Figure Skating At the 1988 Winter Olympics
Get Figure Skating At the 1988 Winter Olympics essential facts below. View Videos or join the Figure Skating At the 1988 Winter Olympics discussion. Add Figure Skating At the 1988 Winter Olympics to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Figure Skating At the 1988 Winter Olympics

Figure skating at the XV Olympic Winter Games
Type:Olympic Games
Venue:Olympic Saddledome
Stampede Corral
Father David Bauer Olympic Arena
Champions
Men's singles:
United States Brian Boitano
Ladies' singles:
East Germany Katarina Witt
Pair skating:
Soviet Union Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov
Ice dance:
Soviet Union Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei Bukin
Navigation
Previous:
1984 Winter Olympics
Next:
1992 Winter Olympics

Figure skating at the 1988 Winter Olympics took place at the Stampede Corral, the Olympic Saddledome and the Father David Bauer Olympic Arena in Calgary, Alberta, Canada.[1]

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Soviet Union2215
2 United States1023
3 East Germany1001
4 Canada0213
Totals (4 nations)44412

Results

Men

Rank Name Nation CF SP FS TFP
1 Brian Boitano  United States 2 2 1 3.0
2 Brian Orser  Canada 3 1 2 4.2
3 Viktor Petrenko  Soviet Union 6 3 3 7.8
4 Alexander Fadeev  Soviet Union 1 9 4 8.2
5 Grzegorz Filipowski  Poland 7 4 5 10.8
6 Vladimir Kotin  Soviet Union 5 6 8 13.4
7 Christopher Bowman  United States 8 5 7 13.8
8 Kurt Browning  Canada 11 7 6 15.4
9 Heiko Fischer  West Germany 4 11 10 16.8
10 Paul Wylie  United States 12 8 9 19.4
11 Richard Zander  West Germany 9 17 11 23.2
12 Oliver Höner  Switzerland 10 10 14 24.0
13 Petr Barna  Czechoslovakia 15 15 12 27.0
14 Lars Dresler  Denmark 14 12 15 28.2
15 Axel Médéric  France 13 14 17 30.4
16 Neil Paterson  Canada 17 13 16 31.4
17 Makoto Kano  Japan 19 19 13 32.0
18 Paul Robinson  Great Britain 16 21 18 36.0
19 Cameron Medhurst  Australia 18 16 20 37.2
20 Zhang Shubin  China 22 18 19 39.4
21 Alessandro Riccitelli  Italy 20 20 22 42.0
22 Jung Sung-Il  South Korea 24 24 21 45.0
23 Michael Huth  East Germany 21 25 23 45.6
24 Peter Johansson  Sweden 23 22 24 46.6
Free skate not reached
25 David Liu  Chinese Taipei 25 23
26 Boyko Aleksiev  Bulgaria 26 27
27 Riccardo Olavarrieta  Mexico 28 26
28 Ho Kang  North Korea 27 28
Free skating final standings (top 8)
Rank Name Figures SP Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Germany France United States East Germany Sweden Soviet Union Czechoslovakia Canada Fract.
Places
1 United States Brian Boitano 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 3.0
2 Canada Brian Orser 3 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 1 1 1 4.2
3 Soviet Union Viktor Petrenko 6 3 3 3 3 2 4 3 5 3 3 7.8
4 Soviet Union Aleksandr Fadeyev 1 9 4 4 4 4 3 4 3 4 4 8.2
5 Poland Grzegorz Filipowski 7 4 7 6 5 8 8 6 6 6 6 10.8
6 Soviet Union Vladimir Kotin 5 6 8 9 7 6 9 5 4 8 5 13.4
7 United States Christopher Bowman 8 5 5 5 8 7 5 8 8 5 8 13.8
8 Canada Kurt Browning 11 7 6 7 6 9 7 9 7 7 9 15.4

Referee:

Assistant Referee:

Judges:

Ladies

Katarina Witt became the first lady to repeat as champion since Sonja Henie.

Rank Name Nation CF SP FS TFP
1 Katarina Witt  East Germany 3 1 2 4.2
2 Elizabeth Manley  Canada 4 3 1 4.6
3 Debi Thomas  United States 2 2 4 6.0
4 Jill Trenary  United States 5 6 5 10.4
5 Midori Ito  Japan 10 4 3 10.6
6 Claudia Leistner  West Germany 6 9 6 13.2
7 Kira Ivanova  Soviet Union 1 10 9 13.6
8 Anna Kondrashova  Soviet Union 9 7 7 15.2
9 Simone Koch  East Germany 14 8 8 19.6
10 Marina Kielmann  West Germany 12 11 10 21.6
11 Beatrice Gelmini  Italy 15 17 11 26.8
12 Joanne Conway  Great Britain 8 18 16 28.0
13 Charlene Wong  Canada 18 14 13 29.4
14 Junko Yaginuma  Japan 16 15 14 29.6
15 Stéfanie Schmid  Switzerland 21 16 12 31.0
16 Agnès Gosselin  France 13 21 18 34.2
17 Katrien Pauwels  Belgium 11 20 20 34.6
18 Yvonne Gómez  Spain 17 19 17 34.8
19 Tamara Téglássy  Hungary 19 22 15 35.2
20 Iveta Voralová  Czechoslovakia 22 12 19 37.0
21 Lotta Falkenbäck  Sweden 25 13 21 41.2
22 ?eljka ?i?me?ija  Yugoslavia 20 25 22 44.0
23 Gina Fulton  Great Britain 24 24 23 47.0
WD Caryn Kadavy  United States 7 5
Free skate not reached
25 Tracy Brook  Australia 26 23
26 Jiang Yibing  China 23 28
27 Byun Sung-jin  South Korea 27 30
28 Petya Gavazova  Bulgaria 30 26
29 Pauline Lee  Chinese Taipei 29 29
30 Diana Encinas  Mexico 28 31
31 Kim Song-suk  North Korea 31 27
Free skating final standings (top 8)
Rank Name Figures SP Switzerland United States United Kingdom Japan East Germany Germany Soviet Union Canada Czechoslovakia Fract.
Places
1 East Germany Katarina Witt 3 1 2 2 3 3 1 3 1 2 2 4.2
2 Canada Elizabeth Manley 4 3 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 1 1 4.6
3 United States Debi Thomas 2 2 5 4 5 4 5 4 4 4 5 6.0
4 United States Jill Trenary 5 6 4 5 4 5 4 5 5 5 4 10.4
5 Japan Midori Ito 10 4 3 3 2 2 3 2 3 3 3 10.6
6 Germany Claudia Leistner 6 9 6 6 6 8 6 6 8 6 6 13.2
7 Soviet Union Kira Ivanova 1 10 7 15 14 7 8 9 7 11 10 13.6
8 Soviet Union Anna Kondrashova 9 7 8 7 8 6 7 7 6 9 9 15.2

Referee:

Assistant Referee:

Judges:

Pairs

During Watson and Oppegard's free skating, a photographer dropped his camera bag onto the ice and an usher walked onto the ice to pick it up while the pair was performing a death spiral on the other side of the rink.[2]

Free skating final standings (top 8)
Rank Name SP Soviet Union Germany United States United Kingdom Canada Australia Czechoslovakia East Germany Poland Fract.
Places
1 Soviet Union Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1.4
2 Soviet Union Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2.8
3 United States Jill Watson / Peter Oppegard 3 4 3 3 4 5 3 3 3 3 4.2
4 Soviet Union Larisa Selezneva / Oleg Makarov 6 3 5 6 6 3 4 4 4 4 6.4
5 United States Gillian Wachsman / Todd Waggoner 4 5 7 4 8 6 5 5 8 8 6.6
6 Canada Denise Benning / Lyndon Johnston 5 7 4 7 3 4 7 8 5 7 9.0
7 East Germany Peggy Schwarz / Alexander König 11 6 6 9 7 7 6 7 6 5 10.4
8 Canada Christine Hough / Doug Ladret 8 9 8 10 4 8 9 6 7 9 11.2

Referee:

Assistant Referee:

Judges:

Ice dance

Free dance final standings (top 8)
Rank Name CD OD Soviet Union Canada United States Germany Italy Austria United Kingdom Hungary France Fract.
Places
1 Soviet Union Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei Bukin 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2.0
2 Soviet Union Marina Klimova / Sergei Ponomarenko 2 2 2 3 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 4.0
3 Canada Tracy Wilson / Robert McCall 3 3 3 2 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 6.0
4 Soviet Union Natalia Annenko / Genrikh Sretenski 4 4 4 4 6 4 4 4 4 4 4 8.0
5 Austria Kathrin Beck / Christoff Beck 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 6 5 5 10.0
6 United States Suzanne Semanick / Scott Gregory 6 6 6 8 7 6 6 6 7 6 7 12.0
7 Hungary Klára Engi / Attila Tóth 7 7 7 7 8 7 7 7 8 7 8 14.0
8 France Isabelle Duchesnay / Paul Duchesnay 8 8 10 6 4 9 8 10 5 10 5 16.0

Referee:

Assistant Referee:

Judges:

See also

References

  1. ^ "Figure Skating at the 1988 Winter Olympics". Olympedia. Retrieved 2020.
  2. ^ Janofsky, Michael (17 February 1988). "Soviet Skaters Prevail in Pairs". The New York Times. Retrieved 2012.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Figure_skating_at_the_1988_Winter_Olympics
 



 



 
Music Scenes