Eurobasket 2007 Women
Get Eurobasket 2007 Women essential facts below. View Videos or join the Eurobasket 2007 Women discussion. Add Eurobasket 2007 Women to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Eurobasket 2007 Women
EuroBasket 2007 Women
31st FIBA European Women's
Basketball Championship
EuroBasket Women 2007 logo.gif
Tournament details
Host nationItaly
DatesSeptember 24 - October 7
Teams16 
(from 49 federations)
Venues
(in 4 host cities)
Attendance6,986
Champions Russia
(2nd title)
MVPSpain Amaya Valdemoro
Tournament leaders
PlayersTeams
Points Belgium Wauters 19.7  Russia 71.2
Rebounds Russia Stepanova 10.0  Russia 45.8
Assists France Lawson-Wade 4.3  Czech Republic 14.1
Official website
2005
2009 >

The 2007 European Women Basketball Championship, commonly called EuroBasket Women 2007, was the 31st regional championship held by FIBA Europe. The competition was held in Italy and took place from September 24, 2007 to October 7, 2007. Russia won the gold medal and Spain the silver medal while Belarus won the bronze. Amaya Valdemoro from Spain was named the tournament MVP.

Qualification

Squads

Preliminary round

Times given below are in Central European Summer Time (UTC+2).

Group A

Team Pts. W L PCT PF PA Diff
 Czech Republic 6 3 0 1.000 231 149 +82
 Latvia 5 2 1 0.667 194 205 -11
 Turkey 4 1 2 0.333 194 217 -23
 Israel 3 0 3 0.000 174 222 -48
September 24
18:30
Turkey  62–73  Latvia
Scoring by quarter: 18-18, 14-20, 17-21, 13-14
September 24
21:00
Israel  43–75  Czech Republic
Scoring by quarter: 11-17, 13-18, 7-19, 12-21
September 25
18:30
Latvia  77–73  Israel
Scoring by quarter: 17-12, 13-27, 23-18, 24-16
September 25
21:00
Czech Republic  86–62  Turkey
Scoring by quarter: 20-13, 19-10, 29-19, 18-20
September 26
18:30
Israel  58–70  Turkey
Scoring by quarter: 18-17, 23-26, 4-18, 13-9
September 26
21:00
Latvia  44–70  Czech Republic
Scoring by quarter: 11-15, 13-22, 9-17, 11-16

Group B

Team Pts. W L PCT PF PA Diff
 Belgium 6 3 0 1.000 203 177 +26
 Lithuania 5 2 1 0.667 191 175 +16
 Germany 4 1 2 0.333 195 210 -15
 Romania 3 0 3 0.000 199 226 -27
September 24
18:00
Romania  78–85  Germany
Scoring by quarter: 19-25, 21-17, 19-26, 19-17
September 24
20:30
Belgium  68–53  Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 21-9, 11-10, 25-16, 11-18
September 25
18:00
Germany  53–61  Belgium
Scoring by quarter: 10-18, 12-15, 18-15, 13-13
September 25
20:30
Lithuania  67–50  Romania
Scoring by quarter: 24-16, 11-11, 15-11, 17-12
September 26
18:00
Belgium  74–71  Romania
Scoring by quarter: 20-23, 16-19, 23-16, 15-13
September 26
20:30
Germany  57–71  Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 18-20, 16-16, 13-15, 10-20

Group C

Team Pts. W L PCT PF PA Diff
 Russia 6 3 0 1.000 209 161 +48
 France 5 2 1 0.667 181 161 +20
 Italy 4 1 2 0.333 168 179 -11
 Greece 3 0 3 0.000 152 209 -57
September 24
15:30
Italy  55–60  Russia
Scoring by quarter: 18-22, 13-12, 8-8, 16-18
September 24
18:00
France  58–50  Greece
Scoring by quarter: 17-13, 10-6, 13-13, 18-18
September 25
15:30
Greece  55–65  Italy
Scoring by quarter: 13-21, 14-15, 10-13, 18-16
September 25
18:00
Russia  63–59  France
Scoring by quarter: 21-13, 18-15, 13-13, 11-18
September 26
15:30
Italy  48–64  France
Scoring by quarter: 6-11, 10-17, 19-11, 13-25
September 26
18:00
Greece  47–86  Russia
Scoring by quarter: 13-29, 9-15, 12-21, 13-21
Chieti
Attendance: 1000
Referees: Vaclav Lukes(CZE), Oskars Lucis (LAT), Vladimir Tsekov(BUL)

Group D

Team Pts. W L PCT PF PA Diff
 Spain 6 3 0 1.000 218 190 +28
 Belarus 5 2 1 0.667 233 195 +38
 Serbia 4 1 2 0.333 217 228 -11
 Croatia 3 0 3 0.000 188 243 -55
September 24
18:00
Belarus  62–76  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 12-17, 15-23, 24-20, 11-16
September 24
20:30
Serbia  88–70  Croatia
Scoring by quarter: 16-21, 22-19, 24-16, 26-14
September 25
18:00
Croatia  66–92  Belarus
Scoring by quarter: 11-18, 14-26, 18-24, 23-24
September 25
20:30
Spain  79–76  Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 21-17, 22-19, 17-18, 19-22
September 26
18:00
Belarus  79–53  Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 21-16, 22-20, 17-11, 19-6
September 26
20:30
Croatia  52–63  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 9-14, 18-15, 19-17, 6-17

Qualifying round

Qualified for the quarterfinals

Group E

Team Pts. W L PCT PF PA Diff
 Czech Republic 9 4 1 0.800 350 297 +53
 Latvia 9 4 1 0.800 322 291 +31
 Belgium 8 3 2 0.600 350 310 +40
 Lithuania 7 2 3 0.400 304 337 -33
 Turkey 6 1 4 0.200 324 374 -50
 Germany 6 1 4 0.200 274 315 -41
September 28
16:00
Turkey  63–85  Belgium
Scoring by quarter: 10-29, 16-20, 20-23, 17-13
September 28
18:30
Lithuania  46–76  Latvia
Scoring by quarter: 9-15, 14-20, 11-22, 12-19
September 28
21:00
Germany  54–47  Czech Republic
Scoring by quarter: 17-14, 8-12, 13-12, 16-9
September 30
16:00
Germany  63–76  Turkey
Scoring by quarter: 15-22, 13-22, 13-16, 22-16
September 30
18:30
Czech Republic  75–67  Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 19-24, 16-21, 21-11, 19-11
September 30
21:00
Latvia  69–66  Belgium
Scoring by quarter: 11-18, 15-10, 28-16, 15-22
October 2
16:00
Lithuania  67–61  Turkey
Scoring by quarter: 16-15, 18-15, 13-19, 20-12
October 2
18:30
Belgium  70–72  Czech Republic
Scoring by quarter: 21-19, 17-16, 20-23, 12-14
Vasto
Attendance: 600
Referees: Chantal Julien (FRA), Marius Ciulin (ROM), Jasmina Tatic (SRB)
October 2
21:00
Latvia  60–47  Germany
Scoring by quarter: 23-13, 9-19, 17-5, 12-10
Qualified for the quarterfinals

Group F

Team Pts. W L PCT PF PA Diff
 Russia 9 4 1 0.800 339 303 +36
 Spain 9 4 1 0.800 346 319 +27
 France 8 3 2 0.600 316 294 +22
 Belarus 7 2 3 0.400 340 339 +1
 Italy 6 1 4 0.200 282 312 -30
 Serbia 6 1 4 0.200 299 355 -56
September 29
15:30
Italy  64–79  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 18-25, 14-22, 15-16, 17-16
September 29
18:30
Serbia  67–65  Russia
Scoring by quarter: 25-17, 11-13, 11-14, 20-21
September 29
21:00
Belarus  60–72  France
Scoring by quarter: 18-15, 15-26, 16-12, 11-19
Ortona
Attendance: 1000
Referees: Davorin Nakic (CRO), Lahdo Sharro(SWE), Petra Kremer(GER)
October 1
15:30
Serbia  43–64  Italy
Scoring by quarter: 12-17, 8-14, 13-16, 10-17
Ortona
Attendance: 1000
Referees: Seffi Shemmesh (ISR), Lahdo Sharro(SWE), Oskars Lucis(LAT)
October 1
18:30
Russia  87–73  Belarus
Scoring by quarter: 24-15, 17-16, 27-9, 19-33
October 1
21:00
France  53–63  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 9-13, 20-16, 17-11, 7-23
October 3
15:30
Belarus  66–51  Italy
Scoring by quarter: 19-15, 19-15, 12-8, 16-13
October 3
18:30
Spain  49–64  Russia
Scoring by quarter: 13-16, 9-8, 20-21, 7-19
Ortona
Attendance: 1000
Referees: Seffi Shemmesh (ISR), Lahdo Sharro(SWE), Petra Kremer(GER)
October 3
21:00
France  68–60  Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 18-23, 21-11, 17-13, 12-13

Knockout stage

Championship bracket

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
October 4, 2007 - Chieti
 
 
 Czech Republic46
 
October 6, 2007 - Chieti
 
 Belarus52
 
 Belarus54
 
October 5, 2007 - Chieti
 
 Spain70
 
 Belgium53
 
October 7, 2007 - Chieti
 
 Spain72
 
 Spain68
 
October 4, 2007 - Chieti
 
 Russia74
 
 Latvia66
 
October 6, 2007 - Chieti
 
 France62
 
 Latvia36
 
October 5, 2007 - Chieti
 
 Russia67 Third place
 
 Lithuania58
 
October 7, 2007 - Chieti
 
 Russia75
 
 Belarus72
 
 
 Latvia63
 

5th place bracket

 
Semi-finalsFifth place
 
      
 
October 6, 2007 - Chieti
 
 
 Czech Republic75
 
October 7, 2007 - Chieti
 
 Belgium50
 
 Czech Republic93
 
October 6, 2007 - Chieti
 
 Lithuania54
 
 France65
 
 
 Lithuania67
 
Seventh place
 
 
October 7, 2007 - Chieti
 
 
 Belgium72
 
 
 France63

Quarterfinals

October 4
18:30
Latvia  66–62  France
Scoring by quarter: 13-10, 15-8, 16-22, 22-22
Pts: Basko 17
Rebs: Tamane, Jansone 8
Asts: Basko 6
Pts: Gruda 14
Rebs: Le Dréan, Gruda, Sauret-Gillespie, Yacoubou 5
Asts: Sauret-Gillespie 6
October 4
21:00
Czech Republic  46–52  Belarus
Scoring by quarter: 15-11, 12-20, 14-8, 5-13
Pts: Veselá 11
Rebs: Machová, Kulichová 8
Asts: Veselá, Machová, Vitecková 2
Pts: Leuchanka, Marchanka 11
Rebs: Veremeenko 7
Asts: Kress 2
October 5
18:30
Lithuania  58–75  Russia
Scoring by quarter: 25-21, 12-14, 15-24, 6-16
Pts: Marcauskaité 14
Rebs: Marcauskaité 7
Asts: Valuzyte 4
Pts: Arteshina 17
Rebs: Osipova 10
Asts: Rakhmatulina, Korstin, Osipova 3
October 5
21:00
Belgium  53–72  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 20-18, 11-14, 13-22, 9-18
Pts: Wauters 19
Rebs: Wauters 10
Asts: De Mondt 3
Pts: Valdemoro 19
Rebs: Montañana, Pascua 7
Asts: Aguilar, Palau, Martinez 2

Classification rounds

October 6
13:30
Classif. 5-8
France  65–67  Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 14-13, 19-14, 24-23, 8-17
Pts: Yacoubou 15
Rebs: Dijon, Yacoubou 6
Asts: Lawson-Wade 9
Pts: Sulciute 21
Rebs: Valuzyte 10
Asts: Valuzyte 6
October 6
16:00
Classif. 5-8
October 7
12:15
7th place
Belgium  72–63  France
Scoring by quarter: 18-19, 14-9, 15-19, 25-16
Pts: Wauters 25
Rebs: Wauters 8
Asts: Wambe, De Mondt, Wauters 3
Pts: Gruda 23
Rebs: Ndongue 9
Asts: Lawson-Wade 4
October 7
14:30
5th place
Czech Republic  93–54  Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 28-12, 21-6, 17-18, 27-18
Pts: Vitecková 16
Rebs: Hartigová, Vitecková 6
Asts: Vecerová, Vitecková 4
Pts: Egle Sulciute 10
Rebs: Marcauskaité 6
Asts: Marcauskaité 2

Semifinals

October 6
18:30
Latvia  36–67  Russia
Scoring by quarter: 17-16, 4-11, 8-20, 7-20
Pts: J?kabsone-?ogota 18
Rebs: Kublina 10
Asts: Eglite 3
Pts: Arteshina 16
Rebs: Osipova 12
Asts: Rakhmatulina, Stepanova 2
October 6
21:00
Belarus  54–70  Spain
Pts: Troina 10
Rebs: Veremeenko 11
Asts: Padabed 3
Pts: Montañana 14
Rebs: Pascua 8
Asts: Montañana 4
Chieti
Attendance: 1000
Referees: Milija Vojinovic (SRB), Marius Ciulin (ROM), Emin Mogulkoc (TUR)

Third place game

October 7
17:00
Belarus  72–63  Latvia
Scoring by quarter: 16-17, 16-7, 23-13, 17-26
Pts: Veremeenko 15
Rebs: Leuchanka 9
Asts: Marchanka 7
Pts: Jansone 23
Rebs: Jansone 7
Asts: Kublina 4

Final

October 7
19:30
Spain  68–74  Russia
Scoring by quarter: 13-23, 11-21, 21-9, 23-21
Pts: Valdemoro 26
Rebs: Valdemoro 8
Asts: Lima, Palau 3
Pts: Korstin 18
Rebs: Stepanova 10
Asts: Rakhmatulina 5


 Eurobasket Women 2007 Champion 

Russia
Second title


Eurobasket Women 2007 MVP: Amaya Valdemoro ( Spain)

All EuroBasket Women 2007 team:

Final standings

Place Team
1  Russia
2  Spain
3  Belarus
4  Latvia
5  Czech Republic
6  Lithuania
7  Belgium
8  France
9-12  Turkey
 Germany
 Italy
 Serbia
13-16  Israel
 Romania
 Greece
 Croatia

Olympic qualification

The team qualified directly to Beijing 2008:

The following four teams have assured a place in the Olympic qualifying tournament:

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Eurobasket_2007_Women
 



 



 
Music Scenes