FIBA Europe U-18 Championship For Women
Get FIBA Europe U-18 Championship For Women essential facts below. View Videos or join the FIBA Europe U-18 Championship For Women discussion. Add FIBA Europe U-18 Championship For Women to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
FIBA Europe U-18 Championship For Women
FIBA U18 Women's European Championship
Current season, competition or edition:
Current sports event2019 FIBA U18 Women's European Championship
SportBasketball
Founded1965
Divisions3
No. of teams16 (division A)
ContinentEurope (FIBA Europe)
Most recent
champion(s)
 Italy (3rd title)
Most titles Soviet Union (11 titles)
Related
competitions
FIBA Europe U-20
FIBA Europe U-16
Official websitefiba.basketball/europe/u18women

FIBA U18 Women's European Championship is a basketball competition inaugurated in 1965. The current champions are Italy.

Division A

Results

Year Host Gold medal game Bronze medal game
Gold Score Silver Bronze Score Fourth place
1965  Bulgaria
(Kjust., Lom, Botevgrad, Sofia)

Soviet Union
Round-robin group
Yugoslavia

Czechoslovakia
Round-robin group
Poland
1967  Italy
(Nuoro, Sassari & Cagliari)

Soviet Union
Round-robin group
Czechoslovakia

Yugoslavia
Round-robin group
Bulgaria
1969  West Germany
(Köln, Lünen, Essen, Hohenlimburg, Hagen)

Soviet Union
Round-robin group
Bulgaria

Yugoslavia
Round-robin group
Poland
1971  Yugoslavia
(Ba?ka Topola & Subotica)

Soviet Union
76-52
Czechoslovakia

Bulgaria
62-52
Italy
1973  Italy
(San Remo & Loano)

Soviet Union
68-47
Yugoslavia

Italy
50-48
Bulgaria
1975  Spain
(Vigo)

Czechoslovakia
53-48
Poland

Soviet Union
80-57
Bulgaria
1977  Bulgaria
(Haskovo & Dimitrovgrad)

Soviet Union
96-53
Poland

Czechoslovakia
61-50
Yugoslavia
1979  Italy
(Capo d'Orlando, P. Armerina, Catania, Palermo, Messina)

Soviet Union
Round-robin group
Hungary

Czechoslovakia
Round-robin group
Yugoslavia
1981  Hungary
(Eger & Kecskemét)

Soviet Union
74-61
France

Bulgaria
90-59
Hungary
1983  Italy
(Pescara, & Vasto)

Czechoslovakia
90-80
Soviet Union

Italy
66-46
Yugoslavia
1984  Spain
(Toledo)

Yugoslavia
67-61
Soviet Union

Czechoslovakia
68-61
Spain
1986  Italy
(Perugia, Gualdo Tadino)

Soviet Union
71-70
Yugoslavia

Italy
62-56
Poland
1988  Bulgaria
(Veliko & Trnovo)

Soviet Union
73-56
Czechoslovakia

Yugoslavia
82-58
Bulgaria
1990  Spain
(Alcalá de Henares)

Soviet Union
79-76
Spain

Romania
67-65
Czechoslovakia
1992  Greece
(Kalamata, Tripoli & Patras)

CIS
86-60
Bulgaria

Poland
67-62
France
1994  Bulgaria
(Veliko Tarnovo)

Italy
74-68
Spain

Hungary
63-56
Russia
1996  Slovakia
(?ilina)

Russia
69-59
Slovakia

Czech Republic
66-50
Spain
1998  Turkey
(Eski?ehir, Kütahya & Bursa)

Spain
78-52
Slovakia

Russia
79-72
Czech Republic
2000  Poland
(Cetniewo)

Russia
64-51
Czech Republic

Poland
75-44
Lithuania
2002  Slovenia
(?kofja Loka)

Russia
60-56
France

Czech Republic
83-56
Slovakia
2004  Slovakia
(Bratislava)

Russia
77-59
Spain

Hungary
73-63
Serbia and Montenegro
2005  Hungary
(Budapest)

Serbia and Montenegro
66-52
Spain

France
77-66
Czech Republic
2006  Spain
(Tenerife)

Spain
78-74
Serbia and Montenegro

Sweden
62-57
Czech Republic
2007  Serbia
(Novi Sad)

Serbia
72-48
Spain

Russia
71-65
Poland
2008  Slovakia
(Nitra)

Lithuania
63-57
Russia

Czech Republic
70-61
France
2009  Sweden
(Södertälje)

Spain
64-54
France

Sweden
67-54
Czech Republic
2010  Slovakia
(Poprad)

Italy
66-61
Spain

France
63-44
Slovenia
2011  Romania
(Oradea)

Belgium
77-49
France

Spain
85-69
Sweden
2012  Romania
(Bucharest)

France
65-61
Russia

Serbia
59-46
Netherlands
2013  Croatia
(Vukovar, Vinkovci)

Spain
60-46
France

Serbia
57-56
Netherlands
2014  Portugal
(Matosinhos)

Russia
57-53
France

Spain
74-69
Serbia
2015  Slovenia
(Celje)

Spain
76-60
France

Russia
71-52
Italy
2016  Hungary
(Sopron)

France
74-44
Spain

Russia
65-58
Latvia
2017  Hungary
(Sopron)

Belgium
55-53
Serbia

France
55-48
Czech Republic
2018  Italy
(Udine)

Germany
67-54
Spain

Hungary
58-56
Latvia
2019  Bosnia and Herzegovina (Sarajevo)
Italy
70-62
Hungary

France
77-45
Russia

Medal table

  • Defunct states in italics
As of 2019.[1]
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Soviet Union112114
2 Spain58215
3 Russia52411
4 Italy3036
5 France27413
6 Czechoslovakia2349
7 Belgium2002
8 Yugoslavia1337
9 Serbia1124
10 Serbia and Montenegro1102
11 CIS1001
 Germany1001
 Lithuania1001
14 Hungary0235
15 Bulgaria0224
 Poland0224
17 Slovakia0202
18 Czech Republic0134
19 Sweden0022
20 Romania0011
Totals (20 nations)363636108

Participation details

Nation Bulgaria
1965
Italy
1967
West Germany
1969
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
1971
Italy
1973
Spain
1975
Bulgaria
1977
Italy
1979
Hungary
1981
Italy
1983
Spain
1984
Italy
1986
Bulgaria
1988
Spain
1990
Greece
1992
 Austria 12th
 Belgium 12th 9th 12th 12th 12th 7th
 Bulgaria 5th 4th 2nd 3rd 4th 4th 9th 8th 3rd 5th 6th 4th 8th 2nd
 Czechoslovakia + 3rd 2nd 7th 2nd 1st 3rd 3rd 5th 1st 3rd 11th 2nd 4th 6th
 East Germany + 9th +
 Finland 8th 7th 8th
 France 8th 9th 11th 10th 10th 10th 2nd 7th 11th 6th 9th 7th 4th
 West Germany 11th 11th 11th 10th 11th 10th 10th 8th 12th 10th
 Greece 12th 10th
 Hungary 6th 6th 5th 7th 6th 5th 5th 2nd 4th 6th 8th 9th 11th 9th 7th
 Israel 10th 8th 8th 9th 9th 12th 10th
 Italy 10th 7th 6h 4th 3rd 8th 7th 5th 7th 3rd 5th 3rd 5th 6th 9th
 Netherlands 10th 10th 7th 11th 12th 9th 7th
 Poland 4th 5th 4th 6th 5th 2nd 2nd 9th 11th 11th 12th 4th 8th 11th 3rd
 Romania 7th 8th 9th 6th 6th 5th 3rd 8th
 Scotland 11th
 Soviet Union + 1st 1st 1st 1st 1st 3rd 1st 1st 1st 2nd 2nd 1st 1st 1st +
 CIS + 1st
 Spain 8th 6th 11th 9th 8th 4th 12th 6th 2nd 5th
 Sweden 10th 9th 7th 10th 5th 11th
  Switzerland 12th
 Yugoslavia + 2nd 3rd 3rd 5th 2nd 7th 4th 4th 6th 4th 1st 2nd 3rd +
Nation Bulgaria
1965
Italy
1967
West Germany
1969
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
1971
Italy
1973
Spain
1975
Bulgaria
1977
Italy
1979
Hungary
1981
Italy
1983
Spain
1984
Italy
1986
Bulgaria
1988
Spain
1990
Greece
1992
Nation Bulgaria
1994
Slovakia
1996
Turkey
1998
Poland
2000
Slovenia
2002
Slovakia
2004
Hungary
2005
Spain
2006
Serbia
2007
Slovakia
2008
Sweden
2009
Slovakia
2010
Romania
2011
Romania
2012
Croatia
2013
Portugal
2014
Slovenia
2015
Hungary
2016
Hungary
2017
Italy
2018
Bosnia and Herzegovina
2019

2020
Total
 Belarus 10th 9th 14th 13th 15th 15th 9th Q 8
 Belgium 11th 11th 15th 11th 13th 1st 15th 5th 7th 6th 1st 5th 12th Q 20
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 12th 13th 14th 3
 Bulgaria 8th 11th 11th 8th 12th 8th 13th 12th 16th 23
 Croatia 8th 8th 15th 16th 7th 13th 8th 9th 12th 9th 9th 15th 12
 Czech Republic 10th 3rd 4th 2nd 3rd 4th 4th 6th 3rd 4th 14th 9th 13th 11th 11th 6th 13th 4th 6th 8th Q 21
 Estonia 16th 1
 Finland 11th Q 5
 France 5th 7th 10th 5th 2nd 5th 3rd 6th 7th 4th 2nd 3rd 2nd 1st 2nd 2nd 2nd 1st 3rd 7th 3rd Q 35
 Germany 8th 7th 12th 9th 12th 15th 1st 6th Q 19
 Greece 9th 5th 8th 7th 14th 16th 11th 10th 14th 16th Q 13
 Hungary 3rd 6th 3rd 6th 7th 16th 15th 13th 5th 5th 3rd 2nd Q 28
 Ireland 14th 1
 Israel 9th 12th 14th 11th Q 12
 Italy 1st 11th 7th 9th 16th 8th 14th 10th 1st 10th 8th 6th 7th 4th 7th 10th 10th 1st Q 34
 Latvia 12th 10th 7th 16th 4th 13th 4th 7th Q 9
 Lithuania 10th 4th 7th 5th 10th 1st 6th 6th 16th 13th 10th 9th 14th 13th Q 15
 Netherlands 5th 4th 4th 6th 8th 16th 13
 Poland 12th 6th 3rd 6th 13th 14th 4th 8th 12th 11th 6th 14th 12th 14th 11th 10th Q 32
 Portugal 9th 9th 15th 3
 Romania 7th 12th 15th 12th 16th 13
 Russia 4th 1st 3rd 1st 1st 1st 5th 11th 3rd 2nd 9th 5th 13th 2nd 5th 1st 3rd 3rd 11th 8th 4th Q 22
 Serbia played as Serbia and Montenegro 1st 6th 5th 12th 8th 3rd 3rd 4th 11th 11th 2nd 12th 16th 13
 Slovakia 6th 2nd 2nd 12th 4th 11th 8th 13th 9th 7th 14th 9th 14th 9th 14th 15th 16
 Slovenia 10th 4th 11th 12th 12th 10th 5th 10th 7th 16th 9
 Spain 2nd 4th 1st 6th 5th 2nd 2nd 1st 2nd 5th 1st 2nd 3rd 5th 1st 3rd 1st 2nd 6th 2nd 5th Q 32
 Sweden 3rd 12th 10th 3rd 8th 4th 10th 8th 16th 8th 15th 17
 Turkey 9th 6th 10th 10th 11th 9th 13th 10th 7th 7th 15th 8th 15th Q 14
 Ukraine 12th 7th 5th 11th 8th 7th 15th 6th 8
Nation Bulgaria
1994
Slovakia
1996
Turkey
1998
Poland
2000
Slovenia
2002
Slovakia
2004
Hungary
2005
Spain
2006
Serbia
2007
Slovakia
2008
Sweden
2009
Slovakia
2010
Romania
2011
Romania
2012
Croatia
2013
Portugal
2014
Slovenia
2015
Hungary
2016
Hungary
2017
Italy
2018
Bosnia and Herzegovina
2019
Total
 Austria playing in lower divisions 1
  Switzerland playing in lower divisions 1
 England 16th United Kingdom Great Britain[2] 1
 Scotland playing in lower divisions United Kingdom Great Britain 1
 East Germany + defunct, succeeded by Germany 1
 CIS + defunct, preceded by Soviet Union 1
 Czechoslovakia + defunct, succeeded by Czech Republic and Slovakia 14
 Serbia and Montenegro +A 9th 5th 9th 4th 1st 2nd defunct 6
 Soviet Union + defunct 14
 Yugoslavia + defunct 13
^A As FR Yugoslavia (1992-2003, 3 participations) and as Serbia and Montenegro (2003-2006, 3 participations, 2 medals)

Division B

Results

  • Since 2012, the 3rd team in Division B is also promoted to Division A for the next tournament.

Performances by nation

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Belarus2103
2 Croatia2013
3 Hungary2002
4 Latvia1124
5 Romania1102
 Sweden1102
7 Germany1012
 Lithuania1012
 Poland1012
10 Finland1001
 Italy1001
 Slovakia1001
13 Greece0314
14 Belgium0202
15 Estonia0112
 Slovenia0112
17 England0101
 Ireland0101
 Netherlands0101
 Ukraine0101
21 Israel0022
 Turkey0022
23 Bosnia and Herzegovina0011
 Portugal0011
Totals (24 nations)15151545

Division C

Results

Year Host Gold medal game Bronze medal game
Gold Score Silver Bronze Score Fourth place
1997  Malta
Ireland
69-58
England

Armenia
89-78
Scotland
1999  Cyprus
Scotland
67-49
Andorra

Armenia
67-62
Cyprus
2001  Cyprus
Cyprus
67-57
Luxembourg

Scotland
54-45
Iceland
2003  Iceland
Iceland
Round-robin group
Scotland

Andorra
Round-robin group
Malta
2005  Scotland
Scotland
59-57
Luxembourg

Albania
72-62
Malta
2007  Malta
Malta
Round-robin group
Andorra

Monaco
Round-robin group
Luxembourg
2009  Malta
Luxembourg
Round-robin group
Monaco

Malta
Round-robin group
Moldova
2013  Andorra
Andorra
51-41
Malta

Wales
66-39
Gibraltar
2014  Andorra
Cyprus
67-53
Malta

Andorra
56-47
Gibraltar
2015  Gibraltar
Scotland
Round-robin group
Malta

Wales
Round-robin group
Andorra
2016  Georgia
Armenia
66-32
Georgia

Malta
71-63
Andorra
2017  Malta
Cyprus
Round-robin group
Armenia

Malta
Round-robin group
Gibraltar
2018  Andorra
Gibraltar
56-49
Malta

Andorra
55-41
Moldova
2019  Andorra

Performances by nation

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Scotland (SCO)3115
2 Cyprus (CYP)3003
3 Malta (MLT)1438
4 Andorra (AND)1236
5 Luxembourg (LUX)1203
6 Armenia (ARM)1124
7 Gibraltar (GIB)1001
 Iceland (ISL)1001
 Ireland (IRL)1001
10 Monaco (MON)0112
11 England (ENG)0101
 Georgia (GEO)0101
13 Wales (WAL)0022
14 Albania (ALB)0011
Totals (14 nations)13131339

See also

References

  1. ^ All-Time Medalists
  2. ^ "FIBA SIGN OFF BRITISH BASKETBALL AGREEMENT". www.gbbasketball.com.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

FIBA_Europe_U-18_Championship_for_Women
 



 



 
Music Scenes