Juno Awards of 2004
Get Juno Awards of 2004 essential facts below. View Videos or join the Juno Awards of 2004 discussion. Add Juno Awards of 2004 to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Juno Awards of 2004

Juno Awards of 2004
DateApril 4, 2004
VenueRexall Place, Edmonton, Alberta
Hosted byAlanis Morissette
Television/radio coverage
NetworkCTV

The Juno Awards of 2004 were presented on April 4, 2004 at Rexall Place in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada and were hosted by Alanis Morissette.

Singer-songwriters Nelly Furtado, Sarah McLachlan, and Nickelback led the nominations with five nominations each. Céline Dion, received four nominations; Billy Talent, Our Lady Peace and Sam Roberts each received three; Avril Lavigne, Barenaked Ladies, Christina Aguilera, Lillix, Michael Bublé, R. Murray Schafer, Shania Twain, and Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra got two nominations each.

Producer/musician Bob Ezrin is this year's inductee into the Canadian Music Hall of Fame. Walt Grealis, who founded in 1970 what became the Juno Awards, will posthumously receive the award that bears his name, the Walt Grealis Special Achievement Award.

Nominees and winners

The following lists the nominees and winners for most of the awards.

Juno Fan Choice Award

Winner: Nickelback

Other Nominees:

Artist of the Year

Winner: Sam Roberts (Universal)

Other Nominees:

Group of the Year

Winner: Nickelback (EMI)

Other Nominees:

New Artist of the Year

Winner: Michael Bublé (Warner Bros./Warner)

Other Nominees:

New Group of the Year

Winner: Billy Talent (Atlantic/Warner)

Other Nominees:

Songwriter of the Year

Winner: Sarah McLachlan, Pierre Marchand, "World on Fire"/"Fallen"/"Stupid", Afterglow - Sarah McLachlan (Nettwerk/EMI)

Other Nominees:

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year

Winner: Gavin Brown, "Try Honesty" - Billy Talent & "I Hate Everything About You" - Three Days Grace

Other Nominees:

Nominated and winning albums

International Album of the Year

Winner: Get Rich Or Die Tryin', 50 Cent (Interscope/Universal)

Other Nominees:

Francophone Album of the Year

Winner: Wilfred Le Bouthillier, Wilfred Le Bouthillier (Musicor)

Other Nominees:

Album of the Year

Winner: We Were Born In A Flame, Sam Roberts (Universal)

Other Nominees:

Aboriginal Recording of the Year

Winner: Big Feeling, Susan Aglukark (EMI)

Other Nominees:

  • The Avenue, Burnt Project 1 (Sunshine)
  • Mother Earth, Eagle & Hawk (Arbor)
  • Ketwam, Sandy Scofield (Kokum/Festival)
  • In Honour of Percy Dreaver, Whitefish Jrs. (Sweetgrass)

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year

Winner: Jill Paquette, Jill Paquette

Other Nominees:

Country Recording of the Year

Winner: Up!, Shania Twain (Mercury/Universal)

Other Nominees:

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Winner: The Master Plan, In Essence (Vik Recordings)

Other Nominees:

  • Back For More, Glenn Lewis (featuring Kardinal Offishall) (Epic Records)
  • Officially Missing You, Tamia (Elektra)
  • X-Quisite, X-Quisite
  • Pimpin' Life, Big Black Lincoln

Rap Recording of the Year

Winner: Flagrant, Choclair (Sextant/EMI)

Other Nominees:

Pop Album of the Year

Winner: Afterglow, Sarah McLachlan (Nettwerk/EMI)

Other Nominees:

Rock Album of the Year

Winner: We Were Born In A Flame, Sam Roberts (Universal)

Other Nominees:

Alternative Album of the Year

Winner: Talkin' Honky Blues, Buck 65 (WEA/Warner)

Other Nominees:

Roots & Traditional Album of the Year: Solo

Winner: Skating Rink, David Francey (Laker/Festival)

Other Nominees:

Roots & Traditional Album of the Year: Group

Winner: Maudite Moisson, Le Vent du Nord (Borealis/Festival)

Other Nominees:

Album Design of the Year

Winner: Garnet Armstrong/Susan Michalek (Director/Designer); Andrew MacNaughtan (Photographer), Love Is The Only Soldier, Jann Arden

Other Nominees:

  • Benjamin Fong (Director/Designer/Illustrator); Janet Kimber (Photographer), Handmade, Jimmy Rankin
  • Jenn McIntyre (Director/Designer/Illustrator); Ingram Barss/Jenn McIntyre (Photographer), Talkin' Honky Blues, Buck 65
  • Megan Oldfield (Director/Designer); Jon Claytor (Illustrator); Richard Beland (Photographer), Battle of the Nudes, Gord Downie
  • Michael Wrycraft (Director/Designer/Illustrator); Kevin Kelly, Jubilee, Harry Manx & Kevin Breit

Children's Album of the Year

Winner: A Duck In New York City, Connie Kaldor

Other Nominees:

  • Like A Flower To The Sun, Jack Grunsky
  • Sing Out Summer Fun, Mary Lambert
  • Dodo la planète do - Dream songs night songs 2, Pelican Music Project
  • The Children of Lir, Loretto Reid

Nominated and winning releases

Single of the Year

Winner: "Powerless (Say What You Want)", Nelly Furtado (DreamWorks/Universal)

Other Nominees:

Video of the Year

Winner: Floria Sigismondi, "Fighter", Christina Aguilera

Other Nominees:

Music DVD of the Year

Winner: Andrew MacNaughtan/Daniel Catullo/Allan Weinrib/Pegi Cecconi/Ray Danniels, Rush in Rio, Rush

Other Nominees:

External links



  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Juno_Awards_of_2004
 



 



 
Music Scenes