Bulgaria At the 1988 Summer Olympics
Get Bulgaria At the 1988 Summer Olympics essential facts below. View Videos or join the Bulgaria At the 1988 Summer Olympics discussion. Add Bulgaria At the 1988 Summer Olympics to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Bulgaria At the 1988 Summer Olympics
Flag of Bulgaria (1971 - 1990).svg
IOC codeBUL
NOCBulgarian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.bgolympic.org (in Bulgarian and English)
in Seoul
Competitors171 in 16 sports
Flag bearer Vasil Etropolski
Medals
Ranked 7th
Gold
10
Silver
12
Bronze
13
Total
35
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Bulgaria competed at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea. Bulgaria ranked 5th overall by medal count with 35 medals won. 171 competitors, 104 men and 67 women, took part in 120 events in 16 sports.[1] The nation returned to the Olympic Games after boycotting the 1984 Summer Olympics.

Medalists

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Athletics

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Evgeni Ignatov 5000 m 13:43.42 5 Q N/A 13:24.76 6 Q 13:26.41 8
10000 m 28:15.63 5 Q N/A 28:09.32 12
Lyubomir Ivanov 20 km walk N/A 1:28:43 43
Toma Tomov 400 m hurdles 49.66 4 q N/A 48.90 5 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Viktor Apostolov Hammer throw 71.10 20 Did not advance
Gueorgui Gueorguiev Discus throw 61.34 12 q 61.24 11
Khristo Markov Triple jump 16.91 4 Q 17.61 Gold medal.svg
Plamen Minev Hammer throw 74.46 14 Did not advance
Ivan Tanev 76.24 9 q 76.08 8
Atanas Tarev Pole vault NM Did not advance
Gueorgui Todorov Shot put 19.68 13 Did not advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Yordanka Donkova 100 m hurdles 12.89 4 Q 12.47 1 Q 12.58 1 Q 12.38 OR Gold medal.svg
Nadezhda Georgieva 200 m 22.80 3 Q 22.60 7 Q 22.67 5 Did not advance
Anelia Nuneva 100 m 11.09 1 Q 10.96 1 Q 11.00 2 Q 11.49 8
Ginka Zagorcheva 100 m hurdles DNF Did not advance
Tsvetanka Ilieva
Valya Demireva-Valova
Nadezhda Georgieva
Yordanka Donkova
4 × 100 m relay 43.92 4 Q N/A 43.07 3 Q 43.02 5
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Lyudmila Andonova High jump 1.92 8 Q 1.93 5
Tsvetanka Khristova Discus throw 65.92 4 Q 69.74 Bronze medal.svg
Stefka Kostadinova High jump 1.92 8 Q 2.01 Silver medal.svg
Svetla Mitkova Discus throw 64.68 6 Q 69.14 4
Shot Put 19.53 10 Q 19.09 10
Antoaneta Selenska Javelin throw 64.60 4 Q 56.78 11
Combined events - Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Svetla Dimitrova Result 13.24 1.80 12.02 23.49 6.19 37.62 2:15.73 6171 12
Points 1089 978 662 1030 908 622 882

Basketball

Women's tournament

Team roster

The following is the Bulgaria roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 1988 Summer Olympics.[2]

Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 3 2 1 178 196 −18 5 Semifinals
2  Soviet Union 3 2 1 208 188 +20 5
3  Bulgaria 3 1 2 217 241 −24 4
4  South Korea 3 1 2 244 222 +22 4
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points average among tied; 4) Points average.


19 September 1988
11:45
Bulgaria  62–91  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 26-50, 36-41
Pts: Dermendzhieva, Staneva 17
Rebs: Staneva 6
Asts: Slavcheva 3
Pts: Zasulskaya 23
Rebs: Yakovleva, Zasulskaya 10
Asts: Minkh 4
22 September 1988
19:30
Australia  63–57  Bulgaria
Scoring by half: 31-30, 32-27
Pts: Maher 20
Rebs: Maher 9
Asts: Timms 3
Pts: Slavcheva 15
Rebs: Slavcheva 6
Asts: Slavcheva 2
25 September 1988
19:30
Bulgaria  98–87  South Korea
Scoring by half: 48-51, 50-36
Pts: Slavcheva 39
Rebs: Slavcheva 8
Asts: Kostourkova 3
Pts: Choi 26
Rebs: Choi, Sung 7
Asts: 5 players 1
Classification 5-8
27 September 1988
19:30
Bulgaria  81–78  Czechoslovakia
Scoring by half: 49-42, 32-36
Pts: Radkova 25
Rebs: Radkova 6
Asts: Khadzhiyankova, Slavcheva 3
Pts: Jano?tinová 27
Rebs: Dobrovi?ová 9
Asts: Kysilková, Nováková 3
Classification 5/6
29 September 1988
9:45
Bulgaria  102–74  China
Scoring by half: 53-19, 49-55
Pts: Slavcheva 22
Rebs: Staneva 8
Asts: Radkova 2
Pts: Zheng 23
Rebs: Cong, Peng 5
Asts: Cong, Liu, Xue 1

Boxing

Men
Athlete Event 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ivailo Marinov Light Flyweight BYE  Mark Epton (GBR)
W 5-0
 Henry Martínez (ESA)
W 5-0
 Alexander Makhmutov (URS)
W 5-0
 Leopoldo Serrantes (PHI)
W 5-0
 Michael Carbajal (USA)
W 5-0
Gold medal.svg
Serafim Todorov Flyweight  David Griman (VEN)
W 4-1
 Setsuo Segawa (JPN)
W 5-0
 Gamal El-Komy (EGY)
W WO
 Kim Kwang-Sun (KOR)
L 1-4
Did not advance 5
Aleksandar Khristov Bantamweight  Peter Anok (SUD)
W 4-1
 Byun Jung-Il (KOR)
W 4-1
 Jimmy Majanya (SWE)
W 5-0
 Alexander Artemev (URS)
W 3-2
 Jorge Julio Rocha (COL)
W 3-2
 Kennedy McKinney (USA)
L 0-5
Silver medal.svg
Kirkor Kirkorov Featherweight  Diego Drumm (GDR)
W 5-0
 Jamie Pagendam (CAN)
W WO
 Lee Jae-Hyuk (KOR)
L 0-5
Did not advance
Emil Chuprenski Lightweight BYE  Eduardo de la Peña (GUA)
W 5-0
 Mark Kennedy (JAM)
W 5-0
 Romallis Ellis (USA)
L 2-3
Did not advance 5
Borislav Abadzhiev Light Welterweight  Vukasin Dobrasinovic (YUG)
L 2-3
Did not advance
Khristo Furnigov Welterweight BYE  Gregory Griffiths (BAR)
W
 Abdoukerim Hamidou (TOG)
W 5-0
 Robert Wangila (KEN)
L 0-5
Did not advance 5
Angel Stoyanov Light Middleweight BYE  Torsten Schmitz (GDR)
L 2-3
Did not advance
Deyan Kirilov Light Heavyweight  Damir ?karo (YUG)
L 2-3
Did not advance
Svilen Rusinov Heavyweight BYE  Andrzej Golota (POL)
L 0-5
Did not advance
Petar Stoimenov Super Heavyweight BYE  Peter Hrivnák (TCH)
L RSC-2
Did not advance

Canoeing

Sprint

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechages Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Martin Marinov C-1 500 m 1:52.74 2 Q BYE 1:55.61 1 Q 1:57.27 Bronze medal.svg
Nikolay Bukhalov C-1 1000 m 4:09.57 3 Q BYE 4:07.23 2 Q 4:18.94 Bronze medal.svg
Deyan Bonev
Petar Bozhilov
C-2 500 m 1:44.53 1 Q BYE 1:48.60 3 Q 1:44.32 4
C-2 1000 m 4:01.42 5 Q 4:06.91 2 Q 3:54.98 3 Q 4:11.62 9
Nikolay Yordanov
Petar Godev
Borislav Tsvetkov
Ivan Marinov
K-4 1000 m 3:15.00 6 Q 3:09.30 2 Q 3:11.56 4 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechages Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Vanja Gesheva K-1 500 m 1:55.44 1 Q N/A 1:56.26 2 Q 1:55.19 Gold medal.svg
Vanja Gesheva
Diana Paliiska
K-2 500 m 1:44.52 1 Q BYE 1:52.48 2 Q 1:44.06 Silver medal.svg
Vanja Gesheva
Diana Paliiska
Ogniana Petkova
Borislava Ivanova
K-4 500 m 1:39.40 2 Q N/A BYE 1:42.63 Bronze medal.svg

Fencing

Five fencers, all men, represented Bulgaria in 1988.

Men

Individual

Athlete Event Elimination Round Round I Repechage Round I Round II Repechage Round II Round III Repechage Round III Round IV Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Khristo Etropolski Individual sabre Q Did not advance
Vasil Etropolski Q Did not advance
Nikolay Marincheshki Did not advance

Team

Athlete Event Elimination Round 1/16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Khristo Etropolski
Vasil Etropolski
Nikolay Marincheshki
Nikolay Mateev
Georgi Chomakov
Team sabre  Hungary (HUN)
L 2-9
 France (FRA)
L 3-9
N/A 8

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Petar Gueorguiev All-around 18.95 19.55 19.35 19.30 19.50 18.95 115.60 39 Did not advance
Stoyko Gochev 19.20 19.10 19.55 18.90 19.65 19.55 115.95 36 Did not advance
Lyubomir Gueraskov 19.50 19.90 19.70 19.15 19.40 19.10 116.75 21 Q 9.550 9.900 9.800 9.500 9.700 9.800 116.625 23
Kalofer Hristozov 19.80 19.55 19.80 19.30 19.75 19.50 117.70 6 Q 9.800 9.900 9.900 9.650 9.850 9.800 117.750 6
Deyan Kolev 19.45 19.00 19.65 19.65 19.35 19.20 116.30 30 Did not advance
Dimitar Taskov 19.50 19.65 19.45 19.45 19.25 19.45 116.75 21 Q 9.550 9.800 9.750 9.850 9.900 9.900 117.125 20
Kalofer Hristozov
Lyubomir Gueraskov
Deyan Kolev
Dimitar Taskov
Stoyko Gochev
Petar Gueorguiev
Team all-around N/A 97.45 97.90 98.15 96.90 97.85 96.85 585.100 5
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Lyubomir Gueraskov Pommel horse N/A 19.950 N/A 19.950 Gold medal.svg
Kalofer Hristozov Floor 19.750 N/A 19.750 7
Rings N/A 19.825 N/A 19.825 4
Parallel bars N/A 19.725 N/A 19.725 4
Deyan Kolev Vault N/A 19.737 N/A 19.737 4
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F UB BB V F UB BB V
Diana Doudeva All-around 19.800 19.600 19.625 19.625 39.325 9 Q 9.800 9.875 9.825 9.900 78.725 9
Khrabrina Khrabrova All-around 19.225 18.475 18.725 19.600 76.025 62 Did not advance
Maria Kartalova All-around 19.500 19.250 19.150 19.350 77.250 35 Did not advance
Ivelina Raykova All-around 19.575 19.400 19.325 19.550 77.850 20 Did not advance
Boriana Stoyanova All-around 19.300 19.300 19.525 19.825 38.975 17 Q 9.775 9.875 9.725 9.850 78.200 13
Deliana Vodenitcharova All-around 19.750 19.500 19.475 19.600 39.162 15 Q 9.700 9.800 9.775 9.900 78.337 12
Diana Doudeva
Khrabrina Khrabrova
Maria Kartalova
Ivelina Raykova
Boriana Stoyanova
Deliana Vodenitcharova
Team all-around N/A 98.200 97.125 97.125 98.100 390.550 5
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F UB BB V
Diana Doudeva Floor 19.850 N/A 19.850 Bronze medal.svg
Balance beam N/A 19.724 N/A 19.724 6
Boriana Stoyanova Vault N/A 19.780 19.780 4
Deliana Vodenitcharova Floor 19.837 N/A 19.837 4

Rhythmic gymnastics

Athlete Event Final
Rope Hoop Clubs Ribbon Total Prelim Total Total Rank
Adriana Dunavska Individual 10.000 10.000 10.000 10.000 40.000 19.950 59.950 Silver medal.svg
Bianka Panova 10.000 10.000 10.000 10.000 40.000 19.725 59.725 4

Judo

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Pavel Botev -60 kg BYE  Mikhalakis Skouroumounis (CYP)
W 0010-0000
 Patrick Roux (FRA)
L 0000-0010
Did not advance
Ivo Kostadinov -65 kg  Mark Adshead (GBR)
W 0001-0000
 Guido Schumacher (GER)
W 1000-0000
 Janusz Paw?owski (POL)
L 0000-1000
N/A BYE  Philip Laats (BEL)
L 0000-0010
Did not advance
Georgi Petrov -86 kg BYE  Ng Chiu Fan (HKG)
W 1000-0000
 János Gyáni (HUN)
L 0000-1000
Did not advance
Marko Valev -95 kg N/A  Juri Fazi (ITA)
L 0000-0100
Did not advance
Dimitar Zapryanov +95 kg N/A  Roger Vachon (FRA)
W 0010-0000
 Hitoshi Saito (JPN)
L 0000-1000
N/A BYE  Lansana Coly (SEN)
W 1000-0000
 Mohamed Rashwan (EGY)
W 0001-0000
 Cho Yong-chul (KOR)
L 0000-0001
5

Rowing

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Vasil Radev
Daniel Yordanov
Double sculls 6:17.92 3 R 6:41.10 2 Q 6:20.33 4 FB 7:04.39 8
Emil Groytsev
Atanas Andreev
Stefan Stoykov
Coxed pair 7:15.24 2 Q BYE 7:01.23 1 Q 7:03.04 5
Rumen Aleksiev
Emil Bondev
Yuri Dyulgerov
Ivo Gelov
Dimitar Kamburski
Ventseslav Kanchev
Ivan Stanev
Dimitar Tonchev
Nikola Zlatanov
Eight 5:48.25 4 R 5:40.93 3 FB N/A 5:49.99 8
Women

Shooting

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Lyubtcho Diakov 50 m pistol 554 23 Did not advance
10 m air pistol 575 23 Did not advance
Tanyu Kiryakov 50 m pistol 566 3 Q 656 4
10 m air pistol 585 3 Q 687.9 OR Gold medal.svg
Georgi Poliakov 50 m rifle three positions 1161 28 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 593 32 Did not advance
10 m air rifle 582 31 Did not advance
Petar Zaprianov 50 m rifle three positions 1162 27 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 590 41 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Vesela Letcheva 50 m rifle three positions 583 6 683.2 Silver medal.svg
10 m air rifle 389 17 Did not advance
Nonka Matova 50 m rifle three positions 580 11 Did not advance
10 m air rifle 391 12 Did not advance

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Final B Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Tzvetan Golomeev 50 metre freestyle 23.41 13 DNS Did not advance
100 metre freestyle 50.82 15 51.16 15 Did not advance
Georgi Mihalev 100 metre backstroke 57.06 11 57.17 13 Did not advance
200 metre backstroke 2:02.71 13 2:04.24 13 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Final B Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Tanya Dangalakova 100 metre breaststroke 1:08.35 1 Did not advance 1:07.95 Gold medal.svg
200 metre breaststroke 2:29.91 5 Did not advance 2:28.43 4
Antoaneta Frenkeva 100 metre breaststroke 1:10.09 5 Did not advance 1:08.74 Silver medal.svg
200 metre breaststroke 2:29.57 3 Did not advance 2:28.34 Bronze medal.svg
Bistra Gospodinova 100 metre backstroke 1:04.91 19 Did not advance
Natasha Khristova 100 metre freestyle 57.80 24 Did not advance
Neviana Miteva 100 metre butterfly 1:02.01 11 1:02.47 12 Did not advance
200 metre butterfly 2:18.44 19 Did not advance
Antoaneta Strumenlieva 400 metre freestyle 4:13.25 11 4:13.43 12 Did not advance
800 metre freestyle 8:35.40 8 Did not advance 8:41.05 8
400 metre individual medley 4:51.58 12 Did not advance 4:52.33 12
Bistra Gospodinova
Tanya Dangalakova
Neviana Miteva
Natasha Khristova
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:15.22 6 Did not advance 4:12.36 6

Table tennis

Men

Group E

Rank Athlete W L GW GL PW PL KOR SWE JPN IND BUL POL CHI EGY
1  Kim Ki-taik (KOR) 7 0 21 5 514 394 X 3-2 3-2 3-0 3-0 3-0 3-1 3-0
2  Jörgen Persson (SWE) 6 1 20 7 516 384 2-3 X 3-2 3-1 3-0 3-1 3-0 3-0
3  Kiyoshi Saito (JPN) 5 2 19 6 499 397 2-3 2-3 X 3-0 3-0 3-0 3-0 3-0
4  Kamlesh Mehta (IND) 4 3 13 12 470 457 0-3 1-3 0-3 X 3-1 3-1 3-0 3-1
5  Mariano Domuschiev (BUL) 3 4 10 15 425 473 0-3 0-3 0-3 1-3 X 3-0 3-2 3-1
6  Piotr Molenda (POL) 2 5 8 17 405 474 0-3 1-3 0-3 1-3 0-3 X 3-1 3-1
7  Jorge Gambra (CHI) 1 6 7 18 413 490 1-3 0-3 0-3 0-3 2-3 1-3 X 3-0
8  Sherif El-Saket (EGY) 0 7 3 21 324 497 0-3 0-3 0-3 1-3 1-3 1-3 0-3 X

Women

Group G

Rank Athlete W L GW GL PW PL NED BUL TCH YUG ARG EGY
1  Bettine Vriesekoop (NED) 5 0 15 1 335 197 X 3-1 3-0 3-0 3-0 3-0
2  Daniela Guergueltcheva (BUL) 4 1 13 5 357 268 1-3 X 3-0 3-2 3-0 3-0
3  Alena ?afá?ová (TCH) 3 2 9 6 268 225 0-3 0-3 X 3-0 3-0 3-0
4  Gordana Perku?in (YUG) 2 3 8 9 282 296 0-3 2-3 0-3 X 3-0 3-0
5  Kim Hae-Ja (ARG) 1 4 3 13 214 319 0-3 0-3 0-3 0-3 X 3-1
6  Nihal Meshref (EGY) 0 5 1 15 182 333 0-3 0-3 0-3 0-3 1-3 X

Round of 16

Chen Jing (CHN) - Daniela Guergueltcheva (BUL) 3:0 21-15, 21-7, 22-20

Tennis

Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Katerina Maleeva Singles BYE  Gisele Miró (BRA)
W 7-5, 6-1
 Pam Shriver (USA)
L 3-6, 6-3, 2-6
Did not advance
Manuela Maleeva BYE  Mercedes Paz (ARG)
W 6-1, 6-2
 Catarina Lindqvist (SWE)
W 6-1, 6-0
 Raffaella Reggi (ITA)
W 6-3, 6-4
 Gabriela Sabatini (ARG)
L 1-6, 1-6
Did not advance Bronze medal.svg
Manuela Maleeva
Katerina Maleeva
Doubles N/A  Elizabeth Smylie
Wendy Turnbull (AUS)
W 2-6, 6-3, 0-6
Did not advance

Volleyball

Preliminary round

Qualified for the Semifinals
Qualified for the 5th-8th semifinals
Qualified for the 9th-12th semifinals

Pool A

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Soviet Union 9 4 1 14 4 3.500 248 190 1.305
2  Brazil 9 4 1 14 7 2.000 296 225 1.316
3  Sweden 7 2 3 9 11 0.818 220 262 0.840
4  Bulgaria 7 2 3 7 9 0.778 190 194 0.979
5  Italy 7 2 3 7 11 0.636 203 222 0.914
6  South Korea 6 1 4 5 14 0.357 200 264 0.758
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
18 Sep Soviet Union  3-0  Bulgaria 15-7 15-9 15-8     45-24
19 Sep Bulgaria  3-0  Italy 15-7 15-8 15-6     45-21
22 Sep Brazil  3-1  Bulgaria 13-15 15-6 15-12 15-12   58-45
24 Sep Bulgaria  3-0  South Korea 15-7 15-10 15-8     45-25
26 Sep Sweden  3-0  Bulgaria 15-11 15-12 15-8     45-31

5th-8th semifinals

Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
28 Sep Bulgaria  3-0  France 15-8 15-12 15-11     45-31

5th place match

Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
01 Oct Netherlands  3-0  Bulgaria 15-6 15-8 15-10     45-24

Weightlifting

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Sevdalin Marinov -52 kg 120 1 150 1 270 OR Gold medal.svg
Mitko Grablev -56 kg 130 1 167.5 1 297.5 DQ
Stefan Topurov -60 kg 137.5 2 175 2 312.5 Silver medal.svg
Angel Guenchev -67,5 kg 160 1 202.5 1 362.5 DQ
Borislav Gidikov -75 kg 167.5 OR 1 207.5 OR 1 375 Gold medal.svg
Aleksandar Varbanov 157.5 3 200 2 357.5 Bronze medal.svg

Wrestling

Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Final round
Round 1
Result
Round 2
Result
Round 3
Result
Round 4
Result
Round 5
Result
Round 6
Result
Round 7
Result
Rank Final round
Result
Rank
Ivan Tzonov -48 kg  Sergey Karamchakov (URS)
L 1-3
 Hour Jiunn-Yih (TPE)
W 4-0
 Mohammad Razigul (AFG)
W 3-1
 Rajesh Kumar (IND)
W 3-1
BYE  Reiner Heugabel (FRG)
W 3-0
N/A 1  Takashi Kobayashi (JPN)
L 0-3
Silver medal.svg
Valentin Yordanov -52 kg  Carlos Negron (PUR)
W 4-0
 Oushane Diallo (GUI)
W 4-0
 Kenneth Chertow (USA)
W 3-0
BYE  ?aban Trstena (YUG)
L 1-3
 Vladimir Toguzov (URS)
L 0-3
N/A 4  Tserenbaataryn Enkhbayar (MGL)
L 0-4
8
Valentin Ivanov -57 kg  Chen Yongliang (CHN)
W 4-0
 Ramón Meña (PAN)
W 4-0
 Mourad Zelfani (TUN)
W 4-0
BYE  Askari Mohammadian (IRN)
L 1-3
 Noh Kyung-Sun (KOR)
L 1-3
N/A 3  Béla Nagy (HUN)
W 3-1
5
Simeon Shterev -62 kg  Kazuhito Sakae (JPN)
W 3-1
 John Smith (USA)
L 1-3
 Daniel Cumming (AUS)
W 4-0
 Marian Skubacz (POL)
W 3-0
 Avirmediin Enkhee (MGL)
W 3-0
BYE 2  Akbar Fallah (IRN)
W 3-1
Bronze medal.svg
Angel Yassenov -68 kg  Arsen Fadzayev (URS)
L 1-3
 Ho Bisgaltu (CHN)
W 3-1
 Georgios Athanassiadis (GRE)
W 3-1
 Herminio Hidalgo (PAN)
W 4-0
 Kosei Akaishi (JPN)
L 1-3
N/A 4  Alexander Leipold (FRG)
L 1-3
8
Rahmat Sofiadi -74 kg  Jean Manga (CMR)
W 4-0
 Monday Eguabor (NGR)
W 4-0
BYE  Yoshihiko Hara (JPN)
W 3-1
 Claudiu T?m?duianu (ROU)
W 3-0
 Adlan Varayev (URS)
L 1-3
 Ayat Vagozari (IRN)
W 4-0
2  Lodoyn Enkhbayar (MGL)
W 3-1
Bronze medal.svg
Alexander Nanev -82 kg  Mark Schultz (USA)
L 0-3
 Andrzej Radomski (POL)
L 1-3
N/A 11 Did not advance
Rumen Alabakov -90 kg  Jerzy Nie? (POL)
W 3-1
 Mohammad Reza Toupchi (IRN)
W 3-1
 Bodo Lukowski (FRG)
W 3-1
 Hubert Bindels (BEL)
W 3-0
 Edwin Lins (AUT)
W 4-0
 Kim Tae-woo (KOR)
L 1-3
 Makharbek Khadartsev (URS)
L 0-4
3  Jim Scherr (USA)
L 1-3
6
Georgi Karaduchev -100 kg  Wilfried Colling (FRG)
W 3-0
 Július Strnisko (TCH)
W 3-1
 Vasile Pu?ca?u (ROU)
L 1-3
 Babacar Sar (MTN)
W 4-0
 Noel Loban (GBR)
W 3-1
 William Scherr (USA)
L 1-3
N/A 3  Boldyn Javkhlantögs (MGL)
W 4-0
5
Atanas Atanassov -130 kg BYE  László Klauz (HUN)
L 0-3
 Dennis Atiyeh (SYR)
W 4-0
 David Gobezhishvili (URS)
L 1-3
BYE 3  Dan Payne (CAN)
W 3-1
5
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Final round
Round 1
Result
Round 2
Result
Round 3
Result
Round 4
Result
Round 5
Result
Round 6
Result
Round 7
Result
Rank Final round
Result
Rank
Bratan Tsenov -48 kg  Yang Zhizhong (CHN)
W 3-0
 Markus Scherer (FRG)
W 3-0
 Lars Rønningen (NOR)
W 3-0
BYE  Vincenzo Maenza (ITA)
L 1-3
BYE 2  Mahaddin Allahverdiyev (URS)
W 3-0
Bronze medal.svg
Hristo Fliev -52 kg  Jihad Sharif (JOR)
W 3-0
 Florentino Tirante (PHI)
W 4-0
 Erol Kemah (TUR)
W 4-0
 Alexander Ignatenko (URS)
L 0-3
 Atsuji Miyahara (JPN)
L 1-3
N/A 4  Peter Stjernberg (SWE)
W 3-1
7
Stoyan Balov -57 kg  Zoran Galovi? (YUG)
W 4-0
BYE  Kacem Bouallouche (MAR)
W 4-0
 Keijo Pehkonen (FIN)
W 3-1
 Huh Byung-Ho (KOR)
W 3-1
 Haralambos Holidis (GRE)
W 3-0
N/A 1  András Sike (HUN)
L 0-4
Silver medal.svg
Zhivko Vangelov -62 kg  Jen? Bódi (BUL)
W 3-0
 Jukka Loikas (FIN)
W 3-1
 Shigeki Nishiguchi (JPN)
W 4-0
 Hugo Dietsche (SUI)
W 4-0
N/A 1  Kamandar Madzhidov (URS)
L 1-3
Silver medal.svg
Georgi Karamanliev -68 kg  Kiptoo Salbei (KEN)
W 4-0
BYE  Attila Repka (HUN)
L 0-3
 Jerzy Kopa?ski (POL)
L 0-3
N/A 8 Did not advance
Borislav Velichkov -74 kg  Jean Manga (CMR)
W 4-0
 Wei Qingkun (CHN)
W 3-0
 Kim Young-Nam (KOR)
L 1-3
 Franc Podlesek (YUG)
W 3-0
BYE  Józef Tracz (POL)
L 1-3
N/A 3  Martial Mischler (FRA)
L 1-3
6
Angel Stoykov -82 kg  Mehdi Moradi Ganji (IRN)
W 3-0
 Moustafa Ramadan Hussein (EGY)
W 3-0
 John Morgan (USA)
DQ 0-0
 Tibor Komáromi (HUN)
L 1-3
N/A 6 Did not advance
Atanas Komchev -90 kg  Yasutoshi Moriyama (JPN)
W 3-0
 Samba Adama (MTN)
W 4-0
 Franz Pitschmann (AUT)
W 3-1
 Christer Gulldén (SWE)
W 3-0
 Georgios Pikilidis (GRE)
W 3-1
N/A 1  Harri Koskela (FIN)
W 3-0
Gold medal.svg
Ilia Georgiev -100 kg  Ambroise Sarr (SEN)
W 4-0
 Tamás Gáspár (HUN)
L 1-3
 Sören Claeson (SWE)
W 3-0
 Yoo Young-Tae (KOR)
W 4-0
BYE  Gerhard Himmel (FRG)
L 1-3
N/A 2  Dennis Koslowski (USA)
L 0-3
4
Rangel Gerovski -130 kg  Daniel Payne (CAN)
W 3-0
 Fabio Valguarnera (ITA)
W 3-0
 Roman Wroc?awski (POL)
W 3-0
 Hassan El-Hadad (EGY)
W 3-0
 Kazuya Deguchi (JPN)
W 3-0
N/A 1  Aleksandr Karelin (URS)
L 1-3
Silver medal.svg

References

  1. ^ "Bulgaria at the 1988 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 2020-04-17. Retrieved .
  2. ^ "1988 Olympic Games : Tournament for Women". FIBA. Retrieved 2018.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Bulgaria_at_the_1988_Summer_Olympics
 



 



 
Music Scenes