The blue whale (Balaenoptera musculus) is a marine mammal belonging to the baleen whale suborder Mysticeti. Reaching a maximum confirmed length of 29.9 meters (98 feet) and weight of 173 tonnes (190 tons), it is the largest animal known to have ever existed. The blue whale's long and slender body can be various shades of grayish-blue dorsally and somewhat lighter underneath.
There are currently five subspecies of blue whale, recognized by the Society for Marine Mammalogy's Committee on Taxonomy: B. m. musculus in the North Atlantic and North Pacific, B. m. intermedia in the Southern Ocean, B. m. brevicauda (the pygmy blue whale) in the Indian Ocean and South Pacific Ocean, B. m. indica in the Northern Indian Ocean, and B. m. unnamed subsp. in the waters off Chile. The blue whale diet consists almost exclusively of euphausiids (krill).
The blue whale was once abundant in nearly all the oceans on Earth until the end of the 19th century. It was hunted almost to the point of extinction by whaling until the International Whaling Commission banned all hunting of blue whales in 1967. The International Whaling Commission catch database estimates that 382,595 blue whales were caught between 1868 and 1978. The global blue whale population is estimated to be 10,000-25,000, roughly 3-11% of the population size estimated in 1911. There remain only much smaller concentrations in the Eastern North Pacific (1,647), Central North Pacific (63-133), North Atlantic (1,000-2,000), Antarctic (2,280), New Zealand (718), Northern Indian Ocean (270) and Chile (570-760).
A blue whale lifting its tail flukes
Adult blue whale
Blue whales have long, slender mottled grayish-blue bodies, although they appear blue underwater.
The mottling pattern is highly variable and the unique pigmentation pattern along the back in the region of the dorsal fin can be used to identify known individuals.
Additional distinguishing features of the blue whale include a broad, flat head, which appears U-shaped from above; 270-395 entirely black baleen plates on each side of their upper jaw; 60-88 expandable throat pleats; long, slender flippers; a small (up to 13 inches (33 cm)) falcate dorsal fin positioned far back toward the tail; a thick tail stock; and a massive, slender fluke.
Their pale underside can accumulate a yellowish diatom coat, which historically earned them the nickname sulphur bottom. The blue whale's two blowholes (the analogue of human nostrils) create a tall, columnar spray, which can be seen 30-40 ft (9-12 m) above the water's surface.
View of a blue whale and its bow wave, showing the blowhole
The blow of a blue whale
The small dorsal fin of this blue whale is just visible on the far left.
The blue whale is the largest known animal. In the International Whaling Commission (IWC) whaling database, 88 individuals longer than 30 m were reported, including one up to 33.0 m, but problems with how the measurements were made suggest that measurements longer than 30.5 m are somewhat suspect. The Discovery Committee reported lengths up to 102 ft (31.1 m); however, the longest scientifically measured (e.g., from rostrum tip to tail notch) individual blue whale was 98 ft (29.9 m). Female blue whales are larger than males. Hydrodynamic models suggest that a blue whale could not exceed 108 ft (33 m) due to metabolic and energy constraints.
The average length of sexually mature female blue whales is 72.1 ft (22.1 m) for Eastern North Pacific blue whales, 79 ft (24.1 m) for central and western North Pacific blue whales, 92 ft (28.1 m) for North Atlantic blue whales, 83.4-86.3 ft (25.4-26.6 m) for Antarctic blue whales, 77.1 ft (23.5 m) for Chilean blue whales, and 69.9 ft (21.3 m) for pygmy blue whales.
In the Northern Hemisphere, males weigh an average 100 tons (200,000 lb) and females 112 tons (224,000 lb). Eastern North Pacific blue whale males average 88.5 tons (177,000 lb) and females 100 tons (200,000 lb). Antarctic males averaged 112 tons (224,000 lb) and females 130 tons (260,000 lb). Pygmy blue whale males average 83.5 (167,000 lb) and 99 tons (198,000 lb). The largest heart weight measured from a stranded North Atlantic blue whale was 0.1985 tons (397 lb), the largest known in any animal.
The most reliable age estimations are from ear plugs. Blue whales secrete earwax (cerumen) throughout their lives forming long, multilayered plugs. Each chronologically deposited light and dark layer (lamina) indicate a switch between fasting during migration and feeding, and one set is laid down per year, and thus the number of these layers can be used as an indicator of age. The maximum age determined from earplug laminae for a pygmy whale is 73 years (n=1133). Prior to the development of ear plugs as an ageing method, layers in baleen plates were used, but these wear down and are not a reliable measure. In addition, the ovaries of female blue whales form a permanent record of the number of ovulations (or perhaps pregnancies), in the form of corpora albicantia. These fibrous masses are permanent scars that have been used in the past as an indication of age. In pygmy blue whales, one corpus albicans is formed every 2.6 years on average, which matches the two- to three-year interval between calves.
The Göteborg Natural History Museum (Sweden) contains the only taxidermized blue whale in the world, a 52 ft (16 m) juvenile killed after stranding alive in 1865, with its skeleton mounted beside the mount.
1. The northern subspecies, B. m. musculus is found in the North Pacific and North Atlantic, although given the geographic separation and genetic differences, populations in these two regions are unlikely to be closely linked.
4. The Northern Indian Ocean subspecies, B. m. indica is found from Somalia to southern Arabia to the southwest coast of India, and off the coasts of Sri Lanka and the Maldives, with an apparent breeding season six months out of phase from pygmy blue whales. However, this putative subspecies is the subject of an unresolved debate, with many suggesting they are pygmy blue whales, given that their song type is heard considerably south of the equator, that the description in Blyth is insufficient to distinguish them from pygmy blue whales, that they are of similar size to pygmy blue whales (e.g.), and that Soviet whalers did not distinguish between B. m. indica and B. m. brevicauda despite catching thousands of each. Northern Indian Ocean blue whales may be separated into one or more populations as songs are collected from more areas in this region.
The International Whaling Commission's whale watching guidelines, mirror these recommendations to minimize risk and adverse impacts on whales, including noise disturbance. They also provide a whale watch handbook, providing more detailed guidelines for managers, regulators, operators, and anyone interested in whale watching.
In the United States, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration's National Marine Fisheries Service suggests that while whale watching, be alert and avoid disturbing whales from changing their normal behaviors and stay at least 100 yards (the length of a football field) away from a whale. Operate at a no-wake speeds and do not move into the path of a whale, move faster than a whale, make erratic speed or directional changes unless to avoid collision, get between two whales, chase, feed, or touch the whales.
The mechanism behind modern whale migration is debated. Migration may function to reduce parasitism, pathogens, and competition, provide greater access to prey in the spring and summer, reduce calf predation from orcas, and optimize thermoregulation for growth in the winter. For many baleen whales, such as humpback and grey whales, a general migration pattern can be defined as to-and-fro migration between feeding grounds at higher latitudes and breeding habitats at lower latitudes on an annual basis. However, blue whales are not as specific in their movement patterns, and there is substantial evidence of alternative strategies, such as year-round residency, partial or differential migration, and anomalous habits such as feeding on breeding grounds. For Antarctic blue whales, for example, some remain year-round in the Antarctic, some remain year-round in northerly grounds, and most disperse throughout the Southern Hemisphere in the austral winter months.
Northern subspecies (B. m. musculus) - North Atlantic population: Little is known about the winter distribution and migration patterns of this population in the North Atlantic. In the Western North Atlantic, blue whales migrate to the Gulf of St. Lawrence in the summer to feed, but some may remain year-round. Sightings in the Gulf of St. Lawrence peak late August-early September and tagging suggests they migrate as far south as the Mid-Atlantic Bight coastal from Delaware to North Carolina and South Carolina. In the Eastern North Atlantic, blue whales have been documented south of the Azores and off northwest Africa in the winter, in the Azores in late spring, and in Iceland in the summer. There has been one photograph-identification match between an individual blue whale in Iceland and Mauritania and one match between an individual blue whale in the Gulf of St. Lawrence and the Azores, suggesting connectivity among blue whales in the region.
Pygmy subspecies (B. m. brevicauda) - Eastern Australia/New Zealand population: Data from strandings, sightings, and acoustic detections suggest that this population is present in New Zealand waters nearly year-round. They have also been detected as far south as 52°S in summer and in the Tasman Sea and Lau Basin near Tonga in winter, and likely range farther afield in the south-western Pacific. Major feeding grounds have been identified in the South Taranaki Bight between the North and South Islands, along the east coast of Northland (North Island), and off the east and west coasts of the South Island and the Hauraki Gulf.
Northern Indian Ocean subspecies (B. m. indica): Although its taxonomic status is in flux, historical catches were taken from waters off Somalia and southern Arabia from May-October, and they are thought to then disperse to the east coast of Sri Lanka, west of the Maldives, the Indus Canyon, and the southern Indian Ocean in December-March. Sighting and stranding data suggest that most remain in the central northern Indian Ocean year-round Acoustic evidence of Sri Lanka song types suggest some travel to sub-Antarctic waters around Crozet Islands in late summer and early fall. Recent evidence of a new song type off Oman and north-west Madagascar (and the absence of the Sri Lanka song type there) suggests there might be a separate north-western Indian Ocean population making "Oman" calls and a central Indian Ocean population making "Sri Lanka" calls.
Data from individual satellite tagged Eastern North Pacific blue whales suggest leisurely traveling rates of 4 knots, or 4.6 mph (7.41 km/h), with a minimum average speed of 1.55 ± 1.68 mph (2.49 ± 2.7 km/h). With additional satellite tagged animals (n=10), reported mean swim speeds of 108 ± 33.3 km/day, ranging 58-172 km/day. That would translate to 2.79 ± 0.86 mph (4.5 ± 1.39 km/h), ranging from 1.5-4.45 mph (2.42-7.17 km/h). Lagerquist et al. reported mean swim speed using only high-quality satellite locations as 2.55 ± 1.43 mph (4.1 ± 2.3 km/h) from 11 tagged blue whales. A pygmy blue whale tagged off Perth Canyon, Western Australia traveled at mean speeds of 2.8 ± 2.2 km/h. There are regular reports of much faster migration speeds and rapid sustained bursts of speeds; notably their swimming speeds were too fast for whalers until the modern era of whaling introduced steam-powered boats and explosive-tipped harpoons. The maximum speed of a blue whale while being chased or harassed has been reported at 20 to 48 km/h (10-25 knots).
Chilean population: Euphausia vallentini dominates the mesoplankton in the Chiloense Ecoregion, doubling from winter to spring. Although there is no visual observation or other data (e.g., stomach content, fecal samples) to inform the diet of the Chilean subspecies, Euphausia vallentini coincides with the seasonal peak in acoustic detections of the blue whale subspecies.
Blue whales capture krill through lunge feeding, a bulk filter-feeding strategy that involves accelerating toward a prey patch at high speeds, opening the mouth 80-90°, and inverting the tongue, creating a large sac. This allows them to engulf a large volume of krill-laden water, up to 220 tons of water at one time. The water is then squeezed out through their baleen plates with pressure from the ventral pouch and tongue, and the remaining krill are swallowed. Blue whales have been recorded making 180° rolls during lunge-feeding, allowing them to engulf krill patches while inverted; and they rolled while searching for prey between lunges, which has been hypothesized as allowing them to visually process the prey field to find the densest prey patches.
The Eastern North Pacific population of blue whales have been well studied. The greatest dive depth reported from tagged blue whales was 315 meters. Their theoretical aerobic dive limit was estimated at 31.2 min, however, the longest dive duration measured was 15.2 minutes. The deepest confirmed dive from a pygmy blue whale was 1,660 ft (506 m).
Blue whales maximize the intake of energy by increasing the number of lunges they make during a dive while targeting dense krill patches. This allows them to acquire the energy necessary for sustaining basic metabolic maintenance costs while storing additional energy necessary for migration and reproduction. Because of the high cost of lunge feeding, it has been estimated that blue whales must target densities greater than 100 krill/m3. They can consume 34,776-1,912,680 kJ (~480,000 kilocalories) from one mouthful of krill, which can provide up to 240 times more energy than used in a single lunge. Energetic models have estimated that the daily prey biomass requirement for an average-sized blue whale is 1,120 ± 359 kg krill.
Blue whales may accidentally eat small fish that happen to be in the swarms of krill (although this is rare).
Reproduction and birth
A blue whale calf with its mother
Using the number of earwax lamina deposited in the earplug and development of sexual organs from dead whales, it has been determined blue whales reach sexual maturity at about 10 years old and at an average length of 23.5 m for female Antarctic blue whales. Another method for determining age at sexual maturity, involves measurements of testosterone from the baleen of male blue whales.Testosterone concentrations measured from baleen suggest that the age at sexual maturity for one blue whale was 9 years. Male pygmy blue whales averaged 61.4 ft (18.7 m) at sexual maturity. Female pygmy blue whales are 68.9-71.2 ft (21.0-21.7 m) in length and roughly 10 years old at age of sexual maturity.
Blue whales exhibit no well-defined social structure other than mother-calf bonds from birth until weaning. They are generally solitary or found in small groups. Little is known about mating behavior, or breeding and birthing areas. As a traveling pair, a male blue whale typically trails a female, and is generally successful at repelling an intruder male after a short and vigorous battle. Blue whale anatomy, specifically a small testis-to-body weight ratio and documented visual observations of a second male joining the traveling pair, suggest a polygynous, antagonistic male-male competition strategy. Mating is thought to occur fall through winter.
Female blue whales give birth every two to three years, depending on body condition and lactation period. Pygmy blue whales were estimated to give birth every 2.6 years (95% CI=2.2-3.0). Pregnant females gain roughly 4% of their body weight daily, amounting to 60% of their overall body weight throughout summer foraging periods.Gestation lasts 10-11 months. No records of natural births are known, although a blue whale that ended up in Trincomalee harbor gave birth to a calf before being towed back to sea the following day.
Blue whale milk is roughly (g/100 g) 45-48 water, 39-41 fat, 11-12 protein, 7.4 carbohydrates and 1.3 sugar, thus containing 12 times more fat than whole milk from cows. The amount of milk transferred from mother to calf has not been measured. Blue whale milk contains 18 megajoules (MJ) per kg, which is roughly 4,302 Kilocalorie/kg. Blue whale calves gain roughly 37,500 lb (17,000 kg) during the weaning period. Estimates suggest that because calves require 2-4 kg milk per kg of mass gain, blue whales likely produce 220 kg milk/d (ranging from 110-320 kg milk/d). The first video of a calf thought to be nursing was filmed in New Zealand in 2016. Additional videos of blue whale calves nursing have been captured by drones, including off Dana Point, CA and off the South Coast of Sri Lanka.
There is reference to a "well-documented" humpback-blue whale hybrid in the South Pacific, attributed to marine biologist Dr. Michael Poole, however no published proof exists. Hybridization between blue and fin whales has been documented across multiple ocean basins. The earliest description of a possible hybrid between a blue and fin whale was a 65 ft anomalous female whale with the features of both the blue and the fin whales taken in the North Pacific. In 1983 a 65 ft (19.8 m) long male specimen taken was 65 ft long and sexually immature. Based upon the number of layers in the earwax, the age of the animal was determined to be seven years. In 1984, a female hybrid between a fin and a blue whale was caught by whalers off northwestern Spain. Molecular analyses revealed a blue whale mother and a fin whale father. In 1986, a 70 ft (21.3 m) pregnant female whale was caught. Molecular analyses of the whale showed that it was a hybrid between a female blue whale and a male fin whale, and that the fetus had a blue whale father. It was the first example of any cetacean hybridization giving rise to a fertile offspring. Two live blue-fin whale hybrids have since been documented in the Gulf of St. Lawrence, Canada and in the Azores (Portugal). DNA tests done in Iceland of a blue whale killed July 7, 2018 by the Icelandic whaling company Hvalur hf, found that the whale was a hybrid of a fin whale father and a blue whale mother; however, the results are pending independent testing and verification of the samples. Because blue whales are classed as a "Protection Stock" by the International Whaling Commission, trading their meat is illegal, and the kill is an infraction that must be reported. Blue-fin hybrids have also been detected from genetic analysis of whale meat samples taken from Japanese markets.
Blue whale vocalizations are among the loudest and lowest frequency sounds made by any animal. The source level of blue whales off Chile in the 14 to 222 Hz band were estimated to be 188 dB re 1 ?Pa at 1 m, 189 dB re 1 ?Pa at 1 m for Antarctic blue whales, and 174 dB re 1 ?Pa at 1 m for pygmy blue whales.
The fundamental frequency for blue whale vocalizations ranges from 8 to 25 Hz. Blue whale song types were initially divided into nine song types, although ongoing research suggests at least 13 song types. The correlation between song types and genetic subdivisions is unknown, but song types are currently used as the primary method of separating blue whale populations because they are stable in shape over multiple decades for each region. The characteristics of specific call types vary with respect to fundamental frequency, bandwidth, and duration, among others. The production of vocalizations may vary by region, season, behavior, and time of day. The purpose of vocalization is unknown, but songs produced only by males appear to have a sexually related purpose, while "D-calls" and other non-repeating calls are produced during feeding by both sexes.
Possible reasons for calling include:
maintenance of inter-individual distance
species and individual recognition
contextual information transmission (for example feeding, alarm, courtship)
maintenance of social organization (for example contact calls between females and males)
Vocalizations produced by the Eastern North Pacific population have been well studied. This population produces long-duration, low frequency pulses ("A") and tonal calls ("B"), upswept tones that precede type B calls ("C"), moderate-duration downswept tones ("D"), and variable amplitude-modulated and frequency-modulated sounds. A and B calls are often produced in repeated co-occurring sequences as song only by males, suggesting a reproductive function. D calls are produced by both sexes during social interactions while foraging and may considered multi-purpose contact calls. Because the calls have also been recorded from blue whale trios from in a putative reproductive context, it has been recently suggested that this call has different functions. The blue whale call recorded off Sri Lanka is a three-unit phrase. The first unit is a pulsive call ranging 19.8 to 43.5 Hz, lasting 17.9 ± 5.2 s. The second unit is a FM upsweep 55.9 to 72.4 Hz lasting 13.8 ± 1.1 s. The final unit is a long (28.5 ± 1.6 s) tone that sweeps from 108 to 104.7 Hz. The blue whale call recorded off Madagascar, a two-unit phrase, starts with 5-7 pulses with a center frequency of 35.1 ± 0.7 Hz and duration of 4.4 ± 0.5 s followed by a 35 ± 0 Hz tone lasting 10.9 ± 1.1 s. In the Southern Ocean, blue whales calls last roughly 18 seconds and consist of a 9-s-long, 27 Hz tone, followed by a 1-s downsweep to 19 Hz, and another downsweep to 18 Hz. They also produce short, 1-4 s duration, frequency-modulated calls ranging in frequency between 80 and 38 Hz.
At least seven blue whale song types have been shifting linearly downward in tonal frequency over time, though at different rates.
The Eastern North Pacific blue whale tonal frequency is 31% lower than it was in the early 1960s. The frequency of pygmy blue whales in the Antarctic has steadily decreased at a rate of a few tenths of hertz per year since 2002. One hypothesis is that as blue whale populations recover from whaling, this is increasing sexual selection pressure (i.e., lower frequency indicates larger body size), although given the difficulties in measuring length from living whales, there is little evidence for changes in body size since whaling ended.
The genus name, Balaenoptera, means winged whale while the species name, musculus, could mean "muscle" or a diminutive form of "mouse", potentially a clever pun by Carl Linnaeus, who named the species in Systema Naturae. One of the first published descriptions of a blue whale comes from Robert Sibbald's Phalainologia Nova, after Sibbald found a stranded whale in the estuary of the Firth of Forth in 1692. The name 'blue whale' was derived from the Norwegian 'blåhval', coined by Svend Foyn shortly after he had perfected the harpoon gun. The Norwegian scientist G.O. Sars adopted it as the common name in 1874.
The name rorqual comes from the Norwegian word rørhval, a reference to the whale's throat grooves, which are an elastic structure of blubber and muscle also known as the ventral grove blubber extending from the chin to the umbilicus.
The phylogeny of the blue whales is still debated because their placement varies depending on the molecular markers and phylogenetic analysis used. The most recent analysis estimates that the Balaenopteridae family diverged from other families in the late Miocene, between 10.48 and 4.98 million years ago.
The earliest discovered anatomically modern blue whale is a partial skull fossil found in southern Italy, dating to the Middle Pleistocene, roughly 1.5-1.25 million years ago. The Australian pygmy blue whale diverged during the Last Glacial Maximum. Their more recent divergence has resulted the subspecies to have a relatively low genetic diversity, and New Zealand blue whales have even lower genetic diversity.
Some of these blue whale subspecies have been further divided, resulting in nine recognized management units:
Northern subspecies (B. m. musculus) - Eastern North Pacific population
Northern subspecies (B. m. musculus) - Central and Western North Pacific population
Northern subspecies (B. m. musculus) - North Atlantic population
Antarctic subspecies (B. m. intermedia)
Pygmy subspecies (B. m. brevicauda) - Madagascar population
Pygmy subspecies (B. m. brevicauda) - Western Australia/Indonesia population
Pygmy subspecies (B. m. brevicauda) - Eastern Australia/New Zealand population
Northern Indian Ocean subspecies (B. m. indica)
Chilean subspecies (B. m. unnamed subsp.)
There are three populations in the Northern subspecies B. m. musculus. It was previously thought that blue whales in the North Pacific belonged to at least five separate populations; however, evidence from movement data derived from satellite tags, photograph-identification, and acoustic data supports two populations in the North Pacific--the Eastern and Central and Western North Pacific populations, with divisions according to acoustic calls being estimated by Monnahan et al.
The third population, the western North Atlantic population, is the only population currently recognized in the North Atlantic. However, it is thought that these whales should be split into eastern and western North Atlantic populations based on photo-identification data.
Despite having the greatest haplotype diversity of any subspecies, the Antarctic subspecies of blue whales is recognized as one stock for management purposes. Additionally, only one blue whale call type has been recorded in the Southern Ocean, and mark-recapture data suggests movements of individuals entirely around the Antarctic.
Evidence suggesting that blue whales off the Chilean coast are a separate subspecies includes discrete geographic separation (latitudinally from Antarctic blue whales and longitudinally from pygmy blue whales), a difference in the mean length of mature females, significant genetic differentiation, and unique song types. Chilean blue whales may overlap in the Eastern Tropical Pacific with Antarctica blue whales and Eastern North Pacific blue whales. Chilean blue whales are genetically differentiated from Antarctica blue whales and are unlikely to be interbreeding; however, the genetic differentiation is lesser with Eastern North Pacific blue whale, there may gene flow between hemispheres.
Blue whale populations have declined dramatically due to commercial whaling.
Blue whales were nearly hunted to extinction in the 19th and 20th centuries by commercial whalers until the International Whaling Commission banned the taking of blue whales in 1967. The International Whaling Commission catch database estimates that 382,595 blue whales were caught between 1868 and 1978, including 7,973 in the North Pacific (2.09%), 10,442 in the North Atlantic (2.73%), 5,383 in the South Pacific (1.41%), and in the Southern Ocean, 13,022 pygmy blue whales (3.40%) and 345,775 Antarctic blue whales (90.40%). The Soviet Union continued to illegally hunt blue whales in the Northern and Southern Hemisphere through to 1973, and Spanish vessels caught occasional blue whales up until 1978. The global blue whale population abundance is estimated to be 10,000-25,000 blue whales, roughly 3-11% of the population size estimated in 1911. Recovery and current population sizes vary regionally and by subspecies.
North Pacific (B. m. musculus)
The reported take of all North Pacific blue whales by commercial whalers totaled 9,773 between 1905 and 1977.
Eastern North Pacific population: An estimated total number of Eastern North Pacific whales caught by commercial whalers from 1905-1971 in the North Pacific was 3,441 (95% range 2,855-3,920; with a 95% uncertainty range of 2,593-4,114), leaving an estimated 951 (95% CI=460-1730) remaining after whaling was banned. The best abundance estimates for the Eastern North Pacific stock of blue whales from photographic mark-recapture data from 2005 to 2011 is 1,647 (CV=0.07). Abundance estimates from these data suggest no evidence of an increase in this population size since the early 1990s. The most recent assessment found that the population had recovered to 97% (but with wide confidence intervals of 62-99%) of pre-whaling levels.
Central North Pacific population: The only available abundance estimate for the Central North Pacific population comes from a 2010 shipboard line-transect survey of the Hawaiian Islands Exclusive Economic Zone, resulting in a summer/fall abundance estimate of 133 (CV=1.09) blue whales. The minimum estimated population size is 63 blue whales. However, these surveys do not cover the more northerly waters where most historical catches were taken, and data from the recent POWER surveys should provide a more complete estimate of their current abundance in the near future.
Japan blue whale population: Some researchers have informally suggested that a former population of blue whales off Japan were driven to extinction by commercial whaling, mostly from the Kumanonada Sea off Wakayama, in the Gulf of Tosa, and in the Sea of Hy?ga. Whaling catch records indicate a small number of takes around the Korean Peninsula and in the coastal waters of the Sea of Japan. The last recorded stranding off coastal Japan was in the 1910s. In recent years, there have been 374 sightings of blue whale schools east of 157°E and north of 35°N off Japan, with abundance estimates of 38 to 958 during the years of 2008-2014, but it is not clear if these are sightings of the population considered to be extirpated or an expansion westwards of the western and central North Pacific population.
Catches of Antarctic blue whales (345,775 whales) reduced the population from 239,000 (95% CI=202,000-311,000) in the 1920s to a low of 360 (150-840) animals in the early 1970s, which is 0.15% (0.07-0.29%) of pre-exploitation levels. The best abundance estimate for Antarctic blue whales is 2,280 individuals (CV=0.36) based on the International Whaling Commission International Decade of Cetacean Research and the Southern Ocean Whale Ecosystem Research (SOWER) annual summer surveys from 1991/92 through 2003/04, which covered 99.7% of the area between the pack ice and 60° S.> The population is estimated to be increasing, at a rate of 7.3% per year (95% CI=1.4-11.6%) but the most recent abundance estimate is less than 1% of pre-exploitation levels, although if population growth has continued at 7.3% per year, there may now be as many as 10,000 individuals. In 2020, during a 23-day survey, scientists from the British Antarctic Survey (BAS) detected a population of 55 blue whales near a sub-Antarctic island of South Georgia. Prior to the survey, only a couple of animals have been observed in this area after mass hunting in the early 20th century.
Pygmy subspecies (B. m. brevicauda)
Few reliable estimates exist for population status of pygmy blue whales. Given historical catches, pre-exploitation abundance estimates must have been at least 7,598 individuals for the Madagascar population, and 2,900 individuals for the Australia/Indonesia population. There is no abundance estimate for overall pygmy blue whale abundance, which includes the Madagascar population, Western Australia/Indonesia population, and Eastern Australia/New Zealand population. Best suggest a minimum abundance of 424 (CV=0.42) pygmy blue whales on the Madagascar Plateau, or 472 (CV=0.48). Kato et al. estimated 671 (279-1613) pygmy blue whales from a line-transect survey of a small area off the southern coast of Australia. Acoustic monitoring during migrations of Australian pygmy whales in the southeastern Indian Ocean resulted in an estimate of 660-1,750 whales. The estimate of pygmy blue whale off New Zealand from mark-recapture data is 718 (95% CI=279-1926, SD=433).
Northern Indian Ocean subspecies (B. m. indica)
Roughly 1,300 blue whales were caught illegally by Soviet Union whalers from 1963-1966 in the Arabian Sea. Models from a number of surveys in 2014 from a small area 150 km east-west and 50 km north-south just south of Sri Lanka suggest an abundance estimate of 270 blue whales (CV=0.09, 95%, CI=226-322).
Roughly 5,728 blue whales from the Chilean subspecies were killed by whalers in the Southeast Pacific, 4,288 off Chile. The minimum pre-exploitation abundance was estimated at 1,500-5,000. The best abundance estimates from open population models off Isla Grande de Chiloé spanning 2004-2012 suggest that ~570-760 whales are feeding seasonally in this region. Closed population models for the same feeding grounds in 2012 estimate 762 (95% CI=638-933) and 570 (95% CI=475-705) for photographs of left and right sides of the animals, respectively.
Anthropogenic (man-made) threats
Ship Strikes: Ship strikes are a significant mortality factor for blue whales, especially off the U.S. West Coast, which has some of the greatest densities of commercial ship traffic in the world. Nine blue whales were known to have been killed and one seriously injured by ship strikes between 2007 and 2010 off California. The five deaths in 2007 were considered an Unusual Mortality Event (UME), as defined under the Marine Mammal Protection Act. Lethal ship strikes are also a problem in Sri Lankan waters, where their habitat overlaps with one of the world's business shipping lanes. Eleven blue whales were killed by ship strikes between 2010 and 2012 around Sri Lanka, and at least two in 2014. Two Chilean blue whales were killed by ship strikes in recent years off southern Chile. Possible measures for reducing future ship strikes include better predictive models of whale distribution, changes in shipping lanes, vessel speed reductions, and seasonal and dynamic management of shipping lanes.
Entanglement: Few cases of blue whale entanglement in commercial fishing gear have been documented. The first report in the U.S. occurred off California in 2015, reportedly some type of deep-water trap/pot fishery. Three more entanglement cases were reported in 2016. In Sri Lanka, a blue whale was documented with a net wrapped through its mouth, along the sides of its body, and wound around its tail. There are also non-lethal effects from entanglements, including stress, which decreases an individual's reproductive success or reduces life span. Injuries from entanglements may weaken individuals, making them more vulnerable to other causes of mortality.
Ocean Noise: Increasing anthropogenic underwater noise changes the acoustic environment and impacts blue whales. In addition to masking blue whale communication ranges, exposure to anthropogenic sound can result in a number of behavioral responses. For baleen whales, these responses range from mild to severe, and have been shown to cause immediate changes in swimming and dive behavior intervals, disruptions of foraging, resting, and socializing, habitat displacement, hearing loss; and habituation. In additional to exposure to noise from commercial shipping and seismic surveys as a part of oil and gas exploration, blue whales are exposed to military sonar and explosives in every ocean basin. Strandings of other cetaceans have coincided with high intensity noises used during military sonar testing. Blue whales in the Southern California Bight decreased calling in the presence of mid-frequency active (MFA) sonar. Exposure to simulated MFA sonar interrupted blue whale feeding, especially when animals were in the deep feeding mode, although the responses were heavily dependent on the animal's behavioral state at the time of exposure.
Pollutants: The potential impacts of pollutants on blue whales is unknown. However, because blue whales feed low on the food chain, there is a lesser chance for bioaccumulation of organic chemical contaminants. Analysis of the earwax of a male blue whale killed by a collision with a ship off the coast of California showed contaminants such as pesticides, flame retardants, mercury. Reconstructed persistent organic pollutant (POP) profiles suggested that a substantial maternal transfer occurred during gestation and/or lactation. Male blue whales in the Gulf of St. Lawrence, Canada were found to have higher concentrations of PCBs, dichlorodiphenyltrichloroethane (DDT), metabolites, and several other organochlorine compounds relative to females, reflecting maternal transfer of these persistent contaminants from females into young.
Oil: Whales can inhale, ingest, or absorb petroleum compounds or dispersants, which can injure their respiratory or gastrointestinal tracts, or affect liver or kidney functions. While ingestion is a risk for whales, a recent study found that oil did not foul baleen, and instead was easily rinsed from baleen by flowing water.
Disease and toxins: There is no current evidence linking biotoxins to acute or chronic impacts to blue whales, and while morbillivirus and Brucella sp. infections have caused significant impacts to other cetacean species, there is limited data in infection in blue whales.
Climate Change: Blue whale habitat is predicted to decrease significantly with current climate change projections. Additionally, warming oceans may affect krill availability in a number of ways, including vertical distribution due to a deepening of the thermocline and increasing stratification of the water column and poleward shifts resulting from the contraction of favorable habitat and changes to coastal upwelling.Ocean acidification may adversely affect blue whale prey, as krill embryonic development, hatch rates, and post-larval metabolic physiology are likely to be affected by increasingly acidic conditions.
Predation: The only known natural threat to blue whales is the killer whale (Orcinua orca), although the rate of fatal attacks by killer whales is unknown. Photograph-identification studies of blue whales have estimated that a high proportion of the blue whales in the Gulf of California have rake-like scars, indicative of encounters with killer whales. Off southeastern Australia, 3.7% of blue whales photographed had rake marks and 42.1% of photographed pygmy blue whales off western Australia had rake marks. Documented predation by killer whales has been rare. A blue whale mother and calf were first observed being chased at high speeds by killer whales off southeastern Australia. The first documented attack occurred in 1977 off southwestern Baja California, Mexico, but the injured whale escaped after five hours. Four more blue whales were documented as being chased by a group of killer whales between 1982 and 2003. The first predation event by killer whales occurred September 2003, when a group of killer whales in the Eastern Tropical Pacific was encountered feeding on a recently killed blue whale calf. In March 2014, a commercial whale watch boat operator recorded an incident involving a group of transient killer whales harassing a blue whale in Monterey Bay. A similar incident was recorded by a drone in Monterey Bay in May 2017. In both cases the blue whale fled and escaped. A second documented kill occurred in May 2019 off the south coast of Western Australia when killer whales attacked, killed, and ate a sub-adult blue whale.
Blue whales were initially tough to hunt because of their size and speed. Large-scale takes did not begin until 1864, when the Norwegian Svend Foyn invented the exploding harpoon gun and by using them with steam and diesel-powered ships. From 1866-1978, more than 380,000 blue whales were taken, mostly from Antarctic waters. Blue whale takes peaked in 1931 when over 29,000 blue whales were killed. The International Whaling Commission banned all hunting of blue whales in 1966 and gave them worldwide protection. However, the Soviet Union continued illegal whaling into the 1970s, and the last catch was taken by a Spanish expedition in 1978.
^ abcdeCalambokidis, J; Steiger, G.H. (1997). Blue Whales. McGregor, MN: Voyager Press. p. 72.
^ abcdefghiSears, R.; Perrin, W.F. (2009). "Blue whale (Balaenoptera musculus)". In Perrin, W.F.; Würsig, B.; Thewissen, J.G.M. (eds.). Encyclopedia of marine mammals. San Diego, CA: Academic Press. pp. 120-124.
^Sears, R.; Williamson, J.M.; Wenzel, F.W.; Bérubé, M.; Gendron, D.; Jones, P. (1990). "Photographic identification of the blue whale (Balaenoptera musculus) in the Gulf of St. Lawrence, Canada". Reports of the International Whaling Commission. 12: 335-342.
^ abcdeReeves, R.R.; Stewart, P.J.; Clapham, J.; Powell, J.A (2002). Whales, dolphins, and porpoises of the eastern North Pacific and adjacent Arctic waters: A guide to their identification. New York: Knopf. pp. 234-237.
^ abMelville, H. (1851). Moby-Dick. New York: Harper & Brothers. p. 398.
^Scammon, C.M. (1874). The Marine Mammals of the Northwestern Coast of North America. New York: Dover.
^ abcdefBranch, T.A.; Abubaker, E.M.N.; Mkango, S.; Butterworth, D.S. (2007). "Separating southern blue whale subspecies based on length frequencies of sexually mature females". Marine Mammal Science. 23 (4): 803-833. doi:10.1111/j.1748-7692.2007.00137.x.
^ abcGilpatrick, J.W.; Perryman, W.L. (2008). "Geographic variation in external morphology of North Pacific and Southern Hemisphere blue whales (Balaenoptera musculus)". Journal of Cetacean Research and Management. 10 (1): 9-21.
^Lockyer, C. (1976). "Body weights of some species of large whales". J. Cons. Int. Explor. Mer. 36 (3): 259-273. doi:10.1093/icesjms/36.3.259.
^ abcdefgNational Marine Fisheries Service (2018). Draft Recovery Plan for the Blue Whale (Balaenoptera musculus) - Revision. Silver Spring, MD: National Marine Fisheries Service, Office of Protected Resources. p. 116.
^McDonald, M.A.; Mesnick, S.L.; Hildebrand, J.A. (2008). "Biogeographic characterization of blue whale song worldwide: Using song to identify populations". Journal of Cetacean Research and Management. 8: 55-66.
^ abcLinnaeus, Carl (1758). Systema Naturae per regna tria naturae, secundum classes, ordines, genera, species, cum characteribus, differentiis, synonymis, locis. Stockholm, Holmia: Laurentius Salvius. p. 824.
^Calambokidis, J.; Chandler, T.; Rasmussen, K.; Steiger, G.H.; Schlender, L. (1998). Humpback and blue whale photographic identification: Report on research in 1997 (Report). Olympia, WA: Cascadia Research. p. 41.
^ abcSears, R.; Wenzel, F.W.; Williamson, J.M. (1987). The Blue Whale: A Catalogue of Individuals from the Western North Atlantic (Gulf of St. Lawrence) (Report). St. Lambert, Quebec: Mingan Island Cetacean Study. p. 27.
^ abCalambokidis, J.; Steiger, G.H.; Cubbage, J.C.; Balcomb, K.C.; Ewald, C.; Kruse, S.; Wells, R.; Sears, R. (1990). "Sightings and movements of blue whales off central California 1986-1988 from photo-identification of individuals". Report of the International Whaling Commission: 343-348.
^ abcReilly, S.B.; Thayer, V.G. (1990). "Blue whale (Balaenoptera musculus) distribution in the eastern tropical Pacific". Marine Mammal Science. 6 (4): 265-277. doi:10.1111/j.1748-7692.1990.tb00357.x.
^ abcdeMate, B.; Lagerquist, B.; Calambokidis, J. (1999). "Movements of North Pacific blue whales during the feeding season off southern California and their southern fall migration". Marine Mammal Science. 15 (4): 1246-1257. doi:10.1111/j.1748-7692.1999.tb00888.x.
^ abcdStafford, K.M.; Nieukirk, S.L.; Fox, C.G. (1999). "An acoustic link between blue whales in the eastern tropical Pacific and the northeast Pacific". Marine Mammal Science. 15 (4): 1258-1268. doi:10.1111/j.1748-7692.1999.tb00889.x.
^ abBerzin, A.A. & Rovnin, A.A (1966). "Distribution and migration of whales in the northeastern part of the Pacific Ocean, Bering and Chukchi Seas". Izv. Tikhookean. Nauchno-issled. Inst. Rybn. Khoz. Okeanogr. (TINRO). 58: 179-207.
^ abThompson, P.O; Friedl, W.A. (1982). "A long term study of low frequency sounds from several species of whales off Oahu, Hawaii". Cetology. 45: 1-19.
^ abcdefghYochem, P.K.; Leatherwood, S. (1985). "Blue Whale Balaenoptera musculus (Linnaeus, 1758)". In Ridgeway, S.H.; Harrison, R. (eds.). Handbook of Marine Mammals. Volume 3. The Sirenians and Baleen Whales. London, UK: Academic Press. pp. 193-240.
^ abcdefStafford, K.M.; Nieukirk, S.L.; Fox, C.G. (2001). "Geographical and seasonal variation of blue whale calls in the North Pacific". Journal of Cetacean Research and Management. 3: 65-76.
^ abcJonsgard, A. (1955). "The stocks of blue whales (Balaenoptera musculus) in the northern Atlantic Ocean and adjacent Arctic waters". Norsk Hvalfangst-Tidende. 44: 505-519.
^ abSears, R.; Larsen, F. (2002). "Long range movements of a blue whale (Balaenoptera musculus) between the Gulf of St. Lawrence and West Greenland". Marine Mammal Science. 18 (1): 281-285. doi:10.1111/j.1748-7692.2002.tb01034.x.
^Mansfield, A.W. (1985). "Status of the blue whale, Balaenoptera musculus, in Canada". Canadian Field-Naturalist. 99: 417-420.
^Lesage, V.; Gosselin, J.-F.; Hammill, M.; Kingsley, M.C.S.; Lawson, J. (2007). Ecologically and Biologically Significant Areas (EBSAs) in the estuary and Gulf of St. Lawrence - A marine mammal perspective (Report). Mont-Joli, Québec: Fisheries and Oceans Canada. p. 96.
^Comtois, S.; Claude, S.; Bourassa, M.; Brethes, J.; Sears, R. (2010). Regional distribution and abundance of blue and humpback whales in the Gulf of St. Lawrence (Report). Canadian Technical Report of Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences. p. 38.
^ abWaring, G.T.; Josephson, E.; Maze-Foley, K.; Rosel, P.E. (2010). US Atlantic and Gulf of Mexico marine mammal stock assessments-2010 (Report). U.S. Department of Commerce, NOAA Technical Memorandum. p. 606.
^ abBurmeister, H. (1871). "Boletin Del Museo Público de Buenos Aires". Anales del Museo Público de Buenos Aires 2 (1870-1874): 11-20.
^ abClark, C.; Fowler, M. (2001). Status of archival and analysis effort of acoustic recordings during SOWER and IWC cruises 1996-2000 (Report). SC/53/IA28:9. Report of the International Whaling Commission.
^ abcdSirovic, A.; Hildebrand, J.A.; Wiggins, S.M.; McDonald, M.A.; Moore, S.E.; Thiele, D. (2004). "Seasonality of blue and fin whale calls and the influence of sea ice in the Western Antarctic Peninsula". Deep Sea Research Part II: Topical Studies in Oceanography. 51 (17-19): 2327-2344. Bibcode:2004DSRII..51.2327S. doi:10.1016/j.dsr2.2004.08.005.
^ abcStafford, K.M.; Bohnenstiehl, D.R.; Tolstoy, M.; Chapp, E.; Mellinger, D.K.; Moore, S.E. (2004). "Antarctic-type blue whale calls recorded at low latitudes in the Indian and eastern Pacific Oceans". Deep Sea Research Part I: Oceanographic Research Papers. 51 (10): 1337-1346. Bibcode:2004DSRI...51.1337S. doi:10.1016/j.dsr.2004.05.007.
^ abcMcKay, S.; Sirovic, A.; Thieke, D. (2005). Preliminary results of blue whale (Balaenoptera musculus) call detections in eastern Antarctic (Report). International Whaling Commission Scientific Committee. p. 4.
^ abcdeRankin, S.; Ljungblad, D.; Clark, C.; Kato, H. (2005). "Vocalisations of Antarctic blue whales, Balaenoptera musculus intermedia, recorded during the 2001/2002 and 2002/2003 IWC/SOWER circumpolar cruises, Area V, Antarctica". Journal of Cetacean Research and Management. 7: 13-20.
^ abcdefgMcDonald, M.A.; Mesnick, S.L.; Hildebrand, J.A. (2006). "Biogeographic characterization of blue whale song worldwide: Using song to identify populations". Journal of Cetacean Research and Management. 8: 55-66.
^ abEnsor, P.; Komiya, H.; Kumagai, S.; Kuningas, S.; Olson, P.; Tsunda, Y. (2009). 2008-2009 International Whaling Commission-Southern Ocean whale and ecosystem research (IWCSOWER) cruise (Report). International Whaling Commission Scientific Committee. p. 60.
^Samaran, F.; Berne, A.; Leroy, E.C.; Moreira, S.; Stafford, K.M.; Maia, M.; Royer, Y.-J. (2018). "Antarctic blue whales (Balaenoptera musculus intermedia) recorded at the Equator in the Atlantic Ocean". Marine Mammal Science. 35 (2): 641-648. doi:10.1111/mms.12559.
^ abcIchihara, T. (1966). "The pygmy blue whale, "Balaenoptera musculus brevicauda", a new subspecies from the Antarctic". In Norris, K.S. (ed.). Whales, Dolphins and Porpoises. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. pp. 79-113.
^Rice, D.W. (1977). A list of the marine mammals of the world (Report). U.S. Department of Commerce, NOAA Technical Report. p. 15.
^ abReilly, S.B.; Bannister, J.L.; Best, P.B.; Brown, M.; Brownell, R.W., Jr.; Butterworth, D.S.; Clapham, P.J.; Cooke, J.; Donovan, G.P.; Urban, J.; Zerbini, A.N. (2008). Balaenoptera musculus (Report). IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.CS1 maint: multiple names: authors list (link)
^ abcdGill, P.C. (2002). "A blue whale (Balaenoptera musculus) feeding ground in a southern Australian coastal upwelling zone". Journal of Cetacean Research and Management. 4: 179-184.
^ abcdRennie, S.; Hanson, C.E.; McCauley, R.D.; Pattiaratchi, C.; Burton, C.; Bannister, J.; Jenner, C.; Jenner, M.-N. (2009). "Physical properties and processes in the Perth Canyon, Western Australia: Links to water column production and seasonal pygmy blue whale abundance". Journal of Marine Systems. 173 (1): 21-44. Bibcode:2009JMS....77...21R. doi:10.1016/j.jmarsys.2008.11.008.
^ abcMcCauley, R.D.; Jenner, C. (2010). Migratory patterns and estimated population size of pygmy blue whales (Balaenoptera musculus brevicauda) traversing the Western Australian coast based on passive acoustics (Report). International Whaling Commission Scientific Committee. p. 9.
^ abcdZemsky, V.A.; Sazhinov, E.G. (1982). Donahue, M.A.; Brownell, Jr., R.L. (eds.). Distribution and abundance of the pygmy blue whale. National Marine Fisheries Service, Southwest Fisheries Science Center Administrative Report (Report). p. 20.
^ abGedamke, J.; Robinson, S.M. (2010). "Acoustic survey for marine mammal occurrence and distribution off East Antarctica (30-80°E) in January-February 2006". Deep Sea Research Part II: Topical Studies in Oceanography. 57 (9-10): 968-981. Bibcode:2010DSRII..57..968G. doi:10.1016/j.dsr2.2008.10.042.
^ abOlson, P.A.; Ensor, P.; Olavarria, C.; Bott, N.; Constantine, R.; Weir, J.; Childerhouse, S.; van der Linde, M.; Schmitt, N.; Miller, B.S.; Double, M.C. (2015). "New Zealand Blue Whales: Residency, Morphology, and Feeding Behavior of a Little - Known Population". Pacific Science. 69 (4): 477-385. doi:10.2984/69.4.4. S2CID85745224.
^ abcBlyth, E. (1859). "On the great rorqual of the Indian Ocean, with notices of other cetals and of the Sirenia or marine pachyderms". Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal. 28: 271-298.
^ abcdAnderson, R.C.; Branch, T.A.; Alagiyawadu, A.; Baldwin, R.; Marsac, F. (2012). "Seasonal distribution, movements and taxonomic status of blue whales (Balaenoptera musculus) in the northern Indian Ocean". Journal of Cetacean Research and Management. 12: 203-218.
^ abcdMikhalev, Y.A. (2000). "Whaling in the Arabian Sea by the whaling fleets Slava and Sovetskaya Ukraina". In Yablokov, A.V.; Zemsky, V.A. (eds.). Soviet Whaling Data (1949-1979). Moscow, Russia: Center for Russian Environmental Policy Marine Mammal Council. pp. 141-181.
^ abBranch, T.A.; Monnahan, C.C.; Sirovic, A.; Balcazar, N.; Barlow, D.; Cerchio, S.; Double, M.; Gavrilov, A.; Gedamke, J.; Hodge, K.; Jenner, C.; McCauley, D.; Miksis-Olds, J.; Samaran, F.; Shabangu, F. (2019). Further analyses to separate pygmy blue whale catches by population. IWC Report of the Scientific Committee (Report).
^ abcdeBranch, T.A.; Mikhalev, Y.A. (2008). "Regional differences in length at sexual maturity for female blue whales based on recovered Soviet whaling data". Marine Mammal Science. 24 (3): 690-703. doi:10.1111/j.1748-7692.2008.00214.x.
^ abGalletti-Vernazzani, B.; Carlson, C.A.; Cabrera, E.; Brownell, R.L. (2012). "Chilean blue whales off Isla Grande de Chiloe, 2004-2010: distribution, site-fidelity and behaviour". Journal of Cetacean Research and Management. 12: 353-360.
^Avgar, T.; Street, G.; Fryxell, J.M. (2014). "On the adaptive benefits of mammal migration". Canadian Journal of Zoology. 92 (6): 481-490. doi:10.1139/cjz-2013-0076.
^Norris, K.S. (1967). "Some observations on the migration and orientation of marine mammals". In Storm, R.M. (ed.). Animal orientation and migration. Corvallis, OR: Oregon State University Press. pp. 101-125.
^Gaskin, D.E. (1982). The ecology of whales and dolphins. London, UK: Heineman Press. p. 459.
^ abcMackintosh; Wheeler (1929). "Southern blue and fin whales". Discovery Reports I. pp. 259-540.
^Geijer, C.K.; Notarbartolo di Sciara, G.; Panigada, S. (2016). "Mysticete migration revisited: Are Mediterranean fin whales an anomaly?". Mammal Review. 46 (4): 284-296. doi:10.1111/mam.12069.
^Barlow, J.; Forney, K.A. (2007). "Abundance and density of cetaceans in the California Current Ecosystem". Fishery Bulletin. 105: 509-526.
^Burtenshaw J.C.; Oleson, E.M.; Hildebrand, J.A.; McDonald, M.A.; Andrew, R.K.; Howe, B.M.; Mercer, J.A. (2004). "Acoustic and satellite remote sensing of blue whale seasonality and habitat in the northeast Pacific". Deep-Sea Research Part II: Topical Studies in Oceanography. 51 (10-11): 967-986. Bibcode:2004DSRII..51..967B. doi:10.1016/S0967-0645(04)00095-5.
^Stafford, K.M.; Mellinger, D.K.; Moore, S.E.; Fox, C.G. (2007). "Seasonal variability and detection range modeling of baleen whale calls in the Gulf of Alaska, 1999-2002". Journal of the Acoustical Society of America. 122 (6): 3378-3391. Bibcode:2007ASAJ..122.3378S. doi:10.1121/1.2799905. PMID18247747.
^Gendron, D.; Hernandez, V.Z. (1995). Blue whales of Baja California: A summary of their distribution and preliminary reproductive data based on photoidentification. Eleventh Biennial Conference on the Biology of Marine Mammals. Orlando, FL.
^Debich, A.; Baumann-Pickering, S.; Sirovic, A.; Hildebrand, J.A.; Herbert, S.T.; Johnson, S.C.; Rice, A.C.; Trickey, J.S. (2015). Passive Acoustic Monitoring for Marine Mammals in the SOCAL Range Complex January - July 2014 (Report). La Jolla, CA: MPL Technical Memorandum.
^ abRamp, C.; Sears, R. (2013). Distribution, densities, and annual occurrence of individual blue whales (Balaenoptera musculus) in the Gulf of St. Lawrence, Canada from 1980-2008 (Report). Fisheries and Oceans Canada. p. 44.
^Baines, M.E.; Reichelt, M. (2014). "Upwellings, canyons and whales: An important winter habitat for balaenopterid whales off Mauritania, northwest Africa". Journal of Cetacean Research and Management. 14: 57-67.
^ abPike, D.G.; Vikingsson, G.A.; Gunnlaugsson, T.; Oien, N. (2009). "A note on the distribution and abundance of blue whales ("Balaenoptera musculus") in the central and northeast North Atlantic". In Lockyer, C.; Pike, D. (eds.). North Atlantic Sightings Surveys: Counting Whales in the North Atlantic, 1987-2006. Tromsø, Norway: North Atlantic Marine Mammal Commission. pp. 19-29.
^ abSears, R.; Buton, C.L.K.; Vikingson, G. (2005). Review of blue whale (Balaenoptera musculus) photoidentification distribution data in the North Atlantic, including the first long-range match between Iceland and Mauritania. Sixteenth Biennial Conference on the Biology of Marine Mammals. San Diego, CA. p. 254.
^McCauley, R.D.; Jenner, C.; Bannister, J.; Burton, C.; Cato, D.; Duncan, A. (2001). Blue whale calling in the Rottnest Trench - 2000, Western Australia (Report). Perth, Western Australia: Center for Marine Science and Technology, Curtin University of Technology. p. 56.
^ abcSirovic, A.; Hildebrand, J.A.; Wiggins, S.M.; Thiele, D. (2009). "Blue and fin whale acoustic presence around Antarctica during 2003 and 2004". Marine Mammal Science. 25 (1): 125-136. doi:10.1111/j.1748-7692.2008.00239.x.
^Hinton, M.A.C. (1915). "Report on the papers left by the late Major Barrett-Hamilton, relating to the whales of South Georgia". Appendix VII. Inter-departmental committee on whaling and the protection of whales (Report). London, UK: Crown Agents for the Colonies. pp. 69-193.
^Risting, S. (1928). "Whales and whale foetuses: statistics of catch and measurements collected from the Norwegian Whalers' Association 1922-1925". Rapports et Proces-Verbaux des Reunions. 50: 1-122.
^ abBest, P.B.; Rademeyer, R.A.; Burton, C.; Ljungblad, D.; Sekiguchi, K.; Shimada, H.; Thiele, D.; Reeb, D.; Butterworth, D.S. (2003). "The abundance of blue whales on the Madagascar Plateau, December 1996". Journal of Cetacean Research and Management. 5: 253-260.
^Stafford, K.M.; Chapp, E.; Bohnenstiel, D.R.; Tolstoy, M. (2011). "Seasonal detection of three types of pygmy blue whale calls in the Indian Ocean". Marine Mammal Science. 27 (4): 828-840. doi:10.1111/j.1748-7692.2010.00437.x.
^Cerchio, S.; Andrianantenaina, B.; Guillemaind'Echon, T.; Guillemaind'Echon, A. (2016). Evidence for the Presence of Pygmy Blue Whales ("Balaenoptera musculus brevicauda") in the Mozambique Channel off the Northwest Coast of Madagascar (Report). International Whaling Commission Scientific Committee. p. 6.
^ abBranch, T.A.; Mikhalev, Y.A.; Kato, H. (2009). "Separating pygmy and Antarctic blue whales using long-forgotten ovarian data". Marine Mammal Science. 25 (4): 833-854. doi:10.1111/j.1748-7692.2009.00292.x.
^Ilangakoon, A.D.; Sathasivam, K. (2012). "The need for taxonomic investigations on Northern Indian Ocean blue whales ("Balaenoptera musculus"): implications of year-round occurrence off Sri Lanka and India". Journal of Cetacean Research and Management. 12: 195-202.
^ abcAlling, A.; Dorsey, E.M.; Gordon, J.C.D. (1991). "Blue whales (Balaenoptera musculus) off the northeast coast of Sri Lanka: Distribution, feeding and individual identification". Cetaceans and Cetacean Research in the Indian Ocean Sanctuary: 247-258.
^ abde Vos, A.; Clark, R.; Johnson, C.; Johnson, G.; Kerr, I.; Payne, R.; Madsen, P.T. (2012). "Sightings and acoustic detections of cetaceans in the offshore waters of Sri Lanka: March - June 2003". Journal of Cetacean Research and Management. 12 (2): 185-193.
^ abCerchio, S.; Willson, A.; Muirhead, C.; Al Harthi S.; Baldwin, R.; Cholewiak, D.; Collins, T.; Minton, G.; Rasoloarijao, T.; Willson, M.S. (2018). "A new baleen whale song type described for the Western Indian Ocean off Oman and northwest Madagascar". IWC Paper SC/67B/SH/24 Reva: 7.
^ abcTorres-Florez, J.P.; Olson, P.A.; Bedrinana-Romano, L.; Rosenbaum, H.; Ruiz, J.; Leduc, R.; Huck-Gaete, R. (2015). "First documented migratory destination for eastern South Pacific blue whales". Marine Mammal Science. 31 (4): 1580-1586. doi:10.1111/mms.12239.
^ abHucke-Gaete, R.; Viddi, F.A.; Bedrianana-Romano, L.; Zerbini, A. (2016). Satellite tracking of blue whales (Balaenoptera musculus) from Patagonia (Chile) to Galapagos (Ecuador): novel insights into migratory pathways along the Eastern South Pacific (Report). International Whaling Commission Scientific Committee. p. 11.
^ abBuchan, S.J.; Stafford, K.M.; Hucke-Gaete, R. (2015). "Seasonal occurrence of southeast Pacific blue whale songs in southern Chile and the eastern tropical Pacific". Marine Mammal Science. 31 (2): 440-458. doi:10.1111/mms.12173. hdl:10533/148293.
^Calambokidis, J.; Chandler, T.; Rasmussen, K.; Schlender, L.; Steiger, G.H. (2000). Humpback and blue whale photo-identification research off California, Oregon and Washington in 1999 (Report). Cascadia Research. p. 38.
^Heide-Jorgensen, M.P.; Kleivane, L.; Oien, N.; Laidre, K.L.; Jensen, M.V. (2001). "A new technique for deploying satellite transmitters on baleen whales: tracking a blue whale (Balaenoptera musculus) in the North Atlantic". Marine Mammal Science. 17 (4): 949-954. doi:10.1111/j.1748-7692.2001.tb01309.x.
^Lagerquist, B.A.; Mate, B.R.; Ortega-Ortiz, J.G.; Winsor, M.; Urbán-Ramirez, J. (2008). "Migratory movements and surfacing rates of humpback whales (Megaptera novaeangliae) satellite tagged at Socorro Island, Mexico". Marine Mammal Science. 24 (4): 815-830.
^Rice, D.W. (1974). "Whales and whale research in the eastern North Pacific". In Schevill, W.E. (ed.). The Whale Problem. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. pp. 170-195.
^ abRice, D.W. (1986). "Blue whale". In Haley, D. (ed.). Marine mammals of eastern North Pacific and Arctic waters. Seattle, WA: Pacific Search Press. p. 256.
^Rice, D.W. (1978). "Blue whale". In Haley, D. (ed.). Marine Mammals of Eastern Pacific and Arctic Waters. Seattle, WA: Pacific Search Press. p. 254.
^Nemoto, T. (1957). "Foods of baleen whales in the northern Pacific". Scientific Reports of the Whales Research Institute. 12: 33-89.
^Nemoto, T.; Kawamura, A. (1977). "Characteristics of food habits and distribution of baleen whales with special reference to the abundance of North Pacific sei and Bryde's whales". Report of the International Whaling Commission. 1: 80-87.
^ abCroll, D.A.; Tershy, B.R.; Hewitt, R.P.; Demer, D.A.; Fiedler, P.C.; Smith, S.E.; Armstrong, W.; Popp, J.M.; Kiekhefer, T.; Lopez, V.R.; Urban, J.; Gendron, D. (1998). "An integrated approach to the foraging ecology of marine birds and mammals". Deep Sea Research Part II: Topical Studies in Oceanography. 45 (7): 1353-1371. Bibcode:1998DSRII..45.1353C. doi:10.1016/S0967-0645(98)00031-9.
^ abCalambokidis, J.; Schorr, G.S.; Steiger, G.H.; Francis, J.; Bakhtiari, M.; Marshall, G.; Oleson, E.; Gendron, D.; Robertson, K. (2008). "Insights into the underwater diving, feeding, and calling behavior of blue whales from a suction-cup attached video-imaging tag (Crittercam)". Marine Technology Society Journal. 41: 15-25.
^Schoenherr, J.R. (1991). "Blue whales feeding on high concentrations of euphausiids around Monterey Submarine Canyon". Canadian Journal of Zoology. 69 (3): 583-594. doi:10.1139/z91-088.
^Kieckhefer, T.R.; Calambokidis, J.; Steiger, G.H.; Black, N.A. (1995). Prey of humpback and blue whales off California based on identification of hard parts in feces. Eleventh Biennial Conference on the Biology of Marine Mammals. Orlando, FL. p. 62.
^Fiedler, P.C.; Reilly, S.B.; Hewitt, R.P.; Demer, D.; Philbrick, V.A.; Smith, S.; Armstrong, W.; Croll, D.; Tershy, B.R.; Mate, B. (1998). "Blue whale habitat and prey in the Channel Islands". Deep Sea Research Part II: Topical Studies in Oceanography. 45 (8-9): 1781-1801. doi:10.1016/S0967-0645(98)80017-9.
^Gendron, D. (1990). Relacion entre la abundancia de eufausidos y de ballenas azules (Balaenoptera musculus) en el Golfo de California (MSc). La Paz, BCS, México: Centro Interdisciplinario de Ciencias Marins, Instituto Politécnico Nacional. p. 64.
^Christensen, I.; Haug, T.; Øien, N. (1992). "Seasonal distribution, exploitation, and present abundance of stocks of large baleen whales (Mysticeti) and sperm whales (Physeter macrocephalus) in Norwegian and adjacent waters". ICES Journal of Marine Science. 49 (3): 341-355. doi:10.1093/icesjms/49.3.341.
^ abKawamura, A. (1980). "A review of food of balaenopterid whales". The Scientific Reports of the Whales Research Institute. 32: 155-197.
^Nemoto, T. (1970). "Feeding pattern of baleen whales in the ocean". In Steele, H. (ed.). Marine Food Chains. Berkeley, CA: Univ. Calif. Press. p. 552.
^Pervushin, A.S. (1968). "Observations of behavior and feeding of whale-bone whales in the area of the Crozet Islands". Oceanology. 8: 110-115.
^Torres, L.; Gill, P.; Hamner, R.; Glasgow, D. (2014). Documentation of a blue whale foraging ground in the South Taranaki Bight, New Zealand (Report). International Whaling Commission Scientific Committee. p. 10.
^Buchan, S.J.; Quiñones, R.A. (2016). "First insights into the oceanographic characteristics of a blue whale feeding ground in northern Patagonia, Chile". Marine Ecology Progress Series. 554: 183-199. Bibcode:2016MEPS..554..183B. doi:10.3354/meps11762.
^ abBrodie, P.F. (1993). "Noise generated by the jaw actions of feeding fin whales". Canadian Journal of Zoology. 71 (12): 2546-2550. doi:10.1139/z93-348.
^Brodie, P.F. (2001). "Feeding mechanics of rorquals Balaenoptera sp.". In Mazin, J.M.; de Buffrenil, V. (eds.). Secondary Adaptations of Tetrapods to Life in Water. Germany: Verlag: Munchen. pp. 345-352.
^Croll, D.A.; Aceveo-Gutierrez, A.; Tershy, B.R.; Urban-Ramirez, J. (2010). "The diving behavior of blue and fin whales: Is dive duration shorter than expected based on oxygen stores?". Comparative Biochemistry and Physiology a Molecular and Integrative Physiology. 129 (4): 797-809. doi:10.1016/S1095-6433(01)00348-8. PMID11440866.
^Croll, D.A.; Kudela, R.; Tershy, B.R. (2006). "Ecosystem impact of the decline of large whales in the North Pacific". In Estes, J.A. (ed.). Whales, Whaling and Ocean Ecosystems. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. pp. 202-214.
^Tomilin, A.G. (1957). "Cetaceans". Zveri SSSR i prilezhashchikh stran. IX. USSR Academy of Sciences Publishing House.
^Sears, R.; Berchok, C.L.; Palsboll, P.; Doniol-Valcrose, T.; Ramp, C. (1999). Gender related structure in blue whale (Balaenoptera musculus) pairs from eastern Canadian waters. 13th Biennial Conference on the Biology of Marine Mammal s. Maui, HI.
^Lockyer, C.H.; Brown, S.G. (1981). Animal Migration. Cambridge University Press. p. 264.
^ abReeves, R.R.; Clapham, P.J.; Brownell, Jr., R.L.; Silber, G.K. (1998). Recovery Plan for the blue whale ("Balaenoptera musculus") (Report). National Marine Fisheries Service, Office of Protected Resources. p. 42.CS1 maint: multiple names: authors list (link)
^Hatch, L.T; Dopman, E.B.; Harrison, R.G. (2006). "Phylogenetic relationships among the baleen whales based on maternally and paternally inherited characters". Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution. 41 (1): 12-27. doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2006.05.023. PMID16843014.
^ abDoroshenko, V.N. (1970). "A whale with features of the fin and the blue whale". Izvestia TINRO. 70: 255-257.
^Bérubé, M.; Aguilar, A. (1998). "A new hybrid between a blue whale, Balaenoptera Musculus, and a fin whale, "B. Physalus:" frequency and implications of hybridization". Marine Mammal Science. 14 (1): 82-98. doi:10.1111/j.1748-7692.1998.tb00692.x.
^Spilliaert, R.; Vikingsson, G.; Arnason, U.; Palsdottir, A.; Sigurjonsson, J.; Arnason, A. (1991). "Species hybridization between a female blue whale (Balaenoptera rnusctllus) and a male fin whale ("B.pbysalus"): Molecular and morphological documentation". Journal of Heredity. 82 (4): 269-274. doi:10.1093/oxfordjournals.jhered.a111085. PMID1679066.
^Berube, M.; Oosting, T.; Aguilar, A.; Berrow, S.; Hao, W.; Heide-Jørgensen, M.P.; Kovacs, K.M.; Landry, S.; Lydersen, C.; Martin, V.; Øien, N.; Panigada, S.; Prieto, R.; Ramp, C.; Robbins, J. (2017). Are the "Bastards" coming back? Molecular identification of live blue and fin whale hybrids in the North Atlantic ocean. 22nd Biennial Conference on the Biology of Marine Mammals. Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada.
^Ketten, D.R.; Mountain, D.C. (2014). Inner ear frequency maps: First stage audiograms of low to infrasonic hearing in mysticetes. Fifth International Meeting on the Effects of Sounds in the Ocean on Marine Mammals. Amsterdam, The Netherlands. p. 41.
^ abcRichardson, W.J.; Green, C.R., Jr.; Malme, C.I.; Thomson, D.H. (1995). "Marine mammals and noise". Academic Press. San Diego, CA: 576.CS1 maint: multiple names: authors list (link)
^Wartzok, D.; Ketten, D.R. (1999). "Marine Mammal Sensory Systems". Biology of Marine Mammals. Washington D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press. pp. 117-175.
^Au, W.W.L.; Hastings, M.C. (2008). Principles of Marine Bioacoustics. New York, NY: Springer-Verlag.
^Dahlheim, M.E.; Ljungblad, D.K. (1990). "Preliminary hearing study on gray whales ("Eschrichtius robustus") in the field". In Thomas, J.A.; Kastelein, R.A. (eds.). Sensory Abilities of Cetaceans: Laboratory and Field Evidence. Plenum Publishing Corporation. pp. 335-346.
^Thompson, P.O.; Findley, L.T.; Vidal, O.; Cummings, W.C.; et al. (1996). "Underwater sounds of blue whales, Balaenoptera musculus, in the Gulf of California, Mexico". Marine Mammal Science. 13 (2): 288-293. doi:10.1111/j.1748-7692.1996.tb00578.x.
^Aroyan, J.L; McDonald, M.A.; Webb, S.C.; Hildebrand, J.A.; Clark, D.S.; Laitman, J.T.; Reidenberg, J.S. (2000). "Acoustic models of sound production and propagation". In Au, W.W.A.; Popper, A.; Fay, R.N. (eds.). Hearing by whales and dolphins. New York: Springer-Verlag. pp. 409-469.
^Thode, A.M.; D'Spain, G.L.; Kuperman, W.A. (2000). "Matched-field processing, geoacoustic inversion, and source signature recovery of blue whale vocalizations". Journal of the Acoustical Society of America. 107 (3): 1286-1300. Bibcode:2000ASAJ..107.1286T. doi:10.1121/1.428417. PMID10738784.
^ abStafford, K.M.; Chapp, E.; Bohnenstiel, D.; Tolstoy, M. (2010). "Seasonal detection of three types of "pygmy" blue whale calls in the Indian Ocean". Marine Mammal Science. 27 (4): 828-840. doi:10.1111/j.1748-7692.2010.00437.x.
^Ljungblad, D.K.; Clark, C.W.; Shimada, H. (1998). A comparison of sounds attributed to pygmy blue whales (Balaenoptera musculus brevicauda) recorded south of the Madagascar Plateau and those attributed to 'true' blue whales (Balaenoptera musculus) recorded off Antarctica (Report). 48. International Whaling Commission. pp. 439-442.
^Sirovic, A.; Hildebrand, J.A.; Thiele, D. (2006). "Baleen whales in the Scotia Sea in January and February 2003". Journal of Cetacean Research and Management. 8: 161-171.
^ abNieukirk, S.L.; Mellinger, D.K.; Hildebrand, J.A.; McDonald, M.A.; Dziak, R.P. (2005). Downward shift in the frequency of blue whale vocalizations. 16th Biennial Conference on the Biology of Marine Mammals. San Diego, CA. p. 205.
^Goldbogen, J.A.; Hazen, E.L.; Friedlaender, A.S.; Calambokidis, J.; DeRuiter, S.L.; Stimpert, A.K.; Southall, B.L. (2015). "Prey density and distribution drive the three-dimensional foraging strategies of the largest filter feeder". Functional Ecology. 29 (7): 951-961. doi:10.1111/1365-2435.12395.
^Deméré, T.A.; Berta, A.; McGowen, M.R. (2005). "The Taxonomic and Evolutionary History of Fossil and Modern Balaenopteroid Mysticetes". Journal of Mammalian Evolution. 12 (1-2): 99-143. doi:10.1007/s10914-005-6944-3. S2CID90231.
^Christensen, G. (1955). "The stocks of blue whales in the northern Atlantic". Norsk Hvalfangst-tid. 44: 640-642.
^ abSigurjónsson, J.; Gunnlaugsson, T. (1990). "Recent trends in abundance of blue (Balaenoptera musculus) and humpback whales (Megaptera novaeangliae) off West and Southwest Iceland, with a note on occurrence of other cetacean species". Report of the International Whaling Commission. 40: 537-551.
^ abLeDuc, R.G.; Dizon, A.E.; Goto, M.; Pastene, L.A.; Kato, H.; Nishiwaki, S.; LeDuc, C.A.; Brownell, R.L. (2007). "Patterns of genetic variation in Southern Hemisphere blue whales, and the use of assignment test to detect mixing on the feeding grounds". Journal of Cetacean Research and Management. 9: 73-80.
^Donovan, G.P. (1991). "A review of IWC stock boundaries". Rep. Int. Whal. Comm. 13: 39-68.
^IWC (2016). Report of the Scientific Committee (Report). 17. Journal of Cetacean Research and Management. p. 92.
^Sremba, A.; Steel, D.; Torres, L.; Constantine, R.; Bott, N.; Baker, C.S. (2015). "Genetic identity of blue whales in the surrounding waters of New Zealand". IWC Scientific Committee (SC/66a/SH19).
^Galletti-Vernazzani, B.; Burton, C.; Double, M.; Gill, P.; Jenner, C.; Jenner, M.; Olson, P.; Salgado-Kent, C. (2016). Comparisons among Southern Hemisphere Blue Whale Catalogue off Australia and New Zealand (Report). International Whaling Commission Scientific Committee. p. 6.
^Perrin, W.F.; Mead, J.G.; Brownell, R.L., Jr. (2009). Review of the evidence used in the description of currently recognized cetacean subspecies. NOAA Technical Memorandum (Report). U.S. Department of Commerce. p. 41.CS1 maint: multiple names: authors list (link)
^Conway, C.A. (2005). Global population structure of blue whales, Balaenoptera musculus sp., based on nuclear genetic variation (PhD). University of California, Davis. p. 115.
^Buchan, S.J.; Rendell, L.E.; Hucke-Gaete, R. (2010). "Preliminary recordings of blue whale (Balaenoptera musculus) vocalizations in the Gulf of Corcovado, northern Patagonia Chile". Marine Mammal Science. 26 (2): 451-459. doi:10.1111/j.1748-7692.2009.00338.x.
^Buchan, S.J.; Stafford, K.M.; Hucke-Gaete, R. (2014). "Seasonal occurrence of southeast Pacific blue whale songs in southern Chile and the eastern tropical Pacific". Marine Mammal Science. 31 (2): 440-458. doi:10.1111/mms.12173. hdl:10533/148293.
^ abLeDuc, R.G.; Archer, E.I.; Lang, A.R.; Martien, K.K.; Hancock-Hanser, B.; Torres-Florez, J.P.; Hucke-Gaete, R.; Rosenbaum, H.R.; Van Waerebeek, K.; Brownell, R.L., Jr.; Taylor, B.L. (2016). "Genetic variation in blue whales in the eastern Pacific: implication for taxonomy and use of common wintering grounds". Molecular Ecology. 26 (3): 740-751. doi:10.1111/mec.13940. PMID27891694. S2CID206184206.CS1 maint: multiple names: authors list (link)
^ abBranch, T.A.; Allison, C.; Mikhalev, Y.A.; Tormosov, D.; Brownell, R.L., Jr. (2008). Historical catch series for Antarctic and pygmy blue whales (Report). SC/60/SH9. International Whaling Commission.CS1 maint: multiple names: authors list (link)
^Zemsky, V.A.; Berzin, A.A.; Mikhaliev, Y.A.; Tormosov, D.D. (1995). "Soviet Antarctic pelagic whaling after WWII: review of actual catch data". Report of the International Whaling Commission. 45: 131-135.
^Zemsky, V.A.; Berzin, A.A.; Mikhaliev, Y.A.; Tormosov, D.D. (1995). Antarctic whaling data (1947-1972) (Report). Moscow, Russia: Center for Russian Environmental Policy. p. 320.
^Calambokidis, J.; Barlow, J. (2013). Updated abundance estimates of blue and humpback whales off the US west coast incorporating photo-identifications from 2010 and 2011 (Report). Pacific Scientific Review Group. p. 7.
^Calambokidis, J. (2013). Updated Abundance Estimates of Blue and Humpback Whales off the US West Coast Incorporating Photo-Identifications From 2010 and 2011 (Report). Silver Spring, MD: NOAA.
^Hakamada, T.; Matsuoka, K. (2016). The number of blue, fin, humpback, and North Pacific right whales in the western North Pacific in the JARPNII Offshore survey area (Report). SC/F16/JR13. Report of the International Whaling Commission.
^ abSergean, D.E. (1966). "Populations of large whale species in the western North Atlantic with special reference to the fin whale". Fisheries Research Board of Canada, Arctic Biological Station Circular. 9.
^ abAllen, K.R. (1970). "A note on baleen whale stocks of the northwest Atlantic". Report of the International Whaling Commission. 20: 112-113.
^ abRørvik, C.J.; Jonsgård, Å. (1981). "Review of balaenopterids in the North Atlantic Ocean". Mammals in the Seas Volume III. General Papers and Large Cetaceans. FAO Fisheries Series. pp. 269-286.
^Mitchell, E. (1974). "Present status of northwest Atlantic fin and other whale stocks". In Schevill, W.E (ed.). The Whale Problem. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press.
^Pike, D.G.; Vikingsson, G.A.; Gunnlaugsson, T. (2004). Abundance estimates for blue whales (Balaenoptera musculus) in Icelandic and adjacent waters (Report). International Whaling Commission. p. 10.
^ abBranch, T.A.; Matsuoka, K.; Miyashita, T. (2004). "Evidence for increases in Antarctic blue whales based on Bayesian modelling". Marine Mammal Science. 20 (4): 726-754. doi:10.1111/j.1748-7692.2004.tb01190.x.
^Branch, T.A. (2007). "Abundance of Antarctic blue whales south of 60° from three complete circumpolar sets of surveys". Journal of Cetacean Research and Management. 9: 253-262.
^Kato, H.; Matsuoka, K.; Nishiwaki, S.; Bannister, J.L. (2007). Distributions and abundances of pygmy blue whales and southern right whales in waters off the southern coast of Australia, based on data from the Japan/International Whaling Commission Blue Whale Cruise 1995-96 (Report). Report of the International Whaling Commission. p. 14.
^Jenner, C.; Jenner, M.; Burton, C.; Sturrock, V.; Kent, C.S.; Morrice, M.; Attard, C.; Moller, L.; Double, M.C. (2008). Mark recapture analysis of Pygmy Blue Whales from the Perth Canyon, Western Australia 2000-2005 (Report). SC/60/SH16. Report of the International Whaling Commission. p. 9.
^Priyadarshana, T.; Randage, S.M.; Alling, A.; Calderan, S.; Gordon, J.; Leaper, R.; Porter, L. (2016). "Distribution patterns of blue whale (Balaenoptera musculus) and shipping off southern Sri Lanka". Regional Studies in Marine Science. 3: 181-188. doi:10.1016/j.rsma.2015.08.002.
^ abBerman-Kowalewski, M.; Gulland, F.; Wilkin, S.; Calambokidis, J.; Mate, B.; Cordaro, J.; Rotstein, D.; St. Leger, J.; Collins, P.; Fahy, K.; Dover, S. (2010). "Association between blue whale mortality and ship strikes along the California coast". Aquatic Mammals. 36 (1): 59-66. doi:10.1578/AM.36.1.2010.59. S2CID86304413.
^ abBetz, S.; Bohnsack, K.; Callahan, A.R.; Campbell, L.E.; Green, S.E.; Labrum, K. M. (2011). Reducing the Risk of Vessel Strikes to Endangered Whales in the Santa Barbara Channel: An Economic Analysis and Risk Assessment of Potential Management Scenarios (MSc). Santa Barbara, CA: Bren School of Environmental Science & Management, University of California, Santa Barbara.
^Abramson, L.; Polefka, S.; Hastings, S.; Bor, K. (2009). Reducing the Threat of Ship Strikes on Large Cetaceans in the Santa Barbara Channel Region and Channel Islands National Marine Sanctuary: Recommendations and Case Studies (Report). Channel Islands National Marine Sanctuary Advisory Council. pp. 1-73.
^de Vos, A.; Wu, T.; Brownell, R.L., Jr. (2013). Recent blue whale deaths due to ship strikes around Sri Lanka (Report). SC/65a/HIM03. International Whaling Commission Scientific Committee.CS1 maint: multiple names: authors list (link)
^Priyadarshana, T.; Randage, R.; Alling, A.; Calderan, S.; Gordon, J.; Leaper, R.; Porter, L. (2015). An update on work related to ship strike risk to Blue whales off southern Sri Lanka (Report). SC66A. The International Whaling Commission.
^Randage, S.M.; Alling, A.; Currier, K.; Heywood, E. (2014). "Review of the Sri Lanka blue whale (Balaenoptera musculus) with observations on its distribution in the shipping lane". Journal of Cetacean Research and Management. 14: 43-49.
^Brownell, R.L., Jr.; Cabrera, E.; Galletti-Vernazzani, B (2014). Dead blue whale in Puerto Montt, Chile: Another case of ship collision mortality (Report). SC/65b/HIM08. International Whaling Commission.CS1 maint: multiple names: authors list (link)
^International whaling Commission (2017). Report of the Scientific Committee (Report). International Whaling Commission. p. 136.
^Redfern, J.V.; McKenna, M.F.; Moore, T.J.; Calambokidis, J.; Deangelis, M.L.; Becker, E.A.; Barlow, J.; Forney, K.A.; Fiedler, P.C.; Chivers, S.J. (2013). "Assessing the risk of ships striking large whales in marine spatial planning". Conserv Bio. 22 (2): 292-302. doi:10.1111/cobi.12029. PMID23521668.
^de Vos, A. (2015). "Marine life on the line". In Braun, D. (ed.). Deepwater Horizon oil spill: Final Programmatic Damage Assessment and Restoration Plan and Final Programmatic Environmental Impact Statement. National Geographic. p. 685.
^ abSimmonds, M.; Dolman, S.; Weilgart, L. (2004). Oceans of Noise (Report). Whale and Dolphin Conservation Society.
^ abcWeilgart, L.S. (2007). "The impacts of anthropogenic ocean noise on cetaceans and implications for management". Canadian Journal of Zoology. 85 (11): 1091-1116. doi:10.1139/Z07-101. S2CID86039143.
^Richardson, W.J.; Würsig, B. (1995). "Significance of responses and noise impacts". In Richardson, W.J.; Greene Jr., C.R.; Malme, C.I.; Thomson, D.H. (eds.). Marine Mammals and Noise. San Diego, CA: Academic Press, Inc. pp. 387-424.
^Laist, D.W.; Knowlton, A.R.; Mead, J.G.; Collet, A.S.; Podesta, M. (2001). "Collisions between ships and whales". Marine Mammal Science. 17 (1): 35-75. doi:10.1111/j.1748-7692.2001.tb00980.x.
^Frantzis, A.; Cebrian, C. (1999). "A rare mass stranding of Cuvier's beaked whales: cause and implications for the species biology". European Research on Cetaceans. 12: 332-335.
^Rowles, T.; Ketten, D.; Ewing, R.; Whaley, J.; Bater, A.; Gentry, R. (2000). Mass stranding of multiple cetacean species in the Bahamas on March 15-17, 2000 (Report). Cambridge, UK: International Whaling Commission.
^Balcomb, K.C., 3rd.; Claridge, D.E. (2003). "A mass stranding of cetaceans caused by naval sonar in the Bahamas". Bahamas J Sci. 2: 2-12.CS1 maint: multiple names: authors list (link)
^Fernandez, A.; Edwards, J.F.; Rodriguez, F.; Espinosa de los Monteros, A.; Herraez, P.; Castro, P.; Jaber, J.R.; Martin, V.; Arbelo, M. (2005). "Gas and fat embolic syndrome involving a mass stranding of beaked whales (Family Ziphiidae) exposed to anthropogenic sonar signals". Vet Pathol. 42 (4): 446-457. doi:10.1354/vp.42-4-446. PMID16006604. S2CID43571676.
^Metcalfe, C.D.; Koenig, B.G.; Metcalfe, T.L.; Paterson, G.; Sears, R. (2004). "Intra- and inter-species differences in persistent organic contaminants in the blubber of blue whales and humpback whales from the Gulf of St. Lawrence, Canada". Mar. Environ. Res. 57 (4): 245-260. doi:10.1016/j.marenvres.2003.08.003. PMID14749058.
^ abFossi, M.C.; Panti, C.; Guerranti, C.; Coppola, D.; Giannetti, M.; Marsili, L.; Minutolic, R. (2012). "Are baleen whales exposed to the threat of microplastics? A case study of the Mediterranean fin whale (Balaenoptera physalus)". Mar. Pollut. Bull. 64 (11): 2374-9. doi:10.1016/j.marpolbul.2012.08.013. PMID22964427.
^Pitman, R.; Fearnbach, H.; LeDuc, R.; Gilpatrick, J.W.; Ford, J.K.B.; Balance, L.T. (2007). "Killer whales preying on a blue whale calf on the Costa Rica Dome: Genetics, morphometrics, vocalizations and composition of the group". Journal of Cetacean Research and Management. 9: 151-158.