Independent Spirit Award For Best International Film
Get Independent Spirit Award For Best International Film essential facts below. View Videos or join the Independent Spirit Award For Best International Film discussion. Add Independent Spirit Award For Best International Film to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Independent Spirit Award For Best International Film

The Independent Spirit Award for Best International Film is one of the annual Independent Spirit Awards.

Winners and nominees

1980s

1990s

Year Film Original Title Director Country
1990 Sweetie Jane Campion  Australia
Black Rain / Kuroi ame Shohei Imamura  Japan
A City of Sadness ? / B?iqíng chéngshì Hou Hsiao-hsien  Taiwan
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover Peter Greenaway  France/ UK
Freeze Die Come to Life , ?, / Zamri, umri, voskresni! Vitali Kanevsky  Soviet Union
1991 An Angel at My Table Jane Campion  New Zealand/ UK/ Australia
The Double Life of Véronique La double vie de Véronique Krzysztof Kie?lowski  France/ Poland
Life is Sweet Mike Leigh  UK
Requiem for Dominic Requiem für Dominik Robert Dornhelm  Austria/ France/ Romania
Taxi Blues -? / Taksi-Blyuz Pavel Lungin  Soviet Union
1992 The Crying Game Neil Jordan  UK
Close to Eden ? / Urga Nikita Mikhalkov  Soviet Union
Danzon Maria Novaro  Mexico/ Spain
Howards End James Ivory  UK
Raise the Red Lantern '? / Dà Hóng D?nglong G?og?o Guà Zhang Yimou  China/ Hong Kong/ Taiwan
1993 The Piano Jane Campion  Australia
Naked Mike Leigh  UK
Like Water for Chocolate Como agua para chocolate Alfonso Arau  Mexico
Orlando Sally Potter  UK
The Story of Qiu Ju / Qi? Jú d? gu?nsi Zhang Yimou  China/ Hong Kong
1994 Three Colors: Red Trois couleurs: Rouge Krzysztof Kie?lowski  France/ Poland
The Blue Kite / Lán f?ngzheng Tian Zhuangzhuang  China/ Hong Kong
The Boys of St. Vincent John N. Smith  Canada
Ladybird, Ladybird Ken Loach  UK
Thirty Two Short Films About Glenn Gould François Girard  Canada
1995 Before the Rain Pred do?dot Milcho Manchevski  Macedonia/ UK
The City of Lost Children La cité des enfants perdus Marc Caro and Jean-Pierre Jeunet  France
Exotica Atom Egoyan  Canada
I Am Cuba Soy Cuba Mikhail Kalatozov  Cuba/ Soviet Union
Through the Olive Trees / Z?r-e Derakht?n-e Zeyt?n Abbas Kiarostami  Iran
1996 Secrets & Lies Mike Leigh  UK
Breaking the Waves Lars von Trier  Denmark
Chungking Express ? / Chung Hing sam lam Wong Kar-wai  Hong Kong
Lamerica Gianni Amelio  Italy
Trainspotting Danny Boyle  UK
1997 The Sweet Hereafter Atom Egoyan  Canada
Happy Together ? / Chun gwong cha sit Wong Kar-wai  Hong Kong
Mouth to Mouth Boca a boca Manuel Gómez Pereira  Spain
Nenette and Boni Nénette et Boni Claire Denis  France
Underground Podzemlje Emir Kusturica  Yugoslavia/ France/ Germany
1998 The Celebration Festen Thomas Vinterberg  Denmark
Central Station Central do Brasil Walter Salles  Brazil
The Eel / Unagi Shohei Imamura  Japan
The General John Boorman  Ireland/ UK
Fireworks / Hana-bi Takeshi Kitano  Japan
1999 Run Lola Run Lola rennt Tom Tykwer  Germany
All About My Mother Todo sobre mi madre Pedro Almodóvar  Spain
My Son the Fanatic Udayan Prasad  UK
Rosetta Dardenne brothers  Belgium/ France
Topsy-Turvy Mike Leigh  UK

2000s

Year Film Original Title Director Country
2000 Dancer in the Dark Danser i mørket Lars von Trier  Denmark
In the Mood for Love ? / Fa yeung nin wa Wong Kar-wai  France/ Hong Kong
Malli Santosh Sivan  India
A Time for Drunken Horses ? ? / Zamani barayé masti asbha Bahman Ghobadi  Iran
The War Zone Tim Roth  UK
2001 Amélie Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain Jean-Pierre Jeunet  France
Amores perros Alejandro González Iñárritu  Mexico
Lumumba Raoul Peck  Belgium/ France/ Germany/ Haiti
Sexy Beast Jonathan Glazer  UK/ Spain
Together Tillsammans Lukas Moodysson  Sweden/ Denmark/ Italy
2002 Y Tu Mamá También Alfonso Cuarón  Mexico
Atanarjuat: The Fast Runner Atanarjuat Zacharias Kunuk  Canada
Time Out L'emploi du temps Laurent Cantet  France
Bloody Sunday Paul Greengrass  Ireland/ UK
The Piano Teacher La pianiste Michael Haneke  France
2003 Whale Rider Niki Caro  New Zealand/ Germany
City of God Cidade de Deus Fernando Meirelles  Brazil
Lilya 4-Ever Lilja 4-ever Lukas Moodysson  Denmark
The Magdalene Sisters Peter Mullan  UK/ Ireland
The Triplets of Belleville Les triplettes de Belleville Sylvain Chomet  France/ Canada/ Belgium
2004 The Sea Inside Mar Adentro Alejandro Amenabar  Spain
Oasis ? / Oasiseu Lee Chang-dong  South Korea
Bad Education La mala educación Pedro Almodóvar  Spain
Red Lights Feux rouges Cédric Kahn  France
Yesterday Darrell Roodt  South Africa
2005 Paradise Now Hany Abu-Assad  Palestine/ Netherlands/ Germany/ France
The Death of Mr. Lazarescu Moartea domnului Lazarescu Cristi Puiu  Romania
Duck Season Temporada de patos Fernando Eimbcke  Mexico
Head-On Gegen die Wand Fatih Ak?n  Germany/ Turkey
Tony Takitani / Tony Takitani Jun Ichikawa  Japan
2006 The Lives of Others Das Leben der Anderen Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck  Germany
12:08 East of Bucharest A fost sau n-a fost? Corneliu Porumboiu  Romania
The Blossoming of Maximo Oliveros Ang pagdadalaga ni Maximo Oliveros Auraeus Solito  Philippines
Chronicle of an Escape Crónica de una fuga Israel Adrián Caetano  Argentina
Days of Glory Indigènes Rachid Bouchareb  France/ Morocco/ Algeria/ Belgium/ Japan
2007 Once John Carney  Ireland
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days 4 luni, 3 s?pt?mâni ?i 2 zile Cristian Mungiu  Romania
The Band's Visit ? / Bikur Ha-Tizmoret Eran Kolirin  France/ Israel/ USA
Lady Chatterley Pascale Ferran  Belgium/ France
Persepolis Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud  France
2008 The Class Entre les murs Laurent Cantet  France
Gomorrah Gomorra Matteo Garrone  Italy
Hunger Steve McQueen  Ireland/ UK
The Secret of the Grain La graine et le mulet Abdellatif Kechiche  France
Silent Light Stellet licht Carlos Reygadas  France/ Germany/ Netherlands/ Mexico
2009 An Education Lone Scherfig  UK
Everlasting Moments Maria Larssons eviga ögonblick Jan Troell  Sweden
The Maid La nana Sebastián Silva  Chile
Mother / Madeo Bong Joon-ho  South Korea
A Prophet Un prophète Jacques Audiard  France

2010s

Year Film Original Title Director Country
2010 The King's Speech Tom Hooper  UK
Kisses Lance Daly  Ireland
Mademoiselle Chambon Stéphane Brizé  France
Of Gods and Men Des hommes et des dieux Xavier Beauvois  Morocco/ France
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives / Lung Bunmi Raluek Chat Apichatpong Weerasethakul  Thailand
2011 A Separation ? / Jodaí-e Nadér az Simín Asghar Farhadi  Iran
The Kid with a Bike Le gamin au vélo Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne  Belgium
Shame Steve McQueen  UK
Melancholia Lars von Trier  Denmark
Tyrannosaur Paddy Considine  UK
2012 Amour Michael Haneke  Austria/ France/ Germany
Once Upon a Time in Anatolia Bir zamanlar Anadolu'da Nuri Bilge Ceylan  Turkey/ Bosnia and Herzegovina
Rust and Bone De rouille et d'os Jacques Audiard  France/ Belgium
Sister L'enfant d'en haut Ursula Meier  France/  Switzerland
War Witch Rebelle Kim Nguyen  Canada
2013 Blue Is the Warmest Colour La vie d'Adèle Abdellatif Kechiche  France
Gloria Sebastian Lelio  Chile
The Great Beauty La grande bellezza Paolo Sorrentino  Italy
The Hunt Jagten Thomas Vinterberg  Denmark
A Touch of Sin / Ti?n Zhùdìng Jia Zhangke  China
2014 Ida Pawe? Pawlikowski  Poland
Force Majeure Turist Ruben Östlund  Sweden
Leviathan / Leviafan Andrey Zvyagintsev  Russia
Mommy Xavier Dolan  Canada
Norte, the End of History Norte, hangganan ng kasaysayan Lav Diaz  Philippines
Under the Skin Jonathan Glazer  UK
2015[1] Son of Saul Saul Fia László Nemes  Hungary
Embrace of the Serpent El abrazo de la serpiente Ciro Guerra  Colombia
Girlhood Bande de fillies Céline Sciamma  France
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence En duva satt på en gren och funderade på tillvaron Roy Andersson  Sweden
Mustang Deniz Gamze Ergüven  France/ Turkey
2016[2] Toni Erdmann Maren Ade  Germany/ Romania
Aquarius Kleber Mendonça Filho  Brazil
Chevalier Athina Rachel Tsangari  Greece
My Golden Days Trois souvenirs de ma jeunesse Arnaud Desplechin  France
Under the Shadow / Zeer-e s?ye Babak Anvari  Iran/ UK
2017[3] A Fantastic Woman Una mujer fantástica Sebastián Lelio  Chile
120 Beats Per Minute 120 battements par minute Robin Campillo  France
I Am Not a Witch Rungano Nyoni  UK
Lady Macbeth William Oldroyd  UK
Loveless / Nelyubov Andrey Zvyagintsev  Russia
2018 Roma Alfonso Cuarón  Mexico
Burning / Beoning Lee Chang-dong  South Korea
Happy as Lazzaro Lazzaro felice Alice Rohrwacher  Italy
The Favourite Yorgos Lanthimos  UK
Shoplifters / Manbiki Kazoku Hirokazu Kore-eda  Japan
2019 Parasite / Gisaengchung Bong Joon-ho  South Korea
The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão A Vida Invisível Karim Aïnouz  Brazil
Les Misérables Ladj Ly  France
Portrait of a Lady on Fire Portrait de la jeune fille en feu Céline Sciamma  France
Retablo Alvaro Delgado-Aparicio  Peru
The Souvenir Joanna Hogg  UK

References

  1. ^ "'Carol,' 'Spotlight,' 'Beasts of No Nation' Lead Spirit Awards Nominations". Film Independent. 2015-11-24. Retrieved .
  2. ^ Warren, Matt (November 22, 2016). "2017 Film Independent Spirit Awards Nominations Announced!". Independent Spirit Awards. Retrieved 2016.
  3. ^ "2018 Independent Spirit Award Nominations: 'Get Out' and 'Call Me by Your Name' Dominate". Indiewire. 10 October 2017. Retrieved 2017.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Independent_Spirit_Award_for_Best_International_Film
 



 



 
Music Scenes