening of Parliament took place on 19 December 2019.[4]

House of Commons composition

The Conservative Party gained a majority of seats in the election; the Scottish National Party increased their number of seats and the Social Democratic and Labour Party and Alliance Party returned to the House of Commons for the first time since their defeats in the 2017 and 2015 general elections respectively. The Labour Party, Liberal Democrats and Democratic Unionists all suffered losses.

Affiliation Members
Elected[5] Current
Conservative[a] 365 365
Labour[b] 202 202
SNP[c] 48 47
Liberal Democrats 11 11
DUP 8 8
Sinn Féin 7 7
Plaid Cymru 4 4
SDLP 2 2
Green 1 1
Alliance 1 1
  The Speaker 1 1
Independent 0 1
Total 650
Voting total[d] 639
Government majority[e] 87

For full details of changes during the 58th Parliament, see Defections and suspensions and By-elections.


List of MPs elected

Constituency Party of incumbent
before election
Member returned Party of incumbent
after election
Notes
Aberavon Labour Stephen Kinnock Labour Seat held
Aberconwy Independent[f] Robin Millar Conservative Previous incumbent, Guto Bebb, did not stand
Aberdeen North Scottish National Kirsty Blackman Scottish National Seat held
Aberdeen South Conservative Stephen Flynn Scottish National Previous incumbent, Ross Thomson, did not stand
Airdrie and Shotts Scottish National Neil Gray Scottish National Seat held
Aldershot Conservative Leo Docherty Conservative Seat held
Aldridge-Brownhills Conservative Wendy Morton Conservative Seat held
Altrincham and Sale West Conservative Graham Brady Conservative Seat held
Alyn and Deeside Labour Mark Tami Labour Seat held
Amber Valley Conservative Nigel Mills Conservative Seat held
Angus Conservative Dave Doogan Scottish National Defeated incumbent, Kirstene Hair
Arfon Plaid Cymru Hywel Williams Plaid Cymru Seat held
Argyll and Bute Scottish National Brendan O'Hara Scottish National Seat held
Arundel and South Downs Conservative Andrew Griffith Conservative Previous incumbent, Nick Herbert, did not stand
Ashfield Labour Lee Anderson Conservative Previous incumbent, Gloria de Piero, did not stand
Ashford Conservative Damian Green Conservative Seat held
Ashton-under-Lyne Labour Angela Rayner Labour Seat held
Aylesbury Conservative Rob Butler Conservative Previous incumbent, David Lidington, did not stand
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock Conservative Allan Dorans Scottish National Previous incumbent, Bill Grant, did not stand
Banbury Conservative Victoria Prentis Conservative Seat held
Banff and Buchan Conservative David Duguid Conservative Seat held
Barking Labour Margaret Hodge Labour Seat held
Barnsley Central Labour Dan Jarvis Labour Seat held
Barnsley East Labour Stephanie Peacock Labour Seat held
Barrow and Furness Independent (The Independents)[g] Simon Fell Conservative Previous incumbent, John Woodcock, did not stand
Basildon and Billericay Conservative John Baron Conservative Seat held
Basingstoke Conservative Maria Miller Conservative Seat held
Bassetlaw Vacant[h] Brendan Clarke-Smith Conservative Previous incumbent, John Mann, did not stand
Bath Liberal Democrats Wera Hobhouse Liberal Democrats Seat held
Batley and Spen Labour Co-operative Tracy Brabin Labour Co-operative Seat held
Battersea Labour Marsha de Cordova Labour Seat held
Beaconsfield Independent[f] Joy Morrissey Conservative Defeated incumbent, Dominic Grieve
Beckenham Conservative Bob Stewart Conservative Seat held
Bedford Labour Mohammad Yasin Labour Seat held
Belfast East DUP Gavin Robinson DUP Seat held
Belfast North DUP John Finucane Sinn Féin Defeated incumbent, Nigel Dodds
Belfast South DUP Claire Hanna SDLP Defeated incumbent, Emma Little-Pengelly
Belfast West Sinn Féin Paul Maskey Sinn Féin Seat held
Bermondsey and Old Southwark Labour Neil Coyle Labour Seat held
Berwick-upon-Tweed Conservative Anne-Marie Trevelyan Conservative Seat held
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk Conservative John Lamont Conservative Seat held
Bethnal Green and Bow Labour Rushanara Ali Labour Seat held
Beverley and Holderness Conservative Graham Stuart Conservative Seat held
Bexhill and Battle Conservative Huw Merriman Conservative Seat held
Bexleyheath and Crayford Conservative David Evennett Conservative Seat held
Birkenhead Birkenhead Social Justice[h] Mick Whitley Labour Defeated incumbent, Frank Field
Birmingham Edgbaston Labour Co-operative Preet Gill Labour Co-operative Seat held
Birmingham Erdington Labour Jack Dromey Labour Seat held
Birmingham Hall Green Labour Tahir Ali Labour Defeated incumbent, Roger Godsiff
Birmingham Hodge Hill Labour Liam Byrne Labour Seat held
Birmingham Ladywood Labour Shabana Mahmood Labour Seat held
Birmingham Northfield Labour Gary Sambrook Conservative Defeated incumbent, Richard Burden
Birmingham Perry Barr Labour Khalid Mahmood Labour Seat held
Birmingham Selly Oak Labour Steve McCabe Labour Seat held
Birmingham Yardley Labour Jess Phillips Labour Seat held
Bishop Auckland Labour Dehenna Davison Conservative Defeated incumbent, Helen Goodman
Blackburn Labour Kate Hollern Labour Seat held
Blackley and Broughton Labour Graham Stringer Labour Seat held
Blackpool North and Cleveleys Conservative Paul Maynard Conservative Seat held
Blackpool South Labour Scott Benton Conservative Defeated incumbent, Gordon Marsden
Blaenau Gwent Labour Nick Smith Labour Seat held
Blaydon Labour Liz Twist Labour Seat held
Blyth Valley Labour Ian Levy Conservative Previous incumbent, Ronnie Campbell, did not stand
Bognor Regis and Littlehampton Conservative Nick Gibb Conservative Seat held
Bolsover Labour Mark Fletcher Conservative Defeated incumbent, Dennis Skinner
Bolton North East Labour Mark Logan Conservative Defeated incumbent, David Crausby
Bolton South East Labour Yasmin Qureshi Labour Seat held
Bolton West Conservative Chris Green Conservative Seat held
Bootle Labour Peter Dowd Labour Seat held
Boston and Skegness Conservative Matt Warman Conservative Seat held
Bosworth Conservative Luke Evans Conservative Previous incumbent, David Tredinnick, did not stand
Bournemouth East Conservative Tobias Ellwood Conservative Seat held
Bournemouth West Conservative Conor Burns Conservative Seat held
Bracknell Liberal Democrats[f] James Sunderland Conservative Previous incumbent, Phillip Lee, did not stand
Bradford East Labour Imran Hussain Labour Seat held
Bradford South Labour Judith Cummins Labour Seat held
Bradford West Labour Naseem Shah Labour Seat held
Braintree Conservative James Cleverly Conservative Seat held
Brecon and Radnorshire Liberal Democrats[i] Fay Jones Conservative Defeated incumbent, Jane Dodds
Brent Central Labour Dawn Butler Labour Seat held
Brent North Labour Barry Gardiner Labour Seat held
Brentford and Isleworth Labour Ruth Cadbury Labour Seat held
Brentwood and Ongar Conservative Alex Burghart Conservative Seat held
Bridgend Labour Jamie Wallis Conservative Defeated incumbent, Madeleine Moon
Bridgwater and West Somerset Conservative Ian Liddell-Grainger Conservative Seat held
Brigg and Goole Conservative Andrew Percy Conservative Seat held
Brighton Kemptown Labour Co-operative Lloyd Russell-Moyle Labour Co-operative Seat held
Brighton Pavilion Green Caroline Lucas Green Seat held
Bristol East Labour Kerry McCarthy Labour Seat held
Bristol North West Labour Darren Jones Labour Seat held
Bristol South Labour Karin Smyth Labour Seat held
Bristol West Labour Thangam Debbonaire Labour Seat held
Broadland Conservative Jerome Mayhew Conservative Previous incumbent, Keith Simpson, did not stand
Bromley and Chislehurst Conservative Bob Neill Conservative Seat held
Bromsgrove Conservative Sajid Javid Conservative Seat held
Broxbourne Conservative Charles Walker Conservative Seat held
Broxtowe Change UK[f] Darren Henry Conservative Defeated incumbent, Anna Soubry
Buckingham Vacant[j] Greg Smith Conservative Previous incumbent, John Bercow, did not stand
Burnley Labour Antony Higginbotham Conservative Defeated incumbent, Julie Cooper
Burton Conservative Kate Griffiths Conservative Previous incumbent, Andrew Griffiths, did not stand
Bury North Labour James Daly Conservative Defeated incumbent, James Frith
Bury South Independent[h] Christian Wakeford Conservative Defeated incumbent, Ivan Lewis
Bury St Edmunds Conservative Jo Churchill Conservative Seat held
Caerphilly Labour Wayne David Labour Seat held
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross Liberal Democrats Jamie Stone Liberal Democrats Seat held
Calder Valley Conservative Craig Whittaker Conservative Seat held
Camberwell and Peckham Labour Harriet Harman Labour Seat held
Camborne and Redruth Conservative George Eustice Conservative Seat held
Cambridge Labour Daniel Zeichner Labour Seat held
Cannock Chase Conservative Amanda Milling Conservative Seat held
Canterbury Labour Rosie Duffield Labour Seat held
Cardiff Central Labour Jo Stevens Labour Seat held
Cardiff North Labour Anna McMorrin Labour Seat held
Cardiff South and Penarth Labour Co-operative Stephen Doughty Labour Co-operative Seat held
Cardiff West Labour Kevin Brennan Labour Seat held
Carlisle Conservative John Stevenson Conservative Seat held
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr Plaid Cymru Jonathan Edwards Plaid Cymru Seat held
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire Conservative Simon Hart Conservative Seat held
Carshalton and Wallington Liberal Democrats Elliot Colburn Conservative Defeated incumbent, Tom Brake
Castle Point Conservative Rebecca Harris Conservative Seat held
Central Ayrshire Scottish National Philippa Whitford Scottish National Seat held
Central Devon Conservative Mel Stride Conservative Seat held
Central Suffolk and North Ipswich Conservative Daniel Poulter Conservative Seat held
Ceredigion Plaid Cymru Ben Lake Plaid Cymru Seat held
Charnwood Conservative Edward Argar Conservative Seat held
Chatham and Aylesford Conservative Tracey Crouch Conservative Seat held
Cheadle Conservative Mary Robinson Conservative Seat held
Chelmsford Conservative Vicky Ford Conservative Seat held
Chelsea and Fulham Conservative Greg Hands Conservative Seat held
Cheltenham Conservative Alex Chalk Conservative Seat held
Chesham and Amersham Conservative Cheryl Gillan Conservative Seat held
Chesterfield Labour Toby Perkins Labour Seat held
Chichester Conservative Gillian Keegan Conservative Seat held
Chingford and Woodford Green Conservative Iain Duncan Smith Conservative Seat held
Chippenham Conservative Michelle Donelan Conservative Seat held
Chipping Barnet Conservative Theresa Villiers Conservative Seat held
Chorley Speaker[h] Lindsay Hoyle Speaker Seat held
Christchurch Conservative Christopher Chope Conservative Seat held
Cities of London and Westminster Conservative Nickie Aiken Conservative Previous incumbent, Mark Field, did not stand
City of Chester Labour Chris Matheson Labour Seat held
City of Durham Labour Mary Foy Labour Previous incumbent, Roberta Blackman-Woods, did not stand
Clacton Conservative Giles Watling Conservative Seat held
Cleethorpes Conservative Martin Vickers Conservative Seat held
Clwyd South Labour Simon Baynes Conservative Defeated incumbent, Susan Elan Jones
Clwyd West Conservative David Jones Conservative Seat held
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill Labour Steven Bonnar Scottish National Defeated incumbent, Hugh Gaffney
Colchester Conservative Will Quince Conservative Seat held
Colne Valley Labour Jason McCartney Conservative Defeated incumbent, Thelma Walker
Congleton Conservative Fiona Bruce Conservative Seat held
Copeland Conservative Trudy Harrison Conservative Seat held
Corby Conservative Tom Pursglove Conservative Seat held
Coventry North East Labour Colleen Fletcher Labour Seat held
Coventry North West Labour Taiwo Owatemi Labour Previous incumbent, Geoffrey Robinson, did not stand
Coventry South Labour Zarah Sultana Labour Previous incumbent, Jim Cunningham, did not stand
Crawley Conservative Henry Smith Conservative Seat held
Crewe and Nantwich Labour Kieran Mullan Conservative Defeated incumbent, Laura Smith
Croydon Central Labour Sarah Jones Labour Seat held
Croydon North Labour Co-operative Steve Reed Labour Co-operative Seat held
Croydon South Conservative Chris Philp Conservative Seat held
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East Scottish National Stuart McDonald Scottish National Seat held
Cynon Valley Labour Beth Winter Labour Previous incumbent, Ann Clwyd, did not stand
Dagenham and Rainham Labour Jon Cruddas Labour Seat held
Darlington Labour Peter Gibson Conservative Defeated incumbent, Jenny Chapman
Dartford Conservative Gareth Johnson Conservative Seat held
Daventry Conservative Chris Heaton-Harris Conservative Seat held
Delyn Labour Rob Roberts Conservative Defeated incumbent, David Hanson
Denton and Reddish Labour Andrew Gwynne Labour Seat held
Derby North Independent[h] Amanda Solloway Conservative Defeated incumbent, Chris Williamson
Derby South Labour Margaret Beckett Labour Seat held
Derbyshire Dales Conservative Sarah Dines Conservative Previous incumbent, Patrick McLoughlin, did not stand
Devizes Conservative Danny Kruger Conservative Previous incumbent, Claire Perry, did not stand
Dewsbury Labour Mark Eastwood Conservative Defeated incumbent, Paula Sherriff
Don Valley Labour Nicholas Fletcher Conservative Defeated incumbent, Caroline Flint
Doncaster Central Labour Rosie Winterton Labour Seat held
Doncaster North Labour Ed Miliband Labour Seat held
Dover Independent[f] Natalie Elphicke Conservative Previous incumbent, Charlie Elphicke, did not stand
Dudley North Independent[h] Marco Longhi Conservative Previous incumbent, Ian Austin, did not stand
Dudley South Conservative Mike Wood Conservative Seat held
Dulwich and West Norwood Labour Helen Hayes Labour Seat held
Dumfries and Galloway Conservative Alister Jack Conservative Seat held
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale Conservative David Mundell Conservative Seat held
Dundee East Scottish National Stewart Hosie Scottish National Seat held
Dundee West Scottish National Chris Law Scottish National Seat held
Dunfermline and West Fife Scottish National Douglas Chapman Scottish National Seat held
Dwyfor Meirionnydd Plaid Cymru Liz Saville-Roberts Plaid Cymru Seat held
Ealing Central and Acton Labour Rupa Huq Labour Seat held
Ealing North Labour James Murray Labour Co-operative Previous incumbent, Stephen Pound, did not stand
Ealing Southall Labour Virendra Sharma Labour Seat held
Easington Labour Grahame Morris Labour Seat held
East Antrim DUP Sammy Wilson DUP Seat held
East Devon Conservative Simon Jupp Conservative Previous incumbent, Hugo Swire, did not stand
East Dunbartonshire Liberal Democrats Amy Callaghan Scottish National Defeated incumbent, Jo Swinson
East Ham Labour Stephen Timms Labour Seat held
East Hampshire Conservative Damian Hinds Conservative Seat held
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow Scottish National Lisa Cameron Scottish National Seat held
East Londonderry DUP Gregory Campbell DUP Seat held
East Lothian Labour Kenny MacAskill Scottish National Defeated incumbent, Martin Whitfield
East Renfrewshire Conservative Kirsten Oswald Scottish National Defeated incumbent, Paul Masterton
East Surrey Liberal Democrats[f] Claire Coutinho Conservative Previous incumbent, Sam Gyimah, did not stand
East Worthing and Shoreham Conservative Tim Loughton Conservative Seat held
East Yorkshire Conservative Greg Knight Conservative Seat held
Eastbourne Liberal Democrats Caroline Ansell Conservative Defeated incumbent, Stephen Lloyd
Eastleigh Conservative Paul Holmes Conservative Previous incumbent, Mims Davies, did not stand
Eddisbury Liberal Democrats[f] Edward Timpson Conservative Defeated incumbent, Antoinette Sandbach
Edinburgh East Scottish National Tommy Sheppard Scottish National Seat held
Edinburgh North and Leith Scottish National Deidre Brock Scottish National Seat held
Edinburgh South Labour Ian Murray Labour Seat held
Edinburgh South West Scottish National Joanna Cherry Scottish National Seat held
Edinburgh West Liberal Democrats Christine Jardine Liberal Democrats Seat held
Edmonton Labour Co-operative Kate Osamor Labour Co-operative Seat held
Ellesmere Port and Neston Labour Justin Madders Labour Seat held
Elmet and Rothwell Conservative Alec Shelbrooke Conservative Seat held
Eltham Labour Clive Efford Labour Seat held
Enfield North Change UK[h] Feryal Clark Labour Previous incumbent, Joan Ryan, did not stand
Enfield Southgate Labour Bambos Charalambous Labour Seat held
Epping Forest Conservative Eleanor Laing Conservative Seat held
Epsom and Ewell Conservative Chris Grayling Conservative Seat held
Erewash Conservative Maggie Throup Conservative Seat held
Erith and Thamesmead Labour Abena Oppong-Asare Labour Previous incumbent, Teresa Pearce, did not stand
Esher and Walton Conservative Dominic Raab Conservative Seat held
Exeter Labour Ben Bradshaw Labour Seat held
Falkirk Scottish National John McNally Scottish National Seat held
Fareham Conservative Suella Braverman Conservative Seat held
Faversham and Mid Kent Conservative Helen Whately Conservative Seat held
Feltham and Heston Labour Co-operative Seema Malhotra Labour Co-operative Seat held
Fermanagh and South Tyrone Sinn Féin Michelle Gildernew Sinn Féin Seat held
Filton and Bradley Stoke Conservative Jack Lopresti Conservative Seat held
Finchley and Golders Green Conservative Mike Freer Conservative Seat held
Folkestone and Hythe Conservative Damian Collins Conservative Seat held
Forest of Dean Conservative Mark Harper Conservative Seat held
Foyle Sinn Féin Colum Eastwood SDLP Defeated incumbent, Elisha McCallion
Fylde Conservative Mark Menzies Conservative Seat held
Gainsborough Conservative Edward Leigh Conservative Seat held
Garston and Halewood Labour Maria Eagle Labour Seat held
Gateshead Labour Ian Mearns Labour Seat held
Gedling Labour Tom Randall Conservative Defeated incumbent, Vernon Coaker
Gillingham and Rainham Conservative Rehman Chishti Conservative Seat held
Glasgow Central Scottish National Alison Thewliss Scottish National Seat held
Glasgow East Scottish National David Linden Scottish National Seat held
Glasgow North Scottish National Patrick Grady Scottish National Seat held
Glasgow North East Labour Co-operative Anne McLaughlin Scottish National Defeated incumbent, Paul Sweeney
Glasgow North West Scottish National Carol Monaghan Scottish National Seat held
Glasgow South Scottish National Stewart McDonald Scottish National Seat held
Glasgow South West Scottish National Chris Stephens Scottish National Seat held
Glenrothes Scottish National Peter Grant Scottish National Seat held
Gloucester Conservative Richard Graham Conservative Seat held
Gordon Conservative Richard Thomson Scottish National Defeated incumbent, Colin Clark
Gosport Conservative Caroline Dinenage Conservative Seat held
Gower Labour Tonia Antoniazzi Labour Seat held
Grantham and Stamford Independent[f] Gareth Davies Conservative Previous incumbent, Nick Boles, did not stand
Gravesham Conservative Adam Holloway Conservative Seat held
Great Grimsby Labour Lia Nici Conservative Defeated incumbent, Melanie Onn
Great Yarmouth Conservative Brandon Lewis Conservative Seat held
Greenwich and Woolwich Labour Matthew Pennycook Labour Seat held
Guildford Independent[f] Angela Richardson Conservative Defeated incumbent, Anne Milton
Hackney North and Stoke Newington Labour Diane Abbott Labour Seat held
Hackney South and Shoreditch Labour Co-operative Meg Hillier Labour Co-operative Seat held
Halesowen and Rowley Regis Conservative James Morris Conservative Seat held
Halifax Labour Holly Lynch Labour Seat held
Haltemprice and Howden Conservative David Davis Conservative Seat held
Halton Labour Derek Twigg Labour Seat held
Hammersmith Labour Andrew Slaughter Labour Seat held
Hampstead and Kilburn Labour Tulip Siddiq Labour Seat held
Harborough Conservative Neil O'Brien Conservative Seat held
Harlow Conservative Robert Halfon Conservative Seat held
Harrogate and Knaresborough Conservative Andrew Jones Conservative Seat held
Harrow East Conservative Bob Blackman Conservative Seat held
Harrow West Labour Co-operative Gareth Thomas Labour Co-operative Seat held
Hartlepool Labour Mike Hill Labour Seat held
Harwich and North Essex Conservative Bernard Jenkin Conservative Seat held
Hastings and Rye Independent[f] Sally-Ann Hart Conservative Previous incumbent, Amber Rudd, did not stand
Havant Conservative Alan Mak Conservative Seat held
Hayes and Harlington Labour John McDonnell Labour Seat held
Hazel Grove Conservative William Wragg Conservative Seat held
Hemel Hempstead Conservative Mike Penning Conservative Seat held
Hemsworth Labour Jon Trickett Labour Seat held
Hendon Conservative Matthew Offord Conservative Seat held
Henley Conservative John Howell Conservative Seat held
Hereford and South Herefordshire Conservative Jesse Norman Conservative Seat held
Hertford and Stortford Conservative Julie Marson Conservative Previous incumbent, Mark Prisk, did not stand
Hertsmere Conservative Oliver Dowden Conservative Seat held
Hexham Conservative Guy Opperman Conservative Seat held
Heywood and Middleton Labour Chris Clarkson Conservative Defeated incumbent, Liz McInnes
High Peak Labour Robert Largan Conservative Defeated incumbent, Ruth George
Hitchin and Harpenden Conservative Bim Afolami Conservative Seat held
Holborn and St Pancras Labour Keir Starmer Labour Seat held
Hornchurch and Upminster Conservative Julia Lopez Conservative Seat held
Hornsey and Wood Green Labour Catherine West Labour Seat held
Horsham Conservative Jeremy Quin Conservative Seat held
Houghton and Sunderland South Labour Bridget Phillipson Labour Seat held
Hove Labour Peter Kyle Labour Seat held
Huddersfield Labour Co-operative Barry Sheerman Labour Co-operative Seat held
Huntingdon Conservative Jonathan Djanogly Conservative Seat held
Hyndburn Labour Sara Britcliffe Conservative Defeated incumbent, Graham Jones
Ilford North Labour Wes Streeting Labour Seat held
Ilford South Change UK[g] Sam Tarry Labour Defeated incumbent, Mike Gapes
Inverclyde Scottish National Ronnie Cowan Scottish National Seat held
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey Scottish National Drew Hendry Scottish National Seat held
Ipswich Labour Tom Hunt Conservative Defeated incumbent, Sandy Martin
Isle of Wight Conservative Bob Seely Conservative Seat held
Islington North Labour Jeremy Corbyn Labour Seat held
Islington South and Finsbury Labour Emily Thornberry Labour Seat held
Islwyn Labour Co-operative Chris Evans Labour Co-operative Seat held
Jarrow Independent[h] Kate Osborne Labour Previous incumbent, Stephen Hepburn, did not stand
Keighley Labour Robbie Moore Conservative Defeated incumbent, John Grogan
Kenilworth and Southam Conservative Jeremy Wright Conservative Seat held
Kensington Labour Felicity Buchan Conservative Defeated incumbent, Emma Dent Coad
Kettering Conservative Philip Hollobone Conservative Seat held
Kilmarnock and Loudoun Scottish National Alan Brown Scottish National Seat held
Kingston and Surbiton Liberal Democrats Edward Davey Liberal Democrats Seat held
Kingston upon Hull East Labour Karl Turner Labour Seat held
Kingston upon Hull North Labour Diana R. Johnson Labour Seat held
Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle Labour Emma Hardy Labour Seat held
Kingswood Conservative Chris Skidmore Conservative Seat held
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath Labour Neale Hanvey Scottish National[k] Defeated incumbent, Lesley Laird
Knowsley Labour George Howarth Labour Seat held
Lagan Valley DUP Jeffrey Donaldson DUP Seat held
Lanark and Hamilton East Scottish National Angela Crawley Scottish National Seat held
Lancaster and Fleetwood Labour Cat Smith Labour Seat held
Leeds Central Labour Hilary Benn Labour Seat held
Leeds East Labour Richard Burgon Labour Seat held
Leeds North East Labour Fabian Hamilton Labour Seat held
Leeds North West Labour Co-operative Alex Sobel Labour Co-operative Seat held
Leeds West Labour Rachel Reeves Labour Seat held
Leicester East Suspended[h] Claudia Webbe Labour Previous incumbent, Keith Vaz, did not stand
Leicester South Labour Co-operative Jon Ashworth Labour Co-operative Seat held
Leicester West Labour Liz Kendall Labour Seat held
Leigh Labour Co-operative James Grundy Conservative Defeated incumbent, Joanne Platt
Lewes Conservative Maria Caulfield Conservative Seat held
Lewisham East Labour Janet Daby Labour Seat held
Lewisham West and Penge Labour Ellie Reeves Labour Seat held
Lewisham Deptford Labour Vicky Foxcroft Labour Seat held
Leyton and Wanstead Labour John Cryer Labour Seat held
Lichfield Conservative Michael Fabricant Conservative Seat held
Lincoln Labour Karl McCartney Conservative Defeated incumbent, Karen Lee
Linlithgow and East Falkirk Scottish National Martyn Day Scottish National Seat held
Liverpool Riverside Independent[g] Kim Johnson Labour Previous incumbent, Louise Ellman, did not stand
Liverpool Walton Labour Dan Carden Labour Seat held
Liverpool Wavertree Liberal Democrats[g] Paula Barker Labour Previous incumbent, Luciana Berger, did not stand
Liverpool West Derby Labour Co-operative Ian Byrne Labour Previous incumbent, Stephen Twigg, did not stand
Livingston Scottish National Hannah Bardell Scottish National Seat held
Llanelli Labour Nia Griffith Labour Seat held
Loughborough Conservative Jane Hunt Conservative Previous incumbent, Nicky Morgan, did not stand
Louth and Horncastle Conservative Victoria Atkins Conservative Seat held
Ludlow Conservative Philip Dunne Conservative Seat held
Luton North Independent[h] Sarah Owen Labour Previous incumbent, Kelvin Hopkins, did not stand
Luton South Independent (The Independents)[g] Rachel Hopkins Labour Defeated incumbent, Gavin Shuker
Macclesfield Conservative David Rutley Conservative Seat held
Maidenhead Conservative Theresa May Conservative Seat held
Maidstone and The Weald Conservative Helen Grant Conservative Seat held
Makerfield Labour Yvonne Fovargue Labour Seat held
Maldon Conservative John Whittingdale Conservative Seat held
Manchester Central Labour Co-operative Lucy Powell Labour Co-operative Seat held
Manchester Gorton Labour Afzal Khan Labour Seat held
Manchester Withington Labour Jeff Smith Labour Seat held
Mansfield Conservative Ben Bradley Conservative Seat held
Meon Valley Conservative Flick Drummond Conservative Previous incumbent, George Hollingbery, did not stand
Meriden Conservative Saqib Bhatti Conservative Previous incumbent, Caroline Spelman, did not stand
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney Labour Gerald Jones Labour Seat held
Mid Bedfordshire Conservative Nadine Dorries Conservative Seat held
Mid Derbyshire Conservative Pauline Latham Conservative Seat held
Mid Dorset and North Poole Conservative Michael Tomlinson Conservative Seat held
Mid Norfolk Conservative George Freeman Conservative Seat held
Mid Sussex Conservative Mims Davies Conservative Previous incumbent, Nicholas Soames, did not stand
Mid Ulster Sinn Féin Francie Molloy Sinn Féin Seat held
Mid Worcestershire Conservative Nigel Huddleston Conservative Seat held
Middlesbrough Labour Andy McDonald Labour Seat held
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland Conservative Simon Clarke Conservative Seat held
Midlothian Labour Owen Thompson Scottish National Defeated incumbent, Danielle Rowley
Milton Keynes North Conservative Ben Everitt Conservative Previous incumbent, Mark Lancaster, did not stand
Milton Keynes South Conservative Iain Stewart Conservative Seat held
Mitcham and Morden Labour Siobhain McDonagh Labour Seat held
Mole Valley Conservative Paul Beresford Conservative Seat held
Monmouth Conservative David Davies Conservative Seat held
Montgomeryshire Conservative Craig Williams Conservative Previous incumbent, Glyn Davies, did not stand
Moray Conservative Douglas Ross Conservative Seat held
Morecambe and Lunesdale Conservative David Morris Conservative Seat held
Morley and Outwood Conservative Andrea Jenkyns Conservative Seat held
Motherwell and Wishaw Scottish National Marion Fellows Scottish National Seat held
Na h-Eileanan an Iar Scottish National Angus MacNeil Scottish National Seat held
Neath Labour Co-operative Christina Rees Labour Co-operative Seat held
New Forest East Conservative Julian Lewis Conservative Seat held
New Forest West Conservative Desmond Swayne Conservative Seat held
Newark Conservative Robert Jenrick Conservative Seat held
Newbury Conservative Laura Farris Conservative Previous incumbent, Richard Benyon, did not stand
Newcastle upon Tyne Central Labour Chi Onwurah Labour Seat held
Newcastle upon Tyne East Labour Nick Brown Labour Seat held
Newcastle upon Tyne North Labour Catherine McKinnell Labour Seat held
Newcastle-under-Lyme Labour Aaron Bell Conservative Previous incumbent, Paul Farrelly, did not stand
Newport East Labour Jessica Morden Labour Seat held
Newport West Labour Ruth Jones Labour Seat held
Newry and Armagh Sinn Féin Mickey Brady Sinn Féin Seat held
Newton Abbot Conservative Anne Marie Morris Conservative Seat held
Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford Labour Yvette Cooper Labour Seat held
North Antrim DUP Ian Paisley DUP Seat held
North Ayrshire and Arran Scottish National Patricia Gibson Scottish National Seat held
North Cornwall Conservative Scott Mann Conservative Seat held
North Devon Conservative Selaine Saxby Conservative Previous incumbent, Peter Heaton-Jones, did not stand
North Dorset Conservative Simon Hoare Conservative Seat held
North Down Independent Stephen Farry Alliance Previous incumbent, Sylvia Hermon, did not stand
North Durham Labour Kevan Jones Labour Seat held
North East Bedfordshire Conservative Richard Fuller Conservative Previous incumbent, Alistair Burt, did not stand
North East Cambridgeshire Conservative Stephen Barclay Conservative Seat held
North East Derbyshire Conservative Lee Rowley Conservative Seat held
North East Fife Scottish National Wendy Chamberlain Liberal Democrats Defeated incumbent, Stephen Gethins
North East Hampshire Conservative Ranil Jayawardena Conservative Seat held
North East Hertfordshire Conservative Oliver Heald Conservative Seat held
North East Somerset Conservative Jacob Rees-Mogg Conservative Seat held
North Herefordshire Conservative Bill Wiggin Conservative Seat held
North Norfolk Liberal Democrats Duncan Baker Conservative Previous incumbent, Norman Lamb, did not stand
North Shropshire Conservative Owen Paterson Conservative Seat held
North Somerset Conservative Liam Fox Conservative Seat held
North Swindon Conservative Justin Tomlinson Conservative Seat held
North Thanet Conservative Roger Gale Conservative Seat held
North Tyneside Labour Mary Glindon Labour Seat held
North Warwickshire Conservative Craig Tracey Conservative Seat held
North West Cambridgeshire Conservative Shailesh Vara Conservative Seat held
North West Durham Labour Richard Holden Conservative Defeated incumbent, Laura Pidcock
North West Hampshire Conservative Kit Malthouse Conservative Seat held
North West Leicestershire Conservative Andrew Bridgen Conservative Seat held
North West Norfolk Conservative James Wild Conservative Previous incumbent, Henry Bellingham, did not stand
North Wiltshire Conservative James Gray Conservative Seat held
Northampton North Conservative Michael Ellis Conservative Seat held
Northampton South Conservative Andrew Lewer Conservative Seat held
Norwich North Conservative Chloe Smith Conservative Seat held
Norwich South Labour Clive Lewis Labour Seat held
Nottingham East Change UK[g] Nadia Whittome Labour Defeated incumbent, Chris Leslie
Nottingham North Labour Co-operative Alex Norris Labour Co-operative Seat held
Nottingham South Labour Lilian Greenwood Labour Seat held
Nuneaton Conservative Marcus Jones Conservative Seat held
Ochil and South Perthshire Conservative John Nicolson Scottish National Defeated incumbent, Luke Graham
Ogmore Labour Chris Elmore Labour Seat held
Old Bexley and Sidcup Conservative James Brokenshire Conservative Seat held
Oldham East and Saddleworth Labour Debbie Abrahams Labour Seat held
Oldham West and Royton Labour Co-operative Jim McMahon Labour Co-operative Seat held
Orkney and Shetland Liberal Democrats Alistair Carmichael Liberal Democrats Seat held
Orpington Conservative Gareth Bacon Conservative Previous incumbent, Jo Johnson, did not stand
Oxford East Labour Co-operative Anneliese Dodds Labour Co-operative Seat held
Oxford West and Abingdon Liberal Democrats Layla Moran Liberal Democrats Seat held
Paisley and Renfrewshire North Scottish National Gavin Newlands Scottish National Seat held
Paisley and Renfrewshire South Scottish National Mhairi Black Scottish National Seat held
Pendle Conservative Andrew Stephenson Conservative Seat held
Penistone and Stocksbridge Liberal Democrats[h] Miriam Cates Conservative Previous incumbent, Angela Smith, did not stand
Penrith and The Border Independent[f] Neil Hudson Conservative Previous incumbent, Rory Stewart, did not stand
Perth and North Perthshire Scottish National Pete Wishart Scottish National Seat held
Peterborough Labour Paul Bristow Conservative Defeated incumbent, Lisa Forbes
Plymouth Moor View Conservative Johnny Mercer Conservative Seat held
Plymouth Sutton and Devonport Labour Co-operative Luke Pollard Labour Co-operative Seat held
Pontypridd Labour Alex Davies-Jones Labour Previous incumbent, Owen Smith, did not stand
Poole Conservative Robert Syms Conservative Seat held
Poplar and Limehouse Labour Apsana Begum Labour Previous incumbent, Jim Fitzpatrick, did not stand
Portsmouth North Conservative Penny Mordaunt Conservative Seat held
Portsmouth South Labour Stephen Morgan Labour Seat held
Preseli Pembrokeshire Conservative Stephen Crabb Conservative Seat held
Preston Labour Co-operative Mark Hendrick Labour Co-operative Seat held
Pudsey Conservative Stuart Andrew Conservative Seat held
Putney Independent[f] Fleur Anderson Labour Previous incumbent, Justine Greening, did not stand
Rayleigh and Wickford Conservative Mark Francois Conservative Seat held
Reading East Labour Matt Rodda Labour Seat held
Reading West Conservative Alok Sharma Conservative Seat held
Redcar Labour Co-operative Jacob Young Conservative Defeated incumbent, Anna Turley
Redditch Conservative Rachel Maclean Conservative Seat held
Reigate Conservative Crispin Blunt Conservative Seat held
Rhondda Labour Chris Bryant Labour Seat held
Ribble Valley Conservative Nigel Evans Conservative Seat held
Richmond (Yorks) Conservative Rishi Sunak Conservative Seat held
Richmond Park Conservative Sarah Olney Liberal Democrats Defeated incumbent, Zac Goldsmith
Rochdale Labour Tony Lloyd Labour Seat held
Rochester and Strood Conservative Kelly Tolhurst Conservative Seat held
Rochford and Southend East Conservative James Duddridge Conservative Seat held
Romford Conservative Andrew Rosindell Conservative Seat held
Romsey and Southampton North Conservative Caroline Nokes Conservative Seat held
Ross, Skye and Lochaber Scottish National Ian Blackford Scottish National Seat held
Rossendale and Darwen Conservative Jake Berry Conservative Seat held
Rother Valley Labour Alexander Stafford Conservative Previous incumbent, Kevin Barron, did not stand
Rotherham Labour Sarah Champion Labour Seat held
Rugby Conservative Mark Pawsey Conservative Seat held
Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner Conservative David Simmonds Conservative Previous incumbent, Nick Hurd, did not stand
Runnymede and Weybridge Independent[f] Ben Spencer Conservative Previous incumbent, Philip Hammond, did not stand
Rushcliffe Independent[f] Ruth Edwards Conservative Previous incumbent, Ken Clarke, did not stand
Rutherglen and Hamilton West Labour Co-operative Margaret Ferrier Scottish National Defeated incumbent, Gerard Killen
Rutland and Melton Conservative Alicia Kearns Conservative Previous incumbent, Alan Duncan, did not stand
Saffron Walden Conservative Kemi Badenoch Conservative Seat held
Salford and Eccles Labour Rebecca Long-Bailey Labour Seat held
Salisbury Conservative John Glen Conservative Seat held
Scarborough and Whitby Conservative Robert Goodwill Conservative Seat held
Scunthorpe Labour Holly Mumby-Croft Conservative Defeated incumbent, Nic Dakin
Sedgefield Labour Paul Howell Conservative Defeated incumbent, Phil Wilson
Sefton Central Labour Bill Esterson Labour Seat held
Selby and Ainsty Conservative Nigel Adams Conservative Seat held
Sevenoaks Conservative Laura Trott Conservative Previous incumbent, Michael Fallon, did not stand
Sheffield Central Labour Paul Blomfield Labour Seat held
Sheffield South East Labour Clive Betts Labour Seat held
Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough Labour Gill Furniss Labour Seat held
Sheffield Hallam Independent[h] Olivia Blake Labour Previous incumbent, Jared O'Mara, did not stand
Sheffield Heeley Labour Louise Haigh Labour Seat held
Sherwood Conservative Mark Spencer Conservative Seat held
Shipley Conservative Philip Davies Conservative Seat held
Shrewsbury and Atcham Conservative Daniel Kawczynski Conservative Seat held
Sittingbourne and Sheppey Conservative Gordon Henderson Conservative Seat held
Skipton and Ripon Conservative Julian Smith Conservative Seat held
Sleaford and North Hykeham Conservative Caroline Johnson Conservative Seat held
Slough Labour Tanmanjeet Dhesi Labour Seat held
Solihull Conservative Julian Knight Conservative Seat held
Somerton and Frome Conservative David Warburton Conservative Seat held
South Antrim DUP Paul Girvan DUP Seat held
South Basildon and East Thurrock Conservative Stephen Metcalfe Conservative Seat held
South Cambridgeshire Liberal Democrats[f] Anthony Browne Conservative Previous incumbent, Heidi Allen, did not stand
South Derbyshire Conservative Heather Wheeler Conservative Seat held
South Dorset Conservative Richard Drax Conservative Seat held
South Down Sinn Féin Chris Hazzard Sinn Féin Seat held
South East Cambridgeshire Conservative Lucy Frazer Conservative Seat held
South East Cornwall Conservative Sheryll Murray Conservative Seat held
South Holland and The Deepings Conservative John Hayes Conservative Seat held
South Leicestershire Conservative Alberto Costa Conservative Seat held
South Norfolk Conservative Richard Bacon Conservative Seat held
South Northamptonshire Conservative Andrea Leadsom Conservative Seat held
South Ribble Conservative Katherine Fletcher Conservative Previous incumbent, Seema Kennedy, did not stand
South Shields Labour Emma Lewell-Buck Labour Seat held
South Staffordshire Conservative Gavin Williamson Conservative Seat held
South Suffolk Conservative James Cartlidge Conservative Seat held
South Swindon Conservative Robert Buckland Conservative Seat held
South Thanet Conservative Craig Mackinlay Conservative Seat held
South West Bedfordshire Conservative Andrew Selous Conservative Seat held
South West Devon Conservative Gary Streeter Conservative Seat held
South West Hertfordshire Independent[f] Gagan Mohindra Conservative Defeated incumbent, David Gauke
South West Norfolk Conservative Elizabeth Truss Conservative Seat held
South West Surrey Conservative Jeremy Hunt Conservative Seat held
South West Wiltshire Conservative Andrew Murrison Conservative Seat held
Southampton Itchen Conservative Royston Smith Conservative Seat held
Southampton Test Labour Alan Whitehead Labour Seat held
Southend West Conservative David Amess Conservative Seat held
Southport Conservative Damien Moore Conservative Seat held
Spelthorne Conservative Kwasi Kwarteng Conservative Seat held
St Albans Conservative Daisy Cooper Liberal Democrats Defeated incumbent, Anne Main
St Austell and Newquay Conservative Steve Double Conservative Seat held
St Helens North Labour Conor McGinn Labour Seat held
St Helens South and Whiston Labour Marie Rimmer Labour Seat held
St Ives Conservative Derek Thomas Conservative Seat held
Stafford Conservative Theo Clarke Conservative Previous incumbent, Jeremy Lefroy, did not stand
Staffordshire Moorlands Conservative Karen Bradley Conservative Seat held
Stalybridge and Hyde Labour Co-operative Jonathan Reynolds Labour Co-operative Seat held
Stevenage Conservative Stephen McPartland Conservative Seat held
Stirling Conservative Alyn Smith Scottish National Defeated incumbent, Stephen Kerr
Stockport Change UK[h] Navendu Mishra Labour Previous incumbent, Ann Coffey, did not stand
Stockton North Labour Alex Cunningham Labour Seat held
Stockton South Labour Matt Vickers Conservative Defeated incumbent, Paul Williams
Stoke-on-Trent Central Labour Co-operative Jo Gideon Conservative Defeated incumbent, Gareth Snell
Stoke-on-Trent North Labour Jonathan Gullis Conservative Defeated incumbent, Ruth Smeeth
Stoke-on-Trent South Conservative Jack Brereton Conservative Seat held
Stone Conservative Bill Cash Conservative Seat held
Stourbridge Conservative Suzanne Webb Conservative Previous incumbent, Margot James, did not stand
Strangford DUP Jim Shannon DUP Seat held
Stratford-on-Avon Conservative Nadhim Zahawi Conservative Seat held
Streatham Liberal Democrats[h] Bell Ribeiro-Addy Labour Previous incumbent, Chuka Umunna, did not stand
Stretford and Urmston Labour Kate Green Labour Seat held
Stroud Labour Co-operative Siobhan Baillie Conservative Defeated incumbent, David Drew
Suffolk Coastal Conservative Therese Coffey Conservative Seat held
Sunderland Central Labour Julie Elliott Labour Seat held
Surrey Heath Conservative Michael Gove Conservative Seat held
Sutton and Cheam Conservative Paul Scully Conservative Seat held
Sutton Coldfield Conservative Andrew Mitchell Conservative Seat held
Swansea East Labour Carolyn Harris Labour Seat held
Swansea West Labour Co-operative Geraint Davies Labour Co-operative Seat held
Tamworth Conservative Christopher Pincher Conservative Seat held
Tatton Conservative Esther McVey Conservative Seat held
Taunton Deane Conservative Rebecca Pow Conservative Seat held
Telford Conservative Lucy Allan Conservative Seat held
Tewkesbury Conservative Laurence Robertson Conservative Seat held
The Cotswolds Conservative Geoffrey Clifton-Brown Conservative Seat held
The Wrekin Conservative Mark Pritchard Conservative Seat held
Thirsk and Malton Conservative Kevin Hollinrake Conservative Seat held
Thornbury and Yate Conservative Luke Hall Conservative Seat held
Thurrock Conservative Jackie Doyle-Price Conservative Seat held
Tiverton and Honiton Conservative Neil Parish Conservative Seat held
Tonbridge and Malling Conservative Thomas Tugendhat Conservative Seat held
Tooting Labour Rosena Allin-Khan Labour Seat held
Torbay Conservative Kevin Foster Conservative Seat held
Torfaen Labour Nick Thomas-Symonds Labour Seat held
Torridge and West Devon Conservative Geoffrey Cox Conservative Seat held
Totnes Liberal Democrats[f] Anthony Mangnall Conservative Defeated incumbent, Sarah Wollaston
Tottenham Labour David Lammy Labour Seat held
Truro and Falmouth Conservative Cherilyn Mackrory Conservative Previous incumbent, Sarah Newton, did not stand
Tunbridge Wells Conservative Greg Clark Conservative Seat held
Twickenham Liberal Democrats Munira Wilson Liberal Democrats Previous incumbent, Vince Cable, did not stand
Tynemouth Labour Alan Campbell Labour Seat held
Upper Bann DUP Carla Lockhart DUP Previous incumbent, David Simpson, did not stand
Uxbridge and South Ruislip Conservative Boris Johnson Conservative Seat held
Vale of Clwyd Labour James Davies Conservative Defeated incumbent, Chris Ruane
Vale of Glamorgan Conservative Alun Cairns Conservative Seat held
Vauxhall Labour Florence Eshalomi Labour Co-operative Previous incumbent, Kate Hoey, did not stand
Wakefield Labour Imran Ahmad-Khan Conservative Defeated incumbent, Mary Creagh
Wallasey Labour Angela Eagle Labour Seat held
Walsall North Conservative Eddie Hughes Conservative Seat held
Walsall South Labour Valerie Vaz Labour Seat held
Walthamstow Labour Co-operative Stella Creasy Labour Co-operative Seat held
Wansbeck Labour Ian Lavery Labour Seat held
Wantage Conservative David Johnston Conservative Previous incumbent, Ed Vaizey, did not stand
Warley Labour John Spellar Labour Seat held
Warrington North Labour Charlotte Nichols Labour Previous incumbent, Helen Jones, did not stand
Warrington South Labour Andy Carter Conservative Defeated incumbent, Faisal Rashid
Warwick and Leamington Labour Matt Western Labour Seat held
Washington and Sunderland West Labour Sharon Hodgson Labour Seat held
Watford Conservative Dean Russell Conservative Previous incumbent, Richard Harrington, did not stand
Waveney Conservative Peter Aldous Conservative Seat held
Wealden Conservative Nusrat Ghani Conservative Seat held
Weaver Vale Labour Mike Amesbury Labour Seat held
Wellingborough Conservative Peter Bone Conservative Seat held
Wells Conservative James Heappey Conservative Seat held
Welwyn Hatfield Conservative Grant Shapps Conservative Seat held
Wentworth and Dearne Labour John Healey Labour Seat held
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine Conservative Andrew Bowie Conservative Seat held
West Bromwich East Labour Nicola Richards Conservative Previous incumbent, Tom Watson, did not stand
West Bromwich West Labour Co-operative Shaun Bailey Conservative Previous incumbent, Adrian Bailey, did not stand
West Dorset Independent[f] Chris Loder Conservative Previous incumbent, Oliver Letwin, did not stand
West Dunbartonshire Scottish National Martin Docherty Scottish National Seat held
West Ham Labour Lyn Brown Labour Seat held
West Lancashire Labour Rosie Cooper Labour Seat held
West Suffolk Conservative Matthew Hancock Conservative Seat held
West Tyrone Sinn Féin Órfhlaith Begley Sinn Féin Seat held
West Worcestershire Conservative Harriett Baldwin Conservative Seat held
Westminster North Labour Karen Buck Labour Seat held
Westmorland and Lonsdale Liberal Democrats Tim Farron Liberal Democrats Seat held
Weston-Super-Mare Conservative John Penrose Conservative Seat held
Wigan Labour Lisa Nandy Labour Seat held
Wimbledon Conservative Stephen Hammond Conservative Seat held
Winchester Conservative Steve Brine Conservative Seat held
Windsor Conservative Adam Afriyie Conservative Seat held
Wirral South Labour Alison McGovern Labour Seat held
Wirral West Labour Margaret Greenwood Labour Seat held
Witham Conservative Priti Patel Conservative Seat held
Witney Conservative Robert Courts Conservative Seat held
Woking Conservative Jonathan Lord Conservative Seat held
Wokingham Conservative John Redwood Conservative Seat held
Wolverhampton North East Labour Jane Stevenson Conservative Defeated incumbent, Emma Reynolds
Wolverhampton South East Labour Pat McFadden Labour Seat held
Wolverhampton South West Labour Stuart Anderson Conservative Defeated incumbent, Eleanor Smith
Worcester Conservative Robin Walker Conservative Seat held
Workington Labour Mark Jenkinson Conservative Defeated incumbent, Sue Hayman
Worsley and Eccles South Labour Barbara Keeley Labour Seat held
Worthing West Conservative Peter Bottomley Conservative Seat held
Wrexham Labour Sarah Atherton Conservative Previous incumbent, Ian Lucas, did not stand
Wycombe Conservative Steven Baker Conservative Seat held
Wyre and Preston North Conservative Ben Wallace Conservative Seat held
Wyre Forest Conservative Mark Garnier Conservative Seat held
Wythenshawe and Sale East Labour Mike Kane Labour Seat held
Yeovil Conservative Marcus Fysh Conservative Seat held
Ynys Môn Labour Virginia Crosbie Conservative Previous incumbent, Albert Owen, did not stand
York Central Labour Co-operative Rachael Maskell Labour Co-operative Seat held
York Outer Conservative Julian Sturdy Conservative Seat held
Source:[10]

Defections and suspensions

The label under which MPs sit in the House of Commons can change if they leave or are suspended from or expelled by their party. When suspended, they effectively become independents.

Name Date From To Constituency Reason
Neale Hanvey 13 December 2019 SNP Independent Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath Hanvey was suspended by the SNP and disowned as a candidate on 28 November 2019, after the close of nominations, pending an investigation over alleged antisemitism. Thus he appeared as the SNP candidate on the ballot paper. He was elected. He took his seat as an independent, pending the result of the disciplinary process.[9]

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Government of the United Kingdom.
  2. ^ Labour, as the largest party not in government, takes the role of Official Opposition. The Co-operative Party is represented in the House of Commons by 26 Labour MPs sitting with the Labour and Co-operative designation.[6]
  3. ^ Neale Hanvey was suspended from the SNP during the election campaign, but after nominations had closed. He was thus listed on the ballot paper as the SNP candidate, but took his seat as an independent.
  4. ^ Sinn Féin (7) abstain, i.e. they do not take their seats in the House of Commons;[7] the Speaker and 3 Deputy Speakers (2 Conservative and 1 Labour) have only a tie-breaking vote constrained by conventions,[8]
  5. ^ This is the number of voting government MPs (363) less the sum of all other voting MPs (276).[7]
  6. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r MP originally elected as Conservative.
  7. ^ a b c d e f MP originally elected as Labour Co-operative.
  8. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n MP originally elected as Labour.
  9. ^ Seat gained by the Liberal Democrats from the Conservatives at the 2019 Brecon and Radnorshire by-election.
  10. ^ MP originally elected as Speaker.
  11. ^ Hanvey was suspended by the SNP and disowned as a candidate on 28 November 2019, after the close of nominations, pending an investigation over alleged antisemitism. He was subsequently elected as an SNP MP, but will sit as an independent pending the result of the disciplinary process.[9]

References

  1. ^ "What do MPs do?". UK Parliament. Retrieved 2019.
  2. ^ "Orders Approved and Business Transacted at the Privy Councul held by the Quenn at Buckingham Palace on 6th November 2019" (PDF). The Privy Council Office. 6 November 2019.
  3. ^ "Tuesday 17 December 2019". Hansard.
  4. ^ "CHAMBER INFORMATION - ISSUE TWO" (PDF). parliament.uk. p. 2.
  5. ^ "Results of the 2019 General Election". BBC News. Retrieved 2019.
  6. ^ "About the Party". Co-operative Party. Retrieved 2019.
  7. ^ a b Kelly, Conor (19 August 2019). "Understanding Sinn Féin's Abstention from the UK Parliament". E-International Relations. Retrieved 2019.
  8. ^ Boothroyd, David. "House of Commons: Tied Divisions". United Kingdom Election Results. Retrieved 2018.
  9. ^ a b "Election 2019: SNP candidate axed over anti-Semitic posts elected". BBC News. 13 December 2019. Retrieved 2019.
  10. ^ "Constituencies A-Z - Election 2019". BBC News. Retrieved 2019.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

List_of_MPs_elected_in_the_2019_United_Kingdom_general_election
 



 



 
Music Scenes